Who says Simon clarke the most?

The 5000 most recent mentions of the exact phrase Simon clarke, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
3554 Headings, procedural text, etc. Dec 1996 – Dec 2021
1086 Simon Clarke MP (Conservative) - Member, Justice Committee; Member, Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation Jun 2017 – Dec 2021
41 Simon Hughes MP (Liberal Democrat) May 1997 – Mar 2015
18 Greg Clark MP (Conservative) - Member, Communications and Digital Committee; Member, Youth Unemployment Committee; Chair, Science and Technology Committee; Chair, Science and Technology Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Dec 2007 – Oct 2017
15 Simon Burns MP (Conservative) - Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee; Member, Public Accounts Commission Jul 1997 – Nov 2013
15 Simon Hamilton (DUP) Oct 2009 – Jan 2017
7 John Bercow MP (Speaker) May 2010 – Oct 2018
5 Lord Clarke of Nottingham (Conservative) - Member, Youth Unemployment Committee; Member, Services Committee Apr 1999 – Jan 2015
4 Sadiq Khan (Labour) Aug 2020 – Feb 2021
4 Paul Clark MP (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Oct 2004 – Jun 2009
4 Willie Clarke (Sinn Féin) Nov 2008 – Jan 2012
4 Charles Clarke MP (Labour) - Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Member, International Development Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee May 2004 – Mar 2010
4 Paul Flynn MP (Labour) - Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee Mar 2009 – May 2015
3 Lord Martin of Springburn (Crossbench) Jun 2001 – May 2005
3 Martin Vickers MP (Conservative) - Member, International Trade Committee; Member, Youth Unemployment Committee Mar 2012 – Oct 2018
3 Lord Hay of Ballyore (DUP) - Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee May 2007 – Sep 2009
3 Jo Swinson MP (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2014 – Mar 2015
3 Lindsay Hoyle MP (Speaker) - Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Members Estimate Committee Dec 2019
3 Eileen Bell (Speaker) Mar 2007
3 Tom Clarke MP (Labour) - Member, Youth Unemployment Committee Nov 2006 – Sep 2012
2 Greg Mulholland MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Justice Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Chair, Environmental Audit Committee; Chair, Rural Economy Committee Feb 2015 – Apr 2016
2 Mr Simon Thomas MP (Plaid Cymru) - Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee Jan 2002 – Mar 2002
2 Lord Bates (Conservative) Jun 2015 – Feb 2019
2 Siôn Simon MP (Labour) - Member, Treasury Committee; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee; Chair, Rural Economy Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Justice Committee; Member, Defence Committee Apr 2007 – Apr 2009
2 Keith Hill MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee Nov 2003 – Mar 2004
2 Lord Foster of Bath (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2008 – Oct 2019
2 Lord Bach (Labour) Jun 2009 – Jan 2011
2 Alun Cairns MP (Conservative) - Member, Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [HL] Committee; Chair, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee Jan 2018
2 Douglas Alexander MP (Labour) Dec 2004 – Dec 2005
2 Lord Greenhalgh (Conservative) - Member, Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) May 2020 – Jul 2020
2 Trevor Lunn (Alliance) - Member, Administration Estimate Audit and Risk Assurance Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Communications and Digital Committee; Chair, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Feb 2009 – Oct 2015
2 Alan Johnson MP (Labour) - Member, Transport Committee; Member, Treasury Committee Jan 2003 – Oct 2012
2 Michelle O'Neill (Sinn Féin) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Nov 2009 – Nov 2011
2 Arlene Foster (DUP) Oct 2010 – Nov 2015
2 Baroness Wilcox (Conservative) Feb 2003 – Jul 2010
2 Caroline Flint MP (Labour) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee Mar 2005 – Oct 2010
2 Alex Attwood (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Mar 2007 – Feb 2011
2 Nelson McCausland (DUP) Feb 2009 – May 2009
2 Trevor Clarke (DUP) Dec 2009 – Oct 2020
2 Luciana Berger MP (Independent) - Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact Jan 2012 – Apr 2014
2 Stephen Timms MP (Labour) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Feb 2012 – Jun 2015
2 Grahame Morris MP (Labour) - Member, Building Safety Bill Committee; Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee; Chair, International Trade Committee; Member, International Trade Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Feb 2015 – Apr 2016
2 Jim Shannon MP (DUP) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee May 2007 – Nov 2009
2 Baroness Hayter of Kentish Town (Labour) Feb 2013 – Sep 2018
2 Philip Dunne MP (Conservative) - Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee; Member, Members Estimate Audit Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Youth Unemployment Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Apr 2007 – Dec 2011
2 Lord Hammond of Runnymede (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Apr 2007 – Nov 2012
2 Paul Scully MP (Conservative) - Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee May 2016 – Jun 2020
2 Lord Clark of Windermere (Labour) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee; Member, Services Committee; Member, Youth Unemployment Committee Nov 2012 – Nov 2017
2 Angela Eagle MP (Labour) - Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act Jun 2010 – Dec 2013
1 Lord Tordoff (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2001
1 David Cameron MP (Conservative) May 2007
1 Alban Maginness (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Oct 2010
1 Maeve McLaughlin (Sinn Féin) Sep 2015
1 Lord Sewel (Non-affiliated) - Member, High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Lords); Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) Jul 2014
1 Patricia Ferguson (Labour) Nov 2006
1 Danny Kennedy (Deputy Speaker) Nov 2007
1 Lord Howe of Aberavon (Conservative) Feb 2003
1 Lord Phillips of Sudbury (Liberal Democrat) May 2001
1 Edward Davey MP (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2012
1 David Ruffley MP (Conservative) - Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee Feb 2011
1 Bob Ainsworth MP (Labour) Feb 2008
1 Joan Ruddock MP (Labour) - Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee; Chair, Rural Economy Committee; Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Nov 2009
1 Jennifer McCann (Sinn Féin) Oct 2008
1 Danny Kinahan MP (UUP) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Chair, Procedure Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee; Member, Justice Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Chair, Science and Technology Committee; Member, Health and Care Bill Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Chair, Science and Technology Committee; Member, Transport Committee Feb 2015
1 Iain Duncan Smith MP (Conservative) - Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Chair, Rural Economy Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Charities Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Mar 2010
1 Gareth Thomas MP (Labour/Co-operative) Jul 2010
1 Alistair Burt MP (Independent) Dec 2015
1 Charlie Elphicke MP (Independent) - Chair, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Building Safety Bill Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Gambling Industry Committee May 2019
1 Jim Fitzpatrick MP (Labour) - Chair, International Trade Committee; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Health and Care Bill Committee Jun 2005
1 Lord McNally (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2001
1 Lord Brabazon of Tara (Conservative) Nov 2002
1 Oliver Heald MP (Conservative) Apr 2006
1 Andy Burnham MP (Labour) - Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Justice Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee; Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee) Jun 2010
1 Yvette Cooper MP (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Jul 2002
1 Barry Sheerman MP (Labour/Co-operative) Nov 2011
1 Iain Wright MP (Labour) Jan 2017
1 Graham Allen MP (Labour) - Member, Youth Unemployment Committee Sep 2013
1 Steve Rotheram MP (Labour) - Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Oct 2011
1 Christopher Chope MP (Conservative) - Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Member, Procedure Committee Apr 2019
1 George Osborne MP (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, Communications and Digital Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation Mar 2012
1 Jack Straw MP (Labour) May 2008
1 Kemi Badenoch MP (Conservative) Sep 2020
1 Baroness Clark of Kilwinning (Labour) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Chair, International Trade Committee; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee Nov 2008
1 Andrew Miller MP (Labour) Jan 2008
1 Lord Howell of Guildford (Conservative) Apr 2008
1 Mike O'Brien MP (Labour) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Chair, Rural Economy Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation Sep 2003
1 Michael Foster MP (Labour) - Member, Public Accounts Commission; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee Jan 2002
1 Lord McColl of Dulwich (Conservative) Jul 2020
1 Baroness Buscombe (Conservative) Apr 2001
1 Jacqui Smith MP (Labour) - Member, Gambling Industry Committee Mar 2009
1 Phil Hope MP (Labour) - Member, Communications and Digital Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act Oct 2004
1 Grant Shapps MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act May 2005
1 Chris Mole MP (Labour) Mar 2010
1 Adam Ingram MP (Labour) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Chair, International Trade Committee; Member, Youth Unemployment Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Member, Justice Committee; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Members Estimate Committee; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, Rural Economy Committee; Member, Gambling Industry Committee; Chair, Rural Economy Committee; Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, Services Committee; Member, Communications and Digital Committee Jan 2003
1 Carmel Hanna (Social Democratic and Labour Party) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Oct 2007
1 Lord Barker of Battle (Conservative) - Chair, International Trade Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Nov 2013
1 Lord Simon of Glaisdale (Crossbench) Feb 2003
1 Mr Chris Pond MP (Labour) Oct 2002
1 Mr Harry Barnes MP (Labour) - Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Home Affairs Committee Mar 2001
1 Lord MacKay of Ardbrecknish (Crossbench) Dec 2000
1 Andrew MacKay MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Treasury Committee; Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Gambling Industry Committee; Member, Youth Unemployment Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee Dec 2008
1 Elliot Morley MP (Labour) Jan 2010
1 Tom Greatrex MP (Labour) Nov 2013
1 Mark Reckless MP (UKIP) - Member, Communications and Digital Committee; Chair, Science and Technology Committee; Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee Dec 2012
1 John Leech MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Treasury Committee; Chair, Science and Technology Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee Mar 2012
1 Jim Cunningham MP (Labour) - Member, Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [HL] Committee; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee Feb 2000
1 James Paice MP (Conservative) - Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Chair, Rural Economy Committee Oct 2001
1 Shaun Woodward MP (Labour) - Chair, Rural Economy Committee; Member, Skills and Post-16 Education [HL] Bill Committee; Member, International Trade Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Defence Committee; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation Mar 2007
1 Richard Shepherd MP (Conservative) - Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Member, Youth Unemployment Committee; Member, Services Committee Jul 2007
1 Simon Wright MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [HL] Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Home Affairs Committee Jun 2010
1 David Miliband MP (Labour) May 2012
1 Tony McNulty MP (Labour) May 2007
1 Denis MacShane MP (Labour) - Chair, International Trade Committee; Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Chair, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Charities Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee; Chair, Rural Economy Committee; Member, Services Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee Jul 2009
1 Lord Boston of Faversham (Crossbench) Dec 1999
1 Dawn Purvis (Independent) - Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee Mar 2011
1 Paul Butler (Sinn Féin) Oct 2009
1 Robert Brown (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2004
1 Jonathan R Shaw MP (Labour) - Member, Gambling Industry Committee Dec 2008
1 Patricia Hewitt MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee; Member, Communications and Digital Committee; Chair, House of Commons Commission Jan 2003
1 Simon Hoare MP (Conservative) Oct 2017
1 Gareth Snell MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee Feb 2018
1 Andrew Griffiths MP (Conservative) Oct 2014
1 David Davis MP (Conservative) - Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee; Member, Defence Committee; Chair, House of Commons Commission; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee Jun 2005
1 Lord Vaizey of Didcot (Conservative) - Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee Mar 2011
1 Theresa May MP (Conservative) - Chair, International Trade Committee May 2016
1 Lord Drayson (Labour) Jul 2006
1 Maria Eagle MP (Labour) - Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee Jul 2010
1 Helen Grant MP (Conservative) - Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee Mar 2013
1 Baroness Hughes of Stretford (Labour) - Member, Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill Committee; Chair, House of Commons Commission Apr 2009
1 Robin Newton (DUP) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Oct 2019
1 Mark Francois MP (Conservative) Feb 2013
1 Emily Thornberry MP (Labour) Jul 2010
1 Lord Kirkhope of Harrogate (Conservative) - Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Building Safety Bill Committee; Member, Services Committee; Member, Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee Jul 2020
1 Bim Afolami MP (Conservative) - Member, Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [HL] Committee Apr 2018
1 Jonathan Djanogly MP (Conservative) - Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Chair, Rural Economy Committee Nov 2010
1 Lord MacKenzie of Culkein (Labour) Nov 2017
1 Baroness Chisholm of Owlpen (Conservative) Nov 2016
1 Philip Hollobone MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Procedure Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Communications and Digital Committee Jul 2019
1 Richard Bacon MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, International Development Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Skills and Post-16 Education [HL] Bill Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, House of Commons Commission Oct 2018
1 Alister Jack MP (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) May 2018
1 Damian Green MP (Conservative) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee Jun 2013
1 Lord Bassam of Brighton (Labour) Feb 2004
1 Baroness Chapman of Darlington (Labour) - Member, Defence Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Nov 2011
1 Damian Hinds MP (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Chair, Home Affairs Committee Jul 2010
1 Valerie Vaz MP (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Jul 2019
1 Lord Liddle (Labour) - Member, European Affairs Committee Jun 2015
1 Lord Smith of Finsbury (Non-affiliated) - Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee May 2021
1 John Healey MP (Labour) Apr 2012
1 Kenny MacAskill MP (Alba) Oct 2006
1 Lord Hutton of Furness (Labour) Apr 2007
1 Alan Whitehead MP (Labour) Nov 2009
1 Lord Davies of Oldham (Labour) Jun 2005
1 Chloe Smith MP (Conservative) - Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee; Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Dec 2012
1 Harriett Baldwin MP (Conservative) - Member, Administration Estimate Audit and Risk Assurance Committee Dec 2010
1 Jesse Norman MP (Conservative) - Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee Feb 2019
1 Rachel Reeves MP (Labour) Jun 2014
1 Edward Argar MP (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Monken Hadley Common Bill Unopposed Bill Committee; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Lords); Member, Gambling Industry Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee Nov 2020
1 Karl McCartney MP (Conservative) - Member, Transport Committee; Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee; Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Transport Committee; Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee; Chair, House of Commons Commission; Member, Transport Committee; Chair, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Chair, International Trade Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Building Safety Bill Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Jun 2020
1 Angus MacNeil MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [HL] Committee Apr 2018
1 Alex Sobel MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Elections Bill Committee; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Procedure Committee; Chair, Procedure Committee; Chair, Environmental Audit Committee Nov 2021
1 Lord Ribeiro (Conservative) - Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Chair, Procedure Committee; Member, High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Lords); Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence Jun 2012
1 Roy Beggs (UUP) Nov 2011
1 Lord Bellingham (Conservative) - Member, Charities Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Dec 2017
1 Martina Anderson (Sinn Féin) Sep 2011
1 Joan McAlpine (Scottish National Party) Jan 2018
1 Dame Cheryl Gillan MP (Conservative) - Member, Treasury Committee Jun 2017
1 Lord Freeman (Conservative) Feb 2003
1 Lord Saatchi (Conservative) Feb 2001
1 John Dallat (Social Democratic and Labour Party) May 2007
1 Tom Watson MP (Labour) Jan 2011
1 Helen Goodman MP (Labour) Jul 2008
1 Gordon Marsden MP (Labour) Apr 2014
1 Kevin Hollinrake MP (Conservative) - Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Chair, Science and Technology Committee; Member, Administration Estimate Audit and Risk Assurance Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Chair, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Members Estimate Audit Committee; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Member, Transport Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee; Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Communications and Digital Committee; Member, Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill Committee; Member, Transport Committee; Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee; Member, Monken Hadley Common Bill Unopposed Bill Committee; Member, Skills and Post-16 Education [HL] Bill Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Member, Highgate Cemetery Bill Committee; Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, International Development Committee; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee; Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Chair, House of Commons Commission; Chair, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee May 2021
1 Christopher Pincher MP (Conservative) - Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Jun 2020
1 Chris Leslie MP (Independent) - Member, Communications and Digital Committee Nov 2003
1 Karen Bradley MP (Conservative) - Chair, Procedure Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Procedure Committee Nov 2016
1 Francie Molloy MP (Sinn Féin) - Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee (Lords); Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Constitution Committee; Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee; Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee; Member, Youth Unemployment Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, International Trade Committee; Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Youth Unemployment Committee May 2007
1 Elizabeth Smith (Conservative) - Member, Transport Committee; Member, Highgate Cemetery Bill Committee Nov 2021
1 Jack Dromey MP (Labour) - Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Members Estimate Audit Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee Apr 2016
1 Mike Penning MP (Conservative) - Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Chair, International Trade Committee; Chair, Procedure Committee; Member, Transport Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Youth Unemployment Committee Jan 2014
1 Lord Bhatia (Non-affiliated) - Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Member, Transport Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Jan 2021
1 Judith Cummins MP (Labour) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Chair, Rural Economy Committee; Member, Defence Committee; Member, Health and Care Bill Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Chair, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, Elections Bill Committee; Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Member, International Development Committee; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Communications and Digital Committee; Member, Communications and Digital Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Nov 2020
1 Lord Bilimoria (Crossbench) - Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Procedure Committee; Chair, International Agreements Committee Sep 2016
1 Flick Drummond MP (Conservative) - Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Chair, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority May 2016
1 Alex Easton (DUP) - Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons) Nov 2011
1 Toby Perkins MP (Labour) - Member, Justice Committee Jan 2013
1 Mickey Brady MP (Sinn Féin) - Member, EU Services Sub-Committee; Chair, Science and Technology Committee Oct 2007
1 Jonathan Edwards MP (Independent) - Member, Administration Estimate Audit and Risk Assurance Committee Sep 2011
1 Simon Jupp MP (Conservative) - Member, Transport Committee; Member, Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee; Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee; Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee) Dec 2021
1 Lord Prior of Brampton (Non-affiliated) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Chair, Environmental Audit Committee Feb 2016
1 Lord Green of Hurstpierpoint (Crossbench) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee; Chair, Science and Technology Committee; Member, Members Estimate Audit Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee Mar 2013
1 Mark Pawsey MP (Conservative) - Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Skills and Post-16 Education [HL] Bill Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee; Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Chair, House of Commons Commission; Member, Defence Committee; Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee Apr 2012
1 Hilary Benn MP (Labour) Nov 2009
1 Gillian Keegan MP (Conservative) - Chair, Science and Technology Committee; Member, Youth Unemployment Committee; Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords); Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee Jan 2020
1 Lee Rowley MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee Mar 2019

Did you find what you were looking for?

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.