Only a few days to go: We’re raising £25,000 to keep TheyWorkForYou running and make sure people across the UK can hold their elected representatives to account.

Donate to our crowdfunder

Who says Emily Thornberry the most?

The 5000 most recent mentions of the exact phrase Emily Thornberry, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
3494 Emily Thornberry MP (Labour) - Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee Mar 2011 – Feb 2020
1171 Headings, procedural text, etc. Mar 2011 – Jan 2020
18 John Bercow MP (Speaker) May 2012 – Mar 2019
17 Boris Johnson MP (Conservative) - Chair, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B Oct 2016 – Dec 2019
10 Alistair Burt MP (Independent) - Chair, Science and Technology Committee (Commons) Oct 2016 – May 2019
9 Jeremy Corbyn MP (Labour) - Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, European Union Committee; Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Services Committee; Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee Feb 2013 – Jan 2019
9 Fabian Hamilton MP (Labour) Oct 2016 – Jul 2019
7 David Lidington MP (Conservative) Oct 2016 – Jul 2019
6 Paul Burstow MP (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2011 – Sep 2011
5 Priti Patel MP (Conservative) Mar 2015 – Nov 2015
5 Khalid Mahmood MP (Labour) Jan 2017 – Feb 2020
4 Tobias Ellwood MP (Conservative) Dec 2016 – Jul 2017
4 Oliver Heald MP (Conservative) Jun 2013 – Jan 2014
4 Keith Vaz MP (Labour) Oct 2016 – Nov 2018
4 David Gauke MP (Independent) Nov 2013 – Jun 2014
4 Lord Collins of Highbury (Labour) Sep 2018 – May 2019
4 Simon Burns MP (Conservative) Mar 2011 – Sep 2011
3 Dominic Raab MP (Conservative) - Chair, Health and Social Care Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Chair, Science and Technology Committee (Commons) Oct 2018 – Feb 2020
3 David Davis MP (Conservative) - Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, European Union Committee; Member, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee; Member, Services Committee; Member, Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Member, Panel of Chairs Sep 2016 – Nov 2016
3 Kevan Jones MP (Labour) Jul 2016 – Jul 2019
3 Stephen Twigg MP (Labour/Co-operative) Jun 2015 – Oct 2019
3 Andrew Murrison MP (Conservative) Nov 2016 – Oct 2019
3 Gary Streeter MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Sep 2015
3 Emma Reynolds MP (Labour) Feb 2014 – Jul 2015
3 Jo Swinson MP (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2013 – Mar 2015
3 Kenneth Clarke MP (Independent) Jul 2016 – Feb 2019
3 Damian Green MP (Conservative) Oct 2013 – Jun 2017
3 Liz McInnes MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs Dec 2016 – Jul 2017
3 Philip Dunne MP (Conservative) - Chair, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, European Union Committee Apr 2016 – Jul 2016
2 Stephen Doughty MP (Labour/Co-operative) Jul 2015 – Jul 2017
2 Jo Stevens MP (Labour) Jul 2015 – Sep 2015
2 Toby Perkins MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee; Member, European Union Committee; Chair, Science and Technology Committee (Commons); Chair, Public Accounts Committee Jul 2016 – Oct 2016
2 Robert Jenrick MP (Conservative) Oct 2016 – Oct 2018
2 Michael Fallon MP (Conservative) Feb 2014 – Apr 2016
2 Karen Bradley MP (Conservative) Mar 2015
2 Liz Kendall MP (Labour) - Member, Selection Committee; Chair, Environmental Audit Committee Jun 2011 – Jan 2015
2 Paul Blomfield MP (Labour) Mar 2015 – Jun 2015
2 Tracy Brabin MP (Labour/Co-operative) Jan 2017 – Jul 2017
2 Steve Barclay MP (Conservative) Mar 2019
2 Roberta Blackman-Woods MP (Labour) Nov 2015 – Dec 2017
2 Philip Hammond MP (Independent) Jul 2016
2 Sam Gyimah MP (Independent) Nov 2015
2 Anne Main MP (Conservative) Jan 2018
2 Nicholas Boles MP (Independent) - Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Feb 2014 – Jun 2018
2 Anna Soubry MP (Independent) Mar 2014 – Jul 2014
2 Natascha Engel MP (Labour) Sep 2015 – Jan 2017
2 Fiona Mactaggart MP (Labour) - Member, Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee Jul 2014 – Sep 2014
2 Pat Glass MP (Labour) Nov 2015 – Dec 2015
2 Jimmy Hood MP (Labour) - Chair, Committee on Exiting the European Union; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Jun 2011
2 Sharon Hodgson MP (Labour) Feb 2015 – Mar 2015
2 Kate Osamor MP (Labour/Co-operative) Oct 2016 – Jan 2018
2 Andrew Slaughter MP (Labour) May 2012 – Nov 2015
2 Lindsay Hoyle MP (Speaker) Oct 2015 – Dec 2019
2 Baroness Primarolo (Labour) - Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee Jul 2013
2 Christopher Pincher MP (Conservative) Oct 2019
2 Meg Hillier MP (Labour/Co-operative) Feb 2014 – Mar 2015
2 Harriett Baldwin MP (Conservative) Jan 2017 – Oct 2017
1 Tim Loughton MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Nov 2017
1 Albert Owen MP (Labour) Oct 2015
1 Lord Lansley (Conservative) - Chair, Defence Committee Sep 2011
1 Lord McKenzie of Luton (Labour) Dec 2015
1 Dominic Grieve MP (Independent) Oct 2013
1 Hugo Swire MP (Conservative) - Chair, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Nov 2017
1 Catherine McKinnell MP (Labour) Sep 2015
1 Robert Buckland MP (Conservative) Oct 2019
1 Helen Goodman MP (Labour) May 2018
1 Ed Vaizey MP (Independent) - Chair, Procedure Committee Feb 2015
1 Luciana Berger MP (Independent) Mar 2015
1 Valerie Vaz MP (Labour) Mar 2018
1 Jim Fitzpatrick MP (Labour) Feb 2017
1 Brandon Lewis MP (Conservative) Mar 2015
1 Richard Benyon MP (Independent) Jan 2016
1 Jonathan Reynolds MP (Labour/Co-operative) Mar 2011
1 Tom Watson MP (Labour) Feb 2012
1 Amanda Milling MP (Conservative) - Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Feb 2016
1 James Cleverly MP (Conservative) - Chair, Defence Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Nov 2018
1 Richard Burden MP (Labour) - Member, Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Jul 2011
1 Tom Brake MP (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2017
1 Kelvin Hopkins MP (Independent) - Chair, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Services Committee; Member, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee; Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Panel of Chairs Dec 2015
1 David Hanson MP (Labour) Mar 2015
1 Alan Duncan MP (Conservative) Dec 2018
1 Simon Hoare MP (Conservative) - Chair, Health and Social Care Committee Jun 2015
1 Claire Perry MP (Conservative) - Member, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee Oct 2017
1 Nick Herbert MP (Conservative) - Chair, Committee on Exiting the European Union Feb 2012
1 Melanie Onn MP (Labour) Jul 2015
1 David Cameron MP (Conservative) May 2016
1 Mary Macleod MP (Conservative) Mar 2015
1 Julian Huppert MP (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2015
1 Sheila Gilmore MP (Labour) Jun 2011
1 Fiona O'Donnell MP (Labour) Sep 2013
1 Barbara Keeley MP (Labour) Jun 2011
1 Joan Walley MP (Labour) Jun 2011
1 Frank Dobson MP (Labour) Dec 2012
1 Alison Seabeck MP (Labour) Jun 2014
1 Russell Brown MP (Labour) Mar 2014
1 Simon Hughes MP (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2013
1 John Whittingdale MP (Conservative) Jan 2020
1 Cathy Jamieson MP (Labour) Dec 2012
1 Tristram Hunt MP (Labour) Nov 2015
1 Gloria De Piero MP (Labour) - Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Chair, Petitions Committee Oct 2015
1 Jamie Reed MP (Labour) - Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Nov 2013
1 Natalie McGarry MP (Independent) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Procedure Committee Jun 2015
1 Simon Kirby MP (Conservative) - Chair, Defence Committee Mar 2017
1 Angus Robertson MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Defence Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Chair, Science and Technology Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Committee on Exiting the European Union Jun 2015
1 Eilidh Whiteford MP (Scottish National Party) Mar 2015
1 Stewart Jackson MP (Conservative) Mar 2017
1 Mark Garnier MP (Conservative) Dec 2013
1 George Osborne MP (Conservative) - Chair, Petitions Committee Jul 2012
1 Ben Bradshaw MP (Labour) Dec 2016
1 Andrew Bowie MP (Conservative) Jan 2020
1 John Pugh MP (Liberal Democrat) Sep 2011
1 Hugh Gaffney MP (Labour) - Member, Selection Committee; Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee Feb 2018
1 Shailesh Vara MP (Conservative) Dec 2015
1 Lord Kirkwood of Kirkhope (Liberal Democrat) - Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B Jan 2016
1 Jeremy Hunt MP (Conservative) Jan 2019
1 Mark Field MP (Conservative) Nov 2018
1 Gareth Thomas MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee Nov 2015
1 Seema Malhotra MP (Labour/Co-operative) Mar 2015
1 Richard Drax MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Dec 2012
1 Jenny Gilruth (Scottish National Party) Jan 2020
1 Liam Fox MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Mar 2019
1 Dame Cheryl Gillan MP (Conservative) - Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority May 2015
1 Baroness Pitkeathley (Labour) Oct 2011
1 Debbie Abrahams MP (Labour) - Chair, Public Accounts Committee; Member, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee Jul 2015
1 Esther McVey MP (Conservative) - Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Nov 2013
1 Diana R. Johnson MP (Labour) - Chair, Health and Social Care Committee Jun 2015
1 Mark Spencer MP (Conservative) Jan 2015
1 Lord Hague of Richmond (Conservative) - Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, Services Committee; Member, European Union Committee; Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee; Member, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee; Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B Dec 2014
1 Lord Garnier (Conservative) - Chair, Health and Social Care Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee Jul 2013
1 Angela Crawley MP (Scottish National Party) - Chair, Foreign Affairs Committee Jun 2015
1 Tulip Siddiq MP (Labour) Nov 2017
1 Alison McGovern MP (Labour) Oct 2012
1 Wayne David MP (Labour) Jun 2015
1 Lord Beecham (Labour) Dec 2012
1 Therese Coffey MP (Conservative) Nov 2013
1 Chloe Smith MP (Conservative) Jun 2014
1 Liam Byrne MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, European Union Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority May 2012
1 James Gray MP (Conservative) Jan 2016
1 Iain Duncan Smith MP (Conservative) - Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee Apr 2019
1 Craig Mackinlay MP (Conservative) Oct 2015
1 Thomas Tugendhat MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Sep 2018
1 Ian Paisley Jnr MP (DUP) - Member, Panel of Chairs Mar 2012
1 Lord Forsyth of Drumlean (Conservative) Mar 2018
1 John Penrose MP (Conservative) - Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Jun 2015
1 Crispin Blunt MP (Conservative) Sep 2018
1 Alok Sharma MP (Conservative) - Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee Oct 2019
1 Greg Clark MP (Conservative) - Member, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee; Member, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee Sep 2013
1 Peter Grant MP (Scottish National Party) Nov 2017
1 Jeremy Lefroy MP (Conservative) - Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Selection Committee Nov 2013
1 Hilary Benn MP (Labour) - Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, European Union Committee Nov 2016
1 Frank Field MP (Independent) Mar 2015
1 Afzal Khan MP (Labour) - Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee; Chair, Procedure Committee; Chair, Petitions Committee Mar 2018
1 Matthew Offord MP (Conservative) - Member, Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee; Chair, Committee on Exiting the European Union; Chair, Economic Affairs Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Rural Economy Committee; Chair, Finance Bill Sub-Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Services Committee Nov 2019
1 Baroness Lister of Burtersett (Labour) - Chair, Environmental Audit Committee Jan 2016
1 Lisa Nandy MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Chair, Science and Technology Committee (Commons); Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Chair, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Panel of Chairs Sep 2013
1 Hannah Bardell MP (Scottish National Party) Jul 2015
1 Chris Grayling MP (Conservative) Jul 2016
1 Dan Jarvis MP (Labour) - Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee Mar 2014
1 Jeremy Wright MP (Conservative) - Member, Finance Committee (Lords); Chair, Petitions Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Committee on Exiting the European Union; Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee Nov 2013
1 Clive Efford MP (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords); Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Chair, Committee on Exiting the European Union; Member, Services Committee Apr 2019
1 Caroline Dinenage MP (Conservative) Jul 2015
1 Lord Bilimoria (Crossbench) Feb 2018
1 Michael Gove MP (Conservative) Mar 2019
1 Daniel Zeichner MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Science and Technology Committee (Commons) Nov 2015
1 Baroness Hayter of Kentish Town (Labour) Feb 2019
1 Nick Smith MP (Labour) Oct 2015
1 Pete Wishart MP (Scottish National Party) Jun 2015
1 Marie Rimmer MP (Labour) - Chair, Defence Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Jan 2018
1 Yasmin Qureshi MP (Labour) Mar 2015
1 Neil Gray MP (Scottish National Party) - Chair, Public Accounts Committee; Chair, Procedure Committee Dec 2015
1 Brendan O'Hara MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee; Chair, Public Accounts Committee; Chair, Foreign Affairs Committee Jan 2016
1 Alec Shelbrooke MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee Jan 2020
1 Jeremy Quin MP (Conservative) Mar 2017
1 Julian Lewis MP (Conservative) Oct 2017
1 Victoria Prentis MP (Conservative) - Chair, Committee on Exiting the European Union Sep 2018
1 Lord Callanan (Conservative) May 2018
1 Eleanor Laing MP (Conservative) - Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee Jan 2020

Did you find what you were looking for?

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.