Who says warsi the most?

The most recent mentions of the exact phrase warsi, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
188 Headings, procedural text, etc. Oct 2007 – Sep 2019
53 Alistair Burt MP (Independent) Sep 2010 – Sep 2013
33 Hugo Swire MP (Conservative) Dec 2012 – Nov 2014
29 Hugh Robertson MP (Conservative) Oct 2013 – Jul 2014
29 David Lidington MP (Conservative) Mar 2011 – Jul 2014
18 William Hague MP (Conservative) Mar 2011 – Jun 2014
14 Mark Simmonds MP (Conservative) Jan 2013 – Jun 2014
8 Mr Ken Maginnis MP (UUP) Nov 2012 – Jul 2014
7 Mr Paul Boateng MP (Labour) Jul 2013
6 John Spellar MP (Labour) - Member, Defence Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee Mar 2011 – May 2011
5 Don Touhig MP (Labour) - Member, Services Committee Dec 2010 – Nov 2012
5 Francis Maude MP (Conservative) Jun 2010 – Jun 2012
4 David Cameron MP (Conservative) Jun 2012 – Sep 2014
4 Jim Shannon MP (DUP) - Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Nov 2013 – May 2014
4 Stephen Williams MP (Liberal Democrat) May 2014 – Jul 2014
4 Ed Miliband MP (Labour) Jun 2012 – Nov 2018
4 Angela Smith MP (Labour) - Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords); Member, Procedure Committee (Lords); Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, House of Lords Commission Apr 2014 – Jan 2015
4 Tobias Ellwood MP (Conservative) Sep 2014 – Jan 2015
4 Mr George Foulkes MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) Jul 2012 – Jan 2014
4 Mr Hugh Dykes MP - Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee Oct 2013 – Jun 2019
4 Kerry McCarthy MP (Labour) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee Dec 2013 – Mar 2014
4 Naseem Shah MP (Labour) Jul 2015 – May 2019
3 Andrew Lansley MP (Conservative) - Member, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee Apr 2013 – Jul 2014
3 Andrew Stunell MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill Committee Oct 2018 – Dec 2018
3 Caroline Spelman MP (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill Committee Jun 2009 – Jul 2009
3 Quentin Davies MP (Labour) - Member, EU External Affairs Sub-Committee Jan 2010 – Jan 2014
3 Mr Donald Anderson MP (Labour) - Member, EU Justice Sub-Committee Jan 2014 – Oct 2014
3 Grant Shapps MP (Conservative) Mar 2010 – Apr 2010
3 Bob Neill MP (Conservative) - Chair, Justice Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system Jun 2009 – Oct 2010
2 Mr Clive Soley MP (Labour) - Member, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee Mar 2014 – Oct 2014
2 Mr Robert Maclennan MP (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2007 – Dec 2012
2 Mr Nigel Jones MP (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2013
2 Paul Goodman MP (Conservative) Jan 2008 – Jun 2008
2 John Denham MP (Labour) Jun 2012 – Sep 2014
2 Andrew Mitchell MP (Conservative) Sep 2010
2 David Simpson MP (DUP) - Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee Mar 2011
2 Anne Main MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Jan 2014 – Jun 2015
2 Mr David Steel MP Feb 2013 – Mar 2013
2 Gareth Thomas MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, International Trade Committee Jul 2012
2 Eric Ollerenshaw MP (Conservative) Jun 2013 – Sep 2014
2 Mr Paul Tyler MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) Jun 2015 – May 2016
2 Ian Lucas MP (Labour) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, DCMS Sub-Committee on Disinformation Jun 2012 – Jun 2014
2 Wes Streeting MP (Labour) - Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Treasury Sub-Committee Mar 2019 – May 2019
1 Lorely Burt MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Draft Domestic Abuse Bill (Joint) Committee Dec 2018
1 Roseanna Cunningham MP (Scottish National Party) Aug 2014
1 Mrs Helene Hayman MP Mar 2010
1 Sir John Morris MP (Labour) - Member, Procedure Committee (Lords); Member, European Union Committee; Chair, EU Justice Sub-Committee Jul 2013
1 Alan Beith MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Constitution Committee; Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House Oct 2018
1 Dr Jenny Tonge MP (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2019
1 Peter Hain MP (Labour) Oct 2018
1 Michael Wills MP (Labour) - Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee Mar 2014
1 Jeremy Browne MP (Liberal Democrat) May 2011
1 Brooks Newmark MP (Conservative) Jul 2013
1 Simon Hughes MP (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2013
1 Denis MacShane MP (Labour) Jan 2011
1 Phil Woolas MP (Labour) Apr 2010
1 Mrs Ann Taylor MP (Labour) - Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House; Chair, Constitution Committee Jun 2009
1 John Hutton MP (Labour) - Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee Jun 2008
1 Barbara Follett MP (Labour) Jan 2010
1 Patricia Hewitt MP (Labour) Mar 2004
1 Des Browne MP (Labour) - Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) Oct 2013
1 John Prescott MP (Labour) Nov 2011
1 Mr Martin O'Neill MP (Labour) - Member, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee Dec 2008
1 Simon Reevell MP (Conservative) Jun 2010
1 Maria Miller MP (Conservative) - Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system; Chair, Draft Domestic Abuse Bill (Joint) Committee Apr 2013
1 Sandra Osborne MP (Labour) Jan 2014
1 Sammy Wilson MP (DUP) - Member, Committee on Exiting the European Union Dec 2013
1 Afzal Khan MP (Labour) Jun 2018
1 Cat Smith MP (Labour) Sep 2017
1 Mark Lancaster MP (Conservative) Jan 2012
1 Nick Hurd MP (Conservative) Jul 2012
1 Iain Stewart MP (Conservative) - Member, Selection Committee Feb 2013
1 Adam Holloway MP (Conservative) Jul 2009
1 Maria Eagle MP (Labour) Jan 2012
1 Matt Western MP (Labour) - Member, International Trade Committee; Member, Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee Jul 2019
1 Nick Herbert MP (Conservative) Nov 2010
1 Diana R. Johnson MP (Labour) - Member, Health and Social Care Committee; Member, Draft Domestic Abuse Bill (Joint) Committee Oct 2013
1 John Martin McDonnell MP (Labour) Sep 2014
1 Tom Watson MP (Labour) Jun 2010
1 Anna Soubry MP (Independent) - Member, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Work and Pensions Committee May 2019
1 Andrew Slaughter MP (Labour) - Member, Justice Committee Jul 2013
1 Mark Prisk MP (Conservative) - Member, Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee Jul 2013
1 Mike Gapes MP (Independent) - Member, Panel of Chairs Nov 2013
1 Jeremy Lefroy MP (Conservative) - Member, Committee on Exiting the European Union; Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Environmental Audit Committee May 2014
1 Harriet Harman MP (Labour) - Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system Jun 2012
1 Ben Wallace MP (Conservative) Mar 2019
1 Fiona Bruce MP (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) Dec 2013
1 Tony Baldry MP (Conservative) May 2014
1 Julian Brazier MP (Conservative) Jun 2012
1 Gregory Barker MP (Conservative) Sep 2011
1 Hazel Blears MP (Labour) Dec 2010
1 Anas Sarwar MP (Labour) Apr 2019
1 Huw Irranca-Davies MP (Labour) Apr 2012
1 Neil Carmichael MP (Conservative) Nov 2012
1 Michael Gove MP (Conservative) Sep 2013
1 Margaret Ritchie MP (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Dec 2013
1 Nick Clegg MP (Liberal Democrat) Apr 2011
1 David Burrowes MP (Conservative) Dec 2013
1 Hilary Benn MP (Labour) - Chair, Committee on Exiting the European Union; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system May 2011
1 Angus Robertson MP (Scottish National Party) Jul 2014
1 Stewart Jackson MP (Conservative) Jun 2009
1 Eric Pickles MP (Conservative) Oct 2018
1 Andrew Tyrie MP (Conservative) Oct 2018
1 Paul Flynn MP (Labour) Nov 2016
1 Theresa May MP (Conservative) Jun 2014
1 Bob Blackman MP (Conservative) - Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee; Member, Backbench Business Committee Sep 2013
1 Michael Fallon MP (Conservative) Nov 2010
1 Karen Lumley MP (Conservative) Jul 2014

Did you find what you were looking for?

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.