Who says Diane Abbott the most?

The 5000 most recent mentions of the exact phrase Diane Abbott, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
2861 Diane Abbott MP (Labour) - Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion Committee; Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Member, International Trade Committee; Chair, Panel of Chairs; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee); Member, Political Polling and Digital Media Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Lords); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Procedure Committee (Lords); Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) Jul 1993 – Dec 2017
2040 Headings, procedural text, etc. Jul 1993 – Dec 2017
4 Lord Elton (Conservative) Mar 2002 – Oct 2009
4 Lord Nash (Conservative) Feb 2014 – Dec 2014
3 Lord Marlesford (Conservative) Mar 2002 – Oct 2003
3 John Bercow MP (Speaker) - Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission May 2010 – Jun 2017
3 Baroness Howells of St Davids (Labour) Mar 2004 – Mar 2015
2 Lord Paddick (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2016
2 Nigel Evans MP (Conservative) - Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact Nov 2017
2 Baroness Primarolo (Labour) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, International Trade Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Member, International Development Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) May 2011 – Jun 2013
2 Shona Robison (Scottish National Party) - Member, Treasury Sub-Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Nov 2014
2 Lord Dholakia (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Sub-Committee on Lords' Conduct Dec 2001 – Mar 2002
2 Baroness Anelay of St Johns (Conservative) Nov 2000 – Oct 2003
2 Humza Yousaf (Scottish National Party) Dec 2013 – May 2014
2 Alan Simpson MP (Labour) - Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee); Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee); Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Chair, Standing Orders Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Political Polling and Digital Media Committee; Chair, Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Lords); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) Mar 1997 – Dec 2001
2 Tom Brake MP (Liberal Democrat) Apr 2016 – May 2016
2 Jackie Baillie (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords); Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) May 2012
1 Kenneth Gibson (Scottish National Party) - Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, Standing Orders Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Procedure Committee (Lords); Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Chair, Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, International Trade Committee Jun 2010
1 Nicola Sturgeon (Scottish National Party) - Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee); Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords); Member, Panel of Chairs May 2012
1 John Swinney (Scottish National Party) Sep 2003
1 The Earl of Listowel (Crossbench) Oct 2007
1 Richard Lyle (Scottish National Party) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Panel of Chairs Jan 2015
1 Lord Patten (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Political Polling and Digital Media Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Mar 2017
1 Angela Watkinson MP (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion Committee Jun 2006
1 Mark McDonald (Scottish National Party) Apr 2015
1 Christian Allard (Scottish National Party) Jan 2015
1 Eric Forth MP (Conservative) - Member, Political Polling and Digital Media Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) May 1999
1 Chris McCafferty MP (Labour) - Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee); Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Standing Orders Committee; Member, International Development Committee; Chair, Panel of Chairs Mar 2005
1 Lord Stratford (Labour) - Member, Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion Committee Oct 1995
1 Earl Russell (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2002
1 Lord MacKay of Ardbrecknish (Crossbench) Feb 2000
1 Martin Linton MP (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee (Lords); Member, Procedure Committee (Lords); Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, International Development Committee; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee); Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Mar 2010
1 Baroness Carnegy of Lour (Other) Oct 2003
1 Viscount Astor (Conservative) Jul 2000
1 James Berry MP (Conservative) - Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, International Trade Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, International Development Committee; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee); Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Treasury Sub-Committee Jan 2017
1 Kenny MacAskill (Scottish National Party) Aug 2014
1 Lord Goodhart (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2000
1 Jack Straw MP (Labour) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) May 2008
1 Alex Salmond MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Lords); Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) May 2012
1 Baroness Jones of Moulsecoomb (Green) Oct 2016
1 Lord Bassam of Brighton (Labour) Mar 2002
1 Frank Field MP (Labour) - Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Political Polling and Digital Media Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Lords); Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) May 1995
1 Jeremy Corbyn MP (Labour) - Member, International Development Committee; Chair, Panel of Chairs; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee); Member, Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Chair, Standing Orders Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Chair, Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion Committee; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Treasury Sub-Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Political Polling and Digital Media Committee Oct 2013
1 Gareth Thomas MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Chair, Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Jan 2013
1 Lord Hutton of Furness (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs May 1994
1 Stewart Hosie MP (Scottish National Party) Feb 2016
1 Lord West of Spithead (Labour) Mar 2010
1 Lord Foulkes of Cumnock (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords); Member, Political Polling and Digital Media Committee; Member, Procedure Committee (Lords); Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Dec 2005
1 Mike Gapes MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) Jun 2016
1 Lord McNally (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2000
1 Therese Coffey MP (Conservative) - Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee Sep 2010
1 Keith Vaz MP (Labour) - Chair, Work and Pensions Committee Feb 2008
1 Lord Martin of Springburn (Crossbench) - Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion Committee Jan 2009
1 Lord Renton of Mount Harry (Conservative) Feb 2001
1 Ben Wallace MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Panel of Chairs; Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee); Member, International Trade Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, International Development Committee; Chair, Standing Orders Committee; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) Nov 2016
1 Ian Paisley Jnr MP (DUP) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Dec 2017
1 Lord Ahmed (Non-affiliated) Mar 2002
1 Baroness Berridge (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee Jul 2014
1 Donald Cameron (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Services Committee; Member, Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion Committee May 2017
1 Lindsay Hoyle MP (Labour) Oct 2010
1 David Crausby MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion Committee; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Member, Treasury Sub-Committee; Chair, Panel of Chairs; Member, International Trade Committee; Member, International Development Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons) Feb 2017
1 Sandra White (Scottish National Party) - Member, Procedure Committee (Lords); Member, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) Jan 2015
1 Dawn Butler MP (Labour) Sep 2017
1 David Lammy MP (Labour) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Apr 2016
1 Baroness Afshar (Crossbench) Mar 2008
1 Baroness Uddin (Non-affiliated) Mar 2013

Did you find what you were looking for?

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.