Who says harriet harman the most?

The 5000 most recent mentions of the exact phrase harriet harman, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
3970 Harriet Harman MP (Labour) Mar 2008 – Sep 2019
865 Headings, procedural text, etc. May 2008 – Sep 2019
14 John Bercow MP (Speaker) - Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, House of Commons Commission; Chair, Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission May 2010 – Jul 2019
11 Baroness Royall of Blaisdon (Labour) Feb 2009 – Mar 2010
4 Lord Thomas of Gresford (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2009 – Nov 2009
4 Lord Lester of Herne Hill (Liberal Democrat) May 2008 – Mar 2010
4 Lord Smith of Clifton (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2009 – Mar 2014
4 Baroness Ashton of Upholland (Non-affiliated) Mar 2008 – May 2008
3 Baroness Thornton (Labour) Jan 2009 – Dec 2014
3 Lord Kennedy of Southwark (Labour) Jan 2011 – Oct 2015
3 Baroness Warsi (Conservative) - Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Conduct Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Draft Domestic Abuse Bill (Joint) Committee; Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee; Member, Services Committee Dec 2008 – Jan 2010
3 Chris Bryant MP (Labour) Nov 2008 – Mar 2009
2 Maria Eagle MP (Labour) - Chair, House of Lords Commission Feb 2009 – Mar 2009
2 Baroness Morgan of Drefelin (Crossbench) Dec 2009
2 Lord Bach (Labour) Nov 2008 – Jun 2009
2 Lord Patel of Bradford (Labour) - Member, Procedure Committee (Lords); Chair, Rural Economy Committee Mar 2009 – Feb 2011
2 Baroness Morris of Bolton (Conservative) Jan 2009 – Jan 2010
2 Lord McNally (Liberal Democrat) Apr 2011
2 Jenny Marra (Labour) Nov 2013 – Dec 2013
2 Baroness Healy of Primrose Hill (Labour) - Member, Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee) Nov 2010 – Sep 2015
2 Lord Tyler (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee; Chair, House of Lords Commission; Member, Procedure Committee (Lords); Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) Dec 2009 – Jan 2010
2 Alan Duncan MP (Conservative) Feb 2009 – Jun 2009
1 John Scott (Conservative) - Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords); Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Health and Social Care Committee; Member, Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art; Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Member, EU Justice Sub-Committee Sep 2012
1 Michael Jabez Foster MP (Labour) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Gambling Industry Committee; Member, Health and Social Care Committee Jan 2010
1 Daniel Johnson (Labour) - Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) Mar 2017
1 Baroness Fall (Conservative) - Member, EU Justice Sub-Committee; Member, International Relations Committee; Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, Intergenerational Fairness and Provision Committee; Member, Services Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee Jun 2019
1 Chris Philp MP (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, European Union Committee; Member, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee Sep 2019
1 Lord Ramsbotham (Crossbench) Nov 2009
1 Lord Roberts of Llandudno (Liberal Democrat) - Member, International Relations Committee; Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Chair, Panel of Chairs Mar 2008
1 Lord Snape (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Draft Domestic Abuse Bill (Joint) Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Lords); Chair, Finance Bill Sub-Committee; Member, Justice Committee; Member, Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Services Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Lords); Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee; Chair, House of Lords Commission; Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) Jan 2011
1 Christine Grahame (Scottish National Party) - Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Mar 2009
1 Baroness Jenkin of Kennington (Conservative) Mar 2016
1 Baroness King of Bow (Labour) - Member, Gambling Industry Committee; Member, Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee; Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, Health and Social Care Committee; Chair, Rural Economy Committee Mar 2015
1 Murdo Fraser (Conservative) - Chair, Finance Committee (Commons); Chair, Economic Affairs Committee Nov 2010
1 Lynda Waltho MP (Labour) Jun 2008
1 Lord Alton of Liverpool (Crossbench) Feb 2017
1 Lord Cashman (Labour) Nov 2014
1 Lord Jones of Cheltenham (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, House of Commons Commission; Chair, Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion Committee; Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Member, Liaison Committee (Lords); Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Chair, Panel of Chairs; Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Chair, Standing Orders Committee; Chair, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Jun 2013
1 Lord Rennard (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee Mar 2008
1 Gavin Brown (Conservative) Nov 2010
1 Hanzala Malik (Labour) Sep 2012
1 Natascha Engel MP (Labour) - Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, Health and Social Care Committee; Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Chair, Panel of Chairs; Member, Home Affairs Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Draft Domestic Abuse Bill (Joint) Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Standing Orders Committee; Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion Committee; Chair, Finance Committee (Commons); Chair, Rural Economy Committee Mar 2017
1 Jamie McGrigor (Conservative) Jun 2015
1 Tricia Marwick (None) Mar 2009
1 Ben Gummer MP (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Chair, Panel of Chairs; Member, Defence Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Health and Social Care Committee; Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, House of Commons Commission; Chair, Draft Domestic Abuse Bill (Joint) Committee; Chair, Rural Economy Committee; Chair, Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion Committee; Member, Gambling Industry Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Chair, Standing Orders Committee; Member, Foreign Affairs Committee Apr 2011
1 Nanette Milne (Conservative) Sep 2012
1 Malcolm Chisholm (Labour) - Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, House of Commons Commission; Chair, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Chair, Standing Orders Committee; Member, Services Committee; Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee Mar 2014
1 Gordon Brown MP (Labour) - Member, Services Committee; Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee; Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee; Chair, House of Lords Commission; Member, Procedure Committee (Lords); Chair, Rural Economy Committee; Member, Gambling Industry Committee Jul 2009
1 Alex Salmond MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Home Affairs Committee; Chair, Rural Economy Committee; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Gambling Industry Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee; Chair, House of Lords Commission; Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) May 2012
1 George Osborne MP (Conservative) - Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Justice Committee; Member, Foreign Affairs Committee May 2013
1 Lord Jenkin of Roding (Conservative) Jul 2009
1 David Howarth MP (Liberal Democrat) Apr 2010
1 Earl Ferrers (Conservative) Dec 2009
1 Lord Morris of Manchester (Labour) Apr 2009
1 Patrick Harvie (Green) Nov 2013
1 Stewart Stevenson (Scottish National Party) - Member, SLSC Sub-Committee A; Member, Defence Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Member, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence; Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, European Union Committee Apr 2009
1 Ruth Davidson (Conservative) - Member, Draft Domestic Abuse Bill (Joint) Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) Apr 2017
1 The Earl of Onslow (Conservative) Jul 2009
1 Baroness Kennedy of The Shaws (Labour) Dec 2009
1 Baroness Bertin (Conservative) - Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Chair, Standing Orders Committee Feb 2018
1 Christina McKelvie (Scottish National Party) Jun 2008
1 Lord Fowler (Conservative) - Member, Procedure Committee (Lords); Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee; Chair, House of Lords Commission Oct 2008
1 Victoria Prentis MP (Conservative) Oct 2016
1 Earl Cathcart (Conservative) Jun 2009
1 Melanie Onn MP (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Chair, Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Feb 2019
1 Lord Woolf (Crossbench) May 2019
1 Lord Henley (Conservative) Feb 2009
1 Lord Foster of Bath (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Gambling Industry Committee Sep 2016
1 Ben Bradshaw MP (Labour) - Member, House of Commons Commission Jun 2009
1 Baroness Featherstone (Liberal Democrat) - Chair, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system Dec 2010
1 Lord Blencathra (Conservative) - Member, Procedure Committee (Lords); Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system Nov 2014
1 David Linden MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Standing Orders Committee Nov 2018
1 Baroness Billingham (Labour) Dec 2009
1 Baroness Gale (Labour) Jun 2008
1 Lord Strathclyde (Conservative) Apr 2012
1 Baroness Walmsley (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2016
1 Martin Docherty MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, Health and Social Care Committee Mar 2019
1 Lord Hunt of Wirral (Conservative) Feb 2010
1 Baroness Seccombe (Conservative) Jul 2015
1 Baroness Thomas of Walliswood (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2009
1 Lord Cope of Berkeley (Conservative) Jul 2009
1 Lord Young of Cookham (Conservative) Jun 2009
1 Lord Brown of Eaton-under-Heywood (Judge) - Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) Sep 2016
1 Lord Bassam of Brighton (Labour) Jun 2008
1 Lord Berkeley (Labour) Mar 2016
1 Baroness Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury (Liberal Democrat) - Chair, Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion Committee; Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Chair, Sub-Committee on Lords' Conduct Nov 2013
1 Lord Farmer (Conservative) - Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Chair, House of Lords Commission; Member, Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee Jan 2015
1 Helen Hayes MP (Labour) - Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords); Member, Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art; Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee Feb 2019
1 Alex Neil (Scottish National Party) Nov 2015
1 Baroness Massey of Darwen (Labour) Nov 2012
1 Baroness Jones of Moulsecoomb (Green) Oct 2016
1 Tim Loughton MP (Conservative) - Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, House of Commons Commission; Chair, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Lords); Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B Dec 2016
1 Baroness Bakewell (Labour) - Member, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee Nov 2011
1 Linda Fabiani (Scottish National Party) Apr 2009
1 Lindsay Hoyle MP (Labour) - Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Jun 2016
1 Lord Sharkey (Liberal Democrat) - Chair, EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee Jan 2013
1 Lord Forsyth of Drumlean (Conservative) Jan 2015
1 Baroness Goudie (Labour) Feb 2018
1 Edward Argar MP (Conservative) - Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee); Chair, Standing Orders Committee Nov 2018
1 Therese Coffey MP (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Chair, Draft Domestic Abuse Bill (Joint) Committee Oct 2015
1 Baroness Hamwee (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2016
1 Lord Dykes (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2013
1 Caroline Flint MP (Labour) Nov 2008
1 Maria Miller MP (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Mar 2018
1 Lord Kirkwood of Kirkhope (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system Jun 2015
1 John Mason (Scottish National Party) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Sub-Committee on Lords' Conduct; Member, Finance Committee (Lords); Chair, Women and Equalities Committee Sep 2012

Did you find what you were looking for?

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.