Who says alan brown the most?

The 5000 most recent mentions of the exact phrase alan brown, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
3426 Headings, procedural text, etc. Jun 1993 – Dec 2017
937 Alan Brown MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee Jun 2015 – Dec 2017
22 Geoffrey Clifton-Brown MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons) Apr 1998 – Mar 2015
20 Alan Whitehead MP (Labour) Oct 1998 – Jan 2010
18 John Bercow MP (Speaker) - Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion Committee Oct 2002 – Oct 2017
17 Lord Beith (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Constitution Committee; Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House Jul 1993 – Mar 2015
15 Gordon Brown MP (Labour) Nov 1998 – Mar 2010
15 Alan Johnson MP (Labour) Jan 2000 – Feb 2017
14 Alan Duncan MP (Conservative) Nov 1993 – Feb 2014
11 Alan Haselhurst MP (Conservative) Nov 1998 – Nov 2008
9 Nick Brown MP (Labour) - Member, Public Accounts Commission Dec 1994 – Sep 2013
9 Lord Howarth of Newport (Labour) - Member, Political Polling and Digital Media Committee Jul 1993 – Jul 2004
6 Jeremy Browne MP (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2008 – Jun 2009
6 Alan Milburn MP (Labour) Jul 1995 – Mar 2008
6 Patricia Hewitt MP (Labour) Dec 2001 – Feb 2004
6 Robert Brown (Liberal Democrat) Sep 1999 – Dec 2007
6 Mr Alan Hurst MP (Labour) Feb 1999 – Oct 2003
5 Drew Hendry MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee Oct 2015 – Mar 2017
5 Lord Browne of Ladyton (Labour) Dec 1999 – Mar 2007
4 Iain Stewart MP (Conservative) - Member, Transport Committee Jun 2010 – Oct 2017
4 Alan Reid MP (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2002 – Jul 2013
4 John Hayes MP (Conservative) Mar 2011 – Nov 2017
4 Patrick Grady MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Selection Committee; Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee); Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee); Member, Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Administration Committee Apr 2016 – Feb 2017
4 Simon Burns MP (Conservative) Jun 1999 – May 2011
4 Alan Campbell MP (Labour) - Member, Selection Committee Jan 2009 – Jun 2014
4 Alan Simpson MP (Labour) Mar 1997 – Mar 2008
3 Patricia Gibson MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Backbench Business Committee Sep 2016 – Jul 2017
3 Baroness Primarolo (Labour) Apr 1998 – Jul 2003
3 David Gauke MP (Conservative) Nov 2009 – Oct 2015
3 Lord Martin of Springburn (Crossbench) Jun 2001 – May 2005
3 Lord Willetts (Conservative) Dec 2004 – Jun 2011
3 Claire Perry MP (Conservative) Mar 2016 – Oct 2017
3 Lord Malloch-Brown (Crossbench) Oct 2007 – Nov 2007
3 Jackie Baillie (Labour) Jun 2000 – Nov 2017
3 Keith Brown (Scottish National Party) Sep 2012 – Apr 2017
3 Stewart Stevenson (Scottish National Party) May 2009 – Aug 2009
3 Kevin Brennan MP (Labour) Jun 2009 – Nov 2017
3 Gavin Newlands MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Justice Committee Jan 2016 – Mar 2017
3 Paul Flynn MP (Labour) - Member, Welsh Affairs Committee; Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee Mar 2009 – May 2015
3 Paul Goggins MP (Labour) Feb 2004 – Mar 2005
3 Lord Hague of Richmond (Conservative) Mar 2001 – Mar 2015
3 Mike Pringle (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2008 – Oct 2010
3 Charles Hendry MP (Conservative) Feb 2003 – Mar 2008
2 Bill Rammell MP (Labour) Jun 2005 – Jul 2005
2 Alex Salmond MP (Scottish National Party) Jul 2000 – Sep 2015
2 Alun Michael MP (Labour) Dec 2004
2 Jim Shannon MP (DUP) - Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Jan 2016 – Apr 2016
2 Fergus Ewing (Scottish National Party) Nov 2005 – Dec 2008
2 Christine Grahame (Scottish National Party) Jun 2009
2 Lord Myners (Non-affiliated) Apr 2010 – Jul 2010
2 Simon Kirby MP (Conservative) Mar 2017
2 Pauline McNeill (Labour) Feb 2003 – Nov 2007
2 Lord Hay of Ballyore (DUP) May 2007
2 Lord Taylor of Holbeach (Conservative) - Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords); Member, Procedure Committee (Lords); Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, Accommodation Steering Group Committee; Member, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence; Member, Services Committee Dec 2010 – Jan 2011
2 Lord Brown of Eaton-under-Heywood (Judge) - Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords); Chair, Sub-Committee on Lords' Conduct; Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) Dec 2016
2 Angela Smith MP (Labour) - Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee Jul 2011 – May 2012
2 Jeremy Wright MP (Conservative) Jan 2013 – Nov 2015
2 Philip Hollobone MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Feb 2016
2 Lord Marlesford (Conservative) Feb 2008 – Dec 2008
2 Baroness Wilcox (Conservative) - Member, European Union Committee; Member, EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee Dec 2010 – Jun 2011
2 Lord Ryder of Wensum (Conservative) Dec 2009 – Jun 2010
2 Lord Bach (Labour) May 2009 – Jun 2009
2 Lord Forsyth of Drumlean (Conservative) - Chair, Economic Affairs Committee Jan 2007 – Nov 2009
2 Margaret Curran (Labour) Jan 2002 – Mar 2003
2 Paul Maynard MP (Conservative) Oct 2015 – Jul 2017
2 Jane Kennedy MP (Labour) Apr 2008 – Oct 2008
2 Chris Green MP (Conservative) - Member, Work and Pensions Committee Mar 2016 – Mar 2017
2 Ruth Cadbury MP (Labour) - Member, Justice Committee Jul 2016 – Feb 2017
2 Douglas Alexander MP (Labour) Dec 2004 – Jan 2005
2 Rebecca Long-Bailey MP (Labour) Oct 2015
2 David Heath MP (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2011 – May 2012
2 Carol Monaghan MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Science and Technology Committee (Commons) Jun 2015 – Mar 2016
2 Nigel Waterson MP (Conservative) May 1996 – Jan 2007
2 Brendan O'Hara MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee Nov 2017
2 Eric Joyce MP (Labour) Nov 2008 – Dec 2008
2 Alan McFarland (Independent) Feb 1999 – Jun 2008
2 Eileen Bell (Speaker) Mar 2007
2 Stewart Jackson MP (Conservative) Jun 2009 – Apr 2016
2 Therese Coffey MP (Conservative) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee Mar 2016 – Nov 2016
2 Andy McDonald MP (Labour) Jul 2017 – Oct 2017
2 Siôn Simon MP (Labour) Apr 2009 – Jun 2009
2 Nick Thomas-Symonds MP (Labour) Nov 2015 – Dec 2015
2 Alan Williams MP (Labour) Feb 2002 – Apr 2004
2 Gillian Merron MP (Labour) May 2009 – Jun 2009
2 Angela Rayner MP (Labour) Feb 2016
2 Guy Opperman MP (Conservative) Dec 2012 – Dec 2017
2 Gregory Campbell MP (DUP) - Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Sep 2012 – Nov 2017
2 Lindsay Hoyle MP (Labour) - Chair, Panel of Chairs; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Chair, Standing Orders Committee Sep 2017 – Oct 2017
2 Julian Lewis MP (Conservative) - Chair, Defence Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Defence Sub-Committee Dec 2004 – Feb 2007
2 Kenneth Clarke MP (Conservative) Mar 2007 – Mar 2008
2 Mark Francois MP (Conservative) - Member, Defence Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee Jun 2005 – Nov 2012
2 Yvette Cooper MP (Labour) - Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Jul 2002 – Mar 2008
2 David Lammy MP (Labour) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Feb 2004 – Apr 2004
2 Madeleine Moon MP (Labour) - Chair, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Defence Committee Apr 2016 – Feb 2017
2 John Healey MP (Labour) Feb 2004 – May 2016
2 Richard Burden MP (Labour) - Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Member, International Development Committee Mar 2016 – Mar 2017
2 Keith Vaz MP (Labour) Feb 2016 – Jan 2017
2 Patrick McLoughlin MP (Conservative) Dec 2014 – Dec 2015
2 Greg Hands MP (Conservative) May 2009 – Mar 2010
2 David Davis MP (Conservative) Nov 2016 – Dec 2016
2 Siobhain McDonagh MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs Jan 2002 – Feb 2016
1 Lord Brooke of Sutton Mandeville (Conservative) Dec 2013
1 Michael Meacher MP (Labour) Oct 2001
1 Tricia Marwick (None) Dec 2010
1 Malcolm Chisholm (Labour) Jun 2003
1 Kieran McCarthy (Alliance) Nov 2013
1 Kenny MacAskill (Scottish National Party) Jan 2010
1 Lord Howe of Aberavon (Conservative) Jan 2002
1 Elaine Murray (Labour) Oct 2015
1 Christian Allard (Scottish National Party) Mar 2016
1 Russell Brown MP (Labour) Mar 2015
1 Bob Russell MP (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2012
1 James Paice MP (Conservative) Feb 2009
1 Jack Straw MP (Labour) May 2008
1 Gerry Sutcliffe MP (Labour) May 2006
1 William McCrea MP (DUP) Jul 2010
1 Lord Howard of Lympne (Conservative) Mar 2005
1 George Mudie MP (Labour) May 2006
1 Peter Luff MP (Conservative) Dec 2008
1 Hazel Blears MP (Labour) Jan 2013
1 Hugh Bayley MP (Labour) Jun 2013
1 Dominic Bradley (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Nov 2012
1 James Clappison MP (Conservative) Sep 2012
1 Jimmy Hood MP (Labour) Mar 2015
1 George Howarth MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs Dec 2015
1 Lord Sheldon (Labour) Jul 1995
1 Ben Howlett MP (Conservative) Feb 2016
1 Fiona Mactaggart MP (Labour) Jul 2005
1 Peter Lilley MP (Conservative) Jul 1997
1 Oliver Letwin MP (Conservative) Oct 2016
1 Andrew Smith MP (Labour) Dec 1994
1 George Osborne MP (Conservative) Jun 2010
1 Pat Doherty MP (Sinn Féin) Apr 2008
1 Baroness Liddell of Coatdyke (Labour) - Member, EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee Mar 2002
1 Tim Loughton MP (Conservative) - Member, Home Affairs Committee Oct 2003
1 Alister Jack MP (Conservative) - Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Treasury Sub-Committee Dec 2017
1 Simon Clarke MP (Conservative) Oct 2017
1 Colin Clark MP (Conservative) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee Nov 2017
1 Ben Bradley MP (Conservative) Jun 2017
1 Lee Rowley MP (Conservative) - Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee); Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) Oct 2017
1 David Anderson MP (Labour) Dec 2014
1 Mark Williams MP (Liberal Democrat) Apr 2016
1 Steven Paterson MP (Scottish National Party) Mar 2016
1 Kirsten Oswald MP (Scottish National Party) Dec 2015
1 Phil Boswell MP (Scottish National Party) Nov 2015
1 Callum McCaig MP (Scottish National Party) Jan 2017
1 Calum Kerr MP (Scottish National Party) Jan 2016
1 Corri Wilson MP (Scottish National Party) Feb 2016
1 Margaret Ferrier MP (Scottish National Party) Apr 2017
1 Steve Rotheram MP (Labour) Oct 2011
1 Rob Flello MP (Labour) Nov 2016
1 Eleanor Laing MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Standing Orders Committee Oct 2015
1 Anne McLaughlin MP (Scottish National Party) Dec 2015
1 Eilidh Whiteford MP (Scottish National Party) Nov 2016
1 Lord Jones of Cheltenham (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2007
1 Alex Attwood (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Mar 2007
1 David Hanson MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Justice Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Nov 2010
1 Baroness Browning (Conservative) - Member, Procedure Committee (Lords); Member, European Union Committee; Member, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee; Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House May 2005
1 Parmjit Dhanda MP (Labour) Oct 2004
1 Julia Goldsworthy MP (Liberal Democrat) Jul 2006
1 Anne Snelgrove MP (Labour) Mar 2006
1 Dennis Canavan (Independent) Oct 2000
1 Lord Blunkett (Labour) - Member, Citizenship and Civic Engagement Committee Jun 2010
1 Ann Widdecombe MP (Conservative) Jan 1997
1 Lord Campbell-Savours (Labour) - Member, Services Committee Dec 2014
1 Edward Davey MP (Liberal Democrat) Apr 1998
1 Geraint Davies MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Welsh Affairs Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, European Scrutiny Committee Jan 2002
1 Mike O'Brien MP (Labour) Sep 2003
1 Bridget Prentice MP (Labour) Oct 2007
1 Helen Southworth MP (Labour) Jan 2008
1 Jacqui Smith MP (Labour) Mar 2009
1 Margaret Jamieson (Labour) Nov 1999
1 Nora Radcliffe (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2004
1 John Young (Conservative) Jul 2000
1 Earl Russell (Liberal Democrat) Nov 1999
1 Mr Ian Bruce MP (Conservative) May 1996
1 Dr Norman Godman MP (Labour) Jul 1998
1 David Amess MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Administration Committee Mar 2017
1 Dr Alan Williams MP (Labour) Feb 1995
1 Mr Matthew Green MP (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2001
1 Mr Brian Wilson MP (Labour) Jan 2003
1 Kevin Barron MP (Labour) - Chair, Committee on Standards; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Committee on Privileges; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) May 2005
1 Mike Watson (Independent) May 2000
1 Mrs Helen Jackson MP (Labour) Jul 1996
1 Miss Melanie Johnson MP (Labour) Dec 2004
1 Mr Gerry Steinberg MP (Labour) Jan 2002
1 Mr Llew Smith MP (Labour) Feb 1998
1 Ann Keen MP (Labour) Jan 2010
1 Sally Keeble MP (Labour) Feb 2002
1 Lord Newton of Braintree (Conservative) Mar 2004
1 Stuart Bell MP (Labour) Jan 1994
1 Lord Wedderburn of Charlton (Labour) Jun 2002
1 David Cairns MP (Labour) Oct 2009
1 Gerry McHugh (Independent) Mar 2001
1 Nick Gibb MP (Conservative) Jun 2015
1 Cheryl Gillan MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Mar 2004
1 Fabian Hamilton MP (Labour) Apr 2016
1 Meg Munn MP (Labour) Sep 2004
1 David Laws MP (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2003
1 Bill Grant MP (Conservative) - Member, Science and Technology Committee (Commons) Nov 2017
1 Martin Horwood MP (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2015
1 Jim Dobbin MP (Labour) Jan 2006
1 Philip Hammond MP (Conservative) Mar 2008
1 Lord Foulkes of Cumnock (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords); Member, Procedure Committee (Lords); Member, Political Polling and Digital Media Committee Jun 1993
1 Jim Fitzpatrick MP (Labour) May 2016
1 Nigel Griffiths MP (Labour) Apr 2004
1 Harry Cohen MP (Labour) Jul 1996
1 Angela Eagle MP (Labour) Dec 2013
1 Keith Hill MP (Labour) Feb 2004
1 Adam Ingram MP (Labour) Jun 2003
1 Kim Howells MP (Labour) Jun 2007
1 Ian Cawsey MP (Labour) Mar 2008
1 Richard Caborn MP (Labour) Jun 2003
1 Frank McAveety (Labour) Jun 2000
1 Christopher Harvie (Scottish National Party) Mar 2010
1 Hugh O'Donnell (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2007
1 Michael Fabricant MP (Conservative) - Member, Administration Committee Jul 1998
1 Lord McIntosh of Haringey (Labour) Nov 2008
1 Harriet Harman MP (Labour) - Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) May 2005
1 Rachael Maskell MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Nov 2016
1 Sammy Wilson MP (DUP) - Member, Committee on Exiting the European Union Feb 1999
1 John Dallat (Social Democratic and Labour Party) May 2007
1 Liam Byrne MP (Labour) Nov 2017
1 Roy Beggs (UUP) Mar 2010
1 Viscount Thurso (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2013
1 Michelle McIlveen (DUP) Sep 2012
1 Maria Miller MP (Conservative) - Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Feb 2016
1 The Earl of Sandwich (Crossbench) Mar 2007
1 Lord Baker of Dorking (Conservative) Feb 2006
1 David Jones MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, European Scrutiny Committee Nov 2016
1 Lord Tugendhat (Conservative) - Member, Economic Affairs Committee Nov 2009
1 Baroness Trumpington (Conservative) Jul 2013
1 Lord Stone of Blackheath (Labour) Feb 2011
1 Tobias Ellwood MP (Conservative) Feb 2015
1 Lord Wallace of Tankerness (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2012
1 Hugo Swire MP (Conservative) Feb 2017
1 Richard Lochhead (Scottish National Party) Apr 2000
1 James Kelly (Labour) Oct 2010
1 Michael Russell (Scottish National Party) Apr 2009
1 Nicola Sturgeon (Scottish National Party) Apr 2008
1 Jenny Chapman MP (Labour) Oct 2013
1 Chris Bryant MP (Labour) - Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Jan 2017
1 Fiona Hyslop (Scottish National Party) Mar 2010
1 Jamie Hepburn (Scottish National Party) Nov 2010
1 Bruce Crawford (Scottish National Party) Nov 2007
1 Ian Liddell-Grainger MP (Conservative) - Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee Mar 2009
1 Lord Knight of Weymouth (Labour) Apr 2011
1 Linda Fabiani (Scottish National Party) Dec 2008
1 Kevan Jones MP (Labour) - Member, Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Feb 2011
1 Murdo Fraser (Conservative) Mar 2004
1 Lord Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay (Non-affiliated) Nov 2002
1 Baroness Northover (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2012
1 Jo Swinson MP (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2017
1 David Mundell MP (Conservative) Nov 2017
1 Andrew Slaughter MP (Labour) Dec 2015
1 Baroness Ashton of Upholland (Non-affiliated) Jul 2008
1 Roberta Blackman-Woods MP (Labour) Mar 2015
1 Baroness Warwick of Undercliffe (Labour) - Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) Jul 2013
1 Lyn Brown MP (Labour) Oct 2016
1 Ed Vaizey MP (Conservative) Mar 2011
1 James Duddridge MP (Conservative) - Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Member, International Development Committee Dec 2015
1 Ben Wallace MP (Conservative) Apr 2002
1 Meg Hillier MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Chair, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Public Accounts Commission Jul 2007
1 Sharon Hodgson MP (Labour) Jun 2010
1 David Simpson MP (DUP) - Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee Jan 2016
1 Greg Clark MP (Conservative) Oct 2017
1 Lord Patten (Conservative) Dec 2005
1 Lord Whitty (Labour) - Member, European Union Committee; Chair, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee Apr 2002
1 Lord Drayson (Labour) Jul 2006
1 Lord Richard (Labour) Mar 2010
1 Lord Steel of Aikwood (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2014
1 Lord Higgins (Conservative) Mar 2007
1 Baroness Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde (Labour) - Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee Jul 2013
1 Lord Lester of Herne Hill (Liberal Democrat) - Member, EU Justice Sub-Committee Dec 2016
1 Lord Selsdon (Conservative) Mar 2010
1 Lord Sawyer (Labour) Jun 2013
1 Lord Morgan (Labour) - Member, Constitution Committee Jan 2008
1 Andrew Gwynne MP (Labour) Nov 2011
1 Lord Broers (Crossbench) May 2012
1 Earl Howe (Conservative) Nov 2011
1 Lord McNally (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2012
1 Karen Bradley MP (Conservative) Jul 2015
1 Nick Smith MP (Labour) - Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Standing Orders Committee Jan 2016
1 Lord Reid of Cardowan (Labour) - Member, International Relations Committee Jan 1997
1 Margaret Greenwood MP (Labour) Nov 2016
1 William Wragg MP (Conservative) - Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Backbench Business Committee; Member, Education Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons) Jun 2015
1 Ian Blackford MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Feb 2016
1 Lord Mandelson (Labour) Nov 2009
1 Lord Moonie (Labour) Feb 2003
1 Kit Malthouse MP (Conservative) - Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Treasury Sub-Committee Feb 2016
1 Lord Robathan (Conservative) Nov 2004
1 Joan Ryan MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Environmental Audit Committee Feb 2016
1 Baroness Smith of Basildon (Labour) - Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords); Member, Procedure Committee (Lords); Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, House of Lords Commission Feb 2006
1 Stewart McDonald MP (Scottish National Party) Apr 2017
1 Stephen Gethins MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Foreign Affairs Committee Nov 2016
1 Tommy Sheppard MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Scottish Affairs Committee Nov 2016
1 Christina Rees MP (Labour/Co-operative) Oct 2016
1 Chris Philp MP (Conservative) Jul 2017
1 Justin Madders MP (Labour) Nov 2016
1 Kevin Hollinrake MP (Conservative) - Member, Communities and Local Government Committee Dec 2015
1 Chris Matheson MP (Labour) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee Nov 2017
1 Simon Hoare MP (Conservative) - Member, Welsh Affairs Committee; Member, Regulatory Reform Committee Oct 2017
1 Craig Mackinlay MP (Conservative) - Member, Committee on Exiting the European Union Mar 2016
1 Alan Chambers (UUP) Sep 2016
1 Alexander Stewart (Conservative) Mar 2017
1 Steve Double MP (Conservative) - Member, Transport Committee; Member, Petitions Committee; Member, European Scrutiny Committee Jul 2017
1 Hannah Bardell MP (Scottish National Party) Mar 2017
1 Julian Knight MP (Conservative) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Public Accounts Commission Nov 2017
1 Daniel Zeichner MP (Labour) - Member, Transport Committee Feb 2016
1 Edward Argar MP (Conservative) Oct 2017
1 Joanna Cherry MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Committee on Exiting the European Union; Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) Jul 2017
1 John Martin McDonnell MP (Labour) Nov 2007
1 Neil Gray MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Finance Committee (Commons) Jan 2017
1 Stephen Timms MP (Labour) - Member, Committee on Exiting the European Union Jul 2007
1 Michael Ellis MP (Conservative) Mar 2017
1 Jesse Norman MP (Conservative) Oct 2017
1 Justin Tomlinson MP (Conservative) Feb 2016
1 Brandon Lewis MP (Conservative) Jan 2016
1 Jonathan Lord MP (Conservative) Jun 2012
1 Esther McVey MP (Conservative) - Member, Selection Committee Jan 2011
1 George Freeman MP (Conservative) Jul 2016
1 Caroline Nokes MP (Conservative) Nov 2016
1 Andrew Jones MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Accounts Committee Mar 2017
1 Daniel Poulter MP (Conservative) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee Nov 2013
1 Henry Bellingham MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Dec 2015
1 Richard Bacon MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Accounts Commission Jan 2011
1 Nicholas Dakin MP (Labour) - Member, Procedure Committee Mar 2016
1 Matthew Hancock MP (Conservative) Nov 2017
1 Alok Sharma MP (Conservative) Apr 2011
1 Mary Glindon MP (Labour) Jun 2010
1 Rosie Winterton MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Standing Orders Committee Jul 2010
1 Paul Wheelhouse (Scottish National Party) Jan 2016
1 Baroness Williams of Trafford (Conservative) Sep 2017
1 Lord Willis of Knaresborough (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2014
1 Marion Fellows MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Education Committee Jan 2016
1 Mhairi Black MP (Scottish National Party) Dec 2017
1 Alison Johnstone (Green) Feb 2017
1 Neil Findlay (Labour) Jun 2017
1 Diane Abbott MP (Labour) Apr 2016
1 Lord Young of Cookham (Conservative) Jul 2011
1 Rory Stewart MP (Conservative) Nov 2016
1 Lord Sharkey (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Economic Affairs Committee Mar 2012
1 Lord Grade of Yarmouth (Conservative) Jun 2017
1 Luke Graham MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Accounts Committee Nov 2017

Did you find what you were looking for?

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.