People matching Tan

John Stanley

Former Conservative MP for Tonbridge and Malling (28 Feb 1974 – 30 Mar 2015)

Lord Constantine of Stanmore

Former Conservative Peer (30 Nov 1980 – 13 Feb 2004)

Lord Garel-Jones

Former Conservative Peer (30 Nov 1996 – 24 Mar 2020)

Lord Orme

Former Labour Peer (30 Nov 1996 – 28 Apr 2005)

Lord Kalms

Former Non-affiliated Peer ( 9 Jun 2004 – 9 Jul 2024)

Lord Tanlaw

Former Conservative Peer (21 May 1971 – 3 Nov 2017)

Lord Elystan-Morgan

Former Crossbench Peer (30 Nov 1980 – 12 Feb 2020)

Lord Hunt of Tanworth

Former Crossbench Peer (20 Feb 1980 – 17 Jul 2008)

Lord Clinton-Davis

Former Labour Peer (30 Nov 1989 – 10 Jan 2018)

Lord Brittan of Spennithorne

Former Conservative Peer (29 Feb 2000 – 21 Jan 2015)

the Bishop of Salisbury

Former Peer (30 Nov 1997 – 30 Sep 2010)

Kathy Stanton

Former Sinn Féin MLA for Belfast North (26 Nov 2003 – 30 Jan 2007)

Lord Wallace of Tankerness

Non-affiliated Peer (13 Nov 2007 – current)

Angela Constance

Scottish National Party MSP for Almond Valley ( 3 May 2007 – current)

Mr Edward Stanhope

Former MP for Horncastle (31 Jan 1874 – 21 Dec 1893)

Mr Walter Stanhope

Former MP for Yorkshire (West Riding) Southern (8 Jul 1872 – 24 Mar 1880)

Hon. Edward Stanley

Former MP for King's Lynn (22 Dec 1848 – 23 Oct 1869)

Hon. Frederick Stanley

Former MP for Blackpool (11 Jul 1865 – 27 Aug 1886)

Sir Henry Stanley

Former MP for Lambeth North (15 Jul 1895 – 2 Oct 1900)

Hon. William Stanley

Former MP for Beaumaris District of Boroughs (23 Feb 1837 – 9 Feb 1874)

Mr James Stansfeld

Former MP for Halifax (28 Apr 1859 – 8 Jul 1895)

Mr Alfred Stanton

Former MP for Stroud (18 May 1874 – 24 Mar 1880)

Mr Vere Benett-Stanford

Former MP for Shaftesbury (30 Aug 1873 – 24 Mar 1880)

Mr Tankerville Chamberlayne

Former MP for Southampton (4 Jul 1892 – 8 Jan 1906)

Hon. Edward Stanley

Former MP for Westhoughton (4 Jul 1892 – 8 Jan 1906)

Mr Stanley Leighton

Former MP for Oswestry (3 Feb 1876 – 4 May 1901)

Mr Edward Stanley

Former MP for Bridgwater (26 Apr 1882 – 19 Jan 1906)

Dr Charles Tanner

Former MP for Cork Mid (24 Nov 1885 – 21 Apr 1901)

Hon. Philip Stanhope

Former MP for Harborough (6 Jul 1886 – 8 Jan 1906)

Mr Stanley Vickers

Former MP for Wallingford (17 Nov 1868 – 24 Feb 1872)

Mr Leon Brittan

Former MP for Richmond (Yorks) (28 Feb 1974 – 31 Dec 1988)

Mr Stanley Awbery

Former MP for Bristol Central ( 5 Jul 1945 – 25 Sep 1964)

Mr Stanley Buckmaster

Former MP for Keighley (12 Jan 1906 – 27 May 1915)

Mr Stanley Burgess

Former MP for Rochdale (15 Nov 1922 – 16 Nov 1923)

Mr Stanley Crowther

Former MP for Rotherham (24 Jun 1976 – 16 Mar 1992)

Countess Constance de Markievicz

Former MP for Dublin St Patrick's (14 Dec 1918 – 26 Oct 1922)

Mr Tristan Garel-Jones

Former MP for Watford ( 3 May 1979 – 8 Apr 1997)

Sir Nicholas Grattan-Doyle

Former MP for Newcastle upon Tyne North (14 Dec 1918 – 10 Apr 1940)

Mr Stanley Henig

Former MP for Lancaster (31 Mar 1966 – 29 Apr 1970)

Mr Michael M'Cartan

Former MP for Down South (1 Jul 1886 – 1 Feb 1902)

Constance Monks

Former MP for Chorley (18 Jun 1970 – 8 Feb 1974)

Lieut-Colonel Hon. Standish O'Grady

Former MP for County Limerick (10 Dec 1832 – 29 Dec 1834)

Mr Stan Orme

Former MP for Salford East (15 Oct 1964 – 8 Apr 1997)

Mr Athelstan Rendall

Former MP for Thornbury (12 Jan 1906 – 9 Oct 1924)

Mr Ivor Stanbrook

Former MP for Orpington (18 Jun 1970 – 16 Mar 1992)

Mr Charles Standish

Former MP for Wigan (25 Jul 1837 – 23 Jul 1847)

Mr Henry Stanger

Former MP for Kensington North (12 Jan 1906 – 17 Jan 1910)

Sir Beville Stanier

Former MP for Ludlow (14 May 1908 – 26 Oct 1922)

Mr Henry Tancred

Former MP for Banbury (10 Dec 1832 – 0 1860)

Mr Charles Thomas-Stanford

Former MP for Brighton (29 Jun 1914 – 26 Oct 1922)

Mr Stanley Thorne

Former MP for Preston (28 Feb 1974 – 18 May 1987)

Mr Stanley Tiffany

Former MP for Peterborough ( 5 Jul 1945 – 3 Feb 1950)

Mr Stanley Tubbs

Former MP for Stroud (15 Nov 1922 – 16 Nov 1923)

Dr Michael Winstanley

Former MP for Hazel Grove (31 Mar 1966 – 20 Sep 1974)

Mr Edward Stanley

Former MP for Cumberland Western (18 Dec 1832 – 1 Jul 1852)

Mr James Stanhope

Former MP for Lincolnshire, parts of Lindsey (16 Jul 1852 – 11 Nov 1868)

Hon. Henry Stanley

Former MP for Preston (10 Dec 1832 – 17 Jul 1837)

Mr William Stanton

Former MP for Stroud (1 Jul 1841 – 8 Jul 1852)

Mr Stanley Baldwin

Former MP for Bewdley (29 Feb 1908 – 1 Jun 1937)

Mr Albert Stanley

Former MP for Staffordshire North Western (30 Jul 1907 – 16 Jan 1916)

Hon. Arthur Stanley

Former MP for Eddisbury (12 Jan 1906 – 17 Jan 1910)

Hon. Sir Arthur Stanley

Former MP for Ormskirk (20 Oct 1898 – 25 Nov 1918)

Mr Charles Stanton

Former MP for Merthyr Tydfil Aberdare (25 Nov 1915 – 26 Oct 1922)

Lord Stanley

Former MP for Fylde (28 Jun 1917 – 16 Oct 1938)

Lieut-Colonel George Stanley

Former MP for Willesden East (15 Jan 1910 – 10 May 1929)

Sir Stanley Johnson

Former MP for Walthamstow East (14 Dec 1918 – 9 Oct 1924)

Dr Patrick McCartan

Former MP for King's County (19 Apr 1918 – 26 Oct 1922)

Mr Elystan Morgan

Former MP for Cardiganshire (31 Mar 1966 – 8 Feb 1974)

Sir Stanley Reed

Former MP for Aylesbury (19 May 1938 – 3 Feb 1950)

Mr Stanley Holmes

Former MP for Harwich (14 Dec 1918 – 18 Jan 1954)

Hon. Oliver Stanley

Former MP for Bristol West (29 Oct 1924 – 10 Dec 1950)

Captain Hon. Richard Stanley

Former MP for North Fylde (23 Feb 1950 – 10 Mar 1966)

Mr Stan Cohen

Former MP for Leeds South East (18 Jun 1970 – 13 May 1983)

Mr Stanley Evans

Former MP for Wednesbury ( 5 Jul 1945 – 26 Nov 1956)

Lord Stanhope

Former MP for Nottinghamshire Southern (18 Dec 1860 – 1 Jun 1866)

Hon. Edward Stanley

Former MP for Lancashire Northern (30 Jul 1822 – 31 Aug 1844)

Mr Stanley McMaster

Former MP for Belfast East (19 Mar 1959 – 8 Feb 1974)

Mr Stanley Prescott

Former MP for Darwen (12 Dec 1943 – 5 Oct 1951)

Sir Albert Stanley

Former MP for Ashton-under-Lyne (23 Dec 1916 – 9 Jan 1920)

Mr Henry Grattan

Former MP for Dublin Borough (23 Apr 1805 – 30 Jun 1820)

Mr Henry Grattan

Former MP for Meath (12 Jun 1826 – 1 Jul 1852)

Mr James Grattan

Former MP for Wicklow (9 Feb 1821 – 23 Jun 1841)

Mr Standish O'Grady

Former MP for County Limerick (30 Mar 1820 – 3 May 1830)

Mr Constantine Phipps

Former MP for Malton (22 Jun 1818 – 3 Aug 1830)

Mr William Sloane-Stanley

Former MP for Stockbridge (4 Aug 1830 – 2 May 1831)

Mr John Stanford

Former MP for Reading (8 Aug 1849 – 8 Jul 1852)

Mr James Stanhope

Former MP for Dartmouth (23 Jun 1817 – 24 Mar 1825)

Mr Philip Stanhope

Former MP for Midhurst (29 Oct 1806 – 3 Feb 1817)

Mr Robert Stanhope

Former MP for Dover (28 Apr 1831 – 13 Dec 1832)

Mr Walter Stanhope

Former MP for Carlisle (6 Jul 1802 – 7 Oct 1812)

Mr John Staniforth

Former MP for Kingston upon Hull (6 Jul 1802 – 4 Aug 1818)

Mr Meaburn Staniland

Former MP for Boston (30 Apr 1859 – 16 Mar 1867)

Mr Edward Stanley

Former MP for Cheshire Northern (29 Apr 1831 – 2 Jun 1848)

Mr Edward Stanley

Former MP for Oldham (2 Apr 1880 – 25 Nov 1885)

Mr Edward Stanley

Former MP for Lancashire (11 Jun 1796 – 3 Dec 1832)

Mr Thomas Stanley

Former MP for Lancashire (22 Feb 1780 – 24 Nov 1812)

Mr William Stansfield

Former MP for Huddersfield (29 Jul 1837 – 22 Apr 1853)

Mr Robert Stanton

Former MP for Penryn (10 May 1824 – 12 Jun 1826)

Lord Fink

Conservative Peer (20 Jan 2011 – current)

Baroness Kidron

Crossbench Peer (26 Jun 2012 – current)

Tania Mathias

Former Conservative MP for Twickenham ( 8 May 2015 – 3 May 2017)

Tan Dhesi

Labour MP for Slough ( 9 Jun 2017 – current)

Zarah Sultana

Labour MP for Coventry South (13 Dec 2019 – current)

Viscount Stansgate

Labour Peer (15 Jul 2021 – current)

Tristan Osborne

Labour MP for Chatham and Aylesford ( 5 Jul 2024 – current)

Gerald Jones

Labour MP for Merthyr Tydfil and Aberdare ( 8 May 2015 – current)

Anna McMorrin

Labour MP for Cardiff North ( 9 Jun 2017 – current)

Christian Wakeford

Labour MP for Bury South (13 Dec 2019 – current)

Keir Mather

Labour MP for Selby (21 Jul 2023 – current)

Gen Kitchen

Labour MP for Wellingborough and Rushden (16 Feb 2024 – current)

Paul Holmes

Conservative MP for Hamble Valley (13 Dec 2019 – current)

Mark Jenkinson

Former Conservative MP for Workington (13 Dec 2019 – 30 May 2024)

Mark Fletcher

Former Conservative MP for Bolsover (13 Dec 2019 – 30 May 2024)

Suzanne Webb

Former Conservative MP for Stourbridge (13 Dec 2019 – 30 May 2024)

Aaron Bell

Former Conservative MP for Newcastle-under-Lyme (13 Dec 2019 – 30 May 2024)

Gagan Mohindra

Conservative MP for South West Hertfordshire (13 Dec 2019 – current)

Ruth Edwards

Former Conservative MP for Rushcliffe (13 Dec 2019 – 30 May 2024)

Mike Wood

Conservative MP for Kingswinford and South Staffordshire ( 8 May 2015 – current)

Fay Jones

Former Conservative MP for Brecon and Radnorshire (13 Dec 2019 – 30 May 2024)

Julie Marson

Former Conservative MP for Hertford and Stortford (13 Dec 2019 – 30 May 2024)

Robert Largan

Former Conservative MP for High Peak (13 Dec 2019 – 30 May 2024)

Damien Moore

Former Conservative MP for Southport ( 9 Jun 2017 – 30 May 2024)

Darren Henry

Former Conservative MP for Broxtowe (13 Dec 2019 – 30 May 2024)

Jacob Young

Former Conservative MP for Redcar (13 Dec 2019 – 30 May 2024)

Lia Nici

Former Conservative MP for Great Grimsby (13 Dec 2019 – 30 May 2024)

David Evennett

Former Conservative MP for Bexleyheath and Crayford ( 9 Jun 1983 – 30 May 2024)

Adam Holloway

Former Conservative MP for Gravesham ( 5 May 2005 – 30 May 2024)

David Morris

Former Conservative MP for Morecambe and Lunesdale ( 6 May 2010 – 30 May 2024)

Stuart Anderson

Conservative MP for South Shropshire (13 Dec 2019 – current)

Joy Morrissey

Conservative MP for Beaconsfield (13 Dec 2019 – current)

Sarah Dines

Former Conservative MP for Derbyshire Dales (13 Dec 2019 – 30 May 2024)

Gareth Johnson

Former Conservative MP for Dartford ( 6 May 2010 – 30 May 2024)

Heather Wheeler

Former Conservative MP for South Derbyshire ( 6 May 2010 – 30 May 2024)

Steve Double

Former Conservative MP for St Austell and Newquay ( 8 May 2015 – 30 May 2024)

Andrea Jenkyns

Former Conservative MP for Morley and Outwood ( 8 May 2015 – 30 May 2024)

Scott Mann

Former Conservative MP for North Cornwall ( 8 May 2015 – 30 May 2024)

James Cartlidge

Conservative MP for South Suffolk ( 8 May 2015 – current)

David Duguid

Former Conservative MP for Banff and Buchan ( 9 Jun 2017 – 30 May 2024)

David Davies

Former Conservative MP for Monmouth ( 5 May 2005 – 30 May 2024)

Alex Chalk

Former Conservative MP for Cheltenham ( 8 May 2015 – 30 May 2024)

Eddie Hughes

Former Conservative MP for Walsall North ( 9 Jun 2017 – 30 May 2024)

Maria Caulfield

Former Conservative MP for Lewes ( 8 May 2015 – 30 May 2024)

James Morris

Former Conservative MP for Halesowen and Rowley Regis ( 6 May 2010 – 30 May 2024)

Marcus Jones

Former Conservative MP for Nuneaton ( 6 May 2010 – 30 May 2024)

Tom Pursglove

Former Conservative MP for Corby ( 8 May 2015 – 30 May 2024)

Nigel Huddleston

Conservative MP for Droitwich and Evesham ( 8 May 2015 – current)

Leo Docherty

Former Conservative MP for Aldershot ( 9 Jun 2017 – 30 May 2024)

Kevin Foster

Former Conservative MP for Torbay ( 8 May 2015 – 30 May 2024)

Alister Jack

Former Conservative MP for Dumfries and Galloway ( 9 Jun 2017 – 30 May 2024)

Nigel Adams

Former Conservative MP for Selby and Ainsty ( 6 May 2010 – 10 Jun 2023)

Iain Stewart

Former Conservative MP for Milton Keynes South ( 6 May 2010 – 30 May 2024)

Jeremy Quin

Former Conservative MP for Horsham ( 8 May 2015 – 30 May 2024)

Michelle Donelan

Former Conservative MP for Chippenham ( 8 May 2015 – 30 May 2024)

Wendy Morton

Conservative MP for Aldridge-Brownhills ( 8 May 2015 – current)

Jo Churchill

Former Conservative MP for Bury St Edmunds ( 8 May 2015 – 30 May 2024)

Amanda Milling

Former Conservative MP for Cannock Chase ( 8 May 2015 – 30 May 2024)

Nusrat Ghani

Conservative MP for Sussex Weald ( 8 May 2015 – current)

Kelly Tolhurst

Former Conservative MP for Rochester and Strood ( 8 May 2015 – 30 May 2024)

Mims Davies

Conservative MP for East Grinstead and Uckfield ( 8 May 2015 – current)

Chloe Smith

Former Conservative MP for Norwich North (24 Jul 2009 – 30 May 2024)

Craig Whittaker

Former Conservative MP for Calder Valley ( 6 May 2010 – 30 May 2024)

Rebecca Harris

Conservative MP for Castle Point ( 6 May 2010 – current)

Mike Freer

Former Conservative MP for Finchley and Golders Green ( 6 May 2010 – 30 May 2024)

Stuart Andrew

Conservative MP for Daventry ( 6 May 2010 – current)

David Rutley

Former Conservative MP for Macclesfield ( 6 May 2010 – 30 May 2024)

Andrew Stephenson

Former Conservative MP for Pendle ( 6 May 2010 – 30 May 2024)

Graham Stuart

Conservative MP for Beverley and Holderness ( 5 May 2005 – current)

Chris Heaton-Harris

Former Conservative MP for Daventry ( 6 May 2010 – 30 May 2024)

Steve Brine

Former Conservative MP for Winchester ( 6 May 2010 – 30 May 2024)

Christopher Pincher

Former Independent MP for Tamworth ( 6 May 2010 – 7 Sep 2023)

Michael Ellis

Former Conservative MP for Northampton North ( 6 May 2010 – 30 May 2024)

Mark Spencer

Former Conservative MP for Sherwood ( 6 May 2010 – 30 May 2024)

Simon Kirby

Former Conservative MP for Brighton, Kemptown ( 6 May 2010 – 3 May 2017)

Jackie Doyle-Price

Former Conservative MP for Thurrock ( 6 May 2010 – 30 May 2024)

Sarah Newton

Former Conservative MP for Truro and Falmouth ( 6 May 2010 – 6 Nov 2019)

Steve Barclay

Conservative MP for North East Cambridgeshire ( 6 May 2010 – current)

Margot James

Former Independent MP for Stourbridge ( 6 May 2010 – 6 Nov 2019)

Julian Smith

Conservative MP for Skipton and Ripon ( 6 May 2010 – current)

Guy Opperman

Former Conservative MP for Hexham ( 6 May 2010 – 30 May 2024)

Andrew Selous

Former Conservative MP for South West Bedfordshire ( 7 Jun 2001 – 30 May 2024)

Tom Brake

Former Liberal Democrat MP for Carshalton and Wallington ( 1 May 1997 – 6 Nov 2019)

Baroness Burt of Solihull

Liberal Democrat Peer (10 Nov 2015 – current)

Ben Wallace

Former Conservative MP for Wyre and Preston North ( 5 May 2005 – 30 May 2024)

Mel Stride

Conservative MP for Central Devon ( 6 May 2010 – current)

Damian Hinds

Conservative MP for East Hampshire ( 6 May 2010 – current)

Therese Coffey

Former Conservative MP for Suffolk Coastal ( 6 May 2010 – 30 May 2024)

Harriett Baldwin

Conservative MP for West Worcestershire ( 6 May 2010 – current)

John Penrose

Former Conservative MP for Weston-Super-Mare ( 5 May 2005 – 30 May 2024)

Lord Barwell

Conservative Peer ( 7 Oct 2019 – current)

Claire Perry

Former Conservative MP for Devizes ( 6 May 2010 – 6 Nov 2019)

Amber Rudd

Former Independent MP for Hastings and Rye ( 6 May 2010 – 6 Nov 2019)

Karl Turner

Labour MP for Kingston upon Hull East ( 6 May 2010 – current)

Jennifer Willott

Former Liberal Democrat MP for Cardiff Central ( 5 May 2005 – 30 Mar 2015)

Robert Syms

Former Conservative MP for Poole ( 1 May 1997 – 30 May 2024)

Baroness Morgan of Cotes

Conservative Peer ( 6 Jan 2020 – current)

Lord Johnson of Marylebone

Conservative Peer (12 Oct 2020 – current)

Karen Bradley

Conservative MP for Staffordshire Moorlands ( 6 May 2010 – current)

Greg Hands

Former Conservative MP for Chelsea and Fulham ( 5 May 2005 – 30 May 2024)

David Hamilton

Former Labour MP for Midlothian ( 7 Jun 2001 – 30 Mar 2015)

David Anderson

Former Labour MP for Blaydon ( 5 May 2005 – 3 May 2017)

Angela Smith

Former Independent MP for Penistone and Stocksbridge ( 5 May 2005 – 6 Nov 2019)

Phil Wilson

Former Labour MP for Sedgefield (20 Jul 2007 – 6 Nov 2019)

Graham Jones

Former Labour MP for Hyndburn ( 6 May 2010 – 6 Nov 2019)

Lilian Greenwood

Labour MP for Nottingham South ( 6 May 2010 – current)

Jonathan Reynolds

Labour/Co-operative MP for Stalybridge and Hyde ( 6 May 2010 – current)

Mark Hendrick

Labour/Co-operative MP for Preston (23 Nov 2000 – current)

Bill Wiggin

Former Conservative MP for North Herefordshire ( 7 Jun 2001 – 30 May 2024)

Norman Lamb

Former Liberal Democrat MP for North Norfolk ( 7 Jun 2001 – 6 Nov 2019)

Kerry McCarthy

Labour MP for Bristol East ( 5 May 2005 – current)

Shailesh Vara

Former Conservative MP for North West Cambridgeshire ( 5 May 2005 – 30 May 2024)

Philip Dunne

Former Conservative MP for Ludlow ( 5 May 2005 – 30 May 2024)

Stephen Crabb

Former Conservative MP for Preseli Pembrokeshire ( 5 May 2005 – 30 May 2024)

Robert Goodwill

Former Conservative MP for Scarborough and Whitby ( 5 May 2005 – 30 May 2024)

Mary Creagh

Labour MP for Coventry East ( 5 May 2005 – current)

Mark Hunter

Former Liberal Democrat MP for Cheadle (15 Jul 2005 – 30 Mar 2015)

John Heppell

Former Labour MP for Nottingham East ( 9 Apr 1992 – 12 Apr 2010)

David Wright

Former Labour MP for Telford ( 7 Jun 2001 – 30 Mar 2015)

Sharon Hodgson

Labour MP for Washington and Gateshead South ( 5 May 2005 – current)

Lyn Brown

Former Labour MP for West Ham ( 5 May 2005 – 30 May 2024)

George Mudie

Former Labour MP for Leeds East ( 9 Apr 1992 – 30 Mar 2015)

Chris Mole

Former Labour MP for Ipswich (22 Nov 2001 – 12 Apr 2010)

Ian Lucas

Former Labour MP for Wrexham ( 7 Jun 2001 – 6 Nov 2019)

Helen Goodman

Former Labour MP for Bishop Auckland ( 5 May 2005 – 6 Nov 2019)

Lord Austin of Dudley

Non-affiliated Peer ( 2 Sep 2020 – current)

Barbara Keeley

Former Labour MP for Worsley and Eccles South ( 5 May 2005 – 30 May 2024)

Helen Jones

Former Labour MP for Warrington North ( 1 May 1997 – 6 Nov 2019)

Dawn Butler

Labour MP for Brent East ( 5 May 2005 – current)

Mark Tami

Labour MP for Alyn and Deeside ( 7 Jun 2001 – current)

Wayne David

Former Labour MP for Caerphilly ( 7 Jun 2001 – 30 May 2024)

Lord Watson of Wyre Forest

Labour Peer (21 Nov 2022 – current)

Diana R. Johnson

Labour MP for Kingston upon Hull North and Cottingham ( 5 May 2005 – current)

Alison Seabeck

Former Labour MP for Plymouth, Moor View ( 5 May 2005 – 30 Mar 2015)

Sadiq Khan

Labour London Assembly Member for Greater London ( 9 May 2016 – current)

Siobhain McDonagh

Labour MP for Mitcham and Morden ( 1 May 1997 – current)

Bob Blizzard

Former Labour MP for Waveney ( 1 May 1997 – 12 Apr 2010)

Liz Blackman

Former Labour MP for Erewash ( 1 May 1997 – 12 Apr 2010)

Michael Foster

Former Labour MP for Worcester ( 1 May 1997 – 12 Apr 2010)

Jonathan R Shaw

Former Labour MP for Chatham and Aylesford ( 1 May 1997 – 12 Apr 2010)

Huw Irranca-Davies

Labour MS for Ogmore ( 5 May 2016 – current)

Steve McCabe

Former Labour MP for Birmingham, Selly Oak ( 1 May 1997 – 30 May 2024)

Lord Randall of Uxbridge

Conservative Peer (25 Jun 2018 – current)

Ian Cawsey

Former Labour MP for Brigg and Goole ( 1 May 1997 – 12 Apr 2010)

Parmjit Dhanda

Former Labour MP for Gloucester ( 7 Jun 2001 – 12 Apr 2010)

Claire Ward

Former Labour MP for Watford ( 1 May 1997 – 12 Apr 2010)

Kevin Brennan

Former Labour MP for Cardiff West ( 7 Jun 2001 – 30 May 2024)

Tony Cunningham

Former Labour MP for Workington ( 7 Jun 2001 – 30 Mar 2015)

Alan Campbell

Labour MP for Tynemouth ( 1 May 1997 – current)

Frank Roy

Former Labour MP for Motherwell and Wishaw ( 1 May 1997 – 30 Mar 2015)

James Purnell

Former Labour MP for Stalybridge and Hyde ( 7 Jun 2001 – 12 Apr 2010)

Stephen Twigg

Former Labour/Co-operative MP for Liverpool, West Derby ( 1 May 1997 – 6 Nov 2019)

David Wilshire

Former Conservative MP for Spelthorne (11 Jun 1987 – 12 Apr 2010)

Peter Atkinson

Former Conservative MP for Hexham ( 9 Apr 1992 – 12 Apr 2010)

Paul Clark

Former Labour MP for Gillingham ( 1 May 1997 – 12 Apr 2010)

Margaret Moran

Former Labour MP for Luton South ( 1 May 1997 – 12 Apr 2010)

Bridget Prentice

Former Labour MP for Lewisham East ( 9 Apr 1992 – 12 Apr 2010)

Lord Coaker

Labour Peer ( 3 Feb 2021 – current)

Gillian Merron

Former Labour MP for Lincoln ( 1 May 1997 – 12 Apr 2010)

Charlotte Atkins

Former Labour MP for Staffordshire Moorlands ( 1 May 1997 – 12 Apr 2010)

David Miliband

Former Labour MP for South Shields ( 7 Jun 2001 – 15 Apr 2013)

Joan Ryan

Former Independent MP for Enfield North ( 1 May 1997 – 6 Nov 2019)

Derek Twigg

Labour MP for Widnes and Halewood ( 1 May 1997 – current)

Jim Murphy

Former Labour MP for East Renfrewshire ( 1 May 1997 – 30 Mar 2015)

Baroness Merron

Labour Peer (28 Jan 2021 – current)

Jim Fitzpatrick

Former Labour MP for Poplar and Limehouse ( 1 May 1997 – 6 Nov 2019)

Fraser Kemp

Former Labour MP for Houghton and Washington East ( 1 May 1997 – 12 Apr 2010)

Baroness Smith of Basildon

Labour Peer ( 8 Jul 2010 – current)

Mr Ivor Caplin

Former Labour MP for Hove ( 1 May 1997 – 11 Apr 2005)

Phil Woolas

Former Labour MP for Oldham East and Saddleworth ( 1 May 1997 – 5 Nov 2010)

Dan Norris

Labour MP for North East Somerset and Hanham ( 1 May 1997 – current)

Baroness Ashton of Upholland

Non-affiliated Peer ( 2 Aug 1999 – current)

Ian Pearson

Former Labour MP for Dudley South (15 Dec 1994 – 12 Apr 2010)

Lord Touhig

Labour Peer (30 Jun 2010 – current)

Gerry Sutcliffe

Former Labour MP for Bradford South ( 9 Jun 1994 – 30 Mar 2015)

Tony McNulty

Former Labour MP for Harrow East ( 1 May 1997 – 12 Apr 2010)

Mike Hall

Former Labour MP for Weaver Vale ( 9 Apr 1992 – 12 Apr 2010)

Keith Hill

Former Labour MP for Streatham ( 9 Apr 1992 – 12 Apr 2010)

Baroness Morris of Yardley

Labour Peer (21 Jun 2005 – current)

Lord Hanson of Flint

Labour Peer (19 Jul 2024 – current)

Anne McGuire

Former Labour MP for Stirling ( 1 May 1997 – 30 Mar 2015)

Clive Betts

Labour MP for Sheffield South East ( 9 Apr 1992 – current)

David Clelland

Former Labour MP for Tyne Bridge ( 5 Dec 1985 – 12 Apr 2010)

Mr Kevin Hughes

Former Labour MP for Doncaster North ( 9 Apr 1992 – 11 Apr 2005)

Mr David Jamieson

Former Labour MP for Plymouth, Devonport ( 9 Apr 1992 – 11 Apr 2005)

Jane Kennedy

Former Labour MP for Liverpool, Wavertree ( 9 Apr 1992 – 12 Apr 2010)

Greg Pope

Former Labour MP for Hyndburn ( 9 Apr 1992 – 12 Apr 2010)

Stephen Byers

Former Labour MP for North Tyneside ( 9 Apr 1992 – 12 Apr 2010)

Lord Carrington of Fulham

Conservative Peer (17 Oct 2013 – current)

Lord Coe

Former Conservative Peer ( 5 Jun 2000 – 31 Jan 2022)

Richard Ottaway

Former Conservative MP for Croydon South ( 9 Jun 1983 – 30 Mar 2015)

Gary Streeter

Former Conservative MP for South West Devon ( 9 Apr 1992 – 30 May 2024)

Lord McLoughlin

Conservative Peer ( 8 Sep 2020 – current)

Lord Bates

Conservative Peer ( 7 Jul 2008 – current)

Liam Fox

Former Conservative MP for North Somerset ( 9 Apr 1992 – 30 May 2024)

Simon Burns

Former Conservative MP for Chelmsford (11 Jun 1987 – 3 May 2017)

Lord Willetts

Conservative Peer (23 Nov 2015 – current)

Lord Arbuthnot of Edrom

Conservative Peer (20 Oct 2015 – current)

Andrew Mitchell

Conservative MP for Sutton Coldfield (11 Jun 1987 – current)

David Davis

Conservative MP for Goole and Pocklington (11 Jun 1987 – current)

Lord Kirkhope of Harrogate

Conservative Peer (13 Oct 2016 – current)

Lord Boswell of Aynho

Non-affiliated Peer (19 Jul 2010 – current)

Greg Knight

Former Conservative MP for East Yorkshire ( 9 Jun 1983 – 30 May 2024)

Michael Fallon

Former Conservative MP for Sevenoaks ( 9 Jun 1983 – 6 Nov 2019)

Stephen Dorrell

Former Conservative MP for Charnwood ( 3 May 1979 – 30 Mar 2015)

Lord Blencathra

Conservative Peer (10 Mar 2011 – current)

Lord Howarth of Newport

Labour Peer (22 Jun 2005 – current)

Lord Ryder of Wensum

Former Conservative Peer (30 Nov 1996 – 12 Apr 2021)

Lord Maude of Horsham

Conservative Peer (26 May 2015 – current)

Viscount Hailsham

Conservative Peer ( 9 Nov 2015 – current)

Lord Hamilton of Epsom

Conservative Peer (28 Jun 2005 – current)

Lord Lang of Monkton

Former Conservative Peer (30 Nov 1996 – 30 Jun 2022)

Lord Hunt of Wirral

Conservative Peer (30 Nov 1996 – current)

Lord Deben

Conservative Peer (21 Jun 2010 – current)

Lord Goodlad

Former Conservative Peer (20 Jul 2005 – 29 Feb 2024)

Lord Wakeham

Conservative Peer (30 Nov 1991 – current)

Lord Brooke of Sutton Mandeville

Former Conservative Peer (22 Oct 2001 – 18 Sep 2015)

Lord Cope of Berkeley

Former Conservative Peer (30 Nov 1996 – 13 May 2020)

Lord Newton of Braintree

Former Conservative Peer (30 Nov 1996 – 25 Mar 2012)

Lord Davies of Oldham

Former Labour Peer (30 Nov 1996 – 9 Jul 2024)

Lord Evans of Parkside

Former Labour Peer (30 Nov 1996 – 20 Apr 2015)

Baroness Taylor of Bolton

Labour Peer (14 Jun 2005 – current)

Lord Stallard

Former Labour Peer ( 9 Nov 1983 – 29 Mar 2008)

Lord Stoddart of Swindon

Former Independent Labour Peer (30 Nov 1982 – 14 Nov 2020)

Lord Snape

Labour Peer (29 Jun 2004 – current)

Margaret Beckett

Former Labour MP for Derby South (10 Oct 1974 – 30 May 2024)

Baroness Boothroyd

Former Crossbench Peer (16 Jan 2001 – 26 Feb 2023)

Lord Parkinson

Former Conservative Peer (30 Nov 1991 – 14 Sep 2015)

Lord Clarke of Nottingham

Conservative Peer ( 4 Sep 2020 – current)

Lord Jopling

Conservative Peer (30 Nov 1996 – current)

Lord Varley

Former Labour Peer (30 Nov 1989 – 29 Jul 2008)

Lord Elliott of Morpeth

Former Conservative Peer (22 May 1985 – 20 May 2011)

Lord Pym

Former Conservative Peer (28 Oct 1987 – 7 Mar 2008)


Glossary items matching Tan

“Standards and Privileges Committee”

http://www.parliament.uk/parliamentary_committees/standards_and_privileges.cfm

“Standing Committee”

In a normal session there are up to ten standing committees on bills. Each has a chair and from 16 to 50 members. Standing committee members on bills are appointed afresh for each new bill by the Committee of Selection which is required to take account of the composition of the House of Commons (ie. party proportions) as well as the qualification of members to be nominated. The committees are chaired by a member of the Chairmen's Panel (whose members are appointed by the Speaker). In standing committees the Chairman has much the same function as the Speaker in the House of Commons. Like the Speaker, a chairman votes only in the event of a tie, and then usually in accordance with precedent. The committees consider each bill clause by clause and may make amendments. There are no standing committees in the House of Lords. More at: http://www.parliament.uk/works/newproc.cfm#stand


Results 1–20 of 8000 for tan

Did you mean an?

Immigration and Home Affairs (23 Jul 2024)

...Creagh Stella Creasy Torcuil Crichton Chris Curtis Janet Daby Nicholas Dakin Emily Darlington Jonathan Davies Shaun Davies Alex Davies-Jones Marsha de Cordova Josh Dean Kate Dearden Carla Denyer Tan Dhesi Jim Dickson Anna Dixon Samantha Dixon Helena Dollimore Stephen Doughty Peter Dowd Graeme Downie Neil Duncan-Jordan Angela Eagle Maria Eagle Colum Eastwood Cat Eccles Lauren Edwards Sarah...

Immigration and Home Affairs (23 Jul 2024)

...Creagh Stella Creasy Torcuil Crichton Chris Curtis Janet Daby Nicholas Dakin Emily Darlington Jonathan Davies Shaun Davies Alex Davies-Jones Marsha de Cordova Josh Dean Kate Dearden Carla Denyer Tan Dhesi Jim Dickson Anna Dixon Samantha Dixon Helena Dollimore Stephen Doughty Peter Dowd Graeme Downie Neil Duncan-Jordan Angela Eagle Maria Eagle Colum Eastwood Cat Eccles Lauren Edwards Sarah...

Economy, Welfare and Public Services (22 Jul 2024)

...Judith Cummins Chris Curtis Janet Daby Nicholas Dakin Emily Darlington Ann Davies Jonathan Davies Paul Davies Shaun Davies Alex Davies-Jones Marsha de Cordova Josh Dean Kate Dearden Carla Denyer Tan Dhesi Jim Dickson Anna Dixon Samantha Dixon Helena Dollimore Peter Dowd Graeme Downie Neil Duncan-Jordan Angela Eagle Maria Eagle Cat Eccles Lauren Edwards Sarah Edwards Damien Egan Maya Ellis...

Economy, Welfare and Public Services (22 Jul 2024)

...Judith Cummins Chris Curtis Janet Daby Nicholas Dakin Emily Darlington Ann Davies Jonathan Davies Paul Davies Shaun Davies Alex Davies-Jones Marsha de Cordova Josh Dean Kate Dearden Carla Denyer Tan Dhesi Jim Dickson Anna Dixon Samantha Dixon Helena Dollimore Peter Dowd Graeme Downie Neil Duncan-Jordan Angela Eagle Maria Eagle Cat Eccles Lauren Edwards Sarah Edwards Damien Egan Maya Ellis...

Economy, Welfare and Public Services (22 Jul 2024)

...Judith Cummins Chris Curtis Janet Daby Nicholas Dakin Emily Darlington Ann Davies Jonathan Davies Paul Davies Shaun Davies Alex Davies-Jones Marsha de Cordova Josh Dean Kate Dearden Carla Denyer Tan Dhesi Jim Dickson Anna Dixon Samantha Dixon Helena Dollimore Peter Dowd Graeme Downie Neil Duncan-Jordan Angela Eagle Maria Eagle Cat Eccles Lauren Edwards Sarah Edwards Damien Egan Maya Ellis...

Debate on the Address: Foreign Affairs and Defence (18 Jul 2024)

Tan Dhesi: My right hon. Friend is right to say that NATO is the cornerstone of our defence policy. We must also strengthen our role in the NATO Parliamentary Assembly, but would he elaborate on how we will be extending our support and solidarity to Ukraine as it faces Russian aggression?

Debate on the Address: Foreign Affairs and Defence (18 Jul 2024)

Tan Dhesi: My right hon. Friend is right to say that NATO is the cornerstone of our defence policy. We must also strengthen our role in the NATO Parliamentary Assembly, but would he elaborate on how we will be extending our support and solidarity to Ukraine as it faces Russian aggression?

Debate on the Address: Foreign Affairs and Defence (18 Jul 2024)

Tan Dhesi: My right hon. Friend is right to say that NATO is the cornerstone of our defence policy. We must also strengthen our role in the NATO Parliamentary Assembly, but would he elaborate on how we will be extending our support and solidarity to Ukraine as it faces Russian aggression?

3. Statement by the Cabinet Secretary for Health and Social Care: The Welsh Language and Education (Wales) Bill (16 Jul 2024)

Mike Hedges: ...m aware of the excellence of Welsh-medium schools in Swansea, both secondary and primary, with personal experience as a parent of a pupil attending Lôn Las and Bryn Tawe, and with grandchildren at Tan-y-lan. I want to highlight the huge improvement in the teaching of Welsh in English-medium primary schools over recent years. I think there really has been a huge change. When I visit...

1. Questions to the Cabinet Secretary for Housing, Local Government and Planning: Protecting Historic Buildings (12 Jun 2024)

Julie James: ...legislation, including the Historic Environment (Wales) Act 2023, and planning policy, which includes 'Future Wales: The National Plan 2040', 'Planning Policy Wales' and technical advice note, or TAN 24, on the historic environment, together provide a robust framework to ensure the protection, conservation and enhancement of historic buildings and the broader historic environment.

Written Answers — Department for Transport: Electric Vehicles (24 May 2024)

Tan Dhesi: To ask the Secretary of State for Transport, what estimate he has made of the number of electric vehicles with vehicle-to-grid technology that will be on the road in (a) Slough, (b) London and (c) the UK by 2030.

Written Answers — Ministry of Justice: Criminal Proceedings: Legal Aid Scheme (24 May 2024)

Tan Dhesi: To ask the Secretary of State for Justice, what data his Department holds on the number of criminal legal aid firms that have ceased operations in each of the last 15 years.

Written Answers — Ministry of Justice: Prison Officers: Drugs (24 May 2024)

Tan Dhesi: To ask the Secretary of State for Justice, how many prison officers have been investigated for drug smuggling in the last five years.

Written Answers — Ministry of Justice: Prisoners' Release (24 May 2024)

Tan Dhesi: To ask the Secretary of State for Justice, what criteria are used to determine the eligibility of prisoners for early release under the overcrowding alleviation scheme.

Written Answers — Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Animal Products and Plants: Import Controls (24 May 2024)

Tan Dhesi: To ask the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, what discussions he had with food import businesses before implementation of physical checks on (a) animal and (b) plant products entering from the EU.

Written Answers — Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities: Social Rented Housing: Slough (24 May 2024)

Tan Dhesi: To ask the Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities, how much funding his Department has provided to Slough Borough Council for social housing projects in each of the last five years.

Written Answers — Department for Culture, Media and Sport: Broadcasting: Political Impartiality (24 May 2024)

Tan Dhesi: To ask the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport, on what date Ofcom last imposed statutory sanctions on a broadcaster for breaches of impartiality rules; and what the circumstances of that instance were.

Written Answers — Home Office: Fraud (24 May 2024)

Tan Dhesi: To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, how many and what proportion of (a) cases of extradition related to fraud and (b) convictions related to fraud have been successfully completed in each of the last five years.

Written Answers — Home Office: Police: Demonstrations (24 May 2024)

Tan Dhesi: To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, what steps his Department takes to ensure the police's use of powers at protests is compliant with human rights standards.

Written Answers — House of Commons Commission: Members: Security (24 May 2024)

Tan Dhesi: To ask the hon. Member for Broxbourne, representing the House of Commons Commission, how many contracted security personnel employed for constituency offices are paid below the minimum wage when travel time is included.


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 > >>

Create an alert

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.