Who says japanese knotweed the most?

The most recent mentions of the exact phrase japanese knotweed, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
71 Headings, procedural text, etc. Jul 1981 – Dec 2022
26 Lord Greaves (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2005 – Jan 2021
23 Lord Gardiner of Kimble (Conservative) - Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords); Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords); Chair, Committee of Selection (Lords); Chair, Committee of Selection (Lords); Chair, Liaison Committee (Lords); Chair, Liaison Committee (Lords); Chair, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Chair, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Member, House of Lords Commission; Chair, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Chair, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission; Member, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee Nov 2015 – Jan 2021
15 Lord de Mauley (Conservative) - Member, Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art; Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee Jan 2013 – Jan 2015
13 Baroness Sharples (Conservative) Dec 2002 – Nov 2017
10 Lord Benyon (Conservative) Sep 2010 – Jun 2018
7 George Eustice MP (Conservative) Nov 2014 – Oct 2019
7 Elliot Morley MP (Labour) Jul 2002 – Jul 2003
7 John Farquhar Munro (Liberal Democrat) Aug 2006 – Oct 2008
6 Roseanna Cunningham (Scottish National Party) Oct 2008 – Nov 2016
6 Lord Rooker (Labour) - Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Economic Affairs Committee Oct 2006 – Sep 2008
6 Lord Taylor of Holbeach (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) Nov 2008 – Nov 2013
5 Lord Whitty (Labour) - Member, Environment and Climate Change Committee Dec 2002
5 John Wilson (Independent) Apr 2010 – May 2010
5 Ben Bradshaw MP (Labour) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Transport Committee; Member, Equipment Theft (Prevention) Bill Committee Sep 2003 – Oct 2004
5 Norman Baker MP (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2003 – Oct 2005
4 Lord Clark of Windermere (Labour) - Member, Services Committee Nov 2015 – Mar 2020
4 Mark Hoban MP (Conservative) Jun 2007 – Jun 2009
4 Baroness Byford (Conservative) Feb 2006 – Jul 2013
4 Baroness Farrington of Ribbleton (Labour) Feb 2006 – Apr 2006
4 Lord Henley (Conservative) - Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) Jun 2010
3 Jim Shannon MP (DUP) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Pension Schemes (Conversion of Guaranteed Minimum Pensions) Bill Committee; Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Jun 2018 – Nov 2022
3 Baroness Jones of Whitchurch (Labour) Nov 2015 – Mar 2020
3 Ian McKee (Scottish National Party) Sep 2007 – Mar 2011
3 Aileen McLeod (Scottish National Party) Sep 2015
3 Nick Brown MP (Labour) - Chair, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Chair, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee Oct 2014
3 Stella Creasy MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Retained EU Law (Revocation and Reform Bill) Committee; Member, Equipment Theft (Prevention) Bill Committee Mar 2014 – Oct 2017
3 Huw Irranca-Davies MP (Labour) Nov 2008 – Mar 2010
3 Alan Whitehead MP (Labour) - Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee Nov 2014 – Jan 2015
3 Tavish Scott (Liberal Democrat) Aug 2006
3 Andrew Rosindell MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee; Member, Glue Traps (Offences) Bill Committee Nov 2011 – Apr 2013
3 Edwin Poots (DUP) Jun 2010 – Nov 2020
3 Dan Rogerson MP (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2014
3 Lord Hunt of Kings Heath (Labour) Nov 2008
3 Michelle McIlveen (DUP) Sep 2016
3 Lord Davies of Oldham (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) Jun 2010 – Nov 2015
2 Kenneth Gibson (Scottish National Party) Sep 2008 – Oct 2008
2 Michael Meacher MP (Labour) Jun 2000 – Jun 2002
2 Therese Coffey MP (Conservative) Nov 2017 – Jul 2019
2 Pam Cameron (DUP) Sep 2016
2 Mike Hancock MP (Independent) Oct 2003 – Nov 2003
2 Mark Durkan (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Jan 2016
2 George Adam (Scottish National Party) Sep 2015
2 Greg Knight MP (Conservative) - Member, Administration Committee; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee Nov 2017 – Nov 2021
2 Mark Spencer MP (Conservative) Sep 2022 – Nov 2022
2 Lord Hylton (Crossbench) Oct 2014 – May 2019
2 Colin Breed MP (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2005
2 Gerald Kaufman MP (Labour) Nov 2009 – Sep 2010
2 Baroness McIntosh of Hudnall (Labour) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Consultative Panel on Parliamentary Security; Member, House of Lords Commission; Member, Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art; Member, Joint Committee on the Draft Mental Health Bill; Member, Services Committee Jul 2013 – Nov 2015
2 Danny Kennedy (Deputy Speaker) Oct 2011 – Jun 2015
2 Lord Knight of Weymouth (Labour) - Member, Draft Online Safety Bill (Joint Committee) Oct 2005 – Nov 2005
2 Barry Gardiner MP (Labour) - Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee Jun 2006 – Jun 2007
2 The Duke of Montrose (Conservative) - Member, EU Environment Sub-Committee Nov 2008 – May 2019
2 Mark Tami MP (Labour) - Member, Administration Committee; Member, Committee of Selection; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Glue Traps (Offences) Bill Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Pension Dashboards (Prohibition of Indemnification) Bill Committee Jan 2011
2 Angela Eagle MP (Labour) - Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Treasury Sub-Committee on Financial Services Regulations; Member, Financial Services and Markets Bill Committee Jun 2009
2 Ian Lavery MP (Labour) - Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee; Member, BEIS Sub-Committee on National Security and Investment Sep 2019 – Oct 2019
2 Baroness Wilcox (Conservative) Nov 2017 – Jan 2020
2 Rhona Brankin (Labour) Aug 2006
2 John Healey MP (Labour) Jun 2007
2 Richard Lochhead (Scottish National Party) Sep 2007 – Oct 2008
2 Allan Wilson (Labour) Mar 2002 – Sep 2003
2 Jacob Rees-Mogg MP (Conservative) Feb 2020 – Jan 2022
2 Alasdair Morgan (Scottish National Party) Dec 2001 – Feb 2002
1 Clive Efford MP (Labour) - Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee; Member, Speaker's Conference Committee; Member, Protection from Redundancy (Pregnancy and Family Leave) Bill Committee May 2007
1 Alex Attwood (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Sep 2012
1 The Countess of Mar (Crossbench) Jul 2013
1 Dame Cheryl Gillan MP (Conservative) Jul 2019
1 Andrew Smith MP (Labour) Nov 2005
1 Baroness Miller of Chilthorne Domer (Liberal Democrat) Apr 2006
1 Mr Peter Hardy MP Mar 1995
1 David Ford (Alliance) Sep 2016
1 Vincent Cable MP (Liberal Democrat) Apr 2004
1 Paul Farrelly MP (Labour) Jul 2019
1 Rory Stewart MP (Independent) Nov 2015
1 David Drew MP (Labour/Co-operative) Mar 2010
1 Lord Spicer (Conservative) Nov 2016
1 Jim Fitzpatrick MP (Labour) Jul 2009
1 Amber Rudd MP (Independent) Nov 2014
1 Richard Burden MP (Labour) Jan 2015
1 Madeleine Moon MP (Labour) Jun 2006
1 Mr Hector Monro MP Jul 1981
1 Oliver McMullan (Sinn Féin) Sep 2016
1 Baroness Strange (Crossbench) Dec 2002
1 Sammy Douglas (DUP) Jan 2016
1 Lord Roberts of Conwy (Conservative) Dec 2002
1 Sylvia Heal MP (Deputy Speaker) Oct 2005
1 Adam Price MP (Plaid Cymru) Oct 2004
1 Baroness Randerson (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee Oct 2018
1 Janet Anderson MP (Labour) Jun 2005
1 Peter Peacock (Labour) Oct 2008
1 Lord Marks of Henley-on-Thames (Liberal Democrat) Jul 2015
1 Colin Burgon MP (Labour) Jul 2007
1 Dai Davies MP (Independent) Jun 2007
1 Richard Caborn MP (Labour) Jun 2007
1 Ross Finnie (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2002
1 Brian Monteith (Independent) Sep 2003
1 Robin Harper (Green) Nov 2000
1 Peter Soulsby MP (Labour) Jul 2008
1 Lady Saltoun of Abernethy (Crossbench) Dec 2002
1 Richie McPhillips (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Nov 2016
1 Edward Balls MP (Labour) May 2007
1 Claudia Beamish (Labour) Nov 2016
1 Lord Carter (Labour) Feb 2006
1 Joan Ruddock MP (Labour) Jul 2008
1 Jamie McGrigor (Conservative) Jan 2016
1 Mr Colin Pickthall MP (Labour) Jul 2002
1 Nanette Milne (Conservative) Oct 2008
1 Jim Hume (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2008
1 Elaine Murray (Labour) Oct 2008
1 Alex Fergusson (Conservative) Jan 2013
1 Samuel Gardiner (UUP) Jun 2015
1 Karen McKevitt (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Jan 2013
1 Sam Galbraith (Labour) Nov 2000
1 Lord Faulks (Non-affiliated) - Member, Constitution Committee Jun 2015
1 Baroness Quin (Labour) Jun 2010
1 John Scott (Conservative) Oct 2008
1 Baroness Sugg (Conservative) - Member, International Relations and Defence Committee Oct 2018
1 William Irwin (DUP) Sep 2016
1 Baroness Ritchie of Downpatrick (Non-affiliated) - Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Member, Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland Sub-Committee Nov 2014
1 Lord Blencathra (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) Jul 2020
1 Stephen Farry MP (Alliance) - Member, Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill Committee; Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Jun 2010
1 Baroness Bennett of Manor Castle (Green) Nov 2020
1 Baroness Vere of Norbiton (Conservative) Jan 2020
1 Linda Dillon (Sinn Féin) Sep 2016
1 Andrew Jones MP (Conservative) - Chair, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Chair, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee; Member, Speaker's Conference Committee; Member, UK Infrastructure Bank Bill [Lords] Committee Nov 2018
1 Caoimhe Archibald (Sinn Féin) Sep 2016
1 Emma Harper (Scottish National Party) Aug 2021
1 Hilary Benn MP (Labour) Oct 2008
1 Andy Allen (UUP) Sep 2016
1 Gregory Campbell MP (DUP) Feb 2016
1 Huw Merriman MP (Conservative) Dec 2022
1 Peter Aldous MP (Conservative) - Member, British Sign Language Bill Committee; Member, Shark Fins Bill Committee Nov 2011
1 Alex Cunningham MP (Labour) - Member, Judicial Review and Courts Bill; Member, Public Order Bill Committee; Member, Carer’s Leave Bill Committee Nov 2015
1 Lord Stunell (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Built Environment Committee Jun 2007
1 Lord Morrow (DUP) Sep 2016
1 Lord Bach (Labour) - Member, Children and Families Act 2014 Committee May 2006
1 Lord Cameron of Dillington (Crossbench) - Member, EU Environment Sub-Committee; Chair, Land Use in England Committee; Chair, Land Use in England Committee Jun 2014
1 Lord Callanan (Conservative) May 2019
1 Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth (Conservative) - Member, Public Services Committee Mar 2017
1 The Earl of Lytton (Crossbench) - Member, Built Environment Committee Jun 2014
1 Robin Swann (UUP) Sep 2016
1 Lord Foulkes of Cumnock (Labour) - Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Member, European Affairs Committee Nov 2016
1 Julie Elliott MP (Labour) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Speaker's Conference Committee Nov 2014
1 Damian Green MP (Conservative) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation Jun 2000
1 Jackie Baillie (Labour) Sep 2015
1 Lord Johnson of Marylebone (Conservative) Jul 2021
1 Chris Heaton-Harris MP (Conservative) Oct 2019
1 Abena Oppong-Asare MP (Labour) - Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee; Member, UK Infrastructure Bank Bill [Lords] Committee Sep 2022
1 Pauline Latham MP (Conservative) - Member, International Development Committee; Member, Administration Committee; Member, Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Jan 2022
1 Gary Middleton (DUP) Sep 2016
1 Lord Vaux of Harrowden (Crossbench) - Member, EU Services Sub-Committee; Chair, Finance Committee (Lords); Chair, Finance Committee (Lords); Member, House of Lords Commission; Member, Fraud Act 2006 and Digital Fraud Committee; Member, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee Mar 2020
1 Johann Lamont (Labour) Jun 2013
1 Rebecca Pow MP (Conservative) - Member, Shark Fins Bill Committee Jul 2020
1 Lord Hodgson of Astley Abbotts (Conservative) - Chair, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee; Chair, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee Jun 2014
1 Baroness Hayman of Ullock (Labour) Jun 2018
1 Lord Teverson (Liberal Democrat) - Member, European Union Committee; Chair, EU Environment Sub-Committee; Chair, EU Environment Sub-Committee; Member, International Relations and Defence Committee Jun 2014
1 Lord Newby (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence; Member, Consultative Panel on Parliamentary Security; Member, House of Lords Commission; Member, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee Mar 2018
1 Greg Clark MP (Conservative) - Chair, Science and Technology Committee; Chair, Science and Technology Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Nov 2011
1 Lord Griffiths of Burry Port (Labour) - Member, Communications and Digital Committee Jan 2018
1 Chris Philp MP (Conservative) - Member, Online Safety Bill Committee; Member, Equipment Theft (Prevention) Bill Committee Dec 2015
1 Jo Stevens MP (Labour) - Member, Welsh Grand Committee Dec 2015
1 Lord Tebbit (Conservative) Sep 2008
1 Rachel Woods (Green) Sep 2020
1 Sinéad Bradley (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Sep 2016
1 Viscount Ridley (Conservative) Nov 2017
1 Lord Selsdon (Conservative) Jun 2014
1 Stewart Stevenson (Scottish National Party) Apr 2010
1 Lord Kirkham (Conservative) May 2022
1 Lord Hope of Craighead (Judge) - Member, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence; Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Member, Constitution Committee Jun 2015
1 Luke Pollard MP (Labour/Co-operative) May 2022
1 Lord Colgrain (Conservative) - Member, Environment and Climate Change Committee Feb 2020
1 Stephen Timms MP (Labour) - Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee Jun 2009
1 Afzal Khan MP (Labour) Dec 2022
1 Baroness Wilcox of Newport (Labour) Jul 2020
1 Lord Taylor of Goss Moor (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2002
1 Tonia Antoniazzi MP (Labour) - Member, Petitions Committee; Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill; Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Pension Schemes (Conversion of Guaranteed Minimum Pensions) Bill Committee; Member, Employment (Allocation of Tips) Bill Committee; Member, Procedure Committee May 2018
1 Derek Twigg MP (Labour) - Member, Defence Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Jul 2020
1 Trudy Harrison MP (Conservative) - Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee Nov 2021
1 Alison Thewliss MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee; Member, Economic Crime and Corporate Transparency Bill Committee Nov 2018
1 Lord Dubs (Labour) - Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) Mar 2012
1 Jeremy Quin MP (Conservative) May 2022
1 Neil Gray (Scottish National Party) Jun 2018
1 Kit Malthouse MP (Conservative) - Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee; Member, Public Order Bill Committee Oct 2016
1 Baroness Scotland of Asthal (Labour) Oct 2006
1 Baroness Hussein-Ece (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Conduct Committee Nov 2017
1 Barry Sheerman MP (Labour/Co-operative) Sep 2010

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.