Who says Chuka umunna the most?

The most recent mentions of the exact phrase Chuka umunna, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
2556 Chuka Umunna MP (Independent) - Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Committee on Privileges Jun 2010 – Jun 2019
992 Headings, procedural text, etc. Jul 2010 – Jun 2019
13 John Bercow MP (Speaker) - Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, House of Commons Commission; Chair, Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission May 2010 – Jan 2019
4 Anna Soubry MP (Independent) - Member, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Women and Equalities Committee Nov 2017 – Mar 2019
3 Chris Matheson MP (Labour) - Member, Treasury Sub-Committee Sep 2017 – Jul 2018
3 Lord Bilimoria (Crossbench) - Chair, European Scrutiny Committee Nov 2017 – May 2018
2 Kirsty Blackman MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Jun 2017 – Nov 2018
2 Willie Rennie (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Panel of Chairs Dec 2018 – Mar 2019
2 Victoria Atkins MP (Conservative) - Member, Treasury Sub-Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission May 2018 – Dec 2018
2 Lord Bhattacharyya (Labour) Jun 2012 – Sep 2015
2 Theresa Villiers MP (Conservative) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, House of Commons Commission; Chair, Treasury Sub-Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Jan 2019 – Feb 2019
2 Vicky Foxcroft MP (Labour) - Member, Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill Committee; Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee; Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee); Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art May 2018 – Dec 2018
2 Jenny Chapman MP (Labour) - Chair, Treasury Sub-Committee; Member, Work and Pensions Committee Mar 2018 – Apr 2019
2 Jo Johnson MP (Conservative) Sep 2015 – Nov 2018
2 Lord Young of Norwood Green (Labour) Apr 2014 – Dec 2014
2 James Gray MP (Conservative) - Member, Committee on Privileges Jul 2010 – Sep 2016
2 Chris Stephens MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Petitions Committee; Member, Transport Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Chair, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact Sep 2017 – Oct 2017
1 Baroness Noakes (Conservative) Apr 2019
1 Rupa Huq MP (Labour) Nov 2018
1 Ross Thomson MP (Conservative) - Member, Scottish Affairs Committee Mar 2018
1 Jeremy Hunt MP (Conservative) - Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Panel of Chairs Dec 2018
1 Steven Baker MP (Conservative) - Member, Procedure Committee (Lords); Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Chair, Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion Committee Jan 2018
1 Neil Gray MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons) Jun 2017
1 Charlie Elphicke MP (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Treasury Sub-Committee; Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Treasury Sub-Committee Jun 2017
1 Helen Hayes MP (Labour) - Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee); Chair, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee Mar 2018
1 Vincent Cable MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee); Member, Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee; Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee); Member, International Development Committee; Chair, Panel of Chairs; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Committee on Exiting the European Union; Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee Jun 2018
1 Louise Haigh MP (Labour) - Member, Foreign Affairs Committee Dec 2018
1 Edward Leigh MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill Committee May 2018
1 Lord Bew (Crossbench) - Member, Committee on Exiting the European Union; Member, Liaison Committee (Lords); Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons) Nov 2017
1 Dominic Raab MP (Conservative) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill Committee; Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Chair, Standing Orders Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Treasury Sub-Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Public Accounts Commission; Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system Dec 2017
1 Ian Murray MP (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Feb 2018
1 Chris Leslie MP (Independent) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Procedure Committee (Lords); Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Liaison Committee (Lords); Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Panel of Chairs; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Justice Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, House of Commons Commission; Chair, Standing Orders Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, Procedure Committee; Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Committee on Exiting the European Union; Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee; Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Home Affairs Committee Jan 2018
1 Lee Rowley MP (Conservative) - Member, Treasury Sub-Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs May 2018
1 Margot James MP (Conservative) - Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Sep 2017
1 Geoffrey Cox MP (Conservative) - Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Jan 2019
1 Stephen Gethins MP (Scottish National Party) - Chair, Standing Orders Committee; Member, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee; Member, Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill Committee Nov 2017
1 John Hayes MP (Conservative) May 2018
1 Lord Lea of Crondall (Labour) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Justice Committee; Member, Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill Committee Jan 2016
1 Jack Dromey MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Panel of Chairs; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Treasury Committee; Chair, Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion Committee; Member, Justice Committee Sep 2017
1 Daniel Zeichner MP (Labour) - Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Chair, Treasury Sub-Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Sep 2018
1 Huw Merriman MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Transport Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Committee on Exiting the European Union; Member, International Development Committee; Member, Committee on Exiting the European Union; Member, Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill Committee; Member, Transport Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) Dec 2018
1 Matthew Pennycook MP (Labour) Dec 2017
1 Paul Scully MP (Conservative) - Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Finance Committee (Commons) Jan 2019
1 Rachel Maclean MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, Procedure Committee May 2018
1 Tavish Scott (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Transport Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, European Union Committee; Member, Committee on Exiting the European Union; Member, Petitions Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Committee on Privileges; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee; Member, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee; Member, Committee on Standards; Member, Procedure Committee (Lords); Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) Nov 2018
1 Fiona Onasanya MP (Independent) Mar 2018
1 Judith Cochrane (Alliance) Dec 2013
1 John Hemming MP (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2008
1 Keith Hill MP (Labour) - Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, House of Commons Commission; Chair, Panel of Chairs; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Procedure Committee (Lords); Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion Committee; Member, Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Standing Orders Committee; Member, Committee on Exiting the European Union; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Committee on Exiting the European Union; Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, Justice Committee; Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Liaison Committee (Lords); Member, Committee on Privileges; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Committee on Standards; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, European Union Committee; Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee Mar 2010
1 Caroline Flint MP (Labour) Jun 2018
1 Catherine West MP (Labour) - Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) Jan 2019
1 Matthew Hancock MP (Conservative) - Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Home Affairs Committee Jun 2019
1 Stephen Timms MP (Labour) - Member, Committee on Exiting the European Union Jun 2017
1 David Hanson MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs Sep 2017
1 Stella Creasy MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Dec 2018
1 Greg Clark MP (Conservative) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, Panel of Chairs; Member, Treasury Committee Jun 2017
1 Stephen Doughty MP (Labour/Co-operative) May 2018
1 Deidre Brock MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Apr 2019
1 Lord King of Bridgwater (Conservative) - Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee Jan 2014
1 Lindsay Hoyle MP (Labour) Jul 2014
1 David Lidington MP (Conservative) - Member, Committee on Exiting the European Union; Member, Committee on Privileges Mar 2019
1 Lord Soley (Labour) - Member, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee; Member, Justice Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Committee on Exiting the European Union; Member, Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill Committee; Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Committee on Privileges; Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Committee on Standards; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, European Union Committee; Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Procedure Committee (Lords); Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) May 2013
1 Chris Heaton-Harris MP (Conservative) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, Transport Committee; Chair, Standing Orders Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Committee on Exiting the European Union Apr 2019
1 David Lammy MP (Labour) - Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Treasury Committee; Chair, Treasury Sub-Committee; Member, European Union Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Feb 2019
1 Lord Tyler (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2019
1 Mel Stride MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Committee on Standards Jul 2018
1 Ruth Cadbury MP (Labour) Nov 2017
1 Christopher Chope MP (Conservative) Oct 2017
1 Viscount Younger of Leckie (Conservative) Apr 2013
1 Stephen Hammond MP (Conservative) Feb 2018
1 Anne Main MP (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Petitions Committee; Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee; Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Committee on Exiting the European Union; Member, Justice Committee Apr 2019
1 Kevin Hollinrake MP (Conservative) - Member, EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee Nov 2018
1 Angela Smith MP (Independent) - Member, European Union Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Transport Committee; Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee Apr 2019
1 Justine Greening MP (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system Nov 2018
1 Hannah Bardell MP (Scottish National Party) - Chair, Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion Committee Jul 2017
1 John Mann MP (Labour) - Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Chair, Panel of Chairs; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Committee on Exiting the European Union; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Committee on Exiting the European Union; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Chair, Standing Orders Committee; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Committee on Privileges; Member, Procedure Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Committee on Standards; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Treasury Committee; Chair, Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion Committee; Chair, Treasury Sub-Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Justice Committee Sep 2017
1 Theresa May MP (Conservative) Sep 2018
1 Baroness Primarolo (Labour) - Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, Committee on Standards; Member, Committee on Exiting the European Union; Member, European Union Committee Feb 2015
1 Stephen Barclay MP (Conservative) - Member, Petitions Committee; Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, Committee on Standards Apr 2019
1 Chloe Smith MP (Conservative) Jul 2018
1 Pat McFadden MP (Labour) Oct 2017
1 Greg Hands MP (Conservative) Jan 2018
1 Bill Cash MP (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Member, Committee on Exiting the European Union; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Liaison Committee (Lords); Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Jul 2017
1 Heather Wheeler MP (Conservative) Oct 2018
1 Lord Foulkes of Cumnock (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords); Member, European Union Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) Apr 2014

Did you find what you were looking for?

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.