Results 1–20 of 187 for brexit in Future Business

Upcoming Business – Lords: Select Committee (19 Oct 2017)

EU Internal Market Sub-Committee: Brexit: competition. 10:00 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:10 AM) Ms Kate Bell, Trades Union Congress Ms Caroline Normand, Which? Professor Steve Fothergill, Industrial Communities Alliance

Upcoming Business – Lords: Select Committee (18 Oct 2017)

EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee: Financial regulation and supervision following Brexit. 10:00 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:15 AM) Mr Mark Hoban, Chairman, Flood Re Ms Joanna Cound, Managing Director and Head of Government Affairs & Public Policy, BlackRock Ms Catherine McGuinness, City of London Corporation (at 11:15 AM) Mr Stephen Jones, Chief Executive Officer, UK Finance Mr Simon Lewis, Chief Executive, Association for Financial Markets in Europe

Upcoming Business – Lords: Select Committee (18 Oct 2017)

EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee: Brexit: energy security. 10:00 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:30 AM) Ambassador Jean-Christophe Fueeg, Head International Energy Affairs, Swiss Federal Office of Energy

Upcoming Business – Lords: Main Chamber (17 Oct 2017)

Reports from the European Union Committee 'Brexit: agriculture' and 'Brexit: farm animal welfare' – Lord Teverson. Debate

Upcoming Business – Lords: Select Committee (12 Oct 2017)

EU Internal Market Sub-Committee: Brexit: competition. 10:00 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:10 AM) Professor Richard Whish QC, King's College London Professor Eyad Maher Dabbah,, Queen Mary University of London Professor Pinar Ackman, University of Leeds Professor Sir John Vickers, Oxford University (at 11:10 AM) Ms Isabel Taylor, Slaughter and May Mr Alan Davis, Pinsent Masons Mr George Peretz QC, Monckton Chambers

Upcoming Business – Lords: Select Committee (12 Oct 2017)

EU External Affairs Sub-Committee: Brexit: sanctions policy. 10:00 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:05 AM) Mr Roger Matthews, Senior Director, Dechert LLP

Upcoming Business – Lords: Select Committee (11 Oct 2017)

EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee: Financial regulation and supervision following Brexit. 10:00 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:15 AM) Mr. Barney Reynolds, Partner, Shearman and Sterling Mr Jonathan Herbst, Global Head of Financial Services, Norton Rose Fulbright Mr Simon Gleeson, Partner, Clifford Chance

Upcoming Business – Lords: Select Committee (10 Oct 2017)

EU Justice Sub-Committee: Brexit: consumer protection rights. 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:45 AM) Mr Chris Woolard, Executive Director of Strategy and Competition , Financial Conduct Authority

Upcoming Business – Lords: Main Chamber (9 Oct 2017)

Prospects for reaching a Brexit agreement by March 2019 – Lord Dykes. Oral questions

Upcoming Business – Lords: Main Chamber (9 Oct 2017)

Reports from the Constitution Committee on Inter-governmental relations in the UK and The Union and devolution and the Report from the EU Committee Brexit: devolution - Lord Lang of Monkton, Lord Jay of Ewelme. Debate

Previous Business – Lords: Select Committee (14 Sep 2017)

EU Internal Market Sub-Committee: Brexit: competition. 10:00 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:10 AM) Lord David Currie, Chairman, Competition and Markets Authority Dr Andrea Coscelli, Chief Executive , Competition and Markets Authority Ms Sarah Cardell, General Counsel, Competition and Markets Authority (at 11:10 AM) Dr Stephen Unger, Group Director , Ofcom Mr Jonathan Spence, Partner, Legal, Ofgem Mr Richard Moriarty, Group Director of Consumers and Markets and Deputy Chief...

Previous Business – Lords: Select Committee (14 Sep 2017)

EU External Affairs Sub-Committee: Brexit: sanctions policy. 10:00 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:05 AM) Mr Paul Williams, Multilateral Policy Director, Foreign and Commonwealth Office Mr Matthew Findlay, Deputy Head of International Organisations Department, Foreign and Commonwealth Office Mr Andrew Murdoch, Legal Director, Foreign and Commonwealth Office Mr Giles Thomson, Deputy Director, Sanctions and Illicit Finance, HM Treasury Ms Rena Lalgie, Head of Office of Financial...

Previous Business – Lords: Select Committee (13 Sep 2017)

EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee: Brexit: energy security. 10:00 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:30 AM) Ms Silke Goldberg, Partner, Herbert Smith Freehills LLP Dr Owen Wilson, Chief Executive , Electricity Association of Ireland Mr Robin McCormick, General Manager, SONI (at 11:45 AM) Dr Mina Golshan, Deputy Chief Inspector, Office for Nuclear Regulation Ms Angela Hepworth, Corporate Policy and Regulation Director, EDF Dr Jenifer Baxter, Head of Energy and Environment,...

Previous Business – Lords: Select Committee (13 Sep 2017)

International Relations Committee: Beyond Brexit: the UK and the Balkans. 10:30 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:30 AM) Professor Marko Prelec, Director of Applied Policy Projects, Central European University (at 11:30 AM) Ambassador Lirim Greicevci, Kosovan Ambassador to the United Kingdom Ambassador Qirjako Qirko, Albanian Ambassador to the United Kingdom

Previous Business – Lords: Select Committee (13 Sep 2017)

EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee: Financial regulation and supervision following Brexit. 10:00 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:15 AM) Professor Eilis Ferran, Professor of Company and Securities Law, Cambridge University Professor Niamh Moloney, Professor of Law, London School of Economics

Previous Business – Lords: Select Committee (13 Sep 2017)

EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee: Brexit: reciprocal healthcare. 10:00 am; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:30 AM) Mr Paul Macnaught, Director, EU, International and Public Health Systems, Department of Health (at 11:15 AM) Mr Mark Dayan, Policy & Public Affairs Analyst, Nuffield Trust

Previous Business – Lords: Select Committee (12 Sep 2017)

EU Justice Sub-Committee: Brexit: consumer protection rights. 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:45 AM) Mr Roland Green, Deputy General Counsel, Competition and Markets Authority Mr Jason Freeman, Director, Consumer Law, Competition and Markets Authority


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 > >>

Create an alert

Did you find what you were looking for?

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.