Who says alexander stafford the most?

The 5000 most recent mentions of the exact phrase alexander stafford, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
3695 Headings, procedural text, etc. Mar 1927 – Jan 2022
1135 Alexander Stafford MP (Conservative) - Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee; Member, Committee of Privileges; Member, Professional Qualifications Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Welsh Affairs Committee; Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Defence Committee; Member, Committee on Standards; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Public Service Pensions and Judicial Offices Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee; Member, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Health and Care Bill Committee Jan 2020 – Jan 2022
9 Sir Alexander Spearman MP Jul 1951 – Nov 1965
8 Mr Albert Alexander MP Nov 1930 – Nov 1949
4 Sir Stafford Cripps MP Mar 1932 – Jul 1942
3 John Bercow MP (Speaker) - Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) May 2010 – Jun 2017
3 Kwasi Kwarteng MP (Conservative) - Member, Defence Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Professional Qualifications Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Transport Committee; Member, Administration Committee; Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, Defence Committee Mar 2020 – Dec 2020
3 Stephen Doughty MP (Labour/Co-operative) Oct 2020 – Jun 2021
3 Kerry McCarthy MP (Labour) - Member, Glue Traps (Offences) Bill Committee Oct 2020 – Jun 2021
3 Mr Alexander Fletcher MP - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Defence Sub-Committee Dec 1976 – Jul 1985
3 Rebecca Pow MP (Conservative) Jan 2020 – Nov 2021
3 Nigel Evans MP (Conservative) - Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons) Jun 2020 – May 2021
3 Lindsay Hoyle MP (Speaker) - Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Dec 2019 – Jul 2021
2 Heidi Alexander MP (Labour) Mar 2014 – Sep 2016
2 Brendan O'Hara MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Defence Committee; Member, Health and Care Bill Committee; Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Committee of Selection; Member, Defence Committee; Member, Backbench Business Committee; Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee Jun 2021 – Nov 2021
2 James Duddridge MP (Conservative) Oct 2020 – Jun 2021
2 Lord Martin of Springburn (Crossbench) - Chair, House of Lords Commission; Chair, European Scrutiny Committee Jun 2001 – May 2005
2 Wendy Chamberlain MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee; Member, Judicial Review and Courts Bill Sep 2020 – Oct 2021
2 Tom Hunt MP (Conservative) - Member, Education Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Chair, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence Jul 2020
2 Paul Flynn MP (Labour) Oct 2014 – May 2015
2 Nigel Adams MP (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Oct 2020 – Jul 2021
2 Victoria Atkins MP (Conservative) - Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls Nov 2018 – Feb 2021
2 Rachel Maclean MP (Conservative) - Member, Welsh Affairs Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Elections Bill Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Committee of Selection; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Administration Committee; Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill Committee; Member, Glue Traps (Offences) Bill Committee; Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Justice Committee; Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Skills and Post-16 Education [HL] Bill Committee; Member, Transport Committee Nov 2020 – Jun 2021
1 David Mundell MP (Conservative) - Member, Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill Committee; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, International Development Committee; Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Chair, House of Lords Commission; Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee Sep 2021
1 Mr John Simon MP Nov 1933
1 David Tredinnick MP (Conservative) - Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, European Union Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Justice and Home Affairs Committee; Member, Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill Committee; Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Glue Traps (Offences) Bill Committee; Chair, House of Lords Commission; Chair, House of Lords Commission; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee Oct 1987
1 Richard Drax MP (Conservative) - Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee Oct 2021
1 Patricia Gibson MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Professional Qualifications Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Skills and Post-16 Education [HL] Bill Committee; Member, Justice Committee; Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee Sep 2020
1 Justin Madders MP (Labour) - Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Transport Committee; Member, Health and Care Bill Committee Sep 2016
1 Sir Alexander Erskine-Hill MP Oct 1944
1 James Brokenshire MP (Conservative) - Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, Freedom of Information Advisory Panel (Lords); Member, International Trade Committee Sep 2020
1 Greg Smith MP (Conservative) - Member, Transport Committee; Chair, House of Lords Commission Apr 2021
1 Paul Bristow MP (Conservative) - Member, Health and Social Care Committee Sep 2020
1 Alberto Costa MP (Conservative) - Member, Skills and Post-16 Education [HL] Bill Committee; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Committee of Selection; Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee; Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee; Member, Health and Care Bill Committee; Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee Nov 2021
1 Andy Carter MP (Conservative) - Member, Committee of Privileges; Member, Glue Traps (Offences) Bill Committee; Member, International Development Committee; Member, Defence Committee; Member, Backbench Business Committee; Member, Elections Bill Committee; Member, Professional Qualifications Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee; Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Charities Bill [HL] Second Reading Committee; Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Committee on Standards; Chair, Freedom of Information Advisory Panel (Lords); Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Professional Qualifications Bill [HL] Committee; Chair, House of Lords Commission; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee Dec 2020
1 Claudia Webbe MP (Independent) - Member, Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee Dec 2020
1 Tulip Siddiq MP (Labour) Jun 2020
1 Paul Howell MP (Conservative) - Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee; Member, Health and Care Bill Committee; Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Dec 2021
1 Tom Randall MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee; Member, International Trade Committee; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Transport Committee Jun 2021
1 Peter Aldous MP (Conservative) - Member, Science and Technology Committee; Member, Nationality and Borders Bill Committee; Member, Skills and Post-16 Education [HL] Bill Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Elections Bill Committee; Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee; Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee; Member, Elections Bill Committee; Member, Elections Bill Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill; Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee; Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Dec 2020
1 Mr Anthony Eden MP Jan 1942
1 Lord Lester of Herne Hill (Non-affiliated) Jan 2000
1 Mr Cyril Townsend MP - Member, European Union Committee; Chair, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, International Trade Committee; Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Chair, Freedom of Information Advisory Panel (Lords); Member, Defence Committee Feb 1980
1 Mr Somerset De Chair MP Dec 1944
1 Mr Thomas Fraser MP Jan 1954
1 Dr Horace King MP Apr 1966
1 Mr Jon Rankin MP Apr 1957
1 Mr Charles Pannell MP Apr 1954
1 Mr Harold Wilson MP Apr 1980
1 Mr John Browne MP - Member, Justice and Home Affairs Committee; Chair, House of Lords Commission; Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act Jan 1989
1 Mr Alexander Eadie MP Jun 1984
1 Mr Giles Shaw MP - Chair, Freedom of Information Advisory Panel (Lords); Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, European Union Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, International Trade Committee Apr 1986
1 Mr Winston Churchill MP Nov 1942
1 Mr Alexander Sloan MP Oct 1944
1 Mr Cynog Dafis MP (Plaid Cymru) Apr 1994
1 Mr Tam Dalyell MP (Labour) - Member, Justice and Home Affairs Committee; Chair, House of Commons Commission; Chair, Freedom of Information Advisory Panel (Lords); Chair, House of Lords Commission; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Defence Committee; Member, International Trade Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Chair, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence Jun 1984
1 Jonathan R Shaw MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs Dec 2000
1 Douglas Alexander MP (Labour) - Member, Committee of Selection; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Justice and Home Affairs Committee; Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act Jan 2004
1 Laura Farris MP (Conservative) - Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Justice and Home Affairs Committee Jun 2020
1 William Bain MP (Labour) - Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee Sep 2011
1 Tony Baldry MP (Conservative) - Member, Justice and Home Affairs Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Mar 1997
1 Jim Dowd MP (Labour) - Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Glue Traps (Offences) Bill Committee; Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, European Union Committee; Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Chair, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Justice and Home Affairs Committee Mar 2014
1 Lee Rowley MP (Conservative) - Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Member, Down Syndrome Bill Committee; Chair, House of Commons Commission; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Down Syndrome Bill Committee; Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Scottish Affairs Committee Sep 2020
1 Valerie Vaz MP (Labour) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee Jul 2020
1 Steven Baker MP (Conservative) - Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee; Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Judicial Review and Courts Bill; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Chair, House of Commons Commission; Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee Jun 2020
1 Anthony Mangnall MP (Conservative) Jun 2021
1 Michael Tomlinson MP (Conservative) - Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee Sep 2021
1 Helen Whately MP (Conservative) - Member, Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee Jun 2020
1 Paul Scully MP (Conservative) Sep 2020
1 Bill Cash MP (Conservative) - Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Chair, European Scrutiny Committee Feb 2020
1 Anne McLaughlin MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Nationality and Borders Bill Committee; Member, Judicial Review and Courts Bill Sep 2020
1 Andrew Rosindell MP (Conservative) - Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Nov 2021
1 Michelle Donelan MP (Conservative) - Member, International Trade Committee; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee Feb 2020
1 Alison McGovern MP (Labour) - Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee Jun 2020
1 Alok Sharma MP (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Justice Committee Sep 2015
1 John Spellar MP (Labour) - Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee Dec 2020
1 Alan Brown MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, International Trade Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee Dec 2020
1 Kemi Badenoch MP (Conservative) Nov 2020
1 Tracey Crouch MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Service Pensions and Judicial Offices Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee; Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee Apr 2021
1 Stephen Timms MP (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act May 2009
1 Shabana Mahmood MP (Labour) - Member, Science and Technology Committee; Member, Skills and Post-16 Education [HL] Bill Committee; Member, Glue Traps (Offences) Bill Committee; Member, Professional Qualifications Bill [HL] Committee Oct 2020
1 Paul Maynard MP (Conservative) - Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Committee of Privileges; Member, Glue Traps (Offences) Bill Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee Jun 2020
1 Greg Hands MP (Conservative) - Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Member, Defence Committee; Member, Glue Traps (Offences) Bill Committee Nov 2021
1 Alan Whitehead MP (Labour) - Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Member, Administration Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Chair, House of Lords Commission; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs Dec 2020
1 Lord McFall of Alcluith (Non-affiliated) - Chair, Freedom of Information Advisory Panel (Lords); Chair, House of Lords Commission; Chair, House of Lords Commission; Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Chair, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence; Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee Jul 2018
1 Andrew Griffith MP (Conservative) Jun 2020
1 Chris Matheson MP (Labour) Dec 2020
1 Nusrat Ghani MP (Conservative) - Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee Jul 2021
1 Vicky Ford MP (Conservative) - Chair, House of Commons Commission; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Glue Traps (Offences) Bill Committee; Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee; Member, Scottish Affairs Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Elections Bill Committee; Member, Down Syndrome Bill Committee; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee Jun 2020
1 Gary Sambrook MP (Conservative) Jun 2020
1 Aaron Bell MP (Conservative) - Member, Science and Technology Committee; Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Member, Backbench Business Committee; Member, Glue Traps (Offences) Bill Committee; Member, Justice Committee Nov 2020
1 Nadine Dorries MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Chair, House of Lords Commission; Chair, House of Commons Commission; Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Mar 2020
1 Stuart Andrew MP (Conservative) - Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee; Member, Committee of Selection; Member, Skills and Post-16 Education [HL] Bill Committee; Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee; Member, Glue Traps (Offences) Bill Committee; Member, Committee on Standards; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee; Member, Professional Qualifications Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Administration Committee; Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Transport Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee; Member, Nationality and Borders Bill Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Skills and Post-16 Education [HL] Bill Committee; Member, Transport Committee; Member, International Development Committee; Member, Justice Committee Jul 2020
1 Rupa Huq MP (Labour) - Member, Glue Traps (Offences) Bill Committee; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Science and Technology Committee; Member, Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill Committee; Member, Defence Committee; Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill Committee; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Committee of Selection; Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee; Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill Committee; Member, Professional Qualifications Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Defence Committee; Member, Backbench Business Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Glue Traps (Offences) Bill Committee; Chair, House of Commons Commission; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee; Member, Down Syndrome Bill Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Public Service Pensions and Judicial Offices Bill [HL] Committee Jan 2020
1 Edward Argar MP (Conservative) - Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee; Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Health and Care Bill Committee Oct 2020
1 Carol Monaghan MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill Committee; Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Judicial Review and Courts Bill; Member, Professional Qualifications Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Administration Committee; Member, Nationality and Borders Bill Committee; Member, Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee Apr 2017
1 Andrew Stephenson MP (Conservative) - Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Member, Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill Committee; Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee; Member, Petitions Committee; Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill Committee; Member, Elections Bill Committee; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee May 2021
1 Lisa Cameron MP (Scottish National Party) Dec 2020
1 Anne-Marie Trevelyan MP (Conservative) - Member, Welsh Affairs Committee; Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee Mar 2021
1 Matt Western MP (Labour) - Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Panel of Chairs Oct 2020
1 Duncan Baker MP (Conservative) - Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, European Union Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee Jul 2020
1 Grahame Morris MP (Labour) - Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, Transport Committee Mar 2014
1 Conor McGinn MP (Labour) - Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee; Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Glue Traps (Offences) Bill Committee Sep 2020
1 Tony Lloyd MP (Labour) - Member, International Trade Committee; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons) Nov 2021
1 Jess Phillips MP (Labour) - Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee; Member, Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill Committee Feb 2021
1 Chi Onwurah MP (Labour) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Professional Qualifications Bill [HL] Committee Nov 2020
1 Ruth Jones MP (Labour) - Member, Down Syndrome Bill Committee; Member, Nationality and Borders Bill Committee; Member, Down Syndrome Bill Committee Jan 2020
1 Virginia Crosbie MP (Conservative) - Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Nov 2020
1 David Linden MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Health and Care Bill Committee; Member, Foreign Affairs Committee Oct 2020
1 Nadhim Zahawi MP (Conservative) Oct 2020
1 Baroness Primarolo (Labour) - Member, European Union Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, International Trade Committee; Chair, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Chair, House of Lords Commission Jul 2003
1 Virendra Sharma MP (Labour) Oct 2021
1 Jim Shannon MP (DUP) - Member, Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee Sep 2020
1 John Cryer MP (Labour) - Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill Committee; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Committee on Standards; Member, International Development Committee; Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee; Member, Elections Bill Committee; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Glue Traps (Offences) Bill Committee; Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, Defence Committee; Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, European Union Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Administration Committee; Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Chair, House of Lords Commission Jun 2020
1 Luke Hall MP (Conservative) - Member, Glue Traps (Offences) Bill Committee; Member, Committee of Privileges May 2021

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.