Who says defamation the most?

Now, try reading what a couple of these Lords are saying, to help you find someone appropriate. When you've found someone, follow the "I want to write to (name of lord)" link on their results page to go back to WriteToThem.

Occurences Speaker Date range
70 Lord Garnier (Conservative) May 1992 – Jul 2023
43 Lord Lester of Herne Hill (Non-affiliated) Jan 2000 – Nov 2017
34 Lord McNally (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2010 – Nov 2017
25 Lord Clarke of Nottingham (Conservative) Feb 2006 – Jun 2012
19 Lord Cashman (Non-affiliated) Nov 2014 – Dec 2023
15 Lord Black of Brentwood (Conservative) May 2012 – May 2024
14 Lord Lexden (Conservative) Dec 2013 – Jun 2021
12 Lord Bach (Labour) Oct 2009 – Mar 2012
12 Lord Faulks (Non-affiliated) Feb 2013 – Jan 2020
10 Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon (Conservative) Feb 2013 – Oct 2023
9 Baroness O'Neill of Bengarve (Crossbench) Mar 2012 – Oct 2019
9 Viscount Colville of Culross (Crossbench) Oct 2012 – Feb 2023
9 Viscount Younger of Leckie (Conservative) Oct 2012 – Jul 2019
9 Baroness Hayter of Kentish Town (Labour) Jul 2010 – Jul 2014
8 Lord Bew (Crossbench) Jul 2010 – Jul 2014
8 Lord Prescott (Labour) Jan 2011 – Jun 2014
8 Lord Thomas of Gresford (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2005 – May 2012
7 Lord Phillips of Sudbury (Liberal Democrat) Jul 2000 – Feb 2013
6 Lord Browne of Ladyton (Labour) Oct 2012 – Feb 2024
6 Lord Falconer of Thoroton (Labour) Oct 2000 – May 2012
6 Lord Marks of Henley-on-Thames (Liberal Democrat) May 2012 – Jan 2023
6 Baroness Ashton of Upholland (Non-affiliated) May 2004 – Apr 2006
6 Lord Stevenson of Balmacara (Labour) Oct 2012 – Mar 2013
6 Lord Stewart of Dirleton (Conservative) Jan 2021
6 Lord Alderdice (Liberal Democrat) Sep 1998 – Feb 2014
5 Lord Rooker (Labour) Mar 1976 – Jan 2022
5 Lord Mackay of Clashfern (Conservative) Dec 2004 – May 2019
5 Lord Sainsbury of Turville (Labour) Jun 2000 – May 2006
5 Baroness Scotland of Asthal (Labour) Oct 2001 – Feb 2013
5 Lord Strathclyde (Conservative) Jun 2011 – May 2012
5 Lord Young of Cookham (Conservative) May 2000 – May 2012
5 Lord Lansley (Conservative) Sep 2012 – Mar 2013
4 Lord Fowler (Non-affiliated) Feb 2013 – Mar 2013
4 Lord Henley (Conservative) Jul 2002 – May 2012
4 Lord Wolfson of Tredegar (Conservative) Jun 2021
4 Baroness Randerson (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2014
4 Lord Maclennan of Rogart (Liberal Democrat) May 1985 – Dec 1999
4 Lord Brown of Eaton-under-Heywood (Judge) Mar 2014 – May 2019
4 Lord Donaldson of Lymington (Crossbench) May 2000 – Jun 2004
4 Lord Wallace of Tankerness (Non-affiliated) Mar 2011 – Nov 2016
4 Lord Hunt of Wirral (Conservative) Jun 2004 – Mar 2021
4 Baroness Boothroyd (Crossbench) Jun 1996 – Jul 1996
4 Lord Inglewood (Non-affiliated) Mar 2003 – May 2024
4 Lord Campbell-Savours (Labour) Jun 1986 – Dec 2018
4 Lord Goodhart (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2001 – Jul 2010
4 Lord Watson of Wyre Forest (Labour) Nov 2010 – Mar 2011
4 Lord Keen of Elie (Conservative) Jun 2016 – Dec 2018
3 Lord Pannick (Crossbench) Jun 2010 – Oct 2015
3 Baroness Buscombe (Conservative) Sep 2003 – Jul 2010
3 Baroness Hollins (Crossbench) Feb 2013 – Nov 2016
3 Lord Dodds of Duncairn (DUP) Mar 2009 – Mar 2013
3 Lord Trimble (Conservative) Jan 2013 – Feb 2014
3 Lord Howarth of Newport (Labour) Jan 1993 – Jun 1993
3 Lord Mawhinney (Conservative) May 2012 – Oct 2012
3 Lord Campbell of Pittenweem (Liberal Democrat) Jun 1996 – Oct 2019
3 Lord Morris of Aberavon (Labour) May 1988 – Oct 2012
3 Lord Mann (Non-affiliated) Nov 2014 – Jul 2020
3 Lord Cameron of Chipping Norton (Conservative) Nov 2012 – Mar 2013
3 Baroness Hollis of Heigham (Labour) Jul 2002 – Nov 2004
3 Lord Triesman (Labour) Jun 2006 – Oct 2012
3 Lord Martin of Springburn (Crossbench) Mar 1999 – Mar 2012
3 Lord Carlile of Berriew (Crossbench) May 2006 – Jan 2023
3 Lord Williams of Mostyn (Labour) Jul 2001 – Nov 2002
3 Lord Cormack (Conservative) Jun 1996 – Jan 2014
3 Baroness Deech (Crossbench) Nov 2015 – Jun 2022
3 Lord Tyrie (Non-affiliated) May 2000
3 Lord Avebury (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2002 – May 2003
3 Lord Hay of Ballyore (DUP) Nov 2007 – Apr 2008
3 Baroness Neville-Rolfe (Conservative) Jul 2014 – Apr 2024
2 Lord Beith (Liberal Democrat) Dec 1975 – May 2012
2 Lord Hill of Oareford (Conservative) Mar 2014
2 Lord Skidelsky (Crossbench) Jan 2013 – Feb 2013
2 Lord Puttnam (Labour) Feb 2013 – Mar 2013
2 Baroness Ritchie of Downpatrick (Non-affiliated) Dec 2013 – Jan 2021
2 Lord Alton of Liverpool (Crossbench) Dec 2018 – Jun 2023
2 Lord Kinnock (Labour) Jul 1984 – Jan 1986
2 Lord Brett (Labour) Mar 2010
2 Lord Anderson of Swansea (Labour) Feb 1996 – Jan 1997
2 Lord Brabazon of Tara (Conservative) Mar 2014 – Jul 2014
2 Baroness Morris of Yardley (Labour) Jul 2003
2 Lord Lucas (Conservative) Oct 2000 – Feb 2013
2 Lord McIntosh of Haringey (Labour) Jan 2001 – Oct 2002
2 Lord Rennard (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2012 – Dec 2014
2 The Earl of Northesk (Conservative) Mar 2001 – Feb 2006
2 Earl Howe (Conservative) Oct 2013 – Dec 2022
2 Lord Kingsland (Conservative) Jul 2002
2 Lord Swire (Conservative) Sep 2015 – Sep 2017
2 Baroness Hamwee (Liberal Democrat) Jul 2007 – May 2012
2 Viscount Bledisloe (Crossbench) May 2006
2 Earl Russell (Liberal Democrat) May 2000 – Nov 2001
2 Lord Stephen (Liberal Democrat) Sep 2002
2 Lord Beecham (Labour) May 2012 – Jan 2014
2 Lord Vaizey of Didcot (Conservative) Sep 2010 – Oct 2012
2 Baroness Bakewell (Labour) Oct 2012 – Feb 2013
2 Baroness Stowell of Beeston (Non-affiliated) Jan 2014 – Jun 2023
2 Lord Empey (UUP) Oct 2013 – Feb 2014
2 Lord Lloyd of Berwick (Crossbench) Feb 2012 – Oct 2012
2 Lord King of Bridgwater (Conservative) Jul 1980 – Feb 2014
2 Lord Roberts of Llandudno (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2008
2 Lord Evans of Temple Guiting (Labour) Jan 2002 – Sep 2003
2 Baroness Young of Hornsey (Crossbench) Mar 2007 – Jul 2010
2 Baroness Kennedy of The Shaws (Labour) Mar 2013 – Apr 2016
2 Lord Borrie (Labour) Mar 2006 – Jul 2010
2 Lord Hunt of Kings Heath (Labour) May 2008 – Dec 2022
2 Lord Tunnicliffe (Labour) Oct 2009 – Dec 2009
2 Baroness Fox of Buckley (Non-affiliated) Dec 2022 – Jul 2023
2 Lord Patten (Conservative) Jan 2010 – Apr 2013
2 Lord Willis of Knaresborough (Liberal Democrat) Jul 2010 – Oct 2010
2 Lord Sugar (Crossbench) Oct 2012
2 Lord Dunlop (Conservative) Oct 2015 – Dec 2015
2 Lord Allan of Hallam (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2013 – Jul 2023
2 Lord Parkinson of Whitley Bay (Conservative) Sep 2023 – May 2024
2 Lord Sentamu (Crossbench) Feb 2013
2 Lord Cromwell (Crossbench) Mar 2022 – Feb 2023
2 Lord Wills (Labour) Jan 2002 – Mar 2009
2 Baroness D'Souza (Crossbench) Jul 2010 – Jun 2011
2 Lord Malloch-Brown (Crossbench) Oct 2008 – Feb 2009
2 Lord Filkin (Labour) May 2004 – Jan 2005
2 Baroness Jay of Paddington (Labour) Jan 2013 – Feb 2013
2 Lord Wallace of Saltaire (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2011 – Jun 2014
2 Lord Woolf (Crossbench) Mar 2010 – Jul 2010
2 Lord Boateng (Labour) May 1996 – Jun 1996
1 Lord Polak (Conservative) Jun 2019
1 Lord Jopling (Conservative) Jul 2002
1 Lord Howell of Guildford (Conservative) Jul 2010
1 Lord MacKay of Ardbrecknish (Crossbench) Nov 2000
1 Lord Ackner (Crossbench) May 2000
1 Baroness McIntosh of Hudnall (Labour) Jul 2010
1 Lord Ashcroft (Conservative) Mar 2013
1 Lord Clinton-Davis (Labour) Feb 2005
1 Lord May of Oxford (Crossbench) Apr 2013
1 Lord Macdonald of Tradeston (Labour) May 2012
1 Baroness Sharp of Guildford (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2005
1 Lord Neill of Bladen (Crossbench) Feb 2007
1 Lord Brooke of Sutton Mandeville (Conservative) Jun 1993
1 Lord Waddington (Conservative) Jan 2003
1 Baroness Blatch (Conservative) Apr 2003
1 Lord Roberts of Conwy (Conservative) Jul 2000
1 The Bishop of Guildford (Bishop) Jan 2013
1 Lord Campbell of Alloway (Conservative) Jun 2004
1 Baroness Thatcher (Conservative) Mar 1981
1 Lord Lyell of Markyate (Conservative) May 1988
1 The Bishop of Coventry (Bishop) Jun 2005
1 Baroness Farrington of Ribbleton (Labour) Jul 2000
1 Lord Carswell (Crossbench) Feb 2014
1 Lord Loomba (Crossbench) Jan 2021
1 Lord Sheikh (Conservative) Jun 2019
1 Lord Rana (Conservative) Feb 2013
1 Lord Irvine of Lairg (Labour) Jan 2002
1 Lord Stunell (Liberal Democrat) Apr 2004
1 Lord McAvoy (Labour) Feb 2014
1 The Bishop of Coventry (Bishop) Jun 2014
1 Lord Ramsbotham (Crossbench) Jul 2010
1 Baroness Afshar (Crossbench) Feb 2013
1 Lord Elystan-Morgan (Crossbench) Nov 2012
1 Lord Hunt of Chesterton (Labour) Oct 2012
1 Lord Tyler (Liberal Democrat) Oct 1999
1 Lord Smith of Leigh (Labour) Apr 2003
1 Lord Ponsonby of Shulbrede (Labour) Jun 2021
1 Lord Darling of Roulanish (Labour) Feb 1989
1 Lord Steel of Aikwood (Non-affiliated) Feb 1989
1 Baroness Kinnock of Holyhead (Labour) Jan 2010
1 Lord McCrea of Magherafelt and Cookstown (DUP) Jun 2012
1 Baroness Bennett of Manor Castle (Green) Apr 2021
1 Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth (Conservative) Nov 2014
1 Lord Grade of Yarmouth (Conservative) May 2012
1 Baroness Berridge (Conservative) Jan 2013
1 Lord Stoneham of Droxford (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2012
1 Baroness Sugg (Conservative) Mar 2020
1 Lord Strasburger (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2016
1 Baroness Lister of Burtersett (Labour) Feb 2015
1 Baroness Chakrabarti (Labour) Dec 2018
1 The Archbishop of Canterbury (Bishop) Dec 2021
1 Lord Maude of Horsham (Conservative) Oct 2001
1 Baroness Primarolo (Labour) Sep 2012
1 Baroness Kidron (Crossbench) Jun 2015
1 Baroness Williams of Trafford (Conservative) Feb 2018
1 Lord Blencathra (Conservative) Jun 1999
1 Baroness Barran (Conservative) Mar 2022
1 The Marquess of Lothian (Conservative) Apr 1996
1 Lord Hutton of Furness (Labour) Jan 2001
1 Baroness Hussein-Ece (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2013
1 Lord Leigh of Hurley (Conservative) Jun 2019
1 Baroness Penn (Conservative) Mar 2023
1 Lord Gardiner of Kimble (Conservative) Mar 2013
1 Lord Kalms (Non-affiliated) Oct 2014
1 Lord Davidson of Glen Clova (Labour) Nov 2011
1 Lord Hague of Richmond (Conservative) Jun 1996
1 Lord Hain (Labour) Apr 2006
1 Lord Anderson of Ipswich (Crossbench) Apr 2019
1 Baroness Shephard of Northwold (Conservative) Apr 1990
1 Lord Browne of Belmont (DUP) Feb 2014
1 Lord Lilley (Conservative) Mar 2013
1 Lord Bates (Conservative) Jan 2015
1 Lord Murphy of Torfaen (Labour) Apr 2008
1 Lord Pickles (Conservative) Jun 2014
1 Lord Janvrin (Crossbench) Oct 2012
1 Baroness Cox (Crossbench) Feb 2009
1 Lord Adonis (Labour) May 2006
1 Lord Tope (Liberal Democrat) Sep 2003
1 Lord Taverne (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2013
1 Baroness Symons of Vernham Dean (Labour) May 2002
1 Baroness Stern (Crossbench) Oct 2009
1 Lord German (Liberal Democrat) Jul 2010
1 Lord Knight of Weymouth (Labour) Mar 2009
1 Baroness Rawlings (Conservative) Jul 2011
1 Lord Coaker (Labour) Feb 2010
1 Lord Baker of Dorking (Conservative) Mar 2005
1 Earl Attlee (Conservative) Nov 2017
1 Viscount Astor (Conservative) May 2024
1 Baroness Anelay of St Johns (Conservative) Dec 2014
1 Baroness Barker (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2004
1 Lord Bassam of Brighton (Labour) Oct 2000
1 Baroness Shafik (Crossbench) Jun 2022
1 Lord Pearson of Rannoch (Non-affiliated) Mar 2007
1 Lord Geddes (Conservative) Jun 2011
1 Lord Adebowale (Crossbench) May 2012
1 Lord Norton of Louth (Conservative) Mar 2014
1 Lord Newby (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2013
1 Baroness Worthington (Crossbench) Sep 2017
1 Lord Mitchell (Labour) Jun 2019
1 Lord Gilbert of Panteg (Conservative) Oct 2022
1 Lord Sharpe of Epsom (Conservative) Sep 2023
1 Lord Razzall (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2010
1 Lord Clement-Jones (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2010
1 Lord Goldsmith (Labour) Nov 2006
1 Baroness Smith of Basildon (Labour) Feb 2006
1 Lord Davies of Oldham (Labour) Jun 2007
1 Lord Willetts (Conservative) Jan 2014
1 Baroness Eaton (Conservative) Jul 2019
1 Baroness Healy of Primrose Hill (Labour) Mar 2014
1 Lord Hope of Craighead (Judge) Feb 2014
1 Viscount Hailsham (Conservative) Nov 2022
1 Lord Goldsmith of Richmond Park (Conservative) Dec 2012
1 Lord Hammond of Runnymede (Conservative) Feb 1999
1 Lord Craig of Radley (Crossbench) May 2019
1 Lord Foster of Bath (Liberal Democrat) May 2024
1 Lord Nash (Conservative) Jul 2014
1 Lord Bellingham (Conservative) Dec 2010
1 Baroness Finlay of Llandaff (Crossbench) Jul 2010
1 Lord Forsyth of Drumlean (Conservative) Mar 2024
1 Lord Hoffmann (Crossbench) Jul 2010
1 Lord Hodgson of Astley Abbotts (Conservative) Feb 2013
1 Lord Haskel (Labour) Mar 2011
1 Baroness Goudie (Labour) Apr 2017
1 Lord Jackson of Peterborough (Conservative) Dec 2012

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.