Who says warsi the most?

The most recent mentions of the exact phrase warsi, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
3558 Baroness Warsi (Conservative) - Member, Youth Unemployment Committee Oct 2007 – Aug 2021
334 Headings, procedural text, etc. Oct 2007 – Sep 2021
53 Alistair Burt MP (Independent) Sep 2010 – Sep 2013
33 Hugo Swire MP (Conservative) Dec 2012 – Nov 2014
29 David Lidington MP (Conservative) Mar 2011 – Jul 2014
29 Hugh Robertson MP (Conservative) Oct 2013 – Jul 2014
26 Baroness Royall of Blaisdon (Labour) Dec 2009 – Jan 2014
26 Lord Patten (Conservative) - Member, European Affairs Committee; Member, EU Environment Sub-Committee; Member, Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee; Chair, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee) Oct 2012 – Oct 2018
23 Lord Alton of Liverpool (Crossbench) - Member, Intergenerational Fairness and Provision Committee Jan 2010 – Jan 2020
18 Lord Hague of Richmond (Conservative) - Member, COVID-19 Committee; Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, International Agreements Committee Mar 2011 – Jun 2014
17 Lord Wallace of Saltaire (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2007 – Jul 2018
16 Baroness Thornton (Labour) Jan 2010 – Jan 2021
15 Lord Bates (Conservative) Nov 2009 – Oct 2020
14 Baroness Anelay of St Johns (Conservative) Mar 2009 – Jul 2015
14 Mark Simmonds MP (Conservative) Jan 2013 – Jun 2014
13 Lord Stoddart of Swindon (Independent Labour) Nov 2012 – Jul 2014
12 Lord Ashcroft (Conservative) Oct 2012 – Jan 2015
12 Baroness Andrews (Labour) Jun 2008 – Apr 2009
11 Lord Lester of Herne Hill (Non-affiliated) Jun 2008 – Apr 2017
10 Lord Howell of Guildford (Conservative) Oct 2007 – Mar 2014
10 Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon (Conservative) Feb 2011 – Aug 2021
10 Baroness Uddin (Non-affiliated) Jul 2010 – Jun 2020
9 Baroness Morris of Bolton (Conservative) Jan 2009 – Jan 2021
8 Lord Maginnis of Drumglass (Independent Ulster Unionist) - Member, EU Goods Sub-Committee; Chair, Services Committee; Member, Environment and Climate Change Committee; Member, COVID-19 Committee; Chair, Services Committee; Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Member, European Affairs Committee; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, International Relations and Defence Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Member, International Relations and Defence Committee; Member, COVID-19 Committee; Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, International Agreements Committee; Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House; Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee) Nov 2012 – Jul 2014
8 Lord Pearson of Rannoch (Non-affiliated) - Chair, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland Sub-Committee; Member, Built Environment Committee; Member, European Affairs Committee Dec 2012 – Sep 2014
7 Lord Taylor of Holbeach (Conservative) Dec 2008 – Jul 2014
7 Baroness Northover (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2009 – May 2021
7 Lord Laird (Non-affiliated) Nov 2012 – Jun 2014
7 Lord Boateng (Labour) Jul 2013
6 John Spellar MP (Labour) Mar 2011 – May 2011
6 Lord Patel of Bradford (Non-affiliated) - Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords); Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Consultative Panel on Parliamentary Security; Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) Mar 2009 – Apr 2009
6 Baroness Williams of Trafford (Conservative) Jun 2015 – Mar 2021
6 Naseem Shah MP (Labour) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Justice Committee; Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Elections Bill Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, Justice Committee; Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Justice Committee; Member, COVID-19 Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Administration Committee; Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Chair, Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards (Joint Committee); Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Chair, Justice Committee; Chair, Defence Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Jul 2015 – Sep 2021
6 Lord Warner (Crossbench) Dec 2009 – Sep 2014
5 Lord Liddle (Labour) Oct 2012 – Nov 2014
5 Lord Maude of Horsham (Conservative) - Chair, Constitution Committee; Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Chair, Constitution Committee Jun 2010 – Jun 2012
5 Lord Wallace of Tankerness (Non-affiliated) Mar 2010 – Nov 2015
5 Lord Bethell (Conservative) - Member, House of Lords Commission; Member, COVID-19 Committee; Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Chair, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Justice and Home Affairs Committee; Member, House of Lords Commission; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Public Services Committee; Member, European Union Committee; Member, Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act Oct 2018 – Jan 2021
5 Lord Touhig (Labour) - Chair, Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards (Joint Committee) Dec 2010 – Nov 2012
5 Lord Singh of Wimbledon (Crossbench) - Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) Oct 2012 – Oct 2017
5 Baroness Scotland of Asthal (Labour) Apr 2009 – Oct 2013
5 Baroness Smith of Basildon (Labour) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee Apr 2014 – Mar 2020
5 Lord Paddick (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2015 – Mar 2021
5 Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth (Conservative) Dec 2016 – Dec 2018
5 Lord Empey (UUP) - Member, International Relations and Defence Committee; Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, National Plan for Sport and Recreation Committee; Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Member, Justice and Home Affairs Committee Mar 2014 – Oct 2017
4 Lord Triesman (Labour) - Chair, Justice and Home Affairs Committee; Member, High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Lords) Mar 2013 – Oct 2018
4 Lord Griffiths of Burry Port (Labour) - Member, Democracy and Digital Technologies Committee Feb 2014 – Oct 2018
4 Lord Low of Dalston (Crossbench) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) Jan 2010
4 Tobias Ellwood MP (Conservative) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Chair, Defence Committee Sep 2014 – Jan 2015
4 Lord Kennedy of Southwark (Labour) Oct 2018 – Mar 2021
4 Baroness Berridge (Conservative) Oct 2011 – Mar 2020
4 Ed Miliband MP (Labour) - Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee Jun 2012 – Nov 2018
4 Baroness Falkner of Margravine (Crossbench) Dec 2007 – Jan 2014
4 Lord Bach (Labour) Mar 2009 – Jul 2015
4 Kerry McCarthy MP (Labour) Dec 2013 – Mar 2014
4 Jim Shannon MP (DUP) - Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Nov 2013 – May 2014
4 Baroness Chakrabarti (Labour) - Member, International Agreements Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Dec 2017 – Nov 2020
4 David Cameron MP (Conservative) - Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland Sub-Committee; Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee Jun 2012 – Sep 2014
4 Lord Dykes (Crossbench) - Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Lords); Member, International Agreements Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act Oct 2013 – Jun 2019
4 Lord Ouseley (Crossbench) Jan 2010
4 Stephen Williams MP (Liberal Democrat) May 2014 – Jul 2014
4 Lord Greaves (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2009
4 Baroness Howe of Idlicote (Crossbench) Jan 2010
4 Lord Avebury (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2010 – Sep 2014
4 Lord Foulkes of Cumnock (Labour) - Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee Jul 2012 – Jan 2014
3 Grant Shapps MP (Conservative) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Chair, Defence Committee; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee) Mar 2010 – Apr 2010
3 Baroness Stowell of Beeston (Non-affiliated) - Member, Communications and Digital Committee May 2012 – Mar 2013
3 Baroness Miller of Chilthorne Domer (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2013 – Jun 2014
3 Lord Popat (Conservative) Mar 2014 – Sep 2014
3 Caroline Spelman MP (Conservative) - Member, Defence Sub-Committee Jun 2009 – Jul 2009
3 Lord Tope (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Justice Committee Mar 2009
3 Lord Tebbit (Conservative) May 2014 – Jul 2014
3 Lord Stone of Blackheath (Non-affiliated) - Member, Built Environment Committee; Member, National Plan for Sport and Recreation Committee; Member, COVID-19 Committee; Member, Environment and Climate Change Committee; Member, Justice Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, Democracy and Digital Technologies Committee; Member, Youth Unemployment Committee; Member, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee; Member, Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords) Nov 2012 – Dec 2016
3 Lord Graham of Edmonton (Labour) Dec 2008 – Jan 2010
3 Lord Hill of Oareford (Conservative) - Member, House of Lords Commission Jun 2013 – Jan 2014
3 Lord Fowler (Non-affiliated) - Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act Oct 2020 – Apr 2021
3 Lord Ramsbotham (Crossbench) - Member, Conduct Committee Jan 2010 – Oct 2018
3 Baroness Hanham (Conservative) Nov 2007 – Apr 2013
3 Bob Neill MP (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Justice Committee; Chair, Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards (Joint Committee) Jun 2009 – Oct 2010
3 Baroness Hayter of Kentish Town (Labour) Oct 2010 – Mar 2015
3 Lord Palmer of Childs Hill (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Democracy and Digital Technologies Committee; Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Member, Environment and Climate Change Committee; Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, International Relations and Defence Committee Oct 2014 – Jun 2019
3 Lord Myners (Crossbench) - Chair, Services Committee; Chair, Defence Committee; Member, Youth Unemployment Committee Feb 2011 – Feb 2013
3 Lord Lansley (Conservative) - Member, EU Goods Sub-Committee Apr 2013 – Jul 2014
3 Lord Hunt of Kings Heath (Labour) Jun 2008 – Nov 2011
3 Lord Mendelsohn (Labour) - Member, EU Services Sub-Committee; Chair, Defence Sub-Committee Jan 2014 – Mar 2014
3 Lord Stunell (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) Oct 2018 – Dec 2018
3 Baroness Whitaker (Labour) Jan 2010 – Jul 2013
3 Lord Anderson of Swansea (Labour) - Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House; Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Chair, Constitution Committee; Member, International Agreements Committee; Member, International Relations and Defence Committee; Chair, Constitution Committee; Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee; Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House Jan 2014 – Oct 2014
3 Lord Davies of Stamford (Labour) - Member, EU Services Sub-Committee; Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee) Jan 2010 – Jan 2014
2 Lord Bowness (Non-affiliated) - Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Chair, International Relations and Defence Committee; Chair, Justice Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Dec 2012 – Jul 2013
2 Wes Streeting MP (Labour) Mar 2019 – May 2019
2 Lord Hussain (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2014 – Dec 2018
2 Lord Eames (Crossbench) Sep 2014
2 John Denham MP (Labour) Jun 2012 – Sep 2014
2 Eric Ollerenshaw MP (Conservative) Jun 2013 – Sep 2014
2 The Bishop of Ripon and Leeds (Bishop) Oct 2007 – Jun 2008
2 Lord Hylton (Crossbench) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Dec 2012 – Apr 2014
2 Lord Brett (Labour) Jul 2010
2 Paul Goodman MP (Conservative) Jan 2008 – Jun 2008
2 Gareth Thomas MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, European Affairs Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act Jul 2012
2 Lord Faulkner of Worcester (Labour) Jul 2020 – Oct 2020
2 Lord Parekh (Labour) Mar 2013 – Dec 2018
2 Baroness Williams of Crosby (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2014 – Feb 2015
2 Lord Maclennan of Rogart (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House Nov 2007 – Dec 2012
2 Lord Smith of Leigh (Labour) Dec 2008
2 Baroness Jenkin of Kennington (Conservative) - Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Member, Backbench Business Committee; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art; Chair, Constitution Committee Jan 2014 – Feb 2014
2 Lord Judd (Labour) Oct 2014 – Jan 2015
2 Baroness Tonge (Non-affiliated) - Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee; Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee Jun 2019 – Feb 2020
2 Lord Anderson of Ipswich (Crossbench) Jul 2018 – Dec 2018
2 Lord Steel of Aikwood (Non-affiliated) - Chair, Services Committee; Member, International Agreements Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Lords); Member, European Affairs Committee; Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, EU Services Sub-Committee; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Defence Committee; Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House; Chair, Constitution Committee; Member, International Relations and Defence Committee; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Chair, Constitution Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act Feb 2013 – Mar 2013
2 Lord Leigh of Hurley (Conservative) - Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, European Union Committee; Member, House of Lords Commission Oct 2014 – Jan 2015
2 David Simpson MP (DUP) Mar 2011
2 Lord Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay (Non-affiliated) Feb 2014
2 Lord Scriven (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Charities Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee; Member, Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee Jan 2015 – Jun 2015
2 The Bishop of Coventry (Bishop) Oct 2013 – Mar 2014
2 Ian Lucas MP (Labour) Jun 2012 – Jun 2014
2 Baroness Lister of Burtersett (Labour) - Chair, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, Home Affairs Committee Jan 2015 – Feb 2015
2 Lord Keen of Elie (Conservative) - Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Chair, Youth Unemployment Committee Dec 2017 – Sep 2018
2 Baroness Hussein-Ece (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2015 – Mar 2018
2 Lord Williams of Baglan (Crossbench) Jun 2013 – Jul 2013
2 Anne Main MP (Conservative) - Chair, Services Committee; Chair, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Environment and Climate Change Committee; Chair, Justice Committee; Member, House of Lords Commission; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Chair, Services Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee; Member, COVID-19 Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Justice Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, Defence Committee; Member, Administration Committee; Member, House of Lords Commission Jan 2014 – Jun 2015
2 Andrew Mitchell MP (Conservative) - Member, Democracy and Digital Technologies Committee; Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art Sep 2010
2 Baroness Ritchie of Downpatrick (Non-affiliated) - Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland Sub-Committee; Member, Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Dec 2013 – Nov 2020
2 Baroness Nicholson of Winterbourne (Conservative) Oct 2012
2 Baroness Deech (Crossbench) - Member, Services Committee Sep 2014 – Oct 2014
2 Baroness Neville-Jones (Conservative) Oct 2007 – Nov 2007
2 Lord Soley (Labour) - Member, International Relations and Defence Committee Mar 2014 – Oct 2014
2 Lord Lamont of Lerwick (Conservative) Oct 2007 – Oct 2014
2 Lord Hodgson of Astley Abbotts (Conservative) Jul 2014 – Oct 2018
2 Lord Mitchell (Labour) Dec 2008 – Jan 2015
2 Baroness Hamwee (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2008 – Apr 2009
2 Lord Tyler (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) Jun 2015 – May 2016
2 Baroness Crawley (Labour) Jun 2009 – Mar 2010
2 Lord Carlile of Berriew (Crossbench) Jan 2014 – Dec 2018
2 Lord Jones of Cheltenham (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee Oct 2013
2 Lord McNally (Liberal Democrat) Apr 2011 – Jun 2017
2 Lord Shipley (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2014
2 The Duke of Montrose (Conservative) Jan 2010 – Apr 2014
2 Baroness Symons of Vernham Dean (Labour) Jan 2014 – Feb 2014
1 Lord Hanningfield (Non-affiliated) - Member, European Union Committee; Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House; Member, International Relations and Defence Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Chair, EU Goods Sub-Committee Mar 2009
1 Jeremy Lefroy MP (Conservative) - Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act May 2014
1 Nick Hurd MP (Conservative) - Chair, Defence Committee Jul 2012
1 Lord Thomas of Gresford (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2020
1 Lord Browne of Ladyton (Labour) Oct 2013
1 Michael Fallon MP (Conservative) - Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, House of Lords Commission; Chair, Constitution Committee; Member, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee; Member, Justice Committee; Member, Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland Sub-Committee Nov 2010
1 Anna Soubry MP (Independent) May 2019
1 Lord Harris of Haringey (Labour) Jan 2015
1 Lord Pickles (Conservative) - Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Oct 2018
1 Harriet Harman MP (Labour) - Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee) Jun 2012
1 Mark Prisk MP (Conservative) Jul 2013
1 Lord Patel of Blackburn (Labour) Nov 2010
1 Lord Beith (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2018
1 Lord Davies of Coity (Labour) Jan 2010
1 Paul Flynn MP (Labour) - Member, Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland Sub-Committee Nov 2016
1 Matt Western MP (Labour) - Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Chair, Justice Committee; Member, Justice Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Defence Committee; Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Defence Committee; Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Chair, Defence Committee; Member, Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee; Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Chair, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Backbench Business Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Jul 2019
1 The Bishop of Derby (Bishop) Oct 2013
1 Lord Barker of Battle (Conservative) - Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland Sub-Committee; Member, Built Environment Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Defence Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Home Affairs Committee; Chair, Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards (Joint Committee); Member, COVID-19 Committee; Member, COVID-19 Committee; Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Liaison Committee (Lords); Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Member, European Affairs Committee; Chair, Services Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, International Relations and Defence Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, House of Lords Commission; Member, International Agreements Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Services Committee; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, International Relations and Defence Committee; Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House Sep 2011
1 Tom Watson MP (Labour) - Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee Jun 2010
1 Lord Jopling (Conservative) Apr 2013
1 Neil Carmichael MP (Conservative) - Member, Backbench Business Committee; Member, Administration Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee) Nov 2012
1 Lord Elton (Conservative) Nov 2011
1 Mary Fee (Labour) Oct 2016
1 Maria Miller MP (Conservative) Apr 2013
1 Baroness Kinnock of Holyhead (Labour) Mar 2014
1 Hilary Benn MP (Labour) May 2011
1 Lord Lancaster of Kimbolton (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Jan 2012
1 Baroness Butler-Sloss (Crossbench) - Chair, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Jan 2010
1 Lord Ahmed (Non-affiliated) Oct 2018
1 Lord O'Neill of Clackmannan (Labour) - Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee) Dec 2008
1 Mike Gapes MP (Independent) Nov 2013
1 The Earl of Sandwich (Crossbench) Feb 2009
1 Lord Morris of Handsworth (Labour) Jan 2010
1 Lord Hughes of Woodside (Labour) Oct 2010
1 Lord Cope of Berkeley (Conservative) - Member, Sub-Committee on Lords' Conduct Oct 2014
1 Diana R. Johnson MP (Labour) Oct 2013
1 Lord Addington (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2008
1 Lord Reid of Cardowan (Labour) Nov 2020
1 Angus Robertson (Scottish National Party) - Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act Jul 2014
1 Lord Richard (Labour) Jan 2014
1 Stewart Jackson MP (Conservative) - Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Justice Committee; Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Jun 2009
1 Lord Ashton of Hyde (Conservative) Jan 2015
1 Lord Roberts of Conwy (Conservative) Dec 2008
1 Sandra Osborne MP (Labour) - Member, Committee of Selection (Lords) Jan 2014
1 Lord Rosser (Labour) Jul 2020
1 Lord Hoyle (Labour) Feb 2014
1 Lord Grenfell (Labour) Jan 2014
1 Baroness Miller of Hendon (Conservative) Dec 2009
1 The Bishop of Wakefield (Bishop) Nov 2013
1 Lord Newby (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence Apr 2013
1 The Bishop of Hereford (Bishop) Oct 2010
1 Baroness Barker (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2017
1 Denis MacShane MP (Labour) - Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, Defence Committee; Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House; Member, International Relations and Defence Committee; Member, House of Lords Commission Jan 2011
1 Viscount Ullswater (Conservative) Dec 2008
1 Phil Woolas MP (Labour) Apr 2010
1 Barbara Follett MP (Labour) - Member, EU Services Sub-Committee; Member, Environment and Climate Change Committee; Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House Jan 2010
1 Baroness McIntosh of Hudnall (Labour) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee Dec 2020
1 Patricia Hewitt MP (Labour) - Chair, Defence Committee; Chair, Constitution Committee; Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee; Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, COVID-19 Committee; Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee Mar 2004
1 Lord Kingsland (Conservative) Nov 2007
1 Simon Reevell MP (Conservative) - Chair, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee; Member, Justice Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Defence Sub-Committee Jun 2010
1 Hazel Blears MP (Labour) - Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Built Environment Committee; Member, House of Lords Commission; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House; Chair, Services Committee; Member, House of Lords Commission; Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Defence Committee; Member, International Relations and Defence Committee; Chair, Constitution Committee; Member, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee; Chair, Services Committee; Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Chair, Constitution Committee Dec 2010
1 Nick Clegg MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Chair, Justice Committee; Member, Justice Committee Apr 2011
1 Huw Irranca-Davies MP (Labour) Apr 2012
1 Julian Brazier MP (Conservative) - Chair, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, International Agreements Committee; Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland Sub-Committee; Member, EU Services Sub-Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House Jun 2012
1 Karen Lumley MP (Conservative) - Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Defence Committee; Member, International Agreements Committee Jul 2014
1 David Burrowes MP (Conservative) - Chair, Defence Committee Dec 2013
1 Lord Wills (Labour) - Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House; Member, Built Environment Committee; Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, EU Services Sub-Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act Mar 2014
1 Baroness Taylor of Bolton (Labour) Jun 2009
1 Baroness Sharp of Guildford (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2015
1 Baroness Knight of Collingtree (Conservative) Jan 2010
1 Lord Gardiner of Kimble (Conservative) - Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission Jun 2014
1 Baroness Ford (Crossbench) Dec 2008
1 Bob Blackman MP (Conservative) - Member, Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee Sep 2013
1 Lord Eden of Winton (Conservative) Oct 2007
1 Baroness Manningham-Buller (Crossbench) Jan 2015
1 Simon Hughes MP (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2013
1 Tony Baldry MP (Conservative) - Member, EU Services Sub-Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House; Chair, Constitution Committee; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Chair, Constitution Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, COVID-19 Committee May 2014
1 Brooks Newmark MP (Conservative) Jul 2013
1 Lord Feldman of Elstree (Conservative) Sep 2011
1 Jeremy Browne MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, COVID-19 Committee; Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee May 2011
1 Roseanna Cunningham (Scottish National Party) - Member, Justice Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Aug 2014
1 Maria Eagle MP (Labour) Jan 2012
1 Lord Stirrup (Crossbench) Jan 2015
1 Baroness Smith of Newnham (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2015
1 John Martin McDonnell MP (Labour) - Member, Conduct Committee; Member, COVID-19 Committee; Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland Sub-Committee; Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee Sep 2014
1 The Bishop of Ely (Bishop) - Member, Public Services Committee; Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House Dec 2016
1 Baroness Greengross (Crossbench) - Member, Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland Sub-Committee; Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Member, EU Goods Sub-Committee; Chair, Justice and Home Affairs Committee; Member, Elections Bill Committee; Member, EU Services Sub-Committee; Chair, Youth Unemployment Committee; Member, International Relations and Defence Committee Dec 2009
1 Lord Turnberg (Labour) Jul 2013
1 Lord Roberts of Llandudno (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Sub-Committee on Lords' Conduct Apr 2013
1 Lord Tyrie (Non-affiliated) Oct 2018
1 Lord Gadhia (Non-affiliated) Oct 2018
1 Baroness Barran (Conservative) - Member, European Affairs Committee; Member, Intergenerational Fairness and Provision Committee Oct 2018
1 Sammy Wilson MP (DUP) - Member, Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland Sub-Committee; Member, Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee Dec 2013
1 Lord Harries of Pentregarth (Crossbench) - Member, Communications and Digital Committee; Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee; Member, European Affairs Committee; Chair, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee; Chair, Justice Committee Dec 2016
1 Anas Sarwar (Labour) Apr 2019
1 Iain Stewart MP (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee; Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee Feb 2013
1 Lord Puttnam (Labour) - Member, Environment and Climate Change Committee; Chair, EU Goods Sub-Committee Feb 2017
1 Lord Inglewood (Non-affiliated) - Member, EU Goods Sub-Committee Jan 2014
1 Afzal Khan MP (Labour) - Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Chair, International Relations and Defence Committee; Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee Jun 2018
1 Baroness O'Loan (Crossbench) - Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, SLSC Sub-Committee A; Member, Highgate Cemetery Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee; Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Lords) Jan 2015
1 Lord Sentamu (Crossbench) - Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords) Dec 2009
1 Lord Marlesford (Conservative) Oct 2018
1 Lord Adonis (Labour) Feb 2008
1 Lord Dholakia (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2013
1 Lord Mawson (Crossbench) Dec 2008
1 Lord McInnes of Kilwinning (Conservative) - Member, International Agreements Committee; Member, Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland Sub-Committee; Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee Oct 2018
1 Baroness Coussins (Crossbench) - Member, Committee of Selection (Lords) Jan 2010
1 Adam Holloway MP (Conservative) Jul 2009
1 Lord Collins of Highbury (Labour) Apr 2021
1 Lord Woolley of Woodford (Crossbench) - Member, Youth Unemployment Committee; Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, Committee of Selection (Lords) Oct 2019
1 Lord Sheikh (Conservative) Dec 2018
1 Baroness Hayman (Crossbench) Mar 2010
1 Lord Bilimoria (Crossbench) - Member, Services Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Oct 2018
1 Lord Dobbs (Conservative) Apr 2013
1 Baroness Flather (Crossbench) Dec 2016
1 Lord Hunt of Chesterton (Labour) May 2013
1 Lord Hendy (Labour) - Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee Nov 2020
1 Lord Hogan-Howe (Crossbench) - Member, SLSC Sub-Committee A; Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee) Oct 2018
1 Lord Hannay of Chiswick (Crossbench) Oct 2007
1 Baroness Cox (Crossbench) Jul 2013
1 Lord Stewart of Dirleton (Conservative) - Member, Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee; Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee Nov 2020
1 Lord Young of Norwood Green (Labour) Mar 2010
1 Lord Blair of Boughton (Crossbench) Oct 2018
1 Baroness Burt of Solihull (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee Dec 2018
1 Baroness Pinnock (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2015
1 Andrew Slaughter MP (Labour) Jul 2013
1 Baroness Garden of Frognal (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2021
1 Lord Stevens of Ludgate (Conservative Independent) - Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Chair, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Jan 2014
1 Lord Polak (Conservative) - Member, Public Services Committee; Member, EU Environment Sub-Committee Jun 2019
1 Baroness Verma (Conservative) Nov 2009
1 Lord Hutton of Furness (Labour) - Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee Jun 2008
1 Lord Lea of Crondall (Non-affiliated) Mar 2014
1 The Bishop of Chichester (Bishop) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Highgate Cemetery Bill [HL] Committee; Chair, Constitution Committee; Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee Dec 2018
1 Lord West of Spithead (Labour) - Chair, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B Jan 2014
1 Fiona Bruce MP (Conservative) Dec 2013
1 Baroness Brinton (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2015
1 Baroness Kennedy of The Shaws (Labour) Dec 2017
1 Lord Whitty (Labour) Dec 2008
1 Lord McConnell of Glenscorrodale (Labour) - Chair, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Chair, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee; Member, Youth Unemployment Committee; Member, Audit Committee (Lords); Member, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee; Member, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee; Chair, Democracy and Digital Technologies Committee; Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee); Member, International Relations and Defence Committee; Member, Justice and Home Affairs Committee; Chair, Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Intergenerational Fairness and Provision Committee; Member, Freedom of Information Advisory Panel (Lords); Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Nov 2012
1 Baroness Afshar (Crossbench) - Chair, Procedure and Privileges Committee Jul 2013
1 Baroness Jay of Paddington (Labour) Jan 2014
1 Lord Herbert of South Downs (Conservative) - Member, EU Goods Sub-Committee; Member, Administration Committee; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Chair, Justice Committee; Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee; Chair, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Backbench Business Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Nov 2010
1 The Archbishop of Canterbury (Bishop) - Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, House of Lords Commission; Chair, Defence Committee Dec 2016
1 Baroness Goldie (Conservative) - Chair, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords); Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, Constitution Committee; Member, Consultative Panel on Parliamentary Security; Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee; Member, Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee; Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Member, European Affairs Committee May 2018
1 Theresa May MP (Conservative) - Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls Jun 2014
1 Lord Prescott (Labour) - Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, European Affairs Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee Nov 2011
1 Lord Coaker (Labour) - Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, COVID-19 Committee; Chair, Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards (Joint Committee) Aug 2021
1 Lord Hain (Labour) - Member, Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland Sub-Committee; Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, Defence Committee Oct 2018
1 Lord Taylor of Warwick (Non-affiliated) - Member, International Agreements Committee; Member, Defence Committee Jan 2013
1 Lord Storey (Liberal Democrat) - Chair, Liaison Committee (Lords); Member, Communications and Digital Committee; Member, Public Services Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Jul 2014
1 Humza Yousaf (Scottish National Party) - Member, European Union Committee; Member, Services Committee; Member, Environment and Climate Change Committee Aug 2014
1 Lord Morris of Aberavon (Labour) - Member, International Relations and Defence Committee; Member, International Agreements Committee; Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee Jul 2013
1 Baroness Meacher (Crossbench) - Member, European Affairs Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee Jan 2010
1 Baroness Newlove (Conservative) - Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House; Chair, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Member, Administration Committee Apr 2011
1 Baroness Sherlock (Labour) Dec 2016
1 Lord Birt (Crossbench) - Chair, Liaison Committee (Lords) Mar 2021
1 Ben Wallace MP (Conservative) - Chair, Justice Committee; Member, International Agreements Committee Mar 2019
1 Cat Smith MP (Labour) - Member, Elections Bill Committee; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls Sep 2017
1 Baroness Blower (Labour) - Member, Youth Unemployment Committee Nov 2020
1 The Earl of Lytton (Crossbench) - Member, Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee Mar 2014
1 Lord Northbrook (Conservative) - Member, Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland Sub-Committee May 2013
1 Lord Callanan (Conservative) Oct 2020
1 Michael Gove MP (Conservative) Sep 2013

Did you find what you were looking for?

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.