Former Conservative MP for Southend West ( 9 Jun 1983 – 15 Oct 2021)
Former Conservative MP for Bournemouth East (24 Nov 1977 – 11 Apr 2005)
Labour Peer (13 Oct 2015 – current)
Former Labour MP for South Ribble ( 1 May 1997 – 12 Apr 2010)
Former Labour MP for Bury North ( 1 May 1997 – 12 Apr 2010)
Former Liberal Democrat Peer (27 Jun 2005 – 15 Feb 2022)
Labour Peer ( 2 Jul 2001 – current)
Former Labour MP for Tyne Bridge ( 5 Dec 1985 – 12 Apr 2010)
Former Labour MP for Bolton North East ( 1 May 1997 – 6 Nov 2019)
Former Conservative MP for Skipton and Ripon (11 Jun 1987 – 12 Apr 2010)
Former Labour MP for Glasgow South West ( 9 Apr 1992 – 30 Mar 2015)
Conservative MP for Haltemprice and Howden (11 Jun 1987 – current)
Former Labour/Co-operative MP for Stroud ( 1 May 1997 – 6 Nov 2019)
Former Conservative MP for Westbury ( 9 Apr 1992 – 14 May 2001)
Former Labour MP for Delyn ( 9 Apr 1992 – 6 Nov 2019)
Former Liberal Democrat MP for Somerton and Frome ( 1 May 1997 – 30 Mar 2015)
Former Conservative MP for Wells ( 9 Jun 1983 – 12 Apr 2010)
Former Labour MP for Wakefield (11 Jun 1987 – 11 Apr 2005)
Former Labour MP for Plymouth, Devonport ( 9 Apr 1992 – 11 Apr 2005)
Former Labour MP for Stafford ( 1 May 1997 – 12 Apr 2010)
Former Labour MP for Brighton, Pavilion ( 1 May 1997 – 12 Apr 2010)
Former Conservative MP for Aylesbury ( 9 Apr 1992 – 6 Nov 2019)
Former Labour MP for Wyre Forest ( 1 May 1997 – 14 May 2001)
Conservative Peer (10 Mar 2011 – current)
Former Conservative MP for South West Bedfordshire (18 Jun 1970 – 14 May 2001)
Former Labour MP for Glasgow East ( 3 May 1979 – 30 Jun 2008)
Non-affiliated Peer (29 May 2015 – current)
Former Liberal Democrat MP for Newbury ( 6 May 1993 – 11 Apr 2005)
Former Conservative MP for Bury St Edmunds ( 1 May 1997 – 30 Mar 2015)
Former Labour MP for Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber ( 1 May 1997 – 11 Apr 2005)
Former Labour MP for North West Leicestershire ( 1 May 1997 – 26 Dec 2009)
Former Conservative MP for Bosworth (11 Jun 1987 – 6 Nov 2019)
Former Conservative Peer ( 6 Jun 2006 – 25 Jul 2022)
Conservative Peer (23 Nov 2015 – current)
Labour Peer (12 Jul 2010 – current)
Former Conservative MP for Spelthorne (11 Jun 1987 – 12 Apr 2010)
Former Labour MP for Walsall North (31 Mar 1966 – 3 May 2017)
Labour MP for Tottenham (22 Jun 2000 – current)
Former UUP MLA for South Antrim (26 Nov 2003 – 1 Jun 2009)
Former Labour MP for Inverclyde ( 7 Jun 2001 – 9 May 2011)
Conservative Peer (17 Nov 2023 – current)
Labour MP for Caerphilly ( 7 Jun 2001 – current)
Former Labour MP for Midlothian ( 7 Jun 2001 – 30 Mar 2015)
Former Labour MP for Ashton-under-Lyne ( 7 Jun 2001 – 30 Mar 2015)
Former Liberal Democrat MP for Yeovil ( 7 Jun 2001 – 30 Mar 2015)
Former Labour MP for South Shields ( 7 Jun 2001 – 15 Apr 2013)
Former Labour MP for Telford ( 7 Jun 2001 – 30 Mar 2015)
Conservative MP for Bexleyheath and Crayford ( 9 Jun 1983 – current)
Former Labour MP for Blaydon ( 5 May 2005 – 3 May 2017)
Former Liberal Democrat MP for Cambridge ( 5 May 2005 – 12 Apr 2010)
Conservative MP for Clwyd West ( 5 May 2005 – current)
Former Conservative MP for Enfield, Southgate ( 5 May 2005 – 3 May 2017)
Former Independent MP for South West Hertfordshire ( 5 May 2005 – 6 Nov 2019)
Conservative MP for Monmouth ( 5 May 2005 – current)
Former DUP MP for Upper Bann ( 5 May 2005 – 6 Nov 2019)
Conservative MP for Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale ( 5 May 2005 – current)
Labour Peer (12 Jan 2004 – current)
Labour Peer (30 Nov 1997 – current)
Former Peer (30 Nov 1997 – 31 Dec 2003)
Former Crossbench Peer (28 Jun 2005 – 23 Jul 2015)
Crossbench Peer (30 Nov 1995 – current)
Former Peer (30 Nov 1996 – 31 Jul 2002)
Former Conservative Peer (30 Nov 1983 – 27 Apr 2022)
Former Crossbench Peer (30 Nov 1989 – 30 Apr 2015)
Former Labour Peer (30 Nov 1996 – 1 Jul 2021)
Former Labour Peer (30 Nov 1998 – 10 Jan 2019)
Conservative Peer (30 Nov 1996 – current)
Former Conservative Peer (30 Nov 1994 – 22 Aug 2022)
Crossbench Peer (30 Nov 1996 – current)
Crossbench Peer (27 Jun 2001 – current)
Former Crossbench Peer (23 May 2005 – 13 Dec 2022)
Independent Social Democrat Peer (30 Jun 1992 – current)
Crossbench Peer (30 Nov 1990 – current)
Former Non-affiliated Peer ( 8 May 1990 – 8 Sep 2022)
Former Conservative Peer (30 Nov 1989 – 26 Mar 2015)
Former Conservative Peer (30 Nov 1978 – 24 May 2007)
Former Non-affiliated Peer ( 6 Jun 1997 – 27 Mar 2020)
Conservative Peer (30 Nov 1996 – current)
Former Non-affiliated Peer (20 Jul 1999 – 7 Apr 2022)
Conservative Independent Peer (27 Mar 1987 – current)
Former Labour Peer (30 Nov 1977 – 29 Nov 2009)
Former Conservative Peer (30 Nov 1993 – 28 Mar 2010)
Liberal Democrat Peer (13 Sep 2004 – current)
Former Liberal Democrat Peer (16 May 2000 – 30 Oct 2020)
Former Labour Peer (30 Nov 1997 – 5 Mar 2005)
Former Non-affiliated Peer (16 May 1997 – 9 Jun 2017)
Former Crossbench Peer (30 Nov 1986 – 13 Oct 2014)
Conservative Peer (30 Nov 1959 – current)
Former Independent Labour Peer (30 Nov 1982 – 14 Nov 2020)
Former Liberal Democrat Peer (30 Nov 1996 – 27 Jul 2008)
Former Crossbench Peer (30 Nov 1998 – 30 Aug 2015)
Former Crossbench Peer (30 Nov 1991 – 12 Feb 2021)
Former Conservative Peer (30 Nov 1961 – 21 Dec 2010)
Former Conservative Peer (30 Nov 1990 – 13 Jun 2017)
Former Peer (30 Nov 1997 – 30 Sep 2010)
Former Labour Peer (30 Nov 1952 – 24 Dec 2010)
Labour Peer (30 Nov 1998 – current)
Former Labour Peer (30 Nov 1996 – 27 Oct 2021)
Former Crossbench Peer (30 Nov 1993 – 27 Mar 2015)
Labour Peer (28 Mar 2006 – current)
Former PUP MLA for Belfast East (25 Jun 1998 – 8 Jan 2007)
Former Alliance MLA for South Antrim (25 Jun 1998 – 25 Jun 2018)
Former DUP MLA for East Antrim (25 Jun 1998 – 15 Sep 2023)
Former Independent MLA for East Londonderry (25 Jun 1998 – 18 Apr 2014)
Former UKIP MLA for Strangford (26 Nov 2003 – 24 Mar 2016)
Conservative Peer (20 Jul 2006 – current)
Former Crossbench Peer (20 Jul 2006 – 15 Nov 2023)
Judge Peer (15 Jan 2007 – current)
Former Conservative MSP for North East Scotland ( 6 May 1999 – 2 Apr 2007)
Former Conservative MSP for Lothian ( 6 May 1999 – 12 Aug 2013)
Former Labour MSP for Highlands and Islands ( 3 May 2007 – 5 May 2021)
Former Labour MSP for Strathkelvin and Bearsden ( 3 May 2007 – 23 Mar 2011)
Crossbench Peer (22 May 2008 – current)
Crossbench Peer ( 3 Nov 2008 – current)
Former Peer (23 Mar 2009 – 31 Jul 2010)
Former MP for Consett (15 Nov 1922 – 16 Aug 1943)
Former MP for Poplar South Poplar (27 Oct 1931 – 19 May 1942)
Former MP for Egremont (31 Mar 1880 – 8 Jul 1895)
Former MP for Gower (27 Mar 1888 – 25 Sep 1900)
Former MP for Berwickshire (28 Apr 1859 – 30 Jun 1873)
Former MP for Greenwich (28 Jun 1851 – 18 Jul 1873)
Former MP for King's County (17 Nov 1868 – 24 Mar 1880)
Former MP for Brighton (24 Nov 1885 – 3 Nov 1886)
Former MP for Haddington District of Burghs (17 Nov 1868 – 31 Aug 1882)
Former MP for Merionethshire (17 Nov 1868 – 15 Dec 1869)
Former MP for Macclesfield (17 Nov 1868 – 0 1881)
Former MP for Cardiganshire (31 Jan 1874 – 26 Jun 1886)
Former MP for Liverpool Exchange (24 Nov 1885 – 30 Dec 1886)
Former MP for Northamptonshire Southern (4 Jul 1892 – 8 Jul 1895)
Former MP for Cardiff District of Boroughs (14 Mar 1888 – 28 Nov 1910)
Former MP for Swansea District of Boroughs (4 Jul 1892 – 30 Nov 1914)
Former MP for Meath South (24 Nov 1885 – 25 Nov 1918)
Former MP for Caernarvon District of Boroughs (10 Apr 1890 – 12 Jan 1945)
Former MP for Berwick-upon-Tweed (31 Jan 1874 – 18 Nov 1885)
Former MP for Penryn and Falmouth (31 Jan 1874 – 26 Jun 1886)
Former MP for Carmarthenshire Eastern (12 Jun 1857 – 8 Aug 1890)
Former MP for County Cork (17 Feb 1879 – 18 Nov 1885)
Former MP for Liverpool Kirkdale (31 Jan 1874 – 1 Sep 1907)
Former MP for Staffordshire South East ( 9 Jun 1983 – 12 Dec 1995)
Former MP for Eastbourne (18 Oct 1990 – 16 Mar 1992)
Former MP for Ribble Valley (27 Jun 1968 – 29 Nov 1990)
Former MP for Liverpool Mossley Hill (29 Mar 1979 – 8 Apr 1997)
Former MP for North West Leicestershire ( 9 Jun 1983 – 8 Apr 1997)
Former MP for Fareham (18 Jul 1918 – 3 Feb 1931)
Former MP for Ripon (26 Jul 1973 – 8 Feb 1974)
Former MP for Birmingham, Yardley ( 3 May 1979 – 16 Mar 1992)
Former MP for Kingston upon Hull (6 Jan 1835 – 31 May 1835)
Former MP for Croydon North East ( 9 Apr 1992 – 8 Apr 1997)
Former MP for Canterbury (31 Mar 1966 – 18 May 1987)
Former MP for Chippenham (24 Aug 1943 – 1 Aug 1962)
Former MP for Norwich North (15 Oct 1964 – 13 May 1983)
Former MP for Bury and Radcliffe (15 Oct 1964 – 29 Apr 1970)
Former MP for Hornsey (28 May 1941 – 8 Feb 1957)
Former MP for Hereford (14 Feb 1956 – 20 Sep 1974)
Former MP for Dewsbury ( 8 Oct 1959 – 13 May 1983)
Former MP for Rossendale (15 Nov 1922 – 16 Nov 1923)
Former MP for Darlington ( 5 Jul 1945 – 5 Oct 1951)
Former MP for Perth (19 Aug 1839 – 23 Jun 1841)
Former MP for Kildare (7 Jul 1852 – 23 Apr 1859)
Former MP for Burnley (14 Dec 1918 – 25 Jan 1924)
Former MP for Cork East (14 Dec 1918 – 26 Oct 1922)
Former MP for Wandsworth Central (15 Oct 1964 – 29 Apr 1970)
Former MP for Cunninghame South (18 Jun 1970 – 16 Mar 1992)
Former MP for Rugby (15 Nov 1922 – 9 Apr 1942)
Former MP for Ashfield (31 Mar 1966 – 5 Jan 1977)
Former MP for Liverpool, West Derby ( 6 Jul 1935 – 19 Oct 1954)
Former MP for Swansea East (30 May 1929 – 1 Jan 1963)
Former MP for Falmouth and Camborne (18 Jun 1970 – 16 Mar 1992)
Former MP for Banffshire ( 3 May 1979 – 13 May 1983)
Former MP for Truro (10 Oct 1974 – 22 Dec 1986)
Former MP for Dublin University (14 Feb 1870 – 8 Jul 1895)
Former MP for Derbyshire Southern (30 May 1929 – 7 Oct 1931)
Former MP for Caernarvon District of Boroughs ( 5 Jul 1945 – 3 Feb 1950)
Former MP for Midlothian ( 5 Jul 1945 – 2 Aug 1959)
Former MP for Brigg (30 May 1929 – 15 Jun 1945)
Former MP for Croydon South ( 5 Jul 1945 – 3 Feb 1950)
Former MP for Huntingdonshire ( 5 Jul 1945 – 7 Apr 1979)
Former MP for Stroud (10 Dec 1832 – 26 May 1833)
Former MP for Clitheroe ( 1 Aug 1902 – 28 Nov 1910)
Former MP for Swindon (18 Jun 1970 – 13 May 1983)
Former MP for Bury South ( 9 Jun 1983 – 8 Apr 1997)
Former MP for Rossendale and Darwen ( 3 May 1979 – 16 Mar 1992)
Former MP for Stafford (29 Jul 1847 – 1 Jul 1852)
Former MP for Forest of Dean (30 May 1929 – 7 Oct 1931)
Former MP for Clitheroe (16 Mar 1961 – 26 Oct 1978)
Former MP for Consett (31 Mar 1966 – 13 May 1983)
Former MP for Hackney North and Stoke Newington ( 5 Jul 1945 – 7 Apr 1979)
Former MP for Dumfriesshire (12 Dec 1963 – 25 Sep 1964)
Former MP for Bolton South East (28 Feb 1974 – 8 Apr 1997)
Former MP for Montgomery District of Boroughs (10 Dec 1832 – 4 May 1861)
Former MP for Swansea East (15 Nov 1922 – 26 Jan 1940)
Former MP for Montgomeryshire (12 Jan 1906 – 10 May 1929)
Former MP for Caithness and Sutherland ( 7 Dec 1939 – 25 Sep 1964)
Former MP for Sunderland (12 Jun 1826 – 21 Dec 1847)
Former MP for Carmarthenshire (27 Dec 1842 – 22 May 1857)
Former MP for Sutherland (8 Apr 1840 – 0 1868)
Former MP for Carmarthenshire (7 Jul 1852 – 11 Nov 1868)
Former MP for Downpatrick (7 Jul 1852 – 0 1868)
Former MP for Carmarthen District of Boroughs (6 Jan 1835 – 17 Jul 1837)
Former MP for Carmarthen District of Boroughs (24 Jul 1837 – 30 Sep 1864)
Former MP for Bute (28 Apr 1859 – 0 1866)
Former MP for Limerick Borough (10 Dec 1832 – 8 Jul 1844)
Former MP for Belfast (19 Aug 1842 – 23 Jul 1847)
Former MP for Perthshire Western (12 Jan 1906 – 10 Jan 1910)
Former MP for Islington North (12 Jan 1906 – 28 Nov 1910)
Former MP for Walthamstow (1 Oct 1900 – 8 Jan 1906)
Former MP for Swansea East (10 Jul 1919 – 26 Oct 1922)
Former MP for Rutherglen (21 May 1931 – 7 Oct 1931)
Former MP for Down (14 Dec 1918 – 23 Mar 1939)
Former MP for Pontypridd (27 Oct 1931 – 25 Nov 1937)
Former MP for Edinburgh East ( 3 Dec 1910 – 25 Oct 1935)
Former MP for Cardiganshire (22 Sep 1932 – 11 Jun 1945)
Former MP for Dunbartonshire (29 Oct 1924 – 30 Nov 1926)
Former MP for Caernarvon District of Boroughs ( 1 Apr 1945 – 15 Jun 1945)
Former MP for Denbigh (14 Dec 1918 – 26 Oct 1922)
Former MP for Rhondda East (14 Dec 1918 – 23 Feb 1933)
Former MP for Sedgefield (18 Jun 1970 – 8 Feb 1974)
Former MP for Plymouth, Devonport (31 Mar 1966 – 16 Mar 1992)
Former MP for Guildford (31 Mar 1966 – 8 Apr 1997)
Former MP for Belfast South ( 4 Nov 1952 – 12 Jun 1963)
Former MP for Esher (18 Jun 1970 – 18 May 1987)
Former MP for Aberdare ( 5 Dec 1946 – 20 Jun 1954)
Former MP for Eastleigh (26 May 1955 – 16 Mar 1992)
Former MP for Liverpool Scotland (14 Dec 1929 – 25 Feb 1964)
Former MP for Neath (15 May 1945 – 25 Sep 1964)
Former MP for Wirral West (11 Mar 1976 – 8 Apr 1997)
Former MP for Staffordshire Moorlands (18 Jun 1970 – 8 Apr 1997)
Former MP for North Dorset ( 8 Oct 1959 – 7 Apr 1979)
Former MP for Gower (15 Nov 1922 – 18 Sep 1959)
Former MP for Hartlepools, The ( 5 Jul 1945 – 18 Sep 1959)
Former MP for Cardiff North (23 Feb 1950 – 18 Sep 1959)
Former MP for Weston-Super-Mare (12 Jun 1958 – 7 Jan 1969)
Former MP for Cambridge (21 Sep 1967 – 12 Nov 1976)
Former MP for Londonderry Borough (30 Jan 1913 – 22 Aug 1914)
Former MP for Hemel Hempstead ( 9 Nov 1920 – 1 Jun 1937)
Former MP for Glasgow Maryhill (14 Nov 1935 – 15 Jun 1945)
Former MP for Accrington (31 Mar 1966 – 13 May 1983)
Former MP for Dunbartonshire East (15 Nov 1922 – 5 Oct 1951)
Former MP for Rother Valley ( 5 Jul 1945 – 29 Apr 1970)
Former MP for North West Hampshire (15 Oct 1964 – 8 Apr 1997)
Former MP for Hemel Hempstead (22 Jun 1937 – 18 Sep 1959)
Former MP for Aberdeenshire West (31 Mar 1966 – 29 Apr 1970)
Former MP for Putney ( 3 May 1979 – 8 Apr 1997)
Former MP for St Ives ( 9 Jun 1983 – 8 Apr 1997)
Former MP for Welwyn Hatfield (11 Jun 1987 – 8 Apr 1997)
Former MP for Portsmouth South (11 Jun 1987 – 8 Apr 1997)
Former MP for Taunton (11 Jun 1987 – 8 Apr 1997)
Former MP for Waveney (11 Jun 1987 – 8 Apr 1997)
Former MP for Dover (11 Jun 1987 – 8 Apr 1997)
Former MP for Bothwell (14 Dec 1918 – 22 Jun 1919)
Former MP for Harwich (29 Jul 1847 – 21 Mar 1857)
Former MP for Ayrshire (5 Jun 1807 – 22 Mar 1811)
Former MP for Forfarshire (13 Jun 1796 – 24 Jun 1805)
Former MP for Clackmannanshire and Kinross-shire (23 Aug 1803 – 25 Jun 1811)
Former MP for Cromartyshire and Nairnshire (30 Jun 1826 – 3 Dec 1832)
Former MP for Portsmouth (19 Feb 1806 – 3 Nov 1806)
Former MP for Athlone (2 Jun 1820 – 15 Jun 1826)
Former MP for Downpatrick (9 Jan 1835 – 2 Jul 1841)
Former MP for County Carlow (26 Jul 1802 – 31 Dec 1816)
Former MP for Bere Alston (11 Jan 1831 – 3 Dec 1832)
Former MP for Berwick-upon-Tweed (13 Mar 1820 – 13 Jul 1820)
Former MP for Clonmel (18 Feb 1839 – 12 Sep 1846)
Former MP for Portarlington (20 Feb 1819 – 1 Mar 1824)
Former MP for Perth (4 Apr 1796 – 27 Nov 1805)
Former MP for Yarmouth (29 Jan 1806 – 5 Nov 1806)
Former MP for Sudbury (29 Jun 1841 – 31 Dec 1844)
Former MP for East Looe (11 May 1807 – 15 Apr 1816)
Former MP for Perth (27 Nov 1805 – 11 Jul 1818)
Conservative Peer (29 Jun 2009 – current)
Conservative MP for Macclesfield ( 6 May 2010 – current)
Former Conservative MP for Bury North ( 6 May 2010 – 3 May 2017)
Former Conservative MP for Warrington South ( 6 May 2010 – 3 May 2017)
Former Liberal Democrat MP for Bradford East ( 6 May 2010 – 30 Mar 2015)
Conservative MP for Morecambe and Lunesdale ( 6 May 2010 – current)
Former Peer (26 Oct 2010 – 18 Oct 2022)
Conservative Peer ( 3 Feb 2011 – current)
Conservative Peer (22 Mar 2011 – current)
Labour Peer (30 Mar 2011 – current)
Former Conservative MSP for Edinburgh Central ( 6 May 2011 – 5 May 2021)
Scottish National Party MSP for Kirkcaldy ( 6 May 2011 – current)
Former DUP MLA for North Antrim ( 6 May 2011 – 24 Mar 2016)
Crossbench Peer (25 Feb 2014 – current)
Peer ( 7 Jul 2014 – current)
Liberal Democrat Peer (29 Oct 2014 – current)
Former Conservative MP for Northampton South ( 8 May 2015 – 3 May 2017)
Former Conservative MP for Somerton and Frome ( 8 May 2015 – 19 Jun 2023)
Labour Peer ( 3 Dec 2015 – current)
Conservative MP for Banff and Buchan ( 9 Jun 2017 – current)
Scottish National Party MP for Glasgow East ( 9 Jun 2017 – current)
Crossbench Peer (10 Jul 2018 – current)
Former Brexit Alliance London Assembly Member for Greater London ( 5 May 2016 – 7 May 2021)
Conservative Peer ( 9 Oct 2019 – current)
Conservative MP for Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner (13 Dec 2019 – current)
Conservative MP for Wantage (13 Dec 2019 – current)
Conservative Peer (12 Aug 2020 – current)
Peer (28 Jul 2020 – current)
Conservative Peer (30 Dec 2020 – current)
Conservative Peer (16 Jul 2021 – current)
DUP MLA for Belfast East ( 5 May 2022 – current)
Alliance MLA for Lagan Valley ( 5 May 2022 – current)
Labour Peer (18 Nov 2022 – current)
Former Plaid Cymru MS for South Wales West ( 6 May 1999 – 29 Apr 2021)
Labour MS for Aberavon ( 5 May 2011 – current)
Former UKIP MS for South Wales East ( 5 May 2016 – 29 Apr 2021)
Former Conservative MS for South Wales Central ( 6 May 1999 – 29 Apr 2021)
Former Labour MS for Pontypridd ( 6 May 1999 – 30 Mar 2011)
Labour MS for Caerphilly ( 5 May 2016 – current)
Former Labour MP for Wirral West ( 1 May 1997 – 12 Apr 2010)
Former Labour MP for City of Durham ( 5 May 2005 – 6 Nov 2019)
Former Labour MP for Wansdyke ( 1 May 1997 – 12 Apr 2010)
Former Labour MP for Edinburgh North and Leith ( 7 Jun 2001 – 30 Mar 2015)
Former Labour MP for Stourbridge ( 5 May 2005 – 12 Apr 2010)
Former Conservative MP for Bracknell (31 Mar 1977 – 12 Apr 2010)
Former Labour MP for Brigg and Goole ( 1 May 1997 – 12 Apr 2010)
Former Labour MP for Leigh ( 7 Jun 2001 – 3 May 2017)
James Sunderland: ...and I am looking forward to the annual inspection later this year. So what of the cadet expansion programme itself? It was first launched on Armed Forces Day in June 2012 by the then Prime Minister David Cameron, with the aim of delivering 100 new cadet units in English state-funded schools by September 2015. This target was reached six months early, in March 2015, and following that...
...Chris Clarkson James Cleverly Geoffrey Clifton-Brown Therese Coffey Elliot Colburn Damian Collins Alberto Costa Robert Courts Claire Coutinho Stephen Crabb Virginia Crosbie Tracey Crouch James Daly David Davies Gareth Davies James Davies Mims Davies Philip Davies David Davis Dehenna Davison Caroline Dinenage Jonathan Djanogly Leo Docherty Michelle Donelan Steve Double Jackie Doyle-Price...
...Chris Clarkson James Cleverly Geoffrey Clifton-Brown Therese Coffey Elliot Colburn Damian Collins Alberto Costa Robert Courts Claire Coutinho Stephen Crabb Virginia Crosbie Tracey Crouch James Daly David Davies Gareth Davies James Davies Mims Davies Philip Davies David Davis Dehenna Davison Caroline Dinenage Jonathan Djanogly Leo Docherty Michelle Donelan Steve Double Jackie Doyle-Price...
...Chris Clarkson James Cleverly Geoffrey Clifton-Brown Therese Coffey Elliot Colburn Damian Collins Alberto Costa Robert Courts Claire Coutinho Stephen Crabb Virginia Crosbie Tracey Crouch James Daly David Davies Gareth Davies James Davies Mims Davies Philip Davies David Davis Dehenna Davison Caroline Dinenage Jonathan Djanogly Leo Docherty Michelle Donelan Steve Double Jackie Doyle-Price...
...Chris Clarkson James Cleverly Geoffrey Clifton-Brown Therese Coffey Elliot Colburn Damian Collins Alberto Costa Robert Courts Claire Coutinho Stephen Crabb Virginia Crosbie Tracey Crouch James Daly David Davies Gareth Davies James Davies Mims Davies Philip Davies Dehenna Davison Caroline Dinenage Jonathan Djanogly Leo Docherty Steve Double Jackie Doyle-Price Richard Drax Flick Drummond...
...Chris Clarkson James Cleverly Geoffrey Clifton-Brown Therese Coffey Elliot Colburn Damian Collins Alberto Costa Robert Courts Claire Coutinho Stephen Crabb Virginia Crosbie Tracey Crouch James Daly David Davies Gareth Davies James Davies Mims Davies Philip Davies David Davis Dehenna Davison Caroline Dinenage Jonathan Djanogly Leo Docherty Steve Double Jackie Doyle-Price Richard Drax Flick...
David Duguid: What steps he is taking to help fill job vacancies in Banff and Buchan constituency.
David Davis: If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
David Davis: To ask the Minister of State, Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office, what recent discussions (a) Ministers and (b) officials in his Department have had with their US counterparts on the UK-US Extradition Treaty, in the context (i) the case of Anne Sacoolas and (ii) other prominent cases.
David Rutley: The FCDO provides funding to the British Indian Ocean Territory (BIOT) Administration to help support the good governance of the Territory. This funding includes all costs associated with temporarily supporting the migrants on BIOT and supporting their departure from the territory. The information requested on the breakdown of spending can only be provided at disproportionate cost.
David Davis: To ask the Minister of State, Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office, what steps his Department has taken to prevent miscarriages of justice as a result of the UK-US extradition treaty.
David Rutley: As an uninhabited territory, the British Indian Ocean Territory (BIOT) does not have an asylum system as the 1951 Refugee Convention has not been extended to the territory. Where migrants have claimed that they are unable to return safely to their country of origin, their cases are considered by the Commissioner for BIOT in line with BIOT law and international legal obligations. We do not...
David Rutley: Boris Johnson was visiting entirely in a personal capacity and not acting on behalf of the UK Government. His trip was not funded by the UK Government. The UK does not accept the legitimacy of the administration put in place by Nicolás Maduro following the 2018 presidential election.
David Rutley: The Government publishes on GOV.UK details of the cost of overseas Ministerial travel, including costs of travel, and on other costs (visas, accommodation, meals). As has been the case under successive administrations, the Government does not publish granular detail on Ministers' travel at home or abroad.
Lord Parkinson of Whitley Bay: ...with a Review Team composed of officials from the Department and an Advisory Board of people with a range of experience in the arts and culture (detailed below).Dave Moutrey (Chair)Sir Damon BuffiniDavid ButcherTony ButlerLeila D'AronvilleNathaniel Hepburn MBEBaroness McIntosh of HudnallSir Simon RobeyGurvinder Sandher MBE DLProfessor Katy ShawSarah Staniforth CBEJo VerrentDr Sharon Watson...
David Rutley: The British Council is the UK’s international organisation for cultural relations and educational opportunities. It supports peace and prosperity by building connections, understanding and trust between people in the UK and countries worldwide. It does this by uniquely combining the UK’s deep expertise in arts and culture, education and the English language, its global presence and...
David Rutley: Progress towards implementing the Sinjar Agreement has been hindered by a number of factors, including tensions between the Government of Iraq and the Kurdistan Regional Government and the extremely complex politics of the region. We encourage the governments to agree a candidate to appoint as mayor of Sinjar, an important and necessary step to improve the security situation and lives of...
David Rutley: The UK Government is proud of the expertise offered by British companies such as Harland and Wolff. As a self-governing UK Overseas Territory, any potential redevelopment of the port facility in Stanley is a matter for the Falkland Islands Government. The awarding of contracts for the redevelopment of the port is a commercial matter between the Falkland Islands Government and the companies...
David Rutley: As the Minister for Overseas Territories, I [Minister Rutley] regularly meet Ministers across Government on priority areas of work progressed by their departments, and on issues requiring cross departmental collaboration. This includes recent meetings with Ministers from the Department for Culture, Media and Sport, HM Treasury, Ministry of Justice, Home Office and Ministry of Defence. Each UK...
Lucy Frazer: ...with a Review Team composed of officials from the Department and an Advisory Board of people with a range of experience in the arts and culture (detailed below).Dave Moutrey (Chair)Sir Damon BuffiniDavid ButcherTony ButlerLeila D'AronvilleNathaniel Hepburn MBEBaroness McIntosh of HudnallSir Simon RobeyGurvinder Sandher MBE DLProfessor Katy ShawSarah Staniforth CBEJo VerrentDr Sharon Watson...