Who says David Lammy the most?

The 5000 most recent mentions of the exact phrase David Lammy, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
3499 David Lammy MP (Labour) Nov 2008 – Nov 2021
1312 Headings, procedural text, etc. Mar 2011 – Dec 2021
8 John Bercow MP (Speaker) May 2010 – Sep 2019
7 Lindsay Hoyle MP (Speaker) - Chair, House of Commons Commission Oct 2013 – Nov 2021
6 David Gauke MP (Independent) - Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Health and Care Bill Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Nov 2013 – Feb 2019
5 David Hanson MP (Labour) Nov 2012 – Mar 2019
4 Phillip Lee MP (Liberal Democrat) - Chair, House of Commons Commission; Chair, Public Accounts Committee; Chair, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Justice Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee; Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Jul 2017 – Nov 2017
3 Robert Buckland MP (Conservative) Oct 2019 – May 2021
3 David Lidington MP (Conservative) Dec 2017 – Oct 2018
3 David Davis MP (Conservative) - Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Science and Technology Committee; Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee May 2012 – Feb 2014
3 Catherine West MP (Labour) - Chair, Built Environment Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Apr 2016 – Dec 2021
3 Lord Young of Norwood Green (Labour) Apr 2009 – Dec 2009
3 David Burrowes MP (Conservative) - Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Chair, House of Commons Commission May 2013 – Mar 2017
3 Jeremy Corbyn MP (Independent) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Administration Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee; Chair, Justice Committee; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Chair, Public Accounts Committee; Chair, Public Accounts Committee; Chair, Justice Committee; Member, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee; Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Feb 2013 – Oct 2013
3 Lord Ponsonby of Shulbrede (Labour) - Chair, House of Commons Commission; Member, Science and Technology Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Chair, Justice Committee Jun 2020 – Sep 2020
3 David Cameron MP (Conservative) - Member, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Jun 2011 – Apr 2016
2 Lord Kennedy of Southwark (Labour) Feb 2016 – Nov 2021
2 Baroness Neville-Jones (Conservative) Jul 2009 – Nov 2009
2 Dominic Raab MP (Conservative) - Member, Building Safety Bill Committee; Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Feb 2016 – May 2018
2 Lord Rosser (Labour) Jun 2020
2 Lord Davies of Abersoch (Non-affiliated) Dec 2009
2 Lucy Powell MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Sep 2018 – Jul 2019
2 Bob Neill MP (Conservative) Mar 2019 – Oct 2021
2 Lord Drayson (Labour) Jul 2009
2 Maria Miller MP (Conservative) - Member, Administration Committee Mar 2018 – Mar 2019
2 Lord Woolley of Woodford (Crossbench) - Member, Youth Unemployment Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee Apr 2021 – Jun 2021
2 Lord McNally (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2016 – Jun 2017
2 Lord Willetts (Conservative) - Member, European Affairs Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Dec 2010 – Sep 2012
2 Heidi Alexander MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, Justice Committee; Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee Nov 2011 – Feb 2015
2 Alex Chalk MP (Conservative) - Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons) Oct 2020 – Mar 2021
2 John Healey MP (Labour) Oct 2019 – Apr 2021
2 Sadiq Khan (Labour) Dec 2020
2 Lord Keen of Elie (Conservative) - Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, EU Environment Sub-Committee; Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee; Chair, Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee; Member, Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee Dec 2016
2 SiĆ“n Simon MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Nov 2008 – Jun 2009
2 Lord Paddick (Liberal Democrat) - Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art; Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee; Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Administration Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill Committee; Member, Skills and Post-16 Education [HL] Bill Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Charities Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee; Member, Highgate Cemetery Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence; Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, SLSC Sub-Committee A Feb 2016 – Jun 2020
1 Suella Braverman MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, EU Services Sub-Committee Mar 2017
1 Lord Barwell (Conservative) - Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Member, Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Members Estimate Committee Oct 2011
1 Unmesh Desai (Labour) - Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill Jul 2020
1 Lord Blair of Boughton (Crossbench) Feb 2020
1 Wes Streeting MP (Labour) - Member, Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee; Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Chair, Justice Committee Mar 2016
1 Baroness Hussein-Ece (Liberal Democrat) May 2016
1 Peter Kyle MP (Labour) - Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons) Feb 2021
1 Jack Dromey MP (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords); Member, Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Panel of Chairs May 2018
1 Meg Hillier MP (Labour/Co-operative) Dec 2012
1 David Johnston MP (Conservative) - Member, Sub-Committee on Lords' Conduct; Member, Public Services Committee Apr 2021
1 Chuka Umunna MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, European Scrutiny Committee Oct 2015
1 Richard Ottaway MP (Conservative) Feb 2014
1 David Ruffley MP (Conservative) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Chair, House of Commons Commission; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Feb 2014
1 Lord Macdonald of Tradeston (Labour) Apr 2016
1 David Nuttall MP (Conservative) - Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee; Member, Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Dec 2015
1 David Mowat MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Nov 2010
1 Iain Wright MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Administration Committee Jan 2014
1 Chris Williamson MP (Independent) - Chair, Public Accounts Committee Oct 2011
1 Gordon Marsden MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House Jul 2016
1 Rory Stewart MP (Independent) Mar 2019
1 Albert Owen MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Panel of Chairs Sep 2015
1 Baroness Coussins (Crossbench) Dec 2009
1 Baroness Wilcox (Conservative) Jul 2010
1 Richard Lyle (Scottish National Party) Jan 2015
1 Michael Russell (Scottish National Party) Mar 2010
1 Andrew Dismore (Labour) - Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Chair, House of Commons Commission; Member, Panel of Chairs May 2009
1 Lord Wasserman (Conservative) - Member, Conduct Committee; Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee; Chair, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords); Chair, Public Accounts Committee; Member, International Relations and Defence Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, COVID-19 Committee; Member, European Union Committee; Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee Dec 2017
1 Lord Roberts of Llandudno (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2019
1 Nick Thomas-Symonds MP (Labour) - Member, Backbench Business Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Public Accounts Committee May 2018
1 Lord Ramsbotham (Crossbench) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) Feb 2018
1 Baroness Young of Hornsey (Crossbench) - Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Jun 2016
1 Baroness Sugg (Conservative) Jun 2020
1 Sarah Jones MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs May 2018
1 David Evennett MP (Conservative) - Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Chair, Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee; Member, Building Safety Bill Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Chair, Justice Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Jul 2009
1 Baroness Williams of Trafford (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Apr 2018
1 Theresa Villiers MP (Conservative) - Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Panel of Chairs Oct 2018
1 Baroness Vere of Norbiton (Conservative) Feb 2018
1 Richard Burgon MP (Labour) - Member, Building Safety Bill Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Health and Care Bill Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Science and Technology Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Jun 2020
1 Valerie Vaz MP (Labour) - Chair, Public Accounts Committee Jul 2018
1 Kerry McCarthy MP (Labour) - Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee Jun 2011
1 Baroness Benjamin (Liberal Democrat) - Member, COVID-19 Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act Apr 2016
1 Kwasi Kwarteng MP (Conservative) - Member, Members Estimate Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Public Accounts Commission Oct 2016
1 Lord Krebs (Crossbench) Feb 2010
1 Lord Bassam of Brighton (Labour) Jun 2018
1 Lord Faulkner of Worcester (Labour) Apr 2018
1 Rosie Winterton MP (Labour) - Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons) Jun 2020
1 George Howarth MP (Labour) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House Feb 2017
1 Laurence Robertson MP (Conservative) Jul 2011
1 Baroness Browning (Conservative) Jul 2020
1 Nigel Evans MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Mar 2021
1 Crispin Blunt MP (Conservative) Feb 2014
1 Victoria Atkins MP (Conservative) - Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee Nov 2017
1 Wendy Morton MP (Conservative) - Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons) Oct 2019
1 Baroness Neville-Rolfe (Conservative) - Member, European Union Committee May 2016
1 Yasmin Qureshi MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, House of Commons Commission; Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee Mar 2019
1 Lord Dholakia (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Justice and Home Affairs Committee Sep 2017
1 Viscount Younger of Leckie (Conservative) Apr 2021
1 Nick Gibb MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee Jul 2016
1 Lord Patel of Bradford (Non-affiliated) Dec 2016
1 Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth (Conservative) Jun 2018
1 Lord Prior of Brampton (Non-affiliated) - Member, Public Accounts Commission; Chair, Built Environment Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee; Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee Feb 2016
1 Baroness Morgan of Drefelin (Crossbench) - Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill Jun 2009
1 Lord Carey of Clifton (Crossbench) Feb 2020
1 Carol Monaghan MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Panel of Chairs Jul 2016
1 Seema Malhotra MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill Committee; Member, EU Goods Sub-Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee Mar 2013
1 Lord Kerslake (Crossbench) - Chair, Justice Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee Apr 2018
1 Pat McFadden MP (Labour) - Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee Jul 2009
1 David Davies MP (Conservative) - Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Oct 2011
1 Liz Saville-Roberts MP (Plaid Cymru) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs Mar 2016
1 Baroness Berridge (Conservative) Jun 2013
1 Philip Davies MP (Conservative) - Member, Women and Equalities Committee Apr 2014
1 Fiona Bruce MP (Conservative) Feb 2018
1 Baroness Garden of Frognal (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2010
1 Baroness Uddin (Non-affiliated) Apr 2021
1 Sharon Hodgson MP (Labour) Jul 2016
1 Andrew Rosindell MP (Conservative) - Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill Jul 2010
1 David Linden MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Chair, Justice Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill Committee; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Women and Equalities Committee Oct 2017
1 Edward Argar MP (Conservative) - Member, Health and Care Bill Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Apr 2019
1 Marie Rimmer MP (Labour) - Member, Administration Committee; Chair, Justice Committee Mar 2019
1 Baroness Walmsley (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2012
1 Fiona Hyslop (Scottish National Party) - Member, EU Services Sub-Committee Mar 2010

Did you find what you were looking for?

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.