Who says Digital Economy Act 2010 the most?

The most recent mentions of the exact phrase Digital Economy Act 2010, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
37 Headings, procedural text, etc. Nov 2006 – May 2018
35 Lord Vaizey of Didcot (Conservative) - Member, Communications and Digital Committee Jun 2010 – Mar 2015
15 Pete Wishart MP (Scottish National Party) - Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee Jun 2010 – Feb 2017
10 Lord Stevenson of Balmacara (Labour) - Member, Draft Online Safety Bill (Joint Committee) Nov 2011 – Jun 2019
10 Chi Onwurah MP (Labour) - Member, Professional Qualifications Bill [HL] Committee Jul 2010 – May 2021
8 John Whittingdale MP (Conservative) Sep 2010 – Sep 2021
8 Lord Clement-Jones (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Services Committee; Member, Draft Online Safety Bill (Joint Committee) Mar 2010 – Feb 2017
7 Julian Huppert MP (Liberal Democrat) Jul 2010 – Jul 2014
7 Mike Weatherley MP (Conservative) Oct 2010 – Sep 2014
6 Ivan Lewis MP (Independent) Mar 2011 – Sep 2011
6 Lord Watson of Wyre Forest (Labour) Jun 2010 – Feb 2011
5 Ian Lucas MP (Labour) Nov 2010 – Jul 2011
5 Therese Coffey MP (Conservative) Jul 2011 – Oct 2019
4 Lord Howarth of Newport (Labour) - Member, Constitution Committee Mar 2013 – Sep 2016
4 Baroness Rawlings (Conservative) - Member, International Relations and Defence Committee Mar 2011 – May 2012
4 Derek Mackay (Independent) Sep 2012 – Dec 2018
4 John Swinney (Scottish National Party) Sep 2011 – Oct 2014
4 Philip Davies MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill Committee Oct 2010
4 Lord Gardiner of Kimble (Conservative) - Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords); Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords); Chair, Committee of Selection (Lords); Chair, Committee of Selection (Lords); Chair, Liaison Committee (Lords); Chair, Liaison Committee (Lords); Chair, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Chair, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Member, House of Lords Commission; Chair, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Chair, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission; Member, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee Nov 2013 – Jul 2018
3 Lord Foster of Bath (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Communications and Digital Committee Oct 2010 – Jul 2011
3 Lord Hammond of Runnymede (Conservative) Mar 2017 – Mar 2019
3 Jeremy Hunt MP (Conservative) Nov 2010 – Nov 2022
3 Eric Joyce MP (Labour) May 2011 – Oct 2011
3 Viscount Younger of Leckie (Conservative) Jul 2017 – Jun 2019
3 Robert Halfon MP (Conservative) Dec 2010
3 Edward Davey MP (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2011 – Jan 2012
3 Lord Maude of Horsham (Conservative) Dec 2012 – May 2022
3 Baroness Neville-Rolfe (Conservative) - Member, European Union Committee; Member, EU Services Sub-Committee Jun 2015 – May 2016
3 Harriet Harman MP (Labour) - Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Committee of Privileges Apr 2010 – Mar 2012
2 Jonathan Edwards MP (Independent) - Member, Welsh Grand Committee Feb 2012 – Feb 2018
2 Lord McNally (Liberal Democrat) - Member, EU Services Sub-Committee Jun 2010 – Jan 2012
2 Damian Collins MP (Conservative) - Chair, Draft Online Safety Bill (Joint Committee); Chair, Draft Online Safety Bill (Joint Committee); Member, Dormant Assets Bill [HL] Committee Jul 2011
2 Lord Whitty (Labour) - Member, Environment and Climate Change Committee Jun 2011 – May 2012
2 Lord McKenzie of Luton (Labour) Dec 2005 – Dec 2008
2 Lord de Mauley (Conservative) - Member, Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art; Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee Jan 2010 – Apr 2012
2 Alex Cunningham MP (Labour) - Member, Judicial Review and Courts Bill; Member, Public Order Bill Committee; Member, Carer’s Leave Bill Committee Jul 2013
2 Lord Newby (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence; Member, Consultative Panel on Parliamentary Security; Member, House of Lords Commission; Member, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee Apr 2013 – Oct 2013
2 Jeremy Corbyn MP (Independent) May 2016 – Oct 2018
2 Lord Darling of Roulanish (Labour) Apr 2009 – Mar 2010
2 Helen Goodman MP (Labour) May 2013 – Jan 2014
2 Mark Prisk MP (Conservative) Feb 2012 – Mar 2012
2 John Grogan MP (Labour) Jul 2018 – May 2019
2 George Osborne MP (Conservative) Jun 2010 – Mar 2011
2 Iain Wright MP (Labour) Jul 2011 – Jan 2014
2 Tony Baldry MP (Conservative) May 2011 – Jun 2011
2 Hugh Robertson MP (Conservative) Feb 2013 – Jul 2013
2 Kevin Brennan MP (Labour) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill Committee; Member, Product Security and Telecommunications Infrastructure Bill Committee Nov 2016
2 Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth (Conservative) - Member, Public Services Committee Nov 2014 – Apr 2019
2 Kerry McCarthy MP (Labour) - Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee; Member, Glue Traps (Offences) Bill Committee; Member, Animal Welfare (Sentience) Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Public Order Bill Committee; Member, Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill Committee Jul 2010 – Oct 2010
2 Lord Ashton of Hyde (Conservative) Jun 2016 – Jun 2019
2 Nigel Adams MP (Conservative) Sep 2016 – Feb 2017
2 Stephen Farry MP (Alliance) - Member, Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill Committee; Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Jun 2010 – Nov 2013
2 Seema Malhotra MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill Committee; Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee; Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee; Member, Economic Crime and Corporate Transparency Bill Committee Mar 2020 – Mar 2022
2 Michael Ellis MP (Conservative) May 2018
2 Lord Deighton (Conservative) Jan 2013 – May 2013
2 Baroness Garden of Frognal (Liberal Democrat) Apr 2011 – Jan 2015
2 Dan Jarvis MP (Labour) - Member, Carer’s Leave Bill Committee; Member, Protection from Redundancy (Pregnancy and Family Leave) Bill Committee Jun 2012 – May 2013
1 Gordon Marsden MP (Labour) Oct 2019
1 Lord Myners (Crossbench) Feb 2010
1 Nick Hurd MP (Conservative) Jan 2019
1 Baroness Wilcox (Conservative) Mar 2011
1 Lord Nash (Conservative) May 2016
1 Paul Farrelly MP (Labour) Feb 2014
1 Lord Mendelsohn (Labour) Jan 2017
1 James Brokenshire MP (Conservative) Oct 2011
1 Helen Grant MP (Conservative) Sep 2013
1 Andrew Gwynne MP (Labour) - Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee; Member, Skills and Post-16 Education [HL] Bill Committee; Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee Jun 2011
1 Robin Newton (DUP) Nov 2009
1 Lord Harrison (Labour) May 2016
1 Steve Barclay MP (Conservative) Feb 2021
1 Lord Collins of Highbury (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords); Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee Apr 2020
1 Lord Taylor of Holbeach (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) Jul 2014
1 Michelle Donelan MP (Conservative) - Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee Mar 2016
1 Graham Stuart MP (Conservative) - Member, Retained EU Law (Revocation and Reform Bill) Committee Mar 2019
1 Baroness Campbell of Surbiton (Crossbench) - Member, Adult Social Care Committee Jun 2016
1 Lord Herbert of South Downs (Conservative) May 2016
1 Lord True (Conservative) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, House of Lords Commission; Member, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee May 2021
1 Jeremy Wright MP (Conservative) - Member, Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Jun 2019
1 Baroness Penn (Conservative) Jun 2020
1 Lord Wallace of Tankerness (Non-affiliated) May 2015
1 Claire Perry MP (Conservative) Nov 2010
1 Tom Brake MP (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2014
1 Gordon Banks MP (Labour) Nov 2010
1 Mohammad Sarwar MP (Labour) May 2001
1 Andy Kerr (Labour) Dec 2010
1 Louise Mensch MP (Conservative) Nov 2010
1 Conall McDevitt (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Feb 2013
1 Mark Lazarowicz MP (Labour) Feb 2014
1 Liam Byrne MP (Labour) - Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Economic Crime and Corporate Transparency Bill Committee Mar 2018
1 Fiona Hyslop (Scottish National Party) Oct 2011
1 Baroness Stedman-Scott (Conservative) May 2022
1 Michael Moore MP (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2010
1 Adrian Sanders MP (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2010
1 Lord Shipley (Liberal Democrat) - Member, EU Goods Sub-Committee Dec 2014
1 Douglas Alexander MP (Labour) May 2002
1 Lord Popat (Conservative) Feb 2015
1 Lord Clarke of Nottingham (Conservative) Mar 2012
1 Peter Robinson (DUP) Mar 2009
1 Lord Walton of Detchant (Crossbench) Jun 2013
1 Tristram Hunt MP (Labour) Nov 2010
1 Nelson McCausland (DUP) Jan 2010
1 Alex Salmond MP (Scottish National Party) Sep 2011
1 David Burrowes MP (Conservative) Mar 2013
1 The Earl of Clancarty (Crossbench) - Member, Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art Jul 2012
1 Jane Ellison MP (Conservative) Feb 2014
1 Nicola Sturgeon (Scottish National Party) Sep 2015
1 Heidi Alexander MP (Labour) Nov 2011
1 John Bercow MP (Speaker) Apr 2010
1 Steve Pound MP (Labour) Nov 2015
1 Lord Bates (Conservative) Feb 2019
1 Lord Parkinson of Whitley Bay (Conservative) May 2022
1 Baroness Barran (Conservative) Mar 2021
1 Craig Tracey MP (Conservative) - Member, Financial Services and Markets Bill Committee; Member, Carer’s Leave Bill Committee May 2016
1 Gareth Thomas MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee; Member, Trade (Australia and New Zealand) Bill Committee; Member, Co-operatives, Mutuals and Friendly Societies Bill Committee May 2022
1 Damian Hinds MP (Conservative) Jan 2017
1 Lord Bruce of Bennachie (Liberal Democrat) - Member, EU Services Sub-Committee; Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee Mar 2020
1 Rachel Maclean MP (Conservative) - Member, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, UK Infrastructure Bank Bill [Lords] Committee Jul 2017
1 Anne-Marie Trevelyan MP (Conservative) Jul 2022
1 Baroness Thornton (Labour) Jan 2020
1 Lord Haskel (Labour) - Member, Audit and Risk Committee; Member, SLSC Sub-Committee A; Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) Jun 2012
1 Lord Sherbourne of Didsbury (Conservative) - Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Member, Constitution Committee; Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee Oct 2017
1 Jake Berry MP (Conservative) Jul 2017
1 Alok Sharma MP (Conservative) Nov 2020
1 Siobhain McDonagh MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Treasury Sub-Committee on Financial Services Regulations; Member, Financial Services and Markets Bill Committee; Member, Social Housing (Regulation) Bill [HL] Committee Apr 2021
1 Andrew Stephenson MP (Conservative) - Member, UK Infrastructure Bank Bill [Lords] Committee Apr 2017
1 Lord Young of Cookham (Conservative) - Member, Fraud Act 2006 and Digital Fraud Committee Jan 2012
1 Caroline Lucas MP (Green) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee Dec 2012
1 Rachael Maskell MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Health and Social Care Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill Committee; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Second Reading Committee; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Levelling-up and Regeneration Bill Committee Jun 2022
1 David Lammy MP (Labour) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Jan 2017
1 Sajid Javid MP (Conservative) Sep 2019
1 Eleanor Laing MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission; Chair, Standing Orders Committee (Commons); Chair, Standing Orders Committee (Commons) Nov 2016
1 Wayne David MP (Labour) - Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill Committee; Member, Welsh Affairs Committee; Member, Speaker's Conference Committee; Member, Shark Fins Bill Committee Feb 2009
1 Chris Evans MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, Welsh Grand Committee Sep 2015
1 Boris Johnson MP (Conservative) Jul 2022
1 Lord Knight of Weymouth (Labour) - Member, Draft Online Safety Bill (Joint Committee) Dec 2010
1 Lord Mandelson (Labour) Mar 2009
1 Bill Esterson MP (Labour) - Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee; Member, Professional Qualifications Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Trade (Australia and New Zealand) Bill Committee Jun 2020
1 Lord Wigley (Plaid Cymru) Mar 2011
1 Jesse Norman MP (Conservative) - Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee Sep 2019
1 Lord Prior of Brampton (Non-affiliated) Oct 2017
1 Lord Watson of Invergowrie (Labour) Nov 2017
1 Viscount Bridgeman (Conservative) - Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee) Feb 2010
1 Baroness Kramer (Liberal Democrat) - Member, EU Goods Sub-Committee; Member, Economic Affairs Committee Nov 2015
1 Baroness Gardner of Parkes (Conservative) Mar 2011
1 George Freeman MP (Conservative) Oct 2015
1 David Davis MP (Conservative) Jun 2010
1 Matt Western MP (Labour) - Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Skills and Post-16 Education [HL] Bill Committee Oct 2017
1 Peter Dowd MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee; Member, Shark Fins Bill Committee Oct 2017
1 Ian Blackford MP (Scottish National Party) Nov 2017
1 Lord Bridges of Headley (Conservative) - Chair, Economic Affairs Committee; Chair, Economic Affairs Committee Jun 2015
1 Lord O'Shaughnessy (Conservative) Jun 2017
1 Lord Mair (Crossbench) May 2022
1 Lord Birt (Crossbench) Jun 2014
1 David Morris MP (Conservative) - Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee Dec 2011
1 Baroness Vere of Norbiton (Conservative) Mar 2017
1 Lord Adonis (Labour) Dec 2006
1 Liam Kerr (Conservative) Sep 2019
1 The Earl of Courtown (Conservative) - Member, Finance Committee (Lords) Oct 2015
1 Chris Elmore MP (Labour) - Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Committee of Selection; Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Product Security and Telecommunications Infrastructure Bill Committee; Member, Public Order Bill Committee; Member, National Security Bill Committee Jan 2022
1 Ben Bradshaw MP (Labour) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Transport Committee Jun 2010
1 Jack Brereton MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill Committee; Member, Highgate Cemetery Bill Committee; Member, Transport Committee Jul 2017
1 Lord Young of Norwood Green (Labour) - Member, EU Environment Sub-Committee; Member, Communications and Digital Committee May 2011
1 Baroness Royall of Blaisdon (Labour) Jul 2010
1 Derek Thomas MP (Conservative) - Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee Oct 2017
1 Lord Baker of Dorking (Conservative) Jan 2019
1 Grant Shapps MP (Conservative) Oct 2019
1 Debbie Abrahams MP (Labour) - Member, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Draft Online Safety Bill (Joint Committee); Member, Public Service Pensions and Judicial Offices Bill [HL] Committee Jun 2017
1 Christopher Chope MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee Mar 2014
1 Matthew Hancock MP (Conservative) Oct 2012
1 John Penrose MP (Conservative) Jun 2012
1 Bob Neill MP (Conservative) - Chair, Justice Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Justice Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Jan 2012
1 Rishi Sunak MP (Conservative) Mar 2020

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.