Who says Edwin Poots the most?

The 5000 most recent mentions of the exact phrase Edwin Poots, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
4599 Edwin Poots (DUP) Mar 2007 – Jul 2021
33 Jim Shannon MP (DUP) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Jun 2008 – Jul 2021
12 Raymond McCartney (Sinn Féin) - Member, Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee Mar 2009 – Jun 2015
11 Gordon Dunne (DUP) May 2012 – Dec 2020
11 Jim Wells (DUP) - Member, Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill Committee Oct 2013 – Feb 2015
10 Roy Beggs (UUP) - Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Feb 2010 – May 2021
9 Martin McGuinness (Sinn Féin) - Member, Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland Sub-Committee; Member, International Trade Committee Dec 2008 – Nov 2016
9 Caitriona Ruane (Deputy Speaker) Dec 2007 – Nov 2016
8 Paul Givan (DUP) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Sep 2013 – Feb 2021
8 Pam Cameron (DUP) Feb 2013 – Mar 2021
8 William Irwin (DUP) May 2020 – Mar 2021
8 David Ford (Alliance) Dec 2009 – Oct 2016
7 Lord Hay of Ballyore (DUP) May 2007 – Sep 2012
7 Robin Newton (DUP) - Member, Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland Sub-Committee Jun 2015 – Jan 2017
6 Alex Maskey (Sinn Féin) Jan 2020 – Jun 2021
6 Nelson McCausland (DUP) Jun 2008 – Nov 2011
6 David McClarty (Independent) Sep 2008 – Mar 2011
6 Michelle Gildernew MP (Sinn Féin) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Jun 2008 – Nov 2010
6 Carál Ní Chuilín (Sinn Féin) - Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Member, Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland Sub-Committee May 2014 – Feb 2021
6 Jeffrey M. Donaldson MP (DUP) - Member, International Agreements Committee Nov 2012 – Feb 2021
5 Sammy Wilson MP (DUP) Oct 2010 – Jun 2012
5 Alex Attwood (Social Democratic and Labour Party) - Member, Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill Committee Nov 2010 – May 2015
5 Jim Allister (Traditional Unionist Voice) May 2015 – May 2021
5 Barry McElduff MP (Sinn Féin) Oct 2007 – Nov 2012
5 Conor Murphy (Sinn Féin) - Member, Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee; Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Oct 2008 – Feb 2011
5 John Dallat (Social Democratic and Labour Party) May 2007 – Feb 2016
5 Christopher Stalford (DUP) - Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Mar 2020 – Jun 2021
4 Peter Robinson (DUP) - Member, Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee; Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Sep 2010 – Jan 2012
4 Mark Durkan (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Mar 2012 – Feb 2021
4 Pat Sheehan (Sinn Féin) - Member, Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland Sub-Committee Feb 2014 – Oct 2020
4 Mitchel McLaughlin (Speaker) Oct 2014 – Nov 2015
4 Simon Hamilton (DUP) Jun 2014 – Jan 2016
3 Trevor Lunn (Alliance) Jun 2011 – Dec 2020
3 Mike Nesbitt (UUP) - Member, Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland Sub-Committee Jul 2013 – Jan 2021
3 John O'Dowd (Sinn Féin) - Member, Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill Committee; Member, Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill Committee; Member, International Trade Committee Jun 2007 – Jun 2021
3 Michael McGimpsey (UUP) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Jun 2015 – Jan 2016
3 Anna Lo (Alliance) Jan 2013 – Jun 2015
3 Lord Dodds of Duncairn (DUP) - Member, Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland Sub-Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland Sub-Committee Feb 2009 – Feb 2013
3 Christopher Hazzard MP (Sinn Féin) - Member, Welsh Affairs Committee; Member, Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, International Trade Committee Nov 2014 – Nov 2016
3 Stephen Farry MP (Alliance) - Member, Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill Committee; Member, International Agreements Committee; Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Nov 2009 – Dec 2016
3 Michelle O'Neill (Sinn Féin) - Member, International Agreements Committee; Member, Committee on Standards Sep 2011 – May 2014
3 Mark Durkan MP (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Feb 2009 – Feb 2013
3 Gregory Campbell MP (DUP) - Member, Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland Sub-Committee Sep 2008 – Nov 2010
3 Robin Swann (UUP) Nov 2016 – Feb 2021
3 Jo-Anne Dobson (UUP) Oct 2014 – Jan 2017
3 Thomas Buchanan (DUP) Dec 2012 – Apr 2021
3 Gordon Lyons (DUP) Feb 2021
3 Matthew O'Toole (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Nov 2020 – Feb 2021
3 Arlene Foster (DUP) - Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, European Scrutiny Committee Dec 2011 – Jan 2020
2 Trevor Clarke (DUP) Oct 2008 – Sep 2016
2 Jennifer McCann (Sinn Féin) May 2009 – May 2012
2 Carla Lockhart MP (DUP) May 2020 – Oct 2020
2 Sylvia Hermon MP (Independent) - Member, Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland Sub-Committee; Member, International Trade Committee; Member, International Agreements Committee Oct 2014
2 Tom Elliott MP (UUP) - Member, Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland Sub-Committee; Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Jun 2011 – Feb 2015
2 David McNarry (UKIP) Jun 2007 – Mar 2010
2 Jonathan Bell (DUP) Jul 2012 – Nov 2012
2 Sydney Anderson (DUP) Oct 2014
2 Claire Hanna MP (Social Democratic and Labour Party) - Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill Committee Jan 2021 – Jun 2021
2 Francie Molloy MP (Sinn Féin) - Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee May 2007 – Dec 2010
2 Alex Easton (DUP) Apr 2009 – Jun 2011
2 Headings, procedural text, etc. Jun 2008 – May 2016
2 Adrian McQuillan (DUP) Sep 2011 – Mar 2014
2 Lord McCrea of Magherafelt and Cookstown (DUP) - Member, Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland Sub-Committee; Member, International Agreements Committee; Member, International Trade Committee Oct 2008 – Oct 2014
2 Ian Paisley Jnr MP (DUP) - Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Feb 2020
2 Paul Butler (Sinn Féin) Sep 2008 – Feb 2010
2 Michael Gove MP (Conservative) Jan 2021 – Feb 2021
2 Baroness Ritchie of Downpatrick (Non-affiliated) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Member, Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee; Member, Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland Sub-Committee Mar 2009 – Jan 2010
2 Ken Robinson (UUP) - Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Oct 2007 – Nov 2008
2 Brandon Lewis MP (Conservative) - Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill Committee Jan 2021
2 William Humphrey (DUP) Jan 2012 – Apr 2021
2 Jonathan Buckley (DUP) Feb 2021 – Apr 2021
2 Michelle McIlveen (DUP) Sep 2016 – Nov 2016
2 Louise Haigh MP (Labour) - Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Jan 2021 – Feb 2021
2 Pat Ramsey (Social Democratic and Labour Party) - Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee Mar 2013 – Jan 2015
2 John McCallister (UUP) Feb 2012 – Oct 2014
2 Paul Frew (DUP) Feb 2015 – Feb 2016
1 Jimmy Spratt (DUP) Nov 2010
1 Eileen Bell (Speaker) Mar 2007
1 Oliver McMullan (Sinn Féin) May 2015
1 Carmel Hanna (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Mar 2009
1 Declan O'Loan (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Mar 2011
1 P J Bradley (Social Democratic and Labour Party) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Oct 2008
1 Alan McFarland (Independent) - Member, Panel of Chairs Oct 2010
1 Fearghal McKinney (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Sep 2015
1 Stephen Moutray (DUP) Feb 2012
1 Jonathan Craig (DUP) Jun 2015
1 Michael Copeland (UUP) Oct 2011
1 Pól Callaghan (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Feb 2011
1 Dawn Purvis (Independent) Mar 2011
1 Daithí McKay (Sinn Féin) - Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Jul 2013
1 Séan Neeson (Alliance) Dec 2008
1 Ian McCrea (DUP) Nov 2015
1 Phil Flanagan (Sinn Féin) - Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Feb 2014
1 Dave Thompson (Scottish National Party) Dec 2009
1 Paul Goggins MP (Labour) - Member, Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland Sub-Committee Nov 2010
1 Lord Bannside (DUP) - Member, International Trade Committee May 2007
1 Sue Ramsey (Sinn Féin) Nov 2008
1 Rosaleen McCorley (Sinn Féin) Jan 2015
1 Lord Robathan (Conservative) Nov 2011
1 Alastair Ross (DUP) - Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Sep 2012
1 Nichola Mallon (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Mar 2020
1 Paula Bradshaw (Alliance) Jun 2016
1 Martina Anderson (Sinn Féin) Feb 2009
1 Cara Hunter (Social Democratic and Labour Party) - Member, Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee Apr 2021
1 John Blair (Alliance) Feb 2021
1 Clare Bailey (Green) Feb 2021
1 Peter Weir (DUP) - Member, Committee of Privileges May 2011
1 Steve Aiken (UUP) Feb 2021
1 Rebecca Pow MP (Conservative) Apr 2021
1 Patsy McGlone (Social Democratic and Labour Party) - Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee Feb 2021
1 Alistair Carmichael MP (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2021
1 Tony Lloyd MP (Labour) - Member, International Trade Committee Nov 2020
1 Victoria Prentis MP (Conservative) Dec 2020
1 Allan Dorans MP (Scottish National Party) Oct 2020
1 Chris Lyttle (Alliance) Nov 2016
1 Lord Astor of Hever (Conservative) Apr 2013
1 Greg Hands MP (Conservative) - Member, Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland Sub-Committee May 2021
1 Mark Harper MP (Conservative) - Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, International Trade Committee; Member, International Agreements Committee Jun 2021
1 Kwasi Kwarteng MP (Conservative) Feb 2020
1 Danny Kennedy (Deputy Speaker) - Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Nov 2016
1 Gary Middleton (DUP) May 2021
1 Sammy Douglas (DUP) Apr 2014
1 Steven Agnew (Green) Nov 2013
1 Norman Lamb MP (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2014
1 Owen Smith MP (Labour) - Member, Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee; Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Member, Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland Sub-Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Mar 2018
1 David Hanson MP (Labour) - Member, International Trade Committee Apr 2007
1 Anna Soubry MP (Independent) Oct 2014
1 Naomi Long (Alliance) - Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, International Agreements Committee Jan 2017
1 Dolores Kelly (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Jun 2012
1 Gerry Carroll (People Before Profit Alliance) - Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Oct 2020
1 Declan Kearney (Sinn Féin) Nov 2016
1 Mervyn Storey (DUP) - Member, Welsh Affairs Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Dec 2020
1 Mickey Brady MP (Sinn Féin) Apr 2014
1 Linda Dillon (Sinn Féin) Jan 2020
1 Philip McGuigan (Sinn Féin) - Member, Panel of Chairs Feb 2021
1 Ruth Jones MP (Labour) Dec 2020
1 Baroness O'Loan (Crossbench) Jul 2019
1 Emma Sheerin (Sinn Féin) Feb 2021

Did you find what you were looking for?

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.