The 5000 most recent mentions of the exact phrase Alok Sharma, grouped by speaker name.
Occurences | Speaker | Date range |
---|---|---|
3596 | Alok Sharma MP (Conservative) | Jul 2017 – Feb 2024 |
1100 | Headings, procedural text, etc. | Sep 2017 – Mar 2024 |
9 | Vicky Ford MP (Conservative) - Member, Energy Security and Net Zero Committee; Member, Criminal Justice Bill Committee; Member, Education Committee | Apr 2020 – Sep 2022 |
8 | Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon (Conservative) | Nov 2017 – Dec 2022 |
7 | Matt Rodda MP (Labour) - Member, Trade (Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership) Bill [HL] Committee | Jul 2017 – Nov 2023 |
6 | Lord Callanan (Conservative) | Nov 2020 – Nov 2022 |
6 | Fiona Hyslop (Scottish National Party) | Mar 2020 – Sep 2022 |
6 | Ed Miliband MP (Labour) | Jan 2021 – Jan 2024 |
6 | Graham Stuart MP (Conservative) | Oct 2022 – Feb 2024 |
5 | Baroness Bennett of Manor Castle (Green) | Dec 2020 – Jun 2022 |
5 | Lord Lennie (Labour) | Jan 2023 – Mar 2024 |
5 | Sadiq Khan (Labour) | Jun 2020 – Nov 2022 |
5 | Baroness Hayman (Crossbench) | Jan 2021 – Mar 2024 |
4 | Lord Teverson (Liberal Democrat) - Member, European Union Committee; Chair, EU Environment Sub-Committee; Chair, EU Environment Sub-Committee | Nov 2021 – Sep 2023 |
4 | Alan Whitehead MP (Labour) | Sep 2023 – Feb 2024 |
4 | James Duddridge MP (Conservative) | May 2020 – Apr 2021 |
4 | Wendy Morton MP (Conservative) - Member, Speaker's Conference Committee; Member, Backbench Business Committee | Oct 2020 – Nov 2021 |
4 | Anne-Marie Trevelyan MP (Conservative) | Mar 2021 – Nov 2022 |
4 | Baroness Blake of Leeds (Labour) | Dec 2022 – Mar 2024 |
4 | Lord Goldsmith of Richmond Park (Conservative) | Feb 2021 – Nov 2021 |
3 | Boris Johnson MP (Conservative) | Sep 2021 – Jul 2022 |
3 | Jeremy Quin MP (Conservative) - Chair, Defence Committee; Chair, Defence Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Sub-Committee on Scrutiny of Strategic Thinking in Government | Jan 2023 |
3 | Sajid Javid MP (Conservative) | Dec 2017 – Jan 2018 |
3 | Kwasi Kwarteng MP (Conservative) | Jan 2021 – Nov 2021 |
3 | Baroness Sheehan (Liberal Democrat) - Chair, Environment and Climate Change Committee; Chair, Environment and Climate Change Committee | Nov 2021 – Oct 2022 |
3 | Heather Wheeler MP (Conservative) - Member, Charities Bill [HL] Second Reading Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority | Jan 2018 – Jul 2018 |
3 | Lord Browne of Ladyton (Labour) - Member, AI in Weapon Systems Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) | Jul 2021 – Feb 2022 |
3 | Greg Hands MP (Conservative) - Member, Trade (Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership) Bill [HL] Committee | Jul 2021 – Jul 2022 |
3 | Kerry McCarthy MP (Labour) | Oct 2021 – Jun 2023 |
2 | Philippa Whitford MP (Scottish National Party) | Apr 2021 – Jun 2021 |
2 | Barry Gardiner MP (Labour) - Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Sub-Committee on Polar Research; Member, Energy Security and Net Zero Committee; Member, Leasehold and Freehold Reform Bill Committee; Member, Zoological Society of London (Leases) Bill Committee | Nov 2021 – Feb 2024 |
2 | Nick Thomas-Symonds MP (Labour) - Member, Welsh Grand Committee | Sep 2022 – Nov 2022 |
2 | Mark Field MP (Conservative) | Sep 2017 – Nov 2017 |
2 | Baroness Neville-Rolfe (Conservative) - Member, European Union Committee; Member, EU Services Sub-Committee | Oct 2022 |
2 | Theresa May MP (Conservative) | Sep 2017 – Oct 2019 |
2 | Penny Mordaunt MP (Conservative) - Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Restoration and Renewal Programme Board Committee | Oct 2022 – Dec 2022 |
2 | Mark Drakeford (Labour) | Nov 2021 – Oct 2023 |
2 | Ken Skates (Labour) | Nov 2020 |
2 | Paul Scully MP (Conservative) - Member, Electronic Trade Documents Bill [HL] Second Reading Committee | Jul 2017 – May 2018 |
2 | Zack Polanski (Green) | Sep 2022 |
2 | Simon Clarke MP (Conservative) | Jul 2021 – Dec 2022 |
2 | Patrick Harvie (Green) | Aug 2020 – Sep 2023 |
2 | Lord Deben (Conservative) | Dec 2022 – Apr 2023 |
2 | Lord Whitty (Labour) - Member, Modern Slavery Act 2015 Committee | May 2022 – Nov 2023 |
2 | Lindsay Hoyle MP (Speaker) - Member, Members Estimate Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, House of Commons Commission; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Speaker's Conference Committee; Chair, Speaker's Conference Committee; Chair, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee; Chair, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee | Dec 2019 – Nov 2022 |
2 | Nigel Adams MP (Conservative) | Mar 2021 – Apr 2021 |
2 | Dean Lockhart (Conservative) | Aug 2020 |
2 | Margaret Greenwood MP (Labour) - Member, Charities Bill [HL] Second Reading Committee | Jul 2019 – Dec 2022 |
2 | Lord Bilimoria (Crossbench) | Jun 2020 – Jul 2020 |
2 | Lord Howell of Guildford (Conservative) - Member, International Agreements Committee | Nov 2021 – Nov 2022 |
2 | Roseanna Cunningham (Scottish National Party) | Mar 2020 – Sep 2020 |
2 | Damian Hinds MP (Conservative) | Jun 2023 – Sep 2023 |
2 | Therese Coffey MP (Conservative) - Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Pet Abduction Bill Committee; Member, Treasury Sub-Committee on Financial Services Regulations; Member, Licensing Hours Extensions Bill Committee; Member, Zoological Society of London (Leases) Bill Committee | Nov 2022 – Nov 2023 |
1 | Jack Sargeant (Labour) | Apr 2023 |
1 | Michael Russell (Scottish National Party) | Sep 2020 |
1 | Ruth Jones MP (Labour) - Member, Welsh Affairs Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Paternity Leave (Bereavement) Bill Committee | Jul 2021 |
1 | David Rees (Labour) | Dec 2020 |
1 | Rebecca Evans (Labour) | Apr 2023 |
1 | Nicola Sturgeon (Scottish National Party) | Nov 2021 |
1 | James Kelly (Labour) | Aug 2020 |
1 | Jim Fitzpatrick MP (Labour) | Jul 2017 |
1 | Mark Isherwood (Conservative) | Sep 2020 |
1 | Lord Purvis of Tweed (Liberal Democrat) | Nov 2020 |
1 | Bill Cash MP (Conservative) - Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) | Sep 2020 |
1 | Lord McConnell of Glenscorrodale (Labour) | Dec 2022 |
1 | Michael Matheson (Scottish National Party) | Sep 2022 |
1 | Stuart McMillan (Scottish National Party) | Jan 2024 |
1 | Laura Pidcock MP (Labour) | Jan 2018 |
1 | Bob Doris (Scottish National Party) | Apr 2019 |
1 | Lee Waters (Labour) | Nov 2021 |
1 | Janet Finch-Saunders (Conservative) | Nov 2021 |
1 | Baroness Tonge (Non-affiliated) | Jan 2020 |
1 | Mick Antoniw (Labour) | Jan 2018 |
1 | Christopher Chope MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee | Oct 2017 |
1 | Chris Skidmore MP (Conservative) | Mar 2021 |
1 | Matt Western MP (Labour) | Jan 2021 |
1 | Lord Inglewood (Non-affiliated) - Member, EU Goods Sub-Committee | Nov 2021 |
1 | Marcus Jones MP (Conservative) - Member, Committee of Selection | Mar 2023 |
1 | Baroness Morgan of Cotes (Conservative) | May 2018 |
1 | Darren Jones MP (Labour) - Member, Draft Online Safety Bill (Joint Committee) | Apr 2021 |
1 | Baroness Northover (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) | Jan 2024 |
1 | Nigel Evans MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Standing Orders Committee (Commons); Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Chair, Restoration and Renewal Programme Board Committee; Chair, Restoration and Renewal Programme Board Committee; Member, Bishop's Stortford Cemetery Bill Unopposed Bill Committee; Member, Bishop's Stortford Cemetery Bill Committee | Sep 2023 |
1 | Andrew Bowie MP (Conservative) | Sep 2023 |
1 | Danielle Rowley MP (Labour) | Oct 2018 |
1 | Baroness Hamwee (Liberal Democrat) - Member, European Union Committee; Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Member, Modern Slavery Act 2015 Committee | Feb 2020 |
1 | Rachel Maclean MP (Conservative) - Member, Leasehold and Freehold Reform Bill Committee | Oct 2023 |
1 | Viscount Trenchard (Conservative) - Member, EU Services Sub-Committee; Member, Industry and Regulators Committee | Dec 2021 |
1 | Douglas Ross MP (Conservative) - Member, Scottish Affairs Committee | Nov 2021 |
1 | Jackie Baillie (Labour) | Aug 2020 |
1 | Baroness Walmsley (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords); Chair, Food, Diet and Obesity Committee; Chair, Food, Diet and Obesity Committee | Nov 2022 |
1 | Lord Newby (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence; Member, Consultative Panel on Parliamentary Security; Member, House of Lords Commission; Member, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee | Nov 2021 |
1 | Lord Field of Birkenhead (Crossbench) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) | Feb 2018 |
1 | Lord Desai (Non-affiliated) | Nov 2022 |
1 | Andrew Lewer MP (Conservative) - Member, Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee; Member, Education Committee | Jan 2024 |
1 | Stephen Morgan MP (Labour) | Jul 2021 |
1 | David Duguid MP (Conservative) - Member, Scottish Affairs Committee | Jan 2024 |
1 | Lord Grantchester (Labour) - Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Member, Environment and Climate Change Committee; Member, Statutory Inquiries Committee | Nov 2021 |
1 | Diane Dodds (DUP) | Sep 2020 |
1 | Baroness Thornton (Labour) | Oct 2020 |
1 | Wera Hobhouse MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Restoration and Renewal Programme Board Committee; Member, Licensing Hours Extensions Bill Committee; Member, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association and International Committee of the Red Cross (Status) Bill | Sep 2021 |
1 | Kemi Badenoch MP (Conservative) | Jun 2023 |
1 | Colin Smyth (Labour) | Dec 2022 |
1 | Caroline Lucas MP (Green) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Sub-Committee on Polar Research | Feb 2024 |
1 | Baroness Boycott (Crossbench) - Member, Food, Diet and Obesity Committee | Nov 2021 |
1 | Baroness Young of Old Scone (Labour) - Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) | Nov 2021 |
1 | Earl Russell (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Environment and Climate Change Committee | Mar 2024 |
1 | Kevin Stewart (Scottish National Party) | Nov 2017 |
1 | Rosie Winterton MP (Labour) - Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Standing Orders Committee (Commons); Member, Bishop's Stortford Cemetery Bill Unopposed Bill Committee; Member, Bishop's Stortford Cemetery Bill Committee | Feb 2024 |
1 | Sarah Champion MP (Labour) - Chair, International Development Committee; Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Chair, International Development Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, Liaison Sub-Committee on Scrutiny of Strategic Thinking in Government; Member, Pet Abduction Bill Committee; Member, Zoological Society of London (Leases) Bill Committee | Jan 2024 |
1 | Patrick Grady MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art | Jan 2018 |
1 | Lord Robertson of Port Ellen (Labour) - Member, International Relations and Defence Committee | Oct 2021 |
1 | Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth (Conservative) | Jul 2020 |
1 | Lord Rooker (Labour) - Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Economic Affairs Committee; Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee | Oct 2020 |
1 | Alan Brown MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Scottish Affairs Committee | Jun 2023 |
1 | Rishi Sunak MP (Conservative) | Nov 2022 |
1 | Margaret Hodge MP (Labour) - Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, European Scrutiny Committee | Nov 2021 |
1 | Alberto Costa MP (Conservative) - Member, Committee of Privileges; Member, Committee on Standards; Member, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Criminal Justice Bill Committee | Nov 2021 |
1 | Lyn Brown MP (Labour) | Jan 2018 |
1 | Maurice Golden (Conservative) | Oct 2021 |
1 | Lord Oates (Liberal Democrat) - Member, European Union Committee | Nov 2021 |
1 | Baroness Evans of Bowes Park (Conservative) - Member, Education for 11–16 Year Olds Committee | Nov 2021 |
1 | Andrew Gwynne MP (Labour) | Jun 2021 |
1 | Valerie Vaz MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs | Jun 2020 |
1 | Lucy Frazer MP (Conservative) | Jan 2020 |
1 | The Earl of Sandwich (Crossbench) | May 2021 |
1 | Rebecca Pow MP (Conservative) | Jan 2021 |
1 | Nadhim Zahawi MP (Conservative) | Jan 2021 |
1 | Nusrat Ghani MP (Conservative) | Nov 2022 |
1 | Andrew Selous MP (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) | Oct 2017 |
1 | Lord Bridges of Headley (Conservative) - Chair, Economic Affairs Committee; Chair, Economic Affairs Committee | Nov 2021 |
1 | Julian Lewis MP (Conservative) - Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Chair, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament | Jan 2021 |
1 | Amanda Milling MP (Conservative) | Jul 2022 |
1 | Fiona Bruce MP (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Zoological Society of London (Leases) Bill Committee | Nov 2021 |
1 | Lord Benyon (Conservative) | Jun 2018 |
1 | Dominic Raab MP (Conservative) | Feb 2018 |
1 | Oliver Heald MP (Conservative) | Jul 2019 |
1 | Baroness Smith of Basildon (Labour) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, House of Lords Commission; Member, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee | Nov 2021 |
1 | Chris Law MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, International Development Committee; Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls | Jun 2021 |
1 | Clive Efford MP (Labour) - Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Speaker's Conference Committee; Member, Media Bill Committee | Dec 2022 |
1 | Baroness McIntosh of Pickering (Conservative) - Member, EU Environment Sub-Committee | Nov 2021 |
1 | Theo Clarke MP (Conservative) - Chair, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Chair, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Member, International Development Committee; Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association and International Committee of the Red Cross (Status) Bill; Member, Paternity Leave (Bereavement) Bill Committee | Mar 2022 |
1 | Kenneth Gibson (Scottish National Party) | Aug 2020 |
1 | Leonie Cooper (Labour) | Nov 2021 |
1 | Angela Eagle MP (Labour) - Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Treasury Sub-Committee on Financial Services Regulations; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament | Jun 2020 |
1 | John Howell MP (Conservative) | Jul 2018 |
1 | Dave Doogan MP (Scottish National Party) | Jan 2024 |
1 | Paul Howell MP (Conservative) - Member, Charities Bill [HL] Second Reading Committee; Member, Transport Committee; Member, Finance Bill Committee; Member, Building Societies Act 1986 (Amendment) Bill Committee | Jan 2021 |
1 | Steven Bonnar MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee; Member, Zoological Society of London (Leases) Bill Committee | Dec 2023 |
1 | Paul McLennan (Scottish National Party) | Feb 2022 |
1 | Lorna Slater (Green) | Mar 2022 |
1 | Viscount Stansgate (Labour) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords); Member, Bishop's Stortford Cemetery Bill [HL] Committee | Nov 2021 |
1 | Delyth Jewell (Plaid Cymru) | Nov 2021 |
1 | Bernard Jenkin MP (Conservative) - Chair, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Committee of Privileges; Member, Committee on Standards; Chair, Liaison Sub-Committee on National Policy Statements; Chair, Liaison Sub-Committee on National Policy Statements; Chair, Liaison Sub-Committee on Scrutiny of Strategic Thinking in Government; Chair, Liaison Sub-Committee on Scrutiny of Strategic Thinking in Government | Mar 2021 |
1 | Baroness Sherlock (Labour) | Jul 2019 |
1 | Baroness Parminter (Liberal Democrat) | Nov 2021 |
1 | Marion Fellows MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Administration Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Speaker's Conference Committee; Member, Paternity Leave (Bereavement) Bill Committee | Nov 2022 |
1 | Chris Grayling MP (Conservative) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee | May 2022 |
1 | Baroness Bakewell of Hardington Mandeville (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee | Oct 2021 |
1 | Alison Thewliss MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Home Affairs Committee | Mar 2022 |
1 | Baroness Worthington (Crossbench) | Nov 2021 |
1 | Siobhain McDonagh MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Treasury Sub-Committee on Financial Services Regulations; Member, Renters (Reform) Bill Committee | May 2023 |
1 | George Eustice MP (Conservative) | Oct 2021 |
1 | Kevin Foster MP (Conservative) - Member, Backbench Business Committee; Member, Media Bill Committee; Member, Investigatory Powers (Amendment) Bill [HL] Committee | Jan 2018 |
1 | Richard Graham MP (Conservative) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) | Nov 2022 |
1 | Catherine West MP (Labour) | Jan 2018 |
1 | Steve McCabe MP (Labour) - Member, Economic Activity of Public Bodies (Overseas Matters) Bill Committee | Mar 2018 |
1 | Alistair Carmichael MP (Liberal Democrat) | May 2023 |
1 | Deidre Brock MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee | Nov 2022 |
1 | Bob Blackman MP (Conservative) - Member, Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee; Member, Economic Activity of Public Bodies (Overseas Matters) Bill Committee; Member, Backbench Business Committee; Member, Licensing Hours Extensions Bill Committee; Member, Zoological Society of London (Leases) Bill Committee | Jan 2018 |
1 | Baroness Randerson (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee | Jul 2020 |
1 | Mark Hendrick MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Energy Security and Net Zero Committee | Sep 2022 |
1 | Baroness Hooper (Conservative) | Dec 2022 |