Who says Covert human intelligence sources the most?

The most recent mentions of the exact phrase Covert human intelligence sources, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
43 Headings, procedural text, etc. Apr 1932 – Oct 2020
20 James Brokenshire MP (Conservative) - Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Chair, Justice Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee Apr 2011 – Oct 2020
15 James Duddridge MP (Conservative) Oct 2008 – Nov 2008
14 Baroness Williams of Trafford (Conservative) Nov 2016 – Jul 2019
10 Baroness Jones of Moulsecoomb (Green) - Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) Jul 2015 – Mar 2019
8 Jim Wallace (Liberal Democrat) - Chair, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Services Committee; Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B Jun 2000 – Jan 2003
8 Tony McNulty MP (Labour) Feb 2007 – Jun 2008
7 Baroness Hamwee (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2010 – Oct 2018
7 Lord Bach (Labour) Jun 2000 – Feb 2010
6 Kenny MacAskill MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, Justice Committee Aug 2007 – May 2009
6 Conor McGinn MP (Labour) - Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, Regulatory Reform Committee Oct 2020
6 Lord West of Spithead (Labour) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Petitions Committee; Member, Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee Oct 2007 – Nov 2009
6 Baroness Kennedy of Cradley (Non-affiliated) - Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Member, House of Lords Commission; Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee; Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Chair, Finance Committee (Lords); Member, Justice Committee; Member, Petitions Committee; Member, Defence Committee; Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords); Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Chair, Work and Pensions Committee Aug 2018
6 Lord Steel of Aikwood (Non-affiliated) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee Feb 2003
5 Baroness Primarolo (Labour) - Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee Dec 2004 – Mar 2005
5 Caroline Flint MP (Labour) Jun 2003 – Mar 2005
5 Joanna Cherry MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Conduct Committee; Member, Petitions Committee; Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Petitions Committee; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art Jun 2015 – Oct 2020
5 Lord Phillips of Sudbury (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2000 – Feb 2005
5 Patrick Mercer MP (Conservative) - Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, European Union Committee; Member, Work and Pensions Committee; Chair, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee Dec 2006 – Dec 2009
5 Jane Kennedy MP (Labour) May 2000 – May 2003
5 Lord Bassam of Brighton (Labour) May 2000 – Feb 2005
4 Lord Goldsmith (Labour) Apr 2003 – Nov 2003
4 David Hanson MP (Labour) Jun 2009 – Jan 2010
4 David Cameron MP (Conservative) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Chair, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, House of Lords Commission Sep 2014 – Jul 2016
4 Jack Straw MP (Labour) - Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee Mar 2000 – Feb 2009
4 Theresa Villiers MP (Conservative) - Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Mar 2014 – Oct 2020
4 Ben Wallace MP (Conservative) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords); Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Public Accounts Commission; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Chair, Justice Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Procedure Committee Sep 2000 – Sep 2018
3 Jacob Rees-Mogg MP (Conservative) - Chair, Procedure Committee Sep 2020 – Oct 2020
3 Damian Green MP (Conservative) Oct 2010 – Feb 2014
3 Nick Thomas-Symonds MP (Labour) - Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, Procedure Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Regulatory Reform Committee Oct 2020
3 James Gray MP (Conservative) Dec 2004 – Apr 2005
3 Lord Herbert of South Downs (Conservative) - Member, House of Commons Commission; Chair, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Defence Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Petitions Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, European Union Committee; Chair, Justice Committee; Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Oct 2010 – Jun 2012
3 Lord Filkin (Non-affiliated) - Member, Gambling Industry Committee; Member, Public Services Committee Jun 2002 – Jul 2002
3 Andrew Mitchell MP (Conservative) - Chair, Work and Pensions Committee Oct 2020
3 Baroness Neville-Jones (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) Apr 2009 – Jan 2011
3 Vernon Coaker MP (Labour) Oct 2008 – Sep 2018
3 Mr Kevin McNamara MP (Labour) - Chair, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Member, Services Committee; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, European Union Committee; Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B May 2003
3 Mike Penning MP (Conservative) - Member, European Union Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee; Member, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Sep 2014 – Mar 2015
2 Victoria Atkins MP (Conservative) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Chair, Procedure Committee; Member, Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Defence Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Petitions Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Petitions Committee; Member, Work and Pensions Committee Jun 2016 – Jun 2019
2 Gerry Sutcliffe MP (Labour) - Chair, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Regulatory Reform Committee May 2006 – Mar 2007
2 Tricia Marwick (None) - Member, Justice Committee Jan 2015
2 Lord Taylor of Holbeach (Conservative) Jan 2014 – Feb 2014
2 Lord Thomas of Gresford (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2005 – Mar 2007
2 Baroness Scotland of Asthal (Labour) Feb 2004 – Dec 2005
2 Theresa May MP (Conservative) - Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee Mar 2015 – Jul 2015
2 Lord Cope of Berkeley (Conservative) Jun 2000 – Jul 2000
2 Michael Ellis MP (Conservative) - Member, Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Sub-Committee on Lords' Conduct; Chair, International Relations and Defence Committee; Member, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation Oct 2020
2 Earl Howe (Conservative) Jul 2016 – Oct 2016
2 David Ruffley MP (Conservative) - Member, Petitions Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Jan 2008 – Nov 2009
2 Baroness Smith of Basildon (Labour) - Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, House of Lords Commission Nov 2009 – Jul 2012
2 Lord Henley (Conservative) Nov 2011 – Feb 2012
2 Sadiq Khan (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Petitions Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Chair, Procedure Committee; Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Chair, Justice Committee; Chair, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Member, Regulatory Reform Committee Oct 2008
2 Alistair Carmichael MP (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2009 – Oct 2020
2 Angus MacKay (Labour) Sep 2000 – Jan 2003
2 Bob Neill MP (Conservative) Mar 2008 – Jun 2009
2 Lord Bates (Conservative) Nov 2009 – Mar 2015
2 Brandon Lewis MP (Conservative) - Member, Procedure Committee Feb 2017 – Apr 2017
2 Robert Buckland MP (Conservative) Mar 2011 – Apr 2016
2 Christine Grahame (Scottish National Party) - Chair, Procedure Committee; Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Chair, International Relations and Defence Committee; Chair, Justice Committee Sep 2000
2 Norman Baker MP (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2004 – Apr 2007
2 Baroness Harris of Richmond (Liberal Democrat) May 2000 – Oct 2016
2 Lord Wallace of Tankerness (Liberal Democrat) Jul 2012 – Nov 2012
2 James Sunderland MP (Conservative) - Member, Procedure Committee; Member, European Union Committee; Member, House of Lords Commission; Chair, Justice Committee; Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee Oct 2020
1 Stewart Jackson MP (Conservative) - Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Administration Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Mar 2010
1 Richard Benyon MP (Independent) Jan 2009
1 Baroness Anelay of St Johns (Conservative) Mar 2012
1 Lord Lester of Herne Hill (Non-affiliated) Jun 2016
1 David Ford (Alliance) Jun 2015
1 Roderick Campbell (Scottish National Party) Jan 2016
1 Iain Wright MP (Labour) - Member, Administration Committee Sep 2008
1 Malcolm Chisholm (Labour) - Member, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords); Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, European Union Committee May 2002
1 Lord Martin of Springburn (Crossbench) Feb 2007
1 Helen Goodman MP (Labour) Mar 2010
1 Fiona Mactaggart MP (Labour) Apr 2006
1 Nick Hurd MP (Conservative) - Chair, Justice Committee Mar 2010
1 Lord Murphy of Torfaen (Labour) May 2003
1 Gordon Brown MP (Labour) - Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, House of Lords Commission Jul 2009
1 Vera Baird MP (Labour) Dec 2009
1 Colin Campbell (Scottish National Party) Jun 2000
1 Mr James Leslie (UUP) Jul 2002
1 Mr Oliver Gibson (DUP) Jul 2002
1 Scott Barrie (Labour) Jun 2000
1 Oliver Heald MP (Conservative) - Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B Mar 2007
1 Gordon Jackson (Labour) Jun 2000
1 The Earl of Northesk (Conservative) Jul 2004
1 Adam Ingram MP (Labour) - Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Services Committee; Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee May 2003
1 Sylvia Heal MP (Deputy Speaker) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Jul 2002
1 Charles Clarke MP (Labour) Mar 2000
1 Hazel Blears MP (Labour) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, European Union Committee Apr 2005
1 Jacqui Smith MP (Labour) - Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords); Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Committee of Selection (Lords) Nov 2003
1 Boris Johnson MP (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Administration Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Oct 2020
1 Ian Pearson MP (Labour) Feb 2005
1 Des McNulty (Labour) Apr 2000
1 Ross Finnie (Liberal Democrat) May 2009
1 Cathy Jamieson (Labour) Jan 2006
1 Dawn Purvis (Independent) Apr 2008
1 Julian Lewis MP (Independent) - Chair, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Chair, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Oct 2020
1 Lord Jenkin of Roding (Conservative) Nov 2003
1 Caroline Spelman MP (Conservative) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee Jun 2009
1 Louise Haigh MP (Labour) - Member, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence; Member, Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation Mar 2018
1 Baroness Manningham-Buller (Crossbench) Jun 2009
1 Baroness Randerson (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2014
1 Lord Tyrie (Non-affiliated) Jan 2005
1 Lord Falconer of Thoroton (Labour) Apr 2003
1 Lord Soley (Labour) Oct 1983
1 Lord Elton (Conservative) Mar 2002
1 Mark Pritchard MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) Oct 2020
1 Maria Miller MP (Conservative) Oct 2020
1 Lord Kennedy of Southwark (Labour) Oct 2018
1 Chris Evans MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Chair, Procedure Committee; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Oct 2020
1 Lord Whitty (Labour) Mar 2004
1 Daniel Poulter MP (Conservative) - Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Constitution Committee; Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, International Development Committee Jan 2014
1 Lord Blencathra (Conservative) - Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee May 2000
1 Steve McCabe MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs Apr 2017
1 Chris Grayling MP (Conservative) May 2009
1 Caroline Lucas MP (Green) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Chair, Procedure Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, International Development Committee; Chair, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, European Union Committee Jun 2012
1 Baroness Stowell of Beeston (Non-affiliated) Jan 2015
1 Karen Bradley MP (Conservative) May 2019
1 Lord Rooker (Labour) - Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B Mar 2002
1 Viscount Bridgeman (Conservative) Jun 2009
1 John Hayes MP (Conservative) Apr 2016
1 Lord Campbell-Savours (Labour) Jan 2012
1 Kenneth Macintosh (Labour) - Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Jan 2018
1 Jim Fitzpatrick MP (Labour) Oct 2008
1 Humza Yousaf (Scottish National Party) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission Feb 2019
1 John Bercow MP (Speaker) Jun 2016
1 Henry Bellingham MP (Conservative) - Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B Apr 2006
1 Margaret Mitchell (Conservative) Jan 2016
1 Rehman Chishti MP (Conservative) - Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Oct 2010
1 Gavin Robinson MP (DUP) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Justice Committee Oct 2020
1 Richard Thomson MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Chair, Finance Committee (Lords) Oct 2020
1 Bell Ribeiro-Addy MP (Labour) - Member, Women and Equalities Committee; Chair, EU International Agreements Sub-Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Member, European Union Committee; Member, Administration Committee; Member, International Development Committee Oct 2020
1 Lord Paddick (Liberal Democrat) - Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact Oct 2018
1 Claire Hanna MP (Social Democratic and Labour Party) - Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee; Chair, EU International Agreements Sub-Committee Oct 2020
1 Stella Creasy MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Public Services Committee; Member, Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Services Committee; Member, Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Administration Committee; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, International Development Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Chair, Justice Committee; Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Oct 2020
1 Nigel Evans MP (Conservative) Oct 2020
1 Baroness Cox (Crossbench) - Chair, Procedure Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Jun 2005
1 Lord Mackenzie of Framwellgate (Non-affiliated) Jun 2002
1 Paul Wheelhouse (Scottish National Party) - Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) Jan 2016
1 Bob Stewart MP (Conservative) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Oct 2020
1 David Davis MP (Conservative) - Member, Gambling Industry Committee; Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee Oct 2020
1 Lord Davidson of Glen Clova (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Public Accounts Commission Feb 2010
1 Baroness Doocey (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee Jan 2019
1 Lord Blunkett (Labour) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Jan 2002
1 Kevin Brennan MP (Labour) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation Apr 2009
1 Stephen Timms MP (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Mar 2010

Did you find what you were looking for?

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.