Who says Richard Thomson the most?

The 5000 most recent mentions of the exact phrase Richard Thomson, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
4432 Headings, procedural text, etc. Dec 1956 – Jan 2022
288 Richard Thomson MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Committee Jan 2020 – Jan 2022
16 Elaine Thomson (Labour) Oct 1999 – Mar 2003
11 Richard Lochhead (Scottish National Party) - Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill Committee Dec 2001 – Nov 2021
7 Richard Simpson (Labour) Dec 2001 – Jun 2015
6 Stephen Flynn MP (Scottish National Party) - Chair, House of Commons Commission Feb 2020 – May 2021
5 Kemi Badenoch MP (Conservative) - Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Skills and Post-16 Education [HL] Bill Committee; Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Public Service Pensions and Judicial Offices Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Defence Committee; Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee Feb 2021 – Sep 2021
4 Mr George Thomson MP Feb 1963 – Jun 1968
4 Jesse Norman MP (Conservative) - Member, Professional Qualifications Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Public Service Pensions and Judicial Offices Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Second Reading Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs Mar 2020 – Sep 2021
4 Patrick Grady MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art Jul 2017 – Nov 2021
3 Patricia Ferguson (Labour) Jun 1999 – Mar 2006
3 Andrew Bowie MP (Conservative) - Member, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee Sep 2020 – Nov 2021
3 Gillian Martin (Scottish National Party) - Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Public Services Committee; Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee Mar 2017 – Nov 2021
3 Lindsay Hoyle MP (Speaker) - Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Dec 2019 – May 2021
3 Richard Baker (Labour) May 2003 – Jun 2014
3 Mr Richard Thompson MP Nov 1958 – Mar 1971
3 Neil Gray (Scottish National Party) - Member, Transport Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Public Accounts Committee Oct 2020 – Nov 2020
2 Stephen Farry MP (Alliance) - Member, Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill Committee; Member, Glue Traps (Offences) Bill Committee; Member, Elections Bill Committee; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Judicial Review and Courts Bill; Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, Air Traffic Management and Unmanned Aircraft Bill [Lords] Committee Mar 2016 – Jun 2021
2 Douglas Ross (Conservative) - Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, Defence Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Chair, Health and Social Care Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Judicial Review and Courts Bill; Member, Scottish Affairs Committee Jun 2020 – Nov 2021
2 Mr Richard Brooman-White MP Dec 1960 – Jul 1962
2 Dr Horace King MP Apr 1966
2 Mr Richard Hornby MP Nov 1960 – Nov 1962
2 Michelle Thomson (Scottish National Party) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Jan 2016 – Feb 2016
2 Hon. Richard Wood MP Jun 1971 – Jun 1975
2 Abena Oppong-Asare MP (Labour) - Member, Finance Committee (Commons) Jun 2021 – Nov 2021
2 Tom McCabe (Labour) Jun 1999 – Apr 2001
2 Willie Rennie (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Public Service Pensions and Judicial Offices Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee Feb 2017 – Dec 2019
2 Andrew Wilson (Scottish National Party) Jun 2000 – Jan 2002
2 Linda Fabiani (Scottish National Party) Sep 2007 – Nov 2007
2 Richard Lyle (Scottish National Party) Apr 2013 – Jun 2013
2 Kenneth Macintosh (Labour) Jun 2016
2 Lord Steel of Aikwood (Non-affiliated) May 2002 – Jun 2002
2 George Reid (None) Nov 2002
2 Tavish Scott (Liberal Democrat) Dec 1999 – Jan 2002
2 Iain Wright MP (Labour) Feb 2017
2 John Bercow MP (Speaker) May 2015 – Jun 2017
2 Rosie Winterton MP (Labour) - Member, House of Commons Commission May 2021 – Oct 2021
2 Christine Jardine MP (Liberal Democrat) Sep 2020 – Dec 2021
2 Jim Shannon MP (DUP) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee Nov 2021 – Dec 2021
2 Angela Eagle MP (Labour) - Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons) Jan 2022
2 Owen Thompson MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Committee Oct 2020 – Jan 2021
2 Alison Thewliss MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee May 2020 – May 2021
2 Pete Wishart MP (Scottish National Party) - Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee Nov 2020 – Nov 2021
2 Fabian Hamilton MP (Labour) Feb 2018 – Nov 2018
2 Geoffrey Clifton-Brown MP (Conservative) Jun 2017 – Dec 2020
1 Lord Joffe (Labour) - Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission; Member, Defence Committee; Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Chair, House of Commons Commission Oct 2005
1 Lord Jenkin of Roding (Conservative) Mar 2009
1 Mark Simmonds MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Defence Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Chair, Health and Social Care Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, International Trade Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Treasury Committee; Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons) Dec 2013
1 Nick Harvey MP (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2004
1 Michael Meacher MP (Labour) Jan 2013
1 Edward Davey MP (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2010
1 Nigel Don (Scottish National Party) Apr 2010
1 Patrick Mercer MP (Conservative) - Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Defence Committee; Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Panel of Chairs Jan 2008
1 Lord Gilbert (Labour) Feb 2004
1 Brian Adam (Scottish National Party) May 2002
1 Elaine Murray (Labour) Dec 2000
1 David Davis MP (Conservative) - Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Public Service Pensions and Judicial Offices Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Procedure Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Defence Committee; Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs Jan 2022
1 Jeremy Hunt MP (Conservative) - Chair, Health and Social Care Committee; Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee Jun 2020
1 Nigel Evans MP (Conservative) Sep 2021
1 Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Air Traffic Management and Unmanned Aircraft Bill [Lords] Committee; Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee; Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill Committee; Member, Elections Bill Committee; Member, Treasury Committee; Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons) Jan 2016
1 Richard Arkless MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee Dec 2016
1 Callum McCaig MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill Committee; Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee; Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee Feb 2017
1 Roger Mullin MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Judicial Review and Courts Bill; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee Oct 2016
1 David Anderson MP (Labour) Jan 2011
1 Lord Winston (Labour) - Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) May 2007
1 Alex Salmond MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, International Trade Committee May 2011
1 Paul Flynn MP (Labour) - Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs Mar 2009
1 Stuart McDonald MP (Scottish National Party) - Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee; Member, Treasury Committee Feb 2021
1 Ross Thomson MP (Conservative) - Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Dec 2016
1 Richard Burden MP (Labour) - Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons) Apr 2019
1 Ivan Lewis MP (Independent) - Member, Transport Committee Nov 2009
1 Lucy Frazer MP (Conservative) - Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee Dec 2021
1 Alex Johnstone (Conservative) Sep 2015
1 Margaret Curran (Labour) Jan 2002
1 Rhona Brankin (Labour) Jun 2001
1 Mr Richard Body MP (Conservative) - Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, International Trade Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons) Nov 1973
1 David Jones MP (Conservative) - Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee Feb 2020
1 Mr Iain Macleod MP May 1961
1 David Davies MP (Conservative) - Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Chair, Health and Social Care Committee; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Procedure Committee; Chair, Health and Social Care Committee Feb 2020
1 Mr James Dance MP Jul 1969
1 Jacob Rees-Mogg MP (Conservative) - Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority May 2021
1 Martin Docherty MP (Scottish National Party) Mar 2016
1 Sir Alec Douglas-Home MP Jun 1973
1 Eleanor Laing MP (Conservative) - Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons) Feb 2020
1 Mr Alex Lyon MP Feb 1979
1 Mr Harold Wilson MP Oct 1973
1 Mr Richard Wainwright MP Jul 1976
1 Mr Peter Thomas MP Nov 1971
1 Mr Richard Luce MP Dec 1980
1 Dr Winnie Ewing (Scottish National Party) May 1999
1 Des McNulty (Labour) Mar 2003
1 Angus MacKay (Labour) Aug 2001
1 Tony Lloyd MP (Labour) - Member, International Trade Committee Dec 2021
1 Keith Raffan (Liberal Democrat) May 2002
1 Sylvia Jackson (Labour) Jul 2004
1 David Davidson (Conservative) Nov 2001
1 John Martin McDonnell MP (Labour) - Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill; Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, House of Commons Commission; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Defence Committee; Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee; Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee; Member, Skills and Post-16 Education [HL] Bill Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Procedure Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons) Mar 2020
1 John Smith MP (Labour) - Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Chair, Health and Social Care Committee; Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Defence Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, House of Commons Commission; Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, International Trade Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Members Estimate Committee Jul 2003
1 Keith Hill MP (Labour) - Chair, House of Commons Commission; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee Mar 2004
1 Jonathan R Shaw MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission Feb 2008
1 Barbara Follett MP (Labour) Apr 2009
1 Bridget Prentice MP (Labour) - Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Jan 2008
1 Lord McIntosh of Haringey (Labour) Jan 2005
1 Lord Maclennan of Rogart (Liberal Democrat) Oct 1990
1 Jim Fitzpatrick MP (Labour) Apr 2019
1 Mark Francois MP (Conservative) Feb 2013
1 Damien Moore MP (Conservative) - Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [HL] Committee; Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act Nov 2020
1 Lord Collins of Highbury (Labour) Dec 2021
1 George Adam (Scottish National Party) Jun 2021
1 Drew Hendry MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Public Service Pensions and Judicial Offices Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Chair, Health and Social Care Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Procedure Committee; Chair, House of Commons Commission; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Chair, Health and Social Care Committee; Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Home Affairs Committee; Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs Dec 2020
1 Toby Perkins MP (Labour) - Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee Mar 2021
1 Peter Grant MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee Jan 2020
1 Iain Stewart MP (Conservative) - Member, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Health and Care Bill Committee; Member, Glue Traps (Offences) Bill Committee; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Lords); Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons) Oct 2020
1 Alex Davies-Jones MP (Labour) - Member, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee Jun 2021
1 Lord Brown of Eaton-under-Heywood (Judge) - Member, Defence Committee; Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee; Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Second Reading Committee Jan 2016
1 Amanda Solloway MP (Conservative) - Member, International Trade Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Mar 2020
1 Lord Clement-Jones (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill Committee Nov 2012
1 Gavin Newlands MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Nationality and Borders Bill Committee; Member, Judicial Review and Courts Bill; Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill; Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Second Reading Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee Nov 2021
1 Deidre Brock MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Elections Bill Committee; Member, Scottish Affairs Committee May 2021
1 Victoria Prentis MP (Conservative) Nov 2020
1 Nick Thomas-Symonds MP (Labour) - Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee Feb 2020
1 Richard Graham MP (Conservative) - Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Judicial Review and Courts Bill; Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, Public Service Pensions and Judicial Offices Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Second Reading Committee; Member, International Trade Committee; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Elections Bill Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee Jun 2018
1 Neale Hanvey MP (Alba) - Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Nov 2020
1 George Freeman MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Nationality and Borders Bill Committee; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Second Reading Committee; Member, Health and Care Bill Committee; Member, Public Service Pensions and Judicial Offices Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee; Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee; Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee; Member, Elections Bill Committee; Member, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Committee; Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Public Service Pensions and Judicial Offices Bill [HL] Committee Mar 2021
1 Lord Fowler (Non-affiliated) Apr 2011
1 Anthony Browne MP (Conservative) - Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Dec 2021
1 Simon Clarke MP (Conservative) - Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee Mar 2020
1 Conor McGinn MP (Labour) Oct 2020
1 Gagan Mohindra MP (Conservative) - Member, Air Traffic Management and Unmanned Aircraft Bill [Lords] Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee Sep 2021
1 Alex Norris MP (Labour/Co-operative) Nov 2021
1 Margaret Greenwood MP (Labour) Jan 2020
1 Chris Stephens MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Procedure Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [HL] Committee Jan 2020
1 Valerie Vaz MP (Labour) Jan 2019
1 Liam McArthur (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2014
1 Greg Hands MP (Conservative) Dec 2021
1 Boris Johnson MP (Conservative) Jun 2020
1 Aaron Bell MP (Conservative) - Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee Oct 2020
1 Helen Whately MP (Conservative) - Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Defence Committee; Member, Defence Committee Nov 2021
1 Paul Wheelhouse (Scottish National Party) Feb 2017
1 Lord Stephen (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Public Service Pensions and Judicial Offices Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) Mar 2000
1 Lord Moonie (Non-affiliated) - Member, International Trade Committee Jan 2003
1 Philip Hollobone MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee Nov 2021
1 Lord Drayson (Labour) Jul 2006
1 Stewart Stevenson (Scottish National Party) Nov 2016
1 Lord Selsdon (Conservative) Jan 2010
1 Jack Dromey MP (Labour) - Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Defence Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee Oct 2020
1 Lord Hunt of Kings Heath (Labour) Feb 2007
1 John Swinney (Scottish National Party) - Member, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee; Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Chair, Health and Social Care Committee; Member, Draft Online Safety Bill (Joint Committee); Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Chair, House of Commons Commission; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Jan 2017
1 Richard Leonard (Labour) - Member, Science and Technology Committee; Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee; Member, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs May 2019
1 Baroness Jones of Whitchurch (Labour) Jun 2021
1 Sarah Olney MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Public Accounts Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill Sep 2021
1 Peter Dowd MP (Labour) - Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill Committee; Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Member, Skills and Post-16 Education [HL] Bill Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee Dec 2016
1 Stephen Doughty MP (Labour/Co-operative) Nov 2020
1 Natalie Elphicke MP (Conservative) - Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Services Committee; Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Jan 2020
1 Maria Caulfield MP (Conservative) - Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee; Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee Nov 2021
1 Kate Forbes (Scottish National Party) - Member, Down Syndrome Bill Committee; Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Skills and Post-16 Education [HL] Bill Committee Nov 2021
1 Jamie Stone MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill Committee; Member, Elections Bill Committee; Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill; Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Chair, Health and Social Care Committee; Member, Home Affairs Committee Nov 2020
1 Wendy Chamberlain MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Chair, Sub-Committee on Lords' Conduct Oct 2020
1 Kevan Jones MP (Labour) - Member, Procedure Committee Mar 2020
1 Graeme Dey (Scottish National Party) - Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons) Nov 2021
1 James Cartlidge MP (Conservative) - Member, Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Committee of Selection; Member, Professional Qualifications Bill [HL] Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee; Member, Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill Committee Jan 2022
1 Joanna Cherry MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons) Jan 2021
1 Liz Saville-Roberts MP (Plaid Cymru) Feb 2020
1 James Daly MP (Conservative) - Member, Justice Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Mar 2021
1 Colin Smyth (Labour) - Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Public Accounts Commission Jun 2016
1 Louise Haigh MP (Labour) Jul 2021
1 Kevin Hollinrake MP (Conservative) - Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee; Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee Mar 2020
1 Anneliese Dodds MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Chair, Sub-Committee on Lords' Conduct; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee Mar 2020
1 Therese Coffey MP (Conservative) - Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee; Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee); Member, Transport Committee; Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Jan 2020

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.