Who says job co syria the most?

The most recent mentions of the exact phrase job co syria, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
21 David Lidington MP (Conservative) Jan 2008 – May 2016
10 David Cameron MP (Conservative) Nov 2006 – Jul 2016
10 Baroness Symons of Vernham Dean (Labour) - Member, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Nov 2002 – Oct 2013
8 Baroness Verma (Conservative) - Member, European Union Committee; Chair, EU Goods Sub-Committee; Chair, EU Goods Sub-Committee Sep 2015 – Feb 2016
7 Desmond Swayne MP (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Work and Pensions Committee Jan 2016 – Jul 2016
7 Justine Greening MP (Independent) Oct 2015 – Mar 2016
7 Lord Hague of Richmond (Conservative) Jun 2011 – Nov 2013
6 Theresa May MP (Conservative) Dec 2012 – Jul 2018
5 Lord Collins of Highbury (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords); Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee May 2015 – Jan 2020
4 Tobias Ellwood MP (Conservative) - Chair, Defence Committee; Chair, Defence Committee; Chair, Defence Sub-Committee; Chair, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls Oct 2015 – May 2016
4 Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon (Conservative) Jul 2012 – Oct 2019
4 Jim Shannon MP (DUP) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Pension Schemes (Conversion of Guaranteed Minimum Pensions) Bill Committee Oct 2017 – Nov 2020
4 Baroness Stowell of Beeston (Non-affiliated) - Chair, Communications and Digital Committee; Chair, Communications and Digital Committee Feb 2015 – Mar 2016
4 Baroness Anelay of St Johns (Conservative) - Chair, International Relations and Defence Committee; Chair, International Relations and Defence Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Oct 2014 – Jan 2017
3 Baroness Evans of Bowes Park (Conservative) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, House of Lords Commission Sep 2016 – Jul 2018
3 Lord Triesman (Labour) - Member, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee; Member, Fraud Act 2006 and Digital Fraud Committee Nov 2006 – Feb 2007
3 Priti Patel MP (Conservative) Mar 2017 – Apr 2022
3 Mr David Atkinson MP (Conservative) Jul 1988 – Nov 1991
3 Lord Ricketts (Crossbench) - Member, European Union Committee; Chair, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Chair, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Member, Justice and Home Affairs Committee Jul 2017 – Jan 2020
3 Lord Risby (Conservative) Feb 2012 – May 2018
3 Alistair Burt MP (Independent) Nov 2017 – Mar 2019
3 Lord Howell of Guildford (Conservative) - Member, Constitution Committee Dec 2006 – Dec 2015
3 Lord Strathclyde (Conservative) Feb 2003 – Jul 2012
3 Baroness Warsi (Conservative) Jan 2013 – Jun 2014
3 Lord Judd (Labour) Jan 2013 – Nov 2017
3 Baroness Royall of Blaisdon (Labour) Jun 2012 – Jun 2014
3 Baroness Northover (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Environment and Climate Change Committee May 2013 – Oct 2019
3 Earl Howe (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) Jul 2016 – Jun 2017
3 The Earl of Courtown (Conservative) - Member, Finance Committee (Lords) Jul 2015 – Jul 2016
3 Baroness Falkner of Margravine (Crossbench) May 2008 – Jul 2012
3 Jeremy Corbyn MP (Independent) May 1989 – May 2022
2 Mr Ernie Ross MP (Labour) Nov 1994 – Oct 1996
2 Lord Hannay of Chiswick (Crossbench) - Member, European Affairs Committee Dec 2012 – Jan 2017
2 Bob Spink MP (Independent) Apr 2003 – Oct 2005
2 Stephen Twigg MP (Labour/Co-operative) Mar 2017 – Oct 2019
2 Lord Bates (Conservative) Jan 2015 – Jul 2015
2 Penny Mordaunt MP (Conservative) - Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Apr 2018 – Feb 2019
2 Hilary Benn MP (Labour) Feb 2016 – Oct 2016
2 Lord Wallace of Saltaire (Liberal Democrat) Apr 2003 – Apr 2004
2 Mr Jeremy Hanley MP Jul 1996 – Mar 1997
2 Humza Yousaf (Scottish National Party) Apr 2014 – Sep 2015
2 Kim Howells MP (Labour) Jan 2008 – May 2008
2 Lord Harrington of Watford (Conservative) Jan 2016 – Mar 2022
2 Tim Loughton MP (Conservative) - Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill Committee Mar 2015 – Oct 2016
2 Elizabeth the Second, by the Grace of God, of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and of Her other Realms and Territories Queen, Head of the Commonwealth, Defender of the Faith May 2015 – May 2016
2 Lord Vaizey of Didcot (Conservative) - Member, Communications and Digital Committee Mar 2007 – Oct 2011
2 Mr Alfred Robens MP Dec 1955 – Mar 1956
2 Andrew Mitchell MP (Conservative) Jul 2015 – Feb 2017
2 Pauline Latham MP (Conservative) - Member, International Development Committee; Member, Administration Committee; Member, Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill Committee Jul 2014 – Apr 2018
2 Keith Vaz MP (Labour) Mar 2007 – Jun 2014
2 Mr Philip Noel-Baker MP Nov 1938 – Jan 1942
2 Sir Alec Douglas-Home MP Jul 1967 – Jul 1970
1 Mike Gapes MP (Independent) Apr 1995
1 Natalie McGarry MP (Independent) Jan 2017
1 Lord Steel of Aikwood (Non-affiliated) Nov 1993
1 Stuart Donaldson MP (Scottish National Party) May 2016
1 Lord Luce (Crossbench) Jul 2015
1 Lewis Macdonald (Labour) Sep 2016
1 Huw Irranca-Davies MP (Labour) Jun 2002
1 Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh MP (Scottish National Party) Mar 2016
1 Alan Duncan MP (Conservative) Jun 2003
1 Rory Stewart MP (Independent) Sep 2016
1 Mark Field MP (Conservative) Mar 2018
1 Caroline Flint MP (Labour) Dec 2004
1 Helen Goodman MP (Labour) Jun 2016
1 Ann Clwyd MP (Labour) Jan 2009
1 Ruth Smeeth MP (Labour) Nov 2017
1 Hugo Swire MP (Conservative) Oct 2013
1 Ian Lucas MP (Labour) Jan 2014
1 Tom Brake MP (Liberal Democrat) Apr 2016
1 Lord Avebury (Liberal Democrat) Sep 2002
1 Lord Browne of Ladyton (Labour) - Member, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee; Member, Environment and Climate Change Committee; Member, Fraud Act 2006 and Digital Fraud Committee May 2008
1 Lord Weidenfeld (Crossbench) May 2005
1 Mr Robert Boothby MP Jul 1942
1 Mr George Jackson MP Nov 1975
1 Mr Michael Maitland Stewart MP Apr 1970
1 Mr Maurice Orbach MP Mar 1957
1 Mr John Stonehouse MP May 1962
1 Mr Konni Zilliacus MP Aug 1945
1 Major Sir Frank Markham MP Jul 1942
1 Mr Niall Macpherson MP Mar 1946
1 Mr Richard Stokes MP May 1945
1 Mr David Ennals MP Nov 1975
1 Mr David Gammans MP Jun 1945
1 Mr Clement Attlee MP Feb 1939
1 Hon. William Waldorf Astor MP Mar 1943
1 Mr Ernest Bevin MP Nov 1945
1 Mr William Gallacher MP Jun 1936
1 Mr Henry Croft MP Feb 1934
1 Mr Richard Wallhead MP Feb 1926
1 Mr Jo Grimond MP Dec 1956
1 Mr Frank Hooley MP Mar 1979
1 William Bain MP (Labour) Feb 2012
1 Gavin Strang MP (Labour) Oct 1992
1 Mark Lazarowicz MP (Labour) Nov 2006
1 Meg Munn MP (Labour) Jan 2014
1 Gordon Brown MP (Labour) Jul 2008
1 Jim Murphy MP (Labour) Mar 2008
1 Jack Straw MP (Labour) Apr 2003
1 George Galloway MP (Respect) Mar 1998
1 Baroness Thatcher (Conservative) Dec 1986
1 James Brokenshire MP (Conservative) Apr 2016
1 Dr David Owen MP Mar 1984
1 Shahid Malik MP (Labour) Jul 2007
1 Mr Tim Rathbone MP Jun 1992
1 Mr James Lester MP Nov 1975
1 Mr Neville Trotter MP Mar 1979
1 Mr Jonathan Aitken MP Jul 1992
1 Mr Timothy Renton MP Nov 1986
1 Mr Dave Nellist MP Dec 1990
1 Sir Anthony Meyer MP Nov 1986
1 Lord Selsdon (Conservative) Jan 2005
1 Lord Robertson of Port Ellen (Labour) - Member, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee; Member, Constitution Committee Nov 1986
1 Jack Dromey MP (Labour) Jan 2015
1 Christina McKelvie (Scottish National Party) Oct 2015
1 Ian Murray MP (Labour) Nov 2013
1 Steve McCabe MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Work and Pensions Committee Jun 2022
1 John Glen MP (Conservative) - Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee Sep 2014
1 Jack Lopresti MP (Conservative) - Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill Jul 2017
1 Emily Thornberry MP (Labour) Sep 2019
1 Michael Fabricant MP (Conservative) - Member, Administration Committee Oct 2013
1 Yvette Cooper MP (Labour) Jun 2011
1 Alison McGovern MP (Labour) - Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee Oct 2016
1 James Gray MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee Sep 2014
1 Chris Grayling MP (Conservative) Nov 2015
1 Lord Touhig (Labour) - Chair, Services Committee; Member, House of Lords Commission; Chair, Services Committee Jan 2007
1 Lord Wharton of Yarm (Conservative) Mar 2017
1 Lord Parkinson of Whitley Bay (Conservative) - Member, Charities Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee Jul 2021
1 Baroness O'Loan (Crossbench) - Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Member, Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland Sub-Committee Jul 2015
1 Baroness Blackwood of North Oxford (Conservative) - Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) Sep 2015
1 Liam Fox MP (Conservative) - Member, Down Syndrome Bill Committee Jun 2009
1 Lord Soley (Labour) Oct 2004
1 Lord McNally (Liberal Democrat) - Member, EU Services Sub-Committee Dec 2012
1 Fiona Hyslop (Scottish National Party) Jan 2018
1 Baroness Crawley (Labour) - Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House; Member, Intergenerational Fairness and Provision Committee; Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Mar 2005
1 Rushanara Ali MP (Labour) - Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Treasury Sub-Committee on Financial Services Regulations May 2011
1 Claire Baker (Labour) Sep 2015
1 John Hayes MP (Conservative) - Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Judicial Review and Courts Bill; Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee Apr 2016
1 Baroness Smith of Basildon (Labour) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, House of Lords Commission Oct 2015
1 Robert Goodwill MP (Conservative) - Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Nationality and Borders Bill Committee; Member, Down Syndrome Bill Committee; Chair, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee; Chair, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee; Member, Liaison Committee Sub-Committee on National Policy Statements; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Jul 2016
1 Lord Coaker (Labour) Jun 2022
1 Kenny MacAskill MP (Alba) Feb 2000
1 Lord Jay of Ewelme (Crossbench) - Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Chair, Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland Sub-Committee; Chair, Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland Sub-Committee; Member, European Affairs Committee Feb 2007
1 Lord Wood of Anfield (Labour) - Member, International Relations and Defence Committee; Member, SLSC Sub-Committee A; Member, European Union Committee; Member, EU Goods Sub-Committee; Member, European Affairs Committee Jul 2012
1 Naomi Long (Alliance) Apr 2013
1 Edward Leigh MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Sep 2002
1 Geoffrey Clifton-Brown MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons) Jun 2006
1 Lord Dobbs (Conservative) Jul 2016
1 Lord Monks (Labour) - Member, Economic Affairs Committee; Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee Mar 2018
1 Baroness Morgan of Ely (Labour) Sep 2015
1 Lord Pickles (Conservative) - Member, COVID-19 Committee May 2013
1 Lord Astor of Hever (Conservative) May 2012
1 Chris Bryant MP (Labour) - Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Committee on Standards; Chair, Committee on Standards; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee Nov 2009
1 Baroness Mobarik (Conservative) - Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee Jul 2016
1 Baroness Williams of Trafford (Conservative) Jul 2017
1 The Earl of Sandwich (Crossbench) - Member, International Agreements Committee Jun 2017
1 Willie Rennie (Liberal Democrat) Sep 2015
1 Lord Malloch-Brown (Crossbench) Dec 2008
1 Baroness Jenkin of Kennington (Conservative) - Member, Intergenerational Fairness and Provision Committee; Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords) Oct 2013
1 Stephen Kinnock MP (Labour) - Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee Jun 2018
1 John Whittingdale MP (Conservative) May 2021
1 Lord Sterling of Plaistow (Conservative) Jun 2015
1 Gavin Newlands MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Transport Committee Nov 2016
1 Lord Dubs (Labour) - Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) Nov 2016
1 Lord Roberts of Llandudno (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2018
1 Crispin Blunt MP (Conservative) May 2008
1 Lord Tugendhat (Conservative) - Member, European Affairs Committee Jul 2015
1 Alan Brown MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee; Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee Dec 2015
1 Baroness Ashton of Upholland (Non-affiliated) Jul 2008
1 Kevin Brennan MP (Labour) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill Committee; Member, Product Security and Telecommunications Infrastructure Bill Committee Nov 2016
1 Thangam Debbonaire MP (Labour) - Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, House of Commons Commission Mar 2020
1 Dan Carden MP (Labour) - Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill; Member, Online Safety Bill Committee Feb 2018
1 Lord Lamont of Lerwick (Conservative) - Member, European Union Committee; Member, EU Goods Sub-Committee; Member, European Affairs Committee Oct 2001
1 Helen Whately MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee Jan 2016
1 Lord Arbuthnot of Edrom (Conservative) - Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Chair, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee; Chair, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee Feb 2007
1 Philippa Whitford MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Health and Care Bill Committee Jan 2016
1 Lord Keen of Elie (Conservative) - Member, Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee; Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee Jun 2016
1 Baroness Sheehan (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) Jun 2019
1 Lord Reid of Cardowan (Labour) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Jul 1992
1 Baroness Deech (Crossbench) - Member, Services Committee Jul 2016
1 Annie Wells (Conservative) Nov 2020
1 Baroness Amos (Labour) Jul 2004
1 Richard Bacon MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Member, International Development Committee Sep 2014
1 Diane Abbott MP (Labour) - Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Justice Committee Feb 2016
1 Rachael Hamilton (Conservative) Sep 2016
1 Baroness Andrews (Labour) - Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Chair, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Chair, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Chair, Adult Social Care Committee; Chair, Adult Social Care Committee Jun 2016
1 Lord Anderson of Swansea (Labour) - Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Member, International Relations and Defence Committee Feb 1990
1 Headings, procedural text, etc. Jun 2017

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.