Who says "Child welfare" section:debate the most?

The most recent mentions of the exact phrase "Child welfare" section:debate, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
216 Headings, procedural text, etc. May 1919 – Jul 1996
47 Sir Kingsley Wood MP Jul 1925 – Jun 1942
17 Mr Ernest Brown MP Jun 1928 – Jul 1943
15 Mr Neville Chamberlain MP Jul 1925 – May 1929
14 Mr Geoffrey Shakespeare MP Nov 1932 – May 1941
13 Mr Arthur Greenwood MP Apr 1923 – Mar 1944
13 Mr Walter Elliot MP Mar 1923 – Feb 1949
12 Sir Francis Fremantle MP Jul 1920 – Jul 1941
12 Dr Thomas Shiels MP Mar 1925 – Jun 1930
11 Mr Aneurin Bevan MP Mar 1946 – Jul 1958
10 Mr David Hinchliffe MP (Labour) - Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee Oct 1989 – Nov 2002
9 Dr Edith Summerskill MP Dec 1939 – May 1959
8 Mr Hilary Marquand MP May 1955 – Jul 1960
8 Mr Sidney Webb MP May 1924 – Nov 1928
8 Mr James Stewart MP Jul 1924 – Mar 1929
8 Miss Ellen Wilkinson MP Jul 1926 – Jun 1943
7 Miss Edith Pitt MP Jun 1955 – Feb 1962
7 Miss Patricia Hornsby-Smith MP Jan 1953 – Apr 1963
7 Mr John Palin MP Apr 1928 – Jan 1929
6 Mr John Gilmour MP Feb 1926 – Jun 1931
6 Captain Sir George Elliston MP Apr 1932 – Dec 1938
6 Mr George Garro-Jones MP Jul 1925 – May 1928
6 Mr Henry Willink MP Jun 1942 – Jul 1946
6 Mr Herbert Morrison MP Dec 1939 – Jul 1957
5 Dr Christopher Addison MP Jun 1919 – Jul 1935
5 Mr Robin Turton MP May 1956 – Jul 1956
5 Mr George Lansbury MP May 1925 – Jan 1929
5 Mr Joseph Westwood MP Jul 1936 – Apr 1947
5 Mr George Buchanan MP Jul 1927 – Mar 1945
5 Mr Charles Key MP Jul 1940 – Feb 1946
5 Miss Eleanor Rathbone MP Mar 1930 – Mar 1935
5 Sir Percy Harris MP Mar 1923 – Jul 1934
5 Lieut-General Edward Fitzroy MP Jul 1925 – Feb 1929
4 Sir Reginald Dorman-Smith MP Feb 1939 – Jul 1939
4 Mr Samuel March MP Aug 1923 – Feb 1929
4 Mr William Leonard MP Feb 1933 – Nov 1939
4 Mr Thomas Johnston MP Dec 1928 – Feb 1944
4 Dr Horace King MP Jun 1954 – Mar 1964
4 Mr Charles Loughlin MP Jun 1965 – Aug 1966
4 Sir Alfred Mond MP Apr 1921 – Jun 1922
4 Mr Rennie Smith MP Jan 1929
4 Viscount Turnour MP Nov 1946 – Dec 1949
4 Mr Tom Smith MP Feb 1934 – Jun 1939
4 Mr Kenneth Lindsay MP Dec 1934 – Sep 1948
4 Mr John Wheatley MP Mar 1923 – Feb 1929
4 Dame Florence Horsbrugh MP Feb 1934 – Mar 1945
4 Mr William Lunn MP Jun 1931 – Dec 1937
4 Sir Robert Smith MP Jun 1933 – Mar 1944
4 Lieut-Colonel Leo Amery MP Feb 1926 – Jul 1944
4 Mr Michael Maitland Stewart MP Feb 1962 – Jul 1963
4 Mr Frederick Pethick-Lawrence MP Nov 1928 – Dec 1928
3 Major Sir Derrick Gunston MP Nov 1928 – Apr 1933
3 Mr Edward Young MP Apr 1932 – Jul 1933
3 Mr John Bowis MP Mar 1990 – Nov 1993
3 Sir William Jowitt MP Aug 1943 – Mar 1945
3 Sir Frederick Messer MP Jun 1942 – Apr 1946
3 Mr Thomas Sexton MP Jul 1936 – Nov 1937
3 Miss Joan Vickers MP Jan 1957 – Dec 1963
3 Mr Robert Bernays MP Nov 1937 – Feb 1939
3 Mr George Griffiths MP Jul 1935 – Mar 1937
3 Mr Stanley Baldwin MP Dec 1928 – Jun 1936
3 Mr Thomas Steele MP Apr 1961 – May 1968
3 Mr James Stuart MP Mar 1929 – Jun 1955
3 Tim Loughton MP (Conservative) - Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Committee of Privileges; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Member, Work and Pensions Committee Jul 2003 – Dec 2017
3 Mr Herwald Ramsbotham MP Dec 1937 – Jun 1941
3 Hon. Harold Nicolson MP Nov 1936 – Nov 1943
3 Mr William Watson MP Feb 1927 – Feb 1929
3 Mr Ivan Lawrence MP May 1986
3 Harry Cohen MP (Labour) - Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Feb 1987 – Nov 1988
3 Mrs Harriet Slater MP Mar 1957 – Feb 1961
3 Commander Hon. Joseph Kenworthy MP Mar 1920 – May 1924
3 Mr Robert Hudson MP Jan 1929 – Apr 1937
3 Mr James Ede MP Feb 1944 – Mar 1944
3 Mr Cyril Dumpleton MP Nov 1946 – May 1949
3 Mr Barnett Janner MP Mar 1935 – Oct 1948
3 Sir Archibald Sinclair MP Dec 1928 – Mar 1929
3 Mr Walter Womersley MP Mar 1930
3 Mrs Bessie Braddock MP May 1952 – Apr 1953
3 Mr William Graham MP Jul 1919 – May 1923
3 Miss Arabella Lawrence MP Jan 1929 – May 1930
3 Mr Rhys Davies MP Mar 1932 – Oct 1940
3 Mr Leslie Scott MP Jan 1929
2 Viscountess Nancy Astor MP Dec 1919 – Jun 1942
2 Mr John Whitley MP Feb 1922 – Feb 1927
2 Mr Norman Cole MP May 1952
2 Mr Henry Brooke MP Jun 1961 – Feb 1963
2 Mr Maurice Edelman MP Dec 1963
2 Mrs Mavis Tate MP Jun 1942
2 Sir Adam Maitland MP Jul 1931 – Nov 1937
2 Lord Hutton of Furness (Labour) Apr 1999
2 Sir Samuel Storey MP Jul 1935 – Mar 1944
2 Mr Charles Ammon MP Jun 1937
2 Mr George Hall MP Nov 1928 – Nov 1938
2 Mr John Cronin MP Jul 1957
2 Mrs Lena Jeger MP Dec 1957 – Mar 1969
2 Mr Dennis Vosper MP Apr 1957 – Jul 1960
2 Mr Edwin Brooks MP Feb 1967 – Jul 1969
2 Mr Cecil Wilson MP Jan 1929
2 Mr James MacColl MP Feb 1958 – Feb 1963
2 Sir Richard Denman MP Feb 1935 – Nov 1937
2 Lieut-Colonel Sir Edward Grigg MP Jul 1943
2 Mr Maurice Hely-Hutchinson MP Jul 1938
2 Mr Alan Lennox-Boyd MP Jun 1939 – Feb 1955
2 Mr David Ensor MP Nov 1964 – Aug 1966
2 Dr Alfred Salter MP May 1932 – Mar 1936
2 Mr Thomas Duffy MP Jul 1923
2 Mr Iain Macleod MP May 1950 – Apr 1951
2 Mr Thomas Macnamara MP May 1921 – Jul 1921
2 Mr Thomas Groves MP Mar 1923 – Apr 1928
2 Mr Malcolm Macdonald MP Jul 1935 – Oct 1940
2 Miss Irene Ward MP Aug 1943 – Jun 1971
2 Sir Thomas Hunter MP Jul 1938 – Feb 1939
2 Mr Arthur Jones MP Jul 1947 – Jun 1949
2 Mr Anthony Greenwood MP Jul 1946 – Dec 1951
2 Mr John Vaughan-Morgan MP May 1953 – Jul 1957
2 Jeremy Corbyn MP (Labour) - Member, Committee on Standards; Member, Administration Committee; Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee; Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, Justice Committee; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Chair, Public Accounts Committee; Member, National Plan for Sport and Recreation Committee; Member, International Relations and Defence Committee; Chair, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee Jan 1993 – Feb 1998
2 Mr John Hill MP Mar 1967 – Dec 1967
2 Sir William Jenkins MP Apr 1932 – Feb 1933
2 Mr Charles Mapp MP Jul 1963 – Feb 1965
2 Mrs Barbara Gould MP Jul 1949 – Dec 1949
2 Brigadier Sir Otho Prior-Palmer MP Dec 1949 – Mar 1952
2 Commander Thomas Galbraith MP Jun 1945 – May 1948
2 Mr Peter Hardy MP Oct 1989 – Apr 1990
2 Maria Miller MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, International Trade Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee Jul 2007 – Dec 2016
2 Mr George Hicks MP Feb 1933 – Feb 1938
2 Mr Hector Monro MP May 1968 – Jun 1972
2 Mr Robert Mellish MP Feb 1962 – Jan 1963
2 Miss Joan Lestor MP - Member, Committee on Standards; Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee Nov 1967 – Jul 1969
2 Mr Frederick Thomson MP Jul 1930 – Jun 1931
2 Mrs Mildred Gordon MP Apr 1989 – May 1995
2 Sir Henry Betterton MP May 1923 – Feb 1934
2 Mr Tony Benn MP (Labour) - Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union; Member, Environmental Audit Committee Dec 1984 – Feb 1986
2 Dr Hyacinth Morgan MP Oct 1940 – Jul 1946
2 Sir George Newton MP Apr 1927 – Jan 1929
2 Sir Gerald Hurst MP Feb 1930 – Jul 1934
2 Mr Percy Gates MP Jan 1929 – Feb 1929
2 Mr Tom Cox MP (Labour) - Member, Committee of Privileges; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee Dec 1998 – Feb 2000
2 Sally Keeble MP (Labour) - Member, Justice Committee; Member, Administration Committee; Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, International Relations and Defence Committee; Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee Feb 2002 – Dec 2009
2 Mr Ernest Thurtle MP Jul 1924 – Nov 1928
2 Mr John Scurr MP Feb 1927 – Nov 1928
2 Tom Clarke MP (Labour) - Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee Jan 1988 – May 1995
2 Reverend Herbert Dunnico MP Nov 1928 – Feb 1929
2 Mr George Tomlinson MP Feb 1940 – Jun 1949
2 Mr William Briggs MP Dec 1928 – Jan 1929
2 Mrs Caroline Ganley MP May 1946 – Dec 1949
2 Mr Ernest Bevin MP Jun 1940 – Aug 1941
2 Sir Ian Fraser MP Jun 1926
2 Mr John Leslie MP Jul 1936
2 Mrs Maureen Hicks MP - Member, International Relations and Defence Committee; Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union Jun 1990
2 Mr David Grenfell MP Nov 1931 – Apr 1932
2 Mrs Mary McAlister MP May 1958 – Jul 1959
2 Mr Joseph Sparks MP Jul 1949 – Dec 1954
2 Mr Kenneth Marks MP Feb 1970 – May 1980
2 Sir Cyril Cobb MP Jul 1925 – Apr 1927
2 Lord Eustace Percy MP Jul 1923 – Aug 1923
2 Mr John Parker MP Jan 1941 – May 1945
2 Mr Somerville Hastings MP May 1951 – Feb 1958
2 Lord Blencathra (Conservative) Feb 1996 – Feb 1997
2 Mr Denis Howell MP Nov 1956 – Dec 1957
2 Mr Lawrence Lumley MP Jul 1927 – Jan 1929
2 Bernard Braine MP - Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee Mar 1961 – May 1987
2 Sir Richard Meller MP Mar 1930 – Jul 1931
1 Mr Robert Young MP Nov 1920
1 Captain Charles Loseby MP May 1920
1 Mr Lewis Haslam MP Mar 1922
1 Mr Alfred Waterson MP Dec 1919
1 Sir Patrick Hannon MP May 1948
1 Mr William Watson MP Jul 1936
1 Group Captain John Wright MP Jul 1943
1 Sir Henry Morris-Jones MP Apr 1932
1 Lieut-Colonel Nathan Raw MP Mar 1922
1 Sir George Jones MP Apr 1936
1 Mr Joseph Gibbins MP Feb 1937
1 Mrs Muriel Nichol MP Dec 1949
1 Sir Charles Edwards MP Feb 1922
1 Mr James Maxton MP Apr 1925
1 Vice-Admiral Ernest Taylor MP Jul 1946
1 Mr Anderson Barlow MP May 1923
1 Mr Frederick Skinnard MP Jul 1949
1 Mr John Corlett MP May 1948
1 Mrs Leah Manning MP May 1948
1 Dr Leslie Haden-Guest MP Dec 1939
1 Mr Albert Alexander MP Apr 1927
1 Mr Wilfrid Roberts MP Jul 1936
1 Sir John Anderson MP Feb 1943
1 Mr Thomas Brown MP Apr 1919
1 Mr Neil Maclean MP Jul 1923
1 Mr William Mabane MP Jul 1936
1 Mr William John MP Feb 1937
1 Mr James Reid MP May 1946
1 Mr John Pratt MP May 1922
1 Mr Frederick Banbury MP May 1920
1 Mrs Jennie Adamson MP Mar 1942
1 Mr Francis Douglas MP Aug 1943
1 Sir Edwin Cornwall MP Mar 1920
1 Sir Clement Kinloch-Cooke MP Jul 1925
1 Mr Walter Green MP Apr 1936
1 Sir Basil Peto MP Jul 1926
1 Major-General Sir Robert Hutchison MP Dec 1928
1 Hon. Mary Pickford MP Dec 1932
1 Mr Frank Briant MP Apr 1926
1 Mr Walter Greaves-Lord MP Jan 1929
1 Captain Richard Evans MP Mar 1935
1 Sir Robert Thomas MP Mar 1928
1 Mr Godfrey Locker-Lampson MP Feb 1922
1 Mr Arthur Shepherd MP Feb 1927
1 Mr George Knight MP Jan 1931
1 Mr Philip Lloyd-Greame MP Dec 1934
1 Mr Thomas Grundy MP Jul 1920
1 Mr Cecil Pike MP Oct 1934
1 Sir Robert Hamilton MP Mar 1929
1 Mr Archibald Skelton MP Jun 1935
1 Mr Robert Taylor MP Jan 1930
1 Mr Edwin Scrymgeour MP Feb 1929
1 Major Sir Archibald Boyd-Carpenter MP Dec 1922
1 Hon. Sir Malcolm Macnaghten MP Jul 1926
1 Viscount Sandon MP Nov 1928
1 Mr George Thorne MP Mar 1920
1 Mr Frank Rye MP Jun 1925
1 Sir John Marriott MP May 1924
1 Mr Robert Sanders MP Nov 1928
1 Lieut-Colonel Anthony Gadie MP Jan 1929
1 Mr Gerald Harrison MP Apr 1927
1 Mr Oswald Mosley MP Nov 1928
1 Mr John Walters MP Nov 1919
1 Mr John Bowen MP Nov 1930
1 Sir Harry Hope MP Dec 1928
1 Mr Arthur Longbottom MP Mar 1930
1 Sir Robert Newman MP Feb 1929
1 Mr William Adamson MP Jul 1930
1 Mr James Thomas MP Apr 1926
1 Mr George Hardie MP Feb 1927
1 Lady Vera Terrington MP Jun 1924
1 Mr Henry White MP Jun 1939
1 Mr David Adams MP Jul 1943
1 Mr Ernest Evans MP Nov 1928
1 Mr Thomas Kennedy MP Apr 1939
1 Mr John Baird MP Dec 1922
1 Mr Percy Alden MP Jul 1924
1 Mr Martin Connolly MP Jul 1925
1 Mr William Thorne MP Nov 1928
1 Mr Dennis Herbert MP May 1919
1 Sir Alfred Beit MP Jul 1932
1 Mr Joshua Ritson MP Mar 1939
1 Mrs Agnes Hardie MP Mar 1944
1 Sir Geoffrey Ellis MP Feb 1929
1 Mr Francis Broad MP Jan 1929
1 Mr Charles Masterman MP Jul 1924
1 Mr Louis Tolley MP Nov 1946
1 Mr Gordon Macdonald MP May 1930
1 Mr James Lovat-Fraser MP Apr 1930
1 Mr John Jones MP Jul 1929
1 Mr William Ormsby-Gore MP Mar 1937
1 Mr John Potts MP Mar 1929
1 Mr Alfred Short MP Jun 1920
1 Mr John Hills MP May 1921
1 Mr Morgan Jones MP Jun 1935
1 Mr David Williams MP Dec 1922
1 Sir Nicholas Grattan-Doyle MP Jul 1928
1 Mr Joseph Batey MP Jul 1936
1 Mr Stephen Walsh MP Mar 1920
1 Mr John Cartland MP Feb 1937
1 Mr William Kelly MP Jan 1929
1 Mr Frank Rose MP Jul 1923
1 Mr John Parkinson MP Nov 1932
1 Sir Victor Warrender MP Nov 1937
1 Mr John Train MP Jul 1936
1 Mr Daniel Frankel MP Mar 1941
1 Mark Hendrick MP (Labour/Co-operative) Jul 2001
1 Mr Fred Marshall MP Feb 1938
1 Sir Ray Whitney MP (Conservative) - Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee May 1986
1 Mr Kenneth Baker MP Feb 1970
1 Mr James Lester MP Jun 1975
1 Mr Roger Sims MP Jun 1993
1 Mr Robert Hicks MP - Member, Public Accounts Commission; Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Feb 1978
1 Mr Anthony Coombs MP Jul 1995
1 Mrs Peggy Fenner MP Nov 1995
1 Mr John Patten MP Feb 1991
1 Mr Cyril Townsend MP Feb 1978
1 Dr Norman Godman MP (Labour) - Chair, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, International Relations and Defence Committee; Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union Nov 1985
1 Mr Raymond Powell MP (Labour) - Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee Jul 1985
1 Mr Mike Watson MP Jan 1993
1 Mr Harry Barnes MP (Labour) - Member, Constitution Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, International Relations and Defence Committee Feb 1998
1 Mr Nick Hawkins MP (Conservative) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee Nov 2000
1 Robin Cook MP (Labour) - Member, Constitution Committee; Member, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Dec 2001
1 Eric Forth MP (Conservative) - Member, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls Jul 2003
1 Dennis Canavan (Independent) Jun 1991
1 Ian Taylor MP (Conservative) - Member, National Plan for Sport and Recreation Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Panel of Chairs Jun 1990
1 Brian Iddon MP (Labour) - Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee May 2003
1 Alan Simpson MP (Labour) Dec 1997
1 Tony McNulty MP (Labour) Apr 1999
1 Mr David Mellor MP Apr 1989
1 Mr John Wheeler MP - Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee Jul 1994
1 David Miliband MP (Labour) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Chair, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Democracy and Digital Technologies Committee Jul 2002
1 Mr Ian Mikardo MP Jun 1952
1 Mr Charles Morris MP Dec 1970
1 Dr Edmund Marshall MP Jun 1976
1 Mr Albert Roberts MP Oct 1972
1 Mr Julius Silverman MP May 1965
1 Mr Maurice Macmillan MP Jul 1967
1 Mr Ronald Lewis MP Nov 1979
1 Mr Laurie Pavitt MP - Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union Jan 1963
1 Mr James Prior MP Jan 1984
1 Mr Willie Hamilton MP Jun 1966
1 Mr Kenneth Lewis MP Jul 1961
1 Mr Geoffrey Dickens MP Dec 1988
1 Mr Michael McGuire MP Nov 1965
1 Mr Leo Abse MP Mar 1966
1 Mr Bruce Millan MP Jul 1968
1 Mr Norman Buchan MP May 1981
1 Mr Donald Coleman MP Jul 1973
1 Mr Allen McKay MP Mar 1982
1 Mr Dennis Walters MP May 1986
1 Mr Merlyn Rees MP Jun 1971
1 Mr Bob Cryer MP Jan 1988
1 Alun Michael MP (Labour) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Public Accounts Committee Nov 2006
1 Alison Seabeck MP (Labour) - Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union May 2012
1 Mr Alex Lyon MP Mar 1976
1 Margaret Beckett MP (Labour) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Jan 2001
1 Baroness Hayman (Crossbench) - Member, Justice Committee; Member, Public Accounts Commission Jun 1975
1 David Evennett MP (Conservative) - Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee Jul 2007
1 Sir David Amess MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, International Relations and Defence Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, International Trade Committee Jun 2000
1 Steve McCabe MP (Labour) - Member, International Trade Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act Sep 2015
1 Lord Boateng (Labour) Mar 2001
1 Lord Herbert of South Downs (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Justice Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Public Accounts Commission; Chair, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Public Accounts Committee Sep 2011
1 Sharon Hodgson MP (Labour) Feb 2012
1 Andrew Slaughter MP (Labour) Oct 2012
1 Baroness Corston (Labour) - Member, Constitution Committee Apr 1994
1 Lord Lancaster of Kimbolton (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee; Member, Public Accounts Commission Jun 2006
1 Baroness Bottomley of Nettlestone (Conservative) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Panel of Chairs Oct 2001
1 Andrew Selous MP (Conservative) - Member, Committee of Privileges; Member, International Trade Committee; Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee; Member, Committee on Standards; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Nov 2018
1 Meg Hillier MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, National Plan for Sport and Recreation Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Feb 2010
1 Barry Sheerman MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union; Chair, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Home Affairs Committee; Chair, Public Accounts Committee Dec 2008
1 Bernard Jenkin MP (Conservative) Jan 2008
1 Barry Gardiner MP (Labour) - Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee Mar 2001
1 Lord Reid of Cardowan (Labour) Jan 1990
1 Lord Martin of Springburn (Crossbench) - Member, Committee on Standards Apr 2005
1 Nick Brown MP (Labour) - Member, Public Accounts Commission Apr 1987
1 Caroline Nokes MP (Conservative) - Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Feb 2014
1 Liam Fox MP (Conservative) - Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Member, Committee of Privileges Nov 1998
1 Alex Cunningham MP (Labour) - Member, Committee of Privileges; Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee; Member, Committee on Standards; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Chair, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art Feb 2014
1 Edward Balls MP (Labour) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee Jan 2010
1 Alasdair McDonnell MP (Social Democratic and Labour Party) May 2006
1 Martin Caton MP (Labour) - Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Work and Pensions Committee Dec 2005
1 Shaun Woodward MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Apr 2002
1 Stephen Williams MP (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2007
1 Elfyn Llwyd MP (Plaid Cymru) Mar 1996
1 Paul Burstow MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, International Trade Committee Nov 2004
1 Frank Dobson MP (Labour) Nov 2009
1 Eilidh Whiteford MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Sep 2016
1 Angela Watkinson MP (Conservative) - Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Work and Pensions Committee; Chair, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Justice Committee; Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Administration Committee; Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Committee on Standards; Member, International Trade Committee; Member, Democracy and Digital Technologies Committee Mar 2007
1 Fiona Mactaggart MP (Labour) Dec 1998
1 Mark Field MP (Conservative) - Member, International Trade Committee Jan 2010
1 Lord Robertson of Port Ellen (Labour) - Member, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee; Chair, Liaison Committee (Commons) May 1995
1 Richard Benyon MP (Independent) - Member, Public Accounts Committee Mar 2009
1 Alistair Burt MP (Independent) Feb 2010
1 Charlie Elphicke MP (Independent) May 2012
1 Keith Vaz MP (Labour) Oct 1989
1 Mike Gapes MP (Independent) - Member, Public Accounts Commission Oct 1996
1 Ann Clwyd MP (Labour) Jan 1997
1 Gordon Marsden MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Committee of Privileges Feb 2015
1 Helen Jones MP (Labour) Jun 1998
1 Edward Timpson MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Accounts Commission; Chair, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Public Accounts Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee; Member, Constitution Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Administration Committee; Member, Democracy and Digital Technologies Committee; Chair, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Committee of Privileges; Member, Committee on Standards; Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Dec 2016
1 Mrs Shirley Williams MP Feb 1970
1 Mr Jock Bruce-Gardyne MP Jul 1968
1 Mr George Daggar MP Jul 1937
1 Dr Charles Hill MP Feb 1951
1 Lord Knight of Weymouth (Labour) Nov 2008
1 Mr Jack Browne MP Jul 1956
1 Mr John McGovern MP Jun 1933
1 Mr Cuthbert Alport MP Feb 1959
1 Mr James Carmichael MP Jul 1949
1 Mr Hugh Gaitskell MP Oct 1962
1 Mr John Dugdale MP Feb 1945
1 Mr John Profumo MP Jul 1958
1 Sir Leslie Plummer MP Dec 1962
1 Mr Michael Cliffe MP Feb 1962
1 Mr William Cove MP Feb 1926
1 Mr Gilbert Mitchison MP Dec 1957
1 Mr Harold Macmillan MP Nov 1957
1 Mr Arthur Moyle MP May 1958
1 Mr Alan Brown MP May 1964
1 Sir Hubert Ashton MP Dec 1957
1 Mr David Williams MP Mar 1954
1 Mr Frederick Farey-Jones MP Mar 1963
1 Captain James Duncan MP Apr 1936
1 Mr R.A. Butler MP Oct 1941
1 Mr Charles Gibson MP Jul 1946
1 Mr Alfred Bossom MP Jun 1937
1 Sir Hamilton Kerr MP Jun 1937
1 Sir Edward Keeling MP Apr 1936
1 Hon. Oliver Stanley MP Dec 1934
1 Mrs Lucy Middleton MP Dec 1949
1 Mr George Mathers MP Aug 1941
1 Wing Commander Geoffrey Cooper MP Aug 1947
1 Mr John Mack MP Nov 1942
1 Mr Thomas Brooks MP Jul 1946
1 Mr David Kirkwood MP Mar 1934
1 Colonel Ralph Glyn MP Apr 1946
1 Dr Santo Jeger MP Feb 1949
1 Mr James Hudson MP Jan 1929
1 Mr Kenneth Younger MP May 1948
1 Sir John Mellor MP Apr 1936
1 Major Geoffrey Bing MP May 1951
1 Mr William Keenan MP Apr 1953
1 Mr Gerald Williams MP Jan 1953
1 Mr Basil Nield MP May 1948
1 Sir William Darling MP Apr 1947
1 Mr Charles Waterhouse MP Jul 1941
1 Mr Victor Collins MP Dec 1949
1 Mr William Morrison MP Jul 1938
1 Sir Barnett Stross MP Dec 1953
1 Sir Frank Soskice MP May 1962
1 Mr Frank McElhone MP - Member, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee Jul 1979
1 Mr David Weitzman MP Dec 1949
1 Mr John Temple MP Dec 1963
1 Mrs Freda Corbet MP Oct 1952
1 Mr Dick Taverne MP Dec 1962
1 Mr George Lawson MP May 1956
1 Mr Christopher Mayhew MP Oct 1949
1 Mr William Deedes MP Jun 1956
1 Mr Thomas Peart MP May 1947
1 Mr John Cordle MP Apr 1964
1 Mr Alfred Broughton MP Nov 1949
1 Mr Eric Moonman MP Nov 1974
1 Mrs Doris Fisher MP Jun 1971
1 Mr John Pardoe MP Jun 1966
1 Mr Arthur Jones MP Dec 1966
1 Mrs Barbara Castle MP Jun 1964
1 Mr Gwynfor Evans MP Apr 1967
1 Mr John Watkinson MP Dec 1974
1 Mr William Ross MP Dec 1963
1 Mr Paul Rose MP Mar 1969
1 Mr William Molloy MP Feb 1970
1 Hon. Thomas Galbraith MP Dec 1959
1 Mr Charles Pannell MP Feb 1955
1 Mr George Wallace MP Jun 1947
1 Sir Jocelyn Lucas MP Apr 1943
1 Mr Arthur Woodburn MP Apr 1943
1 Mr Ellis Smith MP Feb 1939
1 Lady Grant of Monymusk MP Dec 1963
1 Mr James McInnes MP Jul 1957
1 Sir Godfrey Nicholson MP Nov 1946
1 Miss Megan Lloyd George MP Jul 1947
1 Mr Samuel Silverman MP Dec 1935
1 Mr Hector Hughes MP Jan 1955
1 Dr John Dunwoody MP Mar 1970
1 Mr Kenneth Robinson MP Dec 1962
1 Mr Julian Snow MP Jun 1967
1 Mr Geoffrey Lloyd MP Feb 1939
1 Sir Hugh Munro-Lucas-Tooth MP Jul 1946
1 Sir Eric Fletcher MP May 1946
1 Miss Peggy Herbison MP May 1951
1 Mrs Eirene White MP Jun 1961
1 Mr James Griffiths MP Aug 1951
1 Mr Philip Noel-Baker MP Jul 1959
1 Mr Quintin Hogg MP Jun 1966
1 Mr John Boyd-Carpenter MP Feb 1957
1 Mr Frederick Corfield MP Jul 1963
1 Mrs Jean Mann MP Apr 1953

Did you find what you were looking for?

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.