Who says unparliamentary the most?

The most recent mentions of the exact phrase unparliamentary, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
86 Mr Bernard Weatherill MP Nov 1979 – Feb 1992
58 Headings, procedural text, etc. Jul 1919 – Jan 2021
48 Mr George Thomas MP Jul 1954 – Mar 1983
38 Lord Alderdice (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, COVID-19 Committee Nov 1998 – Nov 2001
34 John Bercow MP (Speaker) Nov 2003 – Sep 2019
30 Lord Hay of Ballyore (DUP) May 2007 – Jun 2013
23 Baroness Boothroyd (Crossbench) Jul 1987 – Mar 2000
17 Mr Oscar Murton MP Jun 1975 – Jul 1978
14 Mr Selwyn Lloyd MP Feb 1971 – Jan 1976
14 Mr Tam Dalyell MP (Labour) Dec 1980 – Nov 1994
14 Mr Paul Dean MP May 1984 – Jul 1990
12 Sir Harry Hylton-Foster MP Feb 1961 – Jun 1965
11 Mr Emanuel Shinwell MP Feb 1937 – Mar 1970
11 Mr Douglas Clifton Brown MP Jul 1946 – Feb 1951
10 Peter Robinson (DUP) Feb 1984 – Apr 2013
10 Mr Winston Churchill MP Jul 1926 – Feb 1954
9 Mr Myer Galpern MP Jan 1975 – May 1978
9 Lord Martin of Springburn (Crossbench) Jul 1999 – Nov 2008
9 Mr Arthur Lewis MP Nov 1955 – Dec 1972
9 Alex Attwood (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Nov 2009 – Oct 2016
9 Mr Michael Foot MP Mar 1961 – Feb 1992
9 Nicholas Winterton MP (Conservative) Jul 1976 – Dec 2005
9 Mr William Morrison MP Jul 1952 – Feb 1957
9 Lord Davies of Stamford (Labour) - Member, EU Services Sub-Committee Feb 1990 – Jul 2013
8 Sir Harmar Nicholls MP Jun 1968 – Jun 1972
8 Lieut-General Edward Fitzroy MP Mar 1927 – Jul 1936
8 Sir Gerald Nabarro MP Mar 1959 – Oct 1971
7 Carál Ní Chuilín (Sinn Féin) Jan 2009 – May 2011
7 Mr Geoffrey Lofthouse MP Mar 1982 – Apr 1996
7 Mr Samuel Silverman MP Jun 1940 – Apr 1954
7 Lord Garnier (Conservative) - Member, Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee; Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee Feb 1995 – Oct 2020
7 Dr Horace King MP Jan 1963 – Dec 1970
6 Mr Charles Loughlin MP May 1968 – Oct 1973
6 Mr John Whitley MP May 1921 – May 1927
6 Chris Leslie MP (Independent) Dec 1998 – Apr 2014
6 Mr Ernest Armstrong MP Nov 1983 – Dec 1986
6 Mr James Milner MP Apr 1948 – Jun 1949
6 Lord Deben (Conservative) Apr 1980 – Nov 2008
6 Miss Janet Fookes MP Apr 1983 – Nov 1996
5 Mr Reginald Paget MP Nov 1948 – Jun 1968
5 Mr Harold Walker MP Nov 1982 – Nov 1991
5 Chris Bryant MP (Labour) - Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Committee on Standards; Chair, Committee on Standards; Chair, Committee of Privileges; Chair, Committee of Privileges; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee Apr 2006 – Apr 2014
5 Mr Graham Page MP Oct 1966 – Feb 1979
5 Mr Brian Sedgemore MP (Labour) Jan 1979 – Jan 1992
5 Mr Tony Marlow MP Jan 1988 – Mar 1996
5 Mr Dennis Herbert MP Jan 1931 – Apr 1941
5 Mr Willie Hamilton MP Feb 1977 – May 1980
5 Mr Robert Hughes MP Jul 1981 – Jan 1993
5 Barry Sheerman MP (Labour/Co-operative) Feb 1991 – Nov 2018
5 Mr Donovan McClelland (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Jun 2000 – Dec 2000
5 John Hayes MP (Conservative) - Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Judicial Review and Courts Bill; Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee Feb 2000 – Jun 2010
4 Joan McAlpine (Scottish National Party) May 2014 – Nov 2020
4 Chris Grayling MP (Conservative) Dec 2001 – Jan 2018
4 Michael Gove MP (Conservative) Feb 2011 – Oct 2021
4 Mr Edward Heath MP (Conservative) Apr 1973 – May 2001
4 Mr Tony Benn MP (Labour) Nov 1960 – Feb 1988
4 Baroness Young of Old Scone (Labour) - Member, Rural Economy Committee; Member, Environment and Climate Change Committee Jan 2008 – Mar 2018
4 Dennis Skinner MP (Labour) Mar 1972 – Feb 1990
4 Steve Pound MP (Labour) Mar 2000 – Apr 2004
4 Mr Douglas Jay MP Feb 1956 – Jan 1978
4 Lord Haselhurst (Conservative) - Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Lords); Member, Built Environment Committee Feb 1998 – Jun 2007
4 Sir Eric Fletcher MP May 1966 – Apr 1968
4 James Gray MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee Mar 2000 – Nov 2020
4 Edward Leigh MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Jul 1986 – Dec 2015
4 Harriet Harman MP (Labour) - Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Feb 1996 – Mar 2010
4 Sir Elwyn Jones MP Oct 1950 – Aug 1972
4 Mrs Bessie Braddock MP Mar 1952 – Nov 1955
4 Lord Hammond of Runnymede (Conservative) Jan 2002 – Apr 2007
4 Captain William Benn MP Jun 1920 – Dec 1925
4 Derek Hussey (UUP) Jun 2000
4 Mr Gordon Touche MP Jun 1951 – Dec 1961
4 Ian Paisley Jnr MP (DUP) - Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Feb 1999 – Jun 2009
4 Norman Baker MP (Liberal Democrat) Nov 1997 – May 2004
4 Mr Ernest Thurtle MP Jul 1925 – Apr 1928
4 Mr George Lindgren MP Feb 1953 – May 1958
4 Jim Wells (DUP) May 2012 – Jul 2020
4 Baroness Primarolo (Labour) - Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, European Union Committee; Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Member, Justice and Home Affairs Committee Jun 2011 – Jan 2015
4 Tricia Marwick (None) Oct 2012 – Mar 2016
4 Lord Blunkett (Labour) - Member, Justice and Home Affairs Committee Feb 1989 – Nov 2004
4 Jamie Hepburn (Scottish National Party) Sep 2009 – Oct 2012
4 Lord Cunningham of Felling (Labour) - Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee; Chair, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Chair, SLSC Sub-Committee B Dec 1982 – Oct 1990
4 Mr Richard Holt MP Jan 1989 – Jul 1991
4 Michael Connarty MP (Labour) May 1992 – Mar 2013
3 Alex Maskey (Sinn Féin) Nov 1998 – Feb 2020
3 Peter Dowd MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee Mar 2017 – May 2019
3 Rupa Huq MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs Apr 2016 – Jun 2018
3 Mr Roy Hattersley MP Apr 1984 – Nov 1991
3 Mr Quintin Hogg MP Apr 1949 – May 1966
3 Eric Forth MP (Conservative) Mar 1988 – Nov 2001
3 Lord Stratford (Labour) Jun 1984 – Jul 1993
3 Jim Shannon MP (DUP) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee Dec 2011 – May 2021
3 Mr George Brown MP Mar 1961 – May 1961
3 Peter Weir (DUP) Jul 2008 – Sep 2013
3 Mr George Wigg MP Nov 1949 – Dec 1956
3 Mr Roy Wise MP Mar 1939 – Dec 1964
3 Mrs Edwina Currie MP Jun 1985 – Apr 1990
3 Mr Harry Greenway MP Apr 1982 – Jul 1996
3 Mr Robert Grimston MP Nov 1936 – Jun 1964
3 Mr Andrew Faulds MP Mar 1968 – Apr 1991
3 Colonel Leonard Ropner MP Nov 1947 – Jul 1960
3 Mr John Patten MP Feb 1987 – Mar 1991
3 Andrea Leadsom MP (Conservative) Nov 2011 – Dec 2018
3 Mr Dick Douglas MP Apr 1988 – Dec 1990
3 John Home Robertson (Labour) Dec 1983 – Nov 1988
3 Gerald Kaufman MP (Labour) Jul 1986 – Mar 2010
3 Jamie Stone (Liberal Democrat) May 2000 – Jan 2011
3 Martin Horwood MP (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2006 – Jul 2008
3 Tim Yeo MP (Conservative) Nov 1999 – Sep 2012
3 Jack Straw MP (Labour) Jul 1983 – Jan 1995
3 Peter Luff MP (Conservative) Jan 1995 – May 2009
3 Mr Denis Healey MP Jun 1979 – Oct 1983
3 Mr Enoch Powell MP Nov 1977 – Dec 1979
3 Mr Merlyn Rees MP Feb 1976 – Feb 1985
3 Alex Fergusson (Conservative) Jun 2006 – Apr 2010
3 Patricia Ferguson (Labour) Mar 2001 – Aug 2014
3 Sir Ian Fraser MP Feb 1927 – Dec 1949
3 Ross Hussey (UUP) Sep 2014 – May 2015
3 Mr Cranley Onslow MP Jan 1975 – Oct 1988
3 Mr Robert Hughes MP Feb 1989 – Apr 1996
3 Mr Albert Cooper MP Jul 1953 – May 1971
3 Fiona Mactaggart MP (Labour) Feb 2005 – Mar 2013
3 Andrew MacKay MP (Conservative) Oct 2007 – Nov 2009
3 Ms Jane Morrice (NIWC) Feb 1999 – Apr 2001
3 Mr Robert Adley MP May 1976 – Jul 1987
3 Eileen Bell (Speaker) Sep 2006 – Dec 2006
3 Richard Harrington MP (Independent) Nov 2017 – Nov 2018
3 Keith Vaz MP (Labour) Mar 1994 – Jun 2008
3 Mr Peter Thurnham MP Mar 1990
3 Mr Patrick Nicholls MP (Conservative) Nov 1993 – Mar 2000
3 Mr Nigel Spearing MP Mar 1986 – Feb 1993
3 Lord Maclennan of Rogart (Liberal Democrat) Dec 1970 – May 1984
3 Mr Timothy Renton MP Mar 1982 – Feb 1987
3 Andrew Dismore (Labour) Apr 2004 – Dec 2005
3 Wing Commander Sir Robert Grant-Ferris MP Apr 1971 – Mar 1972
3 David Ford (Alliance) Apr 2001 – Oct 2014
3 Michael Russell (Scottish National Party) Jan 2003 – Dec 2020
3 Mr Peter Hordern MP Dec 1976 – Nov 1988
3 Bill Cash MP (Conservative) - Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Feb 2008 – Apr 2019
3 Commander Hon. Joseph Kenworthy MP Mar 1920 – Apr 1929
3 Lord Framlingham (Conservative) Apr 1998 – Oct 2009
3 Viscount Hailsham (Conservative) Apr 1980 – Jun 2007
3 Mr Robert Bourne MP Apr 1929 – Jul 1936
3 Lord Rooker (Labour) - Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B Feb 1981 – Jan 2008
3 Lord Foulkes of Cumnock (Labour) - Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Member, European Affairs Committee Sep 2003 – Apr 2016
3 Mr Hubert Beaumont MP Nov 1945 – Jan 1947
3 Jon Trickett MP (Labour) Feb 1997 – Jan 2018
3 Kevin Brennan MP (Labour) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee Feb 2011 – Sep 2013
3 Lord Snape (Labour) - Member, High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Lords); Member, National Plan for Sport and Recreation Committee Apr 1984 – Mar 1989
3 Mr Maurice Petherick MP Jan 1937 – Aug 1944
3 Eleanor Laing MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission; Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons) Nov 2018 – Feb 2021
2 Sarah Teather MP (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2007 – Feb 2009
2 Joe Benton MP (Labour) Apr 2001 – Dec 2009
2 Mr Francis Pym MP Jan 1974 – Apr 1984
2 Jimmy Hood MP (Labour) Jul 1991 – Apr 1999
2 Mr Anthony Kershaw MP Dec 1964 – Jan 1977
2 Sir Keith Joseph MP Jul 1963 – Dec 1964
2 Andrew Miller MP (Labour) Mar 1998 – Feb 2000
2 Mr Richard Hickmet MP Mar 1986 – Jan 1987
2 Nick Raynsford MP (Labour) Nov 1999 – Oct 2010
2 Tim Loughton MP (Conservative) - Member, Home Affairs Committee Feb 2002 – Jul 2004
2 Neil Findlay (Labour) Feb 2016
2 John Hemming MP (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2007 – Jun 2012
2 Mr Gordon Wilson MP Jan 1976 – Oct 1980
2 Mr Ian Gow MP Jun 1975 – Dec 1976
2 Thomas Docherty MP (Labour) Feb 2013 – Nov 2014
2 Mr John Mendelson MP May 1977 – May 1978
2 Mr Norman Buchan MP Jul 1978 – Jan 1980
2 Mr Eric Heffer MP Feb 1971
2 David McClarty (Independent) Apr 2008 – Oct 2008
2 Denis MacShane MP (Labour) Jul 1997 – Nov 2009
2 Malcolm Wicks MP (Labour) Jan 2003 – Mar 2004
2 Mr Eldon Griffiths MP Apr 1984 – Jul 1985
2 Mary Bradley (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Jan 2010
2 Declan O'Loan (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Jun 2009 – Sep 2009
2 Mr Herbert Spender-Clay MP Apr 1929
2 Graham Stuart MP (Conservative) Jan 2007 – Oct 2008
2 Caroline Flint MP (Labour) Nov 1999 – Sep 2019
2 Simon Burns MP (Conservative) Nov 1998 – Jun 2007
2 Sammy Wilson MP (DUP) - Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee Nov 1999 – Nov 2007
2 Mr Sydney Irving MP Mar 1968 – Jul 1969
2 Keith Simpson MP (Conservative) Nov 1997 – Jul 2006
2 John Dallat (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Jan 2009 – Nov 2009
2 Nicholas Boles MP (Independent) Jan 2011 – Feb 2014
2 Sir Stephen McAdden MP Dec 1966
2 Lord McCrea of Magherafelt and Cookstown (DUP) Oct 1984 – Nov 2007
2 Tavish Scott (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2017 – May 2018
2 Sir Ronald Bell MP Jul 1963 – Jul 1980
2 Paul Flynn MP (Labour) Jan 1995 – Nov 2008
2 Baroness Byford (Conservative) Oct 2002
2 Mr John Lee MP Aug 1976 – Apr 1977
2 Lord Greaves (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2002 – Jan 2010
2 Gerald Howarth MP (Conservative) Jul 1987 – Feb 2013
2 Alan Johnson MP (Labour) Dec 2004 – Feb 2008
2 Mr Walter Elliot MP Jun 1920 – Jul 1952
2 David Winnick MP (Labour) Jun 1984 – May 2007
2 Mr David Stoddart MP Aug 1971 – Oct 1971
2 Mr John Nott MP May 1969
2 Hon. Nicholas Ridley MP May 1978 – Feb 1979
2 Lord Darling of Roulanish (Labour) Apr 2002 – Dec 2002
2 Mr Charles Fletcher-Cooke MP Jul 1965 – Feb 1977
2 Lord O'Neill of Clackmannan (Labour) Jun 1991 – Mar 2012
2 Basil McCrea (NI21) Oct 2007 – Feb 2008
2 Mr Reginald Prentice MP Nov 1979 – May 1980
2 Mr George Younger MP Jan 1985 – Dec 1986
2 Peter Ainsworth MP (Conservative) Jan 2001 – Jan 2005
2 Lord Cormack (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art; Member, EU Environment Sub-Committee Feb 1972 – Feb 2003
2 Mr Seamus Mallon MP (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Feb 1988 – Mar 1988
2 Mr Bill O'Brien MP (Labour) Mar 2001 – Nov 2001
2 Mr Peter Pike MP (Labour) Oct 1999 – Dec 2004
2 Mr Nicholas Baker MP Jun 1979 – May 1986
2 Nigel Evans MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons) Feb 2011 – May 2012
2 Mr George Stevenson MP (Labour) Feb 2001 – Feb 2003
2 Mr John Wilkinson MP (Conservative) Dec 1984 – Mar 1990
2 Clive Efford MP (Labour) - Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Panel of Chairs Jan 2015 – Jul 2018
2 Mr Kenneth Baker MP Jan 1990 – Jun 1991
2 Jeffrey M. Donaldson MP (DUP) Mar 2004 – Jun 2017
2 Henry McLeish (Labour) Jun 1996 – Feb 2001
2 Mr Raymond Powell MP (Labour) Feb 1982 – Oct 1983
2 Mr Gerry Bermingham MP (Labour) Jun 1984 – May 1989
2 Mr Frank Rose MP Jul 1923 – Jun 1927
2 Mr Michael Brown MP May 1987 – Nov 1988
2 Lord Clarke of Nottingham (Conservative) - Member, Youth Unemployment Committee May 1978 – Oct 1983
2 Christopher Chope MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee Mar 2010 – Feb 2011
2 Mr Rhodri Morgan MP (Labour) Feb 1991 – Nov 1991
2 Donald Dewar MP (Labour) Oct 1990 – Feb 1994
2 Mr Peter Shore MP Jun 1984
2 Lord Browne of Ladyton (Labour) - Member, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee; Member, Environment and Climate Change Committee Mar 2001 – Jan 2012
2 Mr Max Madden MP May 1988
2 Mr Ian Lang MP Nov 1992 – Feb 1996
2 Mr Nicholas Budgen MP Apr 1990 – Mar 1995
2 Mrs Elaine Kellett MP Feb 1990 – Jan 1996
2 Ben Bradshaw MP (Labour) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Transport Committee Dec 2005 – Feb 2011
2 Sir Ernest Wild MP Nov 1919 – Jul 1920
2 Mr James Lowther MP May 1919 – Nov 1919
2 Mr John McWilliam MP (Labour) May 2004 – Jun 2004
2 Michael Fabricant MP (Conservative) - Member, Administration Committee May 2000 – Dec 2007
2 Baroness King of Bow (Labour) Jul 1997 – Mar 1999
2 Mr Robin Maxwell-Hyslop MP Nov 1991
2 Mr Tom Iremonger MP Nov 1965 – Mar 1968
2 Ian Cawsey MP (Labour) Jan 2003
2 Bernard Jenkin MP (Conservative) - Chair, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Committee of Privileges; Member, Committee on Standards Jun 1999 – Nov 2017
2 Mark Fisher MP (Labour) Dec 1983 – Dec 1985
2 Mr Norman Tebbit MP Mar 1978 – May 1990
2 John Heppell MP (Labour) Nov 1993 – Mar 2000
2 Mr William Shelton MP May 1975 – Jun 1979
2 Sally Keeble MP (Labour) Jul 2007 – Feb 2009
2 Mr Dave Nellist MP Feb 1984
2 George Howarth MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs Jul 2002 – Jan 2019
2 Andrew MacKinlay MP (Labour) Nov 1994 – Jul 2006
2 Tony McNulty MP (Labour) Oct 2006 – Jun 2007
2 Mr Robert McCrindle MP Dec 1975 – Nov 1984
2 Margaret Beckett MP (Labour) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Jul 1999 – Mar 2000
2 Mr Shapurji Saklatvala MP Jul 1923 – Sep 1926
2 Anthony Steen MP (Conservative) Mar 2003 – Nov 2003
2 Mr Frank Haynes MP Feb 1982 – Jul 1988
2 Nigel Waterson MP (Conservative) Mar 2002 – Apr 2002
2 Alan Williams MP (Labour) Oct 1983 – Feb 1987
2 David Wilshire MP (Conservative) Dec 2001
2 Derek Conway MP (Independent) Feb 2002
2 Richard Taylor MP (Independent) Feb 2006 – Apr 2006
2 Margaret Hodge MP (Labour) - Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, European Scrutiny Committee Feb 2008 – Sep 2014
2 Oliver Heald MP (Conservative) - Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee Mar 2001
2 Mr Bob Cryer MP Oct 1979 – Nov 1987
2 Sir Nicholas Fairbairn MP Mar 1985 – Nov 1991
2 Barry Gardiner MP (Labour) - Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee Jul 2012 – Nov 2013
2 Robin Cook MP (Labour) Feb 1975 – Nov 1996
2 Lord Tyler (Liberal Democrat) Jul 1997 – Jul 1998
2 Mr Richard Stokes MP May 1949 – Dec 1952
2 Andrew Slaughter MP (Labour) - Member, Justice Committee; Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Judicial Review and Courts Bill; Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee Jul 2011 – Nov 2021
2 Mr Frederic Harris MP May 1952 – Jun 1967
2 Valerie Vaz MP (Labour) - Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee Apr 2018 – Mar 2019
2 Lord Barwell (Conservative) Jul 2012 – Oct 2016
2 Tracey Crouch MP (Conservative) Jul 2014 – Feb 2015
2 Captain Albert Blackburn MP Aug 1947 – Jun 1949
2 Mr Charles Hale MP Jun 1953 – Jan 1957
2 Mr James Griffiths MP Jun 1936 – Apr 1964
2 Jon Ashworth MP (Labour) Jul 2011 – Oct 2019
2 Mr Henry Brooke MP Apr 1955 – Dec 1964
2 Robin Swann (UUP) Sep 2014 – Feb 2016
2 Mr William Gallacher MP Apr 1941 – Jun 1949
2 Patrick Grady MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Elections Bill Committee; Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art Sep 2017 – Jan 2018
2 Mr Jack Lawson MP Feb 1931 – Nov 1937
2 Greg Clark MP (Conservative) - Chair, Science and Technology Committee; Chair, Science and Technology Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Oct 2011 – Jun 2017
2 Jess Phillips MP (Labour) - Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee Sep 2019 – Jun 2020
2 Mr George Buchanan MP Mar 1925 – Nov 1943
2 Caroline Nokes MP (Conservative) - Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Oct 2013 – Jun 2021
2 Mr Frederick Cocks MP Jul 1936 – Apr 1952
2 Sir Charles Taylor MP Feb 1946 – Jan 1974
2 Francie Molloy MP (Sinn Féin) Feb 2000 – Mar 2009
2 Lord Bach (Labour) Jan 2000 – Jan 2012
2 Lord Lea of Crondall (Non-affiliated) Jun 2014 – Dec 2014
2 Lord Winston (Labour) - Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) Jan 2017 – Feb 2017
2 Mr Herbert Morrison MP Mar 1950 – Apr 1954
2 Lord Morrow (DUP) Oct 2009 – Jan 2013
2 Sir Rhys Morris MP Dec 1954 – Aug 1956
2 Dolores Kelly (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Jan 2009 – May 2015
2 Lord Hodgson of Astley Abbotts (Conservative) - Chair, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee; Chair, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee Jul 2004 – May 2019
2 Mr Francis Bowles MP Nov 1948 – Apr 1949
2 Mr David Logan MP Apr 1948
2 Fergus Ewing (Scottish National Party) Aug 2014 – Sep 2017
2 Murdo Fraser (Conservative) Jan 2017 – Sep 2017
2 Mr Gilbert Mitchison MP Mar 1957 – Mar 1959
2 Mr Richard Acland MP Jan 1941
2 Lord Hayward (Conservative) - Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee; Member, National Plan for Sport and Recreation Committee Dec 1985 – Jul 2019
2 Baroness Grey-Thompson (Crossbench) - Member, National Plan for Sport and Recreation Committee Nov 2014 – Dec 2014
2 Simon Hoare MP (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Chair, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Jun 2015 – Jan 2016
2 Alex Salmond MP (Scottish National Party) Dec 1996 – Mar 2010
2 Stephen Kerr (Conservative) Jul 2018 – Sep 2021
2 Christopher Stalford (DUP) Jan 2017 – Feb 2020
2 Sir Cyril Entwistle MP Mar 1924 – May 1924
2 Mr Patrick Gordon Walker MP Nov 1960 – Mar 1961
1 Mrs Lynda Chalker MP Jul 1976
1 Mr Frederick Erroll MP Nov 1958
1 Mr Robin Chichester-Clark MP Mar 1972
1 Mr Richard Law MP Feb 1948
1 Mr Herbert Williams MP Nov 1934
1 Mr Donald Wade MP Jul 1962
1 Mr Thomas Shaw MP Jul 1925
1 Mr Geoffrey Finsberg MP Apr 1988
1 Mr John Baird MP Jun 1953
1 Mr Alexander Eadie MP Nov 1982
1 Mr Stanley Crowther MP May 1988
1 Mr David Maxwell Fyfe MP May 1954
1 Mr John Pardoe MP May 1969
1 Mr Tom Driberg MP Jul 1966
1 Bernard Braine MP Nov 1956
1 Mr Jim Sillars MP Dec 1988
1 Sir Waldron Smithers MP Jul 1931
1 Mr John Mackintosh MP Feb 1978
1 Mr Ron Leighton MP Oct 1988
1 Mr James Sexton MP Mar 1927
1 Sir Douglas Hacking MP Mar 1943
1 Mr Hervey Rhodes MP Jan 1962
1 Mr Derek Enright MP Dec 1991
1 Mr John Marshall MP Mar 1990
1 Mr James Stewart MP Jul 1927
1 Mr David Shaw MP Jun 1988
1 Miss Emma Nicholson MP Mar 1992
1 Mr Martin Brandon-Bravo MP Jan 1987
1 Mr Edward Leadbitter MP May 1978
1 Mr David Walder MP May 1978
1 Mr John Wakeham MP Mar 1988
1 Mr Nicholas Bennett MP Jul 1990
1 Mr William Clark MP Feb 1990
1 Lieut-Colonel Charles Howard-Bury MP Feb 1929
1 Sir William Anstruther-Gray MP Jul 1962
1 Mr Peter Walker MP Mar 1985
1 Sir Kenneth Pickthorn MP Nov 1960
1 Mr Peter Thorneycroft MP Jun 1944
1 Mr Dafydd Elis Thomas MP Dec 1990
1 Mr Robert Cooke MP Aug 1972
1 Mr William Ross MP Nov 1955
1 Viscount Turnour MP Nov 1945
1 Mr Kenneth Warren MP Jul 1976
1 Mr Brendan Bracken MP Jun 1945
1 Mr Geoffrey Howe MP May 1978
1 Commander Sir Peter Agnew MP Mar 1964
1 Mr Anthony Speller MP Mar 1981
1 Mr Ellis Smith MP Jan 1957
1 Sir Godfrey Nicholson MP Nov 1947
1 Mr Hugh Rossi MP Dec 1986
1 Hon. Grenville Howard MP May 1957
1 Mr William Molloy MP Mar 1971
1 Sir Herbert Butcher MP Feb 1951
1 Brigadier Sir John Smyth MP Nov 1956
1 Mr Reginald Maudling MP Feb 1965
1 Mr Norman Dodds MP Dec 1955
1 Mr R.A. Butler MP Feb 1960
1 Mr Michael Stern MP May 1990
1 Mr John Wheatley MP Mar 1925
1 Mr Marcus Lipton MP Jan 1963
1 Mr Roger Sims MP May 1988
1 Mr Stephen Walsh MP Oct 1920
1 Mr Russell Johnston MP Feb 1976
1 Mr Clement Attlee MP Mar 1931
1 Mr Thomas Peart MP Jul 1969
1 Mr George Muff MP Apr 1936
1 Mr Gary Waller MP Nov 1982
1 Mr Richard Tracey MP Jan 1994
1 Mr Leslie Hore-Belisha MP Dec 1929
1 Sir Archer Baldwin MP Jan 1948
1 Major Guy Lloyd MP Nov 1947
1 Sir Douglas Hogg MP Jun 1927
1 Mr William Hamling MP Dec 1967
1 Mr James Hutchison MP Mar 1953
1 Mr James Hope MP Jul 1925
1 Hon. Tim Sainsbury MP Feb 1994
1 Mr Graham Riddick MP Mar 1990
1 Captain Reginald Terrell MP May 1924
1 Mr Roger Moate MP Jul 1986
1 Mr Morgan Price MP May 1948
1 Mr Henry Brewis MP Feb 1969
1 Captain Reginald Berkeley MP Feb 1924
1 Sir Douglas Dodds-Parker MP Nov 1956
1 Sir William Darling MP May 1949
1 Mr Harold Gurden MP Jan 1971
1 Hon. Lancelot Joynson-Hicks MP Nov 1947
1 Mr Ian Orr-Ewing MP Nov 1949
1 Mr Hartley Shawcross MP Feb 1951
1 Sir Charles MacAndrew MP Mar 1952
1 Mr Ivan Lawrence MP Apr 1984
1 Sir John Hall MP Oct 1976
1 Mr Alfred Bossom MP Jun 1946
1 Mr T.P. O'Connor MP Dec 1920
1 Mr Bill Walker MP Nov 1980
1 Mr William Small MP Dec 1975
1 Mr John Profumo MP Mar 1961
1 Mr Cuthbert Alport MP Jul 1954
1 Mr Donald Dixon MP Nov 1983
1 Mr Arthur Molson MP Apr 1945
1 Mr Alfred Robens MP Nov 1956
1 Dr Hyacinth Morgan MP Oct 1947
1 Mr Anthony Head MP Nov 1948
1 Mr Hartley Booth MP May 1995
1 Mr Aneurin Bevan MP Nov 1955
1 Mr Terence Higgins MP Dec 1983
1 Mr David Lane MP Jan 1969
1 Mr Cecil Poole MP Oct 1947
1 Sir Patrick Donner MP Dec 1934
1 Mr Robert Parry MP Apr 1983
1 Mr Michael Jopling MP Dec 1968
1 Mr Hugh Dalton MP May 1928
1 Mr Dryden Brook MP Apr 1953
1 Mr Tim Rathbone MP Feb 1994
1 Mr Leslie Scott MP Apr 1919
1 Mr Marcus Fox MP Dec 1980
1 Lieut-Colonel Sir George Hutchison MP Mar 1948
1 Mr John Fraser MP Jul 1985
1 Mr John Beattie MP May 1949
1 Mr Anthony Grant MP Jul 1965
1 Reverend Herbert Dunnico MP Dec 1929
1 Mr Richard Leonard MP Mar 1972
1 Sir John Hobson MP Jul 1966
1 Mr William Rees-Davies MP Apr 1975
1 Mr Phillip Whitehead MP Aug 1972
1 Mr Raymond Fletcher MP Jul 1972
1 Mr Paul Rose MP Mar 1972
1 Mr Thomas Swain MP Aug 1975
1 Mr Richard Marsh MP Jun 1961
1 Mr Edward Ruggles-Brise MP Feb 1928
1 Mr Arthur Skeffington MP Apr 1963
1 Mr Arthur Latham MP Nov 1976
1 Colonel Josiah Wedgwood MP May 1921
1 Mr James Wellbeloved MP Nov 1979
1 Mr David Watkins MP May 1966
1 Mr David James MP Jun 1960
1 Mr Alfred Edwards MP Dec 1945
1 Mr Walter Johnson MP Nov 1970
1 Mr Bryan Magee MP Nov 1979
1 Dr Dickson Mabon MP Jan 1982
1 Mr Russell Kerr MP Jun 1980
1 Mr Lewis Silkin MP May 1947
1 Lieut-Colonel Hon. Glyn Mason MP Jun 1936
1 Mr Leslie Huckfield MP Apr 1980
1 Mr Henry Croft MP Jun 1935
1 Mr Frank Hooley MP Feb 1969
1 Mr Dingle Foot MP Mar 1940
1 Mr Alan Fitch MP Jul 1958
1 Mr Frederick Macquisten MP Feb 1928
1 Mr John Eden MP Nov 1966
1 Mr Robert Cant MP Apr 1981
1 Mr Joseph Batey MP Nov 1931
1 Mr Campbell Stephen MP Dec 1927
1 Mr William Thorne MP Jul 1926
1 Mrs Barbara Castle MP Dec 1955
1 Mr Walter Womersley MP Feb 1934
1 Rear-Admiral Morgan Morgan-Giles MP Dec 1976
1 Mr Charles Pannell MP Jan 1954
1 Mr Allan Chapman MP Dec 1938
1 Major George Davies MP Jun 1930
1 Mr David Renton MP Jan 1979
1 Major Goronwy Owen MP Apr 1937
1 Mr George Drayson MP Dec 1948
1 Mr Geoffrey De Freitas MP Mar 1959
1 Mr Ivor Richard MP Mar 1970
1 Mr James Boyden MP May 1961
1 Mr Arthur Blenkinsop MP Apr 1954
1 Miss Joan Vickers MP Feb 1967
1 Mr Thomas Benyon MP Feb 1980
1 Mr Harold Lever MP Dec 1962
1 Mr Geoffrey Dodsworth MP Jul 1976
1 Dr William Thomas MP Jun 1945
1 Mr John Jennings MP Dec 1964
1 Miss Bernadette Devlin MP Dec 1973
1 Mr John Hill MP Dec 1964
1 Lieut-Colonel Sir Gilbert Acland-Troyte MP May 1931
1 Mr William Wells MP Mar 1946
1 Mr James Dempsey MP Mar 1962
1 Mr Edward Fletcher MP Jan 1976
1 Mr Clinton Davis MP Feb 1981
1 Mr Charles Ammon MP Jun 1927
1 Mr George Cunningham MP Mar 1972
1 Mr Jock Bruce-Gardyne MP Feb 1969
1 Mr Eric Varley MP Mar 1983
1 Mr Frank McManus MP Apr 1973
1 Mr Bruce Millan MP Jan 1980
1 Mr Ian Orr-Ewing MP Mar 1969
1 Mr Vernon Bartlett MP Dec 1948
1 Mr Michael Havers MP Nov 1986
1 Mr Edward Mallalieu MP Nov 1972
1 Mr Alfred Dubs MP May 1987
1 Mr Eric Lubbock MP May 1968
1 Mr Edward Du Cann MP Aug 1976
1 Mr Peter Bruinvels MP Jul 1984
1 Mr Lawrence Orr MP Mar 1972
1 Mr Douglas Henderson MP Apr 1978
1 Sir Stafford Cripps MP Jan 1937
1 Mr Joseph Devlin MP Dec 1919
1 Mr Brynmor John MP Apr 1983
1 Mr Albert Murray MP Jun 1969
1 Mr George Strauss MP Mar 1973
1 Mr Emrys Hughes MP Mar 1961
1 Mr Allen Adams MP Feb 1982
1 Mr Cyril Osborne MP Dec 1945
1 Mr David Waddington MP Apr 1983
1 Mr Gerald Reynolds MP Mar 1960
1 Sir William Mitchell-Thomson MP May 1920
1 Mr Frederick Bellenger MP Mar 1952
1 Mrs Maureen Hicks MP Feb 1988
1 Mr Robert Clay MP Apr 1986
1 Mr Ness Edwards MP May 1961
1 Mr Antony Buck MP Jan 1988
1 Mr Rhys Davies MP May 1933
1 Mr John Burnett MP Mar 1934
1 Mr Woodrow Wyatt MP Feb 1954
1 Mr Guy Barnett MP Dec 1983
1 Dr Oonagh McDonald MP Feb 1980
1 Mr Harry Gourlay MP Feb 1969
1 Mr Barry Henderson MP Jan 1986
1 Sir Patrick Hannon MP Jul 1925
1 Mr Peter Fraser MP Apr 1987
1 Mrs Renée Short MP Nov 1982
1 Mr John Jones MP Nov 1922
1 Lieut-Colonel Anthony Muirhead MP Jun 1936
1 Sir Douglas Glover MP Jun 1966
1 Mr Anthony Greenwood MP Oct 1956
1 Mr William Ormsby-Gore MP May 1921
1 Mr Geoffrey Hirst MP Dec 1964
1 Mr Robert Brown MP Feb 1983
1 Mr Robert Edwards MP Feb 1960
1 Dr Maurice Miller MP Nov 1976
1 Mr William Wilkins MP Jan 1962
1 Mr Kenneth Lewis MP Apr 1971
1 Sir Frederick Penny MP Oct 1926
1 Mr Malcolm Macmillan MP Nov 1938
1 Mr Archibald Manuel MP Feb 1965
1 Mr Ernest Marples MP Mar 1962
1 Mr Jimmy Hamilton MP Nov 1981
1 Dr Christopher Addison MP Nov 1934
1 Mr Thomas Martin MP Dec 1931
1 Mr Alec Woodall MP May 1985
1 Mr Geoffrey Rippon MP Nov 1967
1 Sir Ian Percival MP Jul 1972
1 Mrs Sally Oppenheim MP Jul 1976
1 Mr Ian Mikardo MP Dec 1969
1 Mr John Biggs-Davison MP Apr 1984
1 Baroness Armstrong of Hill Top (Labour) - Member, Gambling Industry Committee; Chair, Public Services Committee; Chair, Public Services Committee Feb 1992
1 Mr Greville Janner MP Jul 1984
1 Catherine McKinnell MP (Labour) - Chair, Petitions Committee; Chair, Petitions Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Oct 2019
1 Kwasi Kwarteng MP (Conservative) Jun 2011
1 Lilian Greenwood MP (Labour) - Member, Transport Committee; Member, Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [HL] Committee Jul 2019
1 Damian Hinds MP (Conservative) Feb 2019
1 Robert Halfon MP (Conservative) - Chair, Education Committee; Chair, Education Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Nov 2010
1 Richard Fuller MP (Conservative) - Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee; Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee; Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee Nov 2012
1 Henry Smith MP (Conservative) - Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee Jan 2013
1 Chi Onwurah MP (Labour) Jun 2018
1 Liz Kendall MP (Labour) Mar 2011
1 Jesse Norman MP (Conservative) - Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee Mar 2017
1 Lord Lawson of Blaby (Conservative) Mar 1985
1 Andrew Percy MP (Conservative) - Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons) Jul 2012
1 Ian Murray MP (Labour) Sep 2013
1 Esther McVey MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Mar 2015
1 Steve Barclay MP (Conservative) - Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Oct 2015
1 Jacob Rees-Mogg MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, House of Commons Commission Jul 2021
1 Mike Freer MP (Conservative) Dec 2012
1 Baroness Hayter of Kentish Town (Labour) - Chair, International Agreements Committee Feb 2015
1 The Earl of Clancarty (Crossbench) - Member, Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art Apr 2012
1 Pat Sheehan (Sinn Féin) Dec 2012
1 Chris Evans MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art Jul 2013
1 Lord Pannick (Crossbench) Nov 2014
1 Lord Collins of Highbury (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) Oct 2015
1 Earl Cathcart (Conservative) Jan 2008
1 Baroness Ramsay of Cartvale (Labour) Sep 2002
1 Patsy McGlone (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Jun 2009
1 Robin Newton (DUP) Oct 2016
1 John O'Dowd (Sinn Féin) Nov 2012
1 Edwin Poots (DUP) Apr 2020
1 Roy Beggs (UUP) May 2008
1 Stephen Farry MP (Alliance) - Member, Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill Committee; Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Nov 2009
1 Paul Maskey MP (Sinn Féin) Feb 2009
1 Lord West of Spithead (Labour) - Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Mar 2009
1 Lord Myners (Crossbench) Jan 2009
1 Baroness Garden of Frognal (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Highgate Cemetery Bill [HL] Committee Nov 2016
1 Sarah Boyack (Labour) Jun 2020
1 Bob Doris (Scottish National Party) Oct 2012
1 Christine Grahame (Scottish National Party) May 2009
1 Patrick Harvie (Green) Jun 2013
1 Liam McArthur (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2021
1 Pauline McNeill (Labour) Mar 2001
1 Elizabeth Smith (Conservative) Dec 2020
1 Lord Stephen (Liberal Democrat) May 2001
1 Debbie Abrahams MP (Labour) - Member, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Draft Online Safety Bill (Joint Committee) Jul 2013
1 Lord Gold (Conservative) - Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, International Agreements Committee Jan 2015
1 Lord Dixon-Smith (Conservative) Jul 2007
1 Brian Whittle (Conservative) Sep 2021
1 Daniel Zeichner MP (Labour) - Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee; Member, Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill Committee; Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee Dec 2015
1 Joanna Cherry MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) Mar 2019
1 Chris Matheson MP (Labour) - Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Jun 2018
1 Holly Lynch MP (Labour) - Member, Nationality and Borders Bill Committee Dec 2020
1 Lord Porter of Spalding (Conservative) Mar 2018
1 Tom Arthur (Scottish National Party) Jan 2019
1 Clare Haughey (Scottish National Party) Nov 2017
1 Daniel Johnson (Labour) May 2017
1 Steve Aiken (UUP) Oct 2021
1 Chris Philp MP (Conservative) Feb 2018
1 Kellie Armstrong (Alliance) Oct 2021
1 Afzal Khan MP (Labour) Oct 2020
1 Matt Rodda MP (Labour) - Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee Mar 2019
1 Munira Wilson MP (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2021
1 Sarah Owen MP (Labour) - Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee; Member, Health and Social Care Committee; Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee; Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee; Member, Health and Care Bill Committee; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee Oct 2020
1 Steven Bonnar MP (Scottish National Party) Nov 2021
1 Kieran Mullan MP (Conservative) - Member, Justice Committee Feb 2020
1 James Daly MP (Conservative) - Member, Justice Committee; Member, Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill Committee; Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee Mar 2021
1 Zarah Sultana MP (Labour) - Member, Science and Technology Committee Sep 2021
1 Nigel Huddleston MP (Conservative) - Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee Nov 2021
1 Kate Osamor MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Member, International Development Committee; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Member, Public Accounts Committee Jan 2016
1 Baroness Lister of Burtersett (Labour) Feb 2012
1 Baroness Neville-Rolfe (Conservative) - Member, European Union Committee; Member, EU Services Sub-Committee; Chair, Built Environment Committee; Chair, Built Environment Committee Feb 2016
1 Baroness Jenkin of Kennington (Conservative) - Member, Intergenerational Fairness and Provision Committee; Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords) Jan 2018
1 James Dornan (Scottish National Party) Sep 2016
1 Kevin Stewart (Scottish National Party) Nov 2011
1 Humza Yousaf (Scottish National Party) Mar 2021
1 Jim Allister (Traditional Unionist Voice) May 2012
1 The Earl of Lytton (Crossbench) - Member, Built Environment Committee Mar 2017
1 Stephen Doughty MP (Labour/Co-operative) Oct 2015
1 Andy McDonald MP (Labour) Mar 2019
1 Emma Lewell-Buck MP (Labour) - Member, Defence Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee Apr 2021
1 Baroness Jones of Moulsecoomb (Green) Jul 2019
1 Ian Blackford MP (Scottish National Party) Mar 2019
1 Baroness Smith of Newnham (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2021
1 Lord Callanan (Conservative) Oct 2019
1 Peter Grant MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill Committee; Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee Mar 2019
1 Owen Thompson MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Air Traffic Management and Unmanned Aircraft Bill [Lords] Committee Nov 2020
1 Jo Stevens MP (Labour) - Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee Sep 2018
1 Wes Streeting MP (Labour) Mar 2020
1 Neil Coyle MP (Labour) - Member, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Member, Nationality and Borders Bill Committee Feb 2017
1 Alison Thewliss MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Treasury Committee Jun 2015
1 Kit Malthouse MP (Conservative) Dec 2020
1 Lord Laming (Crossbench) - Chair, Accommodation Steering Group Committee; Member, Consultative Panel on Parliamentary Security; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Jan 2000
1 Lord Desai (Non-affiliated) Apr 2011
1 Lord Hunt of Chesterton (Labour) Dec 2010
1 Lord Smith of Finsbury (Non-affiliated) Jul 1998
1 Lord Maude of Horsham (Conservative) Apr 1998
1 Theresa May MP (Conservative) Jan 2018
1 Lord Pendry (Labour) Oct 2016
1 John Redwood MP (Conservative) Jul 2005
1 Lord Robathan (Conservative) - Member, International Agreements Committee Jul 1999
1 Lord Robertson of Port Ellen (Labour) - Member, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee Jun 1984
1 Baroness Shephard of Northwold (Conservative) Jan 2003
1 Baroness Smith of Basildon (Labour) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, House of Lords Commission Mar 2000
1 John Spellar MP (Labour) - Member, Defence Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act Oct 1996
1 Siobhain McDonagh MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Treasury Committee Nov 2001
1 Desmond Swayne MP (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Work and Pensions Committee Feb 1998
1 Lord Kilclooney (Crossbench) Oct 1995
1 Lord Taylor of Goss Moor (Liberal Democrat) Jun 1996
1 Lord Willetts (Conservative) - Member, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee Feb 1993
1 Lord Young of Cookham (Conservative) - Member, Public Services Committee Jun 2012
1 Hilary Benn MP (Labour) May 2006
1 John Baron MP (Conservative) Jan 2008
1 Alistair Carmichael MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee Jan 2006
1 Kevan Jones MP (Labour) - Member, Defence Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill; Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee Jul 2010
1 Baroness McIntosh of Pickering (Conservative) - Member, EU Environment Sub-Committee Jun 2004
1 Lord McAvoy (Labour) - Member, Constitution Committee Mar 2011
1 Pete Wishart MP (Scottish National Party) - Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee Jun 2013
1 Angela Eagle MP (Labour) - Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee Nov 2013
1 Lord Beith (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act Dec 1984
1 Peter Bottomley MP (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Nov 2016
1 Nick Brown MP (Labour) - Chair, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Chair, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee Apr 1994
1 Baroness Browning (Conservative) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House; Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee Nov 2001
1 Lord Bruce of Bennachie (Liberal Democrat) - Member, EU Services Sub-Committee; Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee Jul 2002
1 Geoffrey Clifton-Brown MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons) Feb 1999
1 Jeremy Corbyn MP (Independent) May 1984
1 Edward Davey MP (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2015
1 David Davis MP (Conservative) May 2018
1 Liam Fox MP (Conservative) Feb 2019
1 Tony Lloyd MP (Labour) - Member, International Trade Committee Jun 1988
1 Roger Gale MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Mar 2001
1 Lord Grocott (Labour) - Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Built Environment Committee May 2002
1 Lord Hague of Richmond (Conservative) Mar 1999
1 Lord Hain (Labour) - Member, COVID-19 Committee; Member, Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland Sub-Committee Mar 1994
1 Baroness Hoey (Non-affiliated) Jul 1998
1 Lindsay Hoyle MP (Speaker) - Member, Members Estimate Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, House of Commons Commission; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Feb 2017
1 Lord Lansley (Conservative) - Member, International Agreements Committee May 2006
1 Julian Lewis MP (Independent) - Chair, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Oct 2007
1 Lord Lilley (Conservative) - Member, SLSC Sub-Committee A; Member, EU Goods Sub-Committee; Member, Environment and Climate Change Committee Jul 1990
1 Greg Knight MP (Conservative) - Member, Administration Committee May 2008
1 Maria Miller MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Administration Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act Jan 2017
1 Lord Lipsey (Labour) - Member, Democracy and Digital Technologies Committee; Member, Communications and Digital Committee May 2005
1 Lord Rennard (Liberal Democrat) May 2021
1 Baroness McIntosh of Hudnall (Labour) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Consultative Panel on Parliamentary Security; Member, Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art; Member, Youth Unemployment Committee Mar 2004
1 Lord Hannay of Chiswick (Crossbench) - Member, European Affairs Committee Dec 2011
1 Baroness Harris of Richmond (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee Jun 2006
1 Lord Kinnock (Labour) May 1974
1 Lord Patten of Barnes (Conservative) Mar 2018
1 Lord Tebbit (Conservative) Jun 2004
1 Lord Strathclyde (Conservative) Dec 2008
1 The Earl of Erroll (Crossbench) Nov 2010
1 Baroness Ludford (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) Feb 2019
1 Baroness Anelay of St Johns (Conservative) - Chair, International Relations and Defence Committee; Member, Conduct Committee; Chair, International Relations and Defence Committee Nov 2004
1 Lord Addington (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Member, National Plan for Sport and Recreation Committee May 2016
1 Baroness Hamwee (Liberal Democrat) - Member, European Union Committee; Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Chair, Justice and Home Affairs Committee; Chair, Justice and Home Affairs Committee Oct 2008
1 Baroness Noakes (Conservative) - Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Lords); Member, Industry and Regulators Committee May 2005
1 Lord Cameron of Dillington (Crossbench) - Member, EU Environment Sub-Committee; Member, Environment and Climate Change Committee Jul 2007
1 Baroness Buscombe (Conservative) - Member, Communications and Digital Committee Apr 2008
1 Baroness Royall of Blaisdon (Labour) Mar 2017
1 Lord Filkin (Labour) - Member, Gambling Industry Committee; Member, Public Services Committee Apr 2002
1 Lord Tope (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee Jul 2000
1 Baroness Falkner of Margravine (Crossbench) Mar 2009
1 Baroness Walmsley (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords); Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) Nov 2016
1 Baroness Crawley (Labour) - Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House; Member, Intergenerational Fairness and Provision Committee; Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee Jan 2018
1 Charles Walker MP (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Chair, Administration Committee; Chair, Administration Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Administration Estimate Audit and Risk Assurance Committee; Member, Members Estimate Audit Committee Jun 2006
1 Tim Farron MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee Nov 2009
1 Geoffrey Cox MP (Conservative) Sep 2019
1 Ed Miliband MP (Labour) Nov 2005
1 Philip Hollobone MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Nov 2012
1 Rosie Cooper MP (Labour) - Member, Health and Social Care Committee Oct 2011
1 Nia Griffith MP (Labour) Oct 2013
1 Lord Benyon (Conservative) Mar 2007
1 James Duddridge MP (Conservative) May 2006
1 Robert Goodwill MP (Conservative) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Nationality and Borders Bill Committee Mar 2015
1 Peter Bone MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Jun 2020
1 Stephen Hammond MP (Conservative) Nov 2014
1 Lord Willoughby de Broke (Non-affiliated) Oct 2015
1 David Mundell MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee Jun 2000
1 Lord Tunnicliffe (Labour) - Member, Accommodation Steering Group Committee; Member, Consultative Panel on Parliamentary Security Mar 2014
1 Viscount Falkland (Crossbench) Jan 2003
1 Baroness Jay of Paddington (Labour) - Member, COVID-19 Committee Mar 2009
1 Lord Watson of Invergowrie (Labour) Jul 2021
1 Baroness Whitaker (Labour) - Member, Highgate Cemetery Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee Jan 2018
1 Lord Thomas of Gresford (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee; Member, Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland Sub-Committee Oct 2006
1 Lord Bradshaw (Liberal Democrat) Apr 2002
1 Lord Morgan (Labour) Jan 2010
1 Owen Paterson MP (Conservative) Dec 2005
1 Sir David Amess MP (Conservative) Jan 2005
1 Hon. Douglas Hurd MP Dec 1988
1 Robert Marshall-Andrews MP (Labour) Jun 1997
1 David Curry MP (Conservative) Feb 1988
1 Bill Etherington MP (Labour) Nov 1994
1 Michael Foster MP (Labour) Feb 2003
1 Neil Gerrard MP (Labour) Jun 1996
1 Adam Ingram MP (Labour) Jul 1995
1 Bob Laxton MP (Labour) Dec 2007
1 Ian McCartney MP (Labour) Jun 1987
1 Shona McIsaac MP (Labour) Nov 2007
1 Ken Purchase MP (Labour) Jul 1995
1 Richard Caborn MP (Labour) Jan 2004
1 Bill Rammell MP (Labour) Jun 1998
1 Clare Short MP (Independent Labour) Jun 1984
1 Mark Todd MP (Labour) Dec 2004
1 Ann Widdecombe MP (Conservative) Mar 1994
1 Colin Challen MP (Labour) Jun 2004
1 Siôn Simon MP (Labour) Jan 2008
1 Bob Spink MP (Independent) May 2005
1 Julia Goldsworthy MP (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2009
1 Celia Barlow MP (Labour) Jul 2007
1 Frank Cook MP (Labour) Jun 2008
1 John Butterfill MP (Conservative) Feb 1995
1 Gwyneth Dunwoody MP (Labour) Nov 1984
1 Baroness Miller of Hendon (Conservative) Jun 2002
1 Roger Williams MP (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2001
1 Brian Binley MP (Conservative) Apr 2008
1 Gordon Banks MP (Labour) May 2005
1 Jonathan Evans MP (Conservative) Nov 2010
1 Julian Huppert MP (Liberal Democrat) May 2013
1 Lord Jenkin of Roding (Conservative) Jul 2006
1 Lady Saltoun of Abernethy (Crossbench) Mar 2005
1 Lord Bannside (DUP) Apr 1973
1 Helen Eadie (Labour) Dec 2007
1 Peter Atkinson MP (Conservative) Jan 1994
1 Christopher Huhne MP (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2008
1 Stuart Bell MP (Labour) Feb 2007
1 Lord Marsh (Crossbench) Oct 2001
1 Andrew Welsh (Scottish National Party) Sep 2007
1 Charlie Gordon (Labour) Nov 2008
1 Robin Harper (Green) Sep 2005
1 Tom McCabe (Labour) Mar 2001
1 David Whitton (Labour) Feb 2008
1 Lord Livsey of Talgarth (Liberal Democrat) Nov 1986
1 Lord Dean of Harptree (Conservative) Mar 2002
1 Tony Blair MP (Labour) Jun 1999
1 Stephen O'Brien MP (Conservative) Mar 2000
1 Mr Michael Colvin MP (Conservative) Jul 1982
1 Ms Judith Church MP (Labour) Jul 1995
1 Mr Lawrence Cunliffe MP (Labour) Apr 1988
1 Mr Ron Davies MP (Labour) Dec 1990
1 Mrs Maria Fyfe MP (Labour) Dec 1988
1 Ken Livingstone MP (Independent) Jun 1989
1 Mr John Major MP (Conservative) Nov 1980
1 Dr John Marek MP (Labour) Nov 1993
1 Mr Andrew Rowe MP (Conservative) Mar 1995
1 Mr Roger Stott MP (Labour) Feb 1985
1 Dorothy-Grace Elder (Independent) Apr 2002
1 Mr Steven Norris MP Feb 1993
1 Mr Jeremy Hanley MP Jul 1990
1 Mr Jonathan Aitken MP Jul 1978
1 Mr Michael Alison MP Nov 1982
1 Mr David Alton MP Mar 1986
1 Mr John Biffen MP Jul 1984
1 Mr John Bowis MP Jan 1995
1 Dr Rhodes Boyson MP May 1994
1 Mr James Couchman MP Jul 1983
1 Mrs Jackie Ballard MP (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2000
1 Mr Eamonn ONeill (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Sep 2001
1 Donald Gorrie (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2001
1 Mr Denzil Davies MP (Labour) Jul 1979
1 Margaret Jamieson (Labour) Feb 2001
1 Mr Bruce McFee (Scottish National Party) Jun 2003
1 Murray Tosh (Conservative) Feb 2005
1 Robert McCartney (UKUP) Feb 2001
1 David Ervine (PUP) Apr 2001
1 Lord Carter (Labour) Nov 2002
1 Lord Harris of High Cross (Crossbench) Jul 2005
1 Mr Peter Bradley MP (Labour) Oct 2002
1 Mr John Burnett MP (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2003
1 Mr David Hinchliffe MP (Labour) Nov 2004
1 Prof Monica McWilliams (NIWC) Feb 1999
1 Mr Andy King MP (Labour) Dec 1997
1 Mr Kevin McNamara MP (Labour) Jun 1993
1 Mr Richard Page MP (Conservative) May 1999
1 Mr Chris Pond MP (Labour) Nov 1999
1 Ms Joyce Quin MP (Labour) Jun 1996
1 Mr John Taylor MP (Conservative) Mar 1998
1 Mr Brian Wilson MP (Labour) Dec 1988
1 Mr Tony Worthington MP (Labour) Jul 1998
1 Ms Sue Doughty MP (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2003
1 Mark Hoban MP (Conservative) Jan 2003
1 Steve Webb MP (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2001
1 Arlene Foster (DUP) Dec 2013
1 Helen Goodman MP (Labour) Oct 2011
1 Helen Jones MP (Labour) Oct 2001
1 David Lidington MP (Conservative) Nov 2019
1 Gordon Marsden MP (Labour) Nov 2016
1 Chris Ruane MP (Labour) Feb 2014
1 Nicholas Soames MP (Independent) Apr 2009
1 Caroline Spelman MP (Conservative) Jun 2000
1 Norman Lamb MP (Liberal Democrat) Jul 2012
1 Albert Owen MP (Labour) Jun 2019
1 Anna Soubry MP (Independent) Jun 2017
1 Dominic Grieve MP (Independent) Jan 2003
1 Chris Williamson MP (Independent) Mar 2011
1 Paula Sherriff MP (Labour) Oct 2019
1 Simon Hamilton (DUP) Dec 2015
1 Kezia Dugdale (Labour) Sep 2017
1 Lord Smith of Clifton (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2006
1 Lord Ashdown of Norton-sub-Hamdon (Liberal Democrat) May 1984
1 Lord Lester of Herne Hill (Non-affiliated) Jul 2005
1 Lord Glentoran (Conservative) Dec 2002
1 Baroness Jowell (Labour) Jul 2011
1 Kelvin Hopkins MP (Independent) Oct 2002
1 Michael Fallon MP (Conservative) Apr 1998
1 Lord Sutherland of Houndwood (Crossbench) Mar 2009
1 Ruth Davidson (Conservative) Oct 2018
1 Lord Selsdon (Conservative) Oct 2005
1 Tracy Brabin MP (Labour/Co-operative) Oct 2018
1 Iain Gray (Labour) May 2016
1 Kenneth Macintosh (Labour) Jun 2020
1 Alex Neil (Scottish National Party) Sep 2007
1 John Scott (Conservative) Dec 2020
1 Stewart Stevenson (Scottish National Party) Dec 2009
1 David Stewart (Labour) Mar 2016
1 Sandra White (Scottish National Party) Sep 2007
1 Gordon Lindhurst (Conservative) Nov 2018
1 Ann Coffey MP (Independent) Jun 1996
1 Baroness O'Cathain (Conservative) Jun 2014
1 Dame Cheryl Gillan MP (Conservative) Feb 2018
1 Baroness Tonge (Non-affiliated) Dec 1999
1 Lord Freeman (Conservative) Jan 2006
1 Baroness Hanham (Conservative) Jan 2009
1 Baroness Maddock (Liberal Democrat) Sep 2004
1 Baroness Howe of Idlicote (Crossbench) Nov 2002
1 Tom Brake MP (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2012
1 Richard Burden MP (Labour) Jan 2015
1 Baroness Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde (Labour) May 2007
1 Graham Allen MP (Labour) Mar 2010
1 Richard Shepherd MP (Conservative) Jun 1999
1 Gordon Brown MP (Labour) Mar 1999
1 Graeme Pearson (Labour) Jun 2011
1 Cameron Buchanan (Conservative) Dec 2014
1 Richard Baker (Labour) Nov 2007
1 Jimmy Spratt (DUP) Jun 2013
1 Lord Brooke of Sutton Mandeville (Conservative) Feb 1986
1 Lord Howe of Aberavon (Conservative) Feb 2001
1 Lord Sheldon (Labour) May 1975
1 Lord Phillips of Sudbury (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2011
1 Russell Brown MP (Labour) Mar 2009
1 Phil Flanagan (Sinn Féin) Oct 2013
1 John Denham MP (Labour) Sep 2011
1 Frank Dobson MP (Labour) Nov 1979
1 Frank Doran MP (Labour) Mar 1988
1 George Galloway MP (Respect) Jul 1987
1 Andrew George MP (Liberal Democrat) Sep 2013
1 Nick Harvey MP (Liberal Democrat) May 2003
1 Charles Kennedy MP (Liberal Democrat) Oct 1999
1 Elfyn Llwyd MP (Plaid Cymru) Nov 2005
1 George Mudie MP (Labour) Feb 2004
1 Marco Biagi (Scottish National Party) Dec 2013
1 Judith Cochrane (Alliance) Oct 2014
1 Julian Brazier MP (Conservative) Mar 2004
1 Lord McCluskey (Crossbench) Sep 2011
1 George Osborne MP (Conservative) Nov 2011
1 John Pugh MP (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2010
1 Iain Wright MP (Labour) Jun 2008
1 Natascha Engel MP (Labour) Feb 2017
1 David Burrowes MP (Conservative) Nov 2007
1 Mark Durkan MP (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Feb 2001
1 Rob Flello MP (Labour) Feb 2007
1 Jane Ellison MP (Conservative) Feb 2015
1 Pat Glass MP (Labour) Jan 2015
1 Martin McGuinness (Sinn Féin) Feb 1999
1 John McCallister (UUP) Jan 2009
1 Danny Kennedy (Deputy Speaker) Jan 2009
1 Caitriona Ruane (Deputy Speaker) Sep 2012
1 Alastair Ross (DUP) Feb 2010
1 Sandra Overend (UUP) Jun 2015
1 Stephen Phillips MP (Conservative) Nov 2011
1 David Cameron MP (Conservative) Jun 2010
1 Huw Irranca-Davies MP (Labour) Apr 2003
1 Dominic Bradley (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Feb 2010
1 David McNarry (UKIP) Nov 2007
1 Jacqui Smith MP (Labour) Mar 2005

Did you find what you were looking for?

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.