Who says an widdecombe the most?

The most recent mentions of the exact phrase an widdecombe, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
893 Ann Widdecombe MP (Conservative) Jul 1987 – Apr 2010
44 Jack Straw MP (Labour) Feb 1996 – Jan 2008
35 Simon Hughes MP (Liberal Democrat) Feb 1998 – Feb 2003
21 Sir David Amess MP (Conservative) Dec 1988 – Jul 2019
20 Headings, procedural text, etc. Dec 1987 – Mar 2001
17 Charles Clarke MP (Labour) Oct 1999 – May 2001
12 Oliver Heald MP (Conservative) - Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee Mar 2000 – Oct 2004
12 John Bercow MP (Speaker) Mar 1998 – Jun 2005
12 Evan Harris MP (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2001 – May 2008
12 Mr Nick Hawkins MP (Conservative) Jul 2000 – May 2001
11 Alun Michael MP (Labour) Jan 1997 – Oct 2006
10 Viscount Hailsham (Conservative) Jul 1987 – Nov 2006
10 Lord Clarke of Nottingham (Conservative) Jan 1990 – Mar 2002
10 Mike O'Brien MP (Labour) Feb 1998 – Apr 2001
9 Lord Hammond of Runnymede (Conservative) Jul 1998 – Mar 2010
9 Simon Burns MP (Conservative) Jun 2000 – May 2015
9 Lord Cormack (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art; Member, EU Environment Sub-Committee Oct 1993 – Apr 2013
9 Frank Dobson MP (Labour) Jul 1998 – Jul 1999
9 David Lidington MP (Conservative) Jun 1999 – Feb 2001
8 Lord Stratford (Labour) Dec 1988 – Jul 2003
8 John Denham MP (Labour) Jan 1999 – Nov 2005
8 Mr Roger Freeman MP Oct 1987 – Mar 1990
7 Roger Gale MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Mar 1990 – Sep 2004
7 Lord Beith (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) May 1988 – Jun 2000
7 Lord Boateng (Labour) - Member, International Relations and Defence Committee Feb 2000 – Mar 2001
7 Michael Fabricant MP (Conservative) - Member, Administration Committee Jun 1999 – Feb 2002
6 Baroness McIntosh of Pickering (Conservative) - Member, EU Environment Sub-Committee Jan 2002 – Feb 2002
6 Mr Andrew Rowe MP (Conservative) Dec 1987 – Mar 1996
6 Lord Howard of Lympne (Conservative) - Member, Constitution Committee May 1997 – Jun 2000
6 Norman Baker MP (Liberal Democrat) May 2002 – Nov 2006
6 Andrew MacKay MP (Conservative) May 1988 – Nov 2000
6 Baroness Browning (Conservative) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House; Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee Dec 2000 – Dec 2005
6 Robin Cook MP (Labour) Mar 1990 – Jun 2001
5 Martin Salter MP (Labour) Apr 2000 – Apr 2010
5 John Greenway MP (Conservative) Jul 1999 – Apr 2000
5 George Howarth MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs Nov 1997 – Jun 2001
5 Lord Young of Cookham (Conservative) - Member, Fraud Act 2006 and Digital Fraud Committee Mar 1990 – Jun 2009
5 Mrs Barbara Roche MP (Labour) Feb 2000 – Feb 2001
5 James Paice MP (Conservative) Mar 2002 – Jun 2002
5 Lord King of Bridgwater (Conservative) Jun 1999 – Jun 2000
5 Lord Campbell-Savours (Labour) Jan 1988 – Jul 2009
5 Alan Duncan MP (Conservative) Jun 1998 – Nov 2004
5 Baroness Bottomley of Nettlestone (Conservative) Dec 1989 – Jul 1999
5 Lord McNally (Liberal Democrat) - Member, EU Services Sub-Committee Dec 2000 – Oct 2001
5 Mr Michael Neubert MP Mar 1989 – Jan 1994
5 James Clappison MP (Conservative) May 1998 – Nov 2005
5 Mr David Alton MP Dec 1988 – Dec 1995
5 Stephen Dorrell MP (Conservative) Mar 1998 – Apr 1999
5 Geoffrey Clifton-Brown MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons) Nov 2001
5 John Stanley MP (Conservative) Dec 1988 – Jan 2010
5 Dr Norman Godman MP (Labour) Mar 1992 – Mar 2001
4 Alan Milburn MP (Labour) Jun 1998 – Oct 2006
4 Laurence Robertson MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Nov 2001 – Jan 2002
4 Lord Lyell of Markyate (Conservative) Jun 1997 – Jul 2000
4 David Winnick MP (Labour) Jan 1992 – Feb 2001
4 Gerald Howarth MP (Conservative) Oct 2004 – May 2008
4 Lord Martin of Springburn (Crossbench) Jul 2000 – May 2005
4 Oliver Letwin MP (Independent) Mar 1998 – Dec 2002
4 Edward Leigh MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Jan 1990 – Feb 2014
4 Lord Bannside (DUP) Jan 1988 – Jun 2005
4 Chris Bryant MP (Labour) - Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Committee on Standards; Chair, Committee on Standards; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee Nov 2004 – Oct 2011
4 Howard Stoate MP (Labour) Jul 1998 – Apr 1999
4 Lord Hutton of Furness (Labour) - Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee Nov 2001 – Dec 2001
4 Mr Nicholas Bennett MP Oct 1987 – Jan 1989
4 Sir Peter Lloyd MP (Conservative) Apr 1990 – Feb 2001
3 Hugh Robertson MP (Conservative) Jul 2001 – Mar 2010
3 Mrs Jackie Ballard MP (Liberal Democrat) Nov 1997 – Mar 2001
3 Lord Deben (Conservative) Mar 2002 – Feb 2007
3 Mrs Alice Mahon MP (Labour) Mar 1990 – Jun 1998
3 Viscount Bridgeman (Conservative) - Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee) Dec 1999 – Jul 2001
3 Lord Boswell of Aynho (Non-affiliated) Feb 2004 – Mar 2010
3 Mr Brian Sedgemore MP (Labour) Dec 1997 – Dec 2002
3 Julian Brazier MP (Conservative) Oct 1987 – Jan 1989
3 Peter Bottomley MP (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Jun 1999 – May 2010
3 Mr Gerry Bermingham MP (Labour) Dec 1995 – Jul 2000
3 Fiona Mactaggart MP (Labour) Jun 1999 – Oct 2001
3 Ben Bradshaw MP (Labour) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Transport Committee Jan 2006 – Nov 2006
3 Dennis Skinner MP (Labour) Apr 1989 – Feb 1990
3 Bernard Jenkin MP (Conservative) - Chair, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Committee of Privileges; Member, Committee on Standards; Chair, Liaison Committee Sub-Committee on National Policy Statements; Chair, Liaison Committee Sub-Committee on National Policy Statements Oct 2005 – Apr 2009
3 Maria Eagle MP (Labour) - Member, Justice Committee; Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee; Member, Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, British Sign Language Bill Committee; Member, National Security Bill Committee Jan 2001 – May 2008
3 Gerald Kaufman MP (Labour) Jan 2001 – Jun 2003
3 Jeremy Corbyn MP (Independent) May 1996 – Feb 2001
3 Donald Dewar MP (Labour) Nov 1992 – Jan 1995
3 Christopher Chope MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee Dec 1988 – Oct 2008
3 Mr Michael Colvin MP (Conservative) Nov 1987 – Jun 1997
3 Stephen Hesford MP (Labour) Nov 1998 – Oct 2001
3 Stephen Ladyman MP (Labour) Jul 2000 – Mar 2001
3 Mr Tam Dalyell MP (Labour) Apr 1990 – Feb 2005
3 Lord Mawhinney (Conservative) Mar 1998 – Dec 2000
3 Tim Loughton MP (Conservative) - Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill Committee Jan 2001 – Feb 2013
3 Mr Kenneth Hargreaves MP Jun 1989 – Jul 1989
3 David Drew MP (Labour/Co-operative) Jan 2006 – Oct 2006
3 Ms Jo Richardson MP May 1988 – Apr 1990
3 Dominic Grieve MP (Independent) Nov 2000 – Jun 2005
3 Mrs Edwina Currie MP Jan 1988 – Nov 1988
3 Kelvin Hopkins MP (Independent) Nov 1997 – Oct 2011
3 Harriet Harman MP (Labour) - Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Committee of Privileges Apr 1990 – Apr 2008
3 Mr David Hinchliffe MP (Labour) Dec 1998 – Apr 1999
3 Barry Sheerman MP (Labour/Co-operative) Apr 1990 – Nov 1999
3 Shona McIsaac MP (Labour) Jan 2006 – Nov 2007
3 Mr Kevin McNamara MP (Labour) Feb 1998 – Mar 2000
3 Andrew MacKinlay MP (Labour) Jan 2000 – Mar 2001
2 Ann Clwyd MP (Labour) May 1988 – Mar 1994
2 Mr Tony Newton MP Mar 1990
2 Kevin Barron MP (Labour) Jun 1998 – May 1999
2 Michael Meacher MP (Labour) Jun 1991 – Mar 2010
2 Angela Smith MP (Independent) Jan 2006
2 Andrew Turner MP (Conservative) Nov 2001 – Oct 2006
2 Mr Alf Morris MP Mar 1990 – Feb 1995
2 Steve Pound MP (Labour) Oct 2008 – Nov 2010
2 John Pugh MP (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2001 – Feb 2005
2 Mr Bob Dunn MP May 1992 – Oct 1993
2 Mr Peter Thurnham MP Nov 1988 – Feb 1991
2 Keith Vaz MP (Labour) Mar 1990 – Feb 2008
2 Tony Baldry MP (Conservative) Nov 1988 – Jul 2004
2 Eric Forth MP (Conservative) Jan 1990 – Mar 2001
2 Hazel Blears MP (Labour) Jan 2001 – Nov 2001
2 Kim Howells MP (Labour) Jan 2002 – May 2005
2 Vera Baird MP (Labour) Jun 2002 – Dec 2009
2 Nicholas Winterton MP (Conservative) Jul 1990 – Oct 2007
2 Ann Winterton MP (Conservative) Feb 1995 – Mar 2002
2 Claire Ward MP (Labour) Nov 2009
2 Mr John Burnett MP (Liberal Democrat) Jul 1997 – Nov 2000
2 Paddy Tipping MP (Labour) Jan 2006
2 Ian Taylor MP (Conservative) Mar 2000 – Feb 2002
2 Dame Cheryl Gillan MP (Conservative) Feb 1996 – Feb 1998
2 Jacqui Smith MP (Labour) May 2002 – Jul 2002
2 Clare Short MP (Independent Labour) Apr 1990 – Mar 1995
2 Elliot Morley MP (Labour) Sep 2004 – Nov 2005
2 Mr Andrew Hunter MP (DUP) Nov 1988 – Dec 1999
2 Lynne Jones MP (Labour) Nov 2001 – Apr 2010
2 Linda Gilroy MP (Labour) Dec 2000 – Jan 2001
2 Ms Audrey Wise MP (Labour) Jan 1989 – Jun 1990
2 Mr Chris Pond MP (Labour) May 1997 – Mar 2002
2 Harry Cohen MP (Labour) Mar 1988 – Jun 2000
2 Ian Cawsey MP (Labour) Oct 1999 – Jul 2000
2 Mr Michael Portillo MP (Conservative) Jul 1988 – Dec 1988
2 John Battle MP (Labour) Jan 1989 – May 1989
2 Phil Woolas MP (Labour) Apr 2009 – Apr 2010
2 Margaret Smith (Liberal Democrat) Sep 2001 – Dec 2001
2 Robert Brown (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2001
2 Sir Peter Emery MP (Conservative) Jan 1989 – Apr 1990
2 Mrs Teresa Gorman MP (Conservative) Dec 1988 – Mar 1989
2 Richard Shepherd MP (Conservative) Jun 1999 – Jun 2001
2 Charles Kennedy MP (Liberal Democrat) Mar 1990 – Dec 2000
2 Frank Doran MP (Labour) Mar 1989 – Apr 1990
2 Lord Graham of Edmonton (Labour) Mar 2001 – Mar 2002
2 Lord Allan of Hallam (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Fraud Act 2006 and Digital Fraud Committee Jun 1999 – Feb 2000
2 Bob Russell MP (Liberal Democrat) Jul 2004 – May 2008
2 Lord Bruce of Bennachie (Liberal Democrat) - Member, EU Services Sub-Committee; Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee Jul 1993 – May 1999
2 Gareth Thomas MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee; Member, Trade (Australia and New Zealand) Bill Committee Jun 1998 – Dec 1998
2 Lord Lansley (Conservative) - Member, International Agreements Committee Oct 2001 – May 2002
2 Crispin Blunt MP (Conservative) Mar 2001 – Apr 2001
2 Lord Vaizey of Didcot (Conservative) - Member, Communications and Digital Committee Jan 2006 – Apr 2011
2 Robert Syms MP (Conservative) - Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee); Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee); Member, Panel of Chairs Nov 1998 – Dec 1998
2 Alan Campbell MP (Labour) Jun 1998 – Oct 2009
2 Lord Stunell (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Built Environment Committee Mar 2001 – Apr 2001
2 Lord Faulkner of Worcester (Labour) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art; Member, SLSC Sub-Committee A; Member, European Union Committee; Member, EU Goods Sub-Committee; Member, European Affairs Committee Sep 2003 – Oct 2004
2 Lord Bassam of Brighton (Labour) - Member, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence Jul 2000 – Mar 2001
2 Paul Beresford MP (Conservative) - Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee Mar 2000 – Mar 2001
2 Julian Lewis MP (Conservative) - Chair, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Jun 2005 – May 2008
2 Greg Clark MP (Conservative) - Chair, Science and Technology Committee; Chair, Science and Technology Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Nov 2007
2 Boris Johnson MP (Conservative) Jun 2002 – Jun 2005
2 Lord Lilley (Conservative) - Member, SLSC Sub-Committee A; Member, EU Goods Sub-Committee; Member, Environment and Climate Change Committee Jul 2000 – May 2002
2 Owen Paterson MP (Conservative) Nov 2000 – Dec 2005
2 Andrew Dismore (Labour) Mar 2001 – Feb 2004
2 Theresa May MP (Conservative) Feb 1998 – Nov 1999
2 Baroness Armstrong of Hill Top (Labour) - Chair, Public Services Committee; Chair, Public Services Committee Jul 1989 – Jan 2001
2 Lord Tyler (Liberal Democrat) Nov 1997 – Nov 2000
2 Lord Foster of Bath (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Communications and Digital Committee Nov 1993 – Apr 2001
2 Baroness Andrews (Labour) - Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Chair, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Chair, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Chair, Adult Social Care Committee; Chair, Adult Social Care Committee Mar 2009 – Apr 2009
2 Lord Wigley (Plaid Cymru) Jun 1990 – Jan 1996
2 Barry Gardiner MP (Labour) - Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee Nov 2005
1 Damian Green MP (Conservative) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation Nov 2000
1 Miss Melanie Johnson MP (Labour) Dec 2004
1 Lord Hague of Richmond (Conservative) Jul 2000
1 Mr Calum MacDonald MP (Labour) May 1993
1 Mr Archie Norman MP (Conservative) Dec 2000
1 Mr Alan Hurst MP (Labour) Dec 2002
1 Mr David Jamieson MP (Labour) Nov 2001
1 Mr Jon Owen Jones MP (Labour/Co-operative) Nov 2001
1 Mr Peter Pike MP (Labour) Jul 1989
1 Mr Bill O'Brien MP (Labour) Jun 1999
1 Mr Jonathan Sayeed MP (Independent) Mar 1988
1 John Young (Conservative) Sep 2001
1 Lord Williams of Mostyn (Labour) Dec 2000
1 Earl Russell (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2001
1 Mr Gerry Steinberg MP (Labour) Jun 2003
1 Martin Smyth MP (UUP) Apr 1990
1 Lord Garnier (Conservative) - Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Member, Conduct Committee Jul 2000
1 Mrs Marion Roe MP (Conservative) Jul 1998
1 Mr Richard Page MP (Conservative) Apr 1990
1 Nick Gibb MP (Conservative) Oct 2011
1 Mr David Rendel MP (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2003
1 Ms Joyce Quin MP (Labour) May 1988
1 Baroness Golding (Labour) Nov 1992
1 Lord Hamilton of Epsom (Conservative) Feb 1989
1 Mr Colin Pickthall MP (Labour) Mar 2002
1 Lord Hain (Labour) - Member, Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland Sub-Committee Dec 2003
1 Mr Denzil Davies MP (Labour) May 1997
1 Lord Heseltine (Non-affiliated) Nov 1998
1 Tony Wright MP (Labour) Apr 2001
1 Sarah McCarthy-Fry MP (Labour) Jun 2009
1 Julia Goldsworthy MP (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2009
1 Richard Younger-Ross MP (Liberal Democrat) May 2006
1 Bob Spink MP (Independent) Jan 2003
1 Derek Conway MP (Independent) Jan 2006
1 Sandra Gidley MP (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2002
1 Steve McCabe MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Pension Dashboards (Prohibition of Indemnification) Bill Committee Mar 2001
1 Viscount Bledisloe (Crossbench) Mar 2002
1 Siobhain McDonagh MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Treasury Sub-Committee on Financial Services Regulations; Member, Financial Services and Markets Bill Committee Mar 2001
1 Nigel Waterson MP (Conservative) Jun 1999
1 Lord McFall of Alcluith (Non-affiliated) - Chair, Freedom of Information Advisory Panel (Lords); Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Chair, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence; Chair, House of Lords Commission; Chair, House of Lords Commission; Chair, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee; Chair, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee Dec 2010
1 Paul Truswell MP (Labour) Apr 1999
1 Mark Todd MP (Labour) May 1997
1 Lord Blencathra (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) May 2000
1 David Taylor MP (Labour) May 1997
1 John Home Robertson (Labour) Feb 1997
1 Mr Win Griffiths MP (Labour) Jul 1989
1 Professor Ross Cranston MP (Labour) Apr 2000
1 Ms Jane Griffiths MP (Labour) Oct 2004
1 Ms Lorna Fitzsimons MP (Labour) Feb 2000
1 Mr Huw Edwards MP (Labour) Feb 2001
1 Mr Hilton Dawson MP (Labour) Mar 2000
1 Mr Tony Benn MP (Labour) Oct 1993
1 Margaret Hodge MP (Labour) - Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Economic Crime and Corporate Transparency Bill Committee Dec 2001
1 Mr Tom Cox MP (Labour) May 1997
1 Eleanor Laing MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission; Chair, Standing Orders Committee (Commons); Chair, Standing Orders Committee (Commons) Mar 2002
1 Mr Tim Collins MP (Conservative) Jan 2001
1 Mr Ivor Caplin MP (Labour) Feb 2005
1 Mrs Anne Campbell MP (Labour) Nov 2004
1 Lord Howarth of Newport (Labour) - Member, Constitution Committee Jan 1996
1 Mr Andrew Bennett MP (Labour) Jun 1990
1 Baroness Blatch (Conservative) Jul 2000
1 Baroness King of Bow (Labour) Feb 2003
1 Liam Fox MP (Conservative) - Member, Down Syndrome Bill Committee Jul 1999
1 Geraint Davies MP (Labour) - Member, Welsh Affairs Committee; Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee Mar 2002
1 Lord Fowler (Non-affiliated) Jun 1999
1 Mr Ivan Lawrence MP Oct 1996
1 Lord Blunkett (Labour) - Member, Justice and Home Affairs Committee Dec 1991
1 Mr Robin Squire MP Oct 1993
1 Mr John Patten MP May 1989
1 Mr Peter Griffiths MP Mar 1990
1 Mr Hartley Booth MP Nov 1992
1 Mr Peter Hardy MP Oct 1993
1 Mr David Hunt MP Dec 1989
1 Mr Robert Jones MP Jun 1995
1 Lord Bradley (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords); Member, Adult Social Care Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Draft Mental Health Bill Feb 1993
1 Mr Robert Hughes MP Jul 1996
1 Mr Robert Atkins MP Apr 1990
1 Mr Gary Waller MP Apr 1990
1 Mr William Waldegrave MP Jul 1988
1 Graham Brady MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Speaker's Conference Committee Mar 1998
1 Mr Gwilym Jones MP Apr 1988
1 Mr Michael Stern MP Oct 1993
1 Mr Nigel Spearing MP Feb 1990
1 Mr Dave Nellist MP Jan 1988
1 Mr Ian Gow MP Apr 1990
1 Mr John Browne MP Oct 1987
1 Mr Charles Morrison MP Feb 1989
1 Mr John Wakeham MP May 1989
1 Mr Ivor Stanbrook MP Jul 1987
1 Mr Merlyn Rees MP Mar 1990
1 Mr Geoffrey Howe MP Feb 1990
1 Miss Emma Nicholson MP Apr 1990
1 Margaret Beckett MP (Labour) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Mar 2001
1 Mr Patrick Ground MP May 1989
1 Mr Patrick Duffy MP Oct 1987
1 Bernard Braine MP Apr 1990
1 Mr Ron Leighton MP Oct 1987
1 Mr Derek Enright MP Apr 1994
1 Mr Michael Stephen MP Nov 1996
1 Mr David Sumberg MP Dec 1989
1 Hon. Tim Sainsbury MP Mar 1988
1 Dr Peter Brand MP (Liberal Democrat) May 1997
1 Mr Allan Rogers MP (Labour) Oct 1987
1 Bill Cash MP (Conservative) - Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) May 2008
1 Lord Clark of Windermere (Labour) - Member, Services Committee Dec 1999
1 Charles Wardle MP (Independent) Jun 1999
1 Mr John Townend MP (Conservative) Mar 2001
1 Baroness Corston (Labour) Jul 2002
1 Mr William Ross MP (UUP) Jul 2000
1 Dr Mo Mowlam MP (Labour) May 1988
1 Mr Chris Davies MP Jan 1996
1 Mr Rhodri Morgan MP (Labour) May 1997
1 Mr David Lock MP (Labour) Jun 1998
1 Baroness Morris of Yardley (Labour) - Member, Public Services Committee Mar 1998
1 Angela Eagle MP (Labour) - Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Treasury Sub-Committee on Financial Services Regulations; Member, Financial Services and Markets Bill Committee Apr 2002
1 Nigel Evans MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Standing Orders Committee (Commons) Mar 2000
1 Mrs Maria Fyfe MP (Labour) Jul 1989
1 Mr Ian Bruce MP (Conservative) Mar 2000
1 Lord Campbell of Pittenweem (Liberal Democrat) - Member, International Relations and Defence Committee Apr 2001
1 Mr Jeremy Hanley MP Jun 1995
1 Mr Graham Riddick MP Feb 1997
1 Mr Max Madden MP Dec 1995
1 Mr James Pawsey MP Nov 1993
1 Mr Irvine Patnick MP Jun 1989
1 Nick Brown MP (Labour) - Chair, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Chair, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee Jul 1988
1 Lord Browne of Ladyton (Labour) - Member, Environment and Climate Change Committee; Member, Fraud Act 2006 and Digital Fraud Committee Sep 2004
1 Mr Hector Monro MP Feb 1997
1 Mr Keith Mans MP Oct 1987
1 Mr Norman Lamont MP May 1989
1 Mr Michael Alison MP Oct 1993
1 Hon. Douglas Hurd MP Nov 1996
1 Mr Roy Hattersley MP Nov 1990
1 Dr Charles Goodson-Wickes MP Apr 1990
1 Mrs Angela Rumbold MP May 1990
1 Lord James Douglas-Hamilton MP Feb 1989
1 Mr James Couchman MP Oct 1987
1 Mr Gyles Brandreth MP Nov 1995
1 Gavin Strang MP (Labour) Mar 1999
1 Linda Fabiani (Scottish National Party) Oct 2001
1 Ian Stewart MP (Labour) Dec 1997
1 Baroness McIntosh of Hudnall (Labour) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Consultative Panel on Parliamentary Security; Member, Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art; Member, Joint Committee on the Draft Mental Health Bill Mar 2004
1 Lord Alton of Liverpool (Crossbench) - Member, International Relations and Defence Committee Mar 2004
1 Mary Scanlon (Conservative) Jul 2000
1 David Cameron MP (Conservative) Oct 2011
1 Greg Mulholland MP (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2006
1 Angela Watkinson MP (Conservative) Jan 2002
1 Lord Wallace of Saltaire (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2001
1 George Osborne MP (Conservative) Jun 2002
1 Baroness McDonagh (Labour) Nov 2010
1 Andy Burnham MP (Labour) Jan 2007
1 Lord Plant of Highfield (Labour) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Mar 2001
1 Alex Salmond MP (Scottish National Party) Mar 2010
1 Baroness Buscombe (Conservative) - Chair, Joint Committee on the Draft Mental Health Bill; Chair, Joint Committee on the Draft Mental Health Bill May 2001
1 Alan Johnson MP (Labour) Oct 2007
1 Lord Forsyth of Drumlean (Conservative) Jun 2001
1 Bob Ainsworth MP (Labour) Jun 2002
1 Lord Bradshaw (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2010
1 Baroness Trumpington (Conservative) Sep 2003
1 Robert Goodwill MP (Conservative) - Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Nationality and Borders Bill Committee; Member, Down Syndrome Bill Committee; Chair, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee; Chair, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee; Member, Liaison Committee Sub-Committee on National Policy Statements; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Jul 2009
1 Mike Penning MP (Conservative) - Member, British Sign Language Bill Committee Jan 2007
1 Sandra Osborne MP (Labour) Feb 2001
1 George Mudie MP (Labour) Feb 2000
1 Austin Mitchell MP (Labour) Nov 1996
1 Anne McGuire MP (Labour) Oct 2004
1 Peter Luff MP (Conservative) Mar 2002
1 Philip Davies MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill Committee Oct 2011
1 Paul Burstow MP (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2001
1 Jimmy Hood MP (Labour) May 1997
1 David Heath MP (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2003
1 George Galloway MP (Respect) Feb 1989
1 Daniel Kawczynski MP (Conservative) Jan 2007
1 Michael Gove MP (Conservative) - Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Jan 2006
1 Tom Clarke MP (Labour) Feb 1991
1 Peter Bone MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee Dec 2012
1 Lord Henley (Conservative) - Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) Jan 2012
1 Lord Clement-Jones (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Services Committee; Member, Draft Online Safety Bill (Joint Committee) Feb 2001
1 David Ruffley MP (Conservative) Jul 2000
1 Stephen Doughty MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Welsh Grand Committee Jun 2019
1 David Rutley MP (Conservative) - Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee Sep 2010
1 Lord Evans of Rainow (Conservative) Feb 2012
1 Caroline Flint MP (Labour) Oct 2001
1 Jim Fitzpatrick MP (Labour) Jun 2005
1 Michael Fallon MP (Conservative) Mar 2001
1 Guy Opperman MP (Conservative) - Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee; Member, Pension Schemes (Conversion of Guaranteed Minimum Pensions) Bill Committee; Member, Pension Dashboards (Prohibition of Indemnification) Bill Committee Jul 2010
1 Lord Paddick (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2021
1 Chris Leslie MP (Independent) Feb 2004
1 Vincent Cable MP (Liberal Democrat) Apr 1999
1 Richard Burden MP (Labour) Jul 1998
1 Tom Brake MP (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2010
1 Lord Moonie (Non-affiliated) Mar 2003
1 Lord Maclennan of Rogart (Liberal Democrat) Dec 1999
1 James Brokenshire MP (Conservative) Oct 2008
1 Lord Cope of Berkeley (Conservative) Feb 2001
1 Helen Jones MP (Labour) Nov 1998
1 Helen Grant MP (Conservative) Jun 2010
1 Lord Glentoran (Conservative) Apr 2000
1 Baroness Quin (Labour) Mar 2011
1 Lord Foster of Bishop Auckland (Labour) May 1997
1 Lord Spicer (Conservative) Nov 2004
1 Baroness Gould of Potternewton (Labour) Mar 2001
1 Lord Newby (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence; Member, Consultative Panel on Parliamentary Security; Member, House of Lords Commission; Member, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee Jul 2001
1 Justine Greening MP (Independent) Jan 2006
1 Anne Milton MP (Independent) Nov 2007
1 David Tredinnick MP (Conservative) Oct 1987
1 Ivan Lewis MP (Independent) Apr 1999
1 Caroline Spelman MP (Conservative) May 1998
1 Baroness Ritchie of Downpatrick (Non-affiliated) - Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Member, Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland Sub-Committee Sep 2010
1 Keith Simpson MP (Conservative) Oct 1998
1 Joan Ryan MP (Independent) Mar 2007
1 Paul Maynard MP (Conservative) - Member, Justice Committee; Member, Speaker's Conference Committee Feb 2022
1 Gordon Marsden MP (Labour) Jul 2002
1 Conor Burns MP (Conservative) Apr 2013
1 Frank Roy MP (Labour) Apr 2003
1 Lord Anderson of Swansea (Labour) - Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Member, International Relations and Defence Committee Jan 2000
1 Anthony Steen MP (Conservative) Jul 2006
1 Adam Ingram MP (Labour) Mar 2006
1 David Lepper MP (Labour) Mar 2002
1 Baroness Taylor of Bolton (Labour) - Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House; Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Industry and Regulators Committee Apr 1988
1 Peter Kilfoyle MP (Labour) Dec 1997
1 Ann Keen MP (Labour) Oct 2007
1 Sally Keeble MP (Labour) Nov 2001
1 Michael Jack MP (Conservative) Jan 1991
1 Brian Iddon MP (Labour) Apr 2007
1 Desmond Swayne MP (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Work and Pensions Committee Nov 2000
1 Lord Touhig (Labour) - Chair, Services Committee; Member, House of Lords Commission; Chair, Services Committee; Member, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee May 2008
1 John Horam MP (Conservative) Feb 2000
1 Phil Hope MP (Labour) Mar 2001
1 Keith Hill MP (Labour) Jan 2001
1 Derek Twigg MP (Labour) - Member, Defence Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Jun 2000
1 Doug Henderson MP (Labour) Dec 1995
1 David Heathcoat-Amory MP (Conservative) Mar 2010
1 Ian McCartney MP (Labour) Jan 1996
1 Tony McNulty MP (Labour) May 2008
1 Patrick Hall MP (Labour) Feb 2005
1 Terry Rooney MP (Labour) Jan 2000
1 John Smith MP (Labour) Jan 1990
1 Lord Pendry (Labour) Jul 1988
1 Alan Simpson MP (Labour) Dec 1999
1 Baroness Primarolo (Labour) - Member, European Union Committee; Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Member, Justice and Home Affairs Committee Jul 1997
1 Iain Gray (Labour) Mar 2001
1 Lord Robathan (Conservative) Nov 1999
1 Gwyn Prosser MP (Labour) Oct 1999
1 Robert Marshall-Andrews MP (Labour) Nov 2005
1 Gordon Prentice MP (Labour) Dec 2000
1 Nick Palmer MP (Labour) Jul 2009
1 Lord Rooker (Labour) - Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Economic Affairs Committee Feb 1998
1 Chris Mullin MP (Labour) Jun 1999
1 Baroness Shephard of Northwold (Conservative) - Member, Adult Social Care Committee Jan 1990
1 Lord Risby (Conservative) Feb 1996
1 Eric Martlew MP (Labour) Dec 1998
1 Alan Whitehead MP (Labour) - Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee Nov 1998
1 Lord Willis of Knaresborough (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Public Services Committee Mar 1998
1 Mark Harper MP (Conservative) - Member, Speaker's Conference Committee Dec 2009
1 Roger Williams MP (Liberal Democrat) Sep 2004
1 Christopher Huhne MP (Liberal Democrat) Apr 2009
1 Baroness Thatcher (Conservative) Nov 1988
1 David McLetchie (Conservative) May 2000
1 Bill Wiggin MP (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Committee of Selection; Chair, Committee of Selection; Chair, Committee of Selection Jan 2006
1 Martin Horwood MP (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2006
1 Brooks Newmark MP (Conservative) Mar 2010
1 Liam Byrne MP (Labour) - Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Member, Economic Crime and Corporate Transparency Bill Committee Mar 2010
1 Lord Corbett of Castle Vale (Labour) Dec 2000
1 Meg Munn MP (Labour) Oct 2007
1 Ann McKechin MP (Labour) Oct 2004
1 Shaun Woodward MP (Labour) Mar 2000
1 Robert Walter MP (Conservative) Oct 2001
1 Gerry Sutcliffe MP (Labour) Mar 2007
1 Ed Miliband MP (Labour) Oct 2006
1 Andrew Slaughter MP (Labour) - Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Judicial Review and Courts Bill; Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee Mar 2009
1 Lord Watson of Wyre Forest (Labour) Jun 2006
1 Alan Keen MP (Labour) May 1999
1 Neil Gerrard MP (Labour) Jun 1999
1 Lord Bellingham (Conservative) Dec 2001
1 Michael Foster MP (Labour) Apr 2000
1 Mark Fisher MP (Labour) Dec 1999
1 Bill Etherington MP (Labour) Jan 2006
1 David Curry MP (Conservative) May 1994
1 Lord Randall of Uxbridge (Conservative) Mar 2002
1 Richard Bacon MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Member, International Development Committee May 2008
1 Stephen Byers MP (Labour) Mar 1998
1 Pól Callaghan (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Dec 2010
1 David Borrow MP (Labour) Oct 2004
1 Alistair Carmichael MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill Committee Nov 2004
1 Peter Atkinson MP (Conservative) Jun 1997
1 Andrew Mitchell MP (Conservative) Apr 1990
1 Lord Monson (Crossbench) Mar 2002
1 Andrew Murrison MP (Conservative) Jan 2007
1 Andrew Selous MP (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Dec 2002
1 Jonathan R Shaw MP (Labour) Mar 2002

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.