MP for Ames

Abena Oppong-Asare

Labour MP for Erith and Thamesmead (13 Dec 2019 – current)

People matching Ames

Sir David Amess

Former Conservative MP for Southend West (9 Jun 1983 – 15 Oct 2021)

Lord Arbuthnot of Edrom

Conservative Peer (20 Oct 2015 – current)

James Clappison

Former Conservative MP for Hertsmere (9 Apr 1992 – 30 Mar 2015)

Mr James Cran

Former Conservative MP for Beverley and Holderness (11 Jun 1987 – 11 Apr 2005)

James Gray

Conservative MP for North Wiltshire (1 May 1997 – current)

James Paice

Former Conservative MP for South East Cambridgeshire (11 Jun 1987 – 30 Mar 2015)

James Plaskitt

Former Labour MP for Warwick and Leamington (1 May 1997 – 12 Apr 2010)

Nicholas Soames

Former Independent MP for Mid Sussex (9 Jun 1983 – 6 Nov 2019)

Lord Touhig

Labour Peer (30 Jun 2010 – current)

Lord Knight of Weymouth

Labour Peer (23 Jun 2010 – current)

James Purnell

Former Labour MP for Stalybridge and Hyde (7 Jun 2001 – 12 Apr 2010)

James Brokenshire

Former Conservative MP for Old Bexley and Sidcup (5 May 2005 – 7 Oct 2021)

James Duddridge

Conservative MP for Rochford and Southend East (5 May 2005 – current)

Siân James

Former Labour MP for Swansea East (5 May 2005 – 30 Mar 2015)

the Bishop of Norwich

Former Peer (17 Mar 2004 – 28 Feb 2019)

the Earl of Courtown

Conservative Peer (30 Nov 1974 – current)

the Earl of Mar and Kellie

Former Liberal Democrat Peer (19 Apr 2000 – 30 Jun 2017)

Lord Gordon of Strathblane

Former Labour Peer (30 Nov 1996 – 1 Apr 2020)

Lord Gibson-Watt

Former Conservative Peer (30 Nov 1978 – 7 Feb 2002)

Lord Blyth of Rowington

Former Conservative Peer (30 Nov 1994 – 1 Jan 2018)

Lord Eames

Crossbench Peer (30 Nov 1994 – current)

the Bishop of Bradford

Former Peer (30 Nov 1996 – 31 Jul 2002)

Lord Hope of Craighead

Judge Peer (30 Nov 1994 – current)

Lord Mackay of Clashfern

Conservative Peer (30 Nov 1978 – current)

Lord Hanson

Former Conservative Peer (30 Nov 1982 – 1 Nov 2004)

Lord Selkirk of Douglas

Conservative Peer (30 Nov 1996 – current)

Lord Molyneaux of Killead

Former Crossbench Peer (30 Nov 1996 – 9 Mar 2015)

the Duke of Montrose

Conservative Peer (30 Nov 1991 – current)

the Bishop of Liverpool

Former Peer (20 Oct 2003 – 31 Aug 2013)

Lord Foster of Thames Bank

Former Crossbench Peer (30 Nov 1998 – 6 Jul 2010)

the Bishop of Rochester

Former Peer (30 Nov 1998 – 31 Aug 2009)

Baroness James of Holland Park

Former Conservative Peer (30 Nov 1990 – 27 Nov 2014)

Lord Clyde

Former Crossbench Peer (30 Nov 1995 – 6 Mar 2009)

Lord Gray of Contin

Former Conservative Peer (30 Nov 1982 – 14 Mar 2006)

the Bishop of Coventry

Former Peer (9 Jul 2003 – 31 Jan 2008)

the Earl of Lindsay

Conservative Peer (30 Nov 1988 – current)

Lord Callaghan of Cardiff

Former Labour Peer (5 Nov 1987 – 26 Mar 2005)

Lord Moyola

Former Conservative Peer (30 Nov 1970 – 17 May 2002)

Lord Prior

Former Conservative Peer (30 Nov 1986 – 12 Dec 2016)

Mr James Leslie

Former UUP MLA for North Antrim (25 Jun 1998 – 28 Apr 2003)

Lord James of Blackheath

Conservative Peer (20 Jul 2006 – current)

Lord Wallace of Tankerness

Non-affiliated Peer (13 Nov 2007 – current)

James Kelly

Former Labour MSP for Glasgow (3 May 2007 – 5 May 2021)

the Earl of Stair

Crossbench Peer (22 May 2008 – current)

the Bishop of Bradford

Former Peer (23 Mar 2009 – 31 Jul 2010)

Lord James Townshend

Former MP for Helston (6 Jan 1835 – 17 Jul 1837)

Mr James Abercromby

Former MP for Edinburgh (7 Oct 1812 – 15 May 1839)

Mr James Ackers

Former MP for Ludlow (29 Jun 1841 – 23 Jul 1847)

Sir James Agg-Gardner

Former MP for Cheltenham (31 Jan 1874 – 9 Aug 1928)

Mr James Richardson

Former MP for County Armagh (31 Mar 1880 – 18 Nov 1885)

Mr James Robertson

Former MP for Bute (24 Nov 1885 – 8 Oct 1891)

Hon. James Roche

Former MP for Kerry East (27 Mar 1896 – 25 Sep 1900)

Mr James Rogers

Former MP for Southwark Bermondsey (31 Mar 1880 – 26 Jun 1886)

Mr James Round

Former MP for Harwich (17 Nov 1868 – 8 Jan 1906)

Mr James Sidebottom

Former MP for Stalybridge (17 Nov 1868 – 14 Feb 1871)

Mr James Stansfeld

Former MP for Halifax (28 Apr 1859 – 8 Jul 1895)

Sir James Stronge

Former MP for County Armagh (23 Mar 1864 – 26 Jan 1874)

Mr James Theobald

Former MP for Romford (1 Jul 1886 – 10 Mar 1894)

Mr James Tuite

Former MP for Westmeath North (24 Nov 1885 – 25 Sep 1900)

Mr James Watney

Former MP for Surrey Eastern (26 Aug 1871 – 18 Nov 1885)

Mr James Watson

Former MP for Shrewsbury (24 Nov 1885 – 28 Jun 1892)

Mr James Whatman

Former MP for Maidstone (7 Jul 1852 – 26 Jan 1874)

Mr James White

Former MP for Brighton (27 Mar 1857 – 26 Jan 1874)

Mr James White

Former MP for Forfarshire (13 Jul 1895 – 23 Nov 1896)

Sir James Whitehead

Former MP for Leicester (4 Jul 1892 – 0 1895)

Mr James Williamson

Former MP for Lancaster (1 Jul 1886 – 8 Jul 1895)

Mr James Yeaman

Former MP for Dundee (7 Aug 1873 – 24 Mar 1880)

Mr James Ashbury

Former MP for Brighton (31 Jan 1874 – 24 Mar 1880)

Mr James Baillie

Former MP for Inverness-shire (13 Jun 1895 – 25 Sep 1900)

Mr James Barclay

Former MP for Forfarshire (16 Dec 1872 – 28 Jun 1892)

Sir James Bourne

Former MP for Evesham (11 Jul 1865 – 24 Mar 1880)

Mr James Bulwer

Former MP for Cambridgeshire (31 Jan 1874 – 18 Nov 1885)

Sir James Carmichael

Former MP for Glasgow St Rollox (4 Jul 1892 – 8 Jul 1895)

Mr James Chaine

Former MP for Antrim (31 Jan 1874 – 4 May 1885)

Mr James Clay

Former MP for Kingston upon Hull (29 Jul 1847 – 26 Sep 1873)

Mr James Craig

Former MP for Newcastle upon Tyne (6 Jul 1886 – 28 Jun 1892)

Mr James Sharman-Crawford

Former MP for Down (31 Jan 1874 – 30 Apr 1878)

Mr James Crichton-Stuart

Former MP for Cardiff District of Boroughs (27 Mar 1857 – 24 Mar 1880)

Mr James Deakin

Former MP for Launceston (3 Jul 1874 – 0 1878)

Mr James Delahunty

Former MP for County Waterford (17 Nov 1868 – 24 Mar 1880)

Sir James Edwards

Former MP for Hythe (13 Jul 1895 – 0 1900)

Mr James Ellis

Former MP for Bosworth (24 Nov 1885 – 28 Jun 1892)

Sir James Elphinstone

Former MP for Portsmouth (27 Mar 1857 – 24 Mar 1880)

Mr James Figgins

Former MP for Shrewsbury (17 Nov 1868 – 26 Jan 1874)

Mr James Finlayson

Former MP for Renfrewshire Eastern (24 Nov 1885 – 26 Jun 1886)

Mr James Finigan

Former MP for Ennis (26 Jul 1879 – 0 1883)

Mr James Fulton

Former MP for West Ham North (1 Jul 1886 – 28 Jun 1892)

Mr James Gibney

Former MP for Meath North (21 Feb 1893 – 25 Sep 1900)

Hon. James Grant

Former MP for Elginshire and Nairnshire (17 Nov 1868 – 26 Jan 1874)

Mr James Grieve

Former MP for Greenock (17 Nov 1868 – 0 1879)

Mr James Gwynne-Holford

Former MP for Brecon (19 Jul 1870 – 24 Mar 1880)

Mr James Lowther

Former MP for Penrith and Cockermouth (1 Sep 1883 – 27 Apr 1921)

Sir James Jacoby

Former MP for Derbyshire Mid (24 Nov 1885 – 23 Jun 1909)

Sir James Joicey

Former MP for Chester-le-Street (24 Nov 1885 – 8 Jan 1906)

Mr James Paulton

Former MP for Bishop Auckland (24 Nov 1885 – 10 Jan 1910)

Mr James Lowther

Former MP for Isle of Thanet (11 Jul 1865 – 12 Sep 1904)

Mr James Kenyon

Former MP for Bury (13 Jul 1895 – 29 Apr 1902)

Mr James Stock

Former MP for Liverpool, Walton (4 Jul 1892 – 8 Jan 1906)

Sir James Fergusson

Former MP for Manchester North East (30 Dec 1854 – 8 Jan 1906)

Mr James Bigwood

Former MP for Brentford (24 Nov 1885 – 8 Jan 1906)

Mr James Heath

Former MP for Staffordshire North Western (4 Jul 1892 – 8 Jan 1906)

Sir James Spencer

Former MP for West Bromwich (5 Jul 1886 – 8 Jan 1906)

Sir James Bailey

Former MP for Newington Walworth (13 Jul 1895 – 8 Jan 1906)

Mr James Wanklyn

Former MP for Bradford Central (13 Jul 1895 – 8 Jan 1906)

Mr James Smith

Former MP for Partick (11 Feb 1890 – 8 Jan 1906)

Hon. James Hozier

Former MP for Lanarkshire Southern (1 Jul 1886 – 8 Jan 1906)

Mr James Campbell

Former MP for Aberdeen and Glasgow Universities (31 Mar 1880 – 8 Jan 1906)

Mr James McKillop

Former MP for Stirlingshire (13 Jul 1895 – 8 Jan 1906)

Mr John Jameson

Former MP for Clare West (13 Jul 1895 – 8 Jan 1906)

Mr James O'Brien

Former MP for Cork Borough (24 Nov 1885 – 23 May 1905)

Mr James Rentoul

Former MP for Down East (25 Mar 1890 – 31 Jan 1901)

Mr James Daly

Former MP for Monaghan South (13 Jul 1895 – 7 Feb 1902)

Mr James Carew

Former MP for Meath South (24 Nov 1885 – 31 Aug 1903)

Sir James Haslett

Former MP for Belfast North (24 Nov 1885 – 18 Aug 1905)

Mr James Stuart

Former MP for Sunderland (19 Nov 1884 – 17 Jan 1910)

Mr James Yoxall

Former MP for Nottingham West (13 Jul 1895 – 25 Nov 1918)

Mr James Bradshaw

Former MP for Canterbury (28 Feb 1825 – 0 1848)

Sir James Kitson

Former MP for Colne Valley (4 Jul 1892 – 4 Jul 1907)

Mr James Woodhouse

Former MP for Huddersfield (13 Jul 1895 – 27 Nov 1906)

Mr James Farrell

Former MP for Longford North (13 Jul 1895 – 25 Nov 1918)

Mr James Flynn

Former MP for Cork North (24 Nov 1885 – 10 Jan 1910)

Mr James Gilhooly

Former MP for Cork West (24 Nov 1885 – 16 Oct 1916)

Mr James Shee

Former MP for Waterford West (12 Sep 1895 – 25 Nov 1918)

Mr James O'Connor

Former MP for Wicklow West (4 Jul 1892 – 12 Mar 1910)

Sir James Flannery

Former MP for Maldon (13 Jul 1895 – 26 Oct 1922)

Sir James Dalziel

Former MP for Kirkcaldy District of Burghs (4 Jul 1892 – 16 Feb 1921)

Mr James Harrison

Former MP for Kilmarnock District of Burghs (31 Jan 1874 – 24 Mar 1880)

Mr James Hogan

Former MP for Tipperary Mid (24 Feb 1893 – 25 Sep 1900)

Mr James Holt

Former MP for Lancashire North Eastern (17 Nov 1868 – 24 Mar 1880)

Mr James Howard

Former MP for Bedfordshire (17 Nov 1868 – 18 Nov 1885)

Mr James Hutton

Former MP for Manchester North (24 Nov 1885 – 26 Jun 1886)

Mr Charles James

Former MP for Merthyr Tydfil (31 Mar 1880 – 0 1889)

Mr Henry James

Former MP for Bury (0 1869 – 8 Jul 1895)

Hon. Walter James

Former MP for Gateshead (31 Jan 1874 – 4 Feb 1893)

Sir James Lawrence

Former MP for Lambeth (9 May 1865 – 18 Nov 1885)

Sir James Lawrence

Former MP for Reigate (24 Nov 1875 – 28 Jun 1892)

Mr James Leahy

Former MP for Kildare South (31 Mar 1880 – 28 Jun 1892)

Mr James McCoan

Former MP for Wicklow (31 Mar 1880 – 18 Nov 1885)

Sir James McGarel-Hogg

Former MP for Hornsey (11 Jul 1865 – 5 Jul 1887)

Mr James Maclean

Former MP for Cardiff District of Boroughs (24 Nov 1885 – 25 Sep 1900)

Mr James Maguire

Former MP for Clare West (25 Jun 1890 – 8 Jul 1895)

Mr James Melville

Former MP for Gateshead (30 May 1929 – 1 May 1931)

Mr James Merry

Former MP for Falkirk District of Burghs (27 Mar 1857 – 26 Jan 1874)

Mr James Moncreiff

Former MP for Aberdeen and Glasgow Universities (14 Apr 1851 – 0 1870)

Mr James Moorsom

Former MP for Great Yarmouth (4 Jul 1892 – 8 Jul 1895)

Mr James Nicol

Former MP for Kincardineshire (11 Jul 1865 – 16 Nov 1872)

Mr James O'Beirne

Former MP for Cashel (11 Jul 1865 – 31 Dec 1870)

Mr James O'Doherty

Former MP for Donegal North (24 Nov 1885 – 24 Jun 1890)

Mr James Oswald

Former MP for Oldham (13 Jul 1895 – 30 Jun 1899)

Mr James Palmer

Former MP for Gravesend (4 Jul 1892 – 2 Jul 1898)

Sir James Pender

Former MP for Northamptonshire Mid (18 Jul 1895 – 5 Oct 1900)

Mr James Picton

Former MP for Leicester (26 Jun 1884 – 17 Aug 1894)

Mr James Dickens

Former MP for Lewisham West (31 Mar 1966 – 29 Apr 1970)

Sir James Corry

Former MP for Armagh Mid (31 Jan 1874 – 28 Nov 1891)

Mr James Cowan

Former MP for Edinburgh (31 Jan 1874 – 0 1883)

Mr James Stevenson

Former MP for South Shields (18 Nov 1868 – 17 Jul 1895)

Mr James Stewart

Former MP for Greenock (25 Jan 1878 – 26 Nov 1884)

Mr James Rowlands

Former MP for Dartford (1 Jul 1886 – 1 Mar 1920)

Mr James Rankin

Former MP for Leominster (31 Mar 1880 – 11 Mar 1912)

Mr James O'Kelly

Former MP for Roscommon North (31 Mar 1880 – 22 Dec 1916)

Mr James Bryce

Former MP for Aberdeen South (31 Mar 1880 – 12 Feb 1907)

Colonel James McCalmont

Former MP for Antrim East (24 Nov 1885 – 2 Feb 1913)

Mr James Weir

Former MP for Ross and Cromarty (4 Jul 1892 – 18 Apr 1911)

Mr James Caldwell

Former MP for Lanarkshire Mid (1 Jul 1886 – 10 Jan 1910)

Mr James Kilfedder

Former MP for North Down (15 Oct 1964 – 20 Mar 1995)

Mr James Annand

Former MP for Aberdeenshire Eastern (12 Jan 1906 – 6 Feb 1906)

Mr James Bain

Former MP for Egremont (1 Oct 1900 – 8 Jan 1906)

Sir James Bain

Former MP for Whitehaven (24 Apr 1891 – 28 Jun 1892)

Colonel James Baldwin-Webb

Former MP for The Wrekin (27 Oct 1931 – 17 Sep 1940)

Reverend James Barr

Former MP for Coatbridge (29 Oct 1924 – 15 Jun 1945)

Sir James Blindell

Former MP for Holland with Boston (30 May 1929 – 10 May 1937)

Mr James Bowen

Former MP for Pembrokeshire (26 Nov 1866 – 24 Mar 1880)

Mr James Boyden

Former MP for Bishop Auckland (8 Oct 1959 – 7 Apr 1979)

Mr James Boyle

Former MP for Donegal West (1 Oct 1900 – 10 Apr 1902)

Sir James Boyton

Former MP for Marylebone East (15 Jan 1910 – 25 Nov 1918)

Mr James Branch

Former MP for Enfield (12 Jan 1906 – 10 Jan 1910)

Mr James Brougham

Former MP for Kendal (12 Jun 1826 – 0 1835)

Sir James Bruton

Former MP for Gloucester (14 Dec 1918 – 16 Nov 1923)

Mr James Buckingham

Former MP for Sheffield (10 Dec 1832 – 17 Jul 1837)

Sir James Caird

Former MP for Stirling District of Burghs (27 Mar 1857 – 6 Jul 1865)

Mr James Callaghan

Former MP for Heywood and Middleton (28 Feb 1974 – 8 Apr 1997)

Mr James Callander

Former MP for Argyll (10 Dec 1832 – 29 Dec 1834)

Sir James Carnac

Former MP for Sandwich (24 Jul 1837 – 0 1839)

Mr James Cassels

Former MP for Camberwell North West (15 Nov 1922 – 25 Oct 1935)

Mr James Caulfeild

Former MP for County Armagh (29 Jul 1847 – 21 Mar 1857)

Mr James Caulfeild

Former MP for Abingdon (7 Jul 1852 – 4 Nov 1852)

Mr James Duncan

Former MP for Barrow-in-Furness (2 Jul 1890 – 28 Jun 1892)

Colonel James Chatterton

Former MP for Cork Borough (6 Jan 1835 – 1 Jul 1852)

Mr James Cleland

Former MP for Glasgow Bridgeton (12 Jan 1906 – 28 Nov 1910)

Mr James Clunie

Former MP for Dunfermline Burghs (23 Feb 1950 – 18 Sep 1959)

Mr James Clyde

Former MP for Edinburgh North (23 Feb 1950 – 31 Dec 1954)

Mr James Clyde

Former MP for Edinburgh North (17 May 1909 – 25 Mar 1920)

Sir James Colquhoun

Former MP for Dunbartonshire (24 Jul 1837 – 23 Jun 1841)

Mr James Cornish

Former MP for Totnes (10 Dec 1832 – 16 Feb 1834)

Sir James Cory

Former MP for Cardiff South (12 Nov 1915 – 16 Nov 1923)

Mr James Cosgrove

Former MP for Galway East (8 Dec 1914 – 25 Nov 1918)

Mr James Couchman

Former MP for Gillingham (9 Jun 1983 – 8 Apr 1997)

Mr James Coulson

Former MP for Kingston upon Hull North (8 Oct 1959 – 25 Sep 1964)

Mr James Couper

Former MP for Glasgow Maryhill (29 Oct 1924 – 10 May 1929)

Mr James Craigen

Former MP for Glasgow Maryhill (28 Feb 1974 – 18 May 1987)

Mr James Cropper

Former MP for Kendal (31 Mar 1880 – 18 Nov 1885)

Mr James Crowley

Former MP for Kerry North (14 Dec 1918 – 26 Oct 1922)

Mr James Dalton

Former MP for Donegal West (30 May 1890 – 28 Jun 1892)

Mr James Dance

Former MP for Bromsgrove (26 May 1955 – 16 Mar 1971)

Mr James Dawes

Former MP for Southwark South East (15 Jan 1910 – 14 Nov 1921)

Mr James de Rothschild

Former MP for Isle of Ely (30 May 1929 – 15 Jun 1945)

Mr James Dempsey

Former MP for Coatbridge and Airdrie (8 Oct 1959 – 12 May 1982)

Major James Despencer Robertson

Former MP for Salisbury (15 Nov 1922 – 5 May 1942)

Mr James Dolan

Former MP for Leitrim (14 Dec 1918 – 26 Oct 1922)

Sir James Dougherty

Former MP for Londonderry Borough (2 Dec 1914 – 25 Nov 1918)

Lord James Douglas-Hamilton

Former MP for Edinburgh West (10 Oct 1974 – 8 Apr 1997)

Sir James Duckworth

Former MP for Stockport (4 Nov 1897 – 10 Jan 1910)

Sir James Duke

Former MP for City of London (24 Jul 1837 – 6 Jul 1865)

Sir James East

Former MP for Winchester (2 May 1831 – 0 1865)

Mr James Ede

Former MP for South Shields (3 Mar 1923 – 25 Sep 1964)

Mr James Edmunds

Former MP for Cardiff East (30 May 1929 – 7 Oct 1931)

Lieut-Colonel James Bucknall-Estcourt

Former MP for Devizes (25 Feb 1848 – 1 Jul 1852)

Captain James Fairfax

Former MP for Norwich (29 Oct 1924 – 10 May 1929)

Mr James Falconer

Former MP for Forfarshire (27 Feb 1909 – 9 Oct 1924)

Mr James Farrer

Former MP for Durham Southern (29 Jul 1847 – 6 Jul 1865)

Mr James Fitzgerald

Former MP for Longford South (30 Jun 1888 – 28 Jun 1892)

Lord James Fitzroy

Former MP for Thetford (10 Dec 1832 – 26 Jul 1834)

Mr James Gilbert

Former MP for Southwark Central (10 Jan 1916 – 9 Oct 1924)

Mr James Glanville

Former MP for Consett (15 Nov 1943 – 6 May 1955)

Mr James Goodson

Former MP for Great Yarmouth (11 Jul 1865 – 0 1866)

Mr James Gratton

Former MP for Wicklow (10 Dec 1832 – 23 Jun 1841)

Colonel Sir James Greig

Former MP for Renfrewshire Western (15 Jan 1910 – 26 Oct 1922)

Sir James Grigg

Former MP for Cardiff East (13 Apr 1942 – 15 Jun 1945)

Mr James Groves

Former MP for Salford South (1 Oct 1900 – 8 Jan 1906)

Mr James Guy

Former MP for Edinburgh Central (27 Oct 1931 – 24 Nov 1941)

Mr James Halpin

Former MP for Clare West (12 Jan 1906 – 26 Jul 1909)

Mr James Halse

Former MP for St Ives (9 Jun 1826 – 0 1839)

Major James Harden

Former MP for County Armagh (5 Mar 1948 – 5 Nov 1954)

Mr James Hartley

Former MP for Sunderland (11 Jul 1865 – 11 Nov 1868)

Mr James Haslam

Former MP for Chesterfield (12 Jan 1906 – 31 Jul 1913)

Mr James Haworth

Former MP for Liverpool, Walton (5 Jul 1945 – 3 Feb 1950)

Sir James Henderson-Stewart

Former MP for Fife East (2 Feb 1933 – 3 Sep 1961)

Mr James Heywood

Former MP for Lancashire Northern (29 Jul 1847 – 21 Mar 1857)

Mr James Hogge

Former MP for Edinburgh East (2 Feb 1912 – 9 Oct 1924)

Mr James Hollins

Former MP for West Ham Silvertown (22 Feb 1940 – 15 Jun 1945)

Lieut-Colonel James Horlick

Former MP for Gloucester (6 Dec 1923 – 10 May 1929)

Mr James Horrabin

Former MP for Peterborough (30 May 1929 – 7 Oct 1931)

Mr James Hoy

Former MP for Southampton (13 Jan 1830 – 17 Jul 1837)

Mr James Hoy

Former MP for Edinburgh Leith (5 Jul 1945 – 29 Apr 1970)

Hon. James Lindsay

Former MP for Wigan (16 Oct 1845 – 0 1866)

Mr James Kershaw

Former MP for Stockport (29 Jul 1847 – 27 Apr 1864)

Mr James Kidd

Former MP for Linlithgowshire (14 Dec 1918 – 2 Mar 1928)

Mr James Kiley

Former MP for Stepney Whitechapel and St George's (28 Dec 1916 – 26 Oct 1922)

Mr James Knott

Former MP for Sunderland (15 Jan 1910 – 28 Nov 1910)

Mr James Lamond

Former MP for Oldham Central and Royton (18 Jun 1970 – 16 Mar 1992)

Mr James Lamont

Former MP for Bute (11 Jul 1865 – 11 Nov 1868)

Mr James Langston

Former MP for Oxford (10 Dec 1832 – 19 Oct 1863)

Mr James Lardner

Former MP for Monaghan North (20 Jun 1907 – 25 Nov 1918)

Mr James Lennon

Former MP for County Carlow (14 Dec 1918 – 26 Oct 1922)

Mr James Lester

Former MP for Broxtowe (28 Feb 1974 – 8 Apr 1997)

Mr James Lonsdale

Former MP for Armagh Mid (23 Jan 1918 – 23 May 1921)

Mr James Lovat-Fraser

Former MP for Lichfield (30 May 1929 – 18 Mar 1938)

Mr James MacAndrew

Former MP for South Ayrshire (27 Oct 1931 – 25 Oct 1935)

Mr James MacColl

Former MP for Widnes (23 Feb 1950 – 17 Jun 1971)

Mr James Stewart-Mackenzie

Former MP for Ross and Cromarty (25 May 1831 – 0 1838)

Reverend James MacManaway

Former MP for Belfast West (23 Feb 1950 – 31 Oct 1950)

Sir James Macpherson

Former MP for Ross and Cromarty (14 Jun 1911 – 14 Jan 1936)

Mr James Mangles

Former MP for Guildford (10 Dec 1832 – 17 Jul 1837)

Mr James Marley

Former MP for St Pancras North (6 Dec 1923 – 7 Oct 1931)

Mr James McCann

Former MP for Drogheda (7 Jul 1852 – 6 Jul 1865)

Mr James McCann

Former MP for Dublin St Stephen's Green (1 Oct 1900 – 14 Feb 1904)

Mr James McGregor

Former MP for Sandwich (7 Jul 1852 – 21 Mar 1857)

Mr James McInnes

Former MP for Glasgow Central (23 Feb 1950 – 10 Mar 1966)

Sir James Millar

Former MP for Fife Eastern (9 Mar 1911 – 10 Dec 1932)

Mr James Molyneaux

Former MP for Lagan Valley (18 Jun 1970 – 8 Apr 1997)

Mr James Monahan

Former MP for Galway Borough (17 Feb 1847 – 23 Jul 1847)

Mr James Moses

Former MP for Plymouth Drake (30 May 1929 – 7 Oct 1931)

Mr James O'Grady

Former MP for Leeds South East (12 Jan 1906 – 9 Oct 1924)

Mr James Oakes

Former MP for Bury St Edmunds (4 Dec 1852 – 21 Mar 1857)

Sir James Parrott

Former MP for Edinburgh South (13 May 1917 – 25 Nov 1918)

Mr James Pattison

Former MP for City of London (5 Jan 1835 – 31 Dec 1849)

Mr James Pawsey

Former MP for Rugby and Kenilworth (3 May 1979 – 8 Apr 1997)

Mr James Pringle

Former MP for Fermanagh and Tyrone (29 Oct 1924 – 10 May 1929)

Mr James Ranger

Former MP for Ilford South (5 Jul 1945 – 3 Feb 1950)

Mr James Remnant

Former MP for Holborn (23 Mar 1900 – 8 Jun 1928)

Mr Robert Rhodes James

Former MP for Cambridge (2 Dec 1976 – 16 Mar 1992)

Mr James Rust

Former MP for Huntingdonshire (23 Oct 1855 – 23 Apr 1859)

Mr James Sadleir

Former MP for Tipperary (7 Jul 1852 – 16 Feb 1857)

Sir James Scarlett

Former MP for Norwich (10 Feb 1819 – 29 Dec 1834)

Hon. James Scarlett

Former MP for Guildford (24 Jul 1837 – 23 Jun 1841)

Mr James Scott-Hopkins

Former MP for West Derbyshire (8 Oct 1959 – 7 Apr 1979)

Mr James Seddon

Former MP for Stoke-on-Trent Hanley (12 Jan 1906 – 26 Oct 1922)

Mr James Shillaker

Former MP for Acton (30 May 1929 – 7 Oct 1931)

Mr James Somervell

Former MP for Ayr District of Burghs (25 Mar 1890 – 28 Jun 1892)

Mr James Stodart

Former MP for Edinburgh West (8 Oct 1959 – 20 Sep 1974)

Mr James Stones

Former MP for Farnworth (27 Oct 1931 – 25 Oct 1935)

Mr James Tennent

Former MP for Lisburn (10 Dec 1832 – 0 1853)

Mr James Tinn

Former MP for Redcar (15 Oct 1964 – 18 May 1987)

Mr James Tomkinson

Former MP for Crewe (1 Oct 1900 – 10 Apr 1910)

Mr James Wellbeloved

Former MP for Bexley Erith and Crayford (11 Nov 1965 – 13 May 1983)

Captain James Wemyss

Former MP for Fife (23 Mar 1820 – 23 Jul 1847)

Mr James Wemyss

Former MP for Fife (28 Apr 1859 – 29 Mar 1864)

Mr James Whiteside

Former MP for Dublin University (12 Apr 1851 – 0 1867)

Mr James Wignall

Former MP for Forest of Dean (14 Dec 1918 – 10 Jun 1925)

Mr James Wootton-Davies

Former MP for Heywood and Radcliffe (28 Aug 1940 – 15 Jun 1945)

Hon. James Stuart-Wortley

Former MP for Bute (6 Jan 1835 – 23 Apr 1859)

Mr James Wyld

Former MP for Bodmin (29 Jul 1847 – 11 Nov 1868)

Sir James Anderson

Former MP for Stirling District of Burghs (7 Jul 1852 – 23 Apr 1859)

Mr James Allason

Former MP for Hemel Hempstead (8 Oct 1959 – 20 Sep 1974)

Mr James Stewart

Former MP for Honiton (25 Aug 1837 – 23 Jun 1841)

Mr James Daly

Former MP for County Galway (29 Jun 1805 – 29 Dec 1834)

Lieut-Colonel James Craig

Former MP for Down Mid (12 Jan 1906 – 30 Nov 1921)

Mr James Stewart

Former MP for Glasgow St Rollox (15 Nov 1922 – 17 Mar 1931)

Mr James White

Former MP for Glasgow Pollok (18 Jun 1970 – 18 May 1987)

Mr James Baillie

Former MP for Linlithgowshire (10 Dec 1832 – 29 Dec 1834)

Mr James Baird

Former MP for Falkirk District of Burghs (14 Feb 1851 – 21 Mar 1857)

Mr James Balfour

Former MP for Haddingtonshire (4 Jul 1826 – 29 Dec 1834)

Mr James Balfour

Former MP for Haddington District of Burghs (3 Jul 1841 – 23 Jul 1847)

Mr James Bell

Former MP for Guildford (7 Jul 1852 – 21 Mar 1857)

Mr James Blair

Former MP for Wigtownshire (24 Jul 1837 – 23 Jun 1841)

Colonel James Blair

Former MP for Ayrshire (7 Jul 1852 – 0 1855)

Mr James Brown

Former MP for Malton (27 Mar 1857 – 11 Nov 1868)

Mr James Brown

Former MP for Horsham (29 Feb 1876 – 24 Mar 1880)

Mr James Buller

Former MP for Devon Northern (10 Dec 1832 – 13 Mar 1865)

Mr James Clark

Former MP for County Londonderry (9 Mar 1857 – 23 Apr 1859)

Mr James Dickson

Former MP for Dungannon (31 Mar 1880 – 18 Nov 1885)

Mr James Douglas

Former MP for Rochester (29 Jun 1841 – 23 Jul 1847)

Mr James Duff

Former MP for Banffshire (24 Jul 1837 – 0 1858)

Colonel James Duff

Former MP for Norfolk Northern (24 Apr 1876 – 22 Dec 1878)

Mr James Dundas

Former MP for Greenwich (24 Dec 1832 – 10 Feb 1852)

Mr James Fagan

Former MP for County Wexford (29 Jul 1847 – 1 Jul 1852)

Sir James Flower

Former MP for Thetford (29 Jun 1841 – 23 Jul 1847)

Mr James Freshfield

Former MP for Penryn and Falmouth (2 Aug 1830 – 21 Mar 1857)

Mr James Gaskell

Former MP for Wenlock (10 Dec 1832 – 11 Nov 1868)

Mr James Gibson

Former MP for Belfast (24 Jul 1837 – 8 Mar 1838)

Sir James Graham

Former MP for Carlisle (12 Jun 1826 – 25 Oct 1861)

Mr James Hamilton

Former MP for County Dublin (29 Jun 1841 – 0 1864)

Sir James Hamilton

Former MP for Sudbury (24 Jul 1837 – 0 1838)

Mr James Holford

Former MP for Brecon (19 Jul 1870 – 24 Mar 1880)

Mr Edward James

Former MP for Manchester (11 Jul 1865 – 3 Nov 1867)

Mr Edwin James

Former MP for Marylebone (28 Apr 1859 – 18 Apr 1861)

Sir Walter James

Former MP for Kingston upon Hull (24 Jul 1837 – 23 Jul 1847)

Mr William James

Former MP for Cumberland Eastern (31 May 1820 – 23 Jul 1847)

Mr James Johnstone

Former MP for Clackmannanshire and Kinross-shire (9 Jun 1851 – 21 Mar 1857)

Mr James Kelly

Former MP for Limerick Borough (9 Jul 1844 – 23 Jul 1847)

Mr James Kennedy

Former MP for Tiverton (10 Dec 1832 – 0 1836)

Mr James King

Former MP for Herefordshire (7 Jul 1852 – 11 Nov 1868)

Mr James Lawson

Former MP for Portarlington (11 Jul 1865 – 11 Nov 1868)

Mr James Loch

Former MP for Wick District of Burghs (7 Jun 1827 – 1 Jul 1852)

Mr James Mackie

Former MP for Kirkcudbrightshire (27 Mar 1857 – 1 Jan 1868)

Mr James Howard

Former MP for Malmesbury (29 Jun 1841 – 1 Jul 1852)

Mr James Martin

Former MP for Tewkesbury (28 Apr 1859 – 6 Jul 1865)

Hon. James Maxwell

Former MP for Cavan (17 Feb 1843 – 0 1866)

Mr James Morrison

Former MP for Inverness District of Burghs (4 Aug 1830 – 23 Jul 1847)

Mr James O'Brien

Former MP for Limerick Borough (28 Oct 1854 – 31 Jan 1858)

Mr James Oswald

Former MP for Glasgow (10 Dec 1832 – 23 Jul 1847)

Mr James Pilkington

Former MP for Blackburn (29 Jul 1847 – 6 Jul 1865)

Sir James Power

Former MP for County Wexford (24 Jul 1865 – 11 Nov 1868)

Mr James Roe

Former MP for Cashel (10 Dec 1832 – 29 Dec 1834)

Mr James Scott

Former MP for Hampshire Northern (10 Dec 1832 – 17 Jul 1837)

Mr James Stanhope

Former MP for Lincolnshire, parts of Lindsey (16 Jul 1852 – 11 Nov 1868)

Mr James Talbot

Former MP for Athlone (10 Dec 1832 – 29 Dec 1834)

Mr James Taylor

Former MP for Worcestershire Eastern (29 Jun 1841 – 23 Jul 1847)

Mr James Turner

Former MP for Manchester (27 Mar 1857 – 6 Jul 1865)

Mr James Walker

Former MP for Beverley (31 Jan 1860 – 6 Jul 1865)

Mr James Wigram

Former MP for Leominster (29 Jun 1841 – 0 1842)

Sir James Williams

Former MP for Carmarthenshire (6 Jan 1835 – 17 Jul 1837)

Mr James Wilson

Former MP for Devonport (29 Jul 1847 – 0 1860)

Marquess of James Hamilton

Former MP for Londonderry Borough (1 Oct 1900 – 3 Jan 1913)

Mr James Gibb

Former MP for Harrow (12 Jan 1906 – 10 Jan 1910)

Mr Frank James

Former MP for Walsall (4 Jul 1892 – 0 1893)

Mr James Campbell

Former MP for Dublin University (21 Jan 1898 – 31 Jan 1917)

Mr James Ruddell-Todd

Former MP for Honiton (10 Dec 1832 – 29 Dec 1834)

Mr James Chambers

Former MP for Belfast South (15 Jan 1910 – 11 Jun 1917)

Mr James Reid

Former MP for Greenock (1 Oct 1900 – 8 Jan 1906)

Mr James White

Former MP for Glasgow Tradeston (12 Jan 1906 – 25 Nov 1918)

Mr James Wood

Former MP for Down East (5 Feb 1902 – 8 Jan 1906)

Mr James Mason

Former MP for Windsor (12 Jan 1906 – 25 Nov 1918)

Mr James Murray

Former MP for Aberdeenshire Eastern (28 Feb 1906 – 10 Jan 1910)

Mr James Majendie

Former MP for Portsmouth (1 Oct 1900 – 8 Jan 1906)

Captain James Morrison

Former MP for Nottingham East (17 Jul 1900 – 30 Nov 1912)

Sir James Gibson

Former MP for Edinburgh East (16 Apr 1909 – 11 Jan 1912)

Sir James Hill

Former MP for Bradford Central (21 Jan 1916 – 25 Nov 1918)

Sir James Duncan

Former MP for Otley (1 Oct 1900 – 25 Nov 1918)

Wing Commander Archibald James

Former MP for Wellingborough (27 Oct 1931 – 15 Jun 1945)

Lieut-Colonel Hon. Cuthbert James

Former MP for Bromley (17 Dec 1919 – 21 Jul 1930)

Mr James Sexton

Former MP for St Helens (14 Dec 1918 – 7 Oct 1931)

Mr James Scott

Former MP for Kincardine and Western (30 May 1929 – 7 Oct 1931)

Mr James Bell

Former MP for Ormskirk (14 Dec 1918 – 26 Oct 1922)

Mr James O'Mara

Former MP for Kilkenny South (1 Oct 1900 – 26 Oct 1922)

Mr James Parker

Former MP for Cannock (13 Jan 1906 – 26 Oct 1922)

Major James Burnie

Former MP for Bootle (15 Nov 1922 – 9 Oct 1924)

Mr James Walton

Former MP for Don Valley (14 Dec 1918 – 26 Oct 1922)

Mr James Brown

Former MP for South Ayrshire (14 Dec 1918 – 21 Mar 1939)

Mr James Walker

Former MP for Motherwell (30 May 1929 – 5 Jan 1945)

Mr James Stevenson

Former MP for Glasgow Camlachie (27 Oct 1931 – 25 Oct 1935)

Mr James Burke

Former MP for Tipperary Mid (14 Dec 1918 – 26 Oct 1922)

Mr James Christie

Former MP for Norfolk Southern (29 Oct 1924 – 15 Jun 1945)

Sir James Grant

Former MP for Derbyshire Southern (15 Jan 1910 – 10 May 1929)

Mr James Ker

Former MP for Stirlingshire and Clackmannanshire Western (27 Oct 1931 – 25 Oct 1935)

Mr James Cooke

Former MP for Hammersmith South (27 Oct 1931 – 15 Jun 1945)

Mr James Thomas

Former MP for Derby (15 Jan 1910 – 11 Jun 1936)

Mr James Hall

Former MP for Stepney Whitechapel and St George's (3 Dec 1930 – 6 Jun 1942)

Mr James Lockwood

Former MP for Shipley (6 Nov 1930 – 25 Oct 1935)

Mr James Walsh

Former MP for Cork Borough (14 Dec 1918 – 26 Oct 1922)

Mr James Erskine

Former MP for Westminster St George's (7 Jun 1921 – 10 May 1929)

Mr James Gardner

Former MP for Hammersmith North (6 Dec 1923 – 7 Oct 1931)

Colonel Sir James Reynolds

Former MP for Liverpool Exchange (30 May 1929 – 12 Dec 1932)

Mr James Rankin

Former MP for Liverpool East Toxteth (21 Feb 1916 – 9 Oct 1924)

Mr James Johnston

Former MP for Clackmannan and Eastern (27 Oct 1931 – 25 Oct 1935)

Captain John Jameson

Former MP for Edinburgh West (14 Dec 1918 – 26 Oct 1922)

Admiral Sir William James

Former MP for Portsmouth North (16 Feb 1943 – 15 Jun 1945)

Mr David James

Former MP for North Dorset (8 Oct 1959 – 7 Apr 1979)

Reverend Dr James Little

Former MP for Down (10 May 1939 – 31 Mar 1946)

Mr James Harrison

Former MP for Nottingham North (5 Jul 1945 – 2 May 1959)

Mr James Carmichael

Former MP for Glasgow Bridgeton (29 Aug 1946 – 8 Jun 1961)

Mr James Johnson

Former MP for Kingston upon Hull West (23 Feb 1950 – 13 May 1983)

Mr James Bennett

Former MP for Glasgow Bridgeton (16 Nov 1961 – 8 Feb 1974)

Mr James Milner

Former MP for Leeds South East (30 May 1929 – 20 Dec 1951)

Captain James Duncan

Former MP for South Angus (27 Oct 1931 – 25 Sep 1964)

Mr James Dunn

Former MP for Liverpool Kirkdale (15 Oct 1964 – 13 May 1983)

Mr James Murray

Former MP for North West Durham (21 Jul 1942 – 6 May 1955)

Mr James Ramsden

Former MP for Harrogate (11 Mar 1954 – 8 Feb 1974)

Mr James Stuart

Former MP for Moray and Nairnshire (6 Dec 1923 – 18 Sep 1959)

Mr James Hamilton

Former MP for Fermanagh and South Tyrone (15 Oct 1964 – 29 Apr 1970)

Mr James Hudson

Former MP for Ealing North (6 Dec 1923 – 6 May 1955)

Mr James Jones

Former MP for Wrexham (17 Mar 1955 – 29 Apr 1970)

Hon. James Lindsay

Former MP for North Devon (26 May 1955 – 18 Sep 1959)

Mr James Hill

Former MP for Midlothian (8 Oct 1959 – 10 Mar 1966)

Mr James Thomas

Former MP for Hereford (27 Oct 1931 – 18 Jan 1956)

Mr James Hutchison

Former MP for Glasgow Scotstoun (5 Jul 1945 – 18 Sep 1959)

Mr James Reid

Former MP for Glasgow Hillhead (27 Oct 1931 – 24 Nov 1948)

Mr James Spicer

Former MP for West Dorset (28 Feb 1974 – 8 Apr 1997)

Mr James Hill

Former MP for Southampton, Test (18 Jun 1970 – 8 Apr 1997)

Mr James Heald

Former MP for Stockport (29 Jul 1847 – 1 Jul 1852)

Hon. James Hope

Former MP for Linlithgowshire (6 Jan 1835 – 0 1839)

Mr James Marshall

Former MP for Leeds (29 Jul 1847 – 1 Jul 1852)

Mr James Maxton

Former MP for Glasgow Bridgeton (15 Nov 1922 – 23 Jul 1946)

Mr James Ewing

Former MP for Glasgow (31 Jul 1830 – 29 Dec 1834)

Sir James Hogg

Former MP for Honiton (6 Jan 1835 – 21 Mar 1857)

Sir James Matheson

Former MP for Ross and Cromarty (8 Mar 1843 – 11 Nov 1868)

Mr James Platt

Former MP for Oldham (31 Mar 1857 – 19 Oct 1857)

Mr Arthur Soames

Former MP for Norfolk Southern (22 Apr 1898 – 25 Nov 1918)

Dr James Ryan

Former MP for Wexford South (14 Dec 1918 – 26 Oct 1922)

Mr James Welsh

Former MP for Paisley (30 May 1929 – 7 Oct 1931)

Mr James Gardiner

Former MP for Kinross and Western (14 Dec 1918 – 16 Nov 1923)

Mr James Welsh

Former MP for Bothwell (15 Nov 1922 – 15 Jun 1945)

Mr James Gould

Former MP for Cardiff Central (14 Dec 1918 – 9 Oct 1924)

Mr James Hope

Former MP for Sheffield Central (1 Oct 1900 – 10 May 1929)

Mr James Galbraith

Former MP for Surrey Eastern (15 Nov 1922 – 25 Oct 1935)

Mr James Emery

Former MP for Salford West (14 Nov 1935 – 15 Jun 1945)

Lieut-Colonel James Hodge

Former MP for Preston (15 Nov 1922 – 9 Oct 1924)

Mr James Butler

Former MP for Cambridge University (15 Nov 1922 – 16 Nov 1923)

Mr Christopher Soames

Former MP for Bedford (23 Feb 1950 – 10 Mar 1966)

Mr James Griffiths

Former MP for Llanelli (26 Mar 1936 – 29 Apr 1970)

Mr James Watts

Former MP for Manchester Moss Side (8 Oct 1959 – 7 Jul 1961)

Mr James Davidson

Former MP for Aberdeenshire West (31 Mar 1966 – 29 Apr 1970)

Mr James Prior

Former MP for Waveney (8 Oct 1959 – 18 May 1987)

Mr James Wilson

Former MP for Oldham (3 Mar 1921 – 7 Oct 1931)

Mr James Rorke

Former MP for Longford (10 Dec 1832 – 2 Apr 1833)

Sir James Rodd

Former MP for St Marylebone (30 Apr 1928 – 11 Apr 1932)

Mr James Adams

Former MP for Harwich (7 Apr 1803 – 7 May 1807)

Mr James Agar

Former MP for Wilton (6 Oct 1841 – 8 Jul 1852)

Mr James Alexander

Former MP for Old Sarum (30 May 1812 – 3 Dec 1832)

Mr James Amyatt

Former MP for Southampton (3 Apr 1784 – 17 Nov 1806)

Mr James Baillie

Former MP for Bristol (17 Jun 1813 – 29 Dec 1834)

Mr James Barnett

Former MP for Rochester (8 Nov 1806 – 31 Dec 1820)

Mr James Bernard

Former MP for Bandon (10 Nov 1806 – 6 Jan 1831)

Mr James Blackwood

Former MP for Aldeburgh (29 Jul 1807 – 17 Jun 1818)

Mr James Blair

Former MP for Minehead (17 Jun 1818 – 31 Jul 1830)

Mr James Brodie

Former MP for Elginshire (16 Jun 1796 – 26 May 1807)

Mr James Brogden

Former MP for Launceston (31 May 1796 – 3 Dec 1832)

Mr James Browne

Former MP for Mayo (4 Jul 1818 – 25 Jul 1831)

Mr James Buller

Former MP for Exeter (5 Jul 1802 – 4 Aug 1818)

Mr James Buller

Former MP for West Looe (7 Jul 1802 – 17 Jan 1812)

Mr James Buller-Elphinstone

Former MP for East Looe (10 Jun 1826 – 9 May 1829)

Mr James Halse

Former MP for St Ives (30 Apr 1831 – 31 Dec 1838)

Sir James Carnegie

Former MP for Aberdeen (23 Aug 1830 – 23 May 1831)

Mr James Cecil

Former MP for Hertford (6 Feb 1817 – 27 Jun 1823)

Mr James Cocks

Former MP for Reigate (28 May 1808 – 30 Apr 1831)

Mr James Cocks

Former MP for Reigate (16 Jun 1818 – 28 Feb 1823)

Sir James Colquhoun

Former MP for Dunbartonshire (7 Nov 1799 – 22 Feb 1806)

Mr James Cornwallis

Former MP for Eye (30 Oct 1799 – 31 May 1807)

Mr James Cotter

Former MP for Mallow (16 Oct 1812 – 27 Jun 1818)

Mr James Craig

Former MP for Carrickfergus (31 Mar 1807 – 5 Nov 1812)

Mr James Crosbie

Former MP for Kerry (21 Oct 1812 – 24 Jun 1826)

Mr James Cuffe

Former MP for Tralee (29 May 1819 – 12 Sep 1828)

Mr James Cuthbert

Former MP for Appleby (25 May 1807 – 24 Nov 1812)

Mr James Dashwood

Former MP for Gatton (5 Jul 1802 – 24 Jan 1803)

Mr James Dawkins

Former MP for Wilton (1 Apr 1784 – 17 Jul 1837)

Mr James Dawson

Former MP for County Limerick (3 May 1830 – 10 Aug 1830)

Mr James Drummond

Former MP for Perthshire (19 Mar 1812 – 6 Apr 1824)

Mr James Dunlop

Former MP for Kirkcudbrightshire (2 Nov 1812 – 21 Jun 1826)

Mr James Farquahar

Former MP for Portarlington (1 Mar 1824 – 6 Aug 1830)

Mr James Farquhar

Former MP for Aberdeen (5 Jan 1802 – 13 Jul 1818)

Mr James Ferguson

Former MP for Aberdeenshire (21 Jul 1790 – 17 Oct 1820)

Mr James Fitzgerald

Former MP for Ennis (22 Jul 1802 – 4 Jan 1813)

Mr James Foster

Former MP for Bridgnorth (3 May 1831 – 11 Dec 1832)

Mr James Gordon

Former MP for Clitheroe (27 Jan 1808 – 10 Oct 1812)

Mr James Gordon

Former MP for Tregony (25 Feb 1832 – 3 Dec 1832)

Mr James Gordon

Former MP for Dundalk (13 May 1831 – 19 Dec 1832)

Sir James Gordon

Former MP for Launceston (2 Aug 1830 – 3 May 1831)

Mr James Graham

Former MP for Cambridge (4 Feb 1825 – 13 Dec 1832)

Sir James Graham

Former MP for Ripon (27 Oct 1798 – 22 Jun 1807)

Mr James Graham

Former MP for Carlisle (8 Jul 1802 – 31 Dec 1825)

Mr James Grattan

Former MP for Wicklow (9 Feb 1821 – 23 Jun 1841)

Mr James Grimston

Former MP for St Albans (6 Jul 1802 – 31 Dec 1809)

Sir James Hall

Former MP for Mitchell (24 Jul 1807 – 24 Nov 1812)

Mr James Hamilton

Former MP for Liskeard (31 Jan 1807 – 9 Oct 1812)

Mr James Hare

Former MP for Knaresborough (3 Jul 1781 – 31 Dec 1804)

Mr James Harris

Former MP for Wilton (7 Jul 1802 – 1 Feb 1821)

Mr James Hope-Vere

Former MP for Newport (Isle of Wight) (2 May 1831 – 12 Dec 1832)

Mr James Hughes

Former MP for Grantham (10 Mar 1820 – 12 Dec 1832)

Mr James Hulkes

Former MP for Rochester (5 Jul 1802 – 8 Nov 1806)

Mr James Hunter-Blair

Former MP for Wigtownshire (2 Aug 1816 – 30 Jul 1822)

Mr James Johnston

Former MP for Stirling District of Burghs (23 Aug 1830 – 22 Dec 1832)

Mr James Kibblewhite

Former MP for Wootton Basset (7 Oct 1812 – 11 Mar 1813)

Mr James Knight-Bruce

Former MP for Bishop's Castle (30 Apr 1831 – 3 Dec 1832)

Mr James Lambert

Former MP for County Galway (11 Apr 1827 – 3 Dec 1832)

Mr James Langham

Former MP for St.Germans (6 Jul 1802 – 1 Nov 1806)

Mr James Langston

Former MP for Woodstock (7 Mar 1820 – 10 Jun 1826)

Mr James Leigh

Former MP for Winchester (8 Jul 1802 – 31 Dec 1823)

Mr James Lindsay

Former MP for Fife (6 Apr 1825 – 22 Dec 1832)

Mr James Lindsay

Former MP for Wigan (8 Mar 1820 – 31 Mar 1831)

Mr James Lloyd

Former MP for Shoreham (26 May 1796 – 16 Jun 1826)

Mr James Lowther

Former MP for Appleby (7 Dec 1775 – 4 Aug 1818)

Mr James Lushington

Former MP for Carlisle (2 Apr 1825 – 25 Jul 1831)

Mr James MacDonald

Former MP for Tain Burghs (26 Jun 1805 – 24 Nov 1806)

Mr James Macdonald

Former MP for Hampshire (31 Oct 1806 – 22 Jun 1832)

Mr James Mackenzie

Former MP for Buteshire and Caithness (13 Nov 1806 – 26 May 1807)

Sir James Mackenzie

Former MP for Ross Shire (20 Dec 1822 – 25 May 1831)

Mr James Mackillop

Former MP for Tregony (2 Aug 1830 – 3 Dec 1832)

Sir James Mackintosh

Former MP for Knaresborough (25 Jun 1813 – 16 Feb 1830)

Mr James Maitland

Former MP for Appleby (1 Nov 1806 – 24 May 1832)

Mr James Martin

Former MP for Tewkesbury (8 Apr 1776 – 22 Jun 1807)

Mr James Massy-Dawson

Former MP for Clonmel (18 Mar 1820 – 22 Feb 1830)

Mr James Milnes

Former MP for Bletchingley (5 Jul 1802 – 8 May 1805)

Mr James Mingay

Former MP for Thetford (4 Nov 1806 – 4 Feb 1807)

Mr James Montgomerie

Former MP for Ayrshire (6 Jul 1818 – 13 May 1829)

Sir James Montgomery

Former MP for Peeblesshire (23 Dec 1800 – 4 Mar 1831)

Lord James Murray

Former MP for Perthshire (19 May 1807 – 19 Mar 1812)

Mr James Murray

Former MP for Yarmouth (8 Jul 1802 – 25 Feb 1803)

Sir James Murray-Pulteney

Former MP for Weymouth and Melcombe Regis (19 Jun 1790 – 31 Dec 1811)

Mr James Naper

Former MP for Weobly (22 Jun 1813 – 4 Aug 1818)

Mr James O'Callaghan

Former MP for Tregony (1 Nov 1806 – 12 Jun 1826)

Mr James O'Hara

Former MP for Galway Borough (24 Jun 1826 – 6 May 1831)

Mr James Parrott

Former MP for Totnes (11 Dec 1832 – 31 Dec 1839)

Mr James Paull

Former MP for Newtown (5 Jun 1805 – 3 Nov 1806)

Mr James Praed

Former MP for Buckinghamshire (10 Jan 1835 – 13 Feb 1837)

Mr James Pre

Former MP for Aylesbury (8 Jul 1802 – 17 Nov 1806)

Mr James Pre

Former MP for Chichester (8 May 1807 – 29 Sep 1812)

Mr James Rooke

Former MP for Monmouthshire (28 Nov 1785 – 31 Dec 1805)

Mr James Scott

Former MP for Bridport (11 Mar 1820 – 19 Jun 1826)

Sir James Shaw

Former MP for City of London (31 Oct 1806 – 4 Aug 1818)

Mr James Shaw-Lefevre

Former MP for Downton (2 Aug 1830 – 31 Jul 1831)

Mr James Simmons

Former MP for Canterbury (29 Oct 1806 – 2 Feb 1807)

Mr James Sinclair

Former MP for Buteshire and Caithness (5 Jul 1826 – 21 Aug 1830)

Mr James Spaight

Former MP for Limerick Borough (21 May 1858 – 5 May 1859)

Sir James St.Clair-Erskine

Former MP for Dysart Burghs (21 Jun 1796 – 4 Mar 1805)

Mr James St.Clair-Erskine

Former MP for Dysart Burghs (23 Aug 1830 – 26 May 1831)

Mr James Stanhope

Former MP for Dartmouth (23 Jun 1817 – 24 Mar 1825)

Mr James Stephen

Former MP for East Grinstead (25 Feb 1808 – 14 Apr 1815)

Sir James Stewart

Former MP for Donegal (28 Jul 1802 – 4 Aug 1818)

Mr James Stewart

Former MP for Wigtown District of Burghs (30 Oct 1812 – 21 Mar 1821)

Mr James Stopford

Former MP for Marlborough (24 Jan 1803 – 10 Apr 1810)

Mr James Stopford

Former MP for County Wexford (21 Mar 1820 – 19 Aug 1830)

Mr James Strange

Former MP for Okehampton (10 Jul 1802 – 27 Apr 1804)

Mr James Stuart

Former MP for Huntingdon (14 May 1824 – 2 May 1831)

Mr James Stuart-Wortley

Former MP for Yorkshire (25 Jun 1818 – 21 Jun 1826)

Sir James Suttie

Former MP for Haddingtonshire (21 Mar 1816 – 20 Jun 1826)

Mr James Topping

Former MP for Thirsk (1 Aug 1806 – 9 May 1807)

Lord James Townshend

Former MP for Helston (19 Jun 1818 – 27 Jul 1837)

Mr James Trail

Former MP for Orford (7 Jul 1802 – 1 Nov 1806)

Mr James Vere

Former MP for Ilchester (31 Jul 1830 – 30 Apr 1831)

Mr James Wildman

Former MP for Colchester (19 Feb 1818 – 19 Jun 1826)

Sir James Williams

Former MP for Carmarthenshire (9 May 1831 – 24 Dec 1832)

Mr James Williams

Former MP for Carmarthenshire (16 Jul 1802 – 22 Nov 1806)

Mr James Wilson

Former MP for City of York (9 Jun 1826 – 3 Aug 1830)

Mr James Wood

Former MP for Gatton (4 Nov 1806 – 8 May 1807)

Mr James Wortley

Former MP for Bossiney (22 Feb 1797 – 31 Dec 1819)

James Morris

Conservative MP for Halesowen and Rowley Regis (6 May 2010 – current)

Duncan Hames

Former Liberal Democrat MP for Chippenham (6 May 2010 – 30 Mar 2015)

Margot James

Former Independent MP for Stourbridge (6 May 2010 – 6 Nov 2019)

Lord Wharton of Yarm

Conservative Peer (10 Sep 2020 – current)

Lord Sassoon

Conservative Peer (3 Jun 2010 – current)

Lord German

Liberal Democrat Peer (29 Jun 2010 – current)

Viscount Younger of Leckie

Conservative Peer (23 Jun 2010 – current)

Lord Marks of Henley-on-Thames

Liberal Democrat Peer (13 Jan 2011 – current)

James Dornan

Scottish National Party MSP for Glasgow Cathcart (6 May 2011 – current)

Lord Borwick

Conservative Peer (29 Jul 2013 – current)

the Bishop of Carlisle

Peer (23 Oct 2013 – current)

Lord Palumbo of Southwark

Liberal Democrat Peer (31 Oct 2013 – current)

the Bishop of Portsmouth

Former Peer (6 Feb 2014 – 31 May 2021)

the Bishop of Rochester

Former Peer (1 Apr 2014 – 31 Jul 2021)

Lord Scriven

Liberal Democrat Peer (23 Oct 2014 – current)

the Bishop of Southwark

Peer (15 Dec 2014 – current)

Lord Lisvane

Crossbench Peer (22 Jan 2015 – current)

James Davies

Conservative MP for Vale of Clwyd (8 May 2015 – current)

James Berry

Former Conservative MP for Kingston and Surbiton (8 May 2015 – 3 May 2017)

James Cleverly

Conservative MP for Braintree (8 May 2015 – current)

James Cartlidge

Conservative MP for South Suffolk (8 May 2015 – current)

James Heappey

Conservative MP for Wells (8 May 2015 – current)

Lord Bridges of Headley

Conservative Peer (28 May 2015 – current)

Lord O'Shaughnessy

Conservative Peer (22 Oct 2015 – current)

Lord Lupton

Non-affiliated Peer (29 Oct 2015 – current)

Lord Beith

Liberal Democrat Peer (23 Nov 2015 – current)

Lord Mair

Crossbench Peer (19 Jan 2016 – current)

James Frith

Former Labour MP for Bury North (9 Jun 2017 – 6 Nov 2019)

Mike Amesbury

Labour MP for Weaver Vale (9 Jun 2017 – current)

Lord Bethell

Conservative Peer (19 Jul 2018 – current)

James Murray

Labour/Co-operative MP for Ealing North (13 Dec 2019 – current)

James Grundy

Conservative MP for Leigh (13 Dec 2019 – current)

James Sunderland

Conservative MP for Bracknell (13 Dec 2019 – current)

James Wild

Conservative MP for North West Norfolk (13 Dec 2019 – current)

James Daly

Conservative MP for Bury North (13 Dec 2019 – current)

Gordon Banks

Former Labour MP for Ochil and South Perthshire (5 May 2005 – 30 Mar 2015)


Results 1–20 of 54 for ames

Did you mean james?

Previous Business – Commons: Select Committee (3 Apr 2019)

International Trade: Trade and the Commonwealth: Australia and New Zealand. 10:00 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Alan Vallance, Chief Executive, Royal Institute of British Architects Vivienne Stern, Director, Universities UK International Elizabeth Ames, Executive Director, Australia-UK Chamber of Commerce

Estimates Day: Department for Education (3 Jul 2018)

William Wragg: ...High Lane; Torkington Primary School, Hazel Grove; Fairway Primary School, Offerton; Mellor Primary School; Werneth High; and Harrytown Catholic High School. I am also immensely grateful to Jacqui Ames, the headteacher of Norbury Hall Primary School, and Joe Barker, the headteacher of Marple Hall School, who are the primary and secondary heads representatives respectively for Stockport....

Previous Business – Commons: Select Committee (8 May 2018)

Housing, Communities and Local Government: Land Value Capture. 4:00 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: ...of Public Affairs, Shelter Professor John Henneberry, Professor of Property Development Studies, University of Sheffield Liz Peace CBE, Adviser on Property, Politics and the Built Environment David Ames, Head of Strategic Planning and Development, Letchworth Garden City Heritage Foundation Tom Chance, Head of Grants and Development, National CLT Network Julian Ware, Head of Major Project...

Previous Business – Commons: Select Committee (8 May 2018)

Housing, Communities and Local Government: Land Value Capture. 4:00 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: ...of Public Affairs, Shelter Professor John Henneberry, Professor of Property Development Studies, University of Sheffield Liz Peace CBE, Adviser on Property, Politics and the Built Environment David Ames, Head of Strategic Planning and Development, Letchworth Garden City Heritage Foundation Tom Chance, Head of Grants and Development, National CLT Network Julian Ware, Head of Major Project...

Petition - Post Office Closure in Tonbridge: Maxwellisation Process (17 Nov 2016)

Roger Mullin: ...that undermines the independence of reports brought to this House. As I move towards a conclusion—I want to allow the Minister sufficient time to respond—I shall quote the journalist Chris Ames, who followed the Chilcot inquiry and wrote extensively on Maxwellisation. He feared that independence was being subverted in another way: “Although the inquiry began in 2009, and all...

Previous Business – Commons: Select Committee (25 Nov 2015)

High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill. 9:30 am; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Gilbert and Sally Nockles The Potter Row Neighbourhood Watch Scheme Neil Ames and Margaret Lorimer Margaretha Griffiths Malcolm Griffiths Wendover HS2 Action Group Ross Jordan Ronald and Lynn Petersen Rt Hon David Lidington MP FCC Waste Services (UK) Limited

Northern Ireland Assembly: Private Members' Business: Commonwealth Games:  Team NI (30 Sep 2014)

William Humphrey: I thank the Members who tabled the motion, and I will speak in favour of it.  The names of Michael Conlan and Paddy Barnes now stand alongside those of Philip Beattie, Mike Bull, Davy Larmour, Mary Peters and Barry McGuigan in Northern Ireland's Commonwealth Games hall of fame.  I congratulate all our athletes who took part in the Commonwealth Games in Glasgow and commend all the officials...

Health: Organic Food — Question for Short Debate (24 Jul 2014)

Viscount Ridley: ...their entire lifetimes”. That quote is from Carl Winter of the University of California, Davis, who has commented on the study in question. We have known for 24 years, since a key paper by Bruce Ames and Lois Gold was published in Science, that 99.99% of all the pesticides we ingest are natural, and that if you subject them to the typical tests to see whether they are carcinogenic, they...

Written Answers — Environment Food and Rural Affairs: Bovine Tuberculosis (16 Jul 2013)

David Heath: ...is in the public interest to undertake a prosecution under solely the Fraud Act 2006. Enforcement activity taken under DEFRA-owned legislation is recorded on the Animal Movement Enforcement System (AMES). There is no central database for recording prosecutions taken under other legislation. This information would be available only from each individual local authority. TB-related fraudulent...

Written Answers — Environment Food and Rural Affairs: Bovine Tuberculosis (17 Jun 2013)

David Heath: .... Local authorities are responsible for enforcing the Tuberculosis (England) Order 2007, as amended. The information provided is based on data from the animal movement enforcement system (AMES) database, which is populated by local authorities. These data are not separately verified by central Government. Enforcement activity takes a number of forms, from verifying compliance with...

Written Ministerial Statements — House of Lords: Regional Growth Fund (21 May 2013)

Viscount Younger of Leckie: ...is below. Those highlighted in bold denote the new withdrawals. No Name of beneficiary Round No Name of beneficiary Round 1 A&P Tyne Ltd 2 33 Kilgour Metal Treatments 3 2 Ames Goldsmith UK Ltd 1 31 LNX Distribution Ltd / Elonex 2 3 BCM Limited 3 32 Marlow Foods Ltd 3 4 BRM Packaging Ltd 3 33 Messier-Dowty Ltd 1 5 C&C Baseline Ltd 2 34 Nissan...

Written Ministerial Statements — Business, Innovation and Skills: Regional Growth Fund (21 May 2013)

Michael Fallon: ...is below. Those highlighted in bold denote the new withdrawals. No Name of Beneficiary Round No Name of Beneficiary Round 1 A&P Tyne Ltd 2 33 Kilgour Metal Treatments 3 2 Ames Goldsmith UK Ltd 1 31 LNX Distribution Ltd/Elonex 2 3 BCM Ltd 3 32 Marlow Foods Ltd 3 4 BRM Packaging Ltd 3 33 Messier-Dowty Ltd 1 5 C&C Baseline Ltd 2 34 Nissan UK P3...

Written Answers — Business, Innovation and Skills: Regional Growth Fund (28 Feb 2013)

Michael Fallon: ...following table details the bids that have withdrawn from Rounds 1, 2 and 3 of the RGF and the English administrative region. No Name of beneficiary Region 1 A&P Tyne Ltd North East 2 Ames Goldsmith UK Ltd North West 3 BRM Packaging Ltd West Midlands 4 C&C Baseline Ltd North West 5 Caparo Precision Strip West Midlands 6 Carlton and Co North East 7...

Written Answers — Business, Innovation and Skills: Regional Growth Fund (25 Feb 2013)

Michael Fallon: ...( 11 February 2013) which listed withdrawn bidders for all three rounds included six withdrawals from Round 3. No Name of beneficiary RGF Round Region 1 A&P Tyne Ltd 2 North East 2 Ames Goldsmith UK Ltd 1 North West 3 C&C Baseline Ltd 2 North West 4 Caparo Precision Strip 2 West Midlands 5 Carlton & Co 2 North East 6 CE3—Conitech(1) 1 North East...

Written Ministerial Statements — House of Lords: Regional Growth Fund (11 Feb 2013)

Viscount Younger of Leckie: ...management or parent company strategy. The up-to-date list of withdrawn bids is below. No. Name of beneficiary No. Name of beneficiary 1 A&P Tyne Ltd 247C 24 Messier-Dowty Ltd 2 Ames Goldsmith UK Ltd 25 Nissan UK P3 3 BRM Packaging Ltd 26 Northern Tissue Group Ltd 4 C&C Baseline Ltd 27 PD Teesport 5 Caparo Precision Strip 28 Pilkington United Kingdom Ltd...

Written Ministerial Statements — Business, Innovation and Skills: Regional Growth Fund (Update) (11 Feb 2013)

Michael Fallon: ...management or parent company strategy. The up to date list of withdrawn bids is below. No. Name of Beneficiary No. Name of Beneficiary 1 A&P Tyne Ltd 247C 24 Messier-Dowty Ltd 2 Ames Goldsmith UK Ltd 25 Nissan UK P3 3 BRM Packaging Ltd 26 Northern Tissue Group Ltd 4 C&C Baseline Ltd 27 PD Teesport 5 Caparo Precision Strip 28 Pilkington United Kingdom Ltd...

Written Ministerial Statements — House of Lords: Regional Growth Fund (24 Sep 2012)

Lord Marland: ...this autumn. Lord Heseltine's panel will meet this month to agree recommendations, and Ministers will meet in October to make final decisions. Annexe A-Withdrawn projects from rounds 1 and 2 1. Ames Goldsmith UK Ltd 2. Caparo Precision Strip 3. CE3-Conitech 4. Cleveland Potash Ltd 5. CT5-Exhausto Ltd 6. CT7-Aggregate Industries Ltd 7. CT8-WD Irwin & Sons 8. CT9-Arla 9. Cumbrian Holdings...

Written Ministerial Statements — Business, Innovation and Skills: Regional Growth Fund (Update) (6 Sep 2012)

Michael Fallon: .... Lord Heseltine’s panel will meet this month to agree recommendations, and Ministers will meet in October to make final decisions. Annex A—Withdrawn Projects from Rounds 1 and 2 1. Ames Goldsmith UK Ltd 2. Caparo Precision Strip 3. CE3—Conitech 4. Cleveland Potash Ltd 5. CT5—Exhausto Ltd 6. CT7—Aggregate Industries Ltd 7. CT8—W.D. Irwin & Sons ...

Written Ministerial Statements — House of Lords: Regional Growth Fund (12 Jul 2012)

Baroness Wilcox: ...Ltd 8. T&N Plastics Limited 9. Rapiscan Systems 10. Zegen (Wilton) Limited 11. Thales Properties Ltd (Leicester) 12. Cumbrian Holdings 13. Shepherd Offshore Limited 14. Ames Goldsmith UK Ltd 15. CE3-Conitech 16. Aggregate Industries Ltd

Written Ministerial Statements — Business, Innovation and Skills: Regional Growth Fund (12 Jul 2012)

Mark Prisk: ...Ltd 8. T&N Plastics Limited 9. Rapiscan Systems 10. Zegen (Wilton) Limited 11. Thales Properties Ltd (Leicester) 12. Cumbrian Holdings 13 Shepherd Offshore Limited 14. Ames Goldsmith UK Ltd 15. CE3-Conitech 16. Aggregate Industries Ltd


1 2 3 > >>

Create an alert

Did you find what you were looking for?

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.