Who says cover human intelligence the most?

The most recent mentions of the exact phrase cover human intelligence, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
15 Lord Rosser (Labour) Jul 2004 – Mar 2022
14 Lord West of Spithead (Labour) - Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Dec 2007 – Feb 2021
13 Lord Bassam of Brighton (Labour) - Member, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence; Member, Electronic Trade Documents Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee Mar 2000 – Mar 2008
12 Lord Paddick (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2016 – Nov 2021
10 Headings, procedural text, etc. Jan 1924 – Jun 2022
10 Baroness Williams of Trafford (Conservative) - Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Services Committee Nov 2017 – May 2022
8 Jack Straw MP (Labour) May 1999 – Dec 2013
8 Lord Wallace of Tankerness (Non-affiliated) Jun 2012 – Mar 2013
8 Lord Lester of Herne Hill (Non-affiliated) Jun 2000 – Jun 2016
8 Lord Rooker (Labour) - Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Economic Affairs Committee Oct 2001 – Feb 2007
7 Baroness Kennedy of The Shaws (Labour) - Member, Justice and Home Affairs Committee May 2005 – Nov 2020
7 Charles Clarke MP (Labour) Mar 2000 – Apr 2006
7 David Lidington MP (Conservative) Mar 2000 – Jul 2019
7 Mr Kevin McNamara MP (Labour) Jul 1966 – Mar 2005
7 Theresa May MP (Conservative) Nov 2010 – Sep 2018
7 Kevan Jones MP (Labour) - Member, Defence Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill; Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Pension Schemes (Conversion of Guaranteed Minimum Pensions) Bill Committee; Member, National Security Bill Committee Oct 2009 – Jan 2021
7 Baroness Chakrabarti (Labour) - Member, Justice and Home Affairs Committee Nov 2020 – Jan 2021
7 Lord Howell of Guildford (Conservative) - Member, Constitution Committee Jan 2001 – Jun 2018
6 Baroness Hamwee (Liberal Democrat) - Member, European Union Committee; Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Chair, Justice and Home Affairs Committee; Chair, Justice and Home Affairs Committee Nov 2011 – Dec 2020
6 Jim Wallace (Liberal Democrat) Apr 2000 – Jan 2003
6 Lord Bach (Labour) - Member, Children and Families Act 2014 Committee Jun 2000 – Nov 2004
6 Lord Avebury (Liberal Democrat) Apr 2000 – Mar 2009
6 Lord Triesman (Labour) - Member, Fraud Act 2006 and Digital Fraud Committee Mar 2006 – Aug 2021
6 Baroness Ludford (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) Feb 2009 – Dec 2022
6 Baroness Symons of Vernham Dean (Labour) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Sep 2001 – Jan 2008
6 Lord Alton of Liverpool (Crossbench) - Member, International Relations and Defence Committee Jan 2004 – Jun 2021
6 Baroness Manningham-Buller (Crossbench) - Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords); Chair, Conduct Committee; Chair, Conduct Committee Dec 2008 – Dec 2022
6 Mr James Maxton MP Mar 1927 – Dec 1943
6 Lord Browne of Ladyton (Labour) - Member, Environment and Climate Change Committee; Member, Fraud Act 2006 and Digital Fraud Committee Jul 2004 – Mar 2021
5 Mr Harold Macmillan MP Nov 1934 – Dec 1963
5 Baroness Scotland of Asthal (Labour) Feb 2004 – Oct 2006
5 Lord Goldsmith (Labour) - Member, European Union Committee Nov 2001 – Nov 2003
5 Lord Bates (Conservative) Dec 2014 – Mar 2018
5 Jeremy Corbyn MP (Independent) Jul 1985 – Nov 2015
5 John Stanley MP (Conservative) Mar 2001 – May 2011
5 Lord Beith (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) Feb 1996 – Jan 2023
5 Caroline Flint MP (Labour) Jun 2003 – Nov 2009
4 Baroness Smith of Basildon (Labour) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, House of Lords Commission; Member, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee Jun 2012 – Nov 2015
4 Mr Arthur Woodburn MP May 1943 – Dec 1955
4 Lord Taylor of Holbeach (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) Nov 2013 – Jul 2014
4 Lord Reid of Cardowan (Labour) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Jul 2006 – Jun 2016
4 Baroness Walmsley (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords); Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) Oct 2003 – Apr 2010
4 Lord Coaker (Labour) Jul 2006 – Feb 2008
4 Lord Young of Cookham (Conservative) - Member, Fraud Act 2006 and Digital Fraud Committee Jul 1975 – Dec 2020
4 Lord McNally (Liberal Democrat) - Member, EU Services Sub-Committee May 2000 – May 2012
4 Lord Cope of Berkeley (Conservative) Apr 2000 – Jul 2000
4 Michael Matheson (Scottish National Party) Jun 2000 – Jun 2018
4 Baroness Falkner of Margravine (Crossbench) Nov 2005 – Jun 2020
4 Julian Lewis MP (Conservative) - Chair, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Nov 2003 – Feb 2021
4 Liam Fox MP (Conservative) - Member, Down Syndrome Bill Committee Jan 2003 – Sep 2011
4 Karen Bradley MP (Conservative) - Chair, Procedure Committee; Chair, Procedure Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Jan 2015 – May 2019
4 Simon Hughes MP (Liberal Democrat) Jan 1984 – May 2000
4 Lord Collins of Highbury (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords); Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee May 2016 – Jul 2020
4 James Brokenshire MP (Conservative) Jan 2013 – Oct 2020
4 Joanna Cherry MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee) Jun 2015 – Oct 2020
4 Lord Phillips of Sudbury (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2000 – Oct 2005
3 Lord Strathclyde (Conservative) Jul 2010 – Aug 2011
3 Lord Bethell (Conservative) Oct 2019 – Sep 2020
3 Lord Brett (Labour) Oct 2008 – Oct 2009
3 Lembit Öpik MP (Liberal Democrat) May 2006 – Mar 2009
3 Earl Howe (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) May 2015 – Oct 2018
3 Kim Howells MP (Labour) Nov 1989 – Mar 2010
3 Lord Lloyd of Berwick (Crossbench) Mar 2002 – Nov 2005
3 Lord Falconer of Thoroton (Labour) - Member, Constitution Committee Jun 2002 – Jul 2012
3 Mr Rhys Davies MP Jul 1928 – Mar 1937
3 Ben Wallace MP (Conservative) Sep 2000 – Nov 2017
3 Diana R. Johnson MP (Labour) - Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Dormant Assets Bill [HL] Committee Dec 2012 – Dec 2014
3 Ann Widdecombe MP (Conservative) Mar 2000 – Nov 2001
3 Lord Stratford (Labour) Mar 1990 – Jun 1995
3 The Earl of Erroll (Crossbench) Oct 2005 – Jun 2008
3 Lord Anderson of Swansea (Labour) - Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Member, International Relations and Defence Committee Nov 1968 – May 2015
3 Lord Parkinson of Whitley Bay (Conservative) - Member, Electronic Trade Documents Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee Feb 2021 – May 2022
3 Lord Callanan (Conservative) Apr 2018 – Feb 2021
3 Lord Astor of Hever (Conservative) Feb 2000 – Sep 2011
3 Lord Strasburger (Liberal Democrat) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Jul 2014 – Jul 2015
3 Baroness Neville-Jones (Conservative) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Nov 2007 – Apr 2009
3 Jo Swinson MP (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2008 – Feb 2009
3 Mr Emrys Hughes MP Feb 1955 – Nov 1961
3 Mr Kenneth Younger MP Nov 1947 – Mar 1956
3 Mr Tam Dalyell MP (Labour) May 1971 – Jul 1997
3 Mr George Wigg MP Dec 1957 – Jun 1963
3 Mr Ian Lloyd MP Nov 1968 – Jun 1985
3 David Cameron MP (Conservative) Nov 2007 – Aug 2011
3 Baroness Park of Monmouth (Conservative) Dec 2002 – Dec 2005
3 Baroness Deech (Crossbench) - Member, Services Committee May 2011 – Dec 2020
3 Tobias Ellwood MP (Conservative) - Chair, Defence Committee; Chair, Defence Committee; Chair, Defence Sub-Committee; Chair, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls Dec 2013 – Nov 2017
3 Lord McIntosh of Haringey (Labour) Nov 2001 – Nov 2002
3 Alistair Carmichael MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill Committee Jun 2016 – Oct 2020
3 Lord Blunkett (Labour) - Member, Justice and Home Affairs Committee Oct 2001 – Feb 2004
3 Mr Alfred Short MP Mar 1919 – Feb 1927
3 Lord Garnier (Conservative) - Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Member, Conduct Committee Nov 2001 – Apr 2021
3 Tim Loughton MP (Conservative) - Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill Committee Feb 2015 – Nov 2020
3 Lord King of Bridgwater (Conservative) Jul 1984 – Feb 2003
3 Lord Hain (Labour) - Member, Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland Sub-Committee Jul 2012 – Nov 2020
3 Baroness Hughes of Stretford (Labour) Mar 2003 – Mar 2004
2 Sir Keith Joseph MP Dec 1957 – Apr 1980
2 Baroness Evans of Bowes Park (Conservative) Mar 2018 – Sep 2018
2 Nick Thomas-Symonds MP (Labour) - Member, Welsh Grand Committee Jan 2019 – Oct 2020
2 Theresa Villiers MP (Conservative) - Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee Mar 2015 – May 2016
2 Mr Roy Mason MP Mar 1964 – Dec 1976
2 Mr Hugh Brown MP Nov 1964 – May 1966
2 Jess Phillips MP (Labour) - Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, National Security Bill Committee; Member, Child Support Collection (Domestic Abuse) Bill Committee Jan 2022 – Sep 2022
2 Mr Laurie Pavitt MP Nov 1960 – Jan 1977
2 Lord Herbert of South Downs (Conservative) Mar 2011 – Jun 2012
2 Mrs Judith Hart MP Feb 1960 – Jun 1971
2 Conor McGinn MP (Labour) Oct 2020
2 Mr Edward Du Cann MP Nov 1960 – Apr 1964
2 Mr Don Concannon MP Apr 1973 – Dec 1980
2 Baroness Jones of Moulsecoomb (Green) Mar 2019 – Jan 2022
2 Mr Joseph Devlin MP May 1919 – Mar 1922
2 Sir David Price MP Jan 1965 – Nov 1975
2 Bob Seely MP (Conservative) - Member, Foreign Affairs Committee Jan 2020 – Mar 2020
2 Baroness Barran (Conservative) Feb 2020 – Jun 2021
2 Colin Smyth (Labour) Dec 2017 – Mar 2020
2 Mr William Rodgers MP Dec 1965 – Aug 1966
2 Baroness Neville-Rolfe (Conservative) - Member, European Union Committee; Member, EU Services Sub-Committee Jun 2016
2 Mr Richard Crossman MP Jun 1959 – Mar 1965
2 Lord Blencathra (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) Jun 1999 – May 2000
2 Mr Philip Noel-Baker MP May 1940 – Jul 1957
2 Christine Grahame (Scottish National Party) Sep 2000 – May 2015
2 Sir James Macpherson MP Mar 1923 – Mar 1931
2 Lord Purvis of Tweed (Liberal Democrat) - Member, European Affairs Committee Jan 2023
2 Chris Evans MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, Welsh Grand Committee Feb 2015 – Oct 2020
2 Mr Quintin Hogg MP Feb 1945 – Jul 1968
2 Robert Buckland MP (Conservative) - Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee; Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Mar 2011 – Jan 2015
2 Richard Drax MP (Conservative) - Member, Defence Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, European Scrutiny Committee Mar 2011 – Feb 2014
2 John Healey MP (Labour) May 2006 – Mar 2007
2 Baroness Hayter of Kentish Town (Labour) - Chair, International Agreements Committee Mar 2015 – Jun 2017
2 Viscount Younger of Leckie (Conservative) Oct 2014 – Apr 2018
2 Lord Faulks (Non-affiliated) - Member, Constitution Committee Oct 2013 – Nov 2013
2 Lord Hennessy of Nympsfield (Crossbench) - Member, Constitution Committee Jul 2013 – Mar 2015
2 Lord Howarth of Newport (Labour) - Member, Constitution Committee Jul 2004 – Dec 2006
2 Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon (Conservative) May 2019 – Sep 2021
2 Mr Angus Maude MP Jul 1966 – Oct 1967
2 Stephen Doughty MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Welsh Grand Committee Dec 2021 – May 2022
2 Richard Thomson MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Committee of Selection; Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee); Member, Standing Orders Committee (Commons); Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee); Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee Oct 2020 – Nov 2020
2 Mr Julian Amery MP Mar 1977 – Dec 1988
2 Mr Russell Johnston MP Jun 1980 – Apr 1985
2 Mr Ivan Lawrence MP Mar 1983 – Jan 1997
2 Anthony Steen MP (Conservative) Nov 2008 – Feb 2010
2 Jennifer McCann (Sinn Féin) Jul 2007 – Feb 2008
2 Geoffrey Clifton-Brown MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons) Jan 2004 – Mar 2008
2 Peter Robinson (DUP) May 2001 – Sep 2001
2 Vera Baird MP (Labour) Feb 2005 – Feb 2007
2 Lord Clarke of Nottingham (Conservative) Nov 2005 – May 2018
2 Lord Chalfont (Crossbench) Mar 2000 – Mar 2001
2 Norman Baker MP (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2001 – Apr 2007
2 Tony Baldry MP (Conservative) Nov 1993 – Feb 2006
2 Paul Burstow MP (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2002 – Oct 2011
2 Bill Rammell MP (Labour) Nov 2003 – Sep 2004
2 Donald Gorrie (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2003 – Jan 2005
2 Mike O'Brien MP (Labour) Jun 1999 – Oct 2000
2 Lord Campbell of Pittenweem (Liberal Democrat) - Member, International Relations and Defence Committee Nov 1998 – Nov 1999
2 Stephen O'Brien MP (Conservative) Jan 2008 – Dec 2010
2 Eric Joyce MP (Labour) Jul 2001 – Nov 2008
2 Humfrey Malins MP (Conservative) Oct 2005
2 Ian McCartney MP (Labour) Jun 2006 – Oct 2008
2 Crispin Blunt MP (Conservative) - Member, Employment Relations (Flexible Working) Bill Committee Feb 1998 – Dec 2019
2 Evan Harris MP (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2005 – May 2007
2 Bruce George MP (Labour) Apr 2001 – Jan 2004
2 Gerald Kaufman MP (Labour) Dec 1982 – Feb 1985
2 John Pugh MP (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2007 – May 2008
2 Mr Jack Diamond MP Mar 1961 – Apr 1965
2 Ann Clwyd MP (Labour) Oct 1984 – Apr 2004
2 Lord Murray of Blidworth (Conservative) Dec 2022
2 Lord Sheikh (Conservative) Mar 2010 – Nov 2011
2 Mr James Lester MP Jul 1982 – Nov 1989
2 Jack Dromey MP (Labour) Jan 2015
2 Dr Jeremy Bray MP Mar 1984 – Oct 1994
2 Mr Rupert Allason MP Feb 1989 – Jan 1996
2 Neil Findlay (Labour) Jan 2016 – Jun 2016
2 Lord Williams of Mostyn (Labour) Nov 2000 – Oct 2001
2 Lord Vivian (Conservative) May 2000 – Oct 2001
2 Lord Foulkes of Cumnock (Labour) - Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Member, European Affairs Committee Nov 1996 – Jul 2020
2 Edward Davey MP (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2007 – Feb 2009
2 Dominic Grieve MP (Independent) May 2006 – Oct 2007
2 David Hanson MP (Labour) Feb 2010 – Dec 2010
2 Ivan Lewis MP (Independent) Jun 2006 – Jul 2009
2 Joan Ryan MP (Independent) Dec 2006 – Feb 2007
2 Mr Seamus Mallon MP (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Jan 1989 – Mar 2005
2 Maria Eagle MP (Labour) - Member, Justice Committee; Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee; Member, Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, British Sign Language Bill Committee; Member, National Security Bill Committee Mar 2006 – Nov 2008
2 Margot James MP (Independent) Mar 2018 – Oct 2018
2 David Ford (Alliance) Sep 2006 – Dec 2014
2 Mr John Wheatley MP Mar 1925 – Nov 1927
2 David Davis MP (Conservative) Oct 2020 – Jan 2021
2 Mr George Brown MP Oct 1961 – Feb 1966
2 Stuart McDonald MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Nationality and Borders Bill Committee; Member, National Security Bill Committee; Member, Neonatal Care (Leave and Pay) Bill Committee Feb 2021 – Jul 2022
2 Caroline Lucas MP (Green) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee Jun 2012 – Mar 2013
2 Baroness Anelay of St Johns (Conservative) - Chair, International Relations and Defence Committee; Chair, International Relations and Defence Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Mar 2005 – Feb 2007
2 Lord Soames of Fletching (Conservative) Oct 1998 – Nov 2003
2 Baroness Henig (Labour) - Member, Fraud Act 2006 and Digital Fraud Committee Nov 2005 – Jul 2011
2 Lord Clement-Jones (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Services Committee; Member, Draft Online Safety Bill (Joint Committee); Member, Electronic Trade Documents Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee Feb 2020 – Dec 2020
2 Lord Filkin (Labour) - Member, Public Services Committee Jun 2002 – Jul 2002
2 Baroness D'Souza (Crossbench) - Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) Jul 2006 – Oct 2021
2 Mr Hugh Dalton MP May 1938 – Aug 1952
2 Mr John McGovern MP Apr 1936 – May 1943
2 Alan Whitehead MP (Labour) - Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee Feb 2002 – Apr 2009
2 Mr William Morrison MP Dec 1936 – Jul 1937
2 Baroness Harris of Richmond (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee May 2000
2 Mr Alfred Barnes MP Jul 1928
2 Baroness Andrews (Labour) - Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Chair, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Chair, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Chair, Adult Social Care Committee; Chair, Adult Social Care Committee May 2002 – Nov 2006
2 Kevin Brennan MP (Labour) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill Committee; Member, Product Security and Telecommunications Infrastructure Bill Committee; Member, Child Support Collection (Domestic Abuse) Bill Committee Nov 2013 – Dec 2022
2 Viscount Brookeborough (Crossbench) Jul 2018 – Jan 2021
2 Baroness Amos (Labour) Jul 2001 – Nov 2001
2 Baroness Crawley (Labour) - Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House; Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) May 2003 – Jun 2004
2 Jon Cruddas MP (Labour) - Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee Jun 2007 – Oct 2019
2 Lord Moynihan (Conservative) Nov 1999 – Jul 2016
2 Lord Marlesford (Conservative) Feb 2004 – Jul 2017
2 Viscount Waverley (Crossbench) May 2004 – Oct 2018
2 Baroness Ashton of Upholland (Non-affiliated) Dec 2005 – Apr 2006
2 Reverend George Woods MP Dec 1935 – Oct 1940
2 Andrew Murrison MP (Conservative) Dec 2005 – Oct 2019
2 Mr Edward Burgin MP Jun 1938 – Mar 1943
2 Mr George Buchanan MP Jul 1934 – Mar 1938
2 Baroness Featherstone (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Communications and Digital Committee Mar 2006 – Nov 2021
2 Baroness Massey of Darwen (Labour) - Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art; Member, Children and Families Act 2014 Committee Jan 2021
2 Lord Randall of Uxbridge (Conservative) Dec 2003 – Jan 2021
2 Sir Godfrey Nicholson MP Jan 1962 – May 1962
2 Naomi Long (Alliance) Oct 2014 – Nov 2021
2 Mr John Simon MP May 1931 – Jul 1931
2 Lord Dholakia (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Sub-Committee on Lords' Conduct; Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Member, Justice and Home Affairs Committee Jun 2001 – Mar 2005
2 Miss Edith Pitt MP Mar 1960 – May 1960
1 Mr Reginald Paget MP Mar 1964
1 Mr James Murray MP Oct 1946
1 Major Archibald Church MP May 1924
1 Mr Henry Strauss MP Jan 1947
1 Mr Win Griffiths MP (Labour) Oct 2002
1 Ms Lorna Fitzsimons MP (Labour) Feb 1999
1 Mr Francis Noel-Baker MP Feb 1957
1 Professor Ross Cranston MP (Labour) Nov 2001
1 Mr David Atkinson MP (Conservative) Nov 1991
1 Baroness Blatch (Conservative) Dec 2003
1 Patricia Lewsley (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Dec 2001
1 Robert Jackson MP (Labour) Mar 1995
1 Mr Oliver Lyttelton MP Jul 1949
1 Gordon Jackson (Labour) Jun 2000
1 Janis Hughes (Labour) Jun 2000
1 Sir Henry Slesser MP Jul 1926
1 Mr Arthur Greenwood MP Jul 1933
1 Tony Blair MP (Labour) Oct 2001
1 Lord Russell-Johnston (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2005
1 Lord Slynn of Hadley (Crossbench) Jul 2004
1 Mr Leslie Hore-Belisha MP Mar 1938
1 Ian Gibson MP (Labour) Nov 2001
1 Mr Richard Law MP Feb 1947
1 Lord Blaker (Conservative) Feb 2009
1 Mr Luke Teeling MP Feb 1957
1 Mr John Hynd MP Mar 1946
1 Mr Niall MacDermot MP Jun 1962
1 Mrs Mavis Tate MP Nov 1942
1 Mr Frederick Bellenger MP Feb 1960
1 Mr David Madel MP (Conservative) Apr 1974
1 Ken Livingstone MP (Independent) Nov 1992
1 Mr Keith Darvill MP (Labour) Mar 2000
1 Mr Richard Body MP (Conservative) Jan 1991
1 Mr Tony Benn MP (Labour) May 1986
1 Angus MacKay (Labour) Sep 2000
1 Mr James Leslie (UUP) Jul 2002
1 Mr James Sexton MP Mar 1919
1 The Bishop of Chelmsford (Bishop) Feb 2002
1 Lord Hardy of Wath (Labour) Nov 2001
1 Sir Martin Conway MP Feb 1930
1 Mr Clement Attlee MP Nov 1937
1 Sir Geoffrey Mander MP Dec 1934
1 Mary Nelis (Sinn Féin) Feb 2001
1 Earl Russell (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2001
1 Brigadier Ralph Rayner MP Feb 1947
1 Mr Bill Tynan MP (Labour) Jul 2001
1 Mr William Mabane MP Dec 1932
1 Mr Jonathan Sayeed MP (Independent) Jan 2003
1 Mr Dingle Foot MP Jul 1943
1 Mr William Taylor MP Jun 1931
1 Mr Victor Yates MP Mar 1956
1 Mr Shapurji Saklatvala MP Dec 1925
1 Sir Arthur Salter MP Jun 1939
1 David Taylor MP (Labour) Jan 2006
1 Keith Hill MP (Labour) Oct 2003
1 Mr William Gallacher MP Jun 1937
1 Mr Denis Pritt MP Apr 1936
1 Chris Mullin MP (Labour) Jun 1988
1 Michael Mates MP (Conservative) Jul 2003
1 Mr George Hicks MP Dec 1938
1 Tony McNulty MP (Labour) Jun 2008
1 Mr Ernest Thornton MP Mar 1966
1 Brian Iddon MP (Labour) Jul 2006
1 Colonel Charles Yate MP Apr 1920
1 John Horam MP (Conservative) Dec 2000
1 Lieut-Colonel Leo Amery MP Oct 1942
1 Doug Henderson MP (Labour) Oct 2002
1 Mr George Daggar MP Mar 1932
1 Mr Edward Williams MP Dec 1934
1 John Greenway MP (Conservative) May 1993
1 Neil Gerrard MP (Labour) Nov 2001
1 Mr Frederick Macquisten MP Feb 1931
1 Christopher Fraser MP (Conservative) Feb 2008
1 Claire Curtis-Thomas MP (Labour) Mar 2002
1 John Cummings MP (Labour) Jun 2004
1 Mr George Hall MP Jul 1936
1 Ann Cryer MP (Labour) Mar 2003
1 Harry Cohen MP (Labour) Jul 1988
1 Sir William Adkins MP May 1920
1 Mr Herbert Fisher MP Feb 1926
1 Mark Oaten MP (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2000
1 Mr Osbert Peake MP Aug 1940
1 Nicholas Winterton MP (Conservative) Mar 2009
1 Sir James Grigg MP Feb 1943
1 Willie Rennie MP (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2008
1 Parmjit Dhanda MP (Labour) Nov 2007
1 Mr Emanuel Shinwell MP Nov 1942
1 Mr Julian Snow MP Nov 1950
1 Sandra Gidley MP (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2007
1 Mr Walter Runciman MP Jul 1925
1 Tony Wright MP (Labour) Dec 2006
1 Lord Henry Cavendish-Bentinck MP Jul 1923
1 Mr Fred Longden MP Jul 1947
1 Colonel Louis Gluckstein MP Jun 1942
1 Mr George Tomlinson MP Dec 1943
1 Mr Cyril Osborne MP Jul 1947
1 Mr Stephen Walsh MP Jul 1926
1 Desmond Turner MP (Labour) Oct 2003
1 Gavin Strang MP (Labour) Mar 2004
1 Mr Ramsay Macdonald MP Jul 1925
1 Jacqui Smith MP (Labour) May 2009
1 Sir Douglas Hogg MP Jul 1927
1 Clare Short MP (Independent Labour) Mar 2006
1 Mohammad Sarwar MP (Labour) Jun 2009
1 Mr Arthur Pearson MP Feb 1954
1 Bridget Prentice MP (Labour) Jan 2009
1 Mr John Davison MP Apr 1919
1 Donald Dewar MP (Labour) Feb 1968
1 Miss Arabella Lawrence MP May 1929
1 Mr Anthony Eden MP Mar 1950
1 Mr David Lloyd George MP Aug 1919
1 Mr Robert Ellis MP Mar 1974
1 Mr Neville Chamberlain MP Oct 1938
1 Mr Harold Wilson MP Jun 1966
1 Dr Horace King MP Nov 1954
1 Colonel Josiah Wedgwood MP Apr 1931
1 Mr Denzil Freeth MP Feb 1964
1 Mr William Rees-Davies MP Nov 1977
1 Mr Arthur Henderson MP Mar 1926
1 Sir Francis Fremantle MP Mar 1920
1 Mr Douglas Jay MP Mar 1972
1 Mr Reginald Prentice MP Jan 1974
1 Sir John Allen MP Feb 1930
1 Mr James MacColl MP May 1956
1 Sir Isaac Pitman MP Jul 1951
1 Mr Keith Best MP Mar 1984
1 Mr Iain Macleod MP Jun 1954
1 Mr Winston Churchill MP Apr 1954
1 Mr Robert Edwards MP Jan 1965
1 Mr Philip Holland MP Feb 1961
1 Mr Enoch Powell MP Jul 1961
1 Mr Gilbert Mitchison MP Apr 1963
1 Hon. John Maclay MP Feb 1947
1 Mr Richard Wainwright MP Apr 1969
1 Mr Norman St John-Stevas MP Jul 1979
1 Mr Stephen Hastings MP May 1963
1 Mr Geoffrey De Freitas MP Mar 1954
1 Mr Ian Mikardo MP Dec 1945
1 Mr John Davies MP May 1977
1 Mr Norman Dodds MP Jan 1959
1 Mr Robin Turton MP May 1956
1 Lord Livsey of Talgarth (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2001
1 Mr Albert Oram MP Feb 1965
1 Mr Douglas Houghton MP May 1973
1 Mr Tom Driberg MP Nov 1945
1 Mr Christopher Mayhew MP Jul 1957
1 Mr Ian MacArthur MP May 1968
1 Mr Tom Iremonger MP May 1959
1 Mr Ronald Bray MP Mar 1973
1 Mr David Lane MP Jul 1976
1 Mr R.A. Butler MP Jul 1957
1 Mr Robert Woof MP Mar 1968
1 Mr Airey Neave MP Mar 1978
1 Mr Francis Bowles MP Apr 1945
1 Mr James Ede MP Mar 1959
1 Mr John Boyd-Carpenter MP Jan 1947
1 Mr William Molloy MP Jul 1968
1 Mr William Ross MP May 1958
1 Mr Michael Maitland Stewart MP Jan 1965
1 Mr Edward Doran MP Apr 1935
1 Dr Reginald Bennett MP Feb 1955
1 Mr Gwynfor Evans MP Nov 1967
1 Mr David James MP Aug 1961
1 Mr David Logan MP May 1933
1 Mr John Slater MP Jul 1932
1 Mr Anthony Coombs MP Jun 1996
1 Mr George Walden MP Feb 1997
1 Mr Gareth Wardell MP Jun 1992
1 Miss Emma Nicholson MP Apr 1988
1 Mrs Edwina Currie MP Nov 1987
1 Sir Percy Harris MP Nov 1931
1 Mr Toby Jessel MP Feb 1990
1 Mr Tim Rathbone MP Jun 1995
1 Professor Archibald Hill MP May 1943
1 Mr Henry Usborne MP Nov 1945
1 Mr Donald Chapman MP Feb 1957
1 Mr Alf Morris MP Jun 1984
1 Group Captain John Wright MP Mar 1938
1 Mr Irvine Patnick MP Jun 1989
1 Sir Edward Boyle MP Jan 1959
1 Mr Henry Muggeridge MP Apr 1930
1 Mr Roger Moate MP Feb 1981
1 Mr Desmond Donnelly MP Apr 1952
1 Mr Ian Lang MP Feb 1996
1 Mr Greville Janner MP Jun 1986
1 Hon. Douglas Hurd MP Jan 1989
1 Mr Robert Boothby MP Nov 1950
1 Mr Roger Freeman MP Jul 1986
1 Mr Andrew Faulds MP Mar 1984
1 Mr Timothy Eggar MP Mar 1981
1 Mr Elystan Morgan MP Jul 1970
1 Mr James Kilfedder MP Jan 1988
1 Sir Frederick Messer MP May 1956
1 Mr Niall Macpherson MP Nov 1947
1 Mr Robert Mathew MP Jun 1962
1 Dr Charles Hill MP Jul 1951
1 Mr Clement Freud MP Mar 1978
1 Mr John Banfield MP Mar 1935
1 Mr Alfred Robens MP Feb 1956
1 Mr Leo Abse MP Feb 1965
1 Mr Allan Roberts MP May 1986
1 Mr Alan Lennox-Boyd MP Jun 1957
1 Mr David Waddington MP Apr 1985
1 Mr Aneurin Bevan MP Jul 1953
1 Mr Dick Douglas MP Jul 1988
1 Mr Peter Walker MP Feb 1969
1 Mr Harford Hyde MP Feb 1955
1 Mr Peter Archer MP Dec 1979
1 Mr Jack Ashley MP Feb 1987
1 Dr Alfred Salter MP May 1932
1 Mr Merlyn Rees MP Jun 1976
1 Mr Keith Raffan MP Apr 1985
1 Mr Barney Hayhoe MP Jul 1986
1 Mr Michael Foot MP Jan 1975
1 Sir Richard Meller MP Jun 1935
1 Mr Terry Fields MP Feb 1986
1 Bernard Braine MP Jun 1990
1 Lady Cynthia Mosley MP Jan 1930
1 Mr Sydney Bidwell MP Feb 1983
1 Mr Kenneth Robinson MP Feb 1961
1 Lord Allan of Hallam (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Fraud Act 2006 and Digital Fraud Committee Apr 2003
1 Lord Monson (Crossbench) Dec 2003
1 Baroness Nicholson of Winterbourne (Conservative) Feb 2004
1 Lord McColl of Dulwich (Conservative) - Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords) Sep 2017
1 Lord Brooke of Alverthorpe (Labour) May 2000
1 Lord Winston (Labour) - Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) Feb 2001
1 Lord St John of Bletso (Crossbench) Nov 2008
1 Lord Dixon-Smith (Conservative) Mar 2002
1 Lord Carlile of Berriew (Crossbench) Jun 2009
1 Lord Hastings of Scarisbrick (Crossbench) Nov 2007
1 Lord Haskel (Labour) - Member, Audit and Risk Committee; Member, SLSC Sub-Committee A; Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) Apr 2019
1 Baroness Kingsmill (Labour) - Member, Fraud Act 2006 and Digital Fraud Committee Jan 2007
1 Lord Patel of Bradford (Non-affiliated) Mar 2008
1 Jim Shannon MP (DUP) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Pension Schemes (Conversion of Guaranteed Minimum Pensions) Bill Committee; Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Jun 2018
1 Lord Low of Dalston (Crossbench) Jul 2013
1 Lord Jay of Ewelme (Crossbench) - Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Chair, Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland Sub-Committee; Chair, Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland Sub-Committee; Member, European Affairs Committee Nov 2020
1 Lord Walker of Aldringham (Crossbench) Jul 2017
1 Baroness Miller of Chilthorne Domer (Liberal Democrat) Jul 2008
1 Lord Henley (Conservative) - Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) Jun 2012
1 Baroness Coussins (Crossbench) - Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) Jun 2016
1 Baroness Stern (Crossbench) Jul 2008
1 Lord Lucas (Conservative) - Member, Environment and Climate Change Committee May 2000
1 Baroness Gardner of Parkes (Conservative) Jan 2000
1 Lord Freyberg (Crossbench) Feb 2016
1 Lord Sterling of Plaistow (Conservative) Mar 2017
1 Lord Butler of Brockwell (Crossbench) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Jul 2016
1 Lord Hunt of Kings Heath (Labour) Mar 2008
1 Lord Davies of Oldham (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) Mar 2002
1 Lord Roberts of Llandudno (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2007
1 Lord Plant of Highfield (Labour) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Mar 2005
1 Baroness Northover (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Environment and Climate Change Committee Dec 2002
1 Lord Young of Norwood Green (Labour) - Member, EU Environment Sub-Committee; Member, Communications and Digital Committee Mar 2010
1 Baroness Buscombe (Conservative) - Chair, Joint Committee on the Draft Mental Health Bill; Chair, Joint Committee on the Draft Mental Health Bill Nov 2001
1 Baroness Royall of Blaisdon (Labour) Jun 2005
1 Baroness Finlay of Llandaff (Crossbench) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords) Nov 2007
1 Michelle O'Neill (Sinn Féin) Jul 2021
1 Lord Bew (Crossbench) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee Jan 2009
1 Viscount Trenchard (Conservative) - Member, EU Services Sub-Committee; Member, European Affairs Committee Jun 2018
1 Stella Creasy MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Retained EU Law (Revocation and Reform Bill) Committee Oct 2020
1 Bob Stewart MP (Conservative) - Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Protection from Redundancy (Pregnancy and Family Leave) Bill Committee Jun 2011
1 Anne Marie Morris MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Treasury Committee Mar 2020
1 Rehman Chishti MP (Conservative) Sep 2022
1 Richard Graham MP (Conservative) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Pension Dashboards (Prohibition of Indemnification) Bill Committee; Member, Co-operatives, Mutuals and Friendly Societies Bill Committee Jun 2015
1 Jacob Rees-Mogg MP (Conservative) Jun 2022
1 Craig Whittaker MP (Conservative) - Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Nationality and Borders Bill Committee; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee; Member, Professional Qualifications Bill [HL] Committee Jan 2017
1 Lord Gardiner of Kimble (Conservative) - Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords); Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords); Chair, Committee of Selection (Lords); Chair, Committee of Selection (Lords); Chair, Liaison Committee (Lords); Chair, Liaison Committee (Lords); Chair, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Chair, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Member, House of Lords Commission; Chair, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Chair, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission; Member, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee Jan 2020
1 Brandon Lewis MP (Conservative) Jul 2021
1 Lord Kennedy of Southwark (Labour) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, Finance Committee (Lords) Nov 2020
1 Baroness Benjamin (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2017
1 Lord Stevenson of Balmacara (Labour) - Member, Draft Online Safety Bill (Joint Committee) Nov 2018
1 Lord True (Conservative) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, House of Lords Commission; Member, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee Jan 2021
1 Lord Marks of Henley-on-Thames (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2022
1 Baroness Bakewell (Labour) - Member, Built Environment Committee Oct 2012
1 Lord Johnson of Marylebone (Conservative) Dec 2010
1 Ian Murray MP (Labour) Feb 2012
1 Lord Darzi of Denham (Non-affiliated) Mar 2008
1 Pauline McNeill (Labour) Jun 2000
1 Lord Janvrin (Crossbench) - Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee Oct 2018
1 Keith Brown (Scottish National Party) Oct 2017
1 Fergus Ewing (Scottish National Party) Feb 2009
1 Kenneth Gibson (Scottish National Party) Jan 2019
1 Baroness Goldie (Conservative) Jun 2018
1 Lord McConnell of Glenscorrodale (Labour) Mar 2003
1 The Earl of Stair (Crossbench) - Member, EU Environment Sub-Committee Dec 2015
1 Valerie Vaz MP (Labour) - Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee; Member, Animal Welfare (Sentience) Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Shark Fins Bill Committee; Member, UK Infrastructure Bank Bill [Lords] Committee Oct 2022
1 Lord Pannick (Crossbench) Jul 2012
1 Bridget Phillipson MP (Labour) Nov 2010
1 Anas Sarwar (Labour) Feb 2022
1 Steven Baker MP (Conservative) Jul 2021
1 Liz Kendall MP (Labour) Feb 2014
1 Catherine McKinnell MP (Labour) - Chair, Petitions Committee; Chair, Petitions Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Pension Schemes (Conversion of Guaranteed Minimum Pensions) Bill Committee Mar 2022
1 Lord Hodgson of Astley Abbotts (Conservative) - Chair, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee; Chair, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee Jun 2012
1 Lord Patten of Barnes (Conservative) Apr 2018
1 Baroness Worthington (Crossbench) Sep 2017
1 Baroness McIntosh of Pickering (Conservative) - Member, EU Environment Sub-Committee Oct 2013
1 Harriet Harman MP (Labour) - Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Committee of Privileges Jul 2021
1 Lord Haselhurst (Conservative) - Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Lords); Member, Built Environment Committee; Member, Services Committee Jan 2006
1 John Hayes MP (Conservative) - Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Judicial Review and Courts Bill; Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee Apr 2016
1 Lord Howard of Lympne (Conservative) - Member, Constitution Committee Jan 1996
1 Steve McCabe MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Pension Dashboards (Prohibition of Indemnification) Bill Committee; Member, Supported Housing (Regulatory Oversight) Bill Committee Oct 2020
1 John Martin McDonnell MP (Labour) - Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Neonatal Care (Leave and Pay) Bill Committee Mar 2015
1 Lord Prescott (Labour) Mar 1985
1 James Gray MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee Jun 2006
1 John Redwood MP (Conservative) Feb 2008
1 Lord Robathan (Conservative) Feb 2020
1 Barry Sheerman MP (Labour/Co-operative) Feb 1990
1 John Spellar MP (Labour) - Member, Defence Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee May 2011
1 Lord Risby (Conservative) Mar 2003
1 Graham Stringer MP (Labour) - Member, Science and Technology Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee Oct 2014
1 Lord Hague of Richmond (Conservative) Dec 2011
1 Barry Gardiner MP (Labour) - Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee Jun 2000
1 Gareth Thomas MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee; Member, Trade (Australia and New Zealand) Bill Committee; Member, Co-operatives, Mutuals and Friendly Societies Bill Committee Oct 2006
1 Lord Clark of Windermere (Labour) - Member, Services Committee Oct 1993
1 Lord Arbuthnot of Edrom (Conservative) - Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee Dec 2012
1 Ben Bradshaw MP (Labour) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Transport Committee Nov 2008
1 Karen Buck MP (Labour) - Member, Employment (Allocation of Tips) Bill Committee Jun 2004
1 Lord Campbell-Savours (Labour) Dec 2020
1 Bill Cash MP (Conservative) - Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Jan 2003
1 Christopher Chope MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee Mar 2016
1 Yvette Cooper MP (Labour) Oct 2020
1 Roger Gale MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Apr 1999
1 Lord Cunningham of Felling (Labour) - Chair, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Chair, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee May 1992
1 Jeffrey M. Donaldson MP (DUP) Mar 2019
1 Angela Eagle MP (Labour) - Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Treasury Sub-Committee on Financial Services Regulations; Member, Financial Services and Markets Bill Committee Jan 2002
1 Nigel Evans MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Standing Orders Committee (Commons); Member, Finance Committee (Commons) Nov 2022
1 Lord Flight (Conservative) Mar 2017
1 Lord Fowler (Non-affiliated) Jun 1998
1 Lord Kilclooney (Crossbench) May 2002
1 Lord Tyrie (Non-affiliated) - Chair, Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards (Joint Committee) Jun 2007
1 Lord de Mauley (Conservative) - Member, Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art; Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee Oct 2010
1 The Earl of Dundee (Conservative) Nov 2021
1 Lord Brown of Eaton-under-Heywood (Judge) - Chair, Sub-Committee on Lords' Conduct; Chair, Sub-Committee on Lords' Conduct May 2019
1 Lord Truscott (Non-affiliated) Jan 2005
1 Lord Faulkner of Worcester (Labour) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art; Member, SLSC Sub-Committee A; Member, European Union Committee; Member, EU Goods Sub-Committee; Member, European Affairs Committee Oct 2001
1 Earl Attlee (Conservative) Jun 2013
1 Lord Patten (Conservative) Dec 2009
1 Lord Thomas of Gresford (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland Sub-Committee; Member, Constitution Committee Oct 2008
1 Lord Dubs (Labour) - Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) Dec 2020
1 Greg Clark MP (Conservative) - Chair, Science and Technology Committee; Chair, Science and Technology Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Jan 2022
1 Baroness Rawlings (Conservative) - Member, International Relations and Defence Committee Feb 2002
1 Baroness Hooper (Conservative) May 2005
1 Lord Wallace of Saltaire (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2001
1 Lord Mackenzie of Framwellgate (Non-affiliated) Jan 2012
1 Lord Hannay of Chiswick (Crossbench) - Member, European Affairs Committee Nov 2006
1 Lord Kinnock (Labour) May 1973
1 Peter Bone MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee Dec 2012
1 Baroness Burt of Solihull (Liberal Democrat) Jul 2007
1 Lord Willis of Knaresborough (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Public Services Committee May 2008
1 Chris Grayling MP (Conservative) May 2003
1 Rosie Winterton MP (Labour) - Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Standing Orders Committee (Commons) Dec 2017
1 Lord McCrea of Magherafelt and Cookstown (DUP) Oct 2014
1 Richard Bacon MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Member, International Development Committee Jun 2004
1 John Baron MP (Conservative) - Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Treasury Committee Dec 2014
1 Lord Bellingham (Conservative) Oct 2012
1 Lord Dodds of Duncairn (DUP) - Member, Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland Sub-Committee Nov 2020
1 Khalid Mahmood MP (Labour) Jun 2018
1 Lord Jackson of Peterborough (Conservative) Feb 2008
1 Lord Swire (Conservative) Oct 2013
1 Bill Wiggin MP (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Committee of Selection; Chair, Committee of Selection; Chair, Committee of Selection Mar 2010
1 Liam Byrne MP (Labour) - Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Economic Crime and Corporate Transparency Bill Committee Nov 2008
1 Graham Stuart MP (Conservative) - Member, Retained EU Law (Revocation and Reform Bill) Committee Oct 2005
1 Meg Hillier MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Chair, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Chair, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Down Syndrome Bill Committee; Member, Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill Committee Feb 2010
1 Lord Benyon (Conservative) Jan 2009
1 Baroness Berridge (Conservative) - Member, Joint Committee on the Draft Mental Health Bill Jun 2012
1 Humza Yousaf (Scottish National Party) Jan 2021
1 Bill Wilson (Scottish National Party) Jun 2007
1 Paul Monaghan MP (Scottish National Party) Jun 2016
1 Mark Williams MP (Liberal Democrat) Jul 2015
1 David Burrowes MP (Conservative) Sep 2014
1 Mark Durkan MP (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Feb 2007
1 David Nuttall MP (Conservative) Jan 2017
1 James Berry MP (Conservative) Sep 2015
1 Ben Howlett MP (Conservative) Jan 2017
1 Danny Kennedy (Deputy Speaker) Feb 2015
1 Andy Burnham MP (Labour) Jun 2007
1 Lord Borrie (Labour) Jan 2006
1 Lord Hurd of Westwell (Conservative) Feb 2006
1 Lord Walton of Detchant (Crossbench) Mar 2005
1 Huw Irranca-Davies MP (Labour) Feb 2012
1 John McCallister (UUP) Sep 2013
1 Malcolm Chisholm (Labour) May 2006
1 George Osborne MP (Conservative) Dec 2014
1 Fiona Mactaggart MP (Labour) Oct 2004
1 Lord Eden of Winton (Conservative) Mar 2015
1 Kelvin Hopkins MP (Independent) Jan 2010
1 Kevin Barron MP (Labour) Mar 2001
1 John Bercow MP (Speaker) Jun 2016
1 Tom Brake MP (Liberal Democrat) May 2012
1 Alan Duncan MP (Conservative) Jul 2002
1 Michael Fallon MP (Conservative) Apr 1991
1 Mike Gapes MP (Independent) Mar 2009
1 Mark Field MP (Conservative) May 2019
1 Graham Allen MP (Labour) Apr 2009
1 Madeleine Moon MP (Labour) Nov 2010
1 Phillip Lee MP (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2010
1 Baroness Gibson of Market Rasen (Labour) Mar 2009
1 Lord Imbert (Crossbench) Jan 2006
1 Lord Tanlaw (Conservative) Mar 2003
1 Baroness Turner of Camden (Labour) Nov 2005
1 Baroness Linklater of Butterstone (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2014
1 Hazel Blears MP (Labour) Nov 2011
1 Lord Rea (Labour) Jan 2004
1 David Miliband MP (Labour) Oct 2009
1 Mike Thornton MP (Liberal Democrat) Sep 2013
1 Lord Jacobs (Non-affiliated) Sep 2002
1 Baroness Miller of Hendon (Conservative) Mar 2002
1 Paul Goggins MP (Labour) Dec 2006
1 David McLetchie (Conservative) Jan 2007
1 Lord Campbell of Alloway (Conservative) Nov 2001
1 Alun Michael MP (Labour) Jun 2006
1 Jeremy Browne MP (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2013
1 Malcolm Wicks MP (Labour) Apr 2004
1 Lord Maples (Conservative) Nov 2009
1 Marsha Singh MP (Labour) Mar 2000
1 Alasdair Morgan (Scottish National Party) Jun 2008
1 Margaret Curran (Labour) May 2003
1 Des McNulty (Labour) Apr 2000
1 Julian Huppert MP (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2012
1 Martin Horwood MP (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2009
1 Tom Clarke MP (Labour) Oct 2007
1 Michael Moore MP (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2004
1 Michael Connarty MP (Labour) Sep 2014
1 John Denham MP (Labour) Mar 2003
1 Stephen Dorrell MP (Conservative) Mar 1991
1 David Heath MP (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2011
1 Peter Luff MP (Conservative) Jul 1998
1 Anne McGuire MP (Labour) Nov 2011
1 Sandra Osborne MP (Labour) Jul 2014
1 Jennifer Willott MP (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2009
1 Richard Ottaway MP (Conservative) Sep 2014
1 Nick Raynsford MP (Labour) May 2000
1 Richard Shepherd MP (Conservative) Jan 2008
1 Mark Lazarowicz MP (Labour) Mar 2002
1 Ann McKechin MP (Labour) Dec 2003
1 Alan Reid MP (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2007
1 Lord Steel of Aikwood (Non-affiliated) Jul 1966
1 Lord O'Neill of Clackmannan (Labour) Feb 1997
1 Robin Swann (UUP) Mar 2021
1 Ruth Maguire (Scottish National Party) May 2019
1 Drew Hendry MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Trade (Australia and New Zealand) Bill Committee; Member, Foreign Affairs Committee Dec 2020
1 Lucy Frazer MP (Conservative) - Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee Mar 2016
1 Victoria Prentis MP (Conservative) - Member, Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill Committee; Member, Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill Committee Feb 2022
1 Claire Hanna MP (Social Democratic and Labour Party) - Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill Committee May 2022
1 Lord Lupton (Non-affiliated) Nov 2015
1 Richard Leonard (Labour) Jan 2019
1 Ivan McKee (Scottish National Party) Jan 2019
1 Imran Hussain MP (Labour) - Member, Carer’s Leave Bill Committee; Member, Protection from Redundancy (Pregnancy and Family Leave) Bill Committee Dec 2016
1 Declan Kearney (Sinn Féin) Jul 2021
1 Lord Gadhia (Non-affiliated) Mar 2017
1 Vicky Ford MP (Conservative) Nov 2018
1 Anneliese Dodds MP (Labour/Co-operative) Jul 2017
1 Darren Jones MP (Labour) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Chair, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee; Chair, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Draft Online Safety Bill (Joint Committee); Member, Down Syndrome Bill Committee; Chair, BEIS Sub-Committee on National Security and Investment; Chair, BEIS Sub-Committee on National Security and Investment Mar 2018
1 Paul Sweeney (Labour) Dec 2018
1 James Cleverly MP (Conservative) Apr 2021
1 Thomas Tugendhat MP (Conservative) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, National Security Bill Committee; Member, Economic Crime and Corporate Transparency Bill Committee Oct 2022
1 Lloyd Russell-Moyle MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, International Trade Committee; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Second Reading Committee; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Trade (Australia and New Zealand) Bill Committee Apr 2019
1 Lord Holmes of Richmond (Conservative) - Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords); Member, Electronic Trade Documents Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee May 2022
1 The Earl of Lytton (Crossbench) - Member, Built Environment Committee Jan 2021
1 Lord Ashton of Hyde (Conservative) Jan 2015
1 Viscount Colville of Culross (Crossbench) - Member, Fraud Act 2006 and Digital Fraud Committee Jun 2019
1 Lord Deighton (Conservative) Dec 2014
1 Sarah Champion MP (Labour) - Chair, International Development Committee; Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Chair, International Development Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee; Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee; Member, Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill Committee; Member, Glue Traps (Offences) Bill Committee; Member, Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill Committee; Member, Carer’s Leave Bill Committee Jan 2023
1 Lord Mendelsohn (Labour) May 2016
1 Lord Thomas of Cwmgiedd (Judge) - Member, EU Services Sub-Committee; Member, European Union Committee; Chair, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Chair, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Chair, Electronic Trade Documents Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee; Chair, Electronic Trade Documents Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee Feb 2021
1 Louise Haigh MP (Labour) - Member, Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill Committee Mar 2018
1 Claire Sugden (Independent) Oct 2016
1 Kirsten Oswald MP (Scottish National Party) Nov 2020
1 Catherine West MP (Labour) Jan 2018
1 Alex Chalk MP (Conservative) Nov 2022
1 Keir Starmer MP (Labour) Jun 2016
1 Lord Davies of Gower (Conservative) Nov 2020
1 Wera Hobhouse MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Worker Protection (Amendment of Equality Act 2010) Bill Committee Apr 2021
1 Sarah Jones MP (Labour) - Member, Public Order Bill Committee Jan 2022
1 Lord Freeman (Conservative) Jun 2002
1 Viscount Simon (Labour) Dec 2003
1 Paula Bradley (DUP) Sep 2013
1 Lord Chidgey (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2007
1 Lord Hughes of Woodside (Labour) Jul 2001
1 Lord Broers (Crossbench) May 2007
1 Lord Tyler (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2001
1 Sir David Amess MP (Conservative) Mar 2001
1 Linda Fabiani (Scottish National Party) Sep 2008
1 Lord Vinson (Conservative) Feb 2004
1 Margaret Mitchell (Conservative) Jan 2016
1 Michael Russell (Scottish National Party) Oct 2020
1 Paul Wheelhouse (Scottish National Party) Jan 2016
1 Gordon Lindhurst (Conservative) Jun 2018
1 Lord Judd (Labour) Jul 2008
1 Baroness Kinnock of Holyhead (Labour) Oct 2009
1 Chris Lyttle (Alliance) Sep 2014
1 Lord Trimble (Conservative) Mar 1998
1 Lord Houghton of Richmond (Crossbench) Apr 2018
1 Nickie Aiken MP (Conservative) - Member, Monken Hadley Common Bill Unopposed Bill Committee; Member, Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [HL] Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Animal Welfare (Sentience) Bill [HL] Committee; Member, British Sign Language Bill Committee; Member, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee; Member, Carer’s Leave Bill Committee; Member, Protection from Redundancy (Pregnancy and Family Leave) Bill Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Supported Housing (Regulatory Oversight) Bill Committee May 2022
1 Baroness Bryan of Partick (Labour) - Member, EU Environment Sub-Committee Nov 2020
1 Lord Anderson of Ipswich (Crossbench) - Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee Nov 2020
1 Baroness Bennett of Manor Castle (Green) Jun 2022
1 Baroness Blower (Labour) - Member, Children and Families Act 2014 Committee Jan 2021
1 Kim Johnson MP (Labour) - Member, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Education Committee; Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee; Member, Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill Committee; Member, Skills and Post-16 Education [HL] Bill Committee Apr 2021
1 Fleur Anderson MP (Labour) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Elections Bill Committee; Member, Employment Relations (Flexible Working) Bill Committee Oct 2021
1 Alicia Kearns MP (Conservative) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Chair, Foreign Affairs Committee; Chair, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Sep 2022
1 Lord Radice (Labour) Nov 1984
1 Apsana Begum MP (Labour) - Member, Education Committee; Member, Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill Committee Oct 2020
1 Liz Kimmins (Sinn Féin) Feb 2022
1 Lord Grimstone of Boscobel (Conservative) - Member, International Agreements Committee May 2022
1 Lord Sharpe of Epsom (Conservative) Jan 2023
1 Màiri McAllan (Scottish National Party) Oct 2022
1 Lord Soley (Labour) Oct 1983
1 Lord Glentoran (Conservative) Apr 2000

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.