Who says department:houseofcommonscommission the most?

The 5000 most recent mentions of the exact phrase department:houseofcommonscommission, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
1657 Headings, procedural text, etc. Nov 2006 – Jul 2020
727 Nick Harvey MP (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2006 – Apr 2010
433 Viscount Thurso (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2010 – Mar 2015
294 Tom Brake MP (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2007 – Oct 2019
106 Sir David Amess MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Dec 2007 – Mar 2020
95 Norman Baker MP (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2006 – Mar 2010
87 Stuart Bell MP (Labour) Jun 2010 – Nov 2010
69 Pete Wishart MP (Scottish National Party) - Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee Jan 2020 – Jul 2020
41 Jo Swinson MP (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2006 – Feb 2019
40 Greg Knight MP (Conservative) - Member, Administration Committee Mar 2008 – Jan 2019
40 Michael Fabricant MP (Conservative) - Member, Administration Committee Jan 2008 – Mar 2020
37 Chris Ruane MP (Labour) Jan 2007 – Jun 2018
35 Robert Halfon MP (Conservative) - Chair, Education Committee; Chair, Education Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Dec 2010 – Mar 2019
35 Lord Mann (Non-affiliated) Nov 2006 – May 2018
34 Christopher Chope MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union; Member, Environmental Audit Committee Jan 2007 – Feb 2020
32 David Drew MP (Labour/Co-operative) May 2009 – Jul 2019
32 Frank Field MP (Independent) Dec 2007 – Jul 2019
29 Lord Maude of Horsham (Conservative) Nov 2007 – Mar 2010
28 David Winnick MP (Labour) Jul 2007 – Feb 2017
27 John Spellar MP (Labour) - Member, Defence Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee Jan 2007 – Jun 2020
27 Thomas Docherty MP (Labour) Nov 2010 – Jul 2014
26 Chi Onwurah MP (Labour) Oct 2013 – Jul 2018
25 Paul Beresford MP (Conservative) Nov 2010 – Feb 2020
23 Justin Madders MP (Labour) Jun 2015 – Mar 2020
22 Keith Vaz MP (Labour) Jan 2007 – Mar 2019
22 Chris Stephens MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Work and Pensions Committee Nov 2017 – Jun 2020
22 Frank Doran MP (Labour) Dec 2006 – Nov 2013
18 Simon Burns MP (Conservative) Jan 2007 – Sep 2014
18 Edward Davey MP (Liberal Democrat) Jul 2014 – Jun 2020
15 Sharon Hodgson MP (Labour) Nov 2006 – Nov 2015
14 Jon Trickett MP (Labour) Jan 2011 – Apr 2019
14 Andrew Turner MP (Conservative) Dec 2007 – Jun 2015
13 Patrick Grady MP (Scottish National Party) Jul 2015 – Jan 2020
13 Nick Hurd MP (Conservative) Feb 2009 – Mar 2010
13 Kate Hoey MP (Labour) Dec 2006 – Feb 2013
13 Nigel Evans MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Nov 2008 – May 2018
12 Andrew MacKinlay MP (Labour) May 2007 – Jan 2010
12 Nicholas Winterton MP (Conservative) Jul 2008 – Feb 2010
12 Luciana Berger MP (Independent) Jul 2010 – Apr 2016
11 Richard Younger-Ross MP (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2006 – Feb 2008
10 Diana R. Johnson MP (Labour) - Member, Home Affairs Committee Jul 2010 – Jan 2018
10 Paul Burstow MP (Liberal Democrat) May 2009
10 Grant Shapps MP (Conservative) Jan 2007 – Mar 2010
10 Julian Lewis MP (Conservative) May 2008 – Jun 2020
9 Hugh Bayley MP (Labour) Apr 2009 – Mar 2012
9 Bernard Jenkin MP (Conservative) - Chair, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Committee of Privileges; Member, Committee on Standards Feb 2008 – Nov 2012
9 Caroline Lucas MP (Green) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee May 2011 – Apr 2020
8 Karl McCartney MP (Conservative) - Member, Transport Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Nov 2011 – Feb 2012
8 Philip Hollobone MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Mar 2007 – Jan 2015
8 Graham Allen MP (Labour) Jul 2007 – Feb 2010
7 Martyn Jones MP (Labour) Mar 2007 – Feb 2008
7 Lynne Jones MP (Labour) Feb 2007 – Oct 2008
7 Bob Spink MP (Independent) Apr 2007 – Oct 2009
7 Andrew Rosindell MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Foreign Affairs Committee Jan 2007 – Mar 2011
7 Huw Irranca-Davies MP (Labour) Jul 2011 – Mar 2012
7 Lindsay Hoyle MP (Speaker) - Member, Members Estimate Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, House of Commons Commission; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Feb 2007 – Jun 2009
7 Simon Hughes MP (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2008 – Jun 2013
6 Geoffrey Clifton-Brown MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons) Apr 2008 – Feb 2011
6 Dan Rogerson MP (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2007 – Oct 2012
6 Dai Davies MP (Independent) Jun 2007 – Mar 2010
6 Jim Cunningham MP (Labour) Jul 2018 – Oct 2019
6 Therese Coffey MP (Conservative) Nov 2010 – Mar 2014
6 David Laws MP (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2007 – Jan 2010
6 Kirsty Blackman MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Procedure Committee Jul 2015 – Dec 2016
6 Douglas Chapman MP (Scottish National Party) May 2020 – Jun 2020
6 Ian Austin MP (Independent) Feb 2014 – Oct 2019
6 John Martin McDonnell MP (Labour) Mar 2008 – Apr 2014
6 Stephanie Peacock MP (Labour) Jun 2018 – Jul 2018
6 Stewart Jackson MP (Conservative) Feb 2010 – Mar 2010
5 Neil Gray MP (Scottish National Party) Jun 2015 – Nov 2015
5 Sadiq Khan (Labour) Jun 2013 – Jul 2014
5 Iain Wright MP (Labour) Mar 2007 – Jun 2010
5 Rob Flello MP (Labour) Feb 2011 – Nov 2013
5 Anne Main MP (Conservative) Mar 2007 – Mar 2012
5 Mark Pritchard MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Dec 2012 – Feb 2016
5 Lord Bruce of Bennachie (Liberal Democrat) - Member, EU Services Sub-Committee Jun 2007 – Dec 2007
5 Grahame Morris MP (Labour) - Member, Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Transport Committee; Member, Transport Committee Jul 2010 – Jun 2020
5 Simon Hart MP (Conservative) Oct 2010 – Dec 2016
5 Layla Moran MP (Liberal Democrat) Jul 2017 – Dec 2018
5 Priti Patel MP (Conservative) Jul 2010 – Feb 2013
5 David Davies MP (Conservative) Nov 2007 – Oct 2013
5 Helen Jones MP (Labour) Jul 2008 – May 2011
5 Julian Huppert MP (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2010 – Oct 2013
5 Barry Sheerman MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union Jul 2013 – Jun 2019
5 Mark Harper MP (Conservative) Nov 2007 – Dec 2008
5 Geraldine Smith MP (Labour) Mar 2009 – Apr 2009
5 John Hayes MP (Conservative) Feb 2008 – Nov 2009
5 David Taylor MP (Labour) Nov 2006 – Nov 2009
5 Chris Bryant MP (Labour) - Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Committee on Standards; Chair, Committee on Standards; Chair, Committee of Privileges; Chair, Committee of Privileges Mar 2007 – Oct 2017
5 Tobias Ellwood MP (Conservative) - Chair, Defence Committee; Chair, Defence Committee; Chair, Defence Sub-Committee; Chair, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Jul 2008 – May 2011
4 Mark Oaten MP (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2008 – Mar 2009
4 Gloria De Piero MP (Labour) Feb 2011 – Jul 2014
4 Caroline Nokes MP (Conservative) - Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Nov 2010 – May 2020
4 Christopher Huhne MP (Liberal Democrat) May 2007 – May 2009
4 Tom Watson MP (Labour) Oct 2011 – Oct 2017
4 Peter Kilfoyle MP (Labour) Mar 2008
4 Gwyn Prosser MP (Labour) Nov 2008 – Jul 2009
4 Denis MacShane MP (Labour) Sep 2010
4 Peter Ainsworth MP (Conservative) Jun 2008 – Jul 2008
4 Nia Griffith MP (Labour) Jan 2008 – Feb 2020
4 Jim Dowd MP (Labour) Feb 2007 – Feb 2012
4 Paul Flynn MP (Labour) Feb 2007 – Nov 2016
4 Lord Tyrie (Non-affiliated) - Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee Feb 2008 – Nov 2008
4 Ben Chapman MP (Labour) May 2007 – Oct 2008
4 Martyn Day MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Petitions Committee Jun 2020
4 Royston Smith MP (Conservative) - Member, Foreign Affairs Committee Mar 2016 – Apr 2016
4 Michael Dugher MP (Labour) Jun 2013
4 Andrew Selous MP (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Mar 2009 – Mar 2014
4 Kerry McCarthy MP (Labour) Jan 2012 – Apr 2017
4 Gordon Birtwistle MP (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2014
4 Charles Walker MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Chair, Administration Committee; Chair, Administration Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Feb 2014 – Jan 2019
4 Philip Davies MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation Nov 2010 – Jul 2013
4 Jeremy Browne MP (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2008 – Feb 2008
4 Rosie Cooper MP (Labour) - Member, Health and Social Care Committee Feb 2009 – Oct 2019
4 Steve Pound MP (Labour) Feb 2010
4 Duncan Hames MP (Liberal Democrat) Jul 2010 – Jun 2011
4 Andrew Stephenson MP (Conservative) Jun 2010 – Jul 2016
4 Jim Fitzpatrick MP (Labour) Nov 2012 – Mar 2013
3 Justine Greening MP (Independent) May 2008
3 Mark Lazarowicz MP (Labour) Mar 2007 – Jan 2014
3 Mark Hendrick MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, International Trade Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Jun 2014 – Mar 2018
3 Jo Stevens MP (Labour) - Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee Nov 2018 – May 2019
3 Jessica Morden MP (Labour) - Member, Committee of Selection; Member, Administration Committee; Chair, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee); Chair, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee); Chair, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee); Chair, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Nov 2011 – Jun 2013
3 Deidre Brock MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Scottish Affairs Committee Jul 2015 – Sep 2015
3 Kirsten Oswald MP (Scottish National Party) Jun 2020 – Jul 2020
3 John Whittingdale MP (Conservative) Dec 2008 – Jun 2012
3 Daniel Kawczynski MP (Conservative) - Member, Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee; Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art Feb 2008 – Jul 2019
3 Gordon Prentice MP (Labour) Mar 2007 – Dec 2009
3 John Battle MP (Labour) Oct 2007 – Mar 2008
3 Marion Fellows MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Administration Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Oct 2017 – Jun 2020
3 Baroness Burt of Solihull (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2010
3 Robert Key MP (Conservative) Jan 2008 – Feb 2008
3 Baroness McIntosh of Pickering (Conservative) - Member, EU Environment Sub-Committee Jul 2010 – Mar 2014
3 Tony Lloyd MP (Labour) Apr 2009 – Mar 2010
3 John Pugh MP (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2006 – Oct 2016
3 Greg Hands MP (Conservative) Jun 2007 – Mar 2010
3 Maria Miller MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Administration Committee Jul 2017 – Nov 2018
3 Ben Bradshaw MP (Labour) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Jul 2014 – Sep 2014
3 Tom Greatrex MP (Labour) Jul 2014
3 Lisa Nandy MP (Labour) Jan 2013 – Jul 2014
3 Caroline Spelman MP (Conservative) Mar 2009 – May 2009
3 Lord Pickles (Conservative) - Member, COVID-19 Committee Mar 2008 – Jan 2010
3 Bob Neill MP (Conservative) - Chair, Justice Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Justice Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Mar 2008 – Mar 2010
3 Joan Walley MP (Labour) Dec 2010 – Oct 2013
3 Stephen Williams MP (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2006 – Nov 2008
3 David Linden MP (Scottish National Party) Feb 2018
3 Stephen O'Brien MP (Conservative) Nov 2007 – Oct 2009
3 Michael Fallon MP (Conservative) Jul 2014
3 Rachael Maskell MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Oct 2019 – Jun 2020
3 Nicholas Dakin MP (Labour) Jun 2015 – Sep 2019
3 Jonathan Reynolds MP (Labour/Co-operative) Jul 2014
3 Douglas Carswell MP (UKIP) Feb 2007 – Nov 2009
3 David Anderson MP (Labour) Feb 2007 – Jun 2015
3 Andy McDonald MP (Labour) Jun 2020
2 Helen Goodman MP (Labour) Oct 2007 – Apr 2013
2 Lembit Öpik MP (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2009 – Nov 2009
2 Madeleine Moon MP (Labour) Jun 2007 – Nov 2013
2 Tony Wright MP (Labour) Jul 2007 – Feb 2010
2 Ian Gibson MP (Labour) Mar 2009
2 David Simpson MP (DUP) Apr 2007 – Nov 2008
2 Sarah Teather MP (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2008 – Mar 2008
2 Glyn Davies MP (Conservative) Mar 2015 – Jul 2015
2 Richard Arkless MP (Scottish National Party) Nov 2015 – Dec 2015
2 Jim Sheridan MP (Labour) Jan 2013 – Mar 2013
2 Mark Hoban MP (Conservative) Mar 2008 – Oct 2009
2 Annette Brooke MP (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2007
2 John Leech MP (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2010
2 Adrian Sanders MP (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2008 – Jul 2010
2 Joan Ruddock MP (Labour) Mar 2015
2 Jim Dobbin MP (Labour) May 2011
2 Harry Harpham MP (Labour) Jul 2015
2 Jamie Reed MP (Labour) Nov 2016
2 James Wharton MP (Conservative) Nov 2013 – Feb 2014
2 Graham Jones MP (Labour) Sep 2010 – Sep 2019
2 Simon Kirby MP (Conservative) Mar 2011 – Jul 2014
2 Tom Blenkinsop MP (Labour) Jul 2010 – Feb 2013
2 Louise Mensch MP (Conservative) Nov 2010
2 Lord Maples (Conservative) Apr 2007 – Jun 2007
2 Roger Berry MP (Labour) Feb 2009 – Jun 2009
2 Gareth Snell MP (Labour/Co-operative) Feb 2018
2 Paul Keetch MP (Liberal Democrat) Jul 2007 – Nov 2007
2 Melanie Onn MP (Labour) Dec 2015 – Jan 2016
2 John Woodcock MP (Independent) Jul 2014
2 Nick Brown MP (Labour) - Member, Public Accounts Commission Mar 2011 – Apr 2011
2 Jamie Stone MP (Liberal Democrat) May 2018
2 James Duddridge MP (Conservative) Feb 2013
2 Desmond Swayne MP (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Work and Pensions Committee Dec 2017 – May 2018
2 Theresa May MP (Conservative) Jan 2007
2 Mark Francois MP (Conservative) - Member, Defence Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee Feb 2020 – Mar 2020
2 Harriett Baldwin MP (Conservative) - Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons) May 2011 – Jun 2011
2 Louise Haigh MP (Labour) Oct 2015
2 Clive Lewis MP (Labour) Jun 2018 – Dec 2018
2 Graham Stringer MP (Labour) - Member, Science and Technology Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Foreign Affairs Committee Feb 2009 – Jul 2012
2 Gavin Newlands MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Transport Committee Oct 2015 – Nov 2016
2 Edward Leigh MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Public Accounts Commission Jul 2011 – Apr 2019
2 Robert Syms MP (Conservative) - Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee); Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) Mar 2010
2 Gareth Thomas MP (Labour/Co-operative) Jun 2013 – Nov 2015
2 Ian Murray MP (Labour) Mar 2018 – Jun 2020
2 Stephen Timms MP (Labour) - Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Jan 2017 – Mar 2017
2 Lord Young of Cookham (Conservative) - Member, Public Services Committee Oct 2007 – Mar 2012
2 Lord Barker of Battle (Conservative) Oct 2009 – Mar 2010
2 Gregory Campbell MP (DUP) - Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Dec 2007 – Jan 2019
2 Tim Loughton MP (Conservative) - Member, Home Affairs Committee May 2009 – Jan 2016
2 Damian Collins MP (Conservative) Jul 2010
2 Andrew Bridgen MP (Conservative) Jun 2018
2 Baroness Featherstone (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2006 – Oct 2007
2 Baroness Kramer (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee; Member, EU Goods Sub-Committee Jun 2007 – Jan 2008
2 Caroline Flint MP (Labour) Mar 2011 – Jul 2014
2 John Cryer MP (Labour) - Member, Administration Committee Feb 2014
2 Barbara Keeley MP (Labour) - Member, Health and Social Care Committee; Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art Jul 2010 – Mar 2011
2 Dame Cheryl Gillan MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Oct 2009 – Dec 2009
2 Philip Dunne MP (Conservative) - Chair, Environmental Audit Committee; Chair, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Apr 2010
2 Philip Hammond MP (Independent) Jun 2007 – Mar 2010
2 Mark Tami MP (Labour) - Member, Administration Committee; Member, Committee of Selection; Member, Finance Committee (Commons) Feb 2007 – Sep 2015
2 Alun Cairns MP (Conservative) Jul 2012
2 Jim McMahon MP (Labour/Co-operative) Jun 2017 – Oct 2017
2 Christine Jardine MP (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2020
1 Martin Horwood MP (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2011
1 Shailesh Vara MP (Conservative) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee Nov 2007
1 Andrew Gwynne MP (Labour) - Member, Home Affairs Committee May 2020
1 Liam Byrne MP (Labour) Feb 2010
1 Andy Sawford MP (Labour) Nov 2013
1 Alison Seabeck MP (Labour) Dec 2013
1 David Evennett MP (Conservative) - Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee Apr 2009
1 Mike Penning MP (Conservative) Oct 2009
1 Stephen Crabb MP (Conservative) - Chair, Welsh Affairs Committee; Chair, Welsh Affairs Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Jan 2007
1 Emily Thornberry MP (Labour) Mar 2007
1 Nick de Bois MP (Conservative) Sep 2012
1 Andrew Slaughter MP (Labour) - Member, Justice Committee Jun 2018
1 David Jones MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, European Scrutiny Committee Dec 2006
1 Stephen Mosley MP (Conservative) Jun 2011
1 Gordon Banks MP (Labour) Apr 2008
1 Meg Hillier MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Chair, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Chair, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Feb 2013
1 Lee Scott MP (Conservative) Mar 2009
1 Kelvin Hopkins MP (Independent) Jul 2014
1 Alistair Carmichael MP (Liberal Democrat) Apr 2008
1 Anthony Steen MP (Conservative) Jul 2009
1 David Marshall MP (Labour) Nov 2007
1 Lord Foster of Bath (Liberal Democrat) - Chair, Rural Economy Committee; Member, Gambling Industry Committee; Member, EU International Agreements Sub-Committee Oct 2008
1 Ashok Kumar MP (Labour) Feb 2009
1 Julia Goldsworthy MP (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2008
1 Kitty Ussher MP (Labour) Dec 2006
1 James Gray MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Apr 2012
1 Oliver Heald MP (Conservative) - Member, Regulatory Reform Committee Jan 2007
1 Paul Holmes MP (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2006
1 John Healey MP (Labour) Apr 2013
1 Viscount Hailsham (Conservative) Apr 2009
1 Paddy Tipping MP (Labour) Jan 2007
1 Howard Stoate MP (Labour) Feb 2010
1 Eleanor Laing MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Finance Committee (Commons) Nov 2010
1 Kevin Brennan MP (Labour) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation Sep 2013
1 John Redwood MP (Conservative) Apr 2014
1 Lord Robathan (Conservative) - Member, EU International Agreements Sub-Committee Jun 2007
1 Andrew MacKay MP (Conservative) Jun 2008
1 David Lepper MP (Labour) Dec 2006
1 Lord Risby (Conservative) Oct 2007
1 David Kidney MP (Labour) Oct 2007
1 Brian Jenkins MP (Labour) Oct 2009
1 Evan Harris MP (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2007
1 Greg Clark MP (Conservative) - Chair, Science and Technology Committee (Commons); Chair, Science and Technology Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Apr 2009
1 Lord Willetts (Conservative) Jun 2008
1 Janet Anderson MP (Labour) Oct 2007
1 Peter Soulsby MP (Labour) Dec 2006
1 Claire Curtis-Thomas MP (Labour) Jun 2007
1 Jim Shannon MP (DUP) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) May 2016
1 Tom Harris MP (Labour) Sep 2012
1 Kevin Hollinrake MP (Conservative) Nov 2016
1 Owen Thompson MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Committee of Selection; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee); Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee); Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Procedure Committee Jun 2020
1 Rupa Huq MP (Labour) - Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union; Member, Panel of Chairs Mar 2016
1 Jo Platt MP (Labour/Co-operative) May 2019
1 Stephen Kinnock MP (Labour) - Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union Oct 2017
1 Tulip Siddiq MP (Labour) Feb 2016
1 Sarah Newton MP (Conservative) Mar 2014
1 Vicky Foxcroft MP (Labour) Sep 2019
1 Daniel Zeichner MP (Labour) Mar 2017
1 Karin Smyth MP (Labour) - Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee Sep 2017
1 Hannah Bardell MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Panel of Chairs Jan 2016
1 Susan Elan Jones MP (Labour) Jul 2014
1 Chris Matheson MP (Labour) - Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Dec 2017
1 Mary Creagh MP (Labour) Feb 2007
1 Craig Mackinlay MP (Conservative) - Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Public Accounts Committee Nov 2015
1 Fiona Mactaggart MP (Labour) Nov 2010
1 Lord Beith (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Constitution Committee; Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House May 2013
1 Preet Kaur Gill MP (Labour/Co-operative) Apr 2020
1 Luke Pollard MP (Labour/Co-operative) Dec 2018
1 Amy Callaghan MP (Scottish National Party) Jun 2020
1 Ian Lucas MP (Labour) Oct 2007
1 Sylvia Hermon MP (Independent) Nov 2016
1 Paul Farrelly MP (Labour) Oct 2019
1 Nigel Dodds MP (DUP) Nov 2013
1 Peter Bottomley MP (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Sep 2014
1 Richard Burden MP (Labour) Feb 2013
1 Nicholas Soames MP (Independent) Apr 2011
1 Keith Simpson MP (Conservative) Jan 2007
1 Ann Clwyd MP (Labour) Jan 2013
1 Chris Leslie MP (Independent) Jul 2010
1 Mhairi Black MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Scottish Affairs Committee Jun 2020
1 Alan Brown MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee Jun 2020
1 Peter Bone MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union Mar 2008
1 Jake Berry MP (Conservative) Mar 2012
1 Tim Farron MP (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2017
1 Steve Webb MP (Liberal Democrat) Jul 2008
1 Jack Straw MP (Labour) Jan 2007
1 Bob Russell MP (Liberal Democrat) Apr 2007
1 Bridget Phillipson MP (Labour) - Member, Public Accounts Committee Sep 2011
1 Andrew Miller MP (Labour) Mar 2009
1 Julie Elliott MP (Labour) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Panel of Chairs Mar 2013
1 Andrew George MP (Liberal Democrat) Jul 2007
1 George Galloway MP (Respect) Oct 2013
1 Ian Davidson MP (Labour) May 2009
1 Tony Baldry MP (Conservative) Jul 2009
1 Gareth Johnson MP (Conservative) Jul 2011
1 Andrew Percy MP (Conservative) Apr 2013
1 Fiona Bruce MP (Conservative) - Member, Backbench Business Committee; Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Dec 2017
1 Phil Boswell MP (Scottish National Party) Jul 2015
1 Steve Reed MP (Labour/Co-operative) Jun 2019
1 Kate Green MP (Labour) Nov 2012
1 Steve Brine MP (Conservative) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation Jul 2011
1 Graham Evans MP (Conservative) Mar 2012
1 Mark Spencer MP (Conservative) May 2011
1 Anne Marie Morris MP (Conservative) - Member, European Scrutiny Committee Jul 2011
1 Andrew Bingham MP (Conservative) Feb 2014
1 Rehman Chishti MP (Conservative) Oct 2013
1 Nick Clegg MP (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2007
1 Mary Glindon MP (Labour) Jul 2014
1 Elizabeth Truss MP (Conservative) Dec 2011
1 Seema Malhotra MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union Jan 2014
1 Lucy Powell MP (Labour/Co-operative) Feb 2015
1 Stephen Doughty MP (Labour/Co-operative) Oct 2019
1 Angus Robertson MP (Scottish National Party) Sep 2014
1 Chris Elmore MP (Labour) - Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Committee of Privileges; Member, Committee on Standards Nov 2016

Did you find what you were looking for?

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.