Who says digital economy bill the most?

The most recent mentions of the exact phrase digital economy bill, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
114 Headings, procedural text, etc. Nov 1995 – Jul 2017
59 Matthew Hancock MP (Conservative) Mar 2015 – Jul 2017
32 Lord Clement-Jones (Liberal Democrat) - Chair, Artificial Intelligence Committee Nov 2004 – Jun 2017
22 Louise Haigh MP (Labour) Oct 2016 – Apr 2017
21 Baroness Neville-Rolfe (Conservative) - Member, European Union Committee; Member, EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee Mar 2014 – Jun 2017
19 Kevin Brennan MP (Labour) Feb 2016 – Feb 2017
18 Lord Stevenson of Balmacara (Labour) May 2013 – Jul 2017
18 Chi Onwurah MP (Labour) Mar 2014 – Oct 2016
18 Ed Vaizey MP (Conservative) Oct 2008 – Oct 2016
17 Siôn Simon MP (Labour) Jul 2009 – Apr 2010
14 Harriet Harman MP (Labour) Mar 2009 – Apr 2010
14 Pete Wishart MP (Scottish National Party) - Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee Jun 2002 – Feb 2017
13 Tom Watson MP (Labour) May 2003 – Feb 2017
12 George Osborne MP (Conservative) Jun 2010 – Jun 2016
12 Lord Davies of Oldham (Labour) Nov 2009 – Apr 2017
12 Lord Ashton of Hyde (Conservative) - Member, Consultative Panel on Parliamentary Security Jul 2016 – Jun 2017
11 Lord Young of Norwood Green (Labour) - Member, High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill (Lords) Committee; Member, EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee Dec 2009 – Dec 2016
11 Ben Bradshaw MP (Labour) Jul 2009 – Apr 2010
10 Calum Kerr MP (Scottish National Party) Jul 2016 – Apr 2017
10 Maria Miller MP (Conservative) - Chair, Women and Equalities Committee Dec 2014 – Dec 2016
9 Baroness Howe of Idlicote (Crossbench) Dec 2009 – Jun 2017
9 Albert Owen MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs Mar 2016 – Mar 2017
9 John Whittingdale MP (Conservative) Dec 2002 – Nov 2016
9 David Lidington MP (Conservative) Sep 2012 – Apr 2017
9 Lord Haskel (Labour) - Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee (formerly Merits Committee); Member, Financial Exclusion Committee Dec 2009 – Jul 2017
8 Lord Mandelson (Labour) Dec 1998 – Dec 2009
8 John Swinney (Scottish National Party) Jun 2011 – Dec 2015
8 The Earl of Erroll (Crossbench) Dec 2009 – Jul 2015
8 Baroness Buscombe (Conservative) Jan 2003 – Jul 2017
7 Gordon Brown MP (Labour) Jul 2000 – Nov 2009
7 Lord Howarth of Newport (Labour) - Member, Political Polling and Digital Media Committee Mar 2010 – Sep 2016
7 Lord Foster of Bath (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Licensing Act 2003 Committee Jan 2010 – Feb 2017
7 Karen Bradley MP (Conservative) Sep 2016 – Dec 2016
7 Baroness Royall of Blaisdon (Labour) Mar 2009 – Oct 2013
6 Kit Malthouse MP (Conservative) May 2016 – Jul 2017
6 Lord Mendelsohn (Labour) Jun 2015 – Feb 2017
6 Ben Gummer MP (Conservative) Jul 2010 – Mar 2017
6 Stephen Timms MP (Labour) Dec 2002 – Apr 2010
6 Keith Vaz MP (Labour) Nov 2009 – Jan 2010
5 Jeremy Hunt MP (Conservative) Nov 2009 – Oct 2016
5 Derek Mackay (Scottish National Party) Nov 2016 – Feb 2017
5 Baroness Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Communications Committee Dec 2008 – May 2016
5 John Grogan MP (Labour) Mar 2010 – Apr 2010
5 Nigel Huddleston MP (Conservative) May 2016 – Apr 2017
5 Iain Wright MP (Labour) Jul 2012 – Sep 2016
5 Lord Whitty (Labour) - Member, European Union Committee; Chair, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee Nov 2006 – Dec 2016
5 John Bercow MP (Speaker) - Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Nov 2009 – Jun 2017
5 Lord Howell of Guildford (Conservative) - Chair, International Relations Committee Nov 2009 – Mar 2017
5 David Lammy MP (Labour) Feb 2006 – Mar 2010
5 Thangam Debbonaire MP (Labour) Sep 2016 – Oct 2016
5 Nigel Adams MP (Conservative) Jul 2016 – Feb 2017
5 Lord Young of Cookham (Conservative) Mar 2006 – Mar 2017
4 Lord Howard of Rising (Conservative) Dec 2009 – Apr 2010
4 Jane Ellison MP (Conservative) Feb 2014 – Apr 2017
4 Baroness Benjamin (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Communications Committee Apr 2016 – Mar 2017
4 Ian Taylor MP (Conservative) Jul 1997 – Mar 1998
4 Viscount Younger of Leckie (Conservative) May 2013 – Jul 2017
4 Lord Aberdare (Crossbench) - Member, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee Jun 2015 – Dec 2016
4 Lord Sainsbury of Turville (Labour) Feb 2000 – Jun 2005
4 George Freeman MP (Conservative) Jan 2014 – Oct 2015
4 Philip Hammond MP (Conservative) Mar 2008 – Mar 2017
4 Baroness Miller of Chilthorne Domer (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2009 – Jan 2010
4 Fiona Hyslop (Scottish National Party) Jun 2011 – Nov 2014
4 Lord Puttnam (Labour) - Member, Artificial Intelligence Committee Nov 2009 – Mar 2017
4 Lord Newby (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Privileges and Conduct, Committee for (Lords); Member, Procedure Committee (Lords); Member, Selection, Committee of (Lords); Member, Accommodation Steering Group Committee; Member, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence; Member, Consultative Panel on Parliamentary Security; Member, Liaison Committee (Lords); Member, House of Lords Commission Feb 2004 – Jun 2013
4 Adam Afriyie MP (Conservative) Dec 2009 – Apr 2010
4 Lord McIntosh of Haringey (Labour) Apr 2000 – Nov 2004
4 Peter Luff MP (Conservative) Nov 2009 – Apr 2010
4 David Gauke MP (Conservative) Feb 2015 – Jul 2016
4 Lord Holmes of Richmond (Conservative) - Member, Financial Exclusion Committee; Member, Artificial Intelligence Committee May 2016 – Dec 2016
4 Baroness Evans of Bowes Park (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords); Member, Privileges and Conduct, Committee for (Lords); Member, Procedure Committee (Lords); Member, Selection, Committee of (Lords); Member, House of Lords Commission Jan 2016 – Mar 2017
4 Alan Mak MP (Conservative) Feb 2016 – Mar 2017
3 David Rutley MP (Conservative) May 2016
3 Pat McFadden MP (Labour) Nov 2009
3 Lord Stoneham of Droxford (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Privileges and Conduct, Committee for (Lords); Member, Finance Committee (Lords); Member, Procedure Committee (Lords); Member, Selection, Committee of (Lords) Jul 2014 – Nov 2016
3 Lord Alton of Liverpool (Crossbench) Mar 2010 – Mar 2017
3 Mark Williams MP (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2011 – Jul 2016
3 Baroness Worthington (Labour) May 2012 – Nov 2015
3 Marcus Jones MP (Conservative) Feb 2017 – Jul 2017
3 Lord McKenzie of Luton (Labour) - Member, Financial Exclusion Committee Nov 2006 – Oct 2015
3 Robert Halfon MP (Conservative) - Chair, Education Committee Oct 2016 – Feb 2017
3 Jesse Norman MP (Conservative) Feb 2017 – Mar 2017
3 Brandon Lewis MP (Conservative) Nov 2013 – Dec 2015
3 Claire Perry MP (Conservative) Nov 2010 – Oct 2016
3 Chris White MP (Conservative) Jun 2014 – Sep 2016
3 Lord Bassam of Brighton (Labour) - Member, Privileges and Conduct, Committee for (Lords); Member, Procedure Committee (Lords); Member, Selection, Committee of (Lords); Member, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence; Member, Services Committee Jan 2010 – Mar 2010
3 Lord Browne of Belmont (DUP) Jan 2010 – Feb 2017
3 Alex Salmond MP (Scottish National Party) May 2011 – Sep 2011
3 Fergus Ewing (Scottish National Party) Nov 2016 – Jun 2017
3 Graham Jones MP (Labour) Sep 2016 – Oct 2016
3 Elizabeth the Second, by the Grace of God, of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and of Her other Realms and Territories Queen, Head of the Commonwealth, Defender of the Faith Nov 1999 – May 2016
3 Lord Birt (Crossbench) Nov 2009 – Jun 2016
3 Kenneth Macintosh (Labour) Jan 2017 – Feb 2017
3 Lord Mitchell (Labour) Mar 2010 – Dec 2016
3 Baroness Blackstone (Labour) - Member, Freedom of Information Advisory Panel (Lords); Member, NHS Sustainability Committee Mar 2002 – Nov 2002
3 Jennifer Willott MP (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2014 – Jun 2014
3 Baroness Hayter of Kentish Town (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) May 2013 – Jul 2016
3 Lord Sassoon (Conservative) Oct 2010 – Dec 2012
3 Lord Inglewood (Conservative) - Member, Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art Mar 2003 – Dec 2016
3 Baroness Byford (Conservative) - Member, Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006 Committee May 2013 – Feb 2017
3 Lord Carter of Barnes (Labour) Nov 2008 – Dec 2009
3 Viscount Eccles (Conservative) Jun 2009 – Dec 2013
3 Lord O'Shaughnessy (Conservative) Apr 2017 – Jun 2017
3 Peter Dowd MP (Labour) Apr 2017
3 Angela Eagle MP (Labour) Jan 2014 – May 2016
3 Margaret Moran MP (Labour) Nov 1998 – Jun 2007
3 Helen Goodman MP (Labour) May 2013 – Jan 2017
3 Kelvin Hopkins MP (Labour) Jul 2016 – Sep 2016
3 Alistair Carmichael MP (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2010
3 Drew Hendry MP (Scottish National Party) May 2016 – Dec 2016
3 Lord Darling of Roulanish (Labour) - Member, Economic Affairs Committee Apr 2009 – Mar 2010
3 Derek Wyatt MP (Labour) Mar 1998 – Jan 2002
3 Michael Fabricant MP (Conservative) Jan 2002 – Mar 2002
3 Ian Lucas MP (Labour) Nov 2009 – Oct 2016
3 Kim Howells MP (Labour) Oct 2001 – Jun 2003
3 Lord Fowler (Conservative) - Chair, House of Lords Commission; Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) Dec 2009 – Apr 2010
3 Lord Fox (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) Feb 2017 – Jun 2017
2 Scott Mann MP (Conservative) Sep 2016 – Mar 2017
2 Daniel Zeichner MP (Labour) Dec 2016
2 Stella Creasy MP (Labour/Co-operative) Mar 2014 – Mar 2016
2 Baroness Jowell (Labour) May 2002 – Dec 2002
2 The Earl of Northesk (Conservative) Feb 2001 – Apr 2003
2 Mr Richard Page MP (Conservative) Nov 1982 – Apr 1988
2 Baroness Thornton (Labour) Jan 2009 – Dec 2016
2 Lord Macdonald of Tradeston (Labour) Nov 2011 – Jun 2015
2 Sarah Newton MP (Conservative) Jul 2016 – Sep 2016
2 Lord Giddens (Labour) - Member, Artificial Intelligence Committee Oct 2012 – Jan 2017
2 Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth (Conservative) Dec 2016 – Feb 2017
2 Lord Myners (Non-affiliated) Nov 2009 – Feb 2010
2 Lord Prior of Brampton (Conservative) Dec 2016 – Feb 2017
2 John Redwood MP (Conservative) Apr 2010
2 Baroness Smith of Basildon (Labour) - Member, Privileges and Conduct, Committee for (Lords); Member, Procedure Committee (Lords); Member, Selection, Committee of (Lords); Member, House of Lords Commission Mar 2017 – Jun 2017
2 Lord Gardiner of Kimble (Conservative) Apr 2014 – Nov 2016
2 Lord Maxton (Labour) - Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) Dec 2009 – Mar 2010
2 Gordon Marsden MP (Labour) Oct 2016 – Jan 2017
2 Jonathan Reynolds MP (Labour/Co-operative) Jun 2016 – Apr 2017
2 Mr John Butcher MP Jul 1980 – Dec 1980
2 David Heath MP (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2010
2 Joan McAlpine (Scottish National Party) Mar 2017 – May 2017
2 John Barrett MP (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2003 – Jul 2007
2 Lord Leigh of Hurley (Conservative) - Member, Finance Committee (Lords); Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee May 2016 – Jun 2016
2 John Martin McDonnell MP (Labour) Jan 2010 – Feb 2013
2 Baroness Shields (Conservative) Jan 2015 – Dec 2016
2 Baroness Janke (Liberal Democrat) - Member, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee; Member, Political Polling and Digital Media Committee Dec 2016 – Feb 2017
2 Chris Davies MP (Conservative) May 2016 – Jun 2016
2 Nelson McCausland (DUP) Jan 2010
2 Lord Mawson (Crossbench) - Member, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee Feb 2017 – Mar 2017
2 Lord McConnell of Glenscorrodale (Labour) May 2000 – Sep 2000
2 Eric Pickles MP (Conservative) Apr 2013 – Sep 2014
2 Gerald Kaufman MP (Labour) Jul 1996 – Oct 1996
2 Roger Gale MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Nov 1994 – Apr 2010
2 Lord Flight (Conservative) - Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee Jun 2015 – May 2016
2 Frank Field MP (Labour) - Chair, Work and Pensions Committee Feb 2017 – Mar 2017
2 Rhoda Grant (Labour) Sep 2011
2 David Warburton MP (Conservative) Jul 2016 – Sep 2016
2 Sajid Javid MP (Conservative) Feb 2016 – Mar 2017
2 Liam McArthur (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2012 – Apr 2014
2 Simon Hamilton (DUP) Jun 2014 – Nov 2014
2 Stephen Farry (Alliance) Jan 2010 – Jun 2010
2 Bill Esterson MP (Labour) Jan 2016 – Feb 2017
2 James Wharton MP (Conservative) Jan 2014
2 Lord Taylor of Holbeach (Conservative) - Member, Privileges and Conduct, Committee for (Lords); Member, Procedure Committee (Lords); Member, Selection, Committee of (Lords); Member, Accommodation Steering Group Committee; Member, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence; Member, Services Committee Jul 2014 – Apr 2017
2 David Nuttall MP (Conservative) Jan 2017
2 Mrs Barbara Roche MP (Labour) Oct 1997
2 Tavish Scott (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2004 – May 2017
2 Lord Morrow (DUP) Dec 2016 – Feb 2017
2 Ian Murray MP (Labour) Nov 2010 – Jan 2014
2 Lord Hain (Labour) Dec 1997 – Nov 2009
2 David Amess MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Nov 1999 – Sep 2013
2 Baroness Jones of Whitchurch (Labour) Dec 2016 – Jan 2017
2 Patricia Ferguson (Labour) Nov 1999 – Jun 2011
2 Mike Rumbles (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2001 – Feb 2017
2 Maria Eagle MP (Labour) May 2016
2 Nicola Sturgeon (Scottish National Party) Sep 2015 – Sep 2016
2 Bill Rammell MP (Labour) Jun 2003 – Feb 2007
2 Lord O'Neill of Gatley (Conservative) Nov 2015 – Sep 2016
2 Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon (Conservative) Nov 2014 – Apr 2016
2 Bill Wiggin MP (Conservative) Mar 2010 – Oct 2014
2 Hywel Williams MP (Plaid Cymru) Nov 2009 – May 2016
2 Jo Swinson MP (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2012 – Mar 2015
2 Stewart Hosie MP (Scottish National Party) Jan 2010 – May 2016
2 The Bishop of Manchester (Bishop) Nov 2009 – Dec 2009
2 The Earl of Courtown (Conservative) - Member, Finance Committee (Lords) Oct 2015 – Nov 2015
2 Yvonne Fovargue MP (Labour) Sep 2016 – Jul 2017
2 Baroness Miller of Hendon (Conservative) Feb 2000 – Jun 2000
2 Ranil Jayawardena MP (Conservative) Jul 2017
2 Lord Gordon of Strathblane (Labour) Mar 2010 – Apr 2010
2 Lord Watson of Invergowrie (Labour) May 2016 – Sep 2016
2 Baroness Warwick of Undercliffe (Labour) - Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) Nov 2009 – Jun 2015
2 David Mundell MP (Conservative) May 2016 – Nov 2016
2 Sammy Wilson MP (DUP) Feb 2010 – May 2016
2 Baroness Kramer (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2015 – Sep 2016
2 Kirsty Blackman MP (Scottish National Party) Apr 2017
2 Kevin Foster MP (Conservative) Jan 2017
2 Nia Griffith MP (Labour) Feb 2009 – Nov 2010
2 Amber Rudd MP (Conservative) Oct 2014 – Jan 2017
2 John Battle MP (Labour) Jul 1997 – Mar 1998
2 Therese Coffey MP (Conservative) Nov 2016 – Jan 2017
2 Bill Butler (Labour) Feb 2001 – Jun 2010
2 Ken Robinson (UUP) Jan 2010
2 Nick Herbert MP (Conservative) Jun 2009 – May 2016
2 Helen Hayes MP (Labour) Apr 2016
2 Lord Bridges of Headley (Conservative) Jun 2015
2 Lord Grade of Yarmouth (Conservative) Nov 2012 – Dec 2016
2 Theresa Villiers MP (Conservative) Jul 2006 – May 2016
2 Lord Hunt of Kings Heath (Labour) Dec 2008 – Apr 2017
2 Julian Huppert MP (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2010 – Oct 2011
2 Mark Lazarowicz MP (Labour) Jun 2010 – Feb 2014
2 Lord Hollick (Labour) - Chair, Finance Bill Sub-Committee; Member, Artificial Intelligence Committee Sep 2016 – Nov 2016
2 Chris Skidmore MP (Conservative) Oct 2016 – Mar 2017
2 Nicola Blackwood MP (Conservative) Jun 2015 – May 2016
2 Chris Bryant MP (Labour) Jul 2010 – Sep 2016
2 Stephen Williams MP (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2009 – Jun 2011
2 Andy McDonald MP (Labour) Mar 2016
2 Lord Shipley (Liberal Democrat) Sep 2016 – Jul 2017
2 Lewis Macdonald (Labour) Sep 2011 – Mar 2017
2 The Earl of Clancarty (Crossbench) Jun 2015 – Oct 2016
2 Helen Whately MP (Conservative) Jul 2017
2 Chris Lyttle (Alliance) Nov 2014
2 Lord Wigley (Plaid Cymru) Jan 1996 – Mar 2011
2 Mr Cecil Parkinson MP Jul 1983
2 Baroness Wheatcroft (Conservative) May 2013 – May 2016
2 Geoffrey Clifton-Brown MP (Conservative) Mar 2015 – Dec 2016
2 Rob Wilson MP (Conservative) Jan 2017 – Feb 2017
2 Lord McNally (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2003 – Nov 2009
2 Baroness Morgan of Huyton (Labour) - Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) Mar 2009 – Jun 2016
2 Lord Moynihan (Conservative) - Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee Mar 2000 – Nov 2016
2 Lord Deighton (Conservative) Jan 2013 – May 2013
2 Baroness Rawlings (Conservative) - Member, Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art Nov 2011 – Dec 2011
2 Chris Grayling MP (Conservative) May 2016
2 Damian Collins MP (Conservative) - Chair, Culture, Media and Sport Committee Sep 2016 – Apr 2017
2 Andrew Bingham MP (Conservative) Oct 2013 – May 2016
2 Baroness McIntosh of Hudnall (Labour) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Leader's Group on Governance Committee; Member, Consultative Panel on Parliamentary Security; Member, Communications Committee; Member, House of Lords Commission Nov 2009 – Apr 2010
2 Wendy Morton MP (Conservative) Jan 2017 – Jul 2017
2 Jonathan Edwards MP (Plaid Cymru) Feb 2014 – Jul 2017
2 Baroness Hollins (Crossbench) Oct 2016 – Feb 2017
2 Vincent Cable MP (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2002 – Jan 2014
1 Tommy Sheppard MP (Scottish National Party) Apr 2016
1 William Wragg MP (Conservative) May 2016
1 Deidre Brock MP (Scottish National Party) May 2016
1 Robert Courts MP (Conservative) Jul 2017
1 Gill Furniss MP (Labour) Mar 2017
1 Baroness Bowles of Berkhamsted (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Economic Affairs Committee; Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee Nov 2016
1 Chris Elmore MP (Labour) Sep 2016
1 Donald Cameron (Conservative) Nov 2016
1 Gordon Lindhurst (Conservative) May 2017
1 Jamie Greene (Conservative) Nov 2016
1 Jo Churchill MP (Conservative) Dec 2016
1 Lord Keen of Elie (Conservative) Feb 2017
1 James Heappey MP (Conservative) Sep 2016
1 Kelly Tolhurst MP (Conservative) Jan 2017
1 Rishi Sunak MP (Conservative) Oct 2016
1 Simon Hoare MP (Conservative) Jul 2017
1 Huw Merriman MP (Conservative) Sep 2016
1 Anne-Marie Trevelyan MP (Conservative) Apr 2017
1 Edward Mountain (Conservative) Feb 2017
1 Joanna Cherry MP (Scottish National Party) Apr 2016
1 Stephen Kerr MP (Conservative) Jul 2017
1 Rachel Maclean MP (Conservative) Jul 2017
1 Graham Allen MP (Labour) Jun 1995
1 Alan Johnson MP (Labour) Nov 2012
1 Andrew Tyrie MP (Conservative) Apr 2017
1 Peter Lilley MP (Conservative) Mar 1988
1 Bim Afolami MP (Conservative) Jul 2017
1 Vicky Ford MP (Conservative) Jul 2017
1 Justin McNulty (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Jan 2017
1 Adam Tomkins (Conservative) Feb 2017
1 Rosena Allin-Khan MP (Labour) Jan 2017
1 Baroness Couttie (Conservative) - Member, Political Polling and Digital Media Committee Jul 2017
1 Matt Warman MP (Conservative) Jul 2017
1 Baroness Vere of Norbiton (Conservative) Mar 2017
1 Rob Marris MP (Labour) Jan 2016
1 Charles Kennedy MP (Liberal Democrat) May 1989
1 Linda Gilroy MP (Labour) Apr 2008
1 Evan Harris MP (Liberal Democrat) Apr 2010
1 Neil Gerrard MP (Labour) Mar 2010
1 Andrew Dismore MP (Labour) Jan 2010
1 Claire Curtis-Thomas MP (Labour) May 2000
1 Michael Jack MP (Conservative) Feb 2010
1 Fraser Kemp MP (Labour) Apr 1998
1 Ken Purchase MP (Labour) Nov 2009
1 Lembit Öpik MP (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2010
1 Ian McCartney MP (Labour) Jun 2006
1 Tom Levitt MP (Labour) Jun 2006
1 Ian Cawsey MP (Labour) Feb 2010
1 Richard Caborn MP (Labour) Feb 2005
1 Lord Corbett of Castle Vale (Labour) Oct 2001
1 Séan Neeson (Alliance) Jan 2001
1 Lord Maples (Conservative) Jan 1986
1 The Bishop of Blackburn (Bishop) Nov 2009
1 The Bishop of Liverpool (Bishop) May 2009
1 Dawn Purvis (Independent) May 2009
1 Wendy Alexander (Labour) Nov 1999
1 Stephen Byers MP (Labour) Jan 2000
1 Peter Ainsworth MP (Conservative) Dec 2000
1 Des McNulty (Labour) Feb 2001
1 Andy Kerr (Labour) Jun 2004
1 Ian Stewart MP (Labour) Nov 1999
1 Paul Holmes MP (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2007
1 Mr Bryan Gould MP Apr 1988
1 Sir David Price MP Apr 1967
1 Mr William Powell MP Feb 1985
1 Mr Wyn Roberts MP Nov 1995
1 Mr Philip Oppenheim MP Dec 1983
1 Mr Ian Lloyd MP Jul 1989
1 Mr Pat Wall MP Apr 1988
1 Mr John Hill MP Apr 1955
1 Mr Harold Soref MP Nov 1972
1 Mr Hugh Fraser MP May 1957
1 Mr Patrick Jenkin MP Nov 1982
1 Mr Ian Lang MP Nov 1995
1 Dr Jeremy Bray MP Apr 1967
1 David Taylor MP (Labour) Nov 2009
1 Baroness Michie of Gallanach (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2003
1 Paul Rowen MP (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2010
1 David Howarth MP (Liberal Democrat) Apr 2010
1 Chris Mole MP (Labour) Mar 2003
1 Mr Brian Sedgemore MP (Labour) Apr 1976
1 Mr Brian White MP (Labour) Nov 1999
1 Lord MacKay of Ardbrecknish (Crossbench) Apr 2000
1 Elaine Thomson (Labour) Feb 2001
1 Mary Nelis (Sinn Féin) Nov 2000
1 Mr Tony Worthington MP (Labour) Apr 1989
1 Lord Roberts of Conwy (Conservative) Apr 2003
1 Mike Weatherley MP (Conservative) Jan 2014
1 Elaine Murray (Labour) Jun 2011
1 John Wilson (Independent) Mar 2014
1 Jamie McGrigor (Conservative) Oct 2011
1 Tricia Marwick (None) Mar 2014
1 Adam Ingram (Scottish National Party) Jun 2011
1 Chic Brodie (Scottish National Party) Sep 2015
1 Hanzala Malik (Labour) Apr 2015
1 Lord Sharman (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2000
1 Lord Luke (Conservative) Jan 2010
1 Michael Copeland (UUP) Oct 2012
1 Margaret McCulloch (Labour) Jan 2014
1 Peter Robinson (DUP) Oct 2007
1 Tristram Hunt MP (Labour) Jun 2015
1 David Mowat MP (Conservative) Mar 2016
1 Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh MP (Scottish National Party) Jan 2016
1 Simon Kirby MP (Conservative) Nov 2016
1 Eilidh Whiteford MP (Scottish National Party) Jan 2014
1 Stewart Jackson MP (Conservative) Jan 2017
1 Owen Thompson MP (Scottish National Party) Sep 2016
1 Ben Howlett MP (Conservative) May 2016
1 Alastair Ross (DUP) Jun 2015
1 Danny Kennedy (Deputy Speaker) Jan 2017
1 Corri Wilson MP (Scottish National Party) Nov 2016
1 Caroline Ansell MP (Conservative) Jun 2015
1 Russell Brown MP (Labour) Dec 2006
1 Brian H Donohoe MP (Labour) Jan 2010
1 Martin Horwood MP (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2005
1 Dan Rogerson MP (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2010
1 Mark Simmonds MP (Conservative) Mar 2015
1 Mark Hoban MP (Conservative) Feb 2011
1 Charles Hendry MP (Conservative) Mar 2006
1 John Leech MP (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2014
1 Brian Binley MP (Conservative) Jul 2011
1 Chris Kelly MP (Conservative) Jan 2014
1 Gregg McClymont MP (Labour) Nov 2010
1 Gordon Banks MP (Labour) Nov 2010
1 Danny Alexander MP (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2013
1 Annette Brooke MP (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2015
1 John Robertson MP (Labour) Feb 2003
1 Jim Murphy MP (Labour) Nov 2009
1 Sandra Osborne MP (Labour) Jan 1999
1 Michael Moore MP (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2009
1 Paul Scully MP (Conservative) Oct 2015
1 Nick Harvey MP (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2004
1 Adrian Sanders MP (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2015
1 Jack Straw MP (Labour) Jan 2007
1 Douglas Alexander MP (Labour) May 2002
1 Tim Yeo MP (Conservative) Jan 2002
1 Shaun Woodward MP (Labour) Nov 2009
1 Gerry Sutcliffe MP (Labour) Apr 2008
1 David Burrowes MP (Conservative) Mar 2013
1 Robin Walker MP (Conservative) May 2016
1 Lord Triesman (Labour) - Member, EU External Affairs Sub-Committee Jan 2011
1 Lord Faulkner of Worcester (Labour) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art; Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee (formerly Merits Committee); Member, Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006 Committee Jan 2010
1 Lord Tunnicliffe (Labour) - Member, Accommodation Steering Group Committee; Member, Consultative Panel on Parliamentary Security Jul 2017
1 Barbara Keeley MP (Labour) Sep 2016
1 Grant Shapps MP (Conservative) Nov 2016
1 Baroness Jay of Paddington (Labour) - Member, Privileges and Conduct, Committee for (Lords); Member, Political Polling and Digital Media Committee Mar 2003
1 Baroness Whitaker (Labour) - Member, Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006 Committee Feb 2001
1 Lord Eatwell (Non-affiliated) Sep 2003
1 Baroness Kennedy of The Shaws (Labour) - Member, European Union Committee; Chair, EU Justice Sub-Committee Nov 2009
1 Lord Currie of Marylebone (Crossbench) Mar 2003
1 Baroness Wilcox (Conservative) - Member, European Union Committee; Member, EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee Oct 2011
1 Mary Creagh MP (Labour) - Chair, Environmental Audit Committee Sep 2016
1 Michael Gove MP (Conservative) Jan 2016
1 Greg Hands MP (Conservative) Mar 2010
1 Roberta Blackman-Woods MP (Labour) Sep 2011
1 Ian Austin MP (Labour) Nov 2015
1 Ed Miliband MP (Labour) Oct 2013
1 James Brokenshire MP (Conservative) Oct 2011
1 Philip Dunne MP (Conservative) Dec 2016
1 Baroness Burt of Solihull (Liberal Democrat) May 2016
1 Philip Davies MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Nov 2013
1 Nick Hurd MP (Conservative) Mar 2017
1 Justine Greening MP (Conservative) Oct 2016
1 Baroness Crawley (Labour) - Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House May 2013
1 Lord Crickhowell (Conservative) - Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords) Mar 2003
1 The Bishop of London (Bishop) Dec 2006
1 Lord Hunt of Wirral (Conservative) - Member, Constitution Committee Nov 2009
1 Lord Lucas (Conservative) Jul 2010
1 The Bishop of Chester (Bishop) Dec 2016
1 Lord Razzall (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2009
1 Lord Addington (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords) Jan 2010
1 Lord Lester of Herne Hill (Liberal Democrat) Jul 2016
1 Lord Kerr of Kinlochard (Crossbench) - Member, Economic Affairs Committee Jun 2017
1 Baroness Noakes (Conservative) - Member, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee Jun 2017
1 Baroness Hanham (Conservative) Apr 2007
1 Baroness Hamwee (Liberal Democrat) Jul 2010
1 Lord Evans of Temple Guiting (Labour) May 2003
1 Lord Blackwell (Conservative) Nov 1999
1 Baroness Walmsley (Liberal Democrat) Sep 2016
1 Lord Wallace of Saltaire (Liberal Democrat) Jul 2014
1 Baroness Andrews (Labour) Mar 2009
1 Baroness Anelay of St Johns (Conservative) Feb 2000
1 Lord Mackay of Clashfern (Conservative) - Member, Privileges and Conduct, Committee for (Lords) Jan 2011
1 Lord Harrison (Labour) - Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Member, Financial Exclusion Committee; Member, Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006 Committee May 2016
1 Baroness Hollis of Heigham (Labour) - Member, Services Committee Jun 2014
1 Lord Tanlaw (Crossbench) May 2000
1 Lord Adonis (Labour) Dec 2006
1 Lord de Mauley (Conservative) - Member, EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee Jun 2009
1 Kerry McCarthy MP (Labour) Jul 2016
1 Hugo Swire MP (Conservative) Nov 2009
1 Nick Gibb MP (Conservative) Jan 2012
1 Cheryl Gillan MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Sep 2014
1 Lord Foulkes of Cumnock (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords); Member, Procedure Committee (Lords); Member, Select Committee on Charities; Member, Political Polling and Digital Media Committee May 2016
1 Caroline Flint MP (Labour) Apr 2016
1 Nigel Evans MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs May 2010
1 Lord Hague of Richmond (Conservative) Mar 2011
1 John Hayes MP (Conservative) Jun 2011
1 Lindsay Hoyle MP (Labour) - Chair, Panel of Chairs Nov 2016
1 George Howarth MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs Nov 2011
1 Lord Howard of Lympne (Conservative) Nov 2004
1 Margaret Hodge MP (Labour) Oct 2007
1 David Drew MP (Labour/Co-operative) Apr 2010
1 David Davis MP (Conservative) Jun 2010
1 Peter Bottomley MP (Conservative) Apr 1989
1 Baroness Boothroyd (Crossbench) Nov 1999
1 Lord Blunkett (Labour) - Member, Citizenship and Civic Engagement Committee Mar 2017
1 Lord Arbuthnot of Edrom (Conservative) Feb 2017
1 Tom Brake MP (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2014
1 Karen Buck MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs Mar 2017
1 Baroness Corston (Labour) - Member, Constitution Committee Dec 2016
1 Jeremy Corbyn MP (Labour) May 2016
1 Bill Cash MP (Conservative) Apr 2010
1 Richard Burden MP (Labour) Jan 2015
1 Lord Kirkwood of Kirkhope (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Financial Exclusion Committee; Member, Services Committee; Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee (formerly Merits Committee) Jun 2016
1 Eleanor Laing MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Nov 2016
1 Rosie Winterton MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs Jul 2009
1 Stephen Twigg MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Chair, International Development Committee Mar 2015
1 Lord Touhig (Labour) Mar 2011
1 Gareth Thomas MP (Labour/Co-operative) Feb 2017
1 Adrian Bailey MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Jan 2014
1 Richard Bacon MP (Conservative) Jun 2011
1 Andrew Murrison MP (Conservative) - Chair, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee May 2016
1 Andrew Mitchell MP (Conservative) Mar 1991
1 John Mann MP (Labour) Jan 2004
1 Lord Knight of Weymouth (Labour) Dec 2010
1 Gary Streeter MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Nov 2016
1 Steve Pound MP (Labour) Nov 2010
1 Lord McFall of Alcluith (Labour) - Chair, Freedom of Information Advisory Panel (Lords); Chair, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Chair, Liaison Committee (Lords); Chair, Privileges and Conduct, Committee for (Lords); Chair, Procedure Committee (Lords); Chair, Selection, Committee of (Lords); Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords); Chair, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence; Member, House of Lords Commission Apr 2013
1 Ivan Lewis MP (Labour) Sep 2011
1 Chris Leslie MP (Labour/Co-operative) Jul 1999
1 Lord Lansley (Conservative) - Member, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee Dec 2013
1 Lord MacGregor of Pulham Market (Conservative) - Member, Constitution Committee Oct 2013
1 Baroness McIntosh of Pickering (Conservative) - Chair, Licensing Act 2003 Committee Jun 2004
1 Baroness Morris of Yardley (Labour) - Member, Citizenship and Civic Engagement Committee Dec 2009
1 Theresa May MP (Conservative) Mar 2017
1 Patrick McLoughlin MP (Conservative) Dec 2014
1 Lord Maclennan of Rogart (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Constitution Committee Apr 1996
1 Lord Shutt of Greetland (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Audit Committee (Lords) Feb 2010
1 Lord Forsyth of Drumlean (Conservative) - Chair, Economic Affairs Committee Jul 2017
1 William Humphrey (DUP) Jun 2012
1 Lord Green of Hurstpierpoint (Conservative) Jul 2012
1 Lord Beecham (Labour) Jun 2016
1 Baroness Healy of Primrose Hill (Labour) Dec 2016
1 Baroness Stedman-Scott (Conservative) - Member, Select Committee on Charities; Member, Citizenship and Civic Engagement Committee Jun 2017
1 Lord Strasburger (Liberal Democrat) Jul 2016
1 Baroness Jolly (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2014
1 Lord Collins of Highbury (Labour) - Member, Finance Committee (Lords) Feb 2017
1 Lord Marks of Henley-on-Thames (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2017
1 Baroness Stowell of Beeston (Conservative) May 2016
1 Lord Lexden (Conservative) Feb 2014
1 Lord Popat (Conservative) Feb 2015
1 Baroness Donaghy (Labour) - Member, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee Dec 2015
1 Alec Shelbrooke MP (Conservative) Jan 2012
1 Tracey Crouch MP (Conservative) Oct 2016
1 Michael Ellis MP (Conservative) Dec 2016
1 Jake Berry MP (Conservative) May 2016
1 Caroline Lucas MP (Green) Dec 2012
1 Jacob Rees-Mogg MP (Conservative) Dec 2014
1 Nigel Mills MP (Conservative) Mar 2017
1 Richard Harrington MP (Conservative) Dec 2015
1 Heidi Alexander MP (Labour) Nov 2011
1 Bob Blackman MP (Conservative) May 2016
1 Lord Storey (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2016
1 Angus MacDonald (Scottish National Party) Nov 2016
1 Craig Tracey MP (Conservative) May 2016
1 Gavin Newlands MP (Scottish National Party) Jun 2016
1 Nick Thomas-Symonds MP (Labour) Dec 2015
1 Lord Callanan (Conservative) Jul 2017
1 Baroness Mobarik (Conservative) Jan 2015
1 Stephen Kinnock MP (Labour) Oct 2016
1 Patricia Gibson MP (Scottish National Party) Feb 2017
1 Neil Coyle MP (Labour) Oct 2016
1 Michelle Donelan MP (Conservative) May 2016
1 Carolyn Harris MP (Labour) Nov 2016
1 Liz Saville-Roberts MP (Plaid Cymru) Sep 2016
1 The Bishop of Ely (Bishop) May 2016
1 Lord Paddick (Liberal Democrat) Apr 2017
1 Paul Wheelhouse (Scottish National Party) May 2017
1 Willie Rennie (Liberal Democrat) May 2011
1 Mark McDonald (Scottish National Party) Mar 2017
1 Jenny Marra (Labour) Apr 2014
1 Mark Durkan (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Oct 2012
1 The Earl of Lytton (Crossbench) Jan 2017
1 Lord Borwick (Conservative) - Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) Jan 2016
1 Lord Nash (Conservative) May 2016
1 Stephen Doughty MP (Labour/Co-operative) Oct 2015
1 Lucy Powell MP (Labour/Co-operative) Sep 2015
1 Fiona Bruce MP (Conservative) Sep 2016
1 James Morris MP (Conservative) Sep 2012
1 Barry McElduff MP (Sinn Féin) Jan 2010
1 Peter Weir (DUP) Feb 2014
1 Lord Hay of Ballyore (DUP) Dec 2016
1 Lord Patel of Bradford (Labour) Nov 2009
1 Bob Neill MP (Conservative) - Chair, Justice Committee Jan 2012
1 Lord Rowe-Beddoe (Crossbench) - Member, Procedure Committee (Lords); Member, Citizenship and Civic Engagement Committee Dec 2016
1 Trevor Lunn (Alliance) Jan 2017
1 Baroness Warsi (Conservative) Nov 2011
1 Baroness Vadera (Non-affiliated) May 2009
1 Lord West of Spithead (Labour) Mar 2010
1 Baroness Campbell of Surbiton (Crossbench) Jun 2016
1 Lord Sheikh (Conservative) May 2013
1 Lord Teverson (Liberal Democrat) - Member, European Union Committee; Chair, EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee Dec 2012
1 Baroness Cox (Crossbench) Nov 2005
1 Lord Baker of Dorking (Conservative) Dec 2016
1 Baroness Barker (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Select Committee on Charities; Member, Citizenship and Civic Engagement Committee Dec 2016
1 Lord Rosser (Labour) Jul 2017
1 Lord Pearson of Rannoch (UKIP) Nov 2005
1 Lord Brooke of Alverthorpe (Labour) - Member, Licensing Act 2003 Committee Oct 2000
1 Baroness Verma (Conservative) - Member, European Union Committee; Chair, EU External Affairs Sub-Committee Dec 2012
1 Lord Dixon-Smith (Conservative) Nov 2006
1 Viscount Bridgeman (Conservative) Mar 2010
1 The Earl of Sandwich (Crossbench) May 2009
1 Lord Janvrin (Crossbench) - Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee (formerly Merits Committee); Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Jun 2016
1 Lord Wallace of Tankerness (Liberal Democrat) May 2015
1 Paul Maynard MP (Conservative) May 2016
1 Jeremy Lefroy MP (Conservative) May 2016
1 Alun Cairns MP (Conservative) May 2016
1 Nicky Morgan MP (Conservative) - Chair, Treasury Committee Jun 2014
1 Nicholas Boles MP (Conservative) Jun 2016
1 Priti Patel MP (Conservative) Sep 2012
1 Rachel Reeves MP (Labour) - Chair, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee Nov 2014
1 Robert Buckland MP (Conservative) Feb 2012
1 John Glen MP (Conservative) May 2016
1 Andrea Leadsom MP (Conservative) Mar 2015
1 Rebecca Harris MP (Conservative) Jul 2016
1 Grahame Morris MP (Labour) Nov 2012
1 Patrick Harvie (Green) Nov 2016
1 Kenneth Gibson (Scottish National Party) Feb 2017
1 Linda Fabiani (Scottish National Party) Jun 2008
1 Claire Baker (Labour) Apr 2015
1 James Kelly (Labour) Jun 2011
1 Stuart McMillan (Scottish National Party) Nov 2014
1 Chloe Smith MP (Conservative) Sep 2014
1 Lord Davies of Abersoch (Labour) Feb 2010
1 Lord Judge (Judge) - Member, Constitution Committee Jan 2017
1 Michael Russell (Scottish National Party) Sep 2009
1 Alison Thewliss MP (Scottish National Party) Jul 2017

Did you find what you were looking for?

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.