Who says Linton-on-ouse the most?

The most recent mentions of the exact phrase Linton-on-ouse, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
40 Headings, procedural text, etc. Mar 1972 – Aug 2022
22 Baroness McIntosh of Pickering (Conservative) - Member, EU Environment Sub-Committee Mar 2003 – May 2022
17 Stuart McDonald MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Nationality and Borders Bill Committee; Member, National Security Bill Committee; Member, Neonatal Care (Leave and Pay) Bill Committee Apr 2022 – May 2022
16 Kevin Hollinrake MP (Conservative) - Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Treasury Sub-Committee on Financial Services Regulations; Member, Neonatal Care (Leave and Pay) Bill Committee Mar 2016 – Jun 2022
13 Kevin Foster MP (Conservative) Dec 2021 – Jun 2022
13 Rachael Maskell MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Health and Social Care Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill Committee; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Second Reading Committee; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Levelling-up and Regeneration Bill Committee May 2019 – Jul 2022
11 Alison Thewliss MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee; Member, Treasury Sub-Committee on Financial Services Regulations May 2022 – Jun 2022
9 Baroness Williams of Trafford (Conservative) Jul 2022 – Aug 2022
9 Lord Robathan (Conservative) Nov 2010 – Dec 2012
6 Nick Harvey MP (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2010 – May 2011
6 Jeremy Quin MP (Conservative) Oct 2020 – Jan 2022
6 Adam Ingram MP (Labour) Feb 2002 – Mar 2007
6 Baroness Hamwee (Liberal Democrat) - Member, European Union Committee; Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Chair, Justice and Home Affairs Committee; Chair, Justice and Home Affairs Committee Jul 2022 – Aug 2022
6 Mr Ivor Caplin MP (Labour) Apr 2004 – Jul 2004
6 Kitty Ussher MP (Labour) Nov 2008 – May 2009
5 Lord Lancaster of Kimbolton (Conservative) Mar 2016 – Nov 2017
5 Tobias Ellwood MP (Conservative) - Chair, Defence Committee; Chair, Defence Committee; Chair, Defence Sub-Committee; Chair, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls May 2018 – Mar 2019
4 Andrew Murrison MP (Conservative) Mar 2014
4 Bell Ribeiro-Addy MP (Labour) - Member, Women and Equalities Committee Apr 2022 – May 2022
4 James Heappey MP (Conservative) Jun 2022
4 John Greenway MP (Conservative) Mar 1989 – Dec 1997
4 Anne McLaughlin MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Nationality and Borders Bill Committee; Member, Judicial Review and Courts Bill; Member, Public Order Bill Committee May 2022
4 Steve Webb MP (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2011 – Oct 2013
3 Hugh Bayley MP (Labour) Jun 1996 – Jul 2011
3 Bill Rammell MP (Labour) Jan 2010 – Feb 2010
3 Mr Willie Hamilton MP May 1964 – Jun 1964
3 John Grogan MP (Labour) Nov 2001 – Feb 2010
2 Malcolm Wicks MP (Labour) Jan 2002 – Feb 2002
2 Lord Moonie (Non-affiliated) Mar 2003
2 Bob Ainsworth MP (Labour) Oct 2007 – Jan 2009
2 James Plaskitt MP (Labour) Mar 2006 – Nov 2006
2 Gerald Jones MP (Labour) - Member, Welsh Grand Committee Oct 2018
2 Kevan Jones MP (Labour) - Member, Defence Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill; Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Pension Schemes (Conversion of Guaranteed Minimum Pensions) Bill Committee; Member, National Security Bill Committee Nov 2008 – Jan 2022
2 Matthew Pennycook MP (Labour) - Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Member, Levelling-up and Regeneration Bill Committee Jul 2022
1 Mr William Kelly MP Mar 1937
1 Mr Roger Freeman MP May 1995
1 Mr Christopher York MP Jun 1946
1 Peter Luff MP (Conservative) Jan 2012
1 Mr Robert Banks MP May 1992
1 Geoff Hoon MP (Labour) Apr 2001
1 Mr Geoffrey De Freitas MP Jun 1946
1 David Jones MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee Jan 2009
1 Julian Brazier MP (Conservative) Mar 2016
1 Nia Griffith MP (Labour) - Member, Welsh Grand Committee Mar 2019
1 Lord Benyon (Conservative) May 2022
1 Baroness Taylor of Bolton (Labour) - Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House; Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Industry and Regulators Committee Mar 2009
1 Robert Goodwill MP (Conservative) - Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Nationality and Borders Bill Committee; Member, Down Syndrome Bill Committee; Chair, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee; Chair, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee; Member, Liaison Committee Sub-Committee on National Policy Statements; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Feb 2014
1 Mark Pritchard MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Oct 2018
1 David Simmonds MP (Conservative) - Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Public Service Pensions and Judicial Offices Bill [HL] Committee May 2022
1 Andrew Jones MP (Conservative) - Chair, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Chair, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee Apr 2022
1 Priti Patel MP (Conservative) Apr 2022
1 Earl Howe (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) Dec 2016
1 Hywel Williams MP (Plaid Cymru) - Member, Health and Care Bill Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee Feb 2021
1 Karen Lee MP (Labour) Oct 2018
1 Anne-Marie Trevelyan MP (Conservative) Oct 2018
1 Lord Bach (Labour) - Member, Children and Families Act 2014 Committee Feb 2003
1 Andrew Bowie MP (Conservative) - Member, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee; Member, Animal Welfare (Sentience) Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill Committee Oct 2018
1 Lord Touhig (Labour) - Chair, Services Committee; Member, House of Lords Commission; Chair, Services Committee Jul 2005
1 Tom Pursglove MP (Conservative) - Member, Nationality and Borders Bill Committee; Member, Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill Committee Jun 2022
1 Jo Swinson MP (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2013
1 Tom Watson MP (Labour) May 2006
1 Nicholas Dakin MP (Labour) Oct 2018
1 Jonathan Edwards MP (Independent) - Member, Welsh Grand Committee Mar 2019

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.