The 5000 most recent mentions of the exact phrase Betty Boothroyd, grouped by speaker name.
Occurences | Speaker | Date range |
---|---|---|
4880 | Baroness Boothroyd (Crossbench) | Apr 1995 – May 2007 |
7 | Headings, procedural text, etc. | May 1997 – Jan 2001 |
3 | David Winnick MP (Labour) | Oct 2000 – May 2007 |
3 | Lord Dodds of Duncairn (DUP) - Member, Windsor Framework Sub-Committee | Jun 2010 – Jun 2013 |
3 | Tony Blair MP (Labour) | Jul 2000 – Oct 2000 |
2 | Lindsay Hoyle MP (Speaker) - Member, Members Estimate Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, House of Commons Commission; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Speaker's Conference Committee; Chair, Speaker's Conference Committee; Chair, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee; Chair, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee | Feb 2023 |
2 | Adrian Bailey MP (Labour/Co-operative) | Dec 2000 – Nov 2019 |
2 | John Bercow MP (Speaker) | Jun 2010 – May 2018 |
2 | Lord Steel of Aikwood (Non-affiliated) | Sep 2000 – Oct 2001 |
2 | Abena Oppong-Asare MP (Labour) | Mar 2023 |
2 | Harriet Harman MP (Labour) - Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Chair, Committee of Privileges; Chair, Committee of Privileges; Chair, Committee on Standards; Chair, Committee on Standards | Nov 2019 – Feb 2023 |
2 | Angela Eagle MP (Labour) - Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Treasury Sub-Committee on Financial Services Regulations; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament | Dec 2013 – Feb 2023 |
2 | Oliver Heald MP (Conservative) | Mar 2005 – Feb 2023 |
2 | Lord Selkirk of Douglas (Conservative) | Feb 2001 – Sep 2001 |
1 | Lord O'Neill of Clackmannan (Labour) | Oct 2000 |
1 | Dame Cheryl Gillan MP (Conservative) | Mar 2015 |
1 | Keir Starmer MP (Labour) | Feb 2023 |
1 | Margaret Beckett MP (Labour) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) | Feb 2023 |
1 | Wendy Morton MP (Conservative) - Member, Speaker's Conference Committee; Member, Backbench Business Committee | Feb 2024 |
1 | Stephen Flynn MP (Scottish National Party) | Feb 2023 |
1 | Colum Eastwood MP (Social Democratic and Labour Party) | Feb 2023 |
1 | Carol Monaghan MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Science, Innovation and Technology Committee; Member, Finance Bill Committee | Feb 2023 |
1 | Charlotte Nichols MP (Labour) - Member, Business and Trade Committee; Member, Business and Trade Sub-Committee on National Security and Investment; Member, Licensing Hours Extensions Bill Committee; Member, Zoological Society of London (Leases) Bill Committee | Feb 2023 |
1 | Victoria Atkins MP (Conservative) | Mar 2023 |
1 | Lord Beith (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Constitution Committee; Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) | Oct 2000 |
1 | Anneliese Dodds MP (Labour/Co-operative) | Mar 2023 |
1 | Paula Sherriff MP (Labour) | Jun 2015 |
1 | Lord Martin of Springburn (Crossbench) | Oct 2000 |
1 | Dennis Skinner MP (Labour) | Nov 2009 |
1 | Gordon Prentice MP (Labour) | Mar 2001 |
1 | Mr Tony Benn MP (Labour) | Oct 1999 |
1 | Sir John Gorman (UUP) | Feb 2002 |
1 | Mr Huw Edwards MP (Labour) | Apr 2005 |
1 | Mr John McWilliam MP (Labour) | Oct 2000 |
1 | Mr Tam Dalyell MP (Labour) | Jan 1999 |
1 | Lord Stratford (Labour) | Jul 2000 |
1 | Nigel Griffiths MP (Labour) | Jul 2001 |
1 | Robert Wareing MP (Independent) | Jun 2004 |
1 | Bill Olner MP (Labour) | Jun 2009 |
1 | Lembit Öpik MP (Liberal Democrat) | Feb 2006 |
1 | James Cartlidge MP (Conservative) | Mar 2023 |
1 | Ann Winterton MP (Conservative) | Nov 2000 |
1 | Shahid Malik MP (Labour) | Jun 2005 |
1 | Lord Bilston (Labour) | Jul 2000 |
1 | Simon Reevell MP (Conservative) | Jun 2010 |
1 | Tom Harris MP (Labour) | Jul 2009 |
1 | Frank Dobson MP (Labour) | Nov 2009 |
1 | Andrew Miller MP (Labour) | Oct 1996 |
1 | Gerry Sutcliffe MP (Labour) | Feb 2005 |
1 | Gerald Kaufman MP (Labour) | Mar 2001 |
1 | Graham Allen MP (Labour) | Oct 2000 |
1 | Rishi Sunak MP (Conservative) | Feb 2023 |
1 | Baroness Jenkin of Kennington (Conservative) - Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Member, Food, Diet and Obesity Committee | Mar 2023 |
1 | Thangam Debbonaire MP (Labour) | Feb 2023 |
1 | Baroness Bottomley of Nettlestone (Conservative) | Oct 2001 |
1 | Edwin Poots (DUP) | Feb 1999 |
1 | Jim Shannon MP (DUP) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, Pet Abduction Bill Committee; Member, Zoological Society of London (Leases) Bill Committee | Feb 2023 |
1 | Crispin Blunt MP (Conservative) | Dec 1999 |
1 | Therese Coffey MP (Conservative) - Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Pet Abduction Bill Committee; Member, Treasury Sub-Committee on Financial Services Regulations; Member, Licensing Hours Extensions Bill Committee; Member, Zoological Society of London (Leases) Bill Committee | Nov 2015 |
1 | Rachel Reeves MP (Labour) | Oct 2019 |
1 | Stella Creasy MP (Labour/Co-operative) | Feb 2023 |
1 | Guy Opperman MP (Conservative) | Feb 2023 |
1 | Lord True (Conservative) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, House of Lords Commission; Member, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee | Feb 2023 |
1 | Lord Loomba (Crossbench) | Mar 2023 |
1 | Lord Naseby (Conservative) - Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords); Member, Royal Albert Hall Bill [HL] Committee | Dec 2023 |
1 | Lord Watson of Wyre Forest (Labour) - Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee); Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee | Jul 2001 |
1 | Lord Baker of Dorking (Conservative) - Member, Education for 11–16 Year Olds Committee | Mar 2014 |
1 | Geraint Davies MP (Independent) - Member, Welsh Affairs Committee; Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee | Mar 2023 |
1 | Edward Davey MP (Liberal Democrat) | Feb 2023 |
1 | Sharon Hodgson MP (Labour) - Member, Public Accounts Commission; Chair, Finance Committee (Commons); Chair, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee | Feb 2023 |
1 | Diana R. Johnson MP (Labour) - Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Sub-Committee on Scrutiny of Strategic Thinking in Government | Feb 2023 |
1 | Philip Hollobone MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs | Dec 2011 |
1 | Christopher Chope MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee | Feb 2023 |
1 | Philip Davies MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs | Mar 2009 |
1 | Baroness Crawley (Labour) - Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, International Relations and Defence Committee | Feb 2018 |
1 | Shailesh Vara MP (Conservative) - Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Automated Vehicles Bill [HL] Committee | Feb 2023 |
1 | Lord Haselhurst (Conservative) - Member, Arbitration Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee; Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) | Oct 2000 |
1 | Dominic Raab MP (Conservative) | Mar 2023 |
1 | Baroness Taylor of Stevenage (Labour) | Mar 2023 |
1 | Bill Cash MP (Conservative) - Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) | Feb 2023 |
1 | Mark Eastwood MP (Conservative) | Mar 2023 |
1 | Baroness Armstrong of Hill Top (Labour) - Member, Integration of Primary and Community Care Committee; Member, Industry and Regulators Committee | Mar 2023 |
1 | Lord Lisvane (Crossbench) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, AI in Weapon Systems Committee; Chair, AI in Weapon Systems Committee; Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee | Nov 2023 |
1 | Lord King of Bridgwater (Conservative) | Oct 2000 |
1 | Roger Gale MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) | Mar 2023 |
1 | Lord Young of Cookham (Conservative) | Oct 2000 |
1 | Nigel Evans MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Standing Orders Committee (Commons); Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Chair, Restoration and Renewal Programme Board Committee; Chair, Restoration and Renewal Programme Board Committee; Member, Bishop's Stortford Cemetery Bill Unopposed Bill Committee; Member, Bishop's Stortford Cemetery Bill Committee | Mar 2023 |
1 | Chris Bryant MP (Labour) - Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Welsh Grand Committee | Nov 2019 |
1 | Iain Duncan Smith MP (Conservative) | Feb 2023 |
1 | Theresa May MP (Conservative) | Feb 2023 |
1 | Gregory Campbell MP (DUP) | Feb 2023 |
1 | Jeffrey M. Donaldson MP (DUP) | Feb 2023 |
1 | John Spellar MP (Labour) - Member, Defence Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act | Feb 2023 |
1 | Baroness Smith of Basildon (Labour) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, House of Lords Commission; Member, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee | Feb 2023 |
1 | Eleanor Laing MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Standing Orders Committee (Commons); Chair, Standing Orders Committee (Commons); Chair, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission; Chair, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission; Member, Bishop's Stortford Cemetery Bill Unopposed Bill Committee; Member, Bishop's Stortford Cemetery Bill Committee | Nov 2000 |
1 | Julian Lewis MP (Conservative) - Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Chair, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament | Feb 2023 |
1 | Lord Framlingham (Conservative) | Oct 2000 |
1 | Margaret Hodge MP (Labour) - Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, European Scrutiny Committee | Feb 2023 |
1 | Siobhain McDonagh MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Treasury Sub-Committee on Financial Services Regulations; Member, Renters (Reform) Bill Committee | Mar 2023 |
1 | Jo Stevens MP (Labour) - Member, Welsh Grand Committee | Mar 2023 |