Who says Simon clarke the most?

The 5000 most recent mentions of the exact phrase Simon clarke, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
3512 Headings, procedural text, etc. Feb 1997 – Jan 2022
1134 Simon Clarke MP (Conservative) - Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee Jun 2017 – Jan 2022
41 Simon Hughes MP (Liberal Democrat) May 1997 – Mar 2015
18 Greg Clark MP (Conservative) - Chair, Science and Technology Committee; Chair, Science and Technology Committee; Member, International Trade Committee; Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee Dec 2007 – Oct 2017
15 Simon Burns MP (Conservative) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Chair, Science and Technology Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Justice Committee; Member, Skills and Post-16 Education [HL] Bill Committee Jul 1997 – Nov 2013
15 Simon Hamilton (DUP) Oct 2009 – Jan 2017
7 John Bercow MP (Speaker) May 2010 – Oct 2018
5 Lord Clarke of Nottingham (Conservative) - Member, Youth Unemployment Committee; Member, Services Committee Apr 1999 – Jan 2015
4 Paul Clark MP (Labour) - Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee Oct 2004 – Jun 2009
4 Willie Clarke (Sinn Féin) Nov 2008 – Jan 2012
4 Charles Clarke MP (Labour) - Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee May 2004 – Mar 2010
4 Sadiq Khan (Labour) Aug 2020 – Feb 2021
4 Paul Flynn MP (Labour) Mar 2009 – May 2015
4 Lindsay Hoyle MP (Speaker) - Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Dec 2019 – Jan 2020
3 Tom Clarke MP (Labour) - Member, Youth Unemployment Committee Nov 2006 – Sep 2012
3 Lord Martin of Springburn (Crossbench) Jun 2001 – May 2005
3 Jo Swinson MP (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2014 – Mar 2015
3 Martin Vickers MP (Conservative) - Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee; Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee Mar 2012 – Oct 2018
3 Eileen Bell (Speaker) Mar 2007
3 Lord Hay of Ballyore (DUP) - Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee May 2007 – Sep 2009
2 Lord Hammond of Runnymede (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Science and Technology Committee; Chair, Science and Technology Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Communications and Digital Committee; Member, Youth Unemployment Committee Apr 2007 – Nov 2012
2 Paul Scully MP (Conservative) May 2016 – Jun 2020
2 Keith Hill MP (Labour) - Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee Nov 2003 – Mar 2004
2 Alan Johnson MP (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Jan 2003 – Oct 2012
2 Jim Shannon MP (DUP) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee May 2007 – Nov 2009
2 Alun Cairns MP (Conservative) - Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Member, Health and Care Bill Committee; Member, Youth Unemployment Committee; Member, Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee Jan 2018
2 Greg Mulholland MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee Feb 2015 – Apr 2016
2 Nelson McCausland (DUP) Feb 2009 – May 2009
2 Alex Attwood (Social Democratic and Labour Party) - Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee Mar 2007 – Feb 2011
2 Siôn Simon MP (Labour) - Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee Apr 2007 – Apr 2009
2 Lord Bach (Labour) Jun 2009 – Jan 2011
2 Baroness Hayter of Kentish Town (Labour) Feb 2013 – Sep 2018
2 Lord Foster of Bath (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee Mar 2008 – Oct 2019
2 Douglas Alexander MP (Labour) Dec 2004 – Dec 2005
2 Michelle O'Neill (Sinn Féin) Nov 2009 – Nov 2011
2 Lord Greenhalgh (Conservative) - Chair, International Trade Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Administration Estimate Audit and Risk Assurance Committee; Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee; Member, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence May 2020 – Jul 2020
2 Trevor Clarke (DUP) - Member, Services Committee; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, European Affairs Committee; Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee; Member, Constitution Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Dec 2009 – Oct 2020
2 Angela Eagle MP (Labour) - Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Treasury Committee Jun 2010 – Dec 2013
2 Trevor Lunn (Alliance) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Chair, Rural Economy Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Monken Hadley Common Bill Unopposed Bill Committee; Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee; Member, Communications and Digital Committee Feb 2009 – Oct 2015
2 Philip Dunne MP (Conservative) - Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Chair, Environmental Audit Committee; Chair, Environmental Audit Committee Apr 2007 – Dec 2011
2 Baroness Wilcox (Conservative) Feb 2003 – Jul 2010
2 Stephen Timms MP (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Feb 2012 – Jun 2015
2 Arlene Foster (DUP) Oct 2010 – Nov 2015
2 Luciana Berger MP (Independent) - Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee; Chair, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee Jan 2012 – Apr 2014
2 Lord Clark of Windermere (Labour) - Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Youth Unemployment Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Services Committee Nov 2012 – Nov 2017
2 Mr Simon Thomas MP (Plaid Cymru) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Defence Committee; Member, Youth Unemployment Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Rural Economy Committee; Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Communications and Digital Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee Jan 2002 – Mar 2002
2 Lord Bates (Conservative) Jun 2015 – Feb 2019
2 Grahame Morris MP (Labour) - Member, Transport Committee; Member, Building Safety Bill Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee; Member, Communications and Digital Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Feb 2015 – Apr 2016
2 Caroline Flint MP (Labour) Mar 2005 – Oct 2010
1 Jim Cunningham MP (Labour) Feb 2000
1 Patricia Ferguson (Labour) Nov 2006
1 Maeve McLaughlin (Sinn Féin) Sep 2015
1 David Cameron MP (Conservative) May 2007
1 Lord Sewel (Non-affiliated) - Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Lords) Jul 2014
1 Lord Tordoff (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2001
1 Jennifer McCann (Sinn Féin) Oct 2008
1 Charlie Elphicke MP (Independent) - Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee May 2019
1 Alban Maginness (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Oct 2010
1 Edward Davey MP (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2012
1 Chris Leslie MP (Independent) - Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Youth Unemployment Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Chair, Rural Economy Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Services Committee Nov 2003
1 Graham Allen MP (Labour) Sep 2013
1 Danny Kennedy (Deputy Speaker) - Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee Nov 2007
1 Steve Rotheram MP (Labour) - Member, Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [HL] Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee Oct 2011
1 Gareth Snell MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Health and Care Bill Committee Feb 2018
1 Andrew Griffiths MP (Conservative) - Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, Science and Technology Committee Oct 2014
1 Iain Duncan Smith MP (Conservative) - Chair, House of Commons Commission; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Member, International Development Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Mar 2010
1 Danny Kinahan MP (UUP) - Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee; Chair, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Chair, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Youth Unemployment Committee; Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Feb 2015
1 Andy Burnham MP (Labour) Jun 2010
1 Lord Phillips of Sudbury (Liberal Democrat) May 2001
1 Iain Wright MP (Labour) Jan 2017
1 George Osborne MP (Conservative) - Member, International Development Committee Mar 2012
1 Barry Sheerman MP (Labour/Co-operative) Nov 2011
1 Oliver Heald MP (Conservative) Apr 2006
1 Lord Howe of Aberavon (Conservative) Feb 2003
1 Bob Ainsworth MP (Labour) Feb 2008
1 Lord Davies of Oldham (Labour) Jun 2005
1 Patricia Hewitt MP (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Justice Committee; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee Jan 2003
1 Jonathan R Shaw MP (Labour) Dec 2008
1 Jacqui Smith MP (Labour) Mar 2009
1 Chris Mole MP (Labour) - Chair, International Trade Committee; Chair, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Mar 2010
1 Gillian Keegan MP (Conservative) - Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Defence Committee; Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee; Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee; Member, Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [HL] Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Chair, House of Commons Commission; Chair, International Trade Committee; Chair, Procedure Committee; Member, Skills and Post-16 Education [HL] Bill Committee Jan 2020
1 Mike O'Brien MP (Labour) - Member, Youth Unemployment Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, International Trade Committee Sep 2003
1 Adam Ingram MP (Labour) - Member, Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [HL] Committee; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Chair, Rural Economy Committee; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Youth Unemployment Committee Jan 2003
1 Elliot Morley MP (Labour) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Services Committee Jan 2010
1 Lord Ribeiro (Conservative) Jun 2012
1 Tony McNulty MP (Labour) May 2007
1 Andrew MacKay MP (Conservative) - Chair, Science and Technology Committee; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Youth Unemployment Committee Dec 2008
1 Michael Foster MP (Labour) - Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Chair, Rural Economy Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Gambling Industry Committee; Member, Communications and Digital Committee; Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee; Member, Defence Committee; Member, Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [HL] Committee; Chair, Rural Economy Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee; Member, Communications and Digital Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, International Development Committee; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee Jan 2002
1 Carmel Hanna (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Oct 2007
1 Lord Simon of Glaisdale (Crossbench) Feb 2003
1 Mr Chris Pond MP (Labour) - Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [HL] Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee; Member, Youth Unemployment Committee Oct 2002
1 Mr Harry Barnes MP (Labour) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Treasury Committee; Chair, Rural Economy Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Procedure Committee; Chair, House of Commons Commission; Member, Gambling Industry Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, Rural Economy Committee; Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Communications and Digital Committee; Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee; Member, Services Committee; Member, Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee; Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee Mar 2001
1 Lord MacKay of Ardbrecknish (Crossbench) Dec 2000
1 Phil Hope MP (Labour) Oct 2004
1 Robert Brown (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2004
1 Shaun Woodward MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act Mar 2007
1 Joan Ruddock MP (Labour) - Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee Nov 2009
1 James Paice MP (Conservative) - Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Oct 2001
1 Andrew Miller MP (Labour) - Chair, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Jan 2008
1 Lord McNally (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2001
1 Richard Shepherd MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, House of Commons Commission; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Justice Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Services Committee; Member, Youth Unemployment Committee Jul 2007
1 Gareth Thomas MP (Labour/Co-operative) Jul 2010
1 Jack Straw MP (Labour) May 2008
1 Mark Reckless MP (UKIP) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [HL] Committee Dec 2012
1 John Leech MP (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2012
1 Dawn Purvis (Independent) Mar 2011
1 David Ruffley MP (Conservative) - Member, Skills and Post-16 Education [HL] Bill Committee Feb 2011
1 Tom Greatrex MP (Labour) - Member, Gambling Industry Committee; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Justice Committee; Member, Defence Committee; Chair, Procedure Committee; Chair, International Trade Committee; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, Rural Economy Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Administration Estimate Audit and Risk Assurance Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Communications and Digital Committee Nov 2013
1 Simon Wright MP (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2010
1 David Miliband MP (Labour) - Member, Procedure Committee May 2012
1 Denis MacShane MP (Labour) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Chair, Rural Economy Committee; Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Communications and Digital Committee; Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee; Chair, House of Commons Commission; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee; Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee Jul 2009
1 Lord Brabazon of Tara (Conservative) Nov 2002
1 Lord Boston of Faversham (Crossbench) Dec 1999
1 Paul Butler (Sinn Féin) Oct 2009
1 Jim Fitzpatrick MP (Labour) Jun 2005
1 Mike Penning MP (Conservative) Jan 2014
1 Helen Goodman MP (Labour) Jul 2008
1 John Healey MP (Labour) Apr 2012
1 Rachel Reeves MP (Labour) Jun 2014
1 Lord Bellingham (Conservative) - Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee Dec 2017
1 Emily Thornberry MP (Labour) Jul 2010
1 Lord Howell of Guildford (Conservative) Apr 2008
1 Baroness Buscombe (Conservative) Apr 2001
1 Chloe Smith MP (Conservative) Dec 2012
1 Harriett Baldwin MP (Conservative) Dec 2010
1 Lord Prior of Brampton (Non-affiliated) - Chair, Rural Economy Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Gambling Industry Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Justice Committee; Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee) Feb 2016
1 Yvette Cooper MP (Labour) Jul 2002
1 Lord Liddle (Labour) - Member, High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Lords) Jun 2015
1 Jonathan Djanogly MP (Conservative) - Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Nov 2010
1 Damian Hinds MP (Conservative) - Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Chair, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, Elections Bill Committee Jul 2010
1 Theresa May MP (Conservative) May 2016
1 Alan Whitehead MP (Labour) Nov 2009
1 Karl McCartney MP (Conservative) - Member, Transport Committee; Member, EU Services Sub-Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee; Member, International Development Committee; Member, Defence Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Transport Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Building Safety Bill Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Jun 2020
1 Francie Molloy MP (Sinn Féin) - Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee (Lords); Member, Transport Committee; Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Procedure Committee; Member, Members Estimate Audit Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee May 2007
1 Baroness Hughes of Stretford (Labour) Apr 2009
1 Damian Green MP (Conservative) Jun 2013
1 Helen Grant MP (Conservative) - Chair, House of Commons Commission; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee Mar 2013
1 Hilary Benn MP (Labour) Nov 2009
1 Baroness Katy Clark (Labour) - Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee; Chair, Science and Technology Committee Nov 2008
1 Angus MacNeil MP (Scottish National Party) Apr 2018
1 Lord Drayson (Labour) Jul 2006
1 Lord Bassam of Brighton (Labour) Feb 2004
1 Karen Bradley MP (Conservative) - Chair, Procedure Committee; Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact Nov 2016
1 Christopher Chope MP (Conservative) - Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee Apr 2019
1 Jesse Norman MP (Conservative) - Member, Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Procedure Committee; Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons) Feb 2019
1 Kemi Badenoch MP (Conservative) - Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Sep 2020
1 Maria Eagle MP (Labour) - Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee Jul 2010
1 Simon Hoare MP (Conservative) - Chair, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Oct 2017
1 Grant Shapps MP (Conservative) - Member, Transport Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Administration Estimate Audit and Risk Assurance Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Chair, Science and Technology Committee; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) May 2005
1 Lord McColl of Dulwich (Conservative) Jul 2020
1 Simon Jupp MP (Conservative) - Member, Transport Committee Dec 2021
1 Mark Francois MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Accounts Committee Feb 2013
1 Philip Hollobone MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Science and Technology Committee Jul 2019
1 Baroness Chapman of Darlington (Labour) - Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Chair, International Trade Committee; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Charities Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee Nov 2011
1 David Davis MP (Conservative) - Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords); Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee; Member, Communications and Digital Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee Jun 2005
1 Valerie Vaz MP (Labour) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee Jul 2019
1 Tom Watson MP (Labour) Jan 2011
1 Mickey Brady MP (Sinn Féin) - Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Chair, Science and Technology Committee; Member, Communications and Digital Committee; Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee; Member, Treasury Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Charities Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Transport Committee; Chair, International Trade Committee; Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Communications and Digital Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Oct 2007
1 Flick Drummond MP (Conservative) - Chair, International Trade Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Procedure Committee; Member, Youth Unemployment Committee; Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Defence Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act May 2016
1 Lord Hutton of Furness (Labour) - Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee Apr 2007
1 Lord Bhatia (Non-affiliated) Jan 2021
1 Lord Bilimoria (Crossbench) - Member, Panel of Chairs Sep 2016
1 Lord Green of Hurstpierpoint (Crossbench) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Member, Gambling Industry Committee; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee Mar 2013
1 Mark Pawsey MP (Conservative) - Member, International Trade Committee; Member, Highgate Cemetery Bill Committee; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, International Development Committee; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Chair, Rural Economy Committee; Chair, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Chair, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Transport Committee; Member, Justice Committee; Member, Members Estimate Audit Committee; Chair, International Trade Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, Building Safety Bill Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Apr 2012
1 Alex Easton (DUP) - Member, Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee; Member, Communications and Digital Committee; Member, Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee; Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Building Safety Bill Committee; Member, Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Justice Committee; Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Elections Bill Committee; Chair, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Nov 2011
1 Jack Dromey MP (Labour) - Member, Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee Apr 2016
1 Elizabeth Smith (Conservative) - Member, Treasury Committee; Chair, House of Commons Commission; Member, Skills and Post-16 Education [HL] Bill Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Nov 2021
1 Martina Anderson (Sinn Féin) Sep 2011
1 Dame Cheryl Gillan MP (Conservative) - Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act Jun 2017
1 Lord Freeman (Conservative) Feb 2003
1 John Dallat (Social Democratic and Labour Party) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) May 2007
1 Gordon Marsden MP (Labour) Apr 2014
1 Toby Perkins MP (Labour) - Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, International Trade Committee; Member, Monken Hadley Common Bill Unopposed Bill Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Jan 2013
1 Alistair Burt MP (Independent) Dec 2015
1 Alister Jack MP (Conservative) - Member, High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Lords); Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, International Agreements Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Highgate Cemetery Bill Committee; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee May 2018
1 Bim Afolami MP (Conservative) - Member, International Development Committee Apr 2018
1 Jonathan Edwards MP (Independent) - Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Youth Unemployment Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee Sep 2011
1 Baroness Chisholm of Owlpen (Conservative) Nov 2016
1 Lord Vaizey of Didcot (Conservative) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Mar 2011
1 Kenny MacAskill MP (Alba) Oct 2006
1 Christopher Pincher MP (Conservative) Jun 2020
1 Kevin Hollinrake MP (Conservative) - Member, Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Chair, Procedure Committee; Member, International Trade Committee; Chair, International Trade Committee; Member, Administration Estimate Audit and Risk Assurance Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Members Estimate Audit Committee; Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact May 2021
1 Lee Rowley MP (Conservative) Mar 2019
1 Lord Saatchi (Conservative) - Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [HL] Committee Feb 2001
1 Roy Beggs (UUP) - Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Nov 2011
1 Edward Argar MP (Conservative) - Chair, Science and Technology Committee; Member, Health and Care Bill Committee Nov 2020
1 Judith Cummins MP (Labour) Nov 2020
1 Lord Barker of Battle (Conservative) - Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee; Member, Members Estimate Audit Committee; Member, Treasury Committee Nov 2013
1 Lord Smith of Finsbury (Non-affiliated) - Member, Charities Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee May 2021
1 Richard Bacon MP (Conservative) - Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Public Accounts Commission Oct 2018
1 Lord Kirkhope of Harrogate (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Procedure Committee Jul 2020
1 Alex Sobel MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Public Accounts Commission Nov 2021
1 Robin Newton (DUP) - Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee Oct 2019
1 Lord MacKenzie of Culkein (Labour) - Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee Nov 2017
1 Joan McAlpine (Scottish National Party) Jan 2018

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.