Who says gap "references" the most?

The most recent mentions of the exact phrase gap "references", grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
9 Headings, procedural text, etc. May 1930 – Mar 2022
9 Mark Durkan MP (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Feb 2008 – Jun 2015
6 Mr George Brown MP Dec 1955 – Nov 1965
6 Lord Whitty (Labour) - Member, Environment and Climate Change Committee Feb 2000 – Jul 2021
5 Tim Loughton MP (Conservative) - Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill Committee Dec 2000 – Jul 2013
5 Mr Harold Wilson MP Apr 1949 – Apr 1981
5 Mr R.A. Butler MP May 1935 – Jul 1962
4 Mr Iain Macleod MP Jun 1952 – Mar 1967
4 Lord Stevenson of Balmacara (Labour) - Member, Draft Online Safety Bill (Joint Committee) Mar 2015 – Oct 2019
4 Lord Beith (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) Jan 1975 – Jun 2019
4 Theresa May MP (Conservative) Mar 2000 – Mar 2016
4 Mr Michael Maitland Stewart MP Dec 1952 – Dec 1960
4 Baroness Andrews (Labour) - Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Chair, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Chair, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Chair, Adult Social Care Committee; Chair, Adult Social Care Committee Jul 2003 – Nov 2008
4 Mr Hugh Gaitskell MP Oct 1946 – Oct 1958
4 Baroness Scotland of Asthal (Labour) Jul 2001 – Oct 2006
3 Miss Melanie Johnson MP (Labour) Jun 2000 – Jun 2002
3 Lord Gardiner of Kimble (Conservative) - Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords); Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords); Chair, Committee of Selection (Lords); Chair, Committee of Selection (Lords); Chair, Liaison Committee (Lords); Chair, Liaison Committee (Lords); Chair, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Chair, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Member, House of Lords Commission; Chair, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Chair, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission; Member, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee May 2019 – Jul 2020
3 Stephen Timms MP (Labour) - Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee Jul 1994 – Oct 2007
3 Lord Hunt of Kings Heath (Labour) Nov 2001 – Feb 2015
3 Karen Bradley MP (Conservative) - Chair, Procedure Committee; Chair, Procedure Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Jul 2014 – Apr 2016
3 Mr Douglas Houghton MP Jun 1959 – May 1960
3 Lord Dodds of Duncairn (DUP) - Member, Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland Sub-Committee Feb 2008 – Oct 2022
3 David Ford (Alliance) Mar 2001 – Jun 2015
3 Mr John Boyd-Carpenter MP Apr 1955 – May 1966
3 Hon. Oliver Stanley MP Feb 1939 – Jul 1948
3 Lord Bates (Conservative) Nov 2014 – Mar 2015
3 Lord Purvis of Tweed (Liberal Democrat) - Member, European Affairs Committee Jan 2008 – May 2021
3 Lord Newby (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence; Member, Consultative Panel on Parliamentary Security; Member, House of Lords Commission; Member, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee Nov 2012 – Nov 2013
3 Baroness Sharp of Guildford (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2003 – Nov 2009
3 Lord Wallace of Saltaire (Liberal Democrat) May 2006 – Oct 2019
3 Baroness Thornton (Labour) Jan 2009 – Jul 2014
3 Baroness Royall of Blaisdon (Labour) May 2006 – Jun 2014
3 Alun Michael MP (Labour) Jan 1988 – Jun 2004
3 Caroline Lucas MP (Green) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee Mar 2014 – Sep 2020
3 Lord Rowlands (Labour) - Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee; Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee) May 1978 – Jan 1996
3 Mr Anthony Crosland MP Apr 1953 – Nov 1965
3 Mr Derek Walker-Smith MP Aug 1945 – Apr 1965
3 Peter Weir (DUP) Jan 2016 – Dec 2020
3 Lord McKenzie of Luton (Labour) Dec 2005 – Nov 2016
3 Jim Wallace (Liberal Democrat) Mar 1989 – Feb 2000
3 Lord Brooke of Sutton Mandeville (Conservative) Jul 1978 – Jul 2010
3 Mr Ian Mikardo MP Feb 1969 – Mar 1986
3 Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon (Conservative) Jan 2018 – Nov 2021
2 Mr Reginald Prentice MP Feb 1963 – Nov 1965
2 Lord Low of Dalston (Crossbench) Jul 2012 – May 2013
2 Mr Graham Page MP Dec 1967 – Mar 1969
2 Mr George Wigg MP Mar 1960 – Jul 1962
2 Lord Taylor of Holbeach (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) Jul 2014
2 Mr Terence Higgins MP Nov 1969 – Nov 1984
2 Mr Peter Hardy MP Apr 1975 – Oct 1993
2 Mervyn Storey (DUP) Jun 2009 – Mar 2014
2 Lord Evans of Temple Guiting (Labour) Feb 2003 – Jul 2006
2 Dolores Kelly (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Jan 2008 – Feb 2008
2 Stephen Farry MP (Alliance) - Member, Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill Committee; Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Sep 2009 – Feb 2012
2 Mr Phillip Whitehead MP Feb 1971 – Mar 1981
2 Mr Eric Deakins MP Oct 1971 – Jun 1972
2 Mr Harold Macmillan MP Dec 1955 – Dec 1956
2 Mr Roland Moyle MP Mar 1971 – Feb 1973
2 Lord Kamall (Conservative) Jan 2022 – Mar 2022
2 Lord Bassam of Brighton (Labour) - Member, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence Oct 2006 – Mar 2020
2 Lord Rosser (Labour) Jun 2012 – Jul 2015
2 Baroness Morgan of Drefelin (Crossbench) Nov 2008 – Oct 2010
2 Baroness Bull (Crossbench) - Member, Communications and Digital Committee; Member, Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art Feb 2019 – Mar 2019
2 Mrs Barbara Castle MP May 1956 – May 1968
2 Mr John Patten MP Dec 1984 – Jun 1988
2 Lord O'Neill of Clackmannan (Labour) Nov 1988 – Nov 1990
2 Lord Sainsbury of Turville (Labour) Jul 2002 – Oct 2002
2 Robin Swann (UUP) Feb 2016 – Mar 2022
2 Mr Reginald Maudling MP Apr 1955 – Feb 1956
2 Fiona Bruce MP (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee Oct 2016 – Nov 2016
2 Mr Norman St John-Stevas MP Dec 1979 – Oct 1980
2 Lord Lester of Herne Hill (Non-affiliated) Mar 2004 – Apr 2008
2 Mr Richard Wainwright MP Apr 1978 – May 1979
2 Mr Enoch Powell MP Jul 1963 – Jul 1977
2 Mr Patrick Duffy MP Mar 1972 – May 1977
2 Mr Cledwyn Hughes MP Nov 1967
2 Elizabeth Smith (Conservative) Jun 2015 – Mar 2017
2 Mr Jack Diamond MP Jul 1960 – Apr 1970
2 Mr Eric Moonman MP Feb 1968 – Nov 1978
2 Justin Madders MP (Labour) - Member, Health and Care Bill Committee; Member, Retained EU Law (Revocation and Reform Bill) Committee Mar 2020 – Oct 2021
2 Mr Frank Judd MP Mar 1967 – Nov 1967
2 Mr Tom Driberg MP Mar 1946 – Apr 1963
2 Mr Bob Cryer MP Dec 1981 – Mar 1990
2 Baroness Tyler of Enfield (Liberal Democrat) - Chair, Children and Families Act 2014 Committee; Chair, Children and Families Act 2014 Committee May 2019 – Jan 2020
2 Baroness Garden of Frognal (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2011 – Jan 2017
2 Mr William Deedes MP Apr 1962 – May 1963
2 Mrs Edwina Currie MP Feb 1985 – Jul 1987
2 John Pugh MP (Liberal Democrat) Sep 2010 – Jul 2013
2 Peter Robinson (DUP) Mar 1999 – Sep 2009
2 Mr Anthony Eden MP Dec 1943 – Nov 1948
2 Mr Tam Dalyell MP (Labour) May 1971 – Jun 1980
2 Mr Tony Benn MP (Labour) Oct 1966 – Apr 1971
2 Lord Hammond of Runnymede (Conservative) Apr 1999 – Mar 2004
2 Lord Murphy of Torfaen (Labour) - Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee Oct 1996 – Jul 1998
2 Carolyn Leckie (SSP) Jan 2004
2 Lord Patel (Crossbench) Apr 2004 – Jan 2022
2 Mr Victor Collins MP Apr 1956 – May 1957
2 Baroness Ashton of Upholland (Non-affiliated) Jul 2004 – Mar 2008
2 Mr Walter Elliot MP Feb 1931 – Apr 1931
2 Margaret Hodge MP (Labour) - Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Economic Crime and Corporate Transparency Bill Committee Jul 1996 – Sep 2004
2 Robin Cook MP (Labour) Mar 1988 – Dec 1989
2 Major Geoffrey Bing MP Feb 1947 – Feb 1952
2 Tim Yeo MP (Conservative) May 2002 – Feb 2003
2 Lord Morris of Aberavon (Labour) - Member, International Agreements Committee May 1966 – Jul 2015
2 Gregory Campbell MP (DUP) Jun 2000
2 Baroness Hughes of Stretford (Labour) Nov 2005 – Jun 2012
2 Annette Brooke MP (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2006 – Nov 2008
2 Sir Arthur Salter MP Mar 1946 – Jul 1951
2 Lord McIntosh of Haringey (Labour) Mar 2000 – Apr 2000
2 Lord Herbert of South Downs (Conservative) Jan 2011 – Feb 2011
2 Lord Garnier (Conservative) - Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Member, Conduct Committee Mar 1993 – Sep 2012
2 Mr John Wardlaw-Milne MP Aug 1940 – Apr 1941
2 Lord Kingsland (Conservative) Jun 2006 – Mar 2007
2 Mr John Clynes MP Mar 1923 – Oct 1924
2 Mark Todd MP (Labour) Feb 2001 – Mar 2001
2 Alan Simpson MP (Labour) Oct 1994 – Mar 2009
2 David Miliband MP (Labour) Jan 2004 – Jun 2006
2 Lord Willetts (Conservative) Feb 2000 – Jan 2018
2 Gillian Merron MP (Labour) Mar 2001 – Oct 2006
2 Robert Brown (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2003 – Nov 2006
2 Dame Florence Horsbrugh MP Dec 1938 – Jul 1951
2 Ian Liddell-Grainger MP (Conservative) - Member, International Development Committee; Member, Pension Schemes (Conversion of Guaranteed Minimum Pensions) Bill Committee Jun 2005 – Jun 2016
2 Mr Jonathan Aitken MP Dec 1974 – Nov 1975
2 Baroness Walmsley (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords); Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) Oct 2006 – Nov 2006
2 Michael Jack MP (Conservative) Jul 1992 – Jun 2005
2 Joan Humble MP (Labour) Jun 2008 – Feb 2009
2 Mr Alan Lennox-Boyd MP Nov 1938 – Oct 1949
2 Tom Clarke MP (Labour) Apr 1983 – Jul 2008
2 Baroness Blatch (Conservative) Jan 2001 – Feb 2003
2 Lord Foster of Bath (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Communications and Digital Committee Nov 1998 – Nov 2004
1 Sir Keith Joseph MP Jul 1970
1 Mr Laurie Pavitt MP Mar 1973
1 Mr Edward Du Cann MP Oct 1966
1 Mr Harry Barnes MP (Labour) Nov 2002
1 Mr Tom Normanton MP Mar 1983
1 Mr Geoffrey Rippon MP Feb 1961
1 Mr John Osborn MP May 1961
1 Miss Janet Fookes MP Nov 1981
1 Lord Brightman (Crossbench) Apr 2000
1 Lord Dearing (Crossbench) Jun 2008
1 Mr Bonner Pink MP Jul 1975
1 Hon. Anthony Berry MP Jul 1983
1 Viscount Colville of Culross (Crossbench) Nov 2000
1 Mr John Golding MP Jun 1982
1 Baroness Park of Monmouth (Conservative) May 2000
1 The Bishop of Portsmouth (Bishop) Mar 2005
1 The Bishop of Southwell and Nottingham (Bishop) Jun 2007
1 Mr Patrick Wall MP Jul 1985
1 Lord Ackner (Crossbench) Jun 2003
1 Mr John Page MP Jun 1968
1 Mr Willie Hamilton MP Nov 1969
1 Mr Andrew Arbuckle (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2005
1 Mr Roy Mason MP Nov 1959
1 Mr Reginald Eyre MP Jun 1973
1 Dr Oonagh McDonald MP Nov 1986
1 Sean Farren (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Sep 2002
1 Margaret Ewing (Scottish National Party) Dec 1988
1 Sir Brandon Rhys Williams MP Oct 1979
1 Mr John Moore MP Jul 1977
1 Mr John Biggs-Davison MP Jun 1963
1 Mr John Grant MP May 1973
1 Mr Terry Davis MP (Labour) Jul 1984
1 Mr Sam Foster (UUP) Sep 2001
1 Mr Hartley Booth MP Jan 1997
1 Mr John Evans MP Jan 1981
1 Sir Peter Lloyd MP (Conservative) Jun 1992
1 Sir Ray Whitney MP (Conservative) Mar 1980
1 Donald Dewar MP (Labour) May 1982
1 Mr Nicholas Scott MP Feb 1971
1 Mr Giles Shaw MP Nov 1988
1 Mr Russell Johnston MP Jun 1973
1 Mr Robert Jones MP Dec 1986
1 Mr Michael Alison MP Apr 1973
1 Mr John Biffen MP Mar 1988
1 Mr Alf Morris MP Jan 1990
1 Mr John Bowis MP Jun 1992
1 Dr Rhodes Boyson MP Mar 1978
1 Mr William Waldegrave MP Jul 1993
1 Mr Peter Thurnham MP Jul 1995
1 Lord James Douglas-Hamilton MP Oct 1988
1 Mr Geoffrey Lofthouse MP Jun 1990
1 Mr Roy Hattersley MP Dec 1986
1 Mr Michael Marshall MP Apr 1981
1 Mr Michael Portillo MP (Conservative) Nov 1995
1 Mr Win Griffiths MP (Labour) Jun 1992
1 Dr Alan Glyn MP Mar 1961
1 Mr Bruce Millan MP Apr 1974
1 Mr Brynmor John MP Jul 1986
1 Ms Joyce Quin MP (Labour) Nov 1999
1 Mr Robert McTaggart MP Feb 1987
1 Hon. Nicholas Ridley MP Nov 1964
1 Mr Ernie Ross MP (Labour) Jan 1990
1 Mr John Garrett MP Dec 1987
1 Mr Denis Howell MP Apr 1971
1 Sir David Price MP May 1963
1 Mr Hugh Rossi MP Mar 1983
1 Mr Douglas French MP Dec 1990
1 Mr Timothy Raison MP Nov 1970
1 Mr Michael Foot MP May 1988
1 Martin Smyth MP (UUP) Jan 1997
1 Mr George Stevenson MP (Labour) Mar 2000
1 Mr Teddy Taylor MP (Conservative) Jan 1977
1 Mrs Lynda Chalker MP Nov 1980
1 Mr Gareth Thomas MP (Labour) Mar 2004
1 Bernard Braine MP Mar 1991
1 Mr Peter Archer MP Feb 1972
1 Ms Jo Richardson MP Jun 1988
1 Mr Maurice Macmillan MP Feb 1969
1 Mr David Marquand MP Apr 1970
1 Mr Christopher Brocklebank-Fowler MP Mar 1977
1 Mr David Eccles MP Oct 1959
1 Mr George Tomlinson MP Feb 1948
1 Mr Herbert Williams MP Dec 1944
1 Sir Arnold Gridley MP Jun 1943
1 Sir Patrick Donner MP Jul 1947
1 Captain Harry Crookshank MP Jul 1938
1 Mr Thomas Williams MP Oct 1937
1 Mr James Hutchison MP Apr 1948
1 Mr Herbert Morrison MP Nov 1938
1 Sir Archer Baldwin MP Oct 1952
1 Mr Kenneth Younger MP Jul 1956
1 Mr William Coldrick MP Apr 1948
1 Mr Anthony Head MP Mar 1949
1 Mr Clement Davies MP Oct 1940
1 Mr Evelyn Strachey MP Jul 1957
1 Lieut-Colonel David Rees-Williams MP Dec 1947
1 Mr Niall Macpherson MP Jan 1962
1 Flight Lieut Wavell Wakefield MP Jul 1943
1 Mr Edwin Gooch MP Jan 1949
1 Mr Gilbert Mitchison MP Nov 1957
1 Sir John George MP Jul 1959
1 Lieut-Colonel Sir Thomas Moore MP Dec 1945
1 Mr Kenneth Thompson MP May 1960
1 Dr Alan Thompson MP Jul 1964
1 Mr Winston Churchill MP Nov 1944
1 Mr Colin Thornton-Kemsley MP Nov 1955
1 Mr Norman Pannell MP Apr 1963
1 Mr Denzil Freeth MP Jul 1961
1 Mr Anthony Marlowe MP Jun 1947
1 Viscount Turnour MP Jul 1947
1 Mr George Hicks MP Nov 1933
1 Sir Godfrey Nicholson MP Feb 1963
1 Mr John Colville MP Feb 1939
1 Mr William Pringle MP Jul 1923
1 Mr John Wheatley MP Mar 1924
1 Mr William Graham MP Mar 1923
1 Lady Cynthia Mosley MP Oct 1929
1 Commander Hon. Joseph Kenworthy MP Mar 1923
1 Miss Margaret Bondfield MP Dec 1927
1 Mr Arthur Henderson MP Mar 1925
1 Mr Austen Chamberlain MP Mar 1935
1 Mr Ramsay Macdonald MP May 1924
1 Mr John Simon MP May 1933
1 Mr Neville Chamberlain MP Sep 1938
1 Mr Reginald Fletcher MP Mar 1939
1 Mr Gordon Macdonald MP Apr 1934
1 Mr Samuel Hoare MP Dec 1935
1 Mr Henry Harris MP May 1947
1 Mr David Lloyd George MP Nov 1928
1 Sir Percy Harris MP Jan 1942
1 Major George Davies MP Mar 1926
1 Professor Archibald Hill MP Mar 1943
1 Sir Adrian Baillie MP Jun 1932
1 Sir Geoffrey Mander MP Dec 1934
1 Mr William Mabane MP Jul 1942
1 Mr Arthur Hayday MP Nov 1927
1 Mr Joseph Westwood MP Jul 1936
1 Mr Jack Lawson MP Feb 1931
1 Mr Albert Alexander MP Feb 1939
1 Mr William Brown MP Mar 1945
1 Mr Kenneth Lindsay MP Nov 1944
1 Mr Ivor Thomas MP Nov 1949
1 Mr Henry Brooke MP Aug 1963
1 Mr Arthur Henderson MP Mar 1944
1 Mr David Ennals MP Jan 1970
1 Mr Jeremy Thorpe MP Feb 1970
1 Mr Anthony Barber MP Mar 1972
1 Mr Robert Carr MP Jul 1973
1 Mr Selwyn Lloyd MP Apr 1963
1 Mr David Lane MP Mar 1968
1 Vera Baird MP (Labour) Jun 2009
1 Mr Marcus Lipton MP Apr 1950
1 Mr Alexander Wilson MP Apr 1974
1 Mr Peter Rawlinson MP Jun 1964
1 Mr Airey Neave MP Jan 1973
1 Mr William Ross MP Nov 1972
1 Mr George Reid MP Mar 1976
1 Mr Ronald Atkins MP Apr 1977
1 Mr Frank Tomney MP Nov 1958
1 Mr David Renton MP Jan 1976
1 Mr Robin Chichester-Clark MP Dec 1973
1 Mr Joseph Mallalieu MP Feb 1968
1 Mr Alfred Hall-Davis MP Apr 1966
1 Mr Joseph Godber MP Feb 1964
1 Mr John Cockcroft MP Jan 1977
1 Mr William Morgan MP Nov 1975
1 Mr Clinton Davis MP May 1977
1 Mr George Cunningham MP Jan 1981
1 Mr Angus Maude MP Nov 1977
1 Hon. Sam Silkin MP Nov 1971
1 Dr Dickson Mabon MP Dec 1971
1 Mr Frank Hooley MP Mar 1980
1 Mr Victor Goodhew MP Oct 1961
1 Mr David Ginsburg MP Apr 1965
1 Mr Tufton Beamish MP Nov 1959
1 Mr Frederick Corfield MP May 1973
1 Mr Peter Thorneycroft MP Jan 1952
1 Mr Dingle Foot MP Mar 1968
1 Sir Alexander Spearman MP Mar 1945
1 Sir Kenneth Pickthorn MP Jan 1937
1 Captain John Litchfield MP Jul 1963
1 Mr Samuel Silverman MP Feb 1949
1 Mr James Griffiths MP Feb 1946
1 Mr Richard Glyn MP Apr 1961
1 Mr Kenneth Robinson MP Jan 1959
1 Mr Henry Clark MP Jul 1961
1 Mr Harold Davies MP Jul 1949
1 Sir Spencer Summers MP Apr 1965
1 Mr Malcolm Macmillan MP Jun 1964
1 Mr Niall MacDermot MP Apr 1968
1 Mr Will Howie MP Jun 1969
1 Mr Desmond Donnelly MP May 1957
1 Mr Patrick Gordon Walker MP Nov 1958
1 Sir Cyril Black MP Apr 1970
1 Dr Horace King MP Jun 1959
1 Mr Arthur Skeffington MP Dec 1961
1 Mr Charles Curran MP Mar 1962
1 Sir Henry Legge-Bourke MP Nov 1961
1 Mr Thomas Price MP Jun 1961
1 Sir Gerald Nabarro MP Jan 1953
1 Sir Harmar Nicholls MP Nov 1964
1 Mr Richard Crossman MP Dec 1966
1 Mr Richard Thompson MP Jun 1959
1 Mr John Mackie MP Nov 1969
1 Sir Fitzroy Maclean MP Mar 1960
1 Mr Elystan Morgan MP May 1968
1 Mr Arthur Probert MP Oct 1968
1 Paul Goodman MP (Conservative) Jun 2004
1 Margaret Beckett MP (Labour) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) May 2005
1 Nigel Waterson MP (Conservative) May 2002
1 Bob Neill MP (Conservative) - Chair, Justice Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Justice Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Jan 2011
1 Christine Grahame (Scottish National Party) Jan 2001
1 Joe FitzPatrick (Scottish National Party) Nov 2014
1 Fergus Ewing (Scottish National Party) Oct 2010
1 Sarah Boyack (Labour) Mar 2020
1 Jackie Baillie (Labour) Jan 2003
1 Baroness Warsi (Conservative) May 2012
1 Lord Malloch-Brown (Crossbench) Dec 2008
1 Lord West of Spithead (Labour) - Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Jul 2009
1 Lord Bew (Crossbench) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee Dec 2018
1 Baroness Campbell of Surbiton (Crossbench) - Member, Adult Social Care Committee Oct 2013
1 Baroness Jones of Whitchurch (Labour) Feb 2019
1 Baroness Ritchie of Downpatrick (Non-affiliated) - Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Member, Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland Sub-Committee Jan 2021
1 Naomi Long (Alliance) Feb 2022
1 Lord Teverson (Liberal Democrat) - Member, European Union Committee; Chair, EU Environment Sub-Committee; Chair, EU Environment Sub-Committee; Member, International Relations and Defence Committee Mar 2019
1 Fiona Hyslop (Scottish National Party) Apr 2014
1 Lord Hastings of Scarisbrick (Crossbench) May 2013
1 Lord Lipsey (Labour) - Member, Communications and Digital Committee Apr 2012
1 Lord Brennan (Non-affiliated) Nov 2001
1 The Earl of Sandwich (Crossbench) - Member, International Agreements Committee Apr 2001
1 Lord Woolf (Crossbench) Jul 2013
1 Lord Brougham and Vaux (Conservative) Mar 2000
1 Lord McColl of Dulwich (Conservative) - Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords) Feb 2015
1 Baroness Henig (Labour) - Member, Fraud Act 2006 and Digital Fraud Committee Jun 2011
1 Lord Tope (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee Dec 2008
1 Lord Tugendhat (Conservative) - Member, European Affairs Committee Feb 2009
1 Lord Hylton (Crossbench) Oct 2007
1 Lord Forsyth of Drumlean (Conservative) Jul 2019
1 Baroness Finlay of Llandaff (Crossbench) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords) Dec 2021
1 Baroness Pitkeathley (Labour) - Member, Public Services Committee Nov 2012
1 Jamie Hepburn (Scottish National Party) Nov 2016
1 Pauline McNeill (Labour) Nov 2017
1 Lord Davies of Oldham (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) Jan 2004
1 Baroness Wheeler (Labour) - Member, Services Committee Nov 2012
1 Declan McAleer (Sinn Féin) Sep 2020
1 Stewart Dickson (Alliance) Mar 2012
1 Jon Ashworth MP (Labour) Jun 2019
1 John Mason (Scottish National Party) Feb 2017
1 Annabelle Ewing (Scottish National Party) Nov 2016
1 Graeme Dey (Scottish National Party) Mar 2017
1 Colin Beattie (Scottish National Party) Jun 2017
1 Lord Collins of Highbury (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords); Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee Apr 2014
1 Lord Hennessy of Nympsfield (Crossbench) - Member, Constitution Committee Oct 2017
1 Baroness Hollins (Crossbench) - Member, Joint Committee on the Draft Mental Health Bill May 2018
1 Lord Faulks (Non-affiliated) - Member, Constitution Committee Jun 2014
1 Baroness Stedman-Scott (Conservative) Sep 2020
1 Lord Shipley (Liberal Democrat) - Member, EU Goods Sub-Committee Mar 2017
1 Viscount Younger of Leckie (Conservative) Nov 2021
1 Shona Robison (Scottish National Party) Dec 2008
1 Baroness Donaghy (Labour) - Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Member, Conduct Committee; Member, European Union Committee; Chair, EU Services Sub-Committee; Chair, EU Services Sub-Committee; Member, Industry and Regulators Committee Jun 2014
1 Paul Givan (DUP) Nov 2020
1 Lord Evans of Rainow (Conservative) Mar 2011
1 Robin Walker MP (Conservative) - Member, Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill Committee; Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Education Committee; Chair, Education Committee Dec 2017
1 Andrea Leadsom MP (Conservative) - Member, Treasury Committee Nov 2018
1 Jesse Norman MP (Conservative) - Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee Apr 2021
1 George Freeman MP (Conservative) Oct 2014
1 Caroline Nokes MP (Conservative) - Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Feb 2019
1 Chi Onwurah MP (Labour) - Member, Professional Qualifications Bill [HL] Committee Feb 2017
1 Richard Fuller MP (Conservative) - Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee; Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee; Member, UK Infrastructure Bank Bill [Lords] Committee; Member, Co-operatives, Mutuals and Friendly Societies Bill Committee Nov 2022
1 Harriett Baldwin MP (Conservative) - Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Administration Estimate Audit and Risk Assurance Committee; Member, Members Estimate Audit Committee; Member, Treasury Sub-Committee on Financial Services Regulations; Chair, Treasury Committee; Chair, Treasury Committee; Member, Financial Services and Markets Bill Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Feb 2016
1 Chris Evans MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, Welsh Grand Committee May 2015
1 Lord Freud (Conservative) Sep 2016
1 Lord Wrigglesworth (Liberal Democrat) Jul 1985
1 Baroness Hamwee (Liberal Democrat) - Member, European Union Committee; Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Chair, Justice and Home Affairs Committee; Chair, Justice and Home Affairs Committee Jan 2020
1 Lord Rodgers of Quarry Bank (Liberal Democrat) Jul 2000
1 Lord Nash (Conservative) Jan 2014
1 Lord Hutton of Furness (Labour) - Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee Dec 2001
1 Lord Taylor of Goss Moor (Liberal Democrat) Mar 1990
1 John Swinney (Scottish National Party) Jun 2022
1 Graham Stringer MP (Labour) - Member, Science and Technology Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee Mar 2006
1 Lord Risby (Conservative) Jun 1999
1 Baroness Smith of Basildon (Labour) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, House of Lords Commission; Member, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee Oct 2019
1 Barry Sheerman MP (Labour/Co-operative) Nov 1995
1 Lord Rooker (Labour) - Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Economic Affairs Committee Dec 1980
1 Lord Robertson of Port Ellen (Labour) - Member, Constitution Committee Jun 1980
1 Lord Reid of Cardowan (Labour) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) May 1991
1 Lord Prescott (Labour) Dec 2016
1 Lord Maude of Horsham (Conservative) Mar 1988
1 John Martin McDonnell MP (Labour) - Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Neonatal Care (Leave and Pay) Bill Committee Sep 2019
1 Lord Lansley (Conservative) - Member, International Agreements Committee Apr 2002
1 Lindsay Hoyle MP (Speaker) - Member, Members Estimate Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, House of Commons Commission; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Speaker's Conference Committee; Chair, Speaker's Conference Committee; Chair, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee; Chair, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee Dec 2022
1 Lord McCrea of Magherafelt and Cookstown (DUP) Apr 2002
1 Lord Heseltine (Non-affiliated) Apr 1976
1 Harriet Harman MP (Labour) - Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Committee of Privileges Nov 2009
1 Damian Green MP (Conservative) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation Mar 1999
1 Nigel Evans MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Standing Orders Committee (Commons) Apr 2012
1 Clive Efford MP (Labour) - Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee; Member, Speaker's Conference Committee; Member, Protection from Redundancy (Pregnancy and Family Leave) Bill Committee Nov 2013
1 Iain Duncan Smith MP (Conservative) Jul 1996
1 Edward Davey MP (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2012
1 Lord Cotter (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2004
1 Baroness Corston (Labour) Jan 2014
1 Lord Cormack (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art; Member, EU Environment Sub-Committee Nov 2013
1 Bill Cash MP (Conservative) - Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) May 2008
1 Lord Campbell of Pittenweem (Liberal Democrat) - Member, International Relations and Defence Committee Apr 1998
1 Peter Bottomley MP (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Co-operatives, Mutuals and Friendly Societies Bill Committee Mar 1978
1 Lord Boateng (Labour) - Member, International Relations and Defence Committee Jan 2002
1 David Lammy MP (Labour) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Oct 2002
1 Lord Bellingham (Conservative) Nov 2005
1 Lord Craig of Radley (Crossbench) Jan 2002
1 Lord Morgan (Labour) Nov 2016
1 Baroness Symons of Vernham Dean (Labour) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Jun 2003
1 Lord Adonis (Labour) Jun 2006
1 Lord Harries of Pentregarth (Crossbench) Jun 2001
1 Baroness O'Neill of Bengarve (Crossbench) - Member, Sub-Committee on Lords' Conduct Jul 2004
1 Lord Hannay of Chiswick (Crossbench) - Member, European Affairs Committee Feb 2003
1 Lord Harris of Haringey (Labour) Oct 2014
1 Lord McNally (Liberal Democrat) - Member, EU Services Sub-Committee Jan 2012
1 Lord Alton of Liverpool (Crossbench) - Member, International Relations and Defence Committee Nov 2001
1 Baroness Howarth of Breckland (Crossbench) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Nov 2006
1 Earl Howe (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) May 2014
1 Lord Howell of Guildford (Conservative) - Member, Constitution Committee May 2002
1 Baroness Prashar (Crossbench) - Member, Freedom of Information Advisory Panel (Lords); Member, EU Services Sub-Committee; Member, Children and Families Act 2014 Committee Jun 2016
1 Lord Dykes (Crossbench) - Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords) Dec 2008
1 Lord Eatwell (Labour) - Member, Industry and Regulators Committee Apr 2013
1 Alistair Carmichael MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill Committee May 2003
1 Lord Bowness (Non-affiliated) Jan 2005
1 Baroness Warwick of Undercliffe (Labour) - Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords); Member, Adult Social Care Committee Oct 2017
1 Earl Attlee (Conservative) Nov 2012
1 Lord Jopling (Conservative) Nov 2004
1 Lord Tunnicliffe (Labour) - Member, Accommodation Steering Group Committee; Member, Consultative Panel on Parliamentary Security Oct 2009
1 Stewart Hosie MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, National Security Bill Committee Mar 2008
1 Sadiq Khan (Labour) Oct 2008
1 Diana R. Johnson MP (Labour) - Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Dormant Assets Bill [HL] Committee Jan 2015
1 Baroness Featherstone (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Communications and Digital Committee May 2011
1 Sharon Hodgson MP (Labour) - Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill Feb 2018
1 Kerry McCarthy MP (Labour) - Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee; Member, Glue Traps (Offences) Bill Committee; Member, Animal Welfare (Sentience) Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Public Order Bill Committee; Member, Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill Committee Dec 2017
1 Maria Miller MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Administration Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill Committee; Member, Online Safety Bill Committee; Member, Speaker's Conference Committee Jul 2008
1 Sammy Wilson MP (DUP) - Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee Feb 2001
1 Andrew Murrison MP (Conservative) Jan 2006
1 The Bishop of Coventry (Bishop) Jun 2019
1 Lord Livingston of Parkhead (Conservative) - Member, Economic Affairs Committee Nov 2014
1 Peter Viggers MP (Conservative) Apr 2009
1 Lord Bridges (Crossbench) Dec 2003
1 Hazel Blears MP (Labour) Feb 2002
1 Norman Baker MP (Liberal Democrat) May 2006
1 Lord Goodhart (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2005
1 Lord Roper (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2005
1 Lord Williamson of Horton (Crossbench) Dec 2004
1 Chic Brodie (Scottish National Party) May 2015
1 Dave Thompson (Scottish National Party) Dec 2011
1 Fiona McLeod (Scottish National Party) Oct 2015
1 Hugh Henry (Labour) Feb 2003
1 Alex Fergusson (Conservative) May 2004
1 Nigel Don (Scottish National Party) Jun 2010
1 Malcolm Chisholm (Labour) Jan 2013
1 Alban Maginness (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Mar 2012
1 Lord Rix (Crossbench) May 2002
1 Simon Hughes MP (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2015
1 Lord Borrie (Labour) Jul 2002
1 Danny Kennedy (Deputy Speaker) Jan 2011
1 Alex Attwood (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Feb 2011
1 Gerald Kaufman MP (Labour) Jul 1974
1 David Burrowes MP (Conservative) Mar 2013
1 Iain Wright MP (Labour) Feb 2017
1 Angela Watkinson MP (Conservative) Jul 2001
1 Andy Burnham MP (Labour) Feb 2015
1 Baroness Turner of Camden (Labour) Jun 2005
1 Barry McElduff MP (Sinn Féin) Jun 2016
1 Baroness Farrington of Ribbleton (Labour) Mar 2001
1 Heidi Alexander MP (Labour) Jun 2010
1 Lord Glentoran (Conservative) Apr 2004
1 Baroness Hollis of Heigham (Labour) Nov 2004
1 Paul Burstow MP (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2014
1 Charles Kennedy MP (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2003
1 Lord MacGregor of Pulham Market (Conservative) Nov 1990
1 Des McNulty (Labour) Dec 2003
1 Bridget Prentice MP (Labour) Feb 2010
1 Edward O'Hara MP (Labour) Mar 1991
1 Tony McNulty MP (Labour) Jul 2004
1 David Kidney MP (Labour) Feb 2007
1 Fraser Kemp MP (Labour) Jul 2008
1 Evan Harris MP (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2004
1 Paul Clark MP (Labour) Oct 2008
1 Ben Chapman MP (Labour) Oct 2003
1 John Battle MP (Labour) Jun 1989
1 John Austin MP (Labour) Mar 1999
1 Lord Livsey of Talgarth (Liberal Democrat) Oct 1986
1 Phil Woolas MP (Labour) Jun 2007
1 Hugh O'Donnell (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2007
1 Ross Finnie (Liberal Democrat) Sep 2010
1 Elfyn Llwyd MP (Plaid Cymru) Jan 1993
1 Lord Newton of Braintree (Conservative) Feb 2011
1 Willie Clarke (Sinn Féin) Nov 2010
1 Denis MacShane MP (Labour) Jan 1997
1 Lord Reay (Conservative) Oct 2008
1 Paul Goggins MP (Labour) Nov 2013
1 Eric Ollerenshaw MP (Conservative) Dec 2014
1 Cathy Jamieson MP (Labour) Nov 2002
1 Danny Alexander MP (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2006
1 Edward Balls MP (Labour) Feb 2012
1 David Laws MP (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2013
1 Steve Webb MP (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2014
1 Joan Walley MP (Labour) Feb 1998
1 Jack Straw MP (Labour) Jun 1998
1 Andrew Miller MP (Labour) Dec 1992
1 Lord Skelmersdale (Conservative) Jun 2008
1 Luke Graham MP (Conservative) Oct 2019
1 Baroness Neville-Rolfe (Conservative) - Member, European Union Committee; Member, EU Services Sub-Committee Jul 2021
1 Lord Shinkwin (Conservative) Mar 2022
1 Andrew Griffith MP (Conservative) - Member, Financial Services and Markets Bill Committee; Member, UK Infrastructure Bank Bill [Lords] Committee; Member, Co-operatives, Mutuals and Friendly Societies Bill Committee Nov 2022
1 Richard Thomson MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Committee of Selection; Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee); Member, Standing Orders Committee (Commons); Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee); Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee Jun 2022
1 Robin Millar MP (Conservative) - Member, Welsh Affairs Committee; Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee; Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee Sep 2021
1 Paula Barker MP (Labour) - Member, Judicial Review and Courts Bill; Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Protection from Redundancy (Pregnancy and Family Leave) Bill Committee Mar 2021
1 Baroness Barran (Conservative) Mar 2021
1 Lord Agnew of Oulton (Conservative) - Member, Industry and Regulators Committee Dec 2018
1 Alex Norris MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Health and Care Bill Committee; Member, Levelling-up and Regeneration Bill Committee Feb 2021
1 Vicky Ford MP (Conservative) Jul 2021
1 Baroness Bertin (Conservative) - Member, Children and Families Act 2014 Committee Jan 2019
1 Baroness Vere of Norbiton (Conservative) May 2019
1 Baroness Sugg (Conservative) - Member, International Relations and Defence Committee Mar 2019
1 Graham Simpson (Conservative) Jun 2019
1 Tom Arthur (Scottish National Party) Nov 2016
1 Baroness Sheehan (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) Jun 2019
1 Lord Grimstone of Boscobel (Conservative) - Member, International Agreements Committee Dec 2020
1 Lord O'Shaughnessy (Conservative) Nov 2018
1 Lord Dunlop (Conservative) Jan 2016
1 Thangam Debbonaire MP (Labour) - Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee Mar 2021
1 Edward Argar MP (Conservative) - Member, Health and Care Bill Committee Sep 2021
1 Daniel Zeichner MP (Labour) - Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee; Member, Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill Committee; Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee; Member, Animal Welfare (Sentience) Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill Committee Nov 2020
1 Drew Hendry MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Trade (Australia and New Zealand) Bill Committee May 2016
1 Vicky Foxcroft MP (Labour) - Member, British Sign Language Bill Committee May 2018
1 Wes Streeting MP (Labour) Jun 2020
1 Peter Dowd MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee; Member, Shark Fins Bill Committee Jan 2022
1 Chris Stephens MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Public Service Pensions and Judicial Offices Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Employment (Allocation of Tips) Bill Committee Nov 2021
1 Kirsten Oswald MP (Scottish National Party) Jul 2021
1 Lord Thurlow (Crossbench) Nov 2016
1 Lord Callanan (Conservative) Mar 2018
1 Baroness Pinnock (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Public Services Committee Jul 2015
1 Deirdre Hargey (Sinn Féin) Jul 2021
1 Lord Sikka (Labour) Nov 2022
1 Luciana Berger MP (Independent) May 2018
1 Lord Elton (Conservative) Jan 2006
1 Nicholas Dakin MP (Labour) Apr 2013
1 Mark Prisk MP (Conservative) Nov 2007
1 Adrian Bailey MP (Labour/Co-operative) Mar 2011
1 Stephen Twigg MP (Labour/Co-operative) Nov 2004
1 Chris Leslie MP (Independent) Mar 2015
1 John Grogan MP (Labour) Mar 2000
1 Louise Ellman MP (Labour/Co-operative) Mar 2004
1 David Drew MP (Labour/Co-operative) Oct 2019
1 John Bercow MP (Speaker) Dec 2009
1 Kevin Barron MP (Labour) Mar 1987
1 Lord Steel of Aikwood (Non-affiliated) Nov 1985
1 The Countess of Mar (Crossbench) May 2005
1 Baroness Maddock (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2020
1 Lord Shutt of Greetland (Liberal Democrat) Jul 2007
1 Lord Mackay of Clashfern (Conservative) Jan 2001
1 Baroness Kinnock of Holyhead (Labour) Jun 2009
1 Lord Judd (Labour) Dec 2006
1 Paul Wheelhouse (Scottish National Party) Nov 2016
1 Derek Mackay (Independent) Dec 2018
1 Claudia Beamish (Labour) Sep 2014
1 John Finnie (Green) Mar 2016
1 Elaine Smith (Labour) Dec 2003
1 Andrew Dismore (Labour) Feb 2008
1 Lord Beecham (Labour) Jan 2012
1 Arlene Foster (DUP) Mar 2012
1 Christopher Stalford (DUP) Feb 2022
1 Jim Wells (DUP) Nov 2014
1 Alex Maskey (Sinn Féin) Feb 2016
1 Lord Lea of Crondall (Non-affiliated) Feb 2000
1 Stephen O'Brien MP (Conservative) Jun 2007

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.