Who says gavin williamson the most?

The most recent mentions of the exact phrase gavin williamson, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
1465 Gavin Williamson MP (Conservative) - Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Jun 2010 – Sep 2019
1374 Headings, procedural text, etc. Jul 2010 – Sep 2019
14 Jeremy Lefroy MP (Conservative) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Justice Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee Dec 2011 – Oct 2016
5 Chris Williamson MP (Independent) Oct 2010 – Jul 2017
5 John Bercow MP (Speaker) - Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, House of Commons Commission; Chair, Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion Committee May 2010 – Jun 2017
3 Lord Cormack (Conservative) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Nov 2017 – May 2019
3 Earl Howe (Conservative) Dec 2017 – Nov 2018
3 Lord Young of Cookham (Conservative) - Chair, Defence Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Dec 2011 – May 2019
2 Lord Bilimoria (Crossbench) - Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Member, National Policy Statements Sub-Committee Apr 2019 – May 2019
2 Tristram Hunt MP (Labour) - Member, House of Commons Commission Feb 2013 – Sep 2016
2 Chris White MP (Conservative) - Member, National Policy Statements Sub-Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Welsh Affairs Committee; Member, National Policy Statements Sub-Committee 2017-19 Jan 2013 – Apr 2014
2 Nia Griffith MP (Labour) Apr 2011 – Jan 2012
2 Pat McFadden MP (Labour) - Member, Welsh Affairs Committee Nov 2011 – Jan 2013
2 Mark Pawsey MP (Conservative) - Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Petitions Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee); Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Treasury Sub-Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Draft Registration of Overseas Entities Bill (Joint) Committee; Chair, Panel of Chairs; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion Committee; Member, Committee on Exiting the European Union; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Committee on Exiting the European Union; Chair, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee; Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Nov 2010 – Jul 2011
2 Richard Burden MP (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Member, Petitions Committee; Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Chair, Standing Orders Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Committee on Exiting the European Union; Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Member, International Development Committee; Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact Jan 2013 – Apr 2014
2 Michael Fallon MP (Conservative) Jan 2013 – Apr 2014
2 Iain Wright MP (Labour) - Member, DCMS Sub-Committee on Disinformation Jan 2013 – Apr 2014
2 Stewart McDonald MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Committee on Standards; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee May 2019
2 Edward Davey MP (Liberal Democrat) Apr 2011 – May 2011
2 James Wharton MP (Conservative) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Draft Registration of Overseas Entities Bill (Joint) Committee; Member, International Development Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Panel of Chairs; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Procedure Committee Dec 2010 – Jan 2012
1 Therese Coffey MP (Conservative) - Member, Defence Sub-Committee Mar 2019
1 Albert Owen MP (Labour) - Chair, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee); Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Chair, Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion Committee Apr 2011
1 Michael Russell (Scottish National Party) Feb 2019
1 Jack Dromey MP (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Welsh Affairs Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Committee on Exiting the European Union Apr 2014
1 Joan McAlpine (Scottish National Party) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Feb 2019
1 Harriett Baldwin MP (Conservative) - Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system Dec 2017
1 Margot James MP (Independent) - Member, Backbench Business Committee; Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords); Member, Defence Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, National Policy Statements Sub-Committee 2017-19; Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Chair, Defence Committee; Chair, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Home Affairs Committee Jan 2013
1 Gareth Johnson MP (Conservative) - Chair, Defence Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, National Policy Statements Sub-Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Committee on Exiting the European Union Jan 2013
1 Ed Miliband MP (Labour) Jun 2014
1 Lord Burnett (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee Nov 2018
1 Nick Herbert MP (Conservative) - Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Sep 2019
1 Mark Lancaster MP (Conservative) - Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, National Policy Statements Sub-Committee 2017-19; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, Liaison Committee (Commons) Jun 2018
1 Andrew Percy MP (Conservative) - Member, Procedure Committee; Member, DCMS Sub-Committee on Disinformation; Member, Committee on Exiting the European Union; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee); Member, Foreign Affairs Committee Jul 2011
1 Alexander Stewart (Conservative) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system Mar 2018
1 Sadiq Khan (Labour) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Member, International Development Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Nov 2010
1 Oliver Mundell (Conservative) Sep 2019
1 Sarah Newton MP (Conservative) - Member, Welsh Affairs Committee; Chair, Health and Social Care Committee Oct 2010
1 Baroness Ludford (Liberal Democrat) - Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Feb 2019
1 John Glen MP (Conservative) - Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Committee on Exiting the European Union; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Standing Orders Committee Nov 2012
1 Guto Bebb MP (Independent) - Member, Petitions Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Welsh Affairs Committee; Member, Treasury Sub-Committee Oct 2011
1 Alison Seabeck MP (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Finance Committee (Commons) Dec 2010
1 Mr Edwin Brooks MP May 1969
1 Mr Raymond Carter MP Feb 1972
1 Margaret Curran (Labour) Jan 2002
1 Iain McKenzie MP (Labour) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Apr 2014
1 Joe Benton MP (Labour) - Chair, Standing Orders Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs Sep 2010
1 Roger Williams MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system Apr 2011
1 Eric Joyce MP (Labour) Nov 2010
1 David Heath MP (Liberal Democrat) Jul 2010
1 Andrew George MP (Liberal Democrat) - Chair, Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Defence Committee; Member, Justice Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords); Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Committee on Exiting the European Union; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact Apr 2011
1 Danny Alexander MP (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2011
1 Martin Horwood MP (Liberal Democrat) - Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Member, Procedure Committee Jul 2013
1 Joan Walley MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Justice Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Committee on Exiting the European Union May 2011
1 Stuart Andrew MP (Conservative) May 2019
1 Aidan Burley MP (Conservative) Jun 2012
1 Oliver Colvile MP (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Chair, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Nov 2015
1 Graham Evans MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact Dec 2010
1 David Winnick MP (Labour) - Member, Committee on Exiting the European Union; Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords); Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system Jan 2011
1 Andrew Smith MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Chair, Standing Orders Committee; Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Apr 2014
1 Alec Shelbrooke MP (Conservative) - Member, Welsh Affairs Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Committee on Exiting the European Union; Member, Committee on Privileges; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, DCMS Sub-Committee on Disinformation; Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee; Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Chair, Panel of Chairs; Member, Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee Jul 2012
1 Lord Polak (Conservative) - Member, EU Justice Sub-Committee Feb 2019
1 Nicola Sturgeon (Scottish National Party) - Member, Science and Technology Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee May 2019
1 Anne-Marie Trevelyan MP (Conservative) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Chair, Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, National Policy Statements Sub-Committee Jul 2019
1 Lord West of Spithead (Labour) - Member, Committee on Exiting the European Union; Member, Treasury Sub-Committee; Member, Justice Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system Nov 2018
1 Carol Monaghan MP (Scottish National Party) - Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee Jun 2019
1 Ruth Smeeth MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, National Policy Statements Sub-Committee; Member, Draft Registration of Overseas Entities Bill (Joint) Committee; Member, Defence Committee Jun 2019
1 Ian Austin MP (Independent) - Member, Panel of Chairs Jan 2013
1 Nicholas Boles MP (Independent) - Member, Backbench Business Committee; Member, Committee on Standards; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Panel of Chairs Dec 2011
1 Iain Duncan Smith MP (Conservative) - Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Member, International Development Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Justice Committee; Chair, Defence Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, DCMS Sub-Committee on Disinformation; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Chair, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords); Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system Jun 2010
1 Baroness Goldie (Conservative) Aug 2019
1 Stephen Hammond MP (Independent) - Member, Finance Committee (Commons) Sep 2012
1 Nick Hurd MP (Conservative) - Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Backbench Business Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Sep 2010
1 Alistair Carmichael MP (Liberal Democrat) May 2019
1 Bob Blackman MP (Conservative) - Member, International Development Committee; Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee May 2019
1 Marcus Jones MP (Conservative) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Chair, Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion Committee Jan 2013
1 Chloe Smith MP (Conservative) - Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, National Policy Statements Sub-Committee 2017-19; Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee; Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Chair, Standing Orders Committee Jul 2012
1 Philip Hollobone MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Committee on Exiting the European Union; Member, Committee on Exiting the European Union; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Panel of Chairs; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Justice Committee; Chair, Defence Committee Dec 2011
1 Helen Goodman MP (Labour) - Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Chair, Health and Social Care Committee May 2019
1 Tom Watson MP (Labour) May 2019
1 Yvette Cooper MP (Labour) Jun 2010
1 Matthew Hancock MP (Conservative) Mar 2013
1 Julian Lewis MP (Conservative) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) May 2019
1 David Hanson MP (Labour) May 2019
1 Lindsay Hoyle MP (Labour) - Member, House of Commons Commission Mar 2011
1 George Howarth MP (Labour) Dec 2010
1 James Gray MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Dec 2010
1 Catherine McKinnell MP (Labour) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Jul 2012
1 Damian Hinds MP (Conservative) - Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Health and Social Care Committee Dec 2010
1 Heather Wheeler MP (Conservative) Apr 2014
1 Baroness D'Souza (Non-affiliated) Sep 2018
1 Jo Swinson MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system Feb 2013
1 Kwasi Kwarteng MP (Conservative) - Member, DCMS Sub-Committee on Disinformation; Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee Jul 2010
1 Damian Green MP (Conservative) Jul 2017
1 Mike Wood MP (Conservative) Oct 2017
1 Lord Willetts (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, International Development Committee Feb 2011
1 Tobias Ellwood MP (Conservative) - Chair, Standing Orders Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Mar 2018
1 Mike Penning MP (Conservative) - Member, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee; Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords); Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Jan 2012
1 Caroline Nokes MP (Independent) - Chair, Liaison Committee (Commons) Apr 2014
1 Baroness Sheehan (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Jun 2019
1 Philip Dunne MP (Conservative) - Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee Jun 2013
1 Priti Patel MP (Conservative) Dec 2010
1 Sarah Wollaston MP (Liberal Democrat) - Chair, Health and Social Care Committee; Chair, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, National Policy Statements Sub-Committee; Member, National Policy Statements Sub-Committee 2017-19; Chair, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Member, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, National Policy Statements Sub-Committee 2017-19; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority May 2019
1 Jonathan Edwards MP (Plaid Cymru) Jun 2010
1 Lord Selkirk of Douglas (Conservative) Nov 2017
1 Peter Bottomley MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Nov 2011
1 Steve Pound MP (Labour) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Jun 2013
1 Angela Eagle MP (Labour) Jul 2010
1 Lord King of Bridgwater (Conservative) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Jun 2018
1 Neil Parish MP (Conservative) - Chair, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, National Policy Statements Sub-Committee Apr 2011
1 Anna Soubry MP (Independent) - Member, Women and Equalities Committee May 2016
1 Ian Paisley Jnr MP (DUP) - Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Feb 2011
1 Paul Blomfield MP (Labour) - Member, National Policy Statements Sub-Committee 2017-19; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Procedure Committee Dec 2011
1 Lord Judd (Labour) Jun 2018
1 Barbara Keeley MP (Labour) Jul 2010
1 Ian Lucas MP (Labour) Feb 2011
1 Lord Browne of Ladyton (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Feb 2018
1 Bill Cash MP (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Dec 2011
1 Stephen Timms MP (Labour) Jul 2010
1 Ian Murray MP (Labour) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Justice Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, International Development Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Science and Technology Committee (Commons); Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Nov 2012

Did you find what you were looking for?

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.