Who says "in the time available before Prorogation" the most?

The most recent mentions of the exact phrase "in the time available before Prorogation", grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
121 Hazel Blears MP (Labour) - Member, Selection Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Nov 2004 – Apr 2005
107 Paul Goggins MP (Labour) Nov 2004 – Nov 2009
77 George Eustice MP (Conservative) - Chair, Science and Technology Committee (Commons) Apr 2017 – Sep 2019
75 Nick Gibb MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee May 2012 – Sep 2019
69 Phil Woolas MP (Labour) Nov 2006 – Apr 2010
68 Jo Churchill MP (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Chair, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Chair, Committee on Exiting the European Union; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Defence Committee Sep 2019
68 Adam Ingram MP (Labour) - Member, Health and Social Care Committee; Member, European Union Committee; Member, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee; Member, Draft Domestic Abuse Bill (Joint) Committee Nov 2004 – Nov 2006
65 Vernon Coaker MP (Labour) - Member, Health and Social Care Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Nov 2006 – Nov 2009
62 Gerry Sutcliffe MP (Labour) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Chair, Committee on Exiting the European Union; Chair, Petitions Committee Nov 2004 – Apr 2010
62 Liam Byrne MP (Labour) Nov 2006 – Nov 2008
62 Lord Browne of Ladyton (Labour) - Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Nov 2004 – Oct 2007
57 Ian McCartney MP (Labour) Nov 2006
55 Fiona Mactaggart MP (Labour) Nov 2004 – Apr 2005
53 Patricia Hewitt MP (Labour) - Member, International Relations Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, International Development Committee; Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art Nov 2004 – Apr 2005
51 Lord Knight of Weymouth (Labour) Nov 2006 – Nov 2008
49 Charles Clarke MP (Labour) - Member, Democracy and Digital Technologies Committee; Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact Apr 2005
47 Alan Campbell MP (Labour) - Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Member, DCMS Sub-Committee on Disinformation Nov 2008 – Apr 2010
44 Mike O'Brien MP (Labour) - Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, European Union Committee Nov 2004 – Nov 2009
44 Baroness Jowell (Labour) Nov 2006 – Apr 2010
43 Sarah McCarthy-Fry MP (Labour) Nov 2008
39 Tony McNulty MP (Labour) Nov 2006 – Oct 2007
39 Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon (Conservative) May 2014 – Sep 2019
37 Mr Ivor Caplin MP (Labour) - Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Member, International Relations Committee; Member, Standing Orders Committee; Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords); Member, Draft Domestic Abuse Bill (Joint) Committee; Member, Committee on Exiting the European Union; Member, EU External Affairs Sub-Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Procedure Committee (Lords); Member, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee; Member, Gambling Industry Committee; Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Chair, International Development Committee; Member, House of Lords Commission Nov 2004 – Apr 2005
34 Caroline Flint MP (Labour) - Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Nov 2004 – Apr 2005
34 Jeremy Wright MP (Conservative) - Member, Defence Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Defence Committee; Member, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee Apr 2013 – Mar 2015
33 Ben Bradshaw MP (Labour) - Member, Gambling Industry Committee; Member, Health and Social Care Committee Nov 2004
32 Jacqui Smith MP (Labour) Nov 2004 – Nov 2008
32 Heather Wheeler MP (Conservative) - Member, Justice Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Sep 2019
29 Simon Hart MP (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Sep 2019
29 Margaret Hodge MP (Labour) Apr 2005 – Oct 2007
29 Nigel Griffiths MP (Labour) - Member, Standing Orders Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, European Union Committee; Member, Gambling Industry Committee; Member, EU External Affairs Sub-Committee; Member, International Relations Committee; Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Member, Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee Nov 2004 – Apr 2005
28 Jonathan R Shaw MP (Labour) - Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Defence Committee Oct 2007 – Nov 2008
26 Andrew Murrison MP (Conservative) - Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee; Chair, Committee on Exiting the European Union Apr 2013 – Sep 2019
24 Kemi Badenoch MP (Conservative) - Member, Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion Committee Sep 2019
23 Mark Francois MP (Conservative) - Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Defence Sub-Committee Apr 2013
23 Diana R. Johnson MP (Labour) - Member, Public Accounts Committee Nov 2009
23 Baroness Smith of Basildon (Labour) - Member, Committee of Selection (Lords) Nov 2006 – Apr 2010
23 Douglas Alexander MP (Labour) Nov 2004 – Apr 2005
22 Nigel Adams MP (Conservative) Sep 2019
21 Helen Grant MP (Conservative) - Member, Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Regulatory Reform Committee Apr 2013
21 Huw Irranca-Davies MP (Labour) Nov 2008 – Nov 2009
20 Mark Lancaster MP (Conservative) - Chair, International Relations Committee Mar 2016 – Apr 2017
19 Kwasi Kwarteng MP (Conservative) Sep 2019
19 Zac Goldsmith MP (Conservative) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, International Trade Committee; Member, DCMS Sub-Committee on Disinformation; Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system Sep 2019
19 Barbara Follett MP (Labour) Nov 2008 – Apr 2010
19 Meg Hillier MP (Labour/Co-operative) Oct 2007 – Nov 2009
19 Jim Fitzpatrick MP (Labour) - Member, Public Accounts Committee Nov 2006 – Nov 2009
18 Anna Soubry MP (Independent) - Member, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Work and Pensions Committee Apr 2013 – May 2016
17 Andrew Stephenson MP (Conservative) - Member, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee Sep 2019
17 Baroness Sugg (Conservative) - Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Work and Pensions Committee Sep 2019
17 David Hanson MP (Labour) Oct 2007 – Nov 2009
17 Lord Gardiner of Kimble (Conservative) May 2016 – Sep 2019
17 Baroness Primarolo (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Member, Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill Committee; Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee Nov 2006 – Nov 2009
16 Baroness Hughes of Stretford (Labour) - Chair, International Development Committee; Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Member, House of Lords Commission Nov 2006 – Nov 2008
16 Greg Clark MP (Independent) - Member, Conduct Committee; Chair, EU External Affairs Sub-Committee May 2014
16 Baroness Anelay of St Johns (Conservative) Apr 2017
15 Jane Kennedy MP (Labour) Nov 2008
15 Maria Eagle MP (Labour) Oct 2007 – Nov 2009
15 Esther McVey MP (Conservative) Mar 2015 – Sep 2019
14 Ian Austin MP (Independent) - Member, Panel of Chairs Nov 2009 – Apr 2010
14 Christopher Pincher MP (Conservative) Sep 2019
14 Guy Opperman MP (Conservative) - Member, Selection Committee; Chair, Science and Technology Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Member, Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Health and Social Care Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Committee on Exiting the European Union Sep 2019
14 Derek Twigg MP (Labour) Apr 2005 – Oct 2007
14 Baroness Neville-Rolfe (Conservative) - Member, European Union Committee May 2016
13 Nadhim Zahawi MP (Conservative) Sep 2019
13 Dan Norris MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill Committee; Chair, Science and Technology Committee (Commons); Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee) Nov 2009
13 Matthew Hancock MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Apr 2013 – May 2016
12 Lord Robathan (Conservative) May 2012 – Apr 2013
12 Chris Skidmore MP (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Member, International Development Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Apr 2017
11 Luke Hall MP (Conservative) Sep 2019
11 Mims Davies MP (Conservative) - Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee; Chair, Committee on Exiting the European Union; Member, Committee of Selection (Lords) Sep 2019
11 Elliot Morley MP (Labour) - Member, Democracy and Digital Technologies Committee Nov 2004
11 Lord Duncan of Springbank (Conservative) - Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee Sep 2019
11 Lord Blunkett (Labour) Nov 2004
11 SiĆ“n Simon MP (Labour) - Member, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Nov 2008 – Nov 2009
11 Ivan Lewis MP (Independent) - Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Member, International Development Committee Apr 2005 – Apr 2010
11 Lord Reid of Cardowan (Labour) Nov 2006
11 Edward Timpson MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Member, Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion Committee May 2016 – Apr 2017
10 Bill Rammell MP (Labour) - Member, Justice Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Nov 2004 – Apr 2010
10 Rosie Winterton MP (Labour) Nov 2004 – Apr 2010
10 Richard Benyon MP (Independent) - Member, Committee on Exiting the European Union; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Apr 2012 – Apr 2013
10 Rebecca Pow MP (Conservative) Sep 2019
10 Baroness Blackwood of North Oxford (Conservative) Sep 2019
10 Lord Maude of Horsham (Conservative) - Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee May 2012 – Mar 2015
10 James Purnell MP (Labour) Nov 2006 – Oct 2007
10 Matt Warman MP (Conservative) - Member, Home Affairs Committee Sep 2019
9 Brandon Lewis MP (Conservative) Apr 2013 – Sep 2019
9 Anne McGuire MP (Labour) - Member, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee; Chair, High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Commons) ; Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords); Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Nov 2006
9 Marcus Jones MP (Conservative) - Member, EU External Affairs Sub-Committee; Member, Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) May 2016 – Apr 2017
9 Lord Agnew of Oulton (Conservative) - Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, Democracy and Digital Technologies Committee; Member, Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Science and Technology Committee (Commons); Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Petitions Committee; Member, European Union Committee; Member, Democracy and Digital Technologies Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Draft Domestic Abuse Bill (Joint) Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Sep 2019
9 Mark Harper MP (Conservative) - Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Chair, Committee on Exiting the European Union; Member, Draft Domestic Abuse Bill (Joint) Committee; Member, Regulatory Reform Committee; Chair, Home Affairs Committee Apr 2013 – Mar 2015
8 Shaun Woodward MP (Labour) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Nov 2006 – Nov 2008
8 David Heath MP (Liberal Democrat) Apr 2013
8 Andy Burnham MP (Labour) Nov 2008
8 Kevin Foster MP (Conservative) Sep 2019
7 Lord Keen of Elie (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee Apr 2017 – Sep 2019
7 Oliver Dowden MP (Conservative) - Member, Health and Social Care Committee; Member, DCMS Sub-Committee on Disinformation; Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Draft Registration of Overseas Entities Bill (Joint) Committee; Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact Sep 2019
7 The Earl of Courtown (Conservative) Sep 2019
7 Headings, procedural text, etc. Nov 2004
7 Philip Dunne MP (Conservative) - Member, DCMS Sub-Committee on Disinformation; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee Apr 2013 – Mar 2015
7 Yvette Cooper MP (Labour) - Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Nov 2006 – Oct 2007
7 Baroness Stedman-Scott (Conservative) Sep 2019
6 Damian Green MP (Conservative) May 2012 – Apr 2013
6 James Brokenshire MP (Conservative) - Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, International Trade Committee; Chair, Education Committee Apr 2013
6 Conor Burns MP (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Sep 2019
6 Geoffrey Cox MP (Conservative) - Member, Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill Committee; Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee; Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Chair, Education Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee; Member, DCMS Sub-Committee on Disinformation; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee); Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Member, Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill Committee; Member, Gambling Industry Committee; Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee Sep 2019
6 Theresa Villiers MP (Conservative) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Committee on Exiting the European Union Apr 2013
6 Joan Ryan MP (Independent) - Member, Panel of Chairs Nov 2006
6 Joan Ruddock MP (Labour) - Member, Procedure Committee (Lords); Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee); Member, Justice Committee; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Committee of Selection (Lords) Oct 2007 – Nov 2008
6 Lord Henley (Conservative) May 2012
6 Jim Murphy MP (Labour) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Selection Committee; Member, Regulatory Reform Committee; Chair, International Development Committee Nov 2006 – Oct 2007
6 David Miliband MP (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords); Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Member, International Development Committee; Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, Health and Social Care Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, House of Lords Commission; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, House of Commons Commission Oct 2007
6 Parmjit Dhanda MP (Labour) Nov 2006 – Oct 2007
6 David Lammy MP (Labour) Nov 2008 – Apr 2010
6 Baroness Kinnock of Holyhead (Labour) Apr 2010
6 John Healey MP (Labour) Nov 2006 – Nov 2009
6 James Plaskitt MP (Labour) - Member, Democracy and Digital Technologies Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Committee on Exiting the European Union; Member, Health and Social Care Committee Nov 2006
6 Nicky Morgan MP (Conservative) - Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee Sep 2019
6 Kevin Brennan MP (Labour) - Member, Intergenerational Fairness and Provision Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Finance Committee (Lords) Nov 2008
5 Stephen Ladyman MP (Labour) - Chair, Petitions Committee; Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords); Member, International Trade Committee; Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Committee on Exiting the European Union Nov 2004 – Nov 2006
5 Julian Smith MP (Conservative) Sep 2019
5 Alun Michael MP (Labour) - Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee); Member, DCMS Sub-Committee on Disinformation; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion Committee; Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Member, Health and Social Care Committee; Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Nov 2004
5 Richard Caborn MP (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system Nov 2004 – Apr 2005
5 Malcolm Wicks MP (Labour) - Member, European Union Committee Nov 2006
5 Nicholas Boles MP (Independent) - Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Chair, Science and Technology Committee (Commons); Chair, International Development Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Member, Defence Committee; Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system May 2016
5 Victoria Atkins MP (Conservative) - Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Sep 2019
5 Sam Gyimah MP (Independent) - Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) Apr 2017
5 Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth (Conservative) - Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Chair, Petitions Committee Mar 2015 – Apr 2017
5 Lord O'Shaughnessy (Conservative) Apr 2017
5 Harriet Harman MP (Labour) Nov 2004 – Apr 2005
5 David Mundell MP (Conservative) - Member, Science and Technology Committee (Commons); Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Committee on Exiting the European Union; Member, Selection Committee; Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Defence Committee; Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Chair, International Development Committee; Member, Health and Social Care Committee; Member, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Health and Social Care Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact Apr 2013
5 Miss Melanie Johnson MP (Labour) - Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Nov 2004
5 Hilary Benn MP (Labour) Nov 2004 – Nov 2006
4 Lord West of Spithead (Labour) Oct 2007 – Nov 2008
4 Norman Baker MP (Liberal Democrat) May 2012 – May 2014
4 Oliver Heald MP (Conservative) Apr 2013
4 Meg Munn MP (Labour) - Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee Oct 2007
4 Amber Rudd MP (Independent) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Mar 2015
4 Peter Luff MP (Conservative) Apr 2012 – May 2012
4 Baroness Morris of Yardley (Labour) - Member, Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee Nov 2004
4 Will Quince MP (Conservative) Sep 2019
4 Lord Prior of Brampton (Conservative) - Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee) Apr 2017
4 Geoff Hoon MP (Labour) - Member, International Relations Committee; Member, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee Nov 2004 – Apr 2005
3 Sarah Teather MP (Liberal Democrat) May 2012
3 Justin Tomlinson MP (Conservative) - Chair, Petitions Committee Sep 2019
3 Phil Hope MP (Labour) Nov 2006
3 Kim Howells MP (Labour) Apr 2005
3 Gavin Barwell MP (Conservative) Apr 2017
3 Philip Hammond MP (Independent) - Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Apr 2013
3 Chris Mullin MP (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Member, Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion Committee; Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Draft Domestic Abuse Bill (Joint) Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Procedure Committee (Lords); Chair, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, Health and Social Care Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords); Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, DCMS Sub-Committee on Disinformation; Member, EU External Affairs Sub-Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Member, Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill Committee; Member, Defence Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee; Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee; Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system Nov 2004 – Apr 2005
3 Michael Jabez Foster MP (Labour) - Member, Selection Committee; Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords); Member, Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion Committee; Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system Nov 2009
3 Nick Hurd MP (Conservative) - Member, Standing Orders Committee Apr 2013
3 Tom Watson MP (Labour) Nov 2008
3 Alan Johnson MP (Labour) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Nov 2009
3 Greg Hands MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Apr 2017
3 Ed Vaizey MP (Independent) - Member, Health and Social Care Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Science and Technology Committee (Commons) Mar 2015
3 Chloe Smith MP (Conservative) Apr 2013
3 Lord de Mauley (Conservative) Apr 2013 – Mar 2015
3 Lord Ashton of Hyde (Conservative) Apr 2017
3 Daniel Poulter MP (Conservative) - Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee Apr 2013
3 Earl Howe (Conservative) Apr 2017
3 Robert Halfon MP (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system Apr 2017
3 Viscount Younger of Leckie (Conservative) - Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords); Member, Regulatory Reform Committee Sep 2019
3 Kit Malthouse MP (Conservative) Sep 2019
2 Baroness Berridge (Conservative) Sep 2019
2 Robin Walker MP (Conservative) Apr 2017
2 Jack Straw MP (Labour) - Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Member, Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system Nov 2009
2 Lord Wallace of Saltaire (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Justice Committee; Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Member, International Development Committee Mar 2015
2 Graham Stuart MP (Conservative) Sep 2019
2 Mike Penning MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, International Development Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Justice Committee; Chair, Science and Technology Committee (Commons); Member, Health and Social Care Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Democracy and Digital Technologies Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Mar 2015
2 Kevan Jones MP (Labour) - Member, Regulatory Reform Committee Nov 2009 – Apr 2010
2 Jeremy Browne MP (Liberal Democrat) - Chair, High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Commons) ; Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Health and Social Care Committee Apr 2013
2 Ed Miliband MP (Labour) - Member, Standing Orders Committee; Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Chair, High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Commons) ; Member, Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion Committee; Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system Oct 2007
2 Lord Davies of Stamford (Labour) - Member, EU External Affairs Sub-Committee Nov 2008 – Nov 2009
2 Lord Price (Conservative) May 2016 – Apr 2017
2 Lord Willetts (Conservative) - Member, European Union Committee; Member, Health and Social Care Committee May 2012 – May 2014
2 Lord Brett (Labour) Apr 2010
2 Michael Foster MP (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Member, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee; Member, International Relations Committee Apr 2010
2 Lord Prescott (Labour) - Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Member, Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee Nov 2006
2 Bridget Prentice MP (Labour) Nov 2008
2 Shahid Malik MP (Labour) Nov 2008 – Nov 2009
2 Seema Kennedy MP (Conservative) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) Sep 2019
2 Jake Berry MP (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee Sep 2019
2 Lord Hutton of Furness (Labour) - Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact Nov 2004 – Nov 2008
2 Tim Loughton MP (Conservative) - Member, DCMS Sub-Committee on Disinformation; Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Draft Domestic Abuse Bill (Joint) Committee May 2012
2 James Duddridge MP (Conservative) - Chair, High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Commons) Sep 2019
2 Therese Coffey MP (Conservative) - Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Apr 2017
2 Lord Young of Cookham (Conservative) Apr 2017
2 Edward Argar MP (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, International Relations Committee; Member, Draft Domestic Abuse Bill (Joint) Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, Constitution Committee; Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system Sep 2019
2 Baroness Williams of Trafford (Conservative) Apr 2017
1 Stephen Twigg MP (Labour/Co-operative) Apr 2005
1 Helen Jones MP (Labour) Nov 2005
1 David Lidington MP (Conservative) Apr 2013
1 Kenneth Clarke MP (Independent) May 2014
1 Mr David Jamieson MP (Labour) - Member, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, International Trade Committee; Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Petitions Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, Home Affairs Committee Nov 2004
1 Ian Lucas MP (Labour) Apr 2010
1 Johnny Mercer MP (Conservative) - Member, International Trade Committee; Member, EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee; Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, Petitions Committee Sep 2019
1 Tony Blair MP (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Standing Orders Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Nov 2006
1 Chris Grayling MP (Conservative) Apr 2013
1 Norman Lamb MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee Apr 2013
1 Lord Wills (Labour) - Member, European Union Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Nov 2008
1 Robert Buckland MP (Conservative) Mar 2015
1 Baroness Verma (Conservative) May 2012
1 Keith Hill MP (Labour) - Member, House of Lords Commission; Member, Committee on Exiting the European Union; Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee; Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee; Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill Committee Nov 2004
1 Gillian Merron MP (Labour) Nov 2006
1 Claire Ward MP (Labour) Nov 2009
1 Sandra Gidley MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Panel of Chairs Dec 2004
1 Lord Bach (Labour) Nov 2009
1 Theresa May MP (Conservative) Nov 2006
1 Andrew Selous MP (Conservative) - Member, Home Affairs Committee Mar 2015
1 Edward Balls MP (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Work and Pensions Committee Nov 2008
1 Gavin Williamson MP (Conservative) - Member, Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Defence Sub-Committee Sep 2019
1 Jo Johnson MP (Conservative) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee May 2016
1 Jo Swinson MP (Liberal Democrat) Apr 2013
1 Lord Hain (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Jul 2004
1 Baroness Armstrong of Hill Top (Labour) - Member, Gambling Industry Committee Nov 2006
1 Baroness Stowell of Beeston (Conservative) May 2016
1 Kris Hopkins MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Committee on Exiting the European Union; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee); Member, Health and Social Care Committee; Member, Health and Social Care Committee; Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Member, Justice Committee; Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Chair, Education Committee; Member, Selection Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Mar 2015
1 Shailesh Vara MP (Conservative) - Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee Mar 2015
1 Iain Wright MP (Labour) Nov 2009
1 Rob Wilson MP (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Draft Domestic Abuse Bill (Joint) Committee; Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee May 2016
1 Richard Harrington MP (Independent) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Standing Orders Committee; Chair, Public Accounts Committee; Chair, Petitions Committee; Member, Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill Committee; Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Apr 2017
1 Ben Gummer MP (Conservative) Apr 2017
1 David Cameron MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system Apr 2013
1 Stephen Timms MP (Labour) Nov 2004
1 Nick Harvey MP (Liberal Democrat) May 2012
1 Baroness Warsi (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Member, Panel of Chairs May 2014
1 James Paice MP (Conservative) May 2012
1 Alistair Burt MP (Independent) Apr 2012
1 Lord Astor of Hever (Conservative) Mar 2015
1 Lord Rooker (Labour) Oct 2007
1 Michael Gove MP (Conservative) - Member, House of Commons Commission Sep 2019
1 Barry Gardiner MP (Labour) Nov 2006
1 Denis MacShane MP (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, Democracy and Digital Technologies Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, EU External Affairs Sub-Committee; Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Member, Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee; Member, Justice Committee; Member, Draft Domestic Abuse Bill (Joint) Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Gambling Industry Committee; Member, Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill Committee; Member, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee; Member, Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion Committee; Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, Committee on Exiting the European Union Nov 2004
1 Gareth Thomas MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, International Trade Committee Nov 2006
1 Nick Raynsford MP (Labour) - Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Member, Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee Nov 2004
1 Lord Faulks (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Mar 2015
1 Jesse Norman MP (Conservative) - Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, International Development Committee; Member, Committee on Exiting the European Union; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Standing Orders Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Apr 2017
1 Wendy Morton MP (Conservative) - Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee); Member, House of Commons Commission Sep 2019
1 David Laws MP (Liberal Democrat) Apr 2013
1 Tom Harris MP (Labour) Oct 2007
1 Bob Ainsworth MP (Labour) Nov 2008
1 Ann McKechin MP (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Nov 2009
1 Dan Rogerson MP (Liberal Democrat) May 2014
1 Stephen Crabb MP (Conservative) - Member, Committee on Exiting the European Union; Member, Science and Technology Committee (Commons); Member, European Union Committee Apr 2013

Did you find what you were looking for?

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.