Only a few days to go: We’re raising £25,000 to keep TheyWorkForYou running and make sure people across the UK can hold their elected representatives to account.

Donate to our crowdfunder

Who says Dawn butler the most?

The most recent mentions of the exact phrase Dawn butler, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
2886 Headings, procedural text, etc. Jun 1919 – May 2020
819 Dawn Butler MP (Labour) May 2005 – May 2020
5 Bill Butler (Labour) Sep 2005 – Jan 2009
5 Valerie Vaz MP (Labour) Oct 2017 – Feb 2020
5 Andrea Leadsom MP (Conservative) Dec 2015 – Oct 2018
4 John Bercow MP (Speaker) May 2015 – Oct 2017
3 Chi Onwurah MP (Labour) Apr 2016 – Mar 2017
3 Naseem Shah MP (Labour) - Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Nov 2015 – Mar 2020
3 Dawn Purvis (Independent) Jun 2007 – Oct 2010
3 Baroness Primarolo (Labour) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee May 2003 – Mar 2004
3 Jess Phillips MP (Labour) - Member, Members Estimate Committee Mar 2016 – Apr 2020
3 Kirsty Blackman MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Dec 2017 – Feb 2018
2 Victoria Atkins MP (Conservative) - Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee Nov 2018
2 Helen Hayes MP (Labour) - Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, International Development Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Jun 2018
2 Lisa Cameron MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Treasury Committee; Chair, Procedure Committee; Member, International Trade Committee Mar 2017
2 Jonathan Reynolds MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Chair, International Development Committee; Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Justice Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Member, Procedure Committee Mar 2016
2 Rachel Maclean MP (Conservative) - Member, Committee on Standards; Member, Transport Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Dec 2017 – Feb 2018
2 Angela Rayner MP (Labour) - Chair, International Development Committee Jul 2018 – Feb 2019
2 Caroline Nokes MP (Conservative) Dec 2017 – Mar 2020
2 Philip Davies MP (Conservative) - Member, International Development Committee Jul 2016 – Nov 2018
2 Chris Stephens MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Administration Committee; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee Nov 2015 – Mar 2017
2 Jeremy Corbyn MP (Labour) - Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Transport Committee; Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, International Trade Committee; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee) Mar 2016 – Nov 2017
2 Theresa May MP (Conservative) - Member, Treasury Committee Dec 2016 – Jul 2018
1 Baroness Uddin (Non-affiliated) - Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Members Estimate Committee Mar 2013
1 Gareth Thomas MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee Apr 2016
1 Luke Graham MP (Conservative) - Member, Transport Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, House of Commons Commission; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Feb 2018
1 Jo Johnson MP (Conservative) - Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Jan 2018
1 Nicholas Boles MP (Independent) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, International Development Committee; Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Committee on Standards; Member, Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Treasury Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Chair, International Development Committee; Member, Transport Committee; Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee) Apr 2016
1 Nicholas Dakin MP (Labour) - Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons) Apr 2016
1 Caroline Flint MP (Labour) Mar 2017
1 Alan Duncan MP (Conservative) Mar 2017
1 Ed Vaizey MP (Independent) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Apr 2016
1 Keith Vaz MP (Labour) Feb 2008
1 Kenneth Clarke MP (Independent) Jul 2004
1 Anne Milton MP (Independent) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Nov 2017
1 Richard Burden MP (Labour) Mar 2016
1 Roberta Blackman-Woods MP (Labour) Jul 2015
1 Lord Low of Dalston (Crossbench) - Member, Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee); Chair, Treasury Committee; Chair, International Development Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) Jul 2016
1 Tan Dhesi MP (Labour) - Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Apr 2019
1 Ben Howlett MP (Conservative) Mar 2016
1 Humza Yousaf (Scottish National Party) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Member, Administration Committee; Member, Justice Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee Nov 2012
1 Patrick Harvie (Green) Sep 2005
1 Ellie Reeves MP (Labour) - Chair, Procedure Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Administration Committee; Member, Transport Committee; Member, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Treasury Committee Mar 2018
1 Anneliese Dodds MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Dec 2017
1 Baroness Featherstone (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2010
1 Richard Burgon MP (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Science and Technology Committee (Commons); Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation Jul 2016
1 Lord Roberts of Llandudno (Liberal Democrat) - Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, European Union Committee Apr 2014
1 David Davies MP (Conservative) Nov 2018
1 Will Quince MP (Conservative) - Member, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Transport Committee Apr 2016
1 Mike Kane MP (Labour) - Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, International Development Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Members Estimate Committee; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, International Trade Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Chair, Work and Pensions Committee Apr 2018
1 Liz Kendall MP (Labour) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, EU Services Sub-Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Treasury Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission Jun 2015
1 Laura Pidcock MP (Labour) - Member, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Transport Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Chair, Treasury Committee; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Chair, Procedure Committee; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee Dec 2017
1 Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Home Affairs Committee; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Chair, International Development Committee; Member, Work and Pensions Committee Mar 2017
1 Matthew Offord MP (Conservative) - Chair, International Development Committee; Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, European Union Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee Sep 2019
1 The Bishop of Portsmouth (Bishop) Sep 2004
1 Mr John Lewis MP Aug 1945
1 Sir Waldron Smithers MP Apr 1932
1 Viscount Hinchingbrooke MP Oct 1947
1 Mr Winston Churchill MP Mar 1947
1 Mr R.A. Butler MP Aug 1945
1 Sir Hamilton Kerr MP Mar 1934
1 Mr Henry Hynd MP Dec 1959
1 Major Sir Henry D'Avigdor-Goldsmid MP Jun 1960
1 Mr Charles Pannell MP Feb 1970
1 Mr Hilary Miller MP - Member, European Union Committee; Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee) Feb 1975
1 Mr James Callaghan MP - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee) Mar 1991
1 Mr Peter Thurnham MP - Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, European Union Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Public Accounts Commission Apr 1991
1 Chris Ballance (Green) Nov 2005
1 Sally Keeble MP (Labour) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, Education Committee; Member, International Trade Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Jun 2008
1 Pat Doherty MP (Sinn Féin) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Treasury Committee; Chair, Treasury Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Procedure Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, Treasury Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Administration Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Science and Technology Committee (Commons) Mar 2009
1 Siôn Simon MP (Labour) - Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, European Union Committee; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Panel of Chairs Apr 2009
1 Eddie Hughes MP (Conservative) - Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Dec 2017
1 Robin Harper (Green) - Member, Committee on Standards Sep 2005
1 Gary Streeter MP (Conservative) Nov 2016
1 Jack Straw MP (Labour) - Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission May 2008
1 Stephen O'Brien MP (Conservative) - Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee Jun 2003
1 Tony Baldry MP (Conservative) - Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, European Union Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee) Apr 2004
1 Stewart Maxwell (Scottish National Party) Sep 2007
1 Daithí McKay (Sinn Féin) Feb 2011
1 David Cameron MP (Conservative) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, European Union Committee; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Feb 2016
1 Caitriona Ruane (Deputy Speaker) Sep 2007
1 Alex Attwood (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Mar 2007
1 Nelson McCausland (DUP) Feb 2009
1 Mims Davies MP (Conservative) Oct 2019
1 Rebecca Pow MP (Conservative) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Feb 2020
1 Stephen Farry MP (Alliance) - Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Feb 2009
1 Helen Whately MP (Conservative) Feb 2018
1 Lord Martin of Springburn (Crossbench) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Public Accounts Commission May 2005
1 Marcus Jones MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, International Trade Committee; Member, Education Committee; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Transport Committee; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Scottish Affairs Committee; Chair, Procedure Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Nov 2016
1 Anne McLaughlin MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Committee of Privileges; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Transport Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation Mar 2017
1 Nick Brown MP (Labour) Nov 2008
1 Catherine West MP (Labour) Feb 2017
1 Angela Crawley MP (Scottish National Party) Mar 2018
1 Stephen Doughty MP (Labour/Co-operative) May 2018
1 Virendra Sharma MP (Labour) - Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Jul 2018
1 Jim Shannon MP (DUP) - Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union Mar 2016
1 Peter Grant MP (Scottish National Party) Mar 2017
1 Kevin Brennan MP (Labour) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee Jun 2009
1 David Lammy MP (Labour) Jun 2018
1 Liz Twist MP (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Mar 2018
1 Gavin Newlands MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Transport Committee Mar 2016
1 Siobhain McDonagh MP (Labour) - Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Panel of Chairs Feb 2016
1 Damian Green MP (Conservative) Oct 2017
1 Diane Abbott MP (Labour) - Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Home Affairs Committee; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee Jun 2018
1 Jacob Rees-Mogg MP (Conservative) - Member, Treasury Committee; Chair, Treasury Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Sep 2019
1 Baroness Thornton (Labour) Mar 2019
1 Alison Thewliss MP (Scottish National Party) - Chair, International Development Committee; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee) Mar 2020
1 Alan Whitehead MP (Labour) Mar 2017
1 Stephen Timms MP (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Jul 2015
1 Sarah Champion MP (Labour) - Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact Dec 2017
1 Fabian Hamilton MP (Labour) Mar 2017
1 Ruth Cadbury MP (Labour) - Member, Justice Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Treasury Committee Mar 2016
1 Mel Stride MP (Conservative) - Chair, Treasury Committee Feb 2018
1 Robert Goodwill MP (Conservative) - Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee Mar 2016
1 Maria Miller MP (Conservative) Mar 2016
1 Kate Green MP (Labour) - Member, Home Affairs Committee Mar 2016
1 Lord Maclennan of Rogart (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2006
1 Simon Clarke MP (Conservative) - Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee); Member, Panel of Chairs Mar 2020
1 Stella Creasy MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, European Union Committee; Member, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Science and Technology Committee (Commons); Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, House of Commons Commission; Chair, Procedure Committee Mar 2018
1 Sarah Jones MP (Labour) May 2019
1 Richard Thomson MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, International Trade Committee; Member, Education Committee; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Women and Equalities Committee Mar 2020
1 Nigel Adams MP (Conservative) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Public Accounts Committee Jun 2018
1 Baroness Hollis of Heigham (Labour) Mar 2010
1 Linda Fabiani (Scottish National Party) Mar 2010
1 Baroness Williams of Trafford (Conservative) - Member, Science and Technology Committee (Commons); Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee); Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation Nov 2019
1 Sarah Dines MP (Conservative) - Member, Justice Committee Apr 2020
1 Grahame Morris MP (Labour) - Member, Transport Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, International Development Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Home Affairs Committee Mar 2016
1 Alex Maskey (Sinn Féin) - Member, International Development Committee Oct 2010
1 Jesse Norman MP (Conservative) - Member, Home Affairs Committee Mar 2017
1 Lord Paddick (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2017
1 Rupa Huq MP (Labour) - Member, Education Committee; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Chair, Procedure Committee; Member, Committee of Privileges Apr 2016
1 Rosie Duffield MP (Labour) Jul 2018
1 John Martin McDonnell MP (Labour) - Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Home Affairs Committee; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, International Trade Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation Mar 2020
1 Nick Gibb MP (Conservative) - Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Mar 2018
1 Lord Wigley (Plaid Cymru) - Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Jan 2018
1 Caroline Dinenage MP (Conservative) - Member, Members Estimate Committee Mar 2016
1 Harriett Baldwin MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Transport Committee; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee) Apr 2019
1 Lord Cavendish of Furness (Conservative) Jan 2018
1 Harriet Harman MP (Labour) - Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee) Feb 2018
1 Pauline McNeill (Labour) - Member, House of Commons Commission Sep 2007
1 Lindsay Hoyle MP (Speaker) - Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Dec 2019
1 Marsha de Cordova MP (Labour) - Member, Transport Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Chair, Women and Equalities Committee Feb 2020
1 Tim Loughton MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Home Affairs Committee Oct 2019
1 Priti Patel MP (Conservative) - Member, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Jul 2015
1 Karen Bradley MP (Conservative) - Chair, Procedure Committee Mar 2016
1 Sammy Wilson MP (DUP) Sep 2007
1 Deidre Brock MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, European Scrutiny Committee Jun 2018
1 Kirsten Oswald MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee Mar 2017

Did you find what you were looking for?

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.