Who says warsi the most?

The most recent mentions of the exact phrase warsi, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
3476 Baroness Warsi (Conservative) Oct 2007 – Jun 2019
188 Headings, procedural text, etc. Oct 2007 – Sep 2019
26 Lord Patten (Conservative) Oct 2012 – Oct 2018
26 Baroness Royall of Blaisdon (Labour) Dec 2009 – Jan 2014
22 Lord Alton of Liverpool (Crossbench) Jan 2010 – Sep 2014
18 Lord Hague of Richmond (Conservative) Mar 2011 – Jun 2014
17 Lord Wallace of Saltaire (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2007 – Jul 2018
15 Baroness Thornton (Labour) Jan 2010 – Mar 2010
14 Baroness Anelay of St Johns (Conservative) Mar 2009 – Jul 2015
14 Lord Bates (Conservative) Nov 2009 – Feb 2015
13 Lord Stoddart of Swindon (Independent Labour) Nov 2012 – Jul 2014
12 Lord Ashcroft (Conservative) Oct 2012 – Jan 2015
12 Baroness Andrews (Labour) Jun 2008 – Apr 2009
11 Lord Lester of Herne Hill (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2008 – Apr 2017
10 Lord Howell of Guildford (Conservative) Oct 2007 – Mar 2014
9 Baroness Uddin (Non-affiliated) Jul 2010 – Dec 2018
8 Baroness Morris of Bolton (Conservative) Jan 2009 – Jan 2015
8 Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon (Conservative) Feb 2011 – Jun 2019
8 Lord Pearson of Rannoch (UKIP) Dec 2012 – Sep 2014
8 Lord Maginnis of Drumglass (Independent Ulster Unionist) Nov 2012 – Jul 2014
7 Lord Taylor of Holbeach (Conservative) Dec 2008 – Jul 2014
7 Lord Boateng (Labour) Jul 2013
7 Lord Laird (Non-affiliated) Nov 2012 – Jun 2014
6 Lord Patel of Bradford (Labour) Mar 2009 – Apr 2009
6 Baroness Northover (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2009 – Jul 2014
6 Lord Warner (Labour) Dec 2009 – Sep 2014
5 Lord Liddle (Labour) Oct 2012 – Nov 2014
5 Baroness Williams of Trafford (Conservative) Jun 2015 – Dec 2018
5 Lord Touhig (Labour) Dec 2010 – Nov 2012
5 Lord Empey (UUP) Mar 2014 – Oct 2017
5 Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth (Conservative) Dec 2016 – Dec 2018
5 Lord Maude of Horsham (Conservative) Jun 2010 – Jun 2012
5 Baroness Scotland of Asthal (Labour) Apr 2009 – Oct 2013
5 Lord Singh of Wimbledon (Crossbench) Oct 2012 – Oct 2017
5 Lord Wallace of Tankerness (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2010 – Nov 2015
4 Baroness Falkner of Margravine (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2007 – Jan 2014
4 Lord Greaves (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2009
4 Lord Bach (Labour) Mar 2009 – Jul 2015
4 Lord Foulkes of Cumnock (Labour) Jul 2012 – Jan 2014
4 Lord Low of Dalston (Crossbench) Jan 2010
4 Baroness Howe of Idlicote (Crossbench) Jan 2010
4 Lord Ouseley (Crossbench) Jan 2010
4 Baroness Smith of Basildon (Labour) Apr 2014 – Jan 2015
4 Lord Avebury (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2010 – Sep 2014
4 Lord Triesman (Labour) Mar 2013 – Oct 2018
4 Lord Dykes (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2013 – Jun 2019
4 Lord Griffiths of Burry Port (Labour) Feb 2014 – Oct 2018
3 Lord Anderson of Swansea (Labour) Jan 2014 – Oct 2014
3 Lord Ramsbotham (Crossbench) Jan 2010 – Oct 2018
3 Lord Stunell (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2018 – Dec 2018
3 Baroness Hayter of Kentish Town (Labour) Oct 2010 – Mar 2015
3 Lord Hill of Oareford (Conservative) Jun 2013 – Jan 2014
3 Lord Myners (Non-affiliated) Feb 2011 – Feb 2013
3 Lord Popat (Conservative) Mar 2014 – Sep 2014
3 Lord Davies of Stamford (Labour) Jan 2010 – Jan 2014
3 Baroness Berridge (Conservative) Oct 2011 – Jul 2019
3 Lord Palmer of Childs Hill (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2014 – Jun 2019
3 Baroness Stowell of Beeston (Conservative) May 2012 – Mar 2013
3 Baroness Whitaker (Labour) Jan 2010 – Jul 2013
3 Lord Lansley (Conservative) Apr 2013 – Jul 2014
3 Baroness Hanham (Conservative) Nov 2007 – Apr 2013
3 Lord Hunt of Kings Heath (Labour) Jun 2008 – Nov 2011
3 Lord Tope (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2009
3 Lord Graham of Edmonton (Labour) Dec 2008 – Jan 2010
3 Lord Stone of Blackheath (Labour) Nov 2012 – Dec 2016
3 Lord Tebbit (Conservative) May 2014 – Jul 2014
3 Lord Paddick (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2015 – Oct 2018
3 Baroness Miller of Chilthorne Domer (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2013 – Jun 2014
3 Lord Mendelsohn (Labour) Jan 2014 – Mar 2014
2 Lord McNally (Liberal Democrat) Apr 2011 – Jun 2017
2 Lord Williams of Baglan (Crossbench) Jun 2013 – Jul 2013
2 Lord Maclennan of Rogart (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2007 – Dec 2012
2 Lord Shipley (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2014
2 Lord Hylton (Crossbench) Dec 2012 – Apr 2014
2 Lord Hussain (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2014 – Dec 2018
2 Baroness Hamwee (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2008 – Apr 2009
2 The Bishop of Coventry (Bishop) Oct 2013 – Mar 2014
2 Lord Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay (Non-affiliated) Feb 2014
2 Lord Tyler (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2015 – May 2016
2 Lord Judd (Labour) Oct 2014 – Jan 2015
2 Baroness Neville-Jones (Conservative) Oct 2007 – Nov 2007
2 Lord Bowness (Conservative) Dec 2012 – Jul 2013
2 Lord Parekh (Labour) Mar 2013 – Dec 2018
2 Lord Brett (Labour) Jul 2010
2 Baroness Nicholson of Winterbourne (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2012
2 Baroness Crawley (Labour) Jun 2009 – Mar 2010
2 Lord Eames (Crossbench) Sep 2014
2 Lord Lamont of Lerwick (Conservative) Oct 2007 – Oct 2014
2 The Bishop of Ripon and Leeds (Bishop) Oct 2007 – Jun 2008
2 Baroness Williams of Crosby (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2014 – Feb 2015
2 Lord Smith of Leigh (Labour) Dec 2008
2 Lord Anderson of Ipswich (Crossbench) Jul 2018 – Dec 2018
2 Lord Steel of Aikwood (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2013 – Mar 2013
2 Baroness Jenkin of Kennington (Conservative) Jan 2014 – Feb 2014
2 Lord Carlile of Berriew (Crossbench) Jan 2014 – Dec 2018
2 Baroness Chakrabarti (Labour) Dec 2017 – Dec 2018
2 Lord Jones of Cheltenham (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2013
2 Baroness Deech (Crossbench) Sep 2014 – Oct 2014
2 The Duke of Montrose (Conservative) Jan 2010 – Apr 2014
2 Baroness Symons of Vernham Dean (Labour) Jan 2014 – Feb 2014
2 Lord Keen of Elie (Conservative) Dec 2017 – Sep 2018
2 Lord Bethell (Conservative) Oct 2018
2 Lord Leigh of Hurley (Conservative) Oct 2014 – Jan 2015
2 Lord Scriven (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2015 – Jun 2015
2 Lord Hodgson of Astley Abbotts (Conservative) Jul 2014 – Oct 2018
2 Lord Mitchell (Labour) Dec 2008 – Jan 2015
2 Lord Soley (Labour) Mar 2014 – Oct 2014
2 Lord Kennedy of Southwark (Labour) Oct 2018 – Dec 2018
2 Baroness Hussein-Ece (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2015 – Mar 2018
2 Baroness Lister of Burtersett (Labour) Jan 2015 – Feb 2015
1 Lord Roberts of Conwy (Conservative) Dec 2008
1 Lord Kingsland (Conservative) Nov 2007
1 Lord Hain (Labour) Oct 2018
1 Baroness Miller of Hendon (Conservative) Dec 2009
1 Lord Eden of Winton (Conservative) Oct 2007
1 The Bishop of Hereford (Bishop) Oct 2010
1 The Bishop of Wakefield (Bishop) Nov 2013
1 Lord Grenfell (Other) Jan 2014
1 Baroness Knight of Collingtree (Conservative) Jan 2010
1 Lord Browne of Ladyton (Labour) Oct 2013
1 Baroness Taylor of Bolton (Labour) Jun 2009
1 Lord Morris of Aberavon (Labour) Jul 2013
1 Lord Hoyle (Labour) Feb 2014
1 Lord Wills (Labour) Mar 2014
1 Lord Hunt of Chesterton (Labour) May 2013
1 Baroness Tonge (Independent Liberal Democrat) Jun 2019
1 Lord Turnberg (Labour) Jul 2013
1 Lord Ahmed (Non-affiliated) Oct 2018
1 Lord Prescott (Labour) Nov 2011
1 Lord Addington (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2008
1 Lord Pickles (Conservative) Oct 2018
1 Lord Tyrie (Non-affiliated) Oct 2018
1 Viscount Ullswater (Conservative) Dec 2008
1 Lord Beith (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2018
1 Lord Elton (Conservative) Nov 2011
1 Lord Barker of Battle (Conservative) Sep 2011
1 Lord Harries of Pentregarth (Crossbench) Dec 2016
1 Baroness Sharp of Guildford (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2015
1 Lord Taylor of Warwick (Non-affiliated) Jan 2013
1 Lord O'Neill of Clackmannan (Labour) Dec 2008
1 Lord Lea of Crondall (Labour) Mar 2014
1 Lord Adonis (Labour) Feb 2008
1 Lord Richard (Labour) Jan 2014
1 Baroness Afshar (Crossbench) Jul 2013
1 Lord Hutton of Furness (Labour) Jun 2008
1 Baroness Butler-Sloss (Crossbench) Jan 2010
1 Baroness Manningham-Buller (Crossbench) Jan 2015
1 Lord Stevens of Ludgate (UKIP) Jan 2014
1 Baroness Barker (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2017
1 Baroness Cox (Crossbench) Jul 2013
1 Baroness Greengross (Crossbench) Dec 2009
1 Baroness Hayman (Crossbench) Mar 2010
1 Lord Inglewood (Conservative) Jan 2014
1 Lord Davies of Coity (Labour) Jan 2010
1 Lord Northbrook (Conservative) May 2013
1 Lord Young of Norwood Green (Labour) Mar 2010
1 Lord Hughes of Woodside (Labour) Oct 2010
1 Baroness Flather (Crossbench) Dec 2016
1 Lord Roberts of Llandudno (Liberal Democrat) Apr 2013
1 Lord Bilimoria (Crossbench) Oct 2018
1 Lord Ashton of Hyde (Conservative) Jan 2015
1 Baroness Meacher (Crossbench) Jan 2010
1 Baroness Coussins (Crossbench) Jan 2010
1 Lord Mawson (Crossbench) Dec 2008
1 Lord West of Spithead (Labour) Jan 2014
1 Baroness Goldie (Conservative) May 2018
1 Lord McConnell of Glenscorrodale (Labour) Nov 2012
1 Baroness Ford (Non-affiliated) Dec 2008
1 The Earl of Sandwich (Crossbench) Feb 2009
1 Lord Dholakia (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2013
1 Lord Puttnam (Labour) Feb 2017
1 Lord Newby (Liberal Democrat) Apr 2013
1 The Archbishop of York (Bishop) Dec 2009
1 Lord Morris of Handsworth (Labour) Jan 2010
1 Baroness Verma (Conservative) Nov 2009
1 The Archbishop of Canterbury (Bishop) Dec 2016
1 The Earl of Lytton (Crossbench) Mar 2014
1 Baroness Burt of Solihull (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2018
1 Baroness Newlove (Conservative) Apr 2011
1 Lord Harris of Haringey (Labour) Jan 2015
1 Lord Hanningfield (Non-affiliated) Mar 2009
1 Lord Hannay of Chiswick (Crossbench) Oct 2007
1 Baroness Kennedy of The Shaws (Labour) Dec 2017
1 Baroness Jay of Paddington (Labour) Jan 2014
1 Lord Jopling (Conservative) Apr 2013
1 Lord Cope of Berkeley (Conservative) Oct 2014
1 Lord Marlesford (Conservative) Oct 2018
1 Lord Patel of Blackburn (Labour) Nov 2010
1 Lord Whitty (Labour) Dec 2008
1 Lord Blair of Boughton (Crossbench) Oct 2018
1 Lord Sheikh (Conservative) Dec 2018
1 Lord Dobbs (Conservative) Apr 2013
1 Lord Stirrup (Crossbench) Jan 2015
1 Baroness Kinnock of Holyhead (Labour) Mar 2014
1 Baroness Brinton (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2015
1 Baroness O'Loan (Crossbench) Jan 2015
1 The Bishop of Derby (Bishop) Oct 2013
1 Lord Gardiner of Kimble (Conservative) Jun 2014
1 Baroness Sherlock (Labour) Dec 2016
1 Lord Storey (Liberal Democrat) Jul 2014
1 Baroness Pinnock (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2015
1 Lord Polak (Conservative) Jun 2019
1 Lord Gadhia (Conservative) Oct 2018
1 Lord McInnes of Kilwinning (Conservative) Oct 2018
1 Lord Hogan-Howe (Crossbench) Oct 2018
1 Baroness Barran (Conservative) Oct 2018
1 The Bishop of Chichester (Bishop) Dec 2018
1 Baroness Smith of Newnham (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2015
1 The Bishop of Ely (Bishop) Dec 2016
1 Lord Feldman of Elstree (Conservative) Sep 2011

Did you find what you were looking for?

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.