The 5000 most recent mentions of the exact phrase charles walker, grouped by speaker name.
Occurences | Speaker | Date range |
---|---|---|
2589 | Charles Walker MP (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Chair, Administration Committee; Chair, Administration Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Administration Estimate Audit and Risk Assurance Committee; Member, Members Estimate Audit Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Draft Mental Health Bill; Member, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee | Feb 2010 – Mar 2024 |
2186 | Headings, procedural text, etc. | Mar 2010 – Mar 2024 |
15 | John Bercow MP (Speaker) | Mar 2010 – Jan 2019 |
7 | Penny Mordaunt MP (Conservative) - Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Restoration and Renewal Programme Board Committee | Feb 2021 – Mar 2024 |
4 | Edward Argar MP (Conservative) | May 2020 – Mar 2022 |
4 | Alex Norris MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Economic Activity of Public Bodies (Overseas Matters) Bill Committee; Member, Criminal Justice Bill Committee | Feb 2021 – Nov 2021 |
4 | Maria Miller MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Administration Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Speaker's Conference Committee; Member, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association and International Committee of the Red Cross (Status) Bill | May 2021 – Feb 2023 |
3 | Eleanor Laing MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Standing Orders Committee (Commons); Chair, Standing Orders Committee (Commons); Chair, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission; Chair, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission; Member, Bishop's Stortford Cemetery Bill Unopposed Bill Committee; Member, Bishop's Stortford Cemetery Bill Committee | Feb 2016 – Jan 2021 |
3 | Rebecca Pow MP (Conservative) | Jan 2021 – Jun 2022 |
3 | Jacob Rees-Mogg MP (Conservative) | Nov 2020 – Jul 2023 |
3 | Steven Baker MP (Conservative) | Nov 2020 – Jan 2022 |
3 | Lindsay Hoyle MP (Speaker) - Member, Members Estimate Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, House of Commons Commission; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Speaker's Conference Committee; Chair, Speaker's Conference Committee; Chair, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee; Chair, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee | Dec 2019 – Jul 2022 |
3 | Philip Davies MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs | Nov 2012 – Oct 2023 |
3 | Maggie Throup MP (Conservative) - Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee); Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee); Member, Finance Bill Committee | Nov 2021 – Mar 2022 |
2 | Jim Shannon MP (DUP) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, Pet Abduction Bill Committee; Member, Zoological Society of London (Leases) Bill Committee | Mar 2020 – May 2021 |
2 | David Linden MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Work and Pensions Committee | Feb 2020 – Dec 2022 |
2 | Chris Grayling MP (Conservative) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee | Nov 2020 – Nov 2021 |
2 | Kenny MacAskill MP (Alba) | Jun 2011 – Oct 2011 |
2 | Kevan Jones MP (Labour) - Member, Defence Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Investigatory Powers (Amendment) Bill [HL] Committee; Member, High Streets (Designation, Review and Improvement Plan) Bill Committee | Sep 2012 – Nov 2023 |
2 | Chris Bryant MP (Labour) - Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Welsh Grand Committee | Oct 2022 |
2 | Danny Kruger MP (Conservative) - Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Treasury Sub-Committee on Financial Services Regulations | Jun 2022 – May 2023 |
2 | Baroness Chakrabarti (Labour) - Member, Statutory Inquiries Committee; Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee | Nov 2022 – Dec 2022 |
2 | Graham Stringer MP (Labour) - Member, Science, Innovation and Technology Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Foreign Affairs Sub-Committee on the Overseas Territories | Mar 2021 – Jun 2021 |
2 | Robin Walker MP (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Education Committee; Chair, Education Committee | Jun 2014 – Dec 2016 |
2 | Mark Harper MP (Conservative) | Jun 2020 |
2 | Anthony Browne MP (Conservative) - Member, Automated Vehicles Bill [HL] Committee | Jan 2021 – Nov 2021 |
2 | Michael Ellis MP (Conservative) - Member, Committee of Privileges; Member, Committee on Standards | May 2019 – Nov 2021 |
2 | Wendy Chamberlain MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Speaker's Conference Committee; Member, Building Societies Act 1986 (Amendment) Bill Committee | Apr 2021 – Oct 2022 |
2 | David Johnston MP (Conservative) | Sep 2020 – Nov 2021 |
2 | Matthew Hancock MP (Independent) | Nov 2020 – Nov 2021 |
2 | Karen Bradley MP (Conservative) - Chair, Procedure Committee; Chair, Procedure Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association and International Committee of the Red Cross (Status) Bill; Member, Paternity Leave (Bereavement) Bill Committee | Sep 2020 – Oct 2022 |
2 | Laura Farris MP (Conservative) - Member, Speaker's Conference Committee; Member, Criminal Justice Bill Committee | Jan 2021 – Jul 2023 |
2 | John Howell MP (Conservative) | Mar 2020 – Dec 2020 |
2 | Jo Churchill MP (Conservative) | Jun 2020 – Mar 2022 |
2 | Trudy Harrison MP (Conservative) - Member, Zoological Society of London (Leases) Bill Committee; Member, High Streets (Designation, Review and Improvement Plan) Bill Committee; Member, Automated Vehicles Bill [HL] Committee | Feb 2023 – Oct 2023 |
2 | Philip Dunne MP (Conservative) - Chair, Environmental Audit Committee; Chair, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Sub-Committee on National Policy Statements; Member, Environmental Audit Sub-Committee on Polar Research; Member, Liaison Sub-Committee on Scrutiny of Strategic Thinking in Government; Member, Committee of Privileges; Member, Committee on Standards | Mar 2013 – Jan 2021 |
2 | Charles Hendry MP (Conservative) | Jun 2010 – Feb 2011 |
2 | Paul Flynn MP (Labour) | Oct 2014 – May 2015 |
2 | Pauline Latham MP (Conservative) - Member, International Development Committee; Member, Administration Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs | Jan 2024 |
1 | Peter Bone MP (Independent) | Jul 2022 |
1 | Julie Marson MP (Conservative) - Member, Business and Trade Committee; Member, Business and Trade Sub-Committee on National Security and Investment | Feb 2020 |
1 | Lord Coaker (Labour) | Mar 2010 |
1 | Stephen Flynn MP (Scottish National Party) | Nov 2021 |
1 | Anthony Mangnall MP (Conservative) - Member, Business and Trade Committee; Member, Business and Trade Sub-Committee on National Security and Investment; Member, Trade (Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership) Bill [HL] Committee | Feb 2021 |
1 | Simon Kirby MP (Conservative) | Mar 2017 |
1 | Mark Durkan MP (Social Democratic and Labour Party) | Oct 2016 |
1 | Lord McCluskey (Crossbench) | Feb 2012 |
1 | Christopher Chope MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee | Oct 2010 |
1 | Karl Turner MP (Labour) - Member, Justice Committee; Member, Holocaust Memorial Bill Select Committee; Member, Pet Abduction Bill Committee | Nov 2021 |
1 | Richard Holden MP (Conservative) - Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee | Nov 2020 |
1 | David Simmonds MP (Conservative) - Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Finance Bill Committee | Oct 2022 |
1 | Siobhan Baillie MP (Conservative) - Member, Work and Pensions Committee | Jan 2021 |
1 | Dave Thompson (Scottish National Party) | Jun 2015 |
1 | Jamie McGrigor (Conservative) | Jan 2015 |
1 | Baroness Fox of Buckley (Non-affiliated) | Nov 2022 |
1 | Tessa Munt MP (Liberal Democrat) | Feb 2013 |
1 | Jayne Bryant (Labour) | Mar 2017 |
1 | Yasmin Qureshi MP (Labour) | Jul 2022 |
1 | David Heath MP (Liberal Democrat) | Jun 2010 |
1 | Thomas Docherty MP (Labour) | Oct 2014 |
1 | Natalie Elphicke MP (Conservative) - Member, Standing Orders Committee (Commons); Member, Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee; Member, Pet Abduction Bill Committee; Member, Building Societies Act 1986 (Amendment) Bill Committee | Jul 2023 |
1 | Christopher Harvie (Scottish National Party) | Jun 2010 |
1 | Ben Gummer MP (Conservative) | Jul 2016 |
1 | Oliver Colvile MP (Conservative) | Sep 2012 |
1 | Iain Wright MP (Labour) | Dec 2014 |
1 | Anne Milton MP (Independent) | Oct 2019 |
1 | Mick Antoniw (Labour) | Jun 2023 |
1 | Lord Stevenson of Coddenham (Crossbench) | Jan 2013 |
1 | Nadine Dorries MP (Conservative) | Mar 2020 |
1 | James Brokenshire MP (Conservative) | Jan 2013 |
1 | Roger Gale MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) | Feb 2023 |
1 | Lord Rosser (Labour) | Nov 2016 |
1 | Baroness Thornton (Labour) | Feb 2021 |
1 | Roseanna Cunningham (Scottish National Party) | Oct 2011 |
1 | Robert Courts MP (Conservative) | Mar 2021 |
1 | Nick Hurd MP (Conservative) | Sep 2017 |
1 | Fiona Hyslop (Scottish National Party) | Mar 2010 |
1 | Lord Davies of Oldham (Labour) | Nov 2010 |
1 | Joan Ryan MP (Independent) | Apr 2016 |
1 | Bob Seely MP (Conservative) - Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Investigatory Powers (Amendment) Bill [HL] Committee | Jan 2022 |
1 | David Hanson MP (Labour) | Jun 2014 |
1 | David Crausby MP (Labour) | Dec 2014 |
1 | David Lidington MP (Conservative) | Jul 2018 |
1 | Kezia Dugdale (Labour) | Jun 2011 |
1 | Jeremy Quin MP (Conservative) - Chair, Defence Committee; Chair, Defence Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Sub-Committee on Scrutiny of Strategic Thinking in Government | Oct 2022 |
1 | Martin Vickers MP (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, High Speed Rail (Crewe - Manchester) Bill Select Committee (Commons) | Dec 2020 |
1 | Richard Fuller MP (Conservative) - Member, Leasehold and Freehold Reform Bill Committee; Member, Automated Vehicles Bill [HL] Committee | Mar 2021 |
1 | Emma Hardy MP (Labour) | Dec 2020 |
1 | Michael Fabricant MP (Conservative) - Member, Administration Committee | Feb 2023 |
1 | Robert Halfon MP (Conservative) | Mar 2022 |
1 | Viscount Trenchard (Conservative) - Member, EU Services Sub-Committee; Member, Industry and Regulators Committee | Jun 2021 |
1 | Nigel Evans MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Standing Orders Committee (Commons); Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Chair, Restoration and Renewal Programme Board Committee; Chair, Restoration and Renewal Programme Board Committee; Member, Bishop's Stortford Cemetery Bill Unopposed Bill Committee; Member, Bishop's Stortford Cemetery Bill Committee | Feb 2023 |
1 | Earl Howe (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) | Dec 2017 |
1 | Dan Jarvis MP (Labour) - Member, Investigatory Powers (Amendment) Bill [HL] Committee | Feb 2024 |
1 | Theresa May MP (Conservative) | Nov 2021 |
1 | Meg Hillier MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Chair, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Chair, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Sub-Committee on Scrutiny of Strategic Thinking in Government | Nov 2021 |
1 | Tim Farron MP (Liberal Democrat) | Jun 2020 |
1 | Thomas Tugendhat MP (Conservative) - Member, Investigatory Powers (Amendment) Bill [HL] Committee | Feb 2024 |
1 | John Penrose MP (Conservative) | Nov 2021 |
1 | George Howarth MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs | Mar 2020 |
1 | Nigel Huddleston MP (Conservative) - Member, Charities Bill [HL] Second Reading Committee; Member, Finance Bill Committee | Sep 2020 |
1 | Adam Afriyie MP (Conservative) | Mar 2022 |
1 | Barbara Keeley MP (Labour) - Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art | Mar 2020 |
1 | Lord Triesman (Labour) - Member, AI in Weapon Systems Committee | Apr 2021 |
1 | Thangam Debbonaire MP (Labour) | Feb 2023 |
1 | Lord Falconer of Thoroton (Labour) - Member, Constitution Committee | Jan 2011 |
1 | The Earl of Courtown (Conservative) - Member, Finance Committee (Lords) | Oct 2022 |
1 | Andrea Leadsom MP (Conservative) | Nov 2021 |
1 | Steve Brine MP (Conservative) - Member, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Chair, Health and Social Care Committee; Chair, Health and Social Care Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Building Societies Act 1986 (Amendment) Bill Committee; Member, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association and International Committee of the Red Cross (Status) Bill | Nov 2020 |
1 | William Wragg MP (Conservative) - Member, Procedure Committee; Chair, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Chair, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) | Feb 2021 |
1 | Philippa Whitford MP (Scottish National Party) | Jan 2020 |
1 | Tim Loughton MP (Conservative) - Member, Home Affairs Committee | Apr 2021 |
1 | Robert Buckland MP (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Chair, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, Liaison Sub-Committee on Scrutiny of Strategic Thinking in Government; Member, Pet Abduction Bill Committee | Nov 2022 |
1 | Wes Streeting MP (Labour) | Mar 2016 |
1 | Jessica Morden MP (Labour) - Chair, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee); Chair, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee); Chair, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee); Member, Standing Orders Committee (Commons); Member, Welsh Grand Committee | Oct 2022 |
1 | Baroness Blackwood of North Oxford (Conservative) | Jul 2016 |
1 | Christina Rees MP (Independent) - Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Petitions Committee | Mar 2022 |
1 | Lord Jackson of Peterborough (Conservative) - Member, European Affairs Committee | Jun 2011 |
1 | Deidre Brock MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee | Feb 2023 |
1 | Julian Lewis MP (Conservative) - Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Chair, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament | Jul 2023 |
1 | John Glen MP (Conservative) | Apr 2020 |
1 | Helen Grant MP (Conservative) | Jun 2014 |
1 | Keir Starmer MP (Labour) | Sep 2020 |
1 | Desmond Swayne MP (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Investigatory Powers (Amendment) Bill [HL] Committee | Nov 2022 |
1 | Lord Collins of Highbury (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords); Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Restoration and Renewal Programme Board Committee | Jan 2013 |
1 | Alex Sobel MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Monken Hadley Common Bill Unopposed Bill Committee; Member, Highgate Cemetery Bill Committee; Member, Culture, Media and Sport Committee | Jun 2022 |
1 | Lord Russell of Liverpool (Crossbench) - Member, EU Goods Sub-Committee; Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee | Oct 2022 |
1 | Anne McLaughlin MP (Scottish National Party) | Oct 2022 |
1 | Rachel Maclean MP (Conservative) - Member, Leasehold and Freehold Reform Bill Committee | Dec 2020 |
1 | Grahame Morris MP (Labour) - Member, Transport Committee; Member, Transport Committee; Member, High Speed Rail (Crewe - Manchester) Bill Select Committee (Commons); Member, Building Societies Act 1986 (Amendment) Bill Committee; Member, Licensing Hours Extensions Bill Committee; Member, Automated Vehicles Bill [HL] Committee | Feb 2022 |
1 | Damian Hinds MP (Conservative) | Jul 2015 |
1 | Mike Amesbury MP (Labour) - Member, Renters (Reform) Bill Committee; Member, Leasehold and Freehold Reform Bill Committee | Jun 2023 |
1 | Baroness Blower (Labour) - Member, Education for 11–16 Year Olds Committee | Nov 2022 |
1 | Rachel Hopkins MP (Labour) - Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Justice Committee; Member, Licensing Hours Extensions Bill Committee | Jan 2021 |
1 | Paula Barker MP (Labour) - Member, Public Accounts Committee | Jan 2022 |
1 | Simon Clarke MP (Conservative) | Dec 2020 |
1 | Baroness Ludford (Liberal Democrat) - Member, European Affairs Committee | Nov 2022 |
1 | Anne Marie Morris MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Treasury Sub-Committee on Financial Services Regulations | Feb 2020 |
1 | Tobias Ellwood MP (Conservative) - Member, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association and International Committee of the Red Cross (Status) Bill; Member, Investigatory Powers (Amendment) Bill [HL] Committee | Mar 2013 |
1 | Lucy Powell MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Restoration and Renewal Programme Board Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority | Mar 2024 |
1 | Baroness Williams of Trafford (Conservative) - Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Services Committee | Nov 2016 |
1 | Lord Robathan (Conservative) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) | Apr 2019 |
1 | Lord Sharkey (Liberal Democrat) - Member, European Union Committee; Member, EU Services Sub-Committee; Member, Financial Services Regulation Committee | May 2016 |
1 | John McNally MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Sub-Committee on Polar Research | Dec 2015 |
1 | Lord Barwell (Conservative) | Sep 2012 |
1 | Baroness Primarolo (Labour) - Member, European Union Committee; Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Member, Communications and Digital Committee | Mar 2012 |
1 | Martin Docherty MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Defence Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee | Mar 2016 |
1 | James Davies MP (Conservative) - Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Science, Innovation and Technology Committee | Jan 2021 |
1 | Valerie Vaz MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs | Apr 2021 |
1 | Patrick Grady MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art | Jul 2015 |
1 | Mark Pawsey MP (Conservative) - Member, Business and Trade Committee; Member, Business and Trade Sub-Committee on National Security and Investment; Member, Energy Security and Net Zero Committee | Nov 2021 |
1 | Lord McCrea of Magherafelt and Cookstown (DUP) | Jul 2010 |
1 | Caroline Lucas MP (Green) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Sub-Committee on Polar Research | Oct 2022 |
1 | Alistair Carmichael MP (Liberal Democrat) | Feb 2016 |
1 | Rosie Winterton MP (Labour) - Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Standing Orders Committee (Commons); Member, Bishop's Stortford Cemetery Bill Unopposed Bill Committee; Member, Bishop's Stortford Cemetery Bill Committee | Feb 2024 |
1 | Mark Spencer MP (Conservative) - Member, Pet Abduction Bill Committee | Jul 2022 |
1 | Baroness Hayter of Kentish Town (Labour) - Member, European Affairs Committee; Member, Royal Albert Hall Bill [HL] Committee | Sep 2016 |
1 | Lord Bethell (Conservative) | Feb 2021 |