Only a few days to go: We’re raising £25,000 to keep TheyWorkForYou running and make sure people across the UK can hold their elected representatives to account.

Donate to our crowdfunder

Who says cuckoo the most?

The most recent mentions of the exact phrase cuckoo, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
24 Headings, procedural text, etc. Jun 1920 – Aug 2019
10 Philip Davies MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Mar 2009 – Mar 2019
9 Austin Mitchell MP (Labour) Nov 1980 – Nov 2002
8 William McCrea MP (DUP) Jun 1983 – Sep 2009
8 Mr Anthony Coombs MP Jul 1988 – May 1996
8 Bill Cash MP (Conservative) Jun 1997 – Jul 2018
8 Mr Teddy Taylor MP (Conservative) Jul 1968 – Nov 2002
7 Mr Oliver Lyttelton MP Apr 1943 – Mar 1953
7 Chris Bryant MP (Labour) Oct 2001 – Feb 2019
7 Mr David Howell MP Jan 1975 – Dec 1996
7 Mr John Pardoe MP Mar 1968 – May 1978
7 Simon Burns MP (Conservative) Feb 1997 – Jan 2016
7 Lord Morris of Aberavon (Labour) - Member, Procedure Committee (Lords); Member, European Union Committee; Chair, EU Justice Sub-Committee Mar 1962 – Nov 1981
6 Lord Phillips of Sudbury (Liberal Democrat) Jul 2000 – Mar 2015
6 Lord Greaves (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2003 – Jan 2020
6 John Home Robertson (Labour) Jun 1980 – Nov 2005
6 Lord Bruce of Bennachie (Liberal Democrat) - Member, EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee Jun 1984 – Mar 2008
6 Lord Prescott (Labour) Dec 1976 – Jun 1999
6 Will Quince MP (Conservative) Sep 2017 – Jun 2018
6 Nicholas Winterton MP (Conservative) Apr 1976 – May 2000
5 Dennis Canavan (Independent) Mar 1976 – Dec 1984
5 Lord Barker of Battle (Conservative) Oct 2004 – Jun 2014
5 Baroness Hanham (Conservative) Mar 2001 – Oct 2007
5 Dr Oonagh McDonald MP Mar 1977 – Mar 1985
5 Baroness Thatcher (Conservative) Jul 1977 – Oct 1990
5 Mr George Wigg MP Jul 1957 – Nov 1962
5 James Paice MP (Conservative) Jul 1992 – Feb 2011
5 Simon Hughes MP (Liberal Democrat) Mar 1983 – Jan 2007
5 Frank Dobson MP (Labour) Oct 1993 – Nov 2003
5 Chris Williamson MP (Independent) Sep 2013 – Jan 2018
5 Frank Field MP (Independent) Dec 2001 – Oct 2017
5 Mr Thomas Peart MP Oct 1952 – Jul 1974
5 Lord MacKay of Ardbrecknish (Crossbench) Feb 2000 – Oct 2000
5 Michael Gove MP (Conservative) Nov 2007 – Oct 2013
5 Lord Ashdown of Norton-sub-Hamdon (Liberal Democrat) Nov 1984 – Jun 2008
5 Iain Duncan Smith MP (Conservative) Dec 1994 – Jan 2015
4 Peter Tapsell MP (Conservative) Nov 1978 – Oct 2009
4 Peter Bone MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Oct 2005 – Dec 2009
4 Mr Bill O'Brien MP (Labour) May 1984 – Dec 1989
4 Mr Tam Dalyell MP (Labour) May 1968 – Jul 1997
4 Mr Denis Howell MP Jul 1956 – May 1971
4 Lord West of Spithead (Labour) Mar 2008 – Jul 2009
4 Mr Alick Buchanan-Smith MP May 1968 – Dec 1982
4 Mr Norman Buchan MP May 1965 – Feb 1976
4 Jacqui Lait MP (Conservative) Jan 2007 – May 2009
4 Mr George Thomas MP Jan 1964 – Oct 1972
4 Mr Jimmy Hamilton MP Mar 1971 – May 1980
4 Dennis Skinner MP (Labour) Feb 1978 – Jun 2002
4 Lord Boateng (Labour) Jun 1992 – Feb 2005
4 The Earl of Onslow (Conservative) Jan 2003 – Apr 2008
4 Mr Robert Brown MP Oct 1966 – Dec 1981
4 Lord Thomas of Gresford (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee Apr 2001 – Mar 2012
4 Lord Cunningham of Felling (Labour) - Member, Finance Committee (Lords); Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee; Chair, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Member, Economic Affairs Committee Nov 1979 – Jan 1993
4 Lord Bannside (DUP) Oct 1976 – Dec 2001
4 Mr Robert Hughes MP Oct 1975 – Nov 1978
4 Mr Charles Hale MP May 1948 – Nov 1953
4 Mrs Jill Knight MP Oct 1982 – Jan 1997
4 Mr David Mitchell MP Dec 1965 – Feb 1988
4 Barry Sheerman MP (Labour/Co-operative) Jul 1982 – Jul 2017
4 Mr Richard Stokes MP Sep 1942 – May 1953
4 Tommy Graham MP (Independent Labour) Mar 1988 – Jun 1995
4 Dominic Grieve MP (Independent) Jul 1997 – Dec 2017
4 Kenneth Clarke MP (Independent) Mar 1972 – Jun 2011
4 Mr James Spicer MP Dec 1975 – Jan 1996
4 Sir David Amess MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Dec 1998 – Apr 2011
3 Commander Harry Pursey MP Mar 1962 – Jul 1963
3 Mr Bob Cryer MP Mar 1988 – Mar 1990
3 Huw Irranca-Davies MP (Labour) Jan 2009 – May 2009
3 Mr Allan Rogers MP (Labour) Nov 1990 – Apr 1994
3 Lord Lipsey (Labour) - Member, Democracy and Digital Technologies Committee Feb 2001 – Feb 2003
3 Gisela Stuart MP (Labour) Mar 2003 – Jan 2012
3 Edward Davey MP (Liberal Democrat) Jul 1997 – Feb 2008
3 Helen Jones MP (Labour) Jan 2012 – Jan 2013
3 Ben Wallace MP (Conservative) May 2018 – Oct 2018
3 Meg Hillier MP (Labour/Co-operative) Jul 2017 – Dec 2019
3 Sir Archer Baldwin MP Jul 1952 – Feb 1953
3 Gerald Howarth MP (Conservative) Mar 2000 – Nov 2000
3 Pete Wishart MP (Scottish National Party) Dec 2003 – Nov 2008
3 Derek Brownlee (Conservative) Feb 2006 – Apr 2010
3 Philip Hammond MP (Independent) Apr 2001 – Jan 2014
3 Mr Gordon Wilson MP Nov 1978 – Nov 1985
3 Stephen Dorrell MP (Conservative) Jan 1983 – Mar 1983
3 Mr Peter Mahon MP Apr 1965 – Apr 1970
3 John Randall MP (Conservative) Feb 2002 – Feb 2015
3 Mr Hugh Fraser MP Jun 1972 – Apr 1978
3 David Laws MP (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2004 – Jan 2008
3 Mr Jo Grimond MP May 1952 – Jun 1966
3 Mr Konni Zilliacus MP May 1948 – Mar 1962
3 Mr Patrick Wall MP Nov 1957 – Oct 1975
3 Lord Whitty (Labour) - Member, Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee Oct 2004 – Jun 2010
3 Sir Frank Soskice MP Mar 1953 – Jun 1953
3 Lord McNally (Liberal Democrat) - Member, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee Oct 2001 – Mar 2010
3 Mr David Hunt MP Dec 1977 – May 1993
3 Ms Audrey Wise MP (Labour) Dec 1976 – Feb 1992
3 Alun Michael MP (Labour) Apr 1994 – Apr 2012
3 Sir Frederick Burden MP May 1966 – Jun 1974
3 Mr Bryan Gould MP Mar 1976 – Jun 1988
3 Miss Peggy Herbison MP Feb 1957 – Feb 1970
3 Mr Allan Roberts MP Dec 1981 – Jul 1988
3 Lord Young of Cookham (Conservative) Feb 2000 – Jul 2006
3 Chris Leslie MP (Independent) Feb 2003 – Mar 2017
3 Patrick McLoughlin MP (Conservative) Jan 1990 – Jul 1999
3 Lord Lawson of Blaby (Conservative) Jan 1978 – Jan 1987
3 John Redwood MP (Conservative) Jan 1992 – Jan 2008
3 Martin Smyth MP (UUP) Jul 2001 – Mar 2003
3 Mr Geoffrey Finsberg MP Feb 1973 – Feb 1988
3 Sir John Foster MP May 1953
3 Mr Richard Page MP (Conservative) Nov 2000 – Nov 2004
3 Cyril Smith MP Jul 1980 – Jan 1990
3 Mr Denzil Davies MP (Labour) Dec 1990 – Feb 1998
3 Robert McCartney (UKUP) Feb 1999 – May 2002
3 Lord Tyler (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) Apr 1993 – Nov 2000
3 Jim Wallace (Liberal Democrat) Feb 1986 – Feb 1998
3 Mr Alexander Eadie MP Jan 1986 – Jan 1990
3 Mr Eric Heffer MP Oct 1966 – Feb 1981
3 Lord Blunkett (Labour) - Member, Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill Committee Dec 1990 – Jun 2000
3 Chris Grayling MP (Conservative) Mar 2004 – Jul 2009
3 Hon. Oliver Stanley MP Apr 1947 – Nov 1947
2 Neil Findlay (Labour) Sep 2014 – Feb 2017
2 Caroline Spelman MP (Conservative) Apr 2007 – Mar 2010
2 Nicholas Soames MP (Independent) May 1987 – Feb 1989
2 George Galloway MP (Respect) Feb 1989 – Nov 2001
2 Louise Haigh MP (Labour) Jan 2018 – Jun 2018
2 Mr Russell Kerr MP Nov 1967 – Dec 1970
2 Willie Rennie (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2012 – Dec 2019
2 John Nicolson MP (Scottish National Party) Oct 2016
2 Mr Leslie Huckfield MP Nov 1979 – Dec 1980
2 Mr William Waldegrave MP Jul 1988 – Jul 1995
2 Mr Peter Thurnham MP Feb 1984 – Mar 1987
2 Mr Russell Johnston MP Aug 1966 – Nov 1994
2 Mr Robert Carr MP May 1968 – Dec 1970
2 Nick Raynsford MP (Labour) Apr 1996 – Feb 2004
2 Mr Anthony Barber MP May 1966 – May 1968
2 Heidi Alexander MP (Labour) May 2011 – Jan 2013
2 Mr Alec Jones MP Jun 1978 – Jan 1983
2 Máirtín Ó Muilleoir (Sinn Féin) Sep 2016 – Oct 2016
2 Mr Dudley Smith MP Nov 1973 – Dec 1975
2 Mrs Barbara Castle MP Aug 1971 – May 1977
2 Owen Smith MP (Labour) Apr 2012 – Apr 2014
2 Hon. Thomas Galbraith MP Aug 1971 – Feb 1975
2 Mr Daniel Jones MP Jun 1960 – May 1961
2 Mr Graham Page MP Jul 1968 – Jun 1976
2 Martin McGuinness (Sinn Féin) Nov 2013 – Jun 2015
2 Mr Julius Silverman MP Apr 1966 – Nov 1971
2 Mr Reginald Maudling MP Apr 1963 – Dec 1978
2 Mr Peter Rawlinson MP Nov 1966 – Jul 1970
2 Mr James Johnson MP Feb 1955 – Nov 1973
2 Mr Spencer Le Marchant MP Mar 1977
2 Richard Simpson (Labour) Oct 2009 – May 2014
2 Mr Joseph Dean MP Jun 1975 – Nov 1975
2 Ronnie Campbell MP (Labour) Oct 1993 – Dec 2013
2 Michael Meacher MP (Labour) Jul 2009 – Mar 2015
2 Stephen Twigg MP (Labour/Co-operative) Mar 2000 – Jul 2013
2 Lord Sheldon (Labour) May 1971 – Jul 1988
2 Mr Nicholas Scott MP Mar 1976 – Feb 1990
2 Norman Baker MP (Liberal Democrat) May 2005 – Feb 2012
2 Dr Rhodes Boyson MP Dec 1978 – May 1984
2 Christopher Huhne MP (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2007 – Jul 2009
2 Mr Robert Cant MP Jul 1978 – Mar 1983
2 Mr Anthony Favell MP Jun 1989 – Mar 1992
2 Mr Bill Walker MP Feb 1982 – May 1987
2 Mr Richard Needham MP Feb 1992 – Apr 1994
2 Mr Harry Ewing MP Feb 1972 – Feb 1979
2 Euan Robson (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2000 – Mar 2006
2 Dr David Owen MP Jun 1984 – Feb 1986
2 Mr Richard Luce MP Jan 1980 – Mar 1988
2 Mr William Powell MP Jun 1989 – Apr 1995
2 Mr Malcolm Savidge MP (Labour) May 2002
2 Mr Brian Sedgemore MP (Labour) Feb 1975 – Nov 1975
2 Mr David Evans MP May 1993 – Jun 1993
2 Mr Tony Worthington MP (Labour) Jan 2001 – Feb 2005
2 Mr Nigel Forman MP Dec 1976 – Jun 1993
2 Mr Frank Haynes MP Jun 1985 – May 1987
2 Mr Philip Goodhart MP Dec 1973 – May 1976
2 Mr Timothy Eggar MP Jan 1992 – Oct 1993
2 Mr David Mellor MP Jun 1980 – May 1991
2 Mr Raymond Powell MP (Labour) Apr 1985 – Dec 1995
2 Mr Anthony Beaumont-Dark MP Mar 1985 – Jul 1990
2 Mr Stephen Day MP (Conservative) Feb 1992 – Nov 1992
2 Sir Peter Emery MP (Conservative) Jan 1970 – Jan 1985
2 Sam Galbraith MP (Labour) Jan 2001 – Feb 2001
2 Mr John Major MP (Conservative) Jun 1993 – Jun 1994
2 Mr Patrick Nicholls MP (Conservative) Apr 1984 – Dec 1996
2 Mr John Townend MP (Conservative) Jan 1995 – Nov 1998
2 Mr David Martin MP Nov 1987 – Dec 1995
2 Sir Nicholas Fairbairn MP Jul 1977 – Jan 1986
2 Mr Derek Fatchett MP (Labour) Mar 1985 – Nov 1996
2 Mr Jonathan Aitken MP Dec 1974 – May 1977
2 Mr Michael Alison MP Nov 1966 – May 1982
2 Mr David Alton MP May 1981 – Nov 1981
2 Mr John Lee MP Jul 1986
2 Adam Price MP (Plaid Cymru) Jul 2002 – Oct 2006
2 Mr Ioan Evans MP Nov 1976 – Oct 1979
2 Mr Stephen Ross MP Apr 1984 – Jul 1984
2 Roger Williams MP (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2008 – May 2009
2 Mr John Golding MP Jun 1982 – Feb 1984
2 Edward Balls MP (Labour) Jul 2006
2 Mr David Penhaligon MP Dec 1975 – Aug 1984
2 Fiona O'Donnell MP (Labour) Mar 2011
2 Mr Peter Shore MP Jun 1995 – Mar 1996
2 Mr John Mackay MP Dec 1983 – May 1987
2 Lord Waddington (Conservative) May 2006 – Mar 2007
2 Baroness Miller of Hendon (Conservative) Jun 2000 – Sep 2003
2 Mr Patrick Jenkin MP Oct 1980 – Dec 1980
2 Mr Willie Hamilton MP Jul 1977 – Dec 1983
2 Mr William Hughes MP Jul 1972 – Nov 1979
2 Lord Campbell of Alloway (Conservative) Apr 2002 – Nov 2002
2 Mr John Biffen MP Dec 1979 – Jul 1983
2 Rhona Brankin (Labour) Jun 2003 – Jan 2004
2 Mr Stan Orme MP Jul 1967 – Jun 1979
2 Ross Finnie (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2003 – Sep 2006
2 Lord Livsey of Talgarth (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2001 – Sep 2004
2 Peter Atkinson MP (Conservative) Nov 2003 – Jun 2005
2 David Chaytor MP (Labour) Mar 2000 – Apr 2001
2 Mr William Deedes MP Dec 1971 – Nov 1973
2 Mr Timothy Renton MP Jan 1977 – Apr 1996
2 Harry Cohen MP (Labour) Mar 2006 – Nov 2007
2 Brian Iddon MP (Labour) Dec 2004 – Mar 2009
2 Julie Kirkbride MP (Conservative) Jan 1999 – Feb 2008
2 Mr Jack Dormand MP Jun 1980 – Feb 1982
2 Mr Lewis Carter-Jones MP May 1973 – Feb 1976
2 Lembit Öpik MP (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2001 – Dec 2001
2 Anthony Steen MP (Conservative) Apr 1978 – Jul 1994
2 Nigel Waterson MP (Conservative) Jun 2002 – Feb 2005
2 Baroness Worthington (Labour) Mar 2012 – May 2012
2 Mr Emlyn Hooson MP Feb 1972
2 Mr George Brown MP Jun 1964 – Jan 1968
2 Lord Judd (Labour) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Mar 2009 – Jul 2017
2 Lord Soley (Labour) - Member, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee Mar 1989 – Dec 2016
2 Sir Harmar Nicholls MP Apr 1970 – Feb 1972
2 Harriet Harman MP (Labour) Jul 1993 – Mar 2014
2 Mr Michael Noble MP Aug 1966
2 Lord Wrigglesworth (Liberal Democrat) Nov 1983 – Jan 1986
2 Mr Stanley Evans MP Nov 1947 – May 1954
2 Lord Deben (Conservative) Jun 1972 – Feb 1988
2 Lord Young of Norwood Green (Labour) - Member, EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee May 2006 – Dec 2016
2 Nia Griffith MP (Labour) Mar 2014 – Jun 2014
2 Lord Lester of Herne Hill (Liberal Democrat) Jul 2004 – Jan 2018
2 Baroness Miller of Chilthorne Domer (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2017 – Nov 2019
2 John Baron MP (Conservative) Dec 2011 – Jul 2013
2 Nick Gibb MP (Conservative) Jul 2010 – Mar 2011
2 Mr Harold Soref MP Nov 1972 – Nov 1973
2 Lord Willetts (Conservative) Jun 1993 – Jul 1998
2 Johann Lamont (Labour) Sep 2013 – Nov 2013
2 Catherine McKinnell MP (Labour) Feb 2011 – Jan 2018
2 Mr Frederick Skinnard MP Nov 1947
2 Gary Streeter MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Nov 2004 – Mar 2014
2 Baroness Sharp of Guildford (Liberal Democrat) Jul 2000 – Jun 2004
2 Francie Molloy MP (Sinn Féin) Jun 2010
2 Mr Christopher Hollis MP Apr 1948 – Mar 1951
2 Lord Lucas (Conservative) - Member, Democracy and Digital Technologies Committee May 2004 – Jun 2009
2 Mr Richard Marsh MP Jul 1960 – Nov 1963
2 Mr Emrys Hughes MP Mar 1952 – Feb 1968
2 Sir Charles Mott-Radclyffe MP Jun 1966 – Jul 1969
2 Lord Maxton (Labour) - Member, EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee Jul 1980 – May 1985
2 Mr James Griffiths MP Jul 1952 – Jun 1953
2 Theresa May MP (Conservative) Jan 2001 – Nov 2005
2 Sir Gerald Nabarro MP Oct 1970 – Nov 1970
2 Lord Newby (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords); Member, Procedure Committee (Lords); Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence; Member, Consultative Panel on Parliamentary Security; Member, House of Lords Commission Jun 2001 – Nov 2002
2 Mr Edgar Granville MP Jul 1944 – Nov 1947
2 Lord McAvoy (Labour) - Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords); Member, Procedure Committee (Lords); Member, Committee of Selection (Lords) Dec 2010 – Jan 2011
2 Kevin Brennan MP (Labour) Dec 2010 – Mar 2014
2 Barry Gardiner MP (Labour) Feb 2007 – Jan 2018
2 Lord Pendry (Labour) Jul 1986 – Jul 1988
2 The Marquess of Lothian (Conservative) - Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Dec 1980 – Jun 2011
2 Lord Kerr of Kinlochard (Crossbench) - Member, European Union Committee; Member, EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee Nov 2015 – Sep 2018
2 Andrew Slaughter MP (Labour) Dec 2010 – Sep 2011
2 Lord Hill of Oareford (Conservative) Jun 2012 – Oct 2012
2 Mr Richard Acland MP Apr 1950 – Jun 1953
2 Stella Creasy MP (Labour/Co-operative) Jul 2015
2 Ben Bradshaw MP (Labour) Nov 2003 – Jul 2006
2 Lord Browne of Ladyton (Labour) - Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) Oct 2006 – Mar 2013
2 Lord Best (Crossbench) - Member, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee Mar 2016
2 Mr Charles Doughty MP Jan 1959 – Jan 1970
2 Sammy Wilson MP (DUP) Oct 2010 – Feb 2015
2 Lord Robertson of Port Ellen (Labour) Feb 1980 – Feb 1995
2 Mr James Sexton MP Jun 1921 – May 1930
2 Caroline Lucas MP (Green) Jun 2010 – Feb 2017
2 Yvette Cooper MP (Labour) May 2009 – Jul 2010
2 Mr Samuel Silverman MP Jan 1957 – Nov 1962
2 Geraint Davies MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs Mar 2000 – Feb 2017
2 Baroness Primarolo (Labour) - Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, European Union Committee; Member, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee; Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee Jul 1990 – Jan 1991
2 Lord Davies of Stamford (Labour) - Member, EU External Affairs Sub-Committee May 2003 – Jun 2018
2 Lord Clement-Jones (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2000 – Mar 2001
2 Baroness Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde (Labour) Mar 2007 – Jun 2011
2 Mr Geoffrey Peto MP Mar 1925 – Feb 1935
2 Mr William Hannan MP Jul 1962 – Jan 1969
2 Mr Morgan Jones MP Jul 1926 – Nov 1931
2 Lord Lea of Crondall (Labour) Oct 2017 – Apr 2018
2 Lord Bach (Labour) Oct 2001 – Mar 2012
2 Kevan Jones MP (Labour) Jan 2012 – May 2012
2 Lord Baker of Dorking (Conservative) Jun 2010
1 Lieut-Commander Joseph Braithwaite MP Jul 1947
1 Mr Kenneth Warren MP Jun 1975
1 Mr Hugo Summerson MP Apr 1988
1 Mr George Younger MP Oct 1968
1 Mr Hugh Rossi MP Feb 1975
1 Mr Jack Ashley MP Jun 1985
1 Sir Anthony Meyer MP Jan 1979
1 Mr Robert McCrindle MP Nov 1983
1 Mr Michael Fidler MP Oct 1971
1 Major Geoffrey Bing MP Mar 1955
1 Mr Brynmor John MP Apr 1986
1 Mr Walter Elliot MP Dec 1929
1 Mr Ronald Williams MP Jan 1957
1 Mr Robert Boothby MP Jul 1934
1 Mr Harold McCusker MP Apr 1982
1 Mr Leon Brittan MP Mar 1982
1 Captain Sir Peter Macdonald MP Mar 1952
1 Mr Bruce Millan MP Aug 1971
1 Mr Anthony Eden MP Sep 1944
1 Sir Brandon Rhys Williams MP Dec 1968
1 Mr Leo Abse MP Nov 1961
1 Mr Jack Browne MP Jun 1957
1 Mr Eric Cockeram MP Jun 1982
1 Mr David Crouch MP Oct 1980
1 Mr John Forrester MP Jul 1971
1 Mr David Gammans MP May 1951
1 Mr David Waddington MP Oct 1985
1 Mr Ian Lloyd MP Feb 1974
1 Mr Nicholas Bennett MP Jun 1991
1 Mr John Moore MP Apr 1975
1 Hon. Nicholas Ridley MP Nov 1988
1 Mr Dick Douglas MP Dec 1973
1 Mr William Clark MP Nov 1979
1 Mr Clement Attlee MP Dec 1934
1 Captain Harry Crookshank MP May 1954
1 Mr Geraint Howells MP Aug 1991
1 Mr Richard Holt MP Jul 1984
1 Mr James Thomas MP Dec 1950
1 Mr Osbert Peake MP Feb 1943
1 Mr Chris Patten MP Nov 1979
1 Mr Robert Clay MP Mar 1988
1 Mr Conal Gregory MP Jun 1990
1 Mrs Maureen Hicks MP Oct 1990
1 Mr Henry Hopkinson MP Jun 1953
1 Colonel Ralph Glyn MP Nov 1941
1 Dr Hyacinth Morgan MP Aug 1942
1 Mr Stanley Baldwin MP Apr 1923
1 Mr Ian Hannah MP Jun 1943
1 Mr Iain Mills MP Nov 1983
1 Mr Roger Evans MP Mar 1995
1 Miss Emma Nicholson MP May 1990
1 Mr Dennis Herbert MP Feb 1942
1 Viscount Apsley MP Jul 1928
1 Mr Terence O'Connor MP Jan 1937
1 Mrs Mildred Gordon MP Jul 1988
1 Mr Barry Field MP May 1994
1 Mr John Watts MP Apr 1991
1 Mr Michael Stern MP Jan 1995
1 Mr Michael Forsyth MP Dec 1995
1 Mr Alex Carlile MP Jul 1986
1 Mr John Ward MP Jul 1980
1 Wing Commander Archibald James MP Mar 1934
1 Mr Herbert Samuel MP Jul 1935
1 Mr Robert Litherland MP Nov 1982
1 Mr Graham Bright MP Mar 1990
1 Mr Michael Marshall MP Nov 1976
1 Mr Arthur Steel-Maitland MP Mar 1932
1 Mr Ernest Bird MP Dec 1930
1 Mr Terence Higgins MP Mar 1982
1 Lieut-Colonel Hon. Cuthbert James MP Mar 1922
1 Mr Roy Hughes MP Feb 1985
1 Mr Anthony Durant MP May 1978
1 Sir Douglas Hogg MP May 1924
1 Sir Patrick Hastings MP May 1924
1 Mr John Swan MP Apr 1919
1 Mr Noel Billing MP Jun 1920
1 Mr Henry White MP Apr 1936
1 Mr James Kilfedder MP Dec 1979
1 Mr Thomas Reid MP Jul 1952
1 Mr Peter Archer MP Feb 1968
1 Mr Herbert Williams MP Jun 1936
1 Mr Edward Leadbitter MP Mar 1983
1 Mr Richard Law MP Jun 1945
1 Mr Peter Bennett MP Mar 1943
1 Mr Tim Janman MP Jul 1991
1 Mr Geoffrey Howe MP Dec 1978
1 Mr Kenneth Hind MP Oct 1990
1 Mr Barney Hayhoe MP Feb 1977
1 Mr Ian Grist MP May 1982
1 Mr Michael Foot MP Mar 1985
1 Mr Frederick Cocks MP Feb 1946
1 Mr John Farr MP Apr 1982
1 Mr Martin Brandon-Bravo MP Jul 1988
1 Sub-Lieutenant Herschel Austin MP Oct 1947
1 Sir Archibald Sinclair MP Apr 1926
1 Mr William Brown MP Sep 1942
1 Mr Jim Sillars MP May 1989
1 Mr John Wilmot MP Mar 1934
1 Ms Jo Richardson MP Jun 1984
1 Mr George Hall MP Feb 1932
1 Lieut-Colonel Leo Amery MP Mar 1935
1 Reverend James Barr MP Jul 1936
1 Captain Alec Cunningham-Reid MP Jul 1943
1 Commander William King-Hall MP Jun 1941
1 Mr John Smith MP Feb 1981
1 Mr Andrew MacLaren MP May 1936
1 Mr Frederick Pethick-Lawrence MP Jul 1944
1 Rear-Admiral Sir Murray Sueter MP Mar 1943
1 Mr William Thorne MP Apr 1943
1 Mr Reginald Freeson MP Mar 1987
1 Mr Alan Lennox-Boyd MP Feb 1951
1 Mr Clement Freud MP May 1977
1 Mr Jon Rankin MP Apr 1957
1 Miss Irene Ward MP Feb 1967
1 Miss Joan Vickers MP Jul 1971
1 Mr Kenneth Baker MP Nov 1977
1 Mr Ernest Fernyhough MP Aug 1947
1 Mr Geoffrey De Freitas MP Dec 1960
1 Lieut-Colonel Colin Mitchell MP Jun 1971
1 Mr John Cockcroft MP Jan 1977
1 Mr James Boyden MP Mar 1974
1 Mr Arthur Blenkinsop MP Dec 1970
1 Mr Harold Lever MP Dec 1953
1 Sir Stephen McAdden MP Aug 1957
1 Mr John Maginnis MP Apr 1973
1 Sir Ronald Bell MP Feb 1982
1 Mr Bruce Douglas-Mann MP Jun 1978
1 Mr John Boyd-Carpenter MP Feb 1967
1 Mr Frank Judd MP Apr 1971
1 Mr Phillip Whitehead MP Feb 1971
1 Mr Niall MacDermot MP Jul 1964
1 Mr Neil Marten MP Jan 1974
1 Mr Barnett Janner MP Feb 1968
1 Mr Joel Barnett MP Mar 1976
1 Mr Raymond Fletcher MP Mar 1973
1 Mr Nigel Fisher MP Apr 1966
1 Mr Edward Graham MP Oct 1979
1 Mr James Dempsey MP May 1973
1 Mr Geoffrey Hirst MP Apr 1957
1 Mr Stanley Henig MP Jun 1967
1 Mr Desmond Donnelly MP Jun 1968
1 Sir Cyril Black MP Feb 1962
1 Mr Quintin Hogg MP Jan 1964
1 Mr James MacColl MP Feb 1959
1 Mr Geoffrey Lloyd MP Jun 1951
1 Mr Alastair Harrison MP Mar 1963
1 Mr Chris Price MP Jun 1976
1 Mr Christopher Woodhouse MP Dec 1972
1 Sir Harwood Harrison MP Nov 1965
1 Mr Ronald Thomas MP Jul 1976
1 Mr William Craig MP Mar 1979
1 Mr William Price MP Apr 1970
1 Mr Neil McBride MP Jan 1974
1 Mr John Mendelson MP Feb 1971
1 Mrs Millie Miller MP Apr 1976
1 Sir George Sinclair MP Nov 1973
1 Mr David Lane MP May 1976
1 Mr Dick Taverne MP Mar 1968
1 Mr Lawrence Orr MP Jul 1973
1 Mr Maurice Edelman MP Nov 1973
1 Mr Charles Loughlin MP Feb 1971
1 Mr Tom Iremonger MP Feb 1955
1 Mr Gerald Fowler MP Jan 1976
1 Mr Evelyn King MP Jul 1975
1 Mr John Tilney MP Dec 1964
1 Mr Tom Driberg MP Mar 1952
1 Mr Ken Lomas MP May 1968
1 Mr Iain MacCormick MP Nov 1974
1 Mr Ernest Marples MP Jan 1964
1 Rear-Admiral Morgan Morgan-Giles MP Aug 1978
1 Mr John Ovenden MP Jun 1974
1 Mr Walter Padley MP Jan 1962
1 Mr John Rodgers MP May 1975
1 Sir Austen Albu MP Dec 1962
1 Mr Ronald Atkins MP May 1977
1 Mr Arnold Shaw MP Dec 1978
1 Mr Cledwyn Hughes MP May 1971
1 Mr Frederick Corfield MP May 1973
1 Dr Colin Phipps MP Mar 1976
1 Mr Douglas Henderson MP Jul 1978
1 Mr Gwilym Roberts MP Feb 1968
1 Mr Arthur Palmer MP Feb 1980
1 Sir Keith Joseph MP May 1985
1 Mr Charles Howell MP Jul 1963
1 Mr Kenneth Lewis MP Feb 1975
1 Mr Reginald Manningham-Buller MP May 1949
1 Mr David Eccles MP Feb 1962
1 Sir Leslie Plummer MP May 1960
1 Mr Anthony Hurd MP Feb 1949
1 Sir Richard Pilkington MP May 1953
1 Mr Denzil Freeth MP Nov 1955
1 Mr Philip Bell MP Nov 1957
1 Mr Fenner Brockway MP Mar 1964
1 Mr William Blyton MP Jul 1953
1 Mr Christopher Soames MP Dec 1960
1 Mr Norman Cole MP Jun 1965
1 Sir Godfrey Nicholson MP May 1949
1 Mr John Page MP Dec 1972
1 Mr Lynn Ungoed-Thomas MP Dec 1957
1 Mr Donald Stewart MP Jan 1982
1 Mr William Yates MP Jul 1960
1 Mr Fred Silvester MP Jul 1984
1 Mrs Jean Mann MP Mar 1955
1 Mrs Anna McCurley MP Mar 1984
1 Mr Michael Meadowcroft MP Oct 1984
1 Mr Ian Mikardo MP Nov 1965
1 Mr John Osborn MP Feb 1972
1 Mr Geoffrey Rippon MP Dec 1961
1 Mr Stanley Thorne MP Feb 1987
1 Mr David Gibson-Watt MP May 1973
1 Mr Thomas Torney MP Apr 1986
1 Mr Christopher Holland-Martin MP Mar 1953
1 Mr Norman Atkinson MP Oct 1973
1 Mr Aneurin Bevan MP Mar 1933
1 Mr Anthony Head MP Jul 1956
1 Mr Alexander Fletcher MP May 1980
1 Commander Anthony Courtney MP Mar 1966
1 Sir Rupert Speir MP May 1960
1 Mr Albert Booth MP Apr 1980
1 Mr Arthur Newens MP Jun 1976
1 Mr Eustace Willis MP Jun 1957
1 Mr Edwin Brooks MP Mar 1968
1 Mr Alex Lyon MP Oct 1973
1 Dr Dickson Mabon MP Nov 1971
1 Mr Raymond Mawby MP Apr 1966
1 Mr Roland Moyle MP Feb 1968
1 Mr Reg Race MP Dec 1980
1 Mr Frank Hooley MP Jul 1968
1 Mr William Rees-Davies MP May 1965
1 Mr Woodrow Wyatt MP Mar 1953
1 Mr William Rodgers MP Nov 1981
1 Mr Julian Snow MP Jun 1964
1 Mr Derek Walker-Smith MP May 1961
1 Mr Frederick Willey MP Jan 1966
1 Mr Frederic Harris MP Oct 1967
1 Mr George Rogers MP Jul 1952
1 Mr Ernest Popplewell MP Jan 1961
1 Mr David Webster MP Apr 1959
1 Sir Richard Nugent MP Feb 1962
1 Miss Megan Lloyd George MP Jan 1948
1 Hon. John Silkin MP Mar 1978
1 Mr Harry Gourlay MP Dec 1980
1 Mr Guy Barnett MP Jun 1978
1 Mr Richard Winterbottom MP May 1962
1 Mr Gerald Reynolds MP Mar 1964
1 Mr David Ennals MP Nov 1975
1 Mr Herbert Butler MP Apr 1968
1 Mr Donald Chapman MP Nov 1951
1 Mr Eric Varley MP May 1972
1 Mr Jock Bruce-Gardyne MP May 1971
1 Mr Kenneth Robinson MP Mar 1960
1 Sir Albert Costain MP Jun 1978
1 Mr Neville Trotter MP Jul 1982
1 Diane Abbott MP (Labour) Mar 2011
1 Mr Giles Shaw MP Apr 1977
1 Roy Beggs (UUP) Oct 2016
1 Baroness Quin (Labour) - Member, Communications and Digital Committee Jul 2010
1 Lord Morrow (DUP) Sep 2002
1 Bob Neill MP (Conservative) May 2010
1 Raymond McCartney (Sinn Féin) Jun 2013
1 Patsy McGlone (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Feb 2015
1 John O'Dowd (Sinn Féin) Jun 2014
1 Peter Weir (DUP) Jan 2014
1 Jim Wells (DUP) Feb 2014
1 Lord Mawson (Crossbench) Jan 2008
1 Lord Pearson of Rannoch (UKIP) Feb 2010
1 Sarah Boyack (Labour) Sep 2004
1 Jamie Hepburn (Scottish National Party) Mar 2012
1 Fiona Hyslop (Scottish National Party) Jan 2005
1 Richard Lochhead (Scottish National Party) Oct 2004
1 Alex Neil (Scottish National Party) Feb 2006
1 Mike Rumbles (Liberal Democrat) May 2000
1 John Scott (Conservative) May 2002
1 Nick Smith MP (Labour) May 2014
1 Lord Neill of Bladen (Crossbench) Mar 2008
1 Lord Stoddart of Swindon (Independent Labour) Apr 2005
1 Andrew Bridgen MP (Conservative) Dec 2010
1 Lord Hunt of Wirral (Conservative) Nov 2009
1 Lord Strathclyde (Conservative) Dec 2008
1 Lord Taverne (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2016
1 Baroness Blackstone (Labour) - Member, Freedom of Information Advisory Panel (Lords); Member, Intergenerational Fairness and Provision Committee; Member, International Relations and Defence Committee Dec 2010
1 Lord Renton of Mount Harry (Conservative) Oct 2006
1 Lord Mitchell (Labour) - Member, Democracy and Digital Technologies Committee Feb 2015
1 Lord Rix (Crossbench) Dec 2002
1 Lord Steel of Aikwood (Liberal Democrat) Nov 1982
1 The Earl of Caithness (Conservative) - Member, Rural Economy Committee; Member, Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee May 2012
1 Lord Alderdice (Liberal Democrat) - Member, EU External Affairs Sub-Committee Feb 2007
1 Baroness Falkner of Margravine (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2011
1 Lord Davies of Oldham (Labour) Apr 2008
1 Baroness Noakes (Conservative) Feb 2010
1 Baroness Buscombe (Conservative) Feb 2017
1 Lord Hughes of Woodside (Labour) Jan 2015
1 Baroness Prosser (Labour) Mar 2013
1 Baroness Murphy (Crossbench) Jan 2007
1 Baroness Billingham (Labour) Dec 2001
1 Lord Tomlinson (Labour) Jul 2010
1 Gavin Williamson MP (Conservative) Jan 2013
1 Marcus Jones MP (Conservative) May 2018
1 Lord Kinnock (Labour) Oct 1990
1 Wes Streeting MP (Labour) Apr 2018
1 Viscount Ridley (Conservative) - Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) Jun 2018
1 Baroness Kennedy of Cradley (Labour) Jun 2018
1 Baroness Williams of Trafford (Conservative) Jun 2018
1 Lord Green of Deddington (Crossbench) Dec 2018
1 Owen Thompson MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Selection Committee Apr 2016
1 Ronnie Cowan MP (Scottish National Party) Jan 2018
1 Liz Saville-Roberts MP (Plaid Cymru) Jan 2016
1 Carolyn Harris MP (Labour) Oct 2018
1 Ian Blackford MP (Scottish National Party) Jan 2019
1 Colum Eastwood MP (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Jun 2016
1 Thangam Debbonaire MP (Labour) May 2018
1 Joanna Cherry MP (Scottish National Party) Apr 2019
1 Ranil Jayawardena MP (Conservative) May 2018
1 Victoria Atkins MP (Conservative) May 2018
1 Tom Arthur (Scottish National Party) Sep 2017
1 Gillian Keegan MP (Conservative) May 2018
1 Susan Hall (Conservative) Aug 2019
1 Tom Brake MP (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2012
1 Lord Nash (Conservative) Mar 2014
1 Paul Wheelhouse (Scottish National Party) Mar 2012
1 Conor Burns MP (Conservative) Jun 2011
1 Elizabeth Truss MP (Conservative) Jun 2013
1 Liz Kendall MP (Labour) Nov 2016
1 Gordon Henderson MP (Conservative) Dec 2018
1 Andrea Leadsom MP (Conservative) Mar 2019
1 Robert Buckland MP (Conservative) May 2018
1 Rachel Reeves MP (Labour) Apr 2012
1 Jason McCartney MP (Conservative) Jul 2015
1 Lord Goldsmith of Richmond Park (Conservative) May 2011
1 Jacob Rees-Mogg MP (Conservative) Mar 2016
1 Ian Lavery MP (Labour) Apr 2012
1 Kevin Stewart (Scottish National Party) Dec 2014
1 Paul Givan (DUP) Oct 2016
1 Lord Black of Brentwood (Conservative) - Member, Democracy and Digital Technologies Committee Nov 2010
1 Baroness Parminter (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee Nov 2016
1 Lord Blair of Boughton (Crossbench) - Member, Draft Domestic Abuse Bill (Joint) Committee Apr 2011
1 Lord Strasburger (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2012
1 Lord Storey (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Communications and Digital Committee Jul 2019
1 Lord Kestenbaum (Labour) Mar 2014
1 Clare Adamson (Scottish National Party) Dec 2014
1 Lord de Mauley (Conservative) Feb 2011
1 Lord Harrison (Labour) - Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords) May 2006
1 Ann Clwyd MP (Labour) Apr 1994
1 Lord MacGregor of Pulham Market (Conservative) Feb 2010
1 Lord Howarth of Newport (Labour) - Member, Constitution Committee May 2006
1 George Howarth MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs Oct 2006
1 Lindsay Hoyle MP (Speaker) Jan 2001
1 Lord Hutton of Furness (Labour) - Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee Jan 2019
1 Bernard Jenkin MP (Conservative) Feb 2000
1 Lord Kirkwood of Kirkhope (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Services Committee; Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee; Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B Dec 2007
1 Tim Loughton MP (Conservative) Oct 2011
1 Lord McFall of Alcluith (Labour) - Chair, Freedom of Information Advisory Panel (Lords); Chair, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Chair, Liaison Committee (Lords); Chair, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords); Chair, Procedure Committee (Lords); Chair, Committee of Selection (Lords); Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords); Chair, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence; Member, House of Lords Commission Feb 1995
1 Lord Blencathra (Conservative) - Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee Feb 1995
1 Margaret Hodge MP (Labour) Feb 2005
1 Lord Maude of Horsham (Conservative) Jul 1985
1 Lord Murphy of Torfaen (Labour) Feb 1993
1 Lord O'Neill of Clackmannan (Labour) - Member, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee Jun 1980
1 Owen Paterson MP (Conservative) Mar 2012
1 Lord Radice (Labour) Oct 1990
1 Lord Robathan (Conservative) - Member, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee Oct 1994
1 Laurence Robertson MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Jan 2005
1 Lord Rooker (Labour) - Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Member, Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee Jul 1999
1 Lord Howard of Lympne (Conservative) Jun 1996
1 Lord Heseltine (Conservative) Jun 1978
1 Lord Smith of Finsbury (Non-affiliated) Jun 1995
1 Andrew Dismore (Labour) Feb 2008
1 Margaret Beckett MP (Labour) Nov 2000
1 Crispin Blunt MP (Conservative) Nov 1999
1 Peter Bottomley MP (Conservative) Mar 1984
1 Baroness Browning (Conservative) - Member, Procedure Committee (Lords); Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House; Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee Jul 2003
1 Lord Campbell-Savours (Labour) - Member, Services Committee; Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee Jul 1984
1 Christopher Chope MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Mar 2011
1 Lord Clark of Windermere (Labour) Feb 1988
1 Lord Cormack (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Dec 1971
1 Michael Fabricant MP (Conservative) Apr 1996
1 John Healey MP (Labour) Oct 2008
1 Lord Flight (Conservative) - Member, High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Lords) Dec 2012
1 Lord Foulkes of Cumnock (Labour) - Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) Mar 1995
1 Dame Cheryl Gillan MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs May 2003
1 Damian Green MP (Conservative) Jun 2000
1 Lord Grocott (Labour) - Member, International Relations and Defence Committee Jan 2011
1 Lord Hain (Labour) Oct 2001
1 Lord Haselhurst (Conservative) - Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Lords) Nov 1990
1 John Hayes MP (Conservative) Jan 2010
1 Baroness Smith of Basildon (Labour) - Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords); Member, Procedure Committee (Lords); Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, House of Lords Commission Oct 2006
1 Lord Snape (Labour) - Member, High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Lords) Jan 1993
1 Baroness Scott of Needham Market (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) Jul 2012
1 Lord Bradshaw (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2007
1 Lord Brown of Eaton-under-Heywood (Judge) - Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords); Chair, Sub-Committee on Lords' Conduct; Member, Conduct Committee Dec 2016
1 Viscount Falkland (Crossbench) - Member, Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art Apr 2018
1 Lord Watson of Invergowrie (Labour) Jul 2016
1 Baroness Warwick of Undercliffe (Labour) - Member, Procedure Committee (Lords); Member, Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill Committee Nov 2002
1 Lord Mancroft (Conservative) - Member, Procedure Committee (Lords); Member, Gambling Industry Committee Nov 2003
1 Lord Glentoran (Conservative) Dec 2006
1 Lord Goldsmith (Labour) Mar 2018
1 Baroness Wilcox (Conservative) Nov 2004
1 Lord Bragg (Labour) May 2006
1 Barbara Keeley MP (Labour) Apr 2019
1 Lord Moynihan (Conservative) May 2009
1 Baroness Howells of St Davids (Labour) Nov 2017
1 Lord Howell of Guildford (Conservative) - Member, Constitution Committee Jan 2014
1 Baroness Anelay of St Johns (Conservative) - Member, Conduct Committee; Chair, International Relations and Defence Committee Oct 2006
1 Baroness McIntosh of Hudnall (Labour) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Consultative Panel on Parliamentary Security; Member, Communications and Digital Committee; Member, House of Lords Commission May 2006
1 Lord Hannay of Chiswick (Crossbench) - Member, International Relations and Defence Committee Dec 2006
1 Baroness Scotland of Asthal (Labour) Mar 2005
1 Lord Scott of Foscote (Crossbench) Nov 2009
1 Angus MacNeil MP (Scottish National Party) Dec 2018
1 John Penrose MP (Conservative) Oct 2008
1 John Spellar MP (Labour) Jun 2018
1 Gregory Campbell MP (DUP) Jan 2013
1 Lord Spicer (Conservative) Jul 1979
1 Graham Stringer MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs Mar 2004
1 John Swinney (Scottish National Party) Feb 2006
1 Lord Trimble (Conservative) - Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) Jan 1992
1 John Whittingdale MP (Conservative) Jan 2001
1 Lord Wigley (Plaid Cymru) - Member, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee Nov 1975
1 Lord Willis of Knaresborough (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2001
1 Richard Bacon MP (Conservative) Dec 2014
1 Mark Francois MP (Conservative) Jun 2015
1 Sadiq Khan (Labour) Aug 2019
1 Boris Johnson MP (Conservative) Nov 2017
1 Ian Liddell-Grainger MP (Conservative) Jun 2006
1 Andrew Mitchell MP (Conservative) May 2015
1 Andrew Rosindell MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs May 2002
1 Bill Wiggin MP (Conservative) - Chair, Committee of Selection; Member, Selection Committee Jan 2005
1 Maria Miller MP (Conservative) Nov 2007
1 Charles Walker MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Oct 2008
1 Conor Murphy (Sinn Féin) Jan 2017
1 James Duddridge MP (Conservative) Oct 2012
1 Richard Burden MP (Labour) Nov 2010
1 Mike Gapes MP (Independent) Jun 2002
1 Mr John Fraser MP Jan 1986
1 Mr Calum MacDonald MP (Labour) Jun 1990
1 Baroness Blatch (Conservative) Mar 2001
1 Sir Sydney Chapman MP (Conservative) May 1982
1 Mr Tony Colman MP (Labour) Nov 2004
1 Professor Ross Cranston MP (Labour) Apr 2000
1 Mr Win Griffiths MP (Labour) Jan 1989
1 Mr David Hinchliffe MP (Labour) Mar 2004
1 Baroness Adams of Craigielea (Labour) - Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee Feb 2004
1 Mr Terry Lewis MP (Labour) Nov 1991
1 Mr Kevin McNamara MP (Labour) Apr 1974
1 Lord Peyton of Yeovil (Conservative) Dec 2001
1 Mr John McWilliam MP (Labour) Oct 1989
1 Mrs Alice Mahon MP (Labour) Apr 1990
1 Mr Paul Marsden MP (Independent) Jan 2003
1 Mr David Rendel MP (Liberal Democrat) Feb 1999
1 Mr Llew Smith MP (Labour) Feb 1996
1 Mr Michael Portillo MP (Conservative) Dec 1991
1 Baroness Strange (Crossbench) May 2000
1 Keith Raffan (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2002
1 Margaret Ewing (Scottish National Party) Jul 1977
1 Brian Monteith (Independent) Oct 1999
1 Dr Jim Marshall MP (Labour) Dec 1979
1 Richard Taylor MP (Independent) Nov 2002
1 Malcolm Moss MP (Conservative) Jan 2001
1 Terry Rooney MP (Labour) Jun 2006
1 Martin Salter MP (Labour) Mar 2007
1 Helen Southworth MP (Labour) Jan 1998
1 Paddy Tipping MP (Labour) Feb 2000
1 Peter Viggers MP (Conservative) Jun 1977
1 Ann Widdecombe MP (Conservative) Jul 2008
1 Bob Spink MP (Independent) Mar 2002
1 Andrew Pelling MP (Independent) Nov 2008
1 Christine May (Labour) May 2006
1 Shahid Malik MP (Labour) Jan 2010
1 Paul Rowen MP (Liberal Democrat) Apr 2007
1 The Earl of Northesk (Conservative) Dec 2001
1 Ian Gibson MP (Labour) Feb 2005
1 Viscount Bledisloe (Crossbench) Jan 2002
1 Gwyneth Dunwoody MP (Labour) Dec 1991
1 Tony Blair MP (Labour) Jun 2007
1 Carolyn Leckie (SSP) Jan 2005
1 Earl Russell (Liberal Democrat) Jul 2002
1 Lord Williams of Mostyn (Labour) Apr 2000
1 Alan Milburn MP (Labour) Jan 1999
1 Mr Geoffrey Pattie MP Nov 1976
1 Mr Norman Lamont MP Dec 1991
1 Mr Ian Lang MP Nov 1990
1 Mr Patrick McNair-Wilson MP Nov 1984
1 Mr James Molyneaux MP Mar 1983
1 Mr Michael Neubert MP Apr 1977
1 Mr Tony Newton MP Oct 1975
1 Mr Gordon Oakes MP Jul 1981
1 Mr Philip Oppenheim MP Apr 1984
1 Hon. Tim Sainsbury MP May 1975
1 Mr Peter Hordern MP Oct 1967
1 Mr Nigel Spearing MP Jul 1981
1 Mr Keith Speed MP Feb 1970
1 Dr Gerard Vaughan MP Oct 1980
1 Mr David Young MP Oct 1984
1 Mr Robert Atkins MP Jan 1995
1 Mr Cranley Onslow MP Mar 1970
1 Mr David Knox MP Feb 1972
1 Mr Anthony Grant MP Feb 1978
1 Hon. Douglas Hurd MP May 1982
1 Mr Michael Grylls MP Oct 1976
1 Mr Oliver Gibson (DUP) Feb 2000
1 Mr Christopher Gill MP (Conservative) Jul 2000
1 Mr Billy Hutchinson (PUP) Feb 2001
1 Ian Jenkins (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2000
1 The Bishop of Bath and Wells (Bishop) Jul 2001
1 Lord Shore of Stepney (Labour) Dec 1999
1 Mr Joe Ashton MP (Labour) Jul 1990
1 Mr Tony Benn MP (Labour) Nov 1990
1 Mr Gerry Bermingham MP (Labour) May 1985
1 Mr Ron Davies MP (Labour) Feb 1998
1 Sir Geoffrey Johnson Smith MP (Conservative) Nov 2000
1 Mr Andrew Faulds MP Dec 1979
1 Mr William Ross MP (UUP) May 1990
1 Sir Ray Whitney MP (Conservative) Jan 1989
1 Donald Dewar MP (Labour) Apr 1988
1 Mr Michael Colvin MP (Conservative) Feb 1990
1 Mr Julian Critchley MP Nov 1977
1 Mr Andrew Bowden MP Mar 1988
1 Mr Roland Boyes MP Oct 1989
1 Dr Jeremy Bray MP Dec 1986
1 Mr Timothy Devlin MP Apr 1996
1 Laura Moffatt MP (Labour) Oct 2009
1 Judy Mallaber MP (Labour) Oct 2002
1 David Hanson MP (Labour) Dec 1997
1 Jonathan Craig (DUP) Oct 2009
1 Stewart Jackson MP (Conservative) Jul 2006
1 Nick Clegg MP (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2014
1 Gerald Kaufman MP (Labour) May 1992
1 Nelson McCausland (DUP) Mar 2014
1 Oliver McMullan (Sinn Féin) Apr 2012
1 Daithí McKay (Sinn Féin) Jan 2015
1 Kieran McCarthy (Alliance) Jan 2016
1 Mitchel McLaughlin (Speaker) Sep 2002
1 John McCallister (UUP) Jun 2009
1 David Burrowes MP (Conservative) Sep 2013
1 David McIlveen (DUP) Apr 2015
1 Lord Avebury (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2000
1 Viscount Tenby (Crossbench) Mar 2007
1 Bob Ainsworth MP (Labour) Nov 2001
1 Tony Baldry MP (Conservative) Jul 2008
1 Paul Burstow MP (Liberal Democrat) Feb 1999
1 Martin Caton MP (Labour) Mar 2002
1 James Clappison MP (Conservative) Oct 1993
1 Greg Mulholland MP (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2016
1 John Pugh MP (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2014
1 Ian Davidson MP (Labour) May 1998
1 Anne Main MP (Conservative) Sep 2014
1 Geoffrey Robinson MP (Labour) Jun 1995
1 Joan Ryan MP (Independent) Jan 2018
1 Keith Simpson MP (Conservative) Nov 2006
1 Adrian Bailey MP (Labour/Co-operative) Mar 2013
1 Paul Farrelly MP (Labour) Jun 2013
1 Nick Herbert MP (Conservative) Nov 2009
1 Madeleine Moon MP (Labour) Oct 2007
1 Ian Austin MP (Independent) Dec 2005
1 Angela Smith MP (Independent) Dec 2017
1 David Winnick MP (Labour) Dec 1982
1 Ed Vaizey MP (Independent) Feb 2009
1 Susan Elan Jones MP (Labour) Mar 2012
1 Amber Rudd MP (Independent) Jan 2018
1 John Woodcock MP (Independent) Oct 2018
1 Ruth George MP (Labour) Jun 2018
1 Tavish Scott (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2004
1 David Ford (Alliance) Oct 2000
1 Alan Meale MP (Labour) Dec 1989
1 Michael Connarty MP (Labour) Nov 1994
1 David Heath MP (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2007
1 Humfrey Malins MP (Conservative) Sep 2003
1 David Curry MP (Conservative) Nov 2005
1 Robert Brown (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2010
1 John Farquhar Munro (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2002
1 Lord McIntosh of Haringey (Labour) Apr 2000
1 Roger Berry MP (Labour) Oct 2008
1 Richard Caborn MP (Labour) Nov 2005
1 Michael Clapham MP (Labour) Dec 2000
1 Frank Cook MP (Labour) Jul 1993
1 John Cummings MP (Labour) Oct 1993
1 Nigel Griffiths MP (Labour) Mar 2007
1 Lord Archer of Sandwell (Labour) Jan 2007
1 Doug Henderson MP (Labour) Apr 1993
1 Geoff Hoon MP (Labour) Oct 2000
1 John Horam MP (Conservative) Nov 2004
1 Kim Howells MP (Labour) Nov 2000
1 Ann Keen MP (Labour) Dec 1997
1 Peter Kilfoyle MP (Labour) Jul 1996
1 Ian McCartney MP (Labour) Nov 1987
1 Tony McNulty MP (Labour) Oct 2006
1 Lord Maples (Conservative) Jan 2003
1 Stuart Bell MP (Labour) Oct 1994
1 Elfyn Llwyd MP (Plaid Cymru) Feb 1999
1 Tom Harris MP (Labour) Mar 2014
1 Peter Luff MP (Conservative) Jun 1995
1 Anne McGuire MP (Labour) Feb 2012
1 Jim Murphy MP (Labour) Feb 2010
1 Richard Ottaway MP (Conservative) Nov 1986
1 Bob Russell MP (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2007
1 Robert Smith MP (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2003
1 John Stanley MP (Conservative) Jun 1994
1 Tim Yeo MP (Conservative) Nov 2002
1 Malcolm Rifkind MP (Conservative) Oct 1989
1 Helen Eadie (Labour) Feb 2007
1 Brian Binley MP (Conservative) Sep 2012
1 Cathy Jamieson MP (Labour) Jul 2013
1 Sheila Gilmore MP (Labour) Mar 2013
1 Ian Swales MP (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2013
1 Julie Hilling MP (Labour) Mar 2014
1 Lady Saltoun of Abernethy (Crossbench) Nov 2010
1 Patrick Mercer MP (Conservative) Dec 2005
1 Margo MacDonald (Independent) Oct 2004
1 Lord Grenfell (Other) Nov 2009
1 Mr Kevin Hughes MP (Labour) Dec 1994

Did you find what you were looking for?

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.