Who says Bowness the most?

The most recent mentions of the exact phrase Bowness, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
253 Lord Bowness (Conservative) Nov 1999 – Mar 2019
171 Headings, procedural text, etc. Jan 1970 – Mar 2019
12 Lord Hannay of Chiswick (Crossbench) Jan 2005 – Feb 2019
12 Lord Whitty (Labour) Dec 1999 – Mar 2001
10 Baroness Hamwee (Liberal Democrat) Nov 1999 – May 2014
10 Lord Wallace of Saltaire (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2001 – Dec 2014
9 Lord Triesman (Labour) Jan 2005 – Jan 2014
8 Lord Howell of Guildford (Conservative) Jun 2000 – Jul 2013
8 Lord Kerr of Kinlochard (Crossbench) - Member, Economic Affairs Committee; Member, House of Lords Commission; Member, Services Committee; Member, Constitution Committee; Member, European Union Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Lords); Member, Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill Committee; Member, Services Committee; Chair, Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art; Member, Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee) Dec 2005 – Jul 2018
7 Lord Liddle (Labour) - Chair, International Relations Committee; Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Committee of Selection (Lords) Apr 2011 – Oct 2013
7 Lord Brabazon of Tara (Conservative) - Member, Middle Level Bill Committee; Member, Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill Committee; Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) Dec 2002 – Feb 2008
7 Baroness Royall of Blaisdon (Labour) Nov 2005 – Oct 2015
6 Lord Dykes (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Constitution Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee; Member, EU Justice Sub-Committee; Member, International Relations Committee Nov 2006 – Oct 2013
6 Baroness Symons of Vernham Dean (Labour) Jan 2002 – Dec 2003
6 Tim Farron MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Administration Committee; Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Nov 2009 – Mar 2019
5 Lord Maclennan of Rogart (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) Jan 2003 – Oct 2015
5 Lord Taylor of Holbeach (Conservative) - Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) Jul 2013 – Jul 2014
5 Lord Astor of Hever (Conservative) Dec 2003 – Dec 2008
4 Lord Grenfell (Other) Oct 2006 – Jan 2014
4 Baroness Anelay of St Johns (Conservative) Nov 2014 – Nov 2015
4 Baroness Corston (Labour) Jun 2013 – Jan 2014
4 The Earl of Sandwich (Crossbench) - Member, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence Jun 2004 – Nov 2016
4 Lord Judd (Labour) - Chair, Administration Committee Jul 2013 – Jul 2014
4 Lord McIntosh of Haringey (Labour) Dec 2000 – Mar 2003
4 Baroness Hanham (Conservative) Mar 2002 – Apr 2006
3 Lord Goldsmith (Labour) - Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords); Member, EU Justice Sub-Committee; Member, Accommodation Steering Group Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Constitution Committee; Member, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee; Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords); Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee); Member, Procedure Committee (Lords); Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Chair, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee Jun 2000 – Mar 2019
3 Baroness Scotland of Asthal (Labour) Jun 2000 – Jun 2005
3 Lord Rooker (Labour) - Member, EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee; Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B Feb 2003 – Mar 2003
3 Lord Pearson of Rannoch (UKIP) - Member, Consultative Panel on Parliamentary Security; Member, Finance Committee (Lords); Member, Intergenerational Fairness and Provision Committee Mar 2003 – Jun 2015
3 Baroness Hollis of Heigham (Labour) Apr 2006 – Jun 2010
3 Lord Roper (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2002 – Feb 2007
3 David Cameron MP (Conservative) - Chair, Administration Committee Nov 2010 – Nov 2015
3 Lord de Mauley (Conservative) Nov 2006 – Mar 2015
3 Baroness Blatch (Conservative) Nov 1999 – Mar 2003
3 Lord Teverson (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2007 – Jun 2013
3 Baroness Amos (Non-affiliated) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Jul 2005 – Jan 2007
2 Lord Truscott (Non-affiliated) Jan 2005 – Nov 2005
2 Baroness Ludford (Liberal Democrat) - Member, EU Justice Sub-Committee; Member, Middle Level Bill Committee; Member, International Relations Committee Jul 2016 – Jul 2018
2 Lord Bridges (Crossbench) Mar 2002 – Apr 2002
2 Lord Hanningfield (Non-affiliated) Nov 1999 – Mar 2001
2 Baroness Rawlings (Conservative) Jan 2005 – Jan 2006
2 Mr David Congdon MP - Member, Constitution Committee Jun 1992 – Jul 1993
2 Baroness Crawley (Labour) Jun 2004 – Feb 2007
2 Lord Dubs (Labour) Jan 2012 – Jan 2019
2 Baroness Northover (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2004 – Jan 2005
2 Peter Bottomley MP (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords) Dec 2007
2 Baroness Hayter of Kentish Town (Labour) Mar 2017 – Mar 2018
2 Lord Lester of Herne Hill (Liberal Democrat) Jul 2005
2 Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon (Conservative) - Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) May 2018
2 Lord Waddington (Conservative) Feb 2003 – Mar 2003
2 Lord Tomlinson (Labour) Dec 2008 – Mar 2011
2 Lord Brett (Labour) Dec 2009 – Jan 2010
2 Keith Vaz MP (Labour) - Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Jun 2000 – Nov 2000
2 Viscount Hailsham (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords); Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) Mar 2017 – Feb 2018
2 Baroness Farrington of Ribbleton (Labour) - Member, Accommodation Steering Group Committee Feb 2000 – Jan 2014
2 Tim Loughton MP (Conservative) - Member, EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee; Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Administration Committee; Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Chair, European Union Committee; Member, House of Lords Commission; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords); Member, Home Affairs Committee Dec 2007
2 Lord Hope of Craighead (Judge) Jun 2000
2 Lord Dixon-Smith (Conservative) Nov 1999 – Dec 1999
2 Lord Skelmersdale (Conservative) Jun 2000 – Dec 2009
2 Baroness Stern (Crossbench) Dec 2008 – Jan 2012
2 Lord Hodgson of Astley Abbotts (Conservative) May 2012 – Jul 2013
2 Lord Callanan (Conservative) Mar 2018 – Jul 2018
1 Baroness Warsi (Conservative) Oct 2013
1 Lord Tugendhat (Conservative) - Member, Procedure Committee (Lords); Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) Jan 2014
1 Baroness Howells of St Davids (Labour) - Member, Constitution Committee Jun 2000
1 Baroness Chisholm of Owlpen (Conservative) - Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Member, Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee); Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Member, House of Lords Commission Sep 2016
1 Lord Lea of Crondall (Labour) Nov 2006
1 Lord Hughes of Woodside (Labour) - Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee Nov 2006
1 Lord Shipley (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, House of Lords Commission; Member, Intergenerational Fairness and Provision Committee Jan 2018
1 Lord Lyell (Conservative) Jul 2005
1 Baroness Goldie (Conservative) - Member, Freedom of Information Advisory Panel (Lords); Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) Oct 2017
1 Viscount Eccles (Conservative) - Chair, EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee Jul 2013
1 Baroness Thornton (Labour) - Member, Procedure Committee (Lords); Member, European Union Committee; Member, Regenerating Seaside Towns and Communities Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Lords); Member, Committee of Selection (Lords) Dec 1999
1 Lord Hill of Oareford (Conservative) - Member, International Relations Committee Mar 2014
1 Lord Willoughby de Broke (UKIP) - Member, EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee; Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, Liaison Committee (Lords); Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords); Chair, European Union Committee Nov 2001
1 Lord Hylton (Crossbench) - Member, EU External Affairs Sub-Committee; Member, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence; Chair, Sub-Committee on Lords' Conduct; Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) Jan 2006
1 Richard Benyon MP (Conservative) - Chair, Home Affairs Committee Nov 2012
1 Lord Goodhart (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2000
1 Baroness Park of Monmouth (Conservative) Jun 2000
1 Tony Blair MP (Labour) - Member, Procedure Committee (Lords); Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, European Union Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Lords); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Member, EU Justice Sub-Committee; Member, International Relations Committee; Member, Constitution Committee Jan 2007
1 Lord Stratford (Labour) Dec 1986
1 Roger Berry MP (Labour) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Jul 2004
1 Eric Martlew MP (Labour) - Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords); Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee); Member, Procedure Committee (Lords); Member, Constitution Committee; Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee; Member, Procedure Committee (Lords); Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Member, International Relations Committee; Member, EU Justice Sub-Committee; Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee Dec 2007
1 Lord Acton (Labour) Nov 2001
1 Andrew Pelling MP (Independent) Feb 2010
1 Mr Tam Dalyell MP (Labour) - Member, International Relations Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee); Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee Jan 1974
1 Mr Tony Colman MP (Labour) - Member, Constitution Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Lords); Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee Jul 1998
1 Mr Geoffrey Finsberg MP - Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Lords); Member, Constitution Committee; Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee); Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B Jul 1988
1 Mr Delwyn Williams MP - Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, EU Justice Sub-Committee; Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee); Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) Jun 1980
1 Mr Michael Jopling MP - Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee); Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Member, EU Justice Sub-Committee Jun 1966
1 The Earl of Carnarvon (Crossbench) Mar 2000
1 The Bishop of Hereford (Bishop) Mar 2001
1 Lord Shore of Stepney (Labour) Jun 2000
1 The Earl of Onslow (Conservative) Oct 2008
1 Alun Michael MP (Labour) - Member, House of Lords Commission Mar 2004
1 Lord Brooke of Sutton Mandeville (Conservative) Apr 2006
1 Lord Williamson of Horton (Crossbench) Jul 2012
1 Baroness Williams of Crosby (Liberal Democrat) Jul 2005
1 Lord Avebury (Liberal Democrat) Jul 2005
1 Lord Stevens of Ludgate (UKIP) - Member, Communications Committee; Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, Economic Affairs Committee; Member, EU External Affairs Sub-Committee; Member, Constitution Committee; Member, Regenerating Seaside Towns and Communities Committee; Member, Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee); Member, EU External Affairs Sub-Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Lords); Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence; Member, Finance Committee (Lords); Member, International Relations Committee; Member, International Relations Committee; Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, EU Justice Sub-Committee; Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) Oct 2006
1 Lord Borrie (Labour) Jan 2006
1 Lord Phillips of Sudbury (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2001
1 Nick Raynsford MP (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Member, EU Justice Sub-Committee; Member, Procedure Committee (Lords); Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords); Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Member, EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee Nov 1997
1 The Bishop of Manchester (Bishop) Mar 2001
1 Denis MacShane MP (Labour) Apr 2005
1 Lord Lloyd of Berwick (Crossbench) Jul 2013
1 Hugh Robertson MP (Conservative) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Administration Committee; Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Oct 2012
1 Paul Burstow MP (Liberal Democrat) Feb 1998
1 Tony Cunningham MP (Labour) - Member, Home Affairs Committee; Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Jul 2001
1 Lord Collins of Highbury (Labour) - Member, Services Committee; Member, Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art; Member, Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee); Chair, EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee; Member, European Union Committee; Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee May 2018
1 Lord Cormack (Conservative) Oct 2017
1 Lord Burnett (Liberal Democrat) Apr 2008
1 Lord Patten (Conservative) Jan 2012
1 Baroness D'Souza (Non-affiliated) Nov 2006
1 Lord Davies of Oldham (Labour) Dec 2008
1 Lord Foulkes of Cumnock (Labour) - Member, Procedure Committee (Lords); Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) Jul 2014
1 Lord Richard (Labour) Jul 2013
1 Baroness Prashar (Crossbench) - Member, Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill Committee Jan 2014
1 Lord Harrison (Labour) Feb 2007
1 Lord Newby (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2001
1 Baroness Garden of Frognal (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2011
1 Lord Stoddart of Swindon (Independent Labour) Feb 2003
1 Lord Giddens (Labour) Jul 2005
1 Lord Adonis (Labour) Mar 2019
1 Lord Shutt of Greetland (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2001
1 Baroness Scott of Needham Market (Liberal Democrat) Apr 2006
1 Yvette Cooper MP (Labour) - Chair, Home Affairs Committee Jun 2014
1 Lord Hunt of Wirral (Conservative) Apr 2008
1 Lord MacGregor of Pulham Market (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee Apr 2002
1 Lord Davies of Stamford (Labour) Jul 2013
1 Baroness Seccombe (Conservative) Dec 1999
1 Edward Davey MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Procedure Committee (Lords); Member, EU Justice Sub-Committee; Member, Constitution Committee; Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee Jun 2008
1 Baroness Maddock (Liberal Democrat) Apr 2006
1 Baroness Miller of Chilthorne Domer (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2015
1 Lord Blencathra (Conservative) Jul 1986
1 Paul Beresford MP (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Jan 2011
1 Lord Boswell of Aynho (Non-affiliated) - Chair, European Union Committee Jul 2013
1 Lord Jopling (Conservative) Dec 2003
1 Baroness Smith of Basildon (Labour) - Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) Jan 2014
1 Lord Kennedy of Southwark (Labour) Jul 2014
1 Lord Rowlands (Labour) - Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Chair, Administration Committee; Member, Procedure Committee (Lords); Member, Constitution Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee); Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords) Jun 2013
1 Lord Faulks (Conservative) - Member, Draft Registration of Overseas Entities Bill (Joint) Committee Nov 2014
1 Earl Attlee (Conservative) Nov 2002
1 Lord Strathclyde (Conservative) Nov 2010
1 Baroness Byford (Conservative) Apr 2006
1 Baroness Andrews (Labour) Apr 2006
1 Lord McKenzie of Luton (Labour) Nov 2006
1 Baroness Quin (Labour) - Member, Communications Committee Jan 2014
1 Lord Anderson of Swansea (Labour) Jan 2014
1 Theresa May MP (Conservative) Dec 2017
1 Lord Plumb (Conservative) Oct 2015
1 Lord Filkin (Non-affiliated) - Member, European Union Committee; Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Member, Audit Committee (Lords) Mar 2002
1 Lord Greaves (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2003
1 Lord Oates (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill Committee Mar 2017
1 Lord Watson of Richmond (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House Nov 2005
1 Lord Dobbs (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Member, Freedom of Information Advisory Panel (Lords); Member, EU External Affairs Sub-Committee; Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee); Member, Committee of Selection (Lords) Jan 2014
1 Lord Brown of Eaton-under-Heywood (Judge) - Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) Mar 2017
1 Viscount Bridgeman (Conservative) Jun 2005
1 Baroness Falkner of Margravine (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2005
1 Baroness Blackstone (Labour) Nov 1999
1 Lord Tordoff (Liberal Democrat) Jul 2001
1 Baroness Sharp of Guildford (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2006
1 Baroness Chalker of Wallasey (Conservative) Nov 2006
1 Baroness Ashton of Upholland (Non-affiliated) Apr 2008
1 Lord Chidgey (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2006
1 Lord Wallace of Tankerness (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2011
1 Lord Stoneham of Droxford (Liberal Democrat) Jul 2013
1 Lord Grocott (Labour) Apr 2006
1 Baroness Buscombe (Conservative) Dec 2009
1 Lord Taverne (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) Jul 2013
1 Lord Kinnock (Labour) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Constitution Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Jan 2014
1 Lord McNally (Liberal Democrat) Jul 2013
1 Lord Tope (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2018

Did you find what you were looking for?

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.