Who says geoffrey cox the most?

The 5000 most recent mentions of the exact phrase geoffrey cox, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
3651 Headings, procedural text, etc. Feb 1985 – Dec 2022
1254 Geoffrey Cox MP (Conservative) Jun 2005 – Nov 2022
5 John Bercow MP (Speaker) May 2007 – Jan 2019
4 Baroness Cox (Crossbench) Jun 2020 – Jun 2021
3 Lord Alton of Liverpool (Crossbench) - Member, International Relations and Defence Committee Mar 2018 – Feb 2021
3 Mr Tom Cox MP (Labour) May 1992 – Jul 2004
2 Martina Anderson (Sinn Féin) Sep 2020 – Oct 2020
2 Matthew O'Toole (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Sep 2020 – Oct 2020
2 Geoffrey Clifton-Brown MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons) Jul 2007 – Nov 2010
2 Harriet Harman MP (Labour) - Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Committee of Privileges May 2005 – Jun 2005
2 Lord Goldsmith (Labour) - Member, European Union Committee Mar 2019
1 Hilary Benn MP (Labour) Jul 2022
1 Paul Beresford MP (Conservative) - Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee Mar 2011
1 Victoria Prentis MP (Conservative) - Member, Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill Committee; Member, Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill Committee Feb 2022
1 Anthony Mangnall MP (Conservative) - Member, International Trade Committee; Member, Down Syndrome Bill Committee Feb 2022
1 Mr Geoffrey Finsberg MP Mar 1992
1 David Linden MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Neonatal Care (Leave and Pay) Bill Committee; Member, Employment (Allocation of Tips) Bill Committee; Member, Pension Dashboards (Prohibition of Indemnification) Bill Committee; Member, UK Infrastructure Bank Bill [Lords] Committee Nov 2021
1 Simon Jupp MP (Conservative) - Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Second Reading Committee; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Committee; Member, National Security Bill Committee; Member, Levelling-up and Regeneration Bill Committee Feb 2022
1 Neil Parish MP (Conservative) Feb 2022
1 Ian Liddell-Grainger MP (Conservative) - Member, International Development Committee; Member, Pension Schemes (Conversion of Guaranteed Minimum Pensions) Bill Committee Oct 2005
1 Lord Moonie (Non-affiliated) Feb 2003
1 Sir David Amess MP (Conservative) Mar 2017
1 Lord Swire (Conservative) Sep 2012
1 Alex Neil (Scottish National Party) Dec 2018
1 Lord Beecham (Labour) Jan 2015
1 Mr Geoffrey Dickens MP Oct 1993
1 Lord Maclennan of Rogart (Liberal Democrat) Nov 1989
1 Steve Pound MP (Labour) Mar 2015
1 Lord Lester of Herne Hill (Non-affiliated) Dec 2014
1 Lord Martin of Springburn (Crossbench) Jun 2001
1 Austin Mitchell MP (Labour) Apr 2008
1 Gordon Brown MP (Labour) Jul 2009
1 Martin Horwood MP (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2009
1 Alun Michael MP (Labour) Dec 2004
1 Sally Keeble MP (Labour) Feb 2002
1 Patricia Hewitt MP (Labour) Sep 2004
1 Eric Forth MP (Conservative) Mar 2006
1 Ms Linda Perham MP (Labour) Jan 1998
1 Lord Willetts (Conservative) Apr 1996
1 Lord Garnier (Conservative) - Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Member, Conduct Committee Oct 2018
1 Selaine Saxby MP (Conservative) - Member, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Building Safety Bill Committee; Member, Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill Committee; Member, Glue Traps (Offences) Bill Committee; Member, Professional Qualifications Bill [HL] Committee Sep 2022
1 Baroness O'Loan (Crossbench) - Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Member, Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland Sub-Committee Dec 2020
1 Lord Hunt of Kings Heath (Labour) Sep 2020
1 Baroness Kennedy of The Shaws (Labour) - Member, Justice and Home Affairs Committee Jan 2020
1 Stuart McDonald MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Nationality and Borders Bill Committee; Member, National Security Bill Committee; Member, Neonatal Care (Leave and Pay) Bill Committee Oct 2019
1 Lord Thomas of Gresford (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland Sub-Committee; Member, Constitution Committee Mar 2021
1 Lord Campbell-Savours (Labour) Dec 2014
1 Daniel Zeichner MP (Labour) - Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee; Member, Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill Committee; Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee; Member, Animal Welfare (Sentience) Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill Committee Feb 2022
1 Baroness Browning (Conservative) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House; Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee May 2008
1 Lord Marlesford (Conservative) Jan 2003
1 Lord Brown of Eaton-under-Heywood (Judge) - Chair, Sub-Committee on Lords' Conduct; Chair, Sub-Committee on Lords' Conduct Apr 2022
1 Jesse Norman MP (Conservative) - Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee Jul 2022
1 Tim Farron MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee; Member, Glue Traps (Offences) Bill Committee; Member, Levelling-up and Regeneration Bill Committee Feb 2022
1 Peter Kyle MP (Labour) - Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee Jul 2022
1 Paul McLennan (Scottish National Party) Jun 2022
1 Lord Lipsey (Labour) - Member, Communications and Digital Committee Nov 2021
1 Nigel Evans MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Standing Orders Committee (Commons) Dec 2009
1 Chris Bryant MP (Labour) - Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Committee on Standards; Chair, Committee on Standards; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee Sep 2021
1 Ian Paisley Jnr MP (DUP) - Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Down Syndrome Bill Committee Jul 2022
1 Lord Anderson of Swansea (Labour) - Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Member, International Relations and Defence Committee Jul 2019
1 Gavin Robinson MP (DUP) - Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Defence Committee; Member, Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill Committee; Member, European Scrutiny Committee Jul 2022
1 Caoimhe Archibald (Sinn Féin) Oct 2020
1 Peter Bone MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee Oct 2007
1 Bill Cash MP (Conservative) - Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Jul 2022
1 Nick Thomas-Symonds MP (Labour) - Member, Welsh Grand Committee Feb 2019
1 Lord Lilley (Conservative) - Member, SLSC Sub-Committee A; Member, EU Goods Sub-Committee; Member, Environment and Climate Change Committee May 2022
1 Lord Pannick (Crossbench) Dec 2014
1 Eleanor Laing MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission; Chair, Standing Orders Committee (Commons); Chair, Standing Orders Committee (Commons) Jul 2022
1 Stephen Doughty MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Welsh Grand Committee Jul 2022
1 Lindsay Hoyle MP (Speaker) - Member, Members Estimate Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, House of Commons Commission; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Speaker's Conference Committee; Chair, Speaker's Conference Committee; Chair, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee; Chair, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee Dec 2019
1 Lord Dannatt (Crossbench) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) May 2021
1 Michael Ellis MP (Conservative) Jun 2021
1 Lord Purvis of Tweed (Liberal Democrat) - Member, European Affairs Committee Oct 2022
1 Luke Pollard MP (Labour/Co-operative) Feb 2022

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.