Who says charles walker the most?

The 5000 most recent mentions of the exact phrase charles walker, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
2800 Charles Walker MP (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Chair, Administration Committee; Chair, Administration Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Administration Estimate Audit and Risk Assurance Committee; Member, Members Estimate Audit Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Draft Mental Health Bill; Member, Committee of Privileges; Member, Committee on Standards; Member, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee Feb 2008 – Feb 2023
1970 Headings, procedural text, etc. Feb 2008 – Feb 2023
15 John Bercow MP (Speaker) Mar 2010 – Jan 2019
4 Alex Norris MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Health and Care Bill Committee; Member, Levelling-up and Regeneration Bill Committee Feb 2021 – Nov 2021
4 Edward Argar MP (Conservative) - Member, Health and Care Bill Committee May 2020 – Mar 2022
3 Rebecca Pow MP (Conservative) - Member, Shark Fins Bill Committee Jan 2021 – Jun 2022
3 Eleanor Laing MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission; Chair, Standing Orders Committee (Commons); Chair, Standing Orders Committee (Commons) Feb 2016 – Jan 2021
3 Kenny MacAskill MP (Alba) Jan 2010 – Oct 2011
3 Steven Baker MP (Conservative) Nov 2020 – Jan 2022
3 Lindsay Hoyle MP (Speaker) - Member, Members Estimate Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, House of Commons Commission; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Speaker's Conference Committee; Chair, Speaker's Conference Committee; Chair, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee; Chair, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee Dec 2019 – Jul 2022
3 Maggie Throup MP (Conservative) - Member, Air Traffic Management and Unmanned Aircraft Bill [Lords] Committee; Member, Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill Committee; Member, Pension Dashboards (Prohibition of Indemnification) Bill Committee; Member, Social Housing (Regulation) Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee); Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) Nov 2021 – Mar 2022
2 Karen Bradley MP (Conservative) - Chair, Procedure Committee; Chair, Procedure Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Sep 2020 – Oct 2022
2 Mark Harper MP (Conservative) Jun 2020
2 Wendy Chamberlain MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Public Order Bill Committee; Member, Speaker's Conference Committee; Member, Carer’s Leave Bill Committee; Member, Child Support Collection (Domestic Abuse) Bill Committee Apr 2021 – Oct 2022
2 Maria Miller MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Administration Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill Committee; Member, Online Safety Bill Committee; Member, Speaker's Conference Committee May 2021 – Jun 2022
2 Philip Dunne MP (Conservative) - Chair, Environmental Audit Committee; Chair, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee Sub-Committee on National Policy Statements Mar 2013 – Jan 2021
2 Chris Grayling MP (Conservative) Nov 2020 – Nov 2021
2 Philip Davies MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill Committee Nov 2012 – Oct 2018
2 David Johnston MP (Conservative) - Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee; Member, Skills and Post-16 Education [HL] Bill Committee; Member, Pension Dashboards (Prohibition of Indemnification) Bill Committee; Member, Worker Protection (Amendment of Equality Act 2010) Bill Committee Sep 2020 – Nov 2021
2 Chris Bryant MP (Labour) - Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Committee on Standards; Chair, Committee on Standards; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Child Support Collection (Domestic Abuse) Bill Committee Oct 2022
2 Jacob Rees-Mogg MP (Conservative) Nov 2020
2 Jim Shannon MP (DUP) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Pension Schemes (Conversion of Guaranteed Minimum Pensions) Bill Committee; Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Mar 2020 – May 2021
2 David Linden MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Neonatal Care (Leave and Pay) Bill Committee; Member, Employment (Allocation of Tips) Bill Committee; Member, Pension Dashboards (Prohibition of Indemnification) Bill Committee; Member, UK Infrastructure Bank Bill [Lords] Committee; Member, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Seafarers' Wages Bill [HL] Committee Feb 2020 – Dec 2022
2 Paul Flynn MP (Labour) Oct 2014 – May 2015
2 John Howell MP (Conservative) - Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill Committee; Member, Shark Fins Bill Committee Mar 2020 – Dec 2020
2 Penny Mordaunt MP (Conservative) - Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee Feb 2021 – Oct 2022
2 Anthony Browne MP (Conservative) - Member, Treasury Committee; Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Member, Treasury Sub-Committee on Financial Services Regulations Jan 2021 – Nov 2021
2 Matthew Hancock MP (Conservative) Nov 2020 – Nov 2021
2 Graham Stringer MP (Labour) - Member, Science and Technology Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee Mar 2021 – Jun 2021
2 Charles Hendry MP (Conservative) Jun 2010 – Feb 2011
2 Robin Walker MP (Conservative) - Member, Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill Committee; Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Education Committee; Chair, Education Committee Jun 2014 – Dec 2016
2 Baroness Chakrabarti (Labour) - Member, Justice and Home Affairs Committee Nov 2022 – Dec 2022
2 Jo Churchill MP (Conservative) - Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee; Member, Glue Traps (Offences) Bill Committee; Member, Animal Welfare (Sentience) Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Committee of Selection Jun 2020 – Mar 2022
2 Michael Ellis MP (Conservative) May 2019 – Nov 2021
1 Lord Coaker (Labour) Mar 2010
1 Stephen Flynn MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee; Member, Professional Qualifications Bill [HL] Committee; Member, UK Infrastructure Bank Bill [Lords] Committee Nov 2021
1 Danny Kruger MP (Conservative) - Member, Elections Bill Committee; Member, British Sign Language Bill Committee; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Co-operatives, Mutuals and Friendly Societies Bill Committee; Member, Treasury Sub-Committee on Financial Services Regulations Jun 2022
1 Lord Cormack (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art; Member, EU Environment Sub-Committee Nov 2008
1 David Simmonds MP (Conservative) - Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Public Service Pensions and Judicial Offices Bill [HL] Committee Oct 2022
1 Laura Farris MP (Conservative) - Member, Speaker's Conference Committee; Member, Protection from Redundancy (Pregnancy and Family Leave) Bill Committee Jan 2021
1 Maria Eagle MP (Labour) - Member, Justice Committee; Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee; Member, Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, British Sign Language Bill Committee; Member, National Security Bill Committee Feb 2009
1 Trudy Harrison MP (Conservative) - Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee Feb 2023
1 Siobhan Baillie MP (Conservative) - Member, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Building Safety Bill Committee; Member, Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill Committee; Member, Protection from Redundancy (Pregnancy and Family Leave) Bill Committee Jan 2021
1 Philippa Whitford MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Health and Care Bill Committee; Member, Scottish Affairs Committee Jan 2020
1 Julie Marson MP (Conservative) - Member, Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill Committee; Member, Judicial Review and Courts Bill; Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee; Member, Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill Committee; Member, Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill Committee; Member, Social Housing (Regulation) Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Procurement Bill [HL] Committee Feb 2020
1 Martin Docherty MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill; Member, Financial Services and Markets Bill Committee Mar 2016
1 Bob Seely MP (Conservative) - Member, Foreign Affairs Committee Jan 2022
1 Emma Hardy MP (Labour) - Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Skills and Post-16 Education [HL] Bill Committee; Member, Treasury Sub-Committee on Financial Services Regulations; Member, Financial Services and Markets Bill Committee Dec 2020
1 Robert Courts MP (Conservative) - Member, Air Traffic Management and Unmanned Aircraft Bill [Lords] Committee; Member, Defence Committee; Member, Child Support Collection (Domestic Abuse) Bill Committee; Member, Employment Relations (Flexible Working) Bill Committee; Member, Seafarers' Wages Bill [HL] Committee Mar 2021
1 Simon Clarke MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Service Pensions and Judicial Offices Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee Dec 2020
1 Baroness Fox of Buckley (Non-affiliated) Nov 2022
1 Anthony Mangnall MP (Conservative) - Member, International Trade Committee; Member, Down Syndrome Bill Committee Feb 2021
1 Keir Starmer MP (Labour) Sep 2020
1 Roseanna Cunningham (Scottish National Party) Oct 2011
1 Baroness Primarolo (Labour) - Member, European Union Committee; Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Member, Justice and Home Affairs Committee Mar 2012
1 Christopher Harvie (Scottish National Party) Jun 2010
1 Dave Thompson (Scottish National Party) Jun 2015
1 Thomas Docherty MP (Labour) Oct 2014
1 Jack Straw MP (Labour) May 2008
1 Hugh Bayley MP (Labour) Jun 2008
1 David Heath MP (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2010
1 Tessa Munt MP (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2013
1 Barbara Follett MP (Labour) Nov 2008
1 Lord McCluskey (Crossbench) Feb 2012
1 Mohammad Sarwar MP (Labour) Apr 2009
1 Denis Murphy MP (Labour) Oct 2008
1 Joan Humble MP (Labour) Mar 2009
1 Sally Keeble MP (Labour) Jun 2008
1 Alan Williams MP (Labour) Jun 2009
1 Jacqui Smith MP (Labour) Mar 2009
1 Jamie McGrigor (Conservative) Jan 2015
1 Iain Wright MP (Labour) Dec 2014
1 Wes Streeting MP (Labour) Mar 2016
1 Anne Milton MP (Independent) Oct 2019
1 Richard Holden MP (Conservative) - Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill; Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee; Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee; Member, Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill Committee; Member, Online Safety Bill Committee; Member, Trade (Australia and New Zealand) Bill Committee; Member, Seafarers' Wages Bill [HL] Committee Nov 2020
1 Christina Rees MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Petitions Committee; Member, Employment (Allocation of Tips) Bill Committee; Member, Shark Fins Bill Committee Mar 2022
1 James Brokenshire MP (Conservative) Jan 2013
1 Paula Barker MP (Labour) - Member, Judicial Review and Courts Bill; Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Protection from Redundancy (Pregnancy and Family Leave) Bill Committee Jan 2022
1 David Crausby MP (Labour) Dec 2014
1 Nick Hurd MP (Conservative) Sep 2017
1 David Hanson MP (Labour) Jun 2014
1 Oliver Colvile MP (Conservative) Sep 2012
1 David Lidington MP (Conservative) Jul 2018
1 Joan Ryan MP (Independent) Apr 2016
1 Kezia Dugdale (Labour) Jun 2011
1 Ben Gummer MP (Conservative) Jul 2016
1 David Burrowes MP (Conservative) Feb 2010
1 Mark Durkan MP (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Oct 2016
1 Simon Kirby MP (Conservative) Mar 2017
1 William Wragg MP (Conservative) - Member, Procedure Committee; Chair, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Chair, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Feb 2021
1 Desmond Swayne MP (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Work and Pensions Committee Nov 2022
1 Rachel Hopkins MP (Labour) - Member, Building Safety Bill Committee; Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee; Member, Skills and Post-16 Education [HL] Bill Committee; Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Jan 2021
1 Lord Collins of Highbury (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords); Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee Jan 2013
1 Lord Jackson of Peterborough (Conservative) Jun 2011
1 Patrick Grady MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Elections Bill Committee; Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art Jul 2015
1 Anne Marie Morris MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Treasury Sub-Committee on Financial Services Regulations Feb 2020
1 Caroline Lucas MP (Green) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee Oct 2022
1 Mark Spencer MP (Conservative) Jul 2022
1 Steve Brine MP (Conservative) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Chair, Health and Social Care Committee; Chair, Health and Social Care Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Nov 2020
1 Lord Lilley (Conservative) - Member, SLSC Sub-Committee A; Member, EU Goods Sub-Committee; Member, Environment and Climate Change Committee Jun 2009
1 Mark Pawsey MP (Conservative) - Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee; Member, BEIS Sub-Committee on National Security and Investment Nov 2021
1 Baroness Hayter of Kentish Town (Labour) - Chair, International Agreements Committee Sep 2016
1 James Davies MP (Conservative) - Member, Health and Care Bill Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee Jan 2021
1 George Howarth MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs Mar 2020
1 John McNally MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Shark Fins Bill Committee Dec 2015
1 Lord Russell of Liverpool (Crossbench) - Member, EU Goods Sub-Committee Oct 2022
1 Baroness Williams of Trafford (Conservative) - Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Services Committee Nov 2016
1 Lord Sharkey (Liberal Democrat) - Member, SLSC Sub-Committee A; Member, European Union Committee; Member, EU Services Sub-Committee; Member, Industry and Regulators Committee May 2016
1 Peter Bone MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee Jul 2022
1 Martin Vickers MP (Conservative) - Member, International Trade Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Trade (Australia and New Zealand) Bill Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, High Speed Rail (Crewe - Manchester) Bill Select Committee (Commons) Dec 2020
1 Lord Robathan (Conservative) Apr 2019
1 John Glen MP (Conservative) - Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee Apr 2020
1 Baroness Blackwood of North Oxford (Conservative) - Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) Jul 2016
1 Robert Buckland MP (Conservative) - Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee; Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Nov 2022
1 Valerie Vaz MP (Labour) - Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee; Member, Animal Welfare (Sentience) Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Shark Fins Bill Committee; Member, UK Infrastructure Bank Bill [Lords] Committee Apr 2021
1 Theresa May MP (Conservative) Nov 2021
1 Helen Grant MP (Conservative) Jun 2014
1 Tim Loughton MP (Conservative) - Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill Committee Apr 2021
1 Karl Turner MP (Labour) - Member, Justice Committee; Member, Seafarers' Wages Bill [HL] Committee Nov 2021
1 Yasmin Qureshi MP (Labour) - Member, Child Support Collection (Domestic Abuse) Bill Committee; Member, Employment Relations (Flexible Working) Bill Committee Jul 2022
1 Damian Hinds MP (Conservative) Jul 2015
1 Robert Halfon MP (Conservative) Mar 2022
1 Richard Fuller MP (Conservative) - Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee; Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee; Member, UK Infrastructure Bank Bill [Lords] Committee; Member, Co-operatives, Mutuals and Friendly Societies Bill Committee Mar 2021
1 Lord Barwell (Conservative) Sep 2012
1 Kevan Jones MP (Labour) - Member, Defence Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill; Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Pension Schemes (Conversion of Guaranteed Minimum Pensions) Bill Committee; Member, National Security Bill Committee Sep 2012
1 Tim Farron MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee; Member, Glue Traps (Offences) Bill Committee; Member, Levelling-up and Regeneration Bill Committee; Member, Equipment Theft (Prevention) Bill Committee Jun 2020
1 Baroness Blower (Labour) - Member, Children and Families Act 2014 Committee Nov 2022
1 Lord Davies of Oldham (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) Nov 2010
1 Lord Bethell (Conservative) Feb 2021
1 Rachel Maclean MP (Conservative) - Member, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, UK Infrastructure Bank Bill [Lords] Committee; Member, Child Support Collection (Domestic Abuse) Bill Committee; Member, Online Safety (Re-committed Clauses and Schedules) Bill Committee Dec 2020
1 Christopher Chope MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee Oct 2010
1 Alex Sobel MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Monken Hadley Common Bill Unopposed Bill Committee; Member, Highgate Cemetery Bill Committee; Member, Retained EU Law (Revocation and Reform Bill) Committee; Member, Shark Fins Bill Committee Jun 2022
1 Nigel Huddleston MP (Conservative) - Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Second Reading Committee; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Dormant Assets Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Levelling-up and Regeneration Bill Committee Sep 2020
1 Jeremy Quin MP (Conservative) Oct 2022
1 Andrea Leadsom MP (Conservative) - Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Treasury Sub-Committee on Financial Services Regulations Nov 2021
1 Baroness Ludford (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) Nov 2022
1 Viscount Trenchard (Conservative) - Member, EU Services Sub-Committee; Member, European Affairs Committee Jun 2021
1 Earl Howe (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) Dec 2017
1 The Earl of Courtown (Conservative) - Member, Finance Committee (Lords) Oct 2022
1 Lord Falconer of Thoroton (Labour) - Member, Constitution Committee Jan 2011
1 Lord McCrea of Magherafelt and Cookstown (DUP) Jul 2010
1 Lord Triesman (Labour) - Member, Fraud Act 2006 and Digital Fraud Committee Apr 2021
1 Lord Rosser (Labour) Nov 2016
1 Alistair Carmichael MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill Committee Feb 2016
1 Lord Watson of Wyre Forest (Labour) Oct 2008
1 John Penrose MP (Conservative) Nov 2021
1 Lord Knight of Weymouth (Labour) - Member, Draft Online Safety Bill (Joint Committee) Dec 2008
1 Jessica Morden MP (Labour) - Member, Administration Committee; Chair, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee); Chair, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee); Chair, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee); Member, Standing Orders Committee (Commons); Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Dormant Assets Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Economic Crime and Corporate Transparency Bill Committee Oct 2022
1 Tobias Ellwood MP (Conservative) - Chair, Defence Committee; Chair, Defence Committee; Chair, Defence Sub-Committee; Chair, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls Mar 2013
1 Nadine Dorries MP (Conservative) Mar 2020
1 Meg Hillier MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Chair, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Chair, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Down Syndrome Bill Committee; Member, Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill Committee Nov 2021
1 Angus Robertson (Scottish National Party) Jul 2008
1 Baroness Taylor of Bolton (Labour) - Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House; Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Industry and Regulators Committee Feb 2010
1 Adam Afriyie MP (Conservative) Mar 2022
1 Barbara Keeley MP (Labour) - Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, Online Safety Bill Committee Mar 2020
1 Baroness Thornton (Labour) Feb 2021
1 Fiona Hyslop (Scottish National Party) Mar 2010
1 Anne McLaughlin MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Nationality and Borders Bill Committee; Member, Judicial Review and Courts Bill; Member, Public Order Bill Committee Oct 2022
1 Grahame Morris MP (Labour) - Member, Transport Committee; Member, Transport Committee; Member, Animal Welfare (Sentience) Bill [HL] Committee; Member, High Speed Rail (Crewe - Manchester) Bill Select Committee (Commons); Member, Seafarers' Wages Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Equipment Theft (Prevention) Bill Committee Feb 2022
1 Lord Stevenson of Coddenham (Crossbench) Jan 2013

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.