Who says Scottish Welfare Fund the most?

The most recent mentions of the exact phrase Scottish Welfare Fund, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
57 Headings, procedural text, etc. Mar 1924 – Oct 2022
55 Margaret Burgess (Scottish National Party) Jun 2012 – Feb 2016
43 Aileen Campbell (Scottish National Party) Apr 2012 – Feb 2021
34 Nicola Sturgeon (Scottish National Party) Jan 2000 – Apr 2022
32 John Swinney (Scottish National Party) Jul 1997 – Dec 2022
30 Jackie Baillie (Labour) Apr 2000 – Sep 2022
27 Shirley-Anne Somerville (Scottish National Party) Apr 2019 – Jan 2023
22 Kevin Stewart (Scottish National Party) Feb 2013 – Mar 2022
18 David Rutley MP (Conservative) - Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee Oct 2021 – Apr 2022
18 Bob Doris (Scottish National Party) Apr 2009 – Dec 2022
18 Kate Forbes (Scottish National Party) Jun 2019 – Mar 2022
17 Jamie Hepburn (Scottish National Party) May 2011 – Dec 2017
17 Alex Salmond MP (Scottish National Party) Jun 2007 – Oct 2014
17 Jeane Freeman (Scottish National Party) Jun 2016 – Mar 2018
17 Shona Robison (Scottish National Party) Jun 2003 – Dec 2022
16 Derek Mackay (Independent) Oct 2011 – Feb 2019
14 Michael McMahon (Labour) Jan 2014 – Sep 2015
14 Angela Constance (Scottish National Party) Jun 2012 – May 2020
12 Alex Johnstone (Conservative) Mar 2014 – Mar 2016
12 Malcolm Chisholm (Labour) Jun 1992 – Jan 2016
12 Clare Adamson (Scottish National Party) Dec 2014 – Sep 2022
10 Alison Johnstone (Green) Sep 2013 – Dec 2019
10 Fiona Hyslop (Scottish National Party) Feb 2008 – May 2020
10 Keith Brown (Scottish National Party) Sep 2011 – Sep 2020
10 Ben Macpherson (Scottish National Party) Nov 2016 – Nov 2022
10 Iain Gray (Labour) Sep 2000 – Feb 2017
9 George Adam (Scottish National Party) Feb 2015 – May 2018
9 Stewart Maxwell (Scottish National Party) May 2004 – Feb 2015
9 Rhoda Grant (Labour) Nov 2014 – Sep 2020
9 Gordon MacDonald (Scottish National Party) Jan 2013 – Sep 2018
9 Pam Duncan-Glancy (Labour) Sep 2021 – Nov 2022
8 Christina McKelvie (Scottish National Party) Sep 2013 – Dec 2019
8 Joan McAlpine (Scottish National Party) Dec 2014 – Feb 2020
8 Mark McDonald (Independent) Jan 2013 – Mar 2017
8 Eilidh Whiteford MP (Scottish National Party) Dec 2012 – Jan 2016
8 Willie Rennie (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2012 – Nov 2021
8 Tom Arthur (Scottish National Party) Nov 2017 – Jun 2021
7 Alison Thewliss MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee; Member, Treasury Sub-Committee on Financial Services Regulations; Member, Economic Crime and Corporate Transparency Bill Committee Feb 2016 – Mar 2022
7 Mark Griffin (Labour) Dec 2016 – Dec 2022
7 Richard Lyle (Scottish National Party) Apr 2013 – Jun 2016
6 Fergus Ewing (Scottish National Party) Jan 2013 – May 2020
6 Margaret McDougall (Labour) May 2012 – Mar 2015
6 Patrick Harvie (Green) Jan 2011 – Nov 2018
6 Chris Stephens MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Public Service Pensions and Judicial Offices Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Employment (Allocation of Tips) Bill Committee; Member, Employment Relations (Flexible Working) Bill Committee Jan 2016 – Jun 2019
6 Liam McArthur (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2008 – Jan 2023
6 Stuart McMillan (Scottish National Party) Jan 2013 – Feb 2020
6 Anas Sarwar (Labour) Jan 2017 – Sep 2022
6 Linda Fabiani (Scottish National Party) Nov 2013 – Dec 2019
6 Annabelle Ewing (Scottish National Party) Jun 2013 – Jun 2020
6 Alex Rowley (Labour) Nov 2014 – Dec 2019
6 Elaine Smith (Labour) Nov 2018 – Sep 2020
5 Andy Kerr (Labour) Oct 2002 – May 2004
5 Steve Webb MP (Liberal Democrat) Jun 1999 – Nov 2013
5 Kenneth Gibson (Scottish National Party) Sep 2012 – Mar 2019
5 Alex Neil (Scottish National Party) Nov 2009 – Feb 2016
5 Pauline McNeill (Labour) Nov 2016 – Feb 2021
5 Lord Kirkwood of Kirkhope (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2001 – Feb 2016
5 Ruth Maguire (Scottish National Party) Nov 2016 – Jan 2019
5 Claire Baker (Labour) Nov 2011 – Mar 2022
5 Ian Murray MP (Labour) Jun 2015 – Dec 2022
5 Clare Haughey (Scottish National Party) May 2017 – Jun 2022
5 George Osborne MP (Conservative) Oct 2010 – Nov 2015
5 Drew Smith (Labour) Jun 2011 – Dec 2014
5 Alan Brown MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee; Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Member, Pension Dashboards (Prohibition of Indemnification) Bill Committee; Member, BEIS Sub-Committee on National Security and Investment Oct 2015 – Nov 2021
4 Jenny Gilruth (Scottish National Party) Sep 2017 – Jan 2020
4 Drew Hendry MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Trade (Australia and New Zealand) Bill Committee; Member, Foreign Affairs Committee Oct 2017 – Sep 2020
4 Sandra White (Scottish National Party) Sep 2001 – Sep 2017
4 Richard Leonard (Labour) Sep 2016 – Jun 2019
4 Deidre Brock MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Animal Welfare (Sentience) Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee Feb 2020 – Mar 2022
4 Maree Todd (Scottish National Party) Jun 2016 – May 2017
4 Martyn Day MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Petitions Committee; Member, Health and Social Care Committee; Member, Shark Fins Bill Committee Jan 2016 – Mar 2019
4 Stewart Hosie MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, National Security Bill Committee Mar 2015 – Jan 2019
4 James Kelly (Labour) Feb 2014 – Nov 2020
4 Stuart McDonald MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Nationality and Borders Bill Committee; Member, National Security Bill Committee; Member, Neonatal Care (Leave and Pay) Bill Committee Oct 2015 – Mar 2020
4 Marion Fellows MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Administration Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, British Sign Language Bill Committee; Member, Speaker's Conference Committee; Member, Co-operatives, Mutuals and Friendly Societies Bill Committee Mar 2017 – Jul 2019
4 Kenny MacAskill MP (Alba) Feb 2004 – Dec 2010
4 Mr Teddy Taylor MP (Conservative) Mar 1968 – Feb 1984
4 Mr James Maxton MP May 1925 – May 1944
4 James Dornan (Scottish National Party) Sep 2013 – May 2020
4 Gavin Brown (Conservative) May 2012 – Aug 2014
4 Neil Findlay (Labour) Nov 2015 – Jun 2018
4 Kezia Dugdale (Labour) Jan 2013 – Sep 2016
4 Siobhan McMahon (Labour) May 2012 – Mar 2014
4 Murdo Fraser (Conservative) May 2002 – Jan 2022
4 Gordon Brown MP (Labour) Feb 1987 – Nov 2001
4 Paul Wheelhouse (Scottish National Party) Nov 2011 – Sep 2015
4 Anne McTaggart (Labour) Jan 2013 – Dec 2014
4 Sarah Boyack (Labour) Oct 2007 – Feb 2020
4 Margaret Curran (Labour) Mar 2002 – May 2005
3 Sandra Osborne MP (Labour) Mar 2004 – Feb 2014
3 Lord Dunlop (Conservative) Nov 2015 – Feb 2016
3 Rishi Sunak MP (Conservative) Mar 2020 – Oct 2021
3 Ian Blackford MP (Scottish National Party) Apr 2016 – Nov 2017
3 Jim Hume (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2008 – Sep 2015
3 Philippa Whitford MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Health and Care Bill Committee; Member, Scottish Affairs Committee Mar 2019 – May 2021
3 Patricia Gibson MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Backbench Business Committee; Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee; Member, Levelling-up and Regeneration Bill Committee Jun 2019 – Mar 2022
3 Angela Crawley MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Justice Committee; Member, Judicial Review and Courts Bill; Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee Dec 2015 – Mar 2021
3 Neil Gray (Scottish National Party) Nov 2016 – Sep 2021
3 Gavin Newlands MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Transport Committee; Member, Economic Crime and Corporate Transparency Bill Committee Mar 2016 – Jan 2022
3 Elaine Murray (Labour) Nov 2002 – Oct 2012
3 Mr William Ross MP Mar 1965 – Nov 1968
3 Emma Harper (Scottish National Party) Dec 2016 – Jun 2022
3 Ruth Davidson (Conservative) Mar 2015 – Sep 2018
3 Ann McKechin MP (Labour) Oct 2011 – Jul 2013
3 Johann Lamont (Labour) Jun 2018 – Sep 2019
3 Des McNulty (Labour) Feb 2003 – Feb 2007
3 John Scott (Conservative) Feb 2010 – May 2019
3 Lord Hammond of Runnymede (Conservative) Mar 2017 – Oct 2018
3 Michael Russell (Scottish National Party) Feb 2012 – Jul 2020
3 Peter Peacock (Labour) Sep 2000 – Feb 2004
3 Gil Paterson (Scottish National Party) Oct 2015 – Dec 2019
3 Graeme Dey (Scottish National Party) Nov 2014 – Dec 2019
3 Maurice Corry (Conservative) Mar 2018 – Nov 2020
3 Fulton MacGregor (Scottish National Party) Nov 2019 – Feb 2021
3 Lord McFall of Alcluith (Non-affiliated) - Chair, Freedom of Information Advisory Panel (Lords); Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Chair, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence; Chair, House of Lords Commission; Chair, House of Lords Commission; Chair, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee; Chair, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee Jan 1990 – Nov 2000
3 Bruce Crawford (Scottish National Party) Jan 2010 – Nov 2019
3 Roseanna Cunningham (Scottish National Party) Nov 2010 – Mar 2018
3 Paul McLennan (Scottish National Party) Oct 2021 – Mar 2022
3 Richard Thomson MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Committee of Selection; Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee); Member, Standing Orders Committee (Commons); Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee); Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee Mar 2020 – Oct 2021
3 Jim Wallace (Liberal Democrat) Jan 1984 – Apr 2005
3 Pamela Nash MP (Labour) Feb 2014 – Jul 2014
3 Gillian Martin (Scottish National Party) Mar 2017 – Jun 2020
3 Graeme Morrice MP (Labour) Jun 2011 – Feb 2014
3 Lord Steel of Aikwood (Non-affiliated) Feb 1968 – Jan 1990
3 Christine Grahame (Scottish National Party) Dec 2015 – Oct 2022
3 Richard Lochhead (Scottish National Party) May 2007 – Nov 2020
3 Mr Mark Ruskell (Green) Jun 2018 – Sep 2021
3 David Mundell MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, International Development Committee Jun 2015 – May 2020
2 Alistair Burt MP (Independent) Jul 1994 – Oct 2015
2 Alister Jack MP (Conservative) May 2021 – May 2022
2 Gemma Doyle MP (Labour) Sep 2012 – Dec 2012
2 Tommy Sheridan (SG) Jun 2003 – Sep 2003
2 Sheila Gilmore MP (Labour) Oct 2014 – Dec 2014
2 Alexander Stewart (Conservative) Apr 2019 – Sep 2019
2 Colin Smyth (Labour) Jan 2019 – Oct 2022
2 Jackson Carlaw (Conservative) Nov 2008 – Dec 2014
2 Sir Patrick Hannon MP May 1924
2 Jonathan Edwards MP (Independent) - Member, Welsh Grand Committee Nov 2014 – Jul 2016
2 Elena Whitham (Scottish National Party) Mar 2022 – Oct 2022
2 William Bain MP (Labour) Nov 2009 – Dec 2012
2 David McLetchie (Conservative) Dec 2007 – Oct 2011
2 Bill Grant MP (Conservative) Mar 2018 – Dec 2018
2 Sir James Millar MP Mar 1924 – Dec 1930
2 Mike MacKenzie (Scottish National Party) Feb 2013 – Jun 2013
2 Mr Iain Luke MP (Labour) Apr 2002 – Feb 2003
2 Rosie Winterton MP (Labour) - Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Standing Orders Committee (Commons) Dec 2017 – May 2020
2 Alex Cole-Hamilton (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2016 – Dec 2019
2 Finlay Carson (Conservative) Mar 2022 – Jan 2023
2 Lord West of Spithead (Labour) - Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Mar 2009
2 David Linden MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Neonatal Care (Leave and Pay) Bill Committee; Member, Employment (Allocation of Tips) Bill Committee; Member, Pension Dashboards (Prohibition of Indemnification) Bill Committee; Member, UK Infrastructure Bank Bill [Lords] Committee; Member, Work and Pensions Committee Dec 2020 – Jan 2022
2 Lord Freud (Conservative) Aug 2011 – Feb 2013
2 David Crausby MP (Labour) Jul 2015 – Dec 2017
2 Sir James Macpherson MP Jul 1927 – Jun 1932
2 David Stewart (Labour) May 2008 – Jan 2020
2 Stewart Stevenson (Scottish National Party) Sep 2018 – Jan 2020
2 Irene Oldfather (Labour) Nov 2003 – May 2006
2 Michael Matheson (Scottish National Party) Dec 2019 – Feb 2021
2 Angus MacNeil MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Chair, International Trade Committee; Chair, International Trade Committee Oct 2007 – Apr 2014
2 Mike Pringle (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2006 – Oct 2010
2 Ross Finnie (Liberal Democrat) Apr 2001 – Sep 2003
2 Jenny Marra (Labour) Nov 2012 – Dec 2013
2 Baroness Hayman (Crossbench) Mar 2001
2 Neale Hanvey MP (Alba) Nov 2020 – Nov 2021
2 Adam Tomkins (Conservative) Jun 2016 – Apr 2017
2 Mike O'Brien MP (Labour) Mar 2008 – Nov 2008
2 Emma Roddick (Scottish National Party) May 2022 – Jan 2023
2 Marie McNair (Scottish National Party) Nov 2021 – Mar 2022
2 Robert Brown (Liberal Democrat) May 2006 – Oct 2009
2 Michelle Ballantyne (Reform UK) Jan 2019 – Oct 2019
2 Lord O'Neill of Clackmannan (Labour) Jan 1994 – Jul 1997
2 Brian Wilson (Green) Feb 2011 – Mar 2011
2 Richard Graham MP (Conservative) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Pension Dashboards (Prohibition of Indemnification) Bill Committee; Member, Co-operatives, Mutuals and Friendly Societies Bill Committee Jan 2016 – Nov 2016
2 Alan Johnson MP (Labour) Oct 2004 – Feb 2005
2 Mr Walter Elliot MP Feb 1927 – Jun 1937
2 Dr Thomas Shiels MP Dec 1928 – May 1929
2 Fiona McLeod (Scottish National Party) Feb 2014 – Feb 2015
2 David McNarry (UKIP) Oct 2010 – Jun 2015
2 Kirsten Oswald MP (Scottish National Party) Nov 2020 – Jul 2021
2 Mr James Griffiths MP Dec 1936 – Mar 1955
2 Mr John Wheatley MP Apr 1926 – Feb 1929
2 Baroness Lister of Burtersett (Labour) Feb 2015 – Dec 2017
2 Lisa Cameron MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee; Member, Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill Committee; Member, Glue Traps (Offences) Bill Committee; Member, Down Syndrome Bill Committee; Member, Employment Relations (Flexible Working) Bill Committee; Member, High Speed Rail (Crewe - Manchester) Bill Select Committee (Commons) Dec 2016 – Jun 2018
2 Rob Gibson (Scottish National Party) Jun 2014 – Dec 2014
2 Hugh Henry (Labour) Mar 2014 – Nov 2015
2 John McNally MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Shark Fins Bill Committee Apr 2018 – Mar 2022
2 John O'Dowd (Sinn Féin) May 2015 – Jun 2016
2 Lord Deighton (Conservative) Jun 2013 – Dec 2014
2 Douglas Chapman MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Treasury Sub-Committee on Financial Services Regulations Nov 2018 – Feb 2019
2 Declan McAleer (Sinn Féin) Jan 2020 – Mar 2020
2 Aileen McLeod (Scottish National Party) Feb 2013 – Nov 2013
2 Nanette Milne (Conservative) Jun 2013 – Jan 2016
2 David Torrance (Scottish National Party) Oct 2015 – Nov 2021
2 Liam Byrne MP (Labour) - Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Economic Crime and Corporate Transparency Bill Committee Feb 2011 – Feb 2013
2 Baroness Ramsay of Cartvale (Labour) May 2000 – Jun 2000
2 Richard Simpson (Labour) Jan 2011 – Nov 2011
2 Chic Brodie (Scottish National Party) Feb 2012 – May 2012
2 Baroness Bottomley of Nettlestone (Conservative) Jun 1990 – Jan 2006
2 Lord Lancaster of Kimbolton (Conservative) Nov 2015 – Nov 2016
2 Richard Baker (Labour) Sep 2004 – Oct 2005
2 Ronnie Cowan MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee Oct 2020 – Jun 2022
2 Bernard Braine MP Dec 1963 – Jul 1964
2 Lord James Douglas-Hamilton MP Jun 1992 – May 1996
2 Baroness Meacher (Crossbench) - Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee Nov 2006 – Oct 2010
2 Anne McGuire MP (Labour) Dec 2008 – Feb 2009
2 Carol Monaghan MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Science and Technology Committee; Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill Mar 2021 – Mar 2022
2 Joanna Cherry MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee) Jul 2018 – Sep 2018
2 Penny Mordaunt MP (Conservative) - Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee Jan 2017 – Mar 2017
2 Mary Fee (Labour) Jun 2011 – Nov 2011
1 Mr John Burnett MP Jun 1933
1 Michael Connarty MP (Labour) Feb 1993
1 Sir Archibald Sinclair MP Jul 1933
1 Mr Robert Munro MP Apr 1919
1 Elfyn Llwyd MP (Plaid Cymru) Mar 1996
1 Mark Hoban MP (Conservative) Feb 2011
1 Robin Harper (Green) Jan 2011
1 John Robertson MP (Labour) Feb 2010
1 Christopher Harvie (Scottish National Party) Jun 2007
1 Jean Urquhart (Independent) Dec 2013
1 Sir Thomas Hunter MP Jul 1938
1 Mr Thomas Johnston MP Jul 1943
1 Lesley Brennan (Labour) Mar 2016
1 Russell Brown MP (Labour) Apr 2012
1 Joan Walley MP (Labour) Oct 2013
1 Robert Smith MP (Liberal Democrat) Jun 1999
1 Mr James Stewart MP Dec 1928
1 John Farquhar Munro (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2004
1 Mr John Gilmour MP Dec 1928
1 Malcolm Wicks MP (Labour) Feb 2002
1 Mr David Mason MP Dec 1933
1 Michael Moore MP (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2011
1 Margaret Curran MP (Labour) Feb 2011
1 Mr Frank Rye MP Jun 1925
1 Tom Greatrex MP (Labour) May 2010
1 Alasdair Morgan (Scottish National Party) Jun 2008
1 Wendy Alexander (Labour) Dec 2001
1 Frank Dobson MP (Labour) Feb 1993
1 Andrew George MP (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2003
1 Paul Goggins MP (Labour) Jan 2005
1 Gordon Banks MP (Labour) Dec 2012
1 Simon Hughes MP (Liberal Democrat) Jan 1997
1 Derek Brownlee (Conservative) Feb 2011
1 Mr William Adamson MP Jul 1930
1 Anne Begg MP (Labour) Feb 2014
1 Graeme Pearson (Labour) Feb 2013
1 Mr Robert Nichol MP Jul 1924
1 Dennis Robertson (Scottish National Party) May 2013
1 Mr Robert Carr MP Dec 1969
1 Sir Adam Maitland MP Jul 1931
1 Hon. Patrick Maitland MP Apr 1959
1 Mr Edward Evans MP Jul 1956
1 Mr Michael Forsyth MP May 1986
1 Mr Jack Browne MP Jul 1953
1 Hon. Tim Sainsbury MP May 1990
1 Mr James Stuart MP Dec 1955
1 Mr Ian Lang MP Jan 1993
1 Donald Dewar MP (Labour) Apr 1987
1 Mr Colin Thornton-Kemsley MP Jun 1950
1 Charles Wardle MP (Independent) Mar 1993
1 Mr John Major MP (Conservative) May 1997
1 Dr Norman Godman MP (Labour) Feb 1987
1 Mr Robert Boothby MP Dec 1945
1 Dr Peter Brand MP (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2000
1 Kay Ullrich (Scottish National Party) Sep 2000
1 Keith Harding (Conservative) Nov 2000
1 Mr David Logan MP May 1932
1 Mr Arthur Tiley MP Jun 1959
1 John McAllion (Labour) Mar 1998
1 Mr Norman Buchan MP Dec 1982
1 Mr Michael Maitland Stewart MP May 1960
1 Mr George Strauss MP May 1971
1 Mr Myer Galpern MP May 1960
1 Mr Michael McGuire MP Nov 1967
1 Mrs Judith Hart MP Jun 1980
1 Mr Edward Du Cann MP Dec 1976
1 Mr Robert McTaggart MP Feb 1982
1 Mr Harry Ewing MP Feb 1976
1 Mr Thomas Fraser MP Oct 1945
1 Dr David Owen MP Jun 1975
1 Mr Arthur Woodburn MP Dec 1947
1 Mr George Younger MP Feb 1968
1 Mr John Wakeham MP Dec 1981
1 Mr Hugh Rossi MP Jul 1977
1 Mr Geoffrey Finsberg MP Oct 1982
1 Mr Alexander Eadie MP Jun 1985
1 Henry McLeish (Labour) Feb 1999
1 Keith Raffan (Liberal Democrat) Nov 1999
1 Mr John Tinker MP Dec 1937
1 Lord McIntosh of Haringey (Labour) Nov 2001
1 Gavin Strang MP (Labour) Jan 1981
1 Mr Henry Willink MP Mar 1944
1 James Plaskitt MP (Labour) Nov 2005
1 Miss Patricia Hornsby-Smith MP Nov 1960
1 Denis Murphy MP (Labour) Apr 2006
1 Kim Howells MP (Labour) Feb 2002
1 David Whitton (Labour) Jan 2011
1 James Purnell MP (Labour) Mar 2007
1 Karen Whitefield (Labour) Nov 2001
1 Iain Smith (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2003
1 Mr George Hall MP Nov 1938
1 Mr Tom Smith MP Dec 1943
1 Mr Alexander Sloan MP Dec 1943
1 Reverend James Barr MP May 1927
1 Mr Geoffrey Shakespeare MP Jun 1940
1 Adam Price MP (Plaid Cymru) May 2002
1 Kitty Ussher MP (Labour) Feb 2009
1 Mr Paul Marsden MP (Independent) Apr 2001
1 Esmond Birnie (UUP) Nov 2000
1 Sir Rhys Morris MP Feb 1924
1 Dr Hyacinth Morgan MP Nov 1950
1 Mr Calum MacDonald MP (Labour) Nov 1989
1 Mr Tom Cox MP (Labour) Feb 2000
1 Mr Robert Hudson MP May 1944
1 Mr Rhys Davies MP Mar 1926
1 Rachel Squire MP (Labour) Dec 1999
1 Allan Wilson (Labour) Jan 2006
1 Sarah McCarthy-Fry MP (Labour) Apr 2007
1 Mr Valentine McEntee MP May 1932
1 Maureen Macmillan (Labour) Sep 2005
1 Susan Deacon (Labour) Feb 2001
1 Frances Curran (SSP) Nov 2006
1 Sir John Anderson MP Mar 1939
1 Dennis Canavan (Independent) Feb 2001
1 Eileen Bell (Speaker) Jan 2001
1 Lord Beith (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) Jul 1998
1 Lord Grantchester (Labour) - Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Member, Environment and Climate Change Committee; Member, Land Use in England Committee Jun 2021
1 Jim Eadie (Scottish National Party) Nov 2011
1 Maria Miller MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Administration Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill Committee; Member, Online Safety Bill Committee; Member, Speaker's Conference Committee May 2011
1 Lord Callanan (Conservative) Oct 2020
1 Hywel Williams MP (Plaid Cymru) - Member, Health and Care Bill Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee Dec 2014
1 Lord Nash (Conservative) Jan 2015
1 Mike Nesbitt (UUP) Sep 2014
1 Colum Eastwood MP (Social Democratic and Labour Party) - Member, Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill Committee Feb 2012
1 Humza Yousaf (Scottish National Party) Apr 2020
1 Sammy Wilson MP (DUP) - Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee May 2015
1 Kerry McCarthy MP (Labour) - Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee; Member, Glue Traps (Offences) Bill Committee; Member, Animal Welfare (Sentience) Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Public Order Bill Committee; Member, Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill Committee Mar 2007
1 Peter Grant MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill Committee; Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee; Member, Public Service Pensions and Judicial Offices Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Dormant Assets Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Financial Services and Markets Bill Committee; Member, Retained EU Law (Revocation and Reform Bill) Committee Apr 2018
1 Mark Harper MP (Conservative) Feb 2009
1 Nia Griffith MP (Labour) - Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Trade (Australia and New Zealand) Bill Committee Nov 2022
1 Neil Bibby (Labour) Nov 2021
1 Colin Beattie (Scottish National Party) Aug 2014
1 Robert Goodwill MP (Conservative) - Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Nationality and Borders Bill Committee; Member, Down Syndrome Bill Committee; Chair, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee; Chair, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee; Member, Liaison Committee Sub-Committee on National Policy Statements; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Jul 2019
1 Baroness Berridge (Conservative) - Member, Joint Committee on the Draft Mental Health Bill Oct 2020
1 Lord Collins of Highbury (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords); Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee Jun 2013
1 Chris Law MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, International Development Committee; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls Jul 2015
1 Martin Docherty MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill; Member, Financial Services and Markets Bill Committee Oct 2016
1 Viscount Younger of Leckie (Conservative) Jun 2020
1 Hannah Bardell MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Panel of Chairs Jul 2015
1 Mairi Gougeon (Scottish National Party) May 2017
1 Ash Denham (Scottish National Party) Jan 2018
1 Miles Briggs (Conservative) May 2022
1 Jeremy Balfour (Conservative) Nov 2022
1 Mark Francois MP (Conservative) - Member, Defence Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee Dec 2012
1 Lord O'Neill of Gatley (Crossbench) Nov 2015
1 Victoria Prentis MP (Conservative) - Member, Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill Committee; Member, Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill Committee Nov 2021
1 Rebecca Pow MP (Conservative) - Member, Shark Fins Bill Committee Nov 2022
1 Alan Mak MP (Conservative) - Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee; Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee; Member, Public Service Pensions and Judicial Offices Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Financial Services and Markets Bill Committee Jun 2015
1 Will Quince MP (Conservative) Nov 2021
1 Brendan O'Hara MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Elections Bill Committee; Member, Retained EU Law (Revocation and Reform Bill) Committee Jul 2019
1 Kevin Foster MP (Conservative) - Member, Backbench Business Committee; Member, Shark Fins Bill Committee Apr 2021
1 Angus Robertson (Scottish National Party) Jun 2014
1 Peter Dowd MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee; Member, Shark Fins Bill Committee Nov 2018
1 Andrew Rosindell MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee; Member, Glue Traps (Offences) Bill Committee Jun 2020
1 Margaret Ferrier MP (Independent) - Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Pension Schemes (Conversion of Guaranteed Minimum Pensions) Bill Committee Feb 2017
1 Lord Empey (UUP) - Member, Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland Sub-Committee Feb 2016
1 The Earl of Clancarty (Crossbench) - Member, Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art Feb 2011
1 Ross Greer (Green) Jan 2017
1 Lord Berkeley (Labour) - Member, EU Goods Sub-Committee; Member, Built Environment Committee Jul 2017
1 Lord Moynihan (Conservative) May 2009
1 Baroness Neuberger (Crossbench) Jan 2007
1 Baroness Amos (Labour) Jul 2001
1 Lord Craig of Radley (Crossbench) Jun 2005
1 The Earl of Caithness (Conservative) Dec 2007
1 Baroness Buscombe (Conservative) - Chair, Joint Committee on the Draft Mental Health Bill; Chair, Joint Committee on the Draft Mental Health Bill Jul 2017
1 Willie Coffey (Scottish National Party) Aug 2014
1 Lord Bassam of Brighton (Labour) - Member, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence; Member, Electronic Trade Documents Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee Feb 2000
1 Baroness Young of Old Scone (Labour) - Member, Environment and Climate Change Committee; Member, Land Use in England Committee Jun 2021
1 Alasdair Allan (Scottish National Party) Jun 2015
1 Stephen Farry MP (Alliance) - Member, Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill Committee; Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Jun 2015
1 Jim Shannon MP (DUP) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Pension Schemes (Conversion of Guaranteed Minimum Pensions) Bill Committee; Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Jul 2016
1 Baroness Ritchie of Downpatrick (Non-affiliated) - Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Member, Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland Sub-Committee Sep 2016
1 Edwin Poots (DUP) May 2014
1 Lord Morrow (DUP) Jan 2016
1 Lord Davidson of Glen Clova (Labour) Feb 2016
1 John Lamont MP (Conservative) - Member, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee); Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee); Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee Nov 2010
1 Lord McConnell of Glenscorrodale (Labour) Oct 2000
1 Lord Gardiner of Kimble (Conservative) - Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords); Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords); Chair, Committee of Selection (Lords); Chair, Committee of Selection (Lords); Chair, Liaison Committee (Lords); Chair, Liaison Committee (Lords); Chair, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Chair, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Member, House of Lords Commission; Chair, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Chair, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission; Member, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee Jun 2020
1 Priti Patel MP (Conservative) Jun 2015
1 Lord Sassoon (Conservative) Oct 2010
1 Lord Harrington of Watford (Conservative) Mar 2017
1 Elizabeth Truss MP (Conservative) Jun 2018
1 George Eustice MP (Conservative) Jan 2016
1 Caroline Dinenage MP (Conservative) - Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Carer’s Leave Bill Committee Nov 2017
1 Barbara Keeley MP (Labour) - Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, Online Safety Bill Committee Feb 2016
1 Damian Hinds MP (Conservative) Jan 2017
1 Lilian Greenwood MP (Labour) - Member, Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Committee of Selection; Member, British Sign Language Bill Committee; Member, Trade (Australia and New Zealand) Bill Committee Jul 2011
1 Lord Thomas of Gresford (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland Sub-Committee; Member, Constitution Committee Jul 2012
1 Baroness Clark of Kilwinning (Labour) Jul 2013
1 Baroness Chapman of Darlington (Labour) Dec 2022
1 Chloe Smith MP (Conservative) - Member, British Sign Language Bill Committee Feb 2022
1 Lord Bates (Conservative) Nov 2018
1 Lord Stephen (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2003
1 Elizabeth Smith (Conservative) Nov 2009
1 Lord Watson of Invergowrie (Labour) Apr 2009
1 Maurice Golden (Conservative) Sep 2018
1 Rachael Hamilton (Conservative) Feb 2021
1 Roderick Campbell (Scottish National Party) Nov 2015
1 Luke Graham MP (Conservative) Oct 2019
1 Julian Brazier MP (Conservative) Sep 2014
1 The Bishop of Truro (Bishop) Feb 2015
1 Baroness Hollis of Heigham (Labour) Nov 2002
1 Lord Ashdown of Norton-sub-Hamdon (Liberal Democrat) May 1997
1 Paul Flynn MP (Labour) Nov 2000
1 Simon Hamilton (DUP) Feb 2014
1 Steven Agnew (Green) May 2015
1 Stephen Gethins MP (Scottish National Party) Dec 2017
1 James Gray MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee Apr 2004
1 Sarah Newton MP (Conservative) Jul 2018
1 David Gauke MP (Independent) Dec 2016
1 Dennis Skinner MP (Labour) May 1994
1 Chris Leslie MP (Independent) Nov 2010
1 David Hanson MP (Labour) Nov 2010
1 Caroline Flint MP (Labour) Jul 2007
1 Alan Duncan MP (Conservative) Jun 1999
1 Fiona Mactaggart MP (Labour) Feb 2004
1 Michael Weir MP (Scottish National Party) Jan 2007
1 Máirtín Ó Muilleoir (Sinn Féin) Oct 2016
1 Judith Cochrane (Alliance) Jun 2015
1 Duncan McNeil (Labour) Feb 2016
1 Ben Bradshaw MP (Labour) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Transport Committee Mar 2005
1 Yvette Cooper MP (Labour) Feb 2010
1 Tricia Marwick (None) Nov 2015
1 Adam Ingram (Scottish National Party) Sep 2007
1 Jeremy Corbyn MP (Independent) Mar 1994
1 Fearghal McKinney (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Jun 2014
1 Daithí McKay (Sinn Féin) Feb 2015
1 David Burrowes MP (Conservative) Nov 2016
1 David Cameron MP (Conservative) May 2015
1 Lord Foster of Bath (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Communications and Digital Committee Jul 1997
1 Alex Attwood (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Jun 2010
1 Steven Paterson MP (Scottish National Party) Nov 2016
1 Roger Gale MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Feb 2017
1 Danny Kinahan MP (UUP) Jan 2016
1 Mark Durkan MP (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Nov 2000
1 David Drew MP (Labour/Co-operative) Feb 2005
1 The Earl of Lindsay (Conservative) - Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee; Member, Electronic Trade Documents Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee May 2019
1 Daniel Johnson (Labour) Nov 2018
1 Stephen Flynn MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee; Member, Professional Qualifications Bill [HL] Committee; Member, UK Infrastructure Bank Bill [Lords] Committee Mar 2022
1 Màiri McAllan (Scottish National Party) Jan 2023
1 Douglas Lumsden (Conservative) Dec 2021
1 Meghan Gallacher (Conservative) Mar 2022
1 Lord Touhig (Labour) - Member, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee Jul 2005
1 Maggie Chapman (Green) Feb 2022
1 Deirdre Hargey (Sinn Féin) Sep 2021
1 Wendy Chamberlain MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Public Order Bill Committee; Member, Speaker's Conference Committee; Member, Carer’s Leave Bill Committee; Member, Child Support Collection (Domestic Abuse) Bill Committee Sep 2021
1 Alyn Smith MP (Scottish National Party) May 2021
1 Evelyn Tweed (Scottish National Party) Apr 2022
1 Munira Wilson MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Supported Housing (Regulatory Oversight) Bill Committee Oct 2022
1 Paul Sweeney (Labour) Feb 2022
1 Marsha de Cordova MP (Labour) - Member, Petitions Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Draft Mental Health Bill Jan 2018
1 Douglas Ross MP (Conservative) - Member, Scottish Affairs Committee Mar 2018
1 Lord Wigley (Plaid Cymru) Jan 1986
1 Rona Mackay (Scottish National Party) Sep 2020
1 Monica Lennon (Labour) Mar 2018
1 Audrey Nicoll (Scottish National Party) Jan 2023
1 Kate Green MP (Labour) - Member, Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill Committee Jun 2015
1 Lord Darling of Roulanish (Labour) Feb 2016
1 John Finnie (Green) May 2013
1 Bill Bowman (Conservative) May 2019
1 Andy Wightman (Independent) May 2017
1 Lord Hain (Labour) - Member, Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland Sub-Committee Oct 2016
1 Lord Haselhurst (Conservative) - Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Lords); Member, Built Environment Committee; Member, Services Committee Jan 2006
1 Lindsay Hoyle MP (Speaker) - Member, Members Estimate Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, House of Commons Commission; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Speaker's Conference Committee; Chair, Speaker's Conference Committee; Chair, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee; Chair, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee Nov 2015
1 Edward Leigh MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Jun 2015
1 Claudia Beamish (Labour) Oct 2019
1 Maureen Watt (Scottish National Party) Mar 2013
1 Elizabeth the Second, by the Grace of God, of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and of Her other Realms and Territories Queen, Head of the Commonwealth, Defender of the Faith Nov 2004
1 Margaret Beckett MP (Labour) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Dec 2004
1 Mike Rumbles (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2007
1 John Redwood MP (Conservative) Mar 1988
1 Stephen Timms MP (Labour) - Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee Jul 2011
1 Lord Beecham (Labour) Feb 2014
1 Mervyn Storey (DUP) Feb 2015
1 Dean Lockhart (Conservative) Mar 2022
1 The Marquess of Lothian (Conservative) Jun 1986

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.