Only a few days to go: We’re raising £25,000 to keep TheyWorkForYou running and make sure people across the UK can hold their elected representatives to account.

Donate to our crowdfunder

Who says cuckoo the most?

The most recent mentions of the exact phrase cuckoo, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
24 Headings, procedural text, etc. Jun 1920 – Aug 2019
10 Philip Davies MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Mar 2009 – Mar 2019
9 Austin Mitchell MP (Labour) Nov 1980 – Nov 2002
8 Mr Teddy Taylor MP (Conservative) Jul 1968 – Nov 2002
8 Bill Cash MP (Conservative) Jun 1997 – Jul 2018
8 Mr Anthony Coombs MP Jul 1988 – May 1996
8 William McCrea MP (DUP) Jun 1983 – Sep 2009
7 Mr John Pardoe MP Mar 1968 – May 1978
7 Chris Bryant MP (Labour) Oct 2001 – Feb 2019
7 Mr David Howell MP Jan 1975 – Dec 1996
7 Simon Burns MP (Conservative) Feb 1997 – Jan 2016
7 Mr Oliver Lyttelton MP Apr 1943 – Mar 1953
7 Sir John Morris MP (Labour) - Member, Procedure Committee (Lords); Member, European Union Committee; Chair, EU Justice Sub-Committee Mar 1962 – Nov 1981
6 Will Quince MP (Conservative) Sep 2017 – Jun 2018
6 John Home Robertson MP (Labour) Jun 1980 – Nov 2005
6 Malcolm Bruce MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee Jun 1984 – Mar 2008
6 Nicholas Winterton MP (Conservative) Apr 1976 – May 2000
6 John Prescott MP (Labour) Dec 1976 – Jun 1999
5 Michael Gove MP (Conservative) Nov 2007 – Oct 2013
5 Dennis Canavan MP (Independent) Mar 1976 – Dec 1984
5 Mr Paddy Ashdown MP (Liberal Democrat) Nov 1984 – Jun 2008
5 Mr Thomas Peart MP Oct 1952 – Jul 1974
5 Chris Williamson MP (Independent) Sep 2013 – Jan 2018
5 Mrs Margaret Thatcher MP Jul 1977 – Oct 1990
5 Dr Oonagh McDonald MP Mar 1977 – Mar 1985
5 Frank Dobson MP (Labour) Oct 1993 – Nov 2003
5 Simon Hughes MP (Liberal Democrat) Mar 1983 – Jan 2007
5 Iain Duncan Smith MP (Conservative) Dec 1994 – Jan 2015
5 Gregory Barker MP (Conservative) Oct 2004 – Jun 2014
5 Mr George Wigg MP Jul 1957 – Nov 1962
5 James Paice MP (Conservative) Jul 1992 – Feb 2011
5 Frank Field MP (Independent) Dec 2001 – Oct 2017
4 Mr Robert Brown MP Oct 1966 – Dec 1981
4 Ian Paisley MP (DUP) Oct 1976 – Dec 2001
4 Mr Jimmy Hamilton MP Mar 1971 – May 1980
4 Mr Norman Buchan MP May 1965 – Feb 1976
4 Mr George Thomas MP Jan 1964 – Oct 1972
4 Mr Alick Buchanan-Smith MP May 1968 – Dec 1982
4 Peter Bone MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Oct 2005 – Dec 2009
4 Mr Denis Howell MP Jul 1956 – May 1971
4 Peter Tapsell MP (Conservative) Nov 1978 – Oct 2009
4 Kenneth Clarke MP (Independent) Mar 1972 – Jun 2011
4 Dennis Skinner MP (Labour) Feb 1978 – Jun 2002
4 Mrs Jill Knight MP Oct 1982 – Jan 1997
4 Mr Robert Hughes MP Oct 1975 – Nov 1978
4 Mr James Spicer MP Dec 1975 – Jan 1996
4 Jacqui Lait MP (Conservative) Jan 2007 – May 2009
4 Mr Paul Boateng MP (Labour) Jun 1992 – Feb 2005
4 Sir David Amess MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Dec 1998 – Apr 2011
4 Dr Jack Cunningham MP (Labour) - Member, Finance Committee (Lords); Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee; Chair, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Member, Economic Affairs Committee Nov 1979 – Jan 1993
4 Mr Tam Dalyell MP (Labour) May 1968 – Jul 1997
4 Mr Bill O'Brien MP (Labour) May 1984 – Dec 1989
4 Tommy Graham MP (Independent Labour) Mar 1988 – Jun 1995
4 Mr David Mitchell MP Dec 1965 – Feb 1988
4 Dominic Grieve MP (Independent) Jul 1997 – Dec 2017
4 Barry Sheerman MP (Labour/Co-operative) Jul 1982 – Jul 2017
4 Mr Charles Hale MP May 1948 – Nov 1953
4 Mr Richard Stokes MP Sep 1942 – May 1953
3 Chris Grayling MP (Conservative) Mar 2004 – Jul 2009
3 Mr David Hunt MP Dec 1977 – May 1993
3 Mr Eric Heffer MP Oct 1966 – Feb 1981
3 Stephen Dorrell MP (Conservative) Jan 1983 – Mar 1983
3 John Randall MP (Conservative) Feb 2002 – Feb 2015
3 George Young MP (Conservative) Feb 2000 – Jul 2006
3 Mr Nigel Lawson MP Jan 1978 – Jan 1987
3 Mr Paul Tyler MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) Apr 1993 – Nov 2000
3 Cyril Smith MP Jul 1980 – Jan 1990
3 Sir Archer Baldwin MP Jul 1952 – Feb 1953
3 Mr Allan Rogers MP (Labour) Nov 1990 – Apr 1994
3 Huw Irranca-Davies MP (Labour) Jan 2009 – May 2009
3 Sir Frank Soskice MP Mar 1953 – Jun 1953
3 David Laws MP (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2004 – Jan 2008
3 Mr Geoffrey Finsberg MP Feb 1973 – Feb 1988
3 Mr Peter Mahon MP Apr 1965 – Apr 1970
3 Philip Hammond MP (Independent) Apr 2001 – Jan 2014
3 Helen Jones MP (Labour) Jan 2012 – Jan 2013
3 Chris Leslie MP (Independent) Feb 2003 – Mar 2017
3 Patrick McLoughlin MP (Conservative) Jan 1990 – Jul 1999
3 Mr Alexander Eadie MP Jan 1986 – Jan 1990
3 Mr Konni Zilliacus MP May 1948 – Mar 1962
3 Mr Bob Cryer MP Mar 1988 – Mar 1990
3 Mr Bryan Gould MP Mar 1976 – Jun 1988
3 Sir John Foster MP May 1953
3 Robert McCartney MP (UKUP) Feb 1999 – May 2002
3 Mr Allan Roberts MP Dec 1981 – Jul 1988
3 Martin Smyth MP (UUP) Jul 2001 – Mar 2003
3 Gerald Howarth MP (Conservative) Mar 2000 – Nov 2000
3 Ben Wallace MP (Conservative) May 2018 – Oct 2018
3 Meg Hillier MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Chair, Public Accounts Committee Jul 2017 – Dec 2019
3 Sir Frederick Burden MP May 1966 – Jun 1974
3 Commander Harry Pursey MP Mar 1962 – Jul 1963
3 David Blunkett MP (Labour) Dec 1990 – Jun 2000
3 John Redwood MP (Conservative) Jan 1992 – Jan 2008
3 Ms Audrey Wise MP (Labour) Dec 1976 – Feb 1992
3 Alun Michael MP (Labour) Apr 1994 – Apr 2012
3 Mr Jo Grimond MP May 1952 – Jun 1966
3 Miss Peggy Herbison MP Feb 1957 – Feb 1970
3 Mr Hugh Fraser MP Jun 1972 – Apr 1978
3 Gisela Stuart MP (Labour) Mar 2003 – Jan 2012
3 Mr Gordon Wilson MP Nov 1978 – Nov 1985
3 Hon. Oliver Stanley MP Apr 1947 – Nov 1947
3 Mr Patrick Wall MP Nov 1957 – Oct 1975
3 Jim Wallace MP (Liberal Democrat) Feb 1986 – Feb 1998
3 Edward Davey MP (Liberal Democrat) Jul 1997 – Feb 2008
3 Mr Denzil Davies MP (Labour) Dec 1990 – Feb 1998
3 Pete Wishart MP (Scottish National Party) - Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee Dec 2003 – Nov 2008
3 Mr Richard Page MP (Conservative) Nov 2000 – Nov 2004
2 Mr Derek Fatchett MP (Labour) Mar 1985 – Nov 1996
2 Mr John Maxton MP (Labour) - Member, EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee Jul 1980 – May 1985
2 Mr Robert Sheldon MP (Labour) May 1971 – Jul 1988
2 Mr Jonathan Aitken MP Dec 1974 – May 1977
2 Mr Charles Doughty MP Jan 1959 – Jan 1970
2 Mr George Brown MP Jun 1964 – Jan 1968
2 Mr George Robertson MP (Labour) Feb 1980 – Feb 1995
2 Mr Tom Pendry MP (Labour) Jul 1986 – Jul 1988
2 Mr John Townend MP (Conservative) Jan 1995 – Nov 1998
2 Mr James Griffiths MP Jul 1952 – Jun 1953
2 Mr Patrick Nicholls MP (Conservative) Apr 1984 – Dec 1996
2 Mr John Major MP (Conservative) Jun 1993 – Jun 1994
2 Mr Alec Jones MP Jun 1978 – Jan 1983
2 Mr Emrys Hughes MP Mar 1952 – Feb 1968
2 Mr Edgar Granville MP Jul 1944 – Nov 1947
2 Brian Iddon MP (Labour) Dec 2004 – Mar 2009
2 Julie Kirkbride MP (Conservative) Jan 1999 – Feb 2008
2 Thomas McAvoy MP (Labour) - Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords); Member, Procedure Committee (Lords); Member, Committee of Selection (Lords) Dec 2010 – Jan 2011
2 Lembit Öpik MP (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2001 – Dec 2001
2 Mr James Sexton MP Jun 1921 – May 1930
2 Mr Geoffrey Peto MP Mar 1925 – Feb 1935
2 Anthony Steen MP (Conservative) Apr 1978 – Jul 1994
2 Nigel Waterson MP (Conservative) Jun 2002 – Feb 2005
2 Mr Morgan Jones MP Jul 1926 – Nov 1931
2 Mr Frederick Skinnard MP Nov 1947
2 Adam Price MP (Plaid Cymru) Jul 2002 – Oct 2006
2 Mr Richard Acland MP Apr 1950 – Jun 1953
2 Mr Richard Livsey MP (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2001 – Sep 2004
2 Mr Malcolm Savidge MP (Labour) May 2002
2 Mr Brian Sedgemore MP (Labour) Feb 1975 – Nov 1975
2 Mr Clive Soley MP (Labour) - Member, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee Mar 1989 – Dec 2016
2 Mr Christopher Hollis MP Apr 1948 – Mar 1951
2 Mr Stanley Evans MP Nov 1947 – May 1954
2 Mr Tony Worthington MP (Labour) Jan 2001 – Feb 2005
2 Mr Raymond Powell MP (Labour) Apr 1985 – Dec 1995
2 Mr Stephen Day MP (Conservative) Feb 1992 – Nov 1992
2 Sir Peter Emery MP (Conservative) Jan 1970 – Jan 1985
2 Sam Galbraith MP (Labour) Jan 2001 – Feb 2001
2 Mr Samuel Silverman MP Jan 1957 – Nov 1962
2 Mr Michael Alison MP Nov 1966 – May 1982
2 Mr Peter Thurnham MP Feb 1984 – Mar 1987
2 Mr David Alton MP May 1981 – Nov 1981
2 Mr Willie Hamilton MP Jul 1977 – Dec 1983
2 Mr Anthony Barber MP May 1966 – May 1968
2 Mr Harry Ewing MP Feb 1972 – Feb 1979
2 Mr Robert Carr MP May 1968 – Dec 1970
2 Mr John Lee MP Jul 1986
2 Mr Peter Rawlinson MP Nov 1966 – Jul 1970
2 Mr Reginald Maudling MP Apr 1963 – Dec 1978
2 Mr Lewis Carter-Jones MP May 1973 – Feb 1976
2 Mr Jack Dormand MP Jun 1980 – Feb 1982
2 Mr Ian Wrigglesworth MP Nov 1983 – Jan 1986
2 Mr Emlyn Hooson MP Feb 1972
2 Mrs Barbara Castle MP Aug 1971 – May 1977
2 Mr Stephen Ross MP Apr 1984 – Jul 1984
2 Mr William Hughes MP Jul 1972 – Nov 1979
2 Mr Patrick Jenkin MP Oct 1980 – Dec 1980
2 Mr William Deedes MP Dec 1971 – Nov 1973
2 Mr John Mackay MP Dec 1983 – May 1987
2 Mr David Penhaligon MP Dec 1975 – Aug 1984
2 Mr John Golding MP Jun 1982 – Feb 1984
2 Mr Ioan Evans MP Nov 1976 – Oct 1979
2 Mr Robert Cant MP Jul 1978 – Mar 1983
2 Mr Leslie Huckfield MP Nov 1979 – Dec 1980
2 Mr Russell Kerr MP Nov 1967 – Dec 1970
2 Mr Spencer Le Marchant MP Mar 1977
2 Mr Julius Silverman MP Apr 1966 – Nov 1971
2 Mr Daniel Jones MP Jun 1960 – May 1961
2 Mr James Johnson MP Feb 1955 – Nov 1973
2 Mr Graham Page MP Jul 1968 – Jun 1976
2 Mr Joseph Dean MP Jun 1975 – Nov 1975
2 Dr David Owen MP Jun 1984 – Feb 1986
2 Mr Richard Luce MP Jan 1980 – Mar 1988
2 Mr John Biffen MP Dec 1979 – Jul 1983
2 Mr Nicholas Scott MP Mar 1976 – Feb 1990
2 Dr Rhodes Boyson MP Dec 1978 – May 1984
2 Mr Timothy Eggar MP Jan 1992 – Oct 1993
2 Mr Nigel Forman MP Dec 1976 – Jun 1993
2 Mr Richard Needham MP Feb 1992 – Apr 1994
2 Mr Stan Orme MP Jul 1967 – Jun 1979
2 Mr Peter Shore MP Jun 1995 – Mar 1996
2 Sir Charles Mott-Radclyffe MP Jun 1966 – Jul 1969
2 Hon. Thomas Galbraith MP Aug 1971 – Feb 1975
2 Mr William Waldegrave MP Jul 1988 – Jul 1995
2 Mr Richard Marsh MP Jul 1960 – Nov 1963
2 Mr Russell Johnston MP Aug 1966 – Nov 1994
2 Mr Dudley Smith MP Nov 1973 – Dec 1975
2 Sir Gerald Nabarro MP Oct 1970 – Nov 1970
2 Sir Harmar Nicholls MP Apr 1970 – Feb 1972
2 Mr Frank Haynes MP Jun 1985 – May 1987
2 Mr Michael Noble MP Aug 1966
2 Mr David Mellor MP Jun 1980 – May 1991
2 Mr Bill Walker MP Feb 1982 – May 1987
2 Mr William Powell MP Jun 1989 – Apr 1995
2 Mr David Evans MP May 1993 – Jun 1993
2 Mr David Martin MP Nov 1987 – Dec 1995
2 Sir Nicholas Fairbairn MP Jul 1977 – Jan 1986
2 Mr Harold Soref MP Nov 1972 – Nov 1973
2 Mr Anthony Beaumont-Dark MP Mar 1985 – Jul 1990
2 Mr Anthony Favell MP Jun 1989 – Mar 1992
2 Quentin Davies MP (Labour) - Member, EU External Affairs Sub-Committee May 2003 – Jun 2018
2 Mr William Hannan MP Jul 1962 – Jan 1969
2 Mr Philip Goodhart MP Dec 1973 – May 1976
2 John Gummer MP (Conservative) Jun 1972 – Feb 1988
2 Mr Timothy Renton MP Jan 1977 – Apr 1996
2 Harry Cohen MP (Labour) Mar 2006 – Nov 2007
2 Sammy Wilson MP (DUP) Oct 2010 – Feb 2015
2 Michael Ancram MP (Conservative) - Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Dec 1980 – Jun 2011
2 Catherine McKinnell MP (Labour) - Chair, Petitions Committee Feb 2011 – Jan 2018
2 Ben Bradshaw MP (Labour) Nov 2003 – Jul 2006
2 Yvette Cooper MP (Labour) - Chair, Home Affairs Committee May 2009 – Jul 2010
2 Owen Smith MP (Labour) Apr 2012 – Apr 2014
2 Martin McGuinness MP (Sinn Féin) Nov 2013 – Jun 2015
2 David Willetts MP (Conservative) Jun 1993 – Jul 1998
2 Christopher Huhne MP (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2007 – Jul 2009
2 George Galloway MP (Respect) Feb 1989 – Nov 2001
2 Geraint Davies MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee Mar 2000 – Feb 2017
2 Barry Gardiner MP (Labour) Feb 2007 – Jan 2018
2 Theresa May MP (Conservative) Jan 2001 – Nov 2005
2 Nick Gibb MP (Conservative) Jul 2010 – Mar 2011
2 Gary Streeter MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Nov 2004 – Mar 2014
2 Fiona O'Donnell MP (Labour) Mar 2011
2 Ronnie Campbell MP (Labour) Oct 1993 – Dec 2013
2 Dawn Primarolo MP (Labour) - Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, European Union Committee; Member, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee Jul 1990 – Jan 1991
2 Francie Molloy MP (Sinn Féin) Jun 2010
2 Nick Raynsford MP (Labour) Apr 1996 – Feb 2004
2 Harriet Harman MP (Labour) Jul 1993 – Mar 2014
2 Edward Balls MP (Labour) Jul 2006
2 Nicholas Soames MP (Independent) May 1987 – Feb 1989
2 Caroline Spelman MP (Conservative) Apr 2007 – Mar 2010
2 Andrew Slaughter MP (Labour) Dec 2010 – Sep 2011
2 Roger Williams MP (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2008 – May 2009
2 Nia Griffith MP (Labour) Mar 2014 – Jun 2014
2 Peter Atkinson MP (Conservative) Nov 2003 – Jun 2005
2 Stephen Twigg MP (Labour/Co-operative) Mar 2000 – Jul 2013
2 Des Browne MP (Labour) - Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) Oct 2006 – Mar 2013
2 Caroline Lucas MP (Green) Jun 2010 – Feb 2017
2 Louise Haigh MP (Labour) Jan 2018 – Jun 2018
2 David Chaytor MP (Labour) Mar 2000 – Apr 2001
2 Michael Meacher MP (Labour) Jul 2009 – Mar 2015
2 Kevin Brennan MP (Labour) Dec 2010 – Mar 2014
2 Norman Baker MP (Liberal Democrat) May 2005 – Feb 2012
2 Heidi Alexander MP (Labour) May 2011 – Jan 2013
2 John Nicolson MP (Scottish National Party) Oct 2016
2 Kevan Jones MP (Labour) Jan 2012 – May 2012
2 John Baron MP (Conservative) Dec 2011 – Jul 2013
2 Stella Creasy MP (Labour/Co-operative) Jul 2015
1 Maria Miller MP (Conservative) Nov 2007
1 Mr John Cockcroft MP Jan 1977
1 Mr Ernest Fernyhough MP Aug 1947
1 Mr Frank Judd MP Apr 1971
1 Mr Ken Lomas MP May 1968
1 Mr Geoffrey De Freitas MP Dec 1960
1 Mr John Mendelson MP Feb 1971
1 Mr James Boyden MP Mar 1974
1 Mr David Gibson-Watt MP May 1973
1 Mr Arthur Blenkinsop MP Dec 1970
1 Charles Walker MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Oct 2008
1 Mr Tom Iremonger MP Feb 1955
1 Mr Harold Lever MP Dec 1953
1 Mr Charles Loughlin MP Feb 1971
1 Sir Stephen McAdden MP Aug 1957
1 Mr Lawrence Orr MP Jul 1973
1 Mr Dick Taverne MP Mar 1968
1 Mr Christopher Woodhouse MP Dec 1972
1 Mr Neil McBride MP Jan 1974
1 Mr Iain MacCormick MP Nov 1974
1 Mr Walter Padley MP Jan 1962
1 Mr Michael Fidler MP Oct 1971
1 Mr Maurice Edelman MP Nov 1973
1 Mrs Millie Miller MP Apr 1976
1 Bill Wiggin MP (Conservative) - Chair, Committee of Selection; Chair, Selection Committee Jan 2005
1 Mr David Lane MP May 1976
1 Mr William Price MP Apr 1970
1 Mr William Craig MP Mar 1979
1 Mr Ronald Thomas MP Jul 1976
1 Andrew Mitchell MP (Conservative) May 2015
1 Sir Harwood Harrison MP Nov 1965
1 Ian Liddell-Grainger MP (Conservative) Jun 2006
1 Sir George Sinclair MP Nov 1973
1 Rear-Admiral Morgan Morgan-Giles MP Aug 1978
1 Mr Evelyn King MP Jul 1975
1 Mr Douglas Henderson MP Jul 1978
1 Dr Colin Phipps MP Mar 1976
1 Mr Cledwyn Hughes MP May 1971
1 Mr Arnold Shaw MP Dec 1978
1 Mr Ronald Atkins MP May 1977
1 Mr John Rodgers MP May 1975
1 Andrew Rosindell MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs May 2002
1 Boris Johnson MP (Conservative) Nov 2017
1 Mr John Ovenden MP Jun 1974
1 Mr Gerald Fowler MP Jan 1976
1 Mr Edward Graham MP Oct 1979
1 Sir Ronald Bell MP Feb 1982
1 Jacob Rees-Mogg MP (Conservative) Mar 2016
1 Sir Albert Costain MP Jun 1978
1 Liz Kendall MP (Labour) Nov 2016
1 Mr Jock Bruce-Gardyne MP May 1971
1 Mr Eric Varley MP May 1972
1 Gordon Henderson MP (Conservative) Dec 2018
1 Andrea Leadsom MP (Conservative) Mar 2019
1 Robert Buckland MP (Conservative) May 2018
1 Mr Guy Barnett MP Jun 1978
1 Mr Harry Gourlay MP Dec 1980
1 Hon. John Silkin MP Mar 1978
1 Rachel Reeves MP (Labour) - Chair, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee Apr 2012
1 Jason McCartney MP (Conservative) Jul 2015
1 Mr John Page MP Dec 1972
1 Elizabeth Truss MP (Conservative) Jun 2013
1 Conor Burns MP (Conservative) Jun 2011
1 Ian Lavery MP (Labour) Apr 2012
1 Colum Eastwood MP (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Jun 2016
1 Owen Thompson MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Selection Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee); Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee); Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee Apr 2016
1 Mr Kenneth Lewis MP Feb 1975
1 Mr Donald Stewart MP Jan 1982
1 Mr Alexander Fletcher MP May 1980
1 Mr Norman Atkinson MP Oct 1973
1 Ronnie Cowan MP (Scottish National Party) Jan 2018
1 Mr Thomas Torney MP Apr 1986
1 Mr Stanley Thorne MP Feb 1987
1 Mr Fred Silvester MP Jul 1984
1 Mr Geoffrey Rippon MP Dec 1961
1 Mr John Osborn MP Feb 1972
1 Mr David Ennals MP Nov 1975
1 Mr Frank Hooley MP Jul 1968
1 Mr Bruce Douglas-Mann MP Jun 1978
1 Mr Chris Price MP Jun 1976
1 Mr James Dempsey MP May 1973
1 James Duddridge MP (Conservative) Oct 2012
1 John Penrose MP (Conservative) Oct 2008
1 Barbara Keeley MP (Labour) Apr 2019
1 Angus MacNeil MP (Scottish National Party) - Chair, International Trade Committee Dec 2018
1 Mr Frederick Corfield MP May 1973
1 Mr Phillip Whitehead MP Feb 1971
1 Mr Nigel Fisher MP Apr 1966
1 Mr Raymond Fletcher MP Mar 1973
1 Mr Joel Barnett MP Mar 1976
1 Bob Neill MP (Conservative) - Chair, Justice Committee May 2010
1 Mr Neil Marten MP Jan 1974
1 Mr Gwilym Roberts MP Feb 1968
1 Mr Arthur Palmer MP Feb 1980
1 Marcus Jones MP (Conservative) May 2018
1 Mr Albert Booth MP Apr 1980
1 Mr Frederick Willey MP Jan 1966
1 Mr Derek Walker-Smith MP May 1961
1 Nick Smith MP (Labour) May 2014
1 Mr William Rodgers MP Nov 1981
1 Mr William Rees-Davies MP May 1965
1 Mr Reg Race MP Dec 1980
1 Mr Arthur Newens MP Jun 1976
1 Mr Roland Moyle MP Feb 1968
1 Mr Raymond Mawby MP Apr 1966
1 Dr Dickson Mabon MP Nov 1971
1 Mr Alex Lyon MP Oct 1973
1 Gavin Williamson MP (Conservative) Jan 2013
1 Andrew Bridgen MP (Conservative) Dec 2010
1 Sir Austen Albu MP Dec 1962
1 Mr John Maginnis MP Apr 1973
1 Mr Tom Driberg MP Mar 1952
1 Mr Henry Hopkinson MP Jun 1953
1 Mr Frederick Cocks MP Feb 1946
1 Colonel Ralph Glyn MP Nov 1941
1 Mr Peter Bennett MP Mar 1943
1 Mr Richard Law MP Jun 1945
1 Mr Herbert Williams MP Jun 1936
1 Michael Fabricant MP (Conservative) Apr 1996
1 Mr Thomas Reid MP Jul 1952
1 Dr Hyacinth Morgan MP Aug 1942
1 Lieut-Commander Joseph Braithwaite MP Jul 1947
1 Major Geoffrey Bing MP Mar 1955
1 Mr Clement Attlee MP Dec 1934
1 Captain Harry Crookshank MP May 1954
1 Mr James Thomas MP Dec 1950
1 Mr Osbert Peake MP Feb 1943
1 Sub-Lieutenant Herschel Austin MP Oct 1947
1 Mr Anthony Eden MP Sep 1944
1 Mr David Gammans MP May 1951
1 Dame Cheryl Gillan MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority May 2003
1 Mr Walter Elliot MP Dec 1929
1 Mr Ronald Williams MP Jan 1957
1 Mr Robert Boothby MP Jul 1934
1 Captain Sir Peter Macdonald MP Mar 1952
1 Mr Jack Browne MP Jun 1957
1 Damian Green MP (Conservative) Jun 2000
1 Mrs Jean Mann MP Mar 1955
1 Mr Christopher Holland-Martin MP Mar 1953
1 Mr Aneurin Bevan MP Mar 1933
1 Mr Anthony Head MP Jul 1956
1 Christopher Chope MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Mar 2011
1 Mr William Brown MP Sep 1942
1 Mr Philip Bell MP Nov 1957
1 Viscount Apsley MP Jul 1928
1 Mr Noel Billing MP Jun 1920
1 Mr John Swan MP Apr 1919
1 Sir Patrick Hastings MP May 1924
1 Sir Douglas Hogg MP May 1924
1 Lieut-Colonel Hon. Cuthbert James MP Mar 1922
1 Margaret Beckett MP (Labour) Nov 2000
1 Mr Ernest Bird MP Dec 1930
1 Mr Arthur Steel-Maitland MP Mar 1932
1 Mr Herbert Samuel MP Jul 1935
1 Crispin Blunt MP (Conservative) Nov 1999
1 Mr Stanley Baldwin MP Apr 1923
1 Peter Bottomley MP (Conservative) Mar 1984
1 Mr Terence O'Connor MP Jan 1937
1 Mr Dennis Herbert MP Feb 1942
1 Mr John Wilmot MP Mar 1934
1 Mr Ian Hannah MP Jun 1943
1 Mr Henry White MP Apr 1936
1 Wing Commander Archibald James MP Mar 1934
1 Sir Archibald Sinclair MP Apr 1926
1 Mr William Thorne MP Apr 1943
1 Rear-Admiral Sir Murray Sueter MP Mar 1943
1 Mr Frederick Pethick-Lawrence MP Jul 1944
1 Mr Andrew MacLaren MP May 1936
1 Commander William King-Hall MP Jun 1941
1 Captain Alec Cunningham-Reid MP Jul 1943
1 Reverend James Barr MP Jul 1936
1 Lieut-Colonel Leo Amery MP Mar 1935
1 Mr George Hall MP Feb 1932
1 Mr Alan Lennox-Boyd MP Feb 1951
1 Mr Lynn Ungoed-Thomas MP Dec 1957
1 Mark Francois MP (Conservative) Jun 2015
1 Mr James MacColl MP Feb 1959
1 Mr Edwin Brooks MP Mar 1968
1 Owen Paterson MP (Conservative) Mar 2012
1 Mr Woodrow Wyatt MP Mar 1953
1 Mr Julian Snow MP Jun 1964
1 Laurence Robertson MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Jan 2005
1 John Spellar MP (Labour) Jun 2018
1 Mr Niall MacDermot MP Jul 1964
1 Mr Barnett Janner MP Feb 1968
1 Mr Geoffrey Hirst MP Apr 1957
1 Mr Stanley Henig MP Jun 1967
1 Mr Desmond Donnelly MP Jun 1968
1 Sir Cyril Black MP Feb 1962
1 Mr Quintin Hogg MP Jan 1964
1 Graham Stringer MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs Mar 2004
1 Mr Frederic Harris MP Oct 1967
1 Mr John Boyd-Carpenter MP Feb 1967
1 Mr Jon Rankin MP Apr 1957
1 John Whittingdale MP (Conservative) Jan 2001
1 Mr Michael Meadowcroft MP Oct 1984
1 Richard Bacon MP (Conservative) Dec 2014
1 Lieut-Colonel Colin Mitchell MP Jun 1971
1 Miss Joan Vickers MP Jul 1971
1 Miss Irene Ward MP Feb 1967
1 Mr Geoffrey Lloyd MP Jun 1951
1 Mr Alastair Harrison MP Mar 1963
1 Mr John Tilney MP Dec 1964
1 Gregory Campbell MP (DUP) Jan 2013
1 Mr Ernest Marples MP Jan 1964
1 Mr Eustace Willis MP Jun 1957
1 Mr George Rogers MP Jul 1952
1 Mr Reginald Manningham-Buller MP May 1949
1 Sir Rupert Speir MP May 1960
1 Mr David Eccles MP Feb 1962
1 Sir Leslie Plummer MP May 1960
1 Mr Anthony Hurd MP Feb 1949
1 Sir Richard Pilkington MP May 1953
1 Mr Charles Howell MP Jul 1963
1 Mr Denzil Freeth MP Nov 1955
1 Mr Fenner Brockway MP Mar 1964
1 Mr William Blyton MP Jul 1953
1 Mr Christopher Soames MP Dec 1960
1 Mr Norman Cole MP Jun 1965
1 Sir Godfrey Nicholson MP May 1949
1 Commander Anthony Courtney MP Mar 1966
1 Mr William Yates MP Jul 1960
1 Mr Ernest Popplewell MP Jan 1961
1 Mr Kenneth Robinson MP Mar 1960
1 Sir Richard Nugent MP Feb 1962
1 Miss Megan Lloyd George MP Jan 1948
1 John Hayes MP (Conservative) Jan 2010
1 John Healey MP (Labour) Oct 2008
1 Margaret Hodge MP (Labour) Feb 2005
1 Mr Richard Winterbottom MP May 1962
1 George Howarth MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs Oct 2006
1 Mr David Webster MP Apr 1959
1 Mr Gerald Reynolds MP Mar 1964
1 Lindsay Hoyle MP (Speaker) Jan 2001
1 Bernard Jenkin MP (Conservative) Feb 2000
1 Mr Herbert Butler MP Apr 1968
1 Mr Donald Chapman MP Nov 1951
1 Tim Loughton MP (Conservative) Oct 2011
1 Mr Ian Mikardo MP Nov 1965
1 Mr Bruce Millan MP Aug 1971
1 Mrs Anna McCurley MP Mar 1984
1 Dr Jim Marshall MP (Labour) Dec 1979
1 Mr Bruce Grocott MP (Labour) - Member, International Relations and Defence Committee Jan 2011
1 Richard Ottaway MP (Conservative) Nov 1986
1 Mr Christopher Gill MP (Conservative) Jul 2000
1 Margaret Ewing MP (Scottish National Party) Jul 1977
1 Andrew Robathan MP (Conservative) - Member, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee Oct 1994
1 Mr Ron Davies MP (Labour) Feb 1998
1 Dr David Clark MP (Labour) Feb 1988
1 Mr Dale Campbell-Savours MP (Labour) - Member, Services Committee; Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee Jul 1984
1 Mr Gerry Bermingham MP (Labour) May 1985
1 Mr Tony Benn MP (Labour) Nov 1990
1 Mr Joe Ashton MP (Labour) Jul 1990
1 Bob Russell MP (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2007
1 Robert Smith MP (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2003
1 Mr Michael Portillo MP (Conservative) Dec 1991
1 Paul Murphy MP (Labour) Feb 1993
1 John Stanley MP (Conservative) Jun 1994
1 Rt Hon David Trimble MP (UUP) - Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) Jan 1992
1 Tim Yeo MP (Conservative) Nov 2002
1 Tom Harris MP (Labour) Mar 2014
1 Mr Llew Smith MP (Labour) Feb 1996
1 Mr Chris Smith MP (Labour) Jun 1995
1 Malcolm Rifkind MP (Conservative) Oct 1989
1 Conor Murphy MP (Sinn Féin) Jan 2017
1 Mr David Rendel MP (Liberal Democrat) Feb 1999
1 Mr Martin O'Neill MP (Labour) - Member, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee Jun 1980
1 Brian Binley MP (Conservative) Sep 2012
1 Mr Paul Marsden MP (Independent) Jan 2003
1 Mrs Alice Mahon MP (Labour) Apr 1990
1 Mr Michael Heseltine MP (Conservative) Jun 1978
1 Sir Geoffrey Johnson Smith MP (Conservative) Nov 2000
1 Mr Kevin McNamara MP (Labour) Apr 1974
1 Sir Ray Whitney MP (Conservative) Jan 1989
1 Mr Roland Boyes MP Oct 1989
1 Mr Andrew Bowden MP Mar 1988
1 Gerald Kaufman MP (Labour) May 1992
1 Sadiq Khan MP (Labour) Aug 2019
1 Bob Ainsworth MP (Labour) Nov 2001
1 Mr Julian Critchley MP Nov 1977
1 Mr David Steel MP Nov 1982
1 Tony Baldry MP (Conservative) Jul 2008
1 Mr Michael Colvin MP (Conservative) Feb 1990
1 Paul Burstow MP (Liberal Democrat) Feb 1999
1 Donald Dewar MP (Labour) Apr 1988
1 Martin Caton MP (Labour) Mar 2002
1 Mr Dafydd Wigley MP (Plaid Cymru) - Member, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee Nov 1975
1 James Clappison MP (Conservative) Oct 1993
1 Jim Murphy MP (Labour) Feb 2010
1 Michael Connarty MP (Labour) Nov 1994
1 John Swinney MP (Scottish National Party) Feb 2006
1 Mr Peter Snape MP (Labour) - Member, High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Lords) Jan 1993
1 Ian Davidson MP (Labour) May 1998
1 Mr William Ross MP (UUP) May 1990
1 Mr Jeff Rooker MP (Labour) - Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B Jul 1999
1 Mr Giles Radice MP (Labour) Oct 1990
1 Peter Hain MP (Labour) Oct 2001
1 David Heath MP (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2007
1 Elfyn Llwyd MP (Plaid Cymru) Feb 1999
1 Peter Luff MP (Conservative) Jun 1995
1 Anne McGuire MP (Labour) Feb 2012
1 Mr John MacGregor MP (Conservative) Feb 2010
1 Francis Maude MP (Conservative) Jul 1985
1 Mr John McWilliam MP (Labour) Oct 1989
1 Mr Calum MacDonald MP (Labour) Jun 1990
1 Dr Jeremy Bray MP Dec 1986
1 Peter Kilfoyle MP (Labour) Jul 1996
1 Terry Rooney MP (Labour) Jun 2006
1 Roger Berry MP (Labour) Oct 2008
1 Malcolm Moss MP (Conservative) Jan 2001
1 Laura Moffatt MP (Labour) Oct 2009
1 Alan Milburn MP (Labour) Jan 1999
1 John Maples MP (Conservative) Jan 2003
1 Judy Mallaber MP (Labour) Oct 2002
1 Humfrey Malins MP (Conservative) Sep 2003
1 Tony McNulty MP (Labour) Oct 2006
1 David Maclean MP (Conservative) - Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee Feb 1995
1 John McFall MP (Labour) - Chair, Freedom of Information Advisory Panel (Lords); Chair, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Chair, Liaison Committee (Lords); Chair, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords); Chair, Procedure Committee (Lords); Chair, Committee of Selection (Lords); Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords); Chair, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence; Member, House of Lords Commission Feb 1995
1 Ian McCartney MP (Labour) Nov 1987
1 Angela Browning MP (Conservative) - Member, Procedure Committee (Lords); Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House; Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee Jul 2003
1 Ann Keen MP (Labour) Dec 1997
1 Angela Smith MP (Labour) - Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords); Member, Procedure Committee (Lords); Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, House of Lords Commission Oct 2006
1 Richard Caborn MP (Labour) Nov 2005
1 John Hutton MP (Labour) - Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee Jan 2019
1 Kim Howells MP (Labour) Nov 2000
1 Michael Howard MP (Conservative) Jun 1996
1 John Horam MP (Conservative) Nov 2004
1 Geoff Hoon MP (Labour) Oct 2000
1 Doug Henderson MP (Labour) Apr 1993
1 Nigel Griffiths MP (Labour) Mar 2007
1 Andrew Dismore MP (Labour) Feb 2008
1 Michael Clapham MP (Labour) Dec 2000
1 David Curry MP (Conservative) Nov 2005
1 John Cummings MP (Labour) Oct 1993
1 Patrick Cormack MP (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Dec 1971
1 Martin Salter MP (Labour) Mar 2007
1 Helen Southworth MP (Labour) Jan 1998
1 Mr Terry Lewis MP (Labour) Nov 1991
1 Mrs Irene Adams MP (Labour) - Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee Feb 2004
1 Mr Archy Kirkwood MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Services Committee; Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee; Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B Dec 2007
1 Mr Kevin Hughes MP (Labour) Dec 1994
1 Mr Alan Howarth MP (Labour) - Member, Constitution Committee May 2006
1 Mr David Hinchliffe MP (Labour) Mar 2004
1 Mr Win Griffiths MP (Labour) Jan 1989
1 Mr George Foulkes MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) Mar 1995
1 Mr Howard Flight MP (Independent) - Member, High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Lords) Dec 2012
1 Cathy Jamieson MP (Labour) Jul 2013
1 Sheila Gilmore MP (Labour) Mar 2013
1 Professor Ross Cranston MP (Labour) Apr 2000
1 Mr Tony Colman MP (Labour) Nov 2004
1 Sir Sydney Chapman MP (Conservative) May 1982
1 Ian Swales MP (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2013
1 Tony Blair MP (Labour) Jun 2007
1 Michael Spicer MP (Conservative) Jul 1979
1 Gwyneth Dunwoody MP (Labour) Dec 1991
1 Ian Gibson MP (Labour) Feb 2005
1 Paul Rowen MP (Liberal Democrat) Apr 2007
1 Shahid Malik MP (Labour) Jan 2010
1 Andrew Pelling MP (Independent) Nov 2008
1 Richard Taylor MP (Independent) Nov 2002
1 Bob Spink MP (Independent) Mar 2002
1 Julie Hilling MP (Labour) Mar 2014
1 Patrick Mercer MP (Conservative) Dec 2005
1 Phil Willis MP (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2001
1 Ann Widdecombe MP (Conservative) Jul 2008
1 Peter Viggers MP (Conservative) Jun 1977
1 Paddy Tipping MP (Labour) Feb 2000
1 Stuart Bell MP (Labour) Oct 1994
1 Nick Clegg MP (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2014
1 Stewart Jackson MP (Conservative) Jul 2006
1 Sir Keith Joseph MP May 1985
1 Mr Geoffrey Howe MP Dec 1978
1 Gillian Keegan MP (Conservative) May 2018
1 Dean Russell MP (Conservative) Jan 2020
1 Mr Jack Ashley MP Jun 1985
1 Mr George Younger MP Oct 1968
1 Mr Kenneth Warren MP Jun 1975
1 Tom Brake MP (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2012
1 Mr Hugo Summerson MP Apr 1988
1 Mr Hugh Rossi MP Feb 1975
1 Sir Anthony Meyer MP Jan 1979
1 Mr Robert McCrindle MP Nov 1983
1 Richard Burden MP (Labour) Nov 2010
1 Mr Edward Leadbitter MP Mar 1983
1 Mr Tim Janman MP Jul 1991
1 Mr Kenneth Hind MP Oct 1990
1 Mr Ian Lloyd MP Feb 1974
1 Mr Barney Hayhoe MP Feb 1977
1 Mr Ian Grist MP May 1982
1 Ann Clwyd MP (Labour) Apr 1994
1 Mr Michael Foot MP Mar 1985
1 Mike Gapes MP (Independent) Jun 2002
1 David Hanson MP (Labour) Dec 1997
1 Mr John Farr MP Apr 1982
1 Geoffrey Robinson MP (Labour) Jun 1995
1 Mr Martin Brandon-Bravo MP Jul 1988
1 Joan Ryan MP (Independent) Jan 2018
1 Mr Peter Archer MP Feb 1968
1 Mr Jim Sillars MP May 1989
1 Ms Jo Richardson MP Jun 1984
1 Victoria Atkins MP (Conservative) May 2018
1 Mr John Moore MP Apr 1975
1 Mr John Smith MP Feb 1981
1 Wes Streeting MP (Labour) Apr 2018
1 Mr Clement Freud MP May 1977
1 Mr Reginald Freeson MP Mar 1987
1 Mr John Forrester MP Jul 1971
1 Liz Saville-Roberts MP (Plaid Cymru) Jan 2016
1 Mr David Crouch MP Oct 1980
1 Mr Eric Cockeram MP Jun 1982
1 Carolyn Harris MP (Labour) Oct 2018
1 Mr Leo Abse MP Nov 1961
1 Sir Brandon Rhys Williams MP Dec 1968
1 Frank Cook MP (Labour) Jul 1993
1 Mr Brynmor John MP Apr 1986
1 Mr Leon Brittan MP Mar 1982
1 Mr Harold McCusker MP Apr 1982
1 Mr David Waddington MP Oct 1985
1 Hon. Nicholas Ridley MP Nov 1988
1 Ian Blackford MP (Scottish National Party) Jan 2019
1 Luke Hall MP (Conservative) Jan 2020
1 Mr Richard Holt MP Jul 1984
1 Mrs Maureen Hicks MP Oct 1990
1 Mr Conal Gregory MP Jun 1990
1 Mr Robert Clay MP Mar 1988
1 Mr Chris Patten MP Nov 1979
1 Thangam Debbonaire MP (Labour) May 2018
1 Joanna Cherry MP (Scottish National Party) Apr 2019
1 Mr Geraint Howells MP Aug 1991
1 Mr Nicholas Bennett MP Jun 1991
1 Mr William Clark MP Nov 1979
1 Mr Dick Douglas MP Dec 1973
1 Ranil Jayawardena MP (Conservative) May 2018
1 Keith Simpson MP (Conservative) Nov 2006
1 Mr Neil Kinnock MP Oct 1990
1 Mr Timothy Devlin MP Apr 1996
1 Mr Philip Oppenheim MP Apr 1984
1 Zac Goldsmith MP (Conservative) May 2011
1 Mr Cranley Onslow MP Mar 1970
1 Mr Robert Atkins MP Jan 1995
1 Mr David Young MP Oct 1984
1 Ruth George MP (Labour) Jun 2018
1 Dr Gerard Vaughan MP Oct 1980
1 Mr Keith Speed MP Feb 1970
1 Mr Nigel Spearing MP Jul 1981
1 Alan Haselhurst MP (Conservative) - Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Lords) Nov 1990
1 Hon. Tim Sainsbury MP May 1975
1 Alan Meale MP (Labour) Dec 1989
1 Mr Geoffrey Pattie MP Nov 1976
1 David Winnick MP (Labour) Dec 1982
1 Mr Gordon Oakes MP Jul 1981
1 Mr David Knox MP Feb 1972
1 Mr Tony Newton MP Oct 1975
1 Mr Michael Neubert MP Apr 1977
1 John Pugh MP (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2014
1 Mr James Molyneaux MP Mar 1983
1 Mr Patrick McNair-Wilson MP Nov 1984
1 Mr Ian Lang MP Nov 1990
1 Mr Norman Lamont MP Dec 1991
1 Hon. Douglas Hurd MP May 1982
1 Mr Peter Hordern MP Oct 1967
1 Mr Michael Grylls MP Oct 1976
1 David Burrowes MP (Conservative) Sep 2013
1 Mr Andrew Faulds MP Dec 1979
1 Greg Mulholland MP (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2016
1 John Woodcock MP (Independent) Oct 2018
1 Amber Rudd MP (Independent) Jan 2018
1 Mr James Kilfedder MP Dec 1979
1 Madeleine Moon MP (Labour) Oct 2007
1 Mr Iain Mills MP Nov 1983
1 Mr Roger Evans MP Mar 1995
1 Miss Emma Nicholson MP May 1990
1 Mrs Mildred Gordon MP Jul 1988
1 Mr Barry Field MP May 1994
1 Adrian Bailey MP (Labour/Co-operative) Mar 2013
1 Mr John Watts MP Apr 1991
1 Mr Michael Stern MP Jan 1995
1 Paul Farrelly MP (Labour) Jun 2013
1 Mr Michael Forsyth MP Dec 1995
1 Mr Alex Carlile MP Jul 1986
1 Mr John Ward MP Jul 1980
1 Nick Herbert MP (Conservative) Nov 2009
1 Mr Robert Litherland MP Nov 1982
1 Susan Elan Jones MP (Labour) Mar 2012
1 Mr Graham Bright MP Mar 1990
1 Mr Michael Marshall MP Nov 1976
1 Ian Austin MP (Independent) Dec 2005
1 Anne Main MP (Conservative) Sep 2014
1 Mr Terence Higgins MP Mar 1982
1 Mr Roy Hughes MP Feb 1985
1 Mr Anthony Durant MP May 1978
1 Angela Smith MP (Independent) Dec 2017
1 Ed Vaizey MP (Independent) Feb 2009
1 Mr Neville Trotter MP Jul 1982
1 Mr Kenneth Baker MP Nov 1977
1 Mr Giles Shaw MP Apr 1977
1 Mr John Fraser MP Jan 1986
1 Mr Anthony Grant MP Feb 1978
1 Diane Abbott MP (Labour) Mar 2011

Did you find what you were looking for?

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.