Who says e-voting the most?

The most recent mentions of the exact phrase e-voting, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
25 Mr Nick Hawkins MP (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) Oct 2003 – Dec 2003
22 Chris Leslie MP (Independent) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Administration Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Member, International Development Committee; Chair, Administration Committee; Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Chair, Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Regulatory Reform Committee; Chair, Education Committee; Member, Committee of Privileges; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee); Member, Committee on Standards; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee); Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Panel of Chairs Nov 2001 – Mar 2004
13 Headings, procedural text, etc. Jul 2002 – Feb 2011
11 Nick Raynsford MP (Labour) - Chair, Administration Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Chair, European Scrutiny Committee Feb 2002 – Jan 2005
11 Lord Wills (Labour) Oct 2007 – Feb 2009
9 Oliver Heald MP (Conservative) Apr 2005 – Feb 2007
6 Lord Rooker (Labour) Nov 2002 – May 2004
6 Bridget Prentice MP (Labour) Nov 2006 – Mar 2007
6 Jonathan Djanogly MP (Conservative) Dec 2001 – Nov 2015
6 Kevan Jones MP (Labour) - Member, Defence Committee Mar 2010 – Jun 2016
5 Chris Skidmore MP (Conservative) - Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Defence Committee; Member, EU International Agreements Sub-Committee; Chair, Administration Committee Feb 2017 – Nov 2017
5 Lord Robathan (Conservative) May 2007 – Nov 2007
5 The Earl of Northesk (Conservative) Nov 2002 – Jun 2007
4 Alan Whitehead MP (Labour) Dec 2001 – Mar 2003
4 Yvette Cooper MP (Labour) Mar 2003 – Jun 2003
3 Andy Kerr (Labour) Jan 2002 – Jun 2002
3 Lord Bach (Labour) Jul 2009 – Jan 2010
3 Joe FitzPatrick (Scottish National Party) - Member, International Development Committee; Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee; Chair, Education Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) Mar 2018
3 David Mundell MP (Conservative) - Member, EU International Agreements Sub-Committee; Member, Committee on Standards; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, EU International Agreements Sub-Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee; Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee; Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Administration Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Chair, Administration Committee; Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Chair, Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee; Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee May 2000 – Jun 2002
3 Clive Betts MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Home Affairs Committee Jun 2004 – Sep 2004
3 Lord Foster of Bath (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee); Member, Public Services Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Chair, Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee; Chair, Education Committee; Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Gambling Industry Committee Jul 2002
3 Harriet Harman MP (Labour) - Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee) May 2005 – Jul 2005
3 Eleanor Laing MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Oct 2008 – Nov 2008
2 Bill Cash MP (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Oct 2003
2 Tulip Siddiq MP (Labour) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Finance Committee (Commons) Dec 2017 – Feb 2018
2 Jo Swinson MP (Liberal Democrat) Jul 2006
2 Tommy Sheppard MP (Scottish National Party) - Chair, Administration Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons) Jun 2020
2 Mark Harper MP (Conservative) Jun 2010 – Oct 2010
2 Mr Mark Ruskell (Green) - Chair, Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee; Member, Gambling Industry Committee Feb 2020 – Jun 2020
2 Douglas Alexander MP (Labour) - Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Oct 2002 – May 2007
2 Ruth Maguire (Scottish National Party) Mar 2018
2 Baroness Neville-Rolfe (Conservative) - Member, Defence Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Public Services Committee Mar 2016
2 Tom Watson MP (Labour) - Chair, Administration Committee Apr 2003
2 Tom Brake MP (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2015 – Apr 2016
2 John Bercow MP (Speaker) May 2003 – Feb 2011
2 David Lidington MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Jun 2015
2 David Heath MP (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2003 – May 2004
2 Baroness Ashton of Upholland (Non-affiliated) May 2006 – Jun 2007
2 David Drew MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, EU International Agreements Sub-Committee Mar 2003 – Oct 2003
2 Lord Young of Cookham (Conservative) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Member, Public Services Committee; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee) Jul 2017 – Dec 2017
2 Mr Teddy Taylor MP (Conservative) - Member, Gambling Industry Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Lords); Member, Public Services Committee Oct 2003
2 Robert Syms MP (Conservative) - Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) Oct 2003
2 Lord Filkin (Non-affiliated) - Member, Gambling Industry Committee; Member, Public Services Committee Dec 2003 – Jan 2004
2 Lord Allan of Hallam (Liberal Democrat) - Chair, Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee Apr 2002 – Mar 2003
2 Phil Hope MP (Labour) - Member, Public Services Committee; Member, EU International Agreements Sub-Committee; Member, EU International Agreements Sub-Committee; Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee Jun 2003 – Nov 2003
2 Margaret Moran MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, EU International Agreements Sub-Committee; Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee); Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Regulatory Reform Committee Jan 2003 – Jun 2003
2 Lord McIntosh of Haringey (Labour) May 2002
1 Martin Horwood MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Chair, Rural Economy Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Gambling Industry Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, EU International Agreements Sub-Committee; Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, EU International Agreements Sub-Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, International Development Committee Oct 2005
1 Ian Davidson MP (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Public Services Committee; Chair, Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee Oct 2003
1 Angus Robertson MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, EU International Agreements Sub-Committee; Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee); Member, Public Services Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Chair, European Scrutiny Committee Oct 2003
1 Andrew Welsh (Scottish National Party) - Chair, Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee; Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Public Services Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Mar 2004
1 Angela Watkinson MP (Conservative) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Chair, Rural Economy Committee; Member, International Development Committee Dec 2003
1 Nick Clegg MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) Dec 2011
1 Tricia Marwick (None) Nov 2003
1 Tavish Scott (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2004
1 Mr Peter Duncan MP (Conservative) Oct 2003
1 Robin Cook MP (Labour) - Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, EU International Agreements Sub-Committee; Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee) Jul 2002
1 David Cairns MP (Labour) - Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee); Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Nov 2005
1 Baroness Wilkins (Labour) Mar 2002
1 Lord Goodhart (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2004
1 Bob Spink MP (Independent) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords); Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee) Oct 2003
1 Russell Brown MP (Labour) Oct 2003
1 Sylvia Heal MP (Deputy Speaker) - Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee); Member, Members Estimate Committee; Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, EU International Agreements Sub-Committee; Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Dec 2003
1 Charles Walker MP (Conservative) Jul 2006
1 Peter Viggers MP (Conservative) - Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B Feb 2008
1 Mohammad Sarwar MP (Labour) Jul 2006
1 Peter Luff MP (Conservative) Jun 2004
1 Lord Methuen (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2008
1 Lord Jenkin of Roding (Conservative) May 2002
1 Dari Taylor MP (Labour) Oct 2003
1 Annette Brooke MP (Liberal Democrat) - Chair, Rural Economy Committee; Member, International Development Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Gambling Industry Committee Nov 2003
1 Jim Murphy MP (Labour) Oct 2005
1 Gerry Sutcliffe MP (Labour) - Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Members Estimate Committee Feb 2004
1 Tom Harris MP (Labour) - Chair, European Scrutiny Committee Dec 2003
1 Barbara Follett MP (Labour) - Chair, Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee Mar 2002
1 Neil Turner MP (Labour) - Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B Oct 2003
1 Phil Woolas MP (Labour) Jan 2004
1 Lord Parekh (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee); Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Member, European Union Committee May 2005
1 Hannah Bardell MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Education Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Chair, Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee Dec 2017
1 The Earl of Erroll (Crossbench) Dec 2008
1 Lord Tyler (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2002
1 Baroness Thomas of Walliswood (Liberal Democrat) May 2004
1 Earl Attlee (Conservative) Jan 2004
1 Ian Liddell-Grainger MP (Conservative) Jul 2002
1 Lord King of Bridgwater (Conservative) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Feb 2016
1 Chris Elmore MP (Labour) - Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee Apr 2019
1 Alex Rowley (Labour) Mar 2018
1 Lord Lansley (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Rural Economy Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Gambling Industry Committee Mar 2014
1 Lord Falconer of Thoroton (Labour) Jan 2007
1 Sir David Amess MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, Administration Committee; Member, Committee on Standards; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, Defence Committee; Member, Public Services Committee; Chair, European Scrutiny Committee Jun 2005
1 Lord Dobbs (Conservative) Feb 2016
1 Therese Coffey MP (Conservative) - Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee); Member, Defence Committee Feb 2016
1 Lord McNally (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2011
1 Robert Halfon MP (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Education Committee Dec 2014
1 Lord Desai (Labour) Dec 2010
1 Baroness Hanham (Conservative) Jan 2004
1 Lord Hague of Richmond (Conservative) - Chair, Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee; Member, EU International Agreements Sub-Committee; Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Feb 2015
1 Chris Grayling MP (Conservative) - Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Oct 2003
1 Baroness Hamwee (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2003
1 Roger Godsiff MP (Labour) - Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee; Member, Defence Committee; Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Public Services Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, EU International Agreements Sub-Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Lords); Chair, Rural Economy Committee Jun 2005
1 David Lammy MP (Labour) - Chair, Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee Oct 2003
1 Caroline Spelman MP (Conservative) - Member, European Scrutiny Committee May 2005
1 Angela Smith MP (Independent) Jun 2012
1 Vernon Coaker MP (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Mar 2003
1 Stephen Twigg MP (Labour/Co-operative) Mar 2002
1 Stewart Stevenson (Scottish National Party) Mar 2018
1 Lord Kilclooney (Crossbench) - Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, EU Services Sub-Committee; Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Regulatory Reform Committee; Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Public Services Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Chair, Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) May 2002
1 Emma Harper (Scottish National Party) - Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee); Chair, Education Committee; Member, EU Services Sub-Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Mar 2018
1 Tom Arthur (Scottish National Party) Mar 2018
1 Mary Glindon MP (Labour) - Chair, Rural Economy Committee; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, EU International Agreements Sub-Committee; Member, Committee of Privileges; Member, European Union Committee; Member, Gambling Industry Committee; Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Education Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Jul 2018
1 Chloe Smith MP (Conservative) - Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Procedure Committee Apr 2019
1 Viscount Colville of Culross (Crossbench) - Member, Communications and Digital Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Feb 2016
1 James Cartlidge MP (Conservative) - Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Committee of Privileges Oct 2015
1 Sarah Boyack (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee Jan 2006
1 Graeme Dey (Scottish National Party) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Regulatory Reform Committee Feb 2020
1 John Martin McDonnell MP (Labour) - Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, International Development Committee; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, EU International Agreements Sub-Committee Jun 2015
1 David Linden MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee; Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Chair, Administration Committee Jul 2020
1 Andrew Gwynne MP (Labour) - Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Apr 2016
1 Caroline Lucas MP (Green) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Education Committee; Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee) Jun 2020
1 Patrick Harvie (Green) Mar 2018

Did you find what you were looking for?

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.