Only a few days to go: We’re raising £25,000 to keep TheyWorkForYou running and make sure people across the UK can hold their elected representatives to account.

Donate to our crowdfunder

Who says Dawn butler the most?

The most recent mentions of the exact phrase Dawn butler, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
2886 Headings, procedural text, etc. Jun 1919 – May 2020
819 Dawn Butler MP (Labour) May 2005 – May 2020
5 Valerie Vaz MP (Labour) - Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Transport Committee; Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Member, Home Affairs Committee; Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation Oct 2017 – Feb 2020
5 Andrea Leadsom MP (Conservative) - Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Transport Committee; Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee; Member, Transport Committee Dec 2015 – Oct 2018
4 John Bercow MP (Speaker) May 2015 – Oct 2017
3 Kirsty Blackman MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, International Trade Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Transport Committee Dec 2017 – Feb 2018
3 Jess Phillips MP (Labour) Mar 2016 – Apr 2020
3 Dawn Primarolo MP (Labour) - Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee May 2003 – Mar 2004
3 Chi Onwurah MP (Labour) Apr 2016 – Mar 2017
3 Naseem Shah MP (Labour) - Member, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Home Affairs Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, Treasury Committee; Member, Transport Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission Nov 2015 – Mar 2020
2 Theresa May MP (Conservative) Dec 2016 – Jul 2018
2 Philip Davies MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation Jul 2016 – Nov 2018
2 Chris Stephens MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, International Development Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee Nov 2015 – Mar 2017
2 Lisa Cameron MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Scottish Affairs Committee; Chair, Procedure Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Panel of Chairs Mar 2017
2 Jeremy Corbyn MP (Labour) - Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee); Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, International Development Committee; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Member, Science and Technology Committee (Commons); Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Chair, International Development Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Education Committee; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, European Union Committee; Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, International Trade Committee; Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Mar 2016 – Nov 2017
2 Jonathan Reynolds MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, European Scrutiny Committee Mar 2016
2 Caroline Nokes MP (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Dec 2017 – Mar 2020
2 Victoria Atkins MP (Conservative) - Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee); Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Chair, Treasury Committee; Member, Administration Committee Nov 2018
2 Angela Rayner MP (Labour) - Member, Work and Pensions Committee Jul 2018 – Feb 2019
2 Helen Hayes MP (Labour) - Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Procedure Committee; Member, International Development Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Chair, Procedure Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Committee of Privileges Jun 2018
2 Rachel Maclean MP (Conservative) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee Dec 2017 – Feb 2018
1 Sarah Jones MP (Labour) - Member, International Development Committee; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Procedure Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Committee of Privileges; Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Members Estimate Committee May 2019
1 Jo Johnson MP (Conservative) Jan 2018
1 Nicholas Dakin MP (Labour) - Chair, Procedure Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Chair, Treasury Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, European Union Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Apr 2016
1 Marcus Jones MP (Conservative) - Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee Nov 2016
1 Ed Vaizey MP (Independent) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Administration Committee Apr 2016
1 Anne Milton MP (Independent) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Nov 2017
1 Mims Davies MP (Conservative) Oct 2019
1 Mike Kane MP (Labour) - Member, Committee on Standards; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Treasury Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Transport Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee) Apr 2018
1 Caroline Flint MP (Labour) Mar 2017
1 Stella Creasy MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Treasury Committee; Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Mar 2018
1 Alan Duncan MP (Conservative) Mar 2017
1 Keith Vaz MP (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Public Accounts Commission; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee) Feb 2008
1 Kenneth Clarke MP (Independent) Jul 2004
1 Anneliese Dodds MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Procedure Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Justice Committee; Member, Administration Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, House of Commons Commission Dec 2017
1 Stephen Farry MP (Alliance) - Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Feb 2009
1 Will Quince MP (Conservative) - Member, Scottish Affairs Committee; Chair, Women and Equalities Committee Apr 2016
1 Richard Burgon MP (Labour) - Member, Transport Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Transport Committee; Member, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Treasury Committee Jul 2016
1 Nicholas Boles MP (Independent) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Members Estimate Committee Apr 2016
1 Richard Burden MP (Labour) - Member, European Scrutiny Committee Mar 2016
1 Mr Robert Maclennan MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Jun 2006
1 Mr John Lewis MP Aug 1945
1 Sir Waldron Smithers MP Apr 1932
1 Viscount Hinchingbrooke MP Oct 1947
1 Mr Winston Churchill MP Mar 1947
1 Mr R.A. Butler MP Aug 1945
1 Sir Hamilton Kerr MP Mar 1934
1 Mr Henry Hynd MP Dec 1959
1 Mr Charles Pannell MP Feb 1970
1 Major Sir Henry D'Avigdor-Goldsmid MP Jun 1960
1 Mr Hilary Miller MP - Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee) Feb 1975
1 Mr James Callaghan MP Mar 1991
1 Mr Peter Thurnham MP - Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Apr 1991
1 Mr Dafydd Wigley MP (Plaid Cymru) - Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee) Jan 2018
1 Michael Martin MP (Speaker) - Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee) May 2005
1 Roberta Blackman-Woods MP (Labour) Jul 2015
1 Sally Keeble MP (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, International Trade Committee Jun 2008
1 Siôn Simon MP (Labour) - Member, Treasury Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Public Accounts Commission; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Panel of Chairs Apr 2009
1 Lynne Featherstone MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation Dec 2010
1 Stephen O'Brien MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, International Trade Committee Jun 2003
1 Tony Baldry MP (Conservative) - Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, European Union Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee) Apr 2004
1 Jack Straw MP (Labour) May 2008
1 David Cameron MP (Conservative) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Home Affairs Committee; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee Feb 2016
1 Pat Doherty MP (Sinn Féin) - Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Treasury Committee; Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Chair, Procedure Committee; Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Administration Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Science and Technology Committee (Commons); Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Education Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, House of Commons Commission Mar 2009
1 Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh MP (Scottish National Party) Mar 2017
1 Ben Howlett MP (Conservative) Mar 2016
1 Laura Pidcock MP (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Transport Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Public Accounts Commission Dec 2017
1 Richard Thomson MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Treasury Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Chair, International Development Committee; Chair, Women and Equalities Committee Mar 2020
1 Luke Graham MP (Conservative) - Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Feb 2018
1 Tan Dhesi MP (Labour) - Member, Education Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation Apr 2019
1 Damian Green MP (Conservative) - Chair, Work and Pensions Committee Oct 2017
1 Kirsten Oswald MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Science and Technology Committee (Commons) Mar 2017
1 Kevin Brennan MP (Labour) Jun 2009
1 Kate Green MP (Labour) - Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Mar 2016
1 Catherine West MP (Labour) - Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Committee on Standards; Member, Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, International Trade Committee Feb 2017
1 Gavin Newlands MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Transport Committee Mar 2016
1 Jacob Rees-Mogg MP (Conservative) - Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Public Accounts Commission Sep 2019
1 Caroline Dinenage MP (Conservative) - Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, International Trade Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Treasury Committee; Chair, Treasury Committee Mar 2016
1 Liz Twist MP (Labour) - Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee) Mar 2018
1 Helen Whately MP (Conservative) Feb 2018
1 Angela Crawley MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Members Estimate Committee Mar 2018
1 Virendra Sharma MP (Labour) Jul 2018
1 Jim Shannon MP (DUP) - Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee Mar 2016
1 David Lammy MP (Labour) Jun 2018
1 Fabian Hamilton MP (Labour) Mar 2017
1 Ellie Reeves MP (Labour) - Member, Education Committee; Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Chair, Work and Pensions Committee Mar 2018
1 Nick Gibb MP (Conservative) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Home Affairs Committee; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Member, International Development Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Mar 2018
1 Gary Streeter MP (Conservative) Nov 2016
1 Tim Loughton MP (Conservative) Oct 2019
1 Lindsay Hoyle MP (Speaker) - Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Dec 2019
1 Harriet Harman MP (Labour) - Member, Treasury Committee Feb 2018
1 Diane Abbott MP (Labour) - Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Transport Committee; Chair, International Development Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, European Union Committee; Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee Jun 2018
1 Sarah Champion MP (Labour) - Chair, International Development Committee Dec 2017
1 Matthew Offord MP (Conservative) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Chair, International Development Committee; Member, International Development Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Justice Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee Sep 2019
1 Robert Goodwill MP (Conservative) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee Mar 2016
1 Maria Miller MP (Conservative) Mar 2016
1 Gareth Thomas MP (Labour/Co-operative) Apr 2016
1 Nick Brown MP (Labour) Nov 2008
1 Sarah Dines MP (Conservative) - Member, Justice Committee; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact Apr 2020
1 Nigel Adams MP (Conservative) - Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee Jun 2018
1 Anne McLaughlin MP (Scottish National Party) Mar 2017
1 Rupa Huq MP (Labour) - Member, Treasury Committee; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Chair, International Development Committee; Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee); Member, Panel of Chairs Apr 2016
1 Grahame Morris MP (Labour) - Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs Mar 2016
1 Rosie Duffield MP (Labour) - Chair, Procedure Committee Jul 2018
1 Jesse Norman MP (Conservative) Mar 2017
1 Sammy Wilson MP (DUP) - Member, Panel of Chairs Sep 2007
1 Marsha de Cordova MP (Labour) - Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission Feb 2020
1 Alison Thewliss MP (Scottish National Party) - Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Mar 2020
1 Peter Grant MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Home Affairs Committee Mar 2017
1 Stephen Doughty MP (Labour/Co-operative) May 2018
1 Mel Stride MP (Conservative) Feb 2018
1 Liz Kendall MP (Labour) - Chair, Treasury Committee; Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Member, Science and Technology Committee (Commons); Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee); Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Public Accounts Commission Jun 2015
1 Deidre Brock MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Jun 2018
1 Karen Bradley MP (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Procedure Committee Mar 2016
1 Simon Clarke MP (Conservative) Mar 2020
1 Rebecca Pow MP (Conservative) Feb 2020
1 Ruth Cadbury MP (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Justice Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission Mar 2016
1 Siobhain McDonagh MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs Feb 2016
1 Harriett Baldwin MP (Conservative) - Member, Finance Committee (Commons) Apr 2019
1 Eddie Hughes MP (Conservative) Dec 2017
1 Priti Patel MP (Conservative) Jul 2015
1 David Davies MP (Conservative) Nov 2018
1 Alan Whitehead MP (Labour) - Member, European Union Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee Mar 2017
1 Stephen Timms MP (Labour) - Chair, Work and Pensions Committee Jul 2015
1 John Martin McDonnell MP (Labour) - Member, Treasury Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, Transport Committee; Member, Transport Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, International Development Committee; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, International Trade Committee; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee Mar 2020

Did you find what you were looking for?

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.