Who says Jo cox the most?

The most recent mentions of the exact phrase Jo cox, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
3617 Headings, procedural text, etc. Nov 1937 – Jan 2022
162 Jo Cox MP (Labour) Jun 2015 – Jul 2016
18 Alison McGovern MP (Labour) - Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee Mar 2016 – Jan 2022
13 John Bercow MP (Speaker) May 2016 – Oct 2019
11 Rachel Reeves MP (Labour) Jul 2016 – Jun 2021
11 Valerie Vaz MP (Labour) - Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee Oct 2016 – Nov 2019
11 Barry Sheerman MP (Labour/Co-operative) Feb 2016 – Jun 2020
10 Theresa May MP (Conservative) Dec 2016 – Nov 2018
10 Tracy Brabin MP (Labour/Co-operative) Nov 2016 – Apr 2021
8 David Lidington MP (Conservative) Jul 2016 – Oct 2019
8 Andrea Leadsom MP (Conservative) Jun 2017 – Sep 2018
7 Jacob Rees-Mogg MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, House of Commons Commission Sep 2019 – Oct 2021
7 Stephen Doughty MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Welsh Grand Committee Dec 2016 – Oct 2020
7 Nick Thomas-Symonds MP (Labour) - Member, Welsh Grand Committee Oct 2016 – Oct 2021
7 Rupa Huq MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs Nov 2016 – Oct 2021
6 Tracey Crouch MP (Conservative) Feb 2018 – Sep 2021
6 Jason McCartney MP (Conservative) Jan 2016 – Jun 2021
6 Baroness Smith of Basildon (Labour) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, House of Lords Commission Jun 2016 – Oct 2021
6 Keir Starmer MP (Labour) Jun 2020 – Nov 2021
6 Justin Madders MP (Labour) - Member, Health and Care Bill Committee Feb 2016 – Jun 2021
6 Chris Bryant MP (Labour) - Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Committee on Standards; Chair, Committee on Standards; Chair, Committee of Privileges; Chair, Committee of Privileges; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee Nov 2016 – Dec 2018
6 Monica Lennon (Labour) Mar 2017 – Jun 2018
6 Tobias Ellwood MP (Conservative) - Chair, Defence Committee; Chair, Defence Committee; Chair, Defence Sub-Committee; Chair, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls Oct 2015 – Nov 2016
5 Neil Coyle MP (Labour) - Member, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Member, Nationality and Borders Bill Committee Nov 2016 – Sep 2021
5 Boris Johnson MP (Conservative) Oct 2016 – Oct 2021
5 Dame Cheryl Gillan MP (Conservative) Jun 2016 – Feb 2018
5 Jeremy Corbyn MP (Independent) Jun 2016 – Sep 2019
5 Seema Kennedy MP (Conservative) Mar 2016 – Nov 2017
4 Lord Rosser (Labour) Jun 2016 – Jul 2017
4 Ben Wallace MP (Conservative) Dec 2016
4 Dawn Butler MP (Labour) - Member, Science and Technology Committee Mar 2017 – Oct 2020
4 Jim Shannon MP (DUP) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee Oct 2015 – Jun 2020
4 Stephen Kinnock MP (Labour) - Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee Jul 2015 – Jun 2020
4 Jo Stevens MP (Labour) - Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee Jul 2017 – May 2018
4 Catherine West MP (Labour) Mar 2016 – Mar 2018
4 Nusrat Ghani MP (Conservative) - Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Sep 2018 – Jun 2020
4 Thomas Tugendhat MP (Conservative) - Chair, Foreign Affairs Committee; Chair, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls Mar 2016 – Sep 2021
4 Thangam Debbonaire MP (Labour) - Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, House of Commons Commission Jan 2017 – Sep 2021
4 Cat Smith MP (Labour) - Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Elections Bill Committee Dec 2016 – May 2019
4 Holly Lynch MP (Labour) - Member, Nationality and Borders Bill Committee Jun 2016 – Mar 2018
4 Mary Creagh MP (Labour) Jun 2016 – Jan 2019
4 Pete Wishart MP (Scottish National Party) - Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee Oct 2016 – Apr 2017
4 Diane Abbott MP (Labour) - Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Justice Committee Dec 2016 – Jul 2020
3 Andrew Mitchell MP (Conservative) May 2016 – Jun 2019
3 Baroness Royall of Blaisdon (Labour) Jun 2016 – Jan 2018
3 Sadiq Khan (Labour) May 2019 – Dec 2020
3 Abena Oppong-Asare MP (Labour) - Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee Jan 2020 – Sep 2021
3 Neil O'Brien MP (Conservative) Jul 2017 – Oct 2018
3 Rosie Duffield MP (Labour) - Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee Sep 2019 – Sep 2021
3 Chris Elmore MP (Labour) - Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Committee of Selection; Member, Welsh Grand Committee Oct 2017 – Jun 2020
3 Nigel Evans MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons) Jun 2017 – Dec 2021
3 Jess Phillips MP (Labour) - Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee Jan 2017 – Mar 2017
3 Ian Blackford MP (Scottish National Party) Jun 2020 – Oct 2021
3 Lord Hammond of Runnymede (Conservative) Dec 2015 – Nov 2016
3 Alison Thewliss MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee Jun 2020 – Sep 2021
3 James Brokenshire MP (Conservative) Feb 2019 – Feb 2020
3 The Bishop of Leeds (Bishop) Jun 2016 – Jun 2021
3 Lucy Powell MP (Labour/Co-operative) Dec 2016 – Jun 2020
3 Angela Constance (Scottish National Party) Jun 2017 – Jun 2018
3 Dan Jarvis MP (Labour) Apr 2016 – Nov 2016
3 Karen Bradley MP (Conservative) - Chair, Procedure Committee; Chair, Procedure Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Jun 2016 – Dec 2016
3 Richard Graham MP (Conservative) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Jul 2016 – Dec 2021
3 Priti Patel MP (Conservative) Jun 2021 – Oct 2021
3 Harriett Baldwin MP (Conservative) - Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Administration Estimate Audit and Risk Assurance Committee; Member, Members Estimate Audit Committee Feb 2019 – Jul 2019
3 Caroline Dinenage MP (Conservative) - Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Women and Equalities Committee Mar 2017 – Jun 2021
3 Simon Hart MP (Conservative) - Member, Welsh Grand Committee Jul 2017 – May 2019
3 Sir David Amess MP (Conservative) Dec 2016 – Jun 2021
3 Chris Philp MP (Conservative) Jun 2020 – Jul 2020
3 Melanie Onn MP (Labour) Nov 2015 – Feb 2017
3 Justine Greening MP (Independent) Jan 2016 – Jun 2016
3 Jo Swinson MP (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2017 – Sep 2019
3 Kevin Brennan MP (Labour) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee Dec 2016 – May 2019
3 Stephen Twigg MP (Labour/Co-operative) Jan 2016 – Nov 2019
3 Amber Rudd MP (Independent) Jun 2017 – Nov 2017
3 Paula Sherriff MP (Labour) Jan 2016 – Jun 2016
3 Diana R. Johnson MP (Labour) - Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Mar 2016 – Mar 2020
2 Mark Griffin (Labour) Jan 2018 – Jan 2019
2 Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon (Conservative) Jun 2016 – Jul 2016
2 Colum Eastwood MP (Social Democratic and Labour Party) - Member, Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill Committee Jun 2016 – Jun 2021
2 Jim Allister (Traditional Unionist Voice) Jun 2016 – Oct 2021
2 Lord Stevenson of Balmacara (Labour) - Member, Draft Online Safety Bill (Joint Committee) Jun 2019 – Jan 2021
2 Jeremy Lefroy MP (Conservative) Jan 2016 – Nov 2016
2 Seema Malhotra MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill Committee; Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee; Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee Jun 2017 – Oct 2019
2 Baroness Williams of Trafford (Conservative) Dec 2016 – Jun 2017
2 Alex Rowley (Labour) Jun 2016 – Jan 2019
2 Baroness Stowell of Beeston (Non-affiliated) - Chair, Communications and Digital Committee; Chair, Communications and Digital Committee Jun 2016
2 Arlene Foster (DUP) Jun 2016
2 Lord Kennedy of Southwark (Labour) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, Finance Committee (Lords) Jun 2017 – Oct 2018
2 Baroness Hayter of Kentish Town (Labour) - Chair, International Agreements Committee Jun 2016 – May 2019
2 Rushanara Ali MP (Labour) - Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee Jun 2020 – Nov 2020
2 Stella Creasy MP (Labour/Co-operative) Jun 2020 – Mar 2021
2 Ian Mearns MP (Labour) - Chair, Backbench Business Committee; Member, Education Committee; Chair, Backbench Business Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Nov 2016 – Jun 2021
2 Steve Barclay MP (Conservative) Jan 2019 – Jun 2021
2 Mel Stride MP (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Treasury Committee; Chair, Treasury Committee; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee Jun 2019
2 Kezia Dugdale (Labour) Mar 2017 – May 2017
2 Paul Flynn MP (Labour) Jul 2016
2 Steve Brine MP (Conservative) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee Jul 2017 – Nov 2017
2 Baroness McIntosh of Pickering (Conservative) - Member, EU Environment Sub-Committee Jan 2019 – Sep 2019
2 Ben Gummer MP (Conservative) Feb 2016 – Mar 2016
2 Crispin Blunt MP (Conservative) Sep 2010 – Mar 2016
2 Baroness Helic (Conservative) Nov 2018 – Jun 2021
2 Marion Fellows MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Administration Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Finance Committee (Commons) Nov 2017 – Jun 2021
2 Chris Law MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, International Development Committee; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls May 2018 – Jun 2019
2 Rishi Sunak MP (Conservative) Mar 2018 – Nov 2018
2 Elaine Smith (Labour) Sep 2017 – Nov 2019
2 Taiwo Owatemi MP (Labour) - Member, Health and Social Care Committee; Member, Petitions Committee; Member, Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill Committee; Member, Nationality and Borders Bill Committee Jun 2020 – Sep 2021
2 Mary Fee (Labour) Jun 2016 – Jan 2019
2 Bambos Charalambous MP (Labour) - Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Nationality and Borders Bill Committee Nov 2017 – Sep 2021
2 Christine Jardine MP (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2020 – Jun 2021
2 Preet Kaur Gill MP (Labour/Co-operative) Nov 2017 – May 2018
2 Jeane Freeman (Scottish National Party) Jun 2017 – Jan 2018
2 Vicky Ford MP (Conservative) Oct 2019 – Jan 2022
2 Rosena Allin-Khan MP (Labour) Jul 2016 – Sep 2019
2 Baroness Stroud (Conservative) Jun 2017 – Feb 2018
2 Rachael Maskell MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill Committee; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Second Reading Committee; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Committee Jun 2021 – Sep 2021
2 Edward Davey MP (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2020
2 Joanna Cherry MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) Jul 2020 – Jun 2021
2 Jeffrey M. Donaldson MP (DUP) Jun 2021 – Oct 2021
2 Matt Warman MP (Conservative) Sep 2017 – Sep 2021
2 Catherine McKinnell MP (Labour) - Chair, Petitions Committee; Chair, Petitions Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Jul 2016 – Jun 2017
2 Lord Cormack (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art; Member, EU Environment Sub-Committee Nov 2017 – Oct 2019
2 Richard Burden MP (Labour) Jun 2016 – Jul 2016
2 Louise Haigh MP (Labour) - Member, Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill Committee Mar 2018 – Sep 2018
2 Caroline Flint MP (Labour) Apr 2016 – Sep 2016
2 Tulip Siddiq MP (Labour) - Member, Public Service Pensions and Judicial Offices Bill [HL] Committee Apr 2018 – Dec 2021
2 Kevin Foster MP (Conservative) May 2019 – Sep 2019
2 Yvette Cooper MP (Labour) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Jun 2020 – Oct 2021
2 Paul Scully MP (Conservative) - Member, Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill Committee; Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee; Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee; Member, Professional Qualifications Bill [HL] Committee May 2018 – Jun 2020
2 Chris Stephens MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Public Service Pensions and Judicial Offices Bill [HL] Committee Nov 2016 – Oct 2018
2 Lindsay Hoyle MP (Speaker) - Member, Members Estimate Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, House of Commons Commission; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Jun 2020 – Jun 2021
2 Bernard Jenkin MP (Conservative) - Chair, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Committee of Privileges; Member, Committee on Standards Sep 2019 – Apr 2021
2 Jesse Norman MP (Conservative) - Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee Jun 2020
2 Margaret Ferrier MP (Independent) - Member, European Scrutiny Committee Jun 2016 – Nov 2021
2 George Freeman MP (Conservative) Jun 2016 – Jun 2017
2 Yvonne Fovargue MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Committee of Privileges; Member, Committee on Standards Nov 2017 – Jan 2018
2 Angus Robertson (Scottish National Party) Dec 2016 – Mar 2017
2 Lord Dodds of Duncairn (DUP) - Member, Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland Sub-Committee Jun 2016 – Jun 2017
2 Sharon Hodgson MP (Labour) - Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill Dec 2020 – Sep 2021
2 Tim Farron MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee; Member, Glue Traps (Offences) Bill Committee Dec 2016 – Jun 2017
2 Baroness Masham of Ilton (Crossbench) Nov 2016 – Jun 2017
2 Lord Alton of Liverpool (Crossbench) - Member, International Relations and Defence Committee Nov 2013 – Oct 2021
2 Baroness Ludford (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) Jan 2019 – Oct 2019
2 Lord Young of Cookham (Conservative) - Member, Fraud Act 2006 and Digital Fraud Committee May 2019 – Oct 2021
2 Robin Newton (DUP) Jun 2016
2 Rosie Winterton MP (Labour) - Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons) Jun 2021 – Sep 2021
2 Christine Grahame (Scottish National Party) Mar 2017 – Nov 2019
2 Nicola Sturgeon (Scottish National Party) Jun 2018 – Oct 2021
2 Lord Paddick (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2016 – Jul 2017
2 Chi Onwurah MP (Labour) - Member, Professional Qualifications Bill [HL] Committee Sep 2017 – Jun 2020
1 Olivia Blake MP (Labour) - Member, Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill Committee Jun 2020
1 Unmesh Desai (Labour) Jul 2021
1 Rachel Woods (Green) Oct 2021
1 Kim Johnson MP (Labour) - Member, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Education Committee; Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee; Member, Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill Committee; Member, Skills and Post-16 Education [HL] Bill Committee Jun 2020
1 Jacob Young MP (Conservative) - Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill Committee; Member, Building Safety Bill Committee; Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [HL] Committee Jun 2020
1 Imran Ahmad Khan MP (Conservative) - Member, Backbench Business Committee Mar 2020
1 Dean Russell MP (Conservative) - Member, Health and Social Care Committee; Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Chair, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee; Member, Air Traffic Management and Unmanned Aircraft Bill [Lords] Committee; Member, Draft Online Safety Bill (Joint Committee) Jun 2020
1 Katherine Fletcher MP (Conservative) - Member, Science and Technology Committee; Member, Petitions Committee Jun 2020
1 Virginia Crosbie MP (Conservative) - Member, Welsh Affairs Committee; Member, Health and Care Bill Committee; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee Jun 2020
1 Lyn Brown MP (Labour) Dec 2017
1 Selaine Saxby MP (Conservative) - Member, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Building Safety Bill Committee; Member, Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill Committee; Member, Glue Traps (Offences) Bill Committee; Member, Professional Qualifications Bill [HL] Committee Oct 2021
1 Sally-Ann Hart MP (Conservative) - Member, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Second Reading Committee; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Committee Jun 2020
1 Jerome Mayhew MP (Conservative) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Elections Bill Committee; Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee; Member, Glue Traps (Offences) Bill Committee Jun 2021
1 Danny Kruger MP (Conservative) - Member, Elections Bill Committee Sep 2021
1 Baroness Barran (Conservative) Jun 2021
1 Greg Clark MP (Conservative) - Chair, Science and Technology Committee; Chair, Science and Technology Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Jun 2015
1 Richard Thomson MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Committee of Selection; Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee); Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee); Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee Jun 2021
1 Baroness Merron (Labour) Jun 2021
1 Lorna Slater (Green) Oct 2021
1 Anum Qaisar MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Women and Equalities Committee Jul 2021
1 Kim Leadbeater MP (Labour) - Member, Professional Qualifications Bill [HL] Committee Sep 2021
1 The Bishop of Newcastle (Bishop) Mar 2019
1 Michael Gove MP (Conservative) - Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Jun 2020
1 Philip Davies MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill Committee Nov 2016
1 Jeremy Wright MP (Conservative) Jan 2019
1 James Duddridge MP (Conservative) - Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee Oct 2021
1 Iain Gray (Labour) Jun 2018
1 Lewis Macdonald (Labour) Jun 2017
1 Lord Bethell (Conservative) Oct 2018
1 Jamie Halcro Johnston (Conservative) Jun 2017
1 Lord Benyon (Conservative) Jun 2017
1 Dr Caroline Johnson MP (Conservative) - Member, Education Committee; Member, Judicial Review and Courts Bill; Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee Jul 2017
1 Alex Cole-Hamilton (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2018
1 Rachael Hamilton (Conservative) Nov 2019
1 Clare Haughey (Scottish National Party) Jan 2018
1 Daniel Johnson (Labour) Jun 2016
1 Iain Duncan Smith MP (Conservative) Oct 2021
1 Colin Smyth (Labour) Mar 2017
1 Annie Wells (Conservative) Jan 2018
1 Clare Bailey (Green) Jun 2016
1 Gerry Carroll (People Before Profit Alliance) Jun 2016
1 Nichola Mallon (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Oct 2021
1 Lord Patel (Crossbench) Jun 2016
1 Baroness Sugg (Conservative) - Member, International Relations and Defence Committee Jun 2019
1 Baroness Vere of Norbiton (Conservative) Jul 2017
1 Lord Patten (Conservative) Dec 2017
1 Eddie Hughes MP (Conservative) - Member, Building Safety Bill Committee; Member, Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [HL] Committee Jun 2018
1 Liz Twist MP (Labour) - Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee); Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee); Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee; Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Judicial Review and Courts Bill; Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee; Member, Public Service Pensions and Judicial Offices Bill [HL] Committee Jun 2021
1 Anna McMorrin MP (Labour) - Member, Welsh Grand Committee Nov 2020
1 Wera Hobhouse MP (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2021
1 Toby Perkins MP (Labour) - Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee; Member, Skills and Post-16 Education [HL] Bill Committee Jun 2020
1 Stewart Hosie MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Nov 2016
1 Gillian Keegan MP (Conservative) - Member, Down Syndrome Bill Committee Jan 2020
1 Sarah Jones MP (Labour) Sep 2019
1 David Mundell MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee Jun 2020
1 Pat McFadden MP (Labour) - Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee Jun 2020
1 Lord Walney (Non-affiliated) Oct 2016
1 Alex Sobel MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Monken Hadley Common Bill Unopposed Bill Committee; Member, Highgate Cemetery Bill Committee Jan 2018
1 Ellie Reeves MP (Labour) - Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee Nov 2017
1 Alex Norris MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Health and Care Bill Committee Jun 2019
1 John Scott (Conservative) Jan 2018
1 David Stewart (Labour) Jan 2018
1 Lord Dubs (Labour) - Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) Sep 2017
1 Danny Kinahan MP (UUP) Apr 2017
1 Peter Bottomley MP (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Oct 2021
1 Peter Heaton-Jones MP (Conservative) Apr 2017
1 Liam Byrne MP (Labour) - Member, Foreign Affairs Committee Jun 2020
1 Faisal Rashid MP (Labour) Apr 2019
1 Chris Grayling MP (Conservative) Jun 2016
1 Andrew Selous MP (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Feb 2017
1 Lord Ashdown of Norton-sub-Hamdon (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2016
1 David Ford (Alliance) Jun 2016
1 Heidi Alexander MP (Labour) Jun 2017
1 Andy Burnham MP (Labour) Jun 2016
1 Mark Williams MP (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2016
1 Greg Mulholland MP (Liberal Democrat) Apr 2016
1 Eilidh Whiteford MP (Scottish National Party) Jun 2016
1 Graham Stuart MP (Conservative) Apr 2016
1 Graham Evans MP (Conservative) Jun 2015
1 Andrew Rosindell MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee; Member, Glue Traps (Offences) Bill Committee Oct 2019
1 Natalie McGarry MP (Independent) Jan 2016
1 James Berry MP (Conservative) Jul 2016
1 David Mackintosh MP (Conservative) Oct 2016
1 Richard Arkless MP (Scottish National Party) Dec 2016
1 Lord Macdonald of Tradeston (Labour) Dec 2001
1 Martin McGuinness (Sinn Féin) Jun 2016
1 Tristram Hunt MP (Labour) Jan 2017
1 David Cameron MP (Conservative) Jun 2016
1 Nadhim Zahawi MP (Conservative) Jun 2020
1 The Bishop of Chelmsford (Bishop) Oct 2001
1 Mr Jo Grimond MP May 1969
1 Antoinette Sandbach MP (Independent) Jun 2018
1 Anna Turley MP (Labour/Co-operative) Dec 2016
1 Ruth Davidson (Conservative) Mar 2020
1 Gordon Marsden MP (Labour) Nov 2015
1 Philip Dunne MP (Conservative) - Chair, Environmental Audit Committee; Chair, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Jul 2016
1 Maurice Corry (Conservative) Mar 2017
1 Philip Hollobone MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Jan 2016
1 Baroness Kinnock of Holyhead (Labour) Jun 2016
1 Desmond Swayne MP (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Work and Pensions Committee Jun 2016
1 Baroness Tonge (Non-affiliated) Oct 2017
1 Mark Harper MP (Conservative) Jun 2021
1 Tom Brake MP (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2018
1 Andrew Slaughter MP (Labour) - Member, Justice Committee; Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Judicial Review and Courts Bill; Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee Mar 2019
1 Michael Fallon MP (Conservative) Jun 2016
1 Lord Austin of Dudley (Non-affiliated) Dec 2016
1 Dominic Grieve MP (Independent) Jun 2017
1 Ed Miliband MP (Labour) Jun 2020
1 Steve Pound MP (Labour) Oct 2019
1 Emma Reynolds MP (Labour) Jun 2015
1 Andrew Gwynne MP (Labour) - Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee; Member, Skills and Post-16 Education [HL] Bill Committee; Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee Dec 2015
1 Keith Vaz MP (Labour) Dec 2016
1 Alistair Burt MP (Independent) Mar 2016
1 Albert Owen MP (Labour) Mar 2017
1 Kerry McCarthy MP (Labour) - Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee; Member, Glue Traps (Offences) Bill Committee Jun 2021
1 Anne Main MP (Conservative) May 2018
1 Angela Smith MP (Independent) Dec 2017
1 Lord Coaker (Labour) Nov 2016
1 Martin Vickers MP (Conservative) - Member, International Trade Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [HL] Committee Apr 2016
1 Mark Francois MP (Conservative) - Member, Defence Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee Oct 2021
1 Nicholas Boles MP (Independent) Nov 2015
1 David Evennett MP (Conservative) - Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee Sep 2018
1 Nicholas Dakin MP (Labour) Apr 2016
1 Miles Briggs (Conservative) Jan 2018
1 Gill Furniss MP (Labour) - Member, Elections Bill Committee; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Second Reading Committee; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Committee Jun 2020
1 Alec Shelbrooke MP (Conservative) - Member, Elections Bill Committee Sep 2021
1 Andy McDonald MP (Labour) - Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee Jun 2020
1 Alison Johnstone (Green) Jan 2018
1 John Mason (Scottish National Party) Jun 2017
1 Jon Ashworth MP (Labour) Jun 2021
1 Ian Murray MP (Labour) Sep 2019
1 Kenneth Gibson (Scottish National Party) Jan 2018
1 Mike Nesbitt (UUP) Jun 2016
1 Lord Ashton of Hyde (Conservative) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, Services Committee Jun 2019
1 Lord Wallace of Tankerness (Non-affiliated) Jun 2016
1 Baroness Kidron (Crossbench) - Member, Democracy and Digital Technologies Committee; Member, Draft Online Safety Bill (Joint Committee) Jul 2016
1 Baroness Warsi (Conservative) Dec 2016
1 Eleanor Laing MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission; Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons) Jul 2017
1 Sarah Champion MP (Labour) - Chair, International Development Committee; Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Chair, International Development Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee; Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee; Member, Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill Committee; Member, Glue Traps (Offences) Bill Committee Apr 2016
1 Steve Reed MP (Labour/Co-operative) Oct 2018
1 Graeme Dey (Scottish National Party) Nov 2019
1 The Archbishop of Canterbury (Bishop) Dec 2016
1 Baroness Grender (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2017
1 Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth (Conservative) - Member, Public Services Committee Dec 2016
1 Lord Sherbourne of Didsbury (Conservative) - Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Member, Constitution Committee; Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee Feb 2018
1 Lord Blunkett (Labour) - Member, Justice and Home Affairs Committee Oct 2021
1 The Bishop of St Albans (Bishop) - Member, Gambling Industry Committee Jul 2019
1 Baroness Kennedy of Cradley (Non-affiliated) Mar 2021
1 Baroness Jones of Whitchurch (Labour) Feb 2017
1 Baroness Jones of Moulsecoomb (Green) Nov 2018
1 Lord Low of Dalston (Crossbench) Mar 2016
1 Mike Kane MP (Labour) - Member, Air Traffic Management and Unmanned Aircraft Bill [Lords] Committee Feb 2017
1 Baroness Smith of Newnham (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2018
1 Baroness Pinnock (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Public Services Committee Jun 2016
1 Rhoda Grant (Labour) Mar 2017
1 John Lamont MP (Conservative) - Member, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee); Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee); Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee Jan 2018
1 Lord Pickles (Conservative) - Member, COVID-19 Committee Jul 2016
1 Rebecca Harris MP (Conservative) - Member, Committee of Selection; Member, Elections Bill Committee Dec 2016
1 John Martin McDonnell MP (Labour) - Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee Nov 2016
1 Brandon Lewis MP (Conservative) Jun 2021
1 Alok Sharma MP (Conservative) Jun 2020
1 Caroline Lucas MP (Green) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee Jun 2020
1 Lilian Greenwood MP (Labour) - Member, Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Committee of Selection Jun 2015
1 Karl Turner MP (Labour) Jul 2017
1 Stephen Metcalfe MP (Conservative) Jun 2016
1 Marcus Jones MP (Conservative) Nov 2015
1 Baroness Liddell of Coatdyke (Labour) - Member, International Agreements Committee Jun 2017
1 Mary Glindon MP (Labour) - Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill Committee Dec 2016
1 Paul Blomfield MP (Labour) - Member, Nationality and Borders Bill Committee Apr 2016
1 Bob Blackman MP (Conservative) - Member, Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee; Member, Backbench Business Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee Dec 2016
1 Anas Sarwar (Labour) Oct 2021
1 Julian Smith MP (Conservative) Jun 2021
1 Baroness Jenkin of Kennington (Conservative) - Member, Intergenerational Fairness and Provision Committee; Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords) Mar 2018
1 Ian Lavery MP (Labour) Jun 2020
1 Anne McLaughlin MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Nationality and Borders Bill Committee; Member, Judicial Review and Courts Bill Sep 2021
1 Baroness Sherlock (Labour) Dec 2016
1 Lord Judge (Judge) - Chair, Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee; Chair, Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Lords); Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, House of Lords Commission; Member, Services Committee Oct 2021
1 Chris Lyttle (Alliance) Jun 2016
1 Lord Bates (Conservative) Jul 2018
1 Baroness Nye (Labour) Jun 2016
1 Lord Strasburger (Liberal Democrat) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Jun 2016
1 Baroness Wheatcroft (Crossbench) Jun 2021
1 Caroline Nokes MP (Conservative) - Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Feb 2019
1 Michael Matheson (Scottish National Party) Jun 2016
1 Lord Collins of Highbury (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) Jan 2017
1 Baroness Tyler of Enfield (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Intergenerational Fairness and Provision Committee; Member, Public Services Committee; Chair, Children and Families Act 2014 Committee; Chair, Children and Families Act 2014 Committee Feb 2018
1 Baroness Evans of Bowes Park (Conservative) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, House of Lords Commission Oct 2021
1 Lord Evans of Weardale (Crossbench) Jul 2016
1 Baroness Fall (Conservative) - Member, International Relations and Defence Committee Jun 2021
1 Rebecca Pow MP (Conservative) Mar 2018
1 Damian Green MP (Conservative) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation Jun 2017
1 James Cleverly MP (Conservative) Nov 2020
1 Lord Tebbit (Conservative) Oct 2018
1 Nick Gibb MP (Conservative) Apr 2016
1 Drew Hendry MP (Scottish National Party) Jun 2020
1 Naseem Shah MP (Labour) Sep 2021
1 Karin Smyth MP (Labour) - Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, Health and Care Bill Committee; Member, Down Syndrome Bill Committee Jul 2017
1 Richard Burgon MP (Labour) - Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee) Apr 2016
1 Judith Cummins MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Professional Qualifications Bill [HL] Committee Apr 2016
1 Lord Kinnock (Labour) Jun 2016
1 Edward Argar MP (Conservative) - Member, Health and Care Bill Committee Jun 2021
1 Lord Foulkes of Cumnock (Labour) - Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Member, European Affairs Committee Jun 2019
1 Lord Sawyer (Labour) Nov 2017
1 Hannah Bardell MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Panel of Chairs Jun 2019
1 Baroness Stuart of Edgbaston (Non-affiliated) Apr 2017
1 Steve Double MP (Conservative) - Member, Health and Care Bill Committee Jun 2020
1 Kevin Hollinrake MP (Conservative) - Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee; Member, Treasury Committee Jun 2016
1 Michael Tomlinson MP (Conservative) - Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Committee of Selection; Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee; Member, Skills and Post-16 Education [HL] Bill Committee Feb 2017
1 Simon Hoare MP (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Chair, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Jun 2021
1 Lord Harris of Haringey (Labour) - Member, Democracy and Digital Technologies Committee; Member, COVID-19 Committee May 2019
1 Lord Stunell (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, Built Environment Committee Feb 2018
1 Dominic Raab MP (Conservative) Apr 2021
1 Maria Eagle MP (Labour) - Member, Justice Committee; Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee; Member, Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee Jan 2008
1 Anne-Marie Trevelyan MP (Conservative) Mar 2017
1 Derek Thomas MP (Conservative) - Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee Feb 2019
1 Lord O'Shaughnessy (Conservative) - Member, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee Jun 2017
1 Baroness Prashar (Crossbench) - Member, Freedom of Information Advisory Panel (Lords); Member, EU Services Sub-Committee; Member, Children and Families Act 2014 Committee May 2019
1 Lord Shinkwin (Conservative) Jul 2016
1 Lord Clarke of Hampstead (Labour) Apr 2004
1 Baroness Gale (Labour) - Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) Mar 2019
1 Baroness Ritchie of Downpatrick (Non-affiliated) - Member, Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee; Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Member, Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland Sub-Committee Nov 2016
1 Lord St John of Bletso (Crossbench) Jul 2016
1 Ian Paisley Jnr MP (DUP) - Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Down Syndrome Bill Committee Jun 2020
1 Peter Grant MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill Committee; Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee; Member, Public Service Pensions and Judicial Offices Bill [HL] Committee May 2018
1 Martin Docherty MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill Apr 2017
1 Lisa Cameron MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee; Member, Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill Committee; Member, Glue Traps (Offences) Bill Committee; Member, Down Syndrome Bill Committee Mar 2018
1 Michael Ellis MP (Conservative) Dec 2016
1 Owen Thompson MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Air Traffic Management and Unmanned Aircraft Bill [Lords] Committee Jun 2021
1 Bob Neill MP (Conservative) - Chair, Justice Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Justice Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Jun 2021
1 Lord Newby (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence; Member, Consultative Panel on Parliamentary Security; Member, House of Lords Commission Oct 2021
1 Andrew Murrison MP (Conservative) Jun 2019
1 Kirsten Oswald MP (Scottish National Party) Apr 2021
1 Lord Howarth of Newport (Labour) - Member, Constitution Committee Jul 2016
1 Patricia Gibson MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Backbench Business Committee; Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee Jan 2016
1 Margaret Hodge MP (Labour) - Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, European Scrutiny Committee Jun 2020
1 Helen Hayes MP (Labour) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee Jun 2021
1 Fabian Hamilton MP (Labour) Jun 2016
1 Philippa Whitford MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Health and Care Bill Committee Feb 2017
1 John Healey MP (Labour) Mar 2016
1 Baroness Thornton (Labour) Jun 2016
1 Harriet Harman MP (Labour) - Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Dec 2017
1 Mims Davies MP (Conservative) Dec 2018
1 Jake Berry MP (Conservative) Nov 2017
1 Deidre Brock MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Scottish Affairs Committee Jul 2017
1 Baroness Buscombe (Conservative) - Member, Communications and Digital Committee Feb 2018
1 Alex Chalk MP (Conservative) Apr 2019
1 Ruth Cadbury MP (Labour) - Member, Transport Committee; Member, Building Safety Bill Committee; Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee Jun 2020
1 Lord Lea of Crondall (Non-affiliated) Oct 2019
1 Kit Malthouse MP (Conservative) - Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee Jul 2016
1 The Earl of Caithness (Conservative) - Member, Rural Economy Committee; Member, Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee Jul 2016
1 Baroness Crawley (Labour) - Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House; Member, Intergenerational Fairness and Provision Committee; Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Feb 2018

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.