Who says onshore find the most?

The most recent mentions of the exact phrase onshore find, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
14 Charles Hendry MP (Conservative) Oct 2006 – Dec 2012
12 Alan Brown MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee; Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Member, Pension Dashboards (Prohibition of Indemnification) Bill Committee; Member, BEIS Sub-Committee on National Security and Investment Jan 2017 – Mar 2021
11 Paul Wheelhouse (Scottish National Party) Mar 2013 – Oct 2019
11 Baroness Worthington (Crossbench) Jun 2013 – Oct 2015
10 Rhoda Grant (Labour) Mar 2003 – May 2022
10 Frank Doran MP (Labour) Mar 1990 – Jan 2015
9 Glyn Davies MP (Conservative) Dec 2011 – Jun 2016
9 Richard Lochhead (Scottish National Party) Mar 2004 – Jun 2018
9 Lord Wallace of Tankerness (Non-affiliated) Mar 2009 – May 2016
9 Fergus Ewing (Scottish National Party) Jun 2011 – Nov 2022
9 Andrea Leadsom MP (Conservative) - Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Treasury Sub-Committee on Financial Services Regulations Feb 2011 – Nov 2019
8 Headings, procedural text, etc. Jun 1943 – Apr 2021
8 Alex Salmond MP (Scottish National Party) Mar 1988 – Mar 2011
7 Michael Weir MP (Scottish National Party) Feb 2003 – Jun 2014
7 Lewis Macdonald (Labour) Oct 2008 – Apr 2019
7 Murdo Fraser (Conservative) Jan 2005 – Jun 2016
6 Simon Hoare MP (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Chair, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Feb 2016
6 Chris Heaton-Harris MP (Conservative) Jun 2011 – Mar 2016
6 Claire Perry MP (Conservative) Jul 2016 – Feb 2019
6 Lord Jenkin of Roding (Conservative) Jun 2000 – Nov 2014
6 Malcolm Wicks MP (Labour) Feb 2007 – Jun 2008
6 Liam McArthur (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2008 – Jan 2023
5 John Redwood MP (Conservative) Jun 2014 – May 2022
5 Matthew Pennycook MP (Labour) - Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Member, Levelling-up and Regeneration Bill Committee; Member, Social Housing (Regulation) Bill [HL] Committee Jan 2016 – Dec 2022
5 Bob Blizzard MP (Labour) Jun 1999 – Oct 2006
5 Jim Mather (Scottish National Party) May 2007 – Jan 2010
5 Lord Barker of Battle (Conservative) Oct 2004 – Mar 2014
5 Huw Irranca-Davies MP (Labour) Nov 2008 – Oct 2011
5 Alistair Carmichael MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill Committee Dec 2003 – Dec 2022
4 Jim Shannon MP (DUP) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Pension Schemes (Conversion of Guaranteed Minimum Pensions) Bill Committee; Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Dec 2010 – Oct 2022
4 Matthew Hancock MP (Conservative) Nov 2011 – Apr 2021
4 Jim Wallace (Liberal Democrat) Jul 1983 – Dec 1993
4 Baroness Hayman (Crossbench) Sep 2019 – May 2022
4 Claire Baker (Labour) Dec 2012 – Mar 2019
4 Mr Mark Ruskell (Green) Nov 2005 – Jun 2018
4 Ed Miliband MP (Labour) Mar 2009 – Nov 2022
4 Anne Begg MP (Labour) Jan 2001 – Dec 2008
4 Elliot Morley MP (Labour) Dec 2001 – Jul 2005
4 Kirsty Blackman MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Member, Online Safety Bill Committee; Member, Online Safety (Re-committed Clauses and Schedules) Bill Committee Jan 2016 – Jul 2018
4 Graham Stuart MP (Conservative) - Member, Retained EU Law (Revocation and Reform Bill) Committee Jun 2005 – Apr 2016
4 John Hayes MP (Conservative) - Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Judicial Review and Courts Bill; Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee Oct 2012 – Dec 2014
4 Robert Smith MP (Liberal Democrat) Jul 2002 – Jul 2008
4 Stewart Stevenson (Scottish National Party) Dec 2013 – Aug 2020
4 Lord Bellingham (Conservative) Dec 2003 – Jul 2018
4 Lord Bates (Conservative) Nov 2018 – Mar 2019
4 Lord Oxburgh (Crossbench) Jun 2005 – Nov 2015
4 Lord Reay (Conservative) Oct 2008 – Jun 2011
4 Alan Whitehead MP (Labour) - Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee Nov 2002 – May 2016
4 Rob Gibson (Scottish National Party) Apr 2004 – Apr 2014
4 Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth (Conservative) - Member, Public Services Committee Sep 2015 – Oct 2016
4 Oliver Letwin MP (Independent) May 2000 – Jul 2000
3 Caroline Lucas MP (Green) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee Jul 2013 – Feb 2019
3 Edward Davey MP (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2012 – Jul 2014
3 Tim Yeo MP (Conservative) Sep 2003 – Mar 2014
3 Amber Rudd MP (Independent) Jan 2015
3 Lord Berkeley of Knighton (Crossbench) Oct 2014 – Jun 2015
3 Lord Crickhowell (Conservative) Jan 2009 – Nov 2016
3 Tom Greatrex MP (Labour) Jul 2013 – Jan 2015
3 Peter Aldous MP (Conservative) - Member, British Sign Language Bill Committee; Member, Shark Fins Bill Committee Mar 2016 – Nov 2019
3 Eric Ollerenshaw MP (Conservative) Sep 2012 – Oct 2013
3 Lord Redesdale (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2008 – Nov 2009
3 Baroness Maddock (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2013 – Sep 2015
3 Richard Drax MP (Conservative) - Member, Defence Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, European Scrutiny Committee Jul 2012 – Jan 2017
3 Lord Davies of Oldham (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) Mar 2004 – Nov 2008
3 Mr Dick Douglas MP Nov 1980 – Apr 1982
3 Maureen Watt (Scottish National Party) Jan 2013 – Jan 2015
3 Robert Walter MP (Conservative) Nov 2004 – Jun 2014
3 Mr Robert Hughes MP May 1973 – Feb 1992
3 Lord Reid of Cardowan (Labour) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) May 1996 – Dec 2005
3 Phil Boswell MP (Scottish National Party) Apr 2016 – Jan 2017
3 Alex Johnstone (Conservative) Jun 2011 – Feb 2015
3 Mr Alick Buchanan-Smith MP Mar 1985 – Mar 1991
3 Baroness McIntosh of Pickering (Conservative) - Member, EU Environment Sub-Committee Jun 2004
3 James Gray MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee Oct 2004 – Mar 2009
3 Mary Scanlon (Conservative) Oct 2012 – May 2013
3 Anneliese Dodds MP (Labour/Co-operative) Nov 2018 – Jul 2019
3 Sammy Wilson MP (DUP) - Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee Jul 2015 – Jan 2017
3 Norman Baker MP (Liberal Democrat) May 2004 – Oct 2004
3 David Jones MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Retained EU Law (Revocation and Reform Bill) Committee Jun 2008 – Jun 2016
3 Baroness Featherstone (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Communications and Digital Committee Mar 2011 – May 2019
3 Christopher Huhne MP (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2010 – Jul 2011
2 Lisa Nandy MP (Labour) Nov 2015 – Dec 2015
2 Adam Ingram MP (Labour) Feb 2006
2 Iain Smith (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2003 – Mar 2003
2 Albert Owen MP (Labour) Mar 2014 – Jun 2014
2 Julie Elliott MP (Labour) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Speaker's Conference Committee Mar 2015 – Jan 2016
2 Nigel Adams MP (Conservative) Jul 2012 – Jan 2016
2 Nicola Sturgeon (Scottish National Party) Aug 2021 – Sep 2022
2 Jonathan Reynolds MP (Labour/Co-operative) Jan 2015 – Jan 2016
2 Simon Hughes MP (Liberal Democrat) Oct 1988 – Oct 2009
2 Lord Shipley (Liberal Democrat) - Member, EU Goods Sub-Committee Oct 2014 – Nov 2014
2 Basil McCrea (NI21) Feb 2013 – Sep 2015
2 Alan Duncan MP (Conservative) Jan 2008 – Jun 2008
2 Steven Agnew (Green) Feb 2013 – Mar 2015
2 Lord Darling of Roulanish (Labour) May 1993 – Jul 2006
2 Lord Greaves (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2004 – Jun 2011
2 Lord Judd (Labour) May 2000 – Jul 2015
2 John Scott (Conservative) Jun 2006 – Mar 2010
2 Roseanna Cunningham (Scottish National Party) Oct 2003 – Sep 2004
2 Lord Sainsbury of Turville (Labour) Jan 2004 – May 2006
2 Arlene Foster (DUP) Mar 2010 – Dec 2011
2 Eilidh Whiteford MP (Scottish National Party) Dec 2014 – Dec 2015
2 Stephen Phillips MP (Conservative) May 2012 – Nov 2012
2 Baroness Blake of Leeds (Labour) Jun 2022 – Jan 2023
2 Baroness Bennett of Manor Castle (Green) Nov 2021 – Jul 2022
2 Baroness Parminter (Liberal Democrat) - Chair, Environment and Climate Change Committee; Chair, Environment and Climate Change Committee Jun 2013 – Mar 2020
2 Lord McNicol of West Kilbride (Labour) May 2022 – Oct 2022
2 Chic Brodie (Scottish National Party) Apr 2012 – Feb 2013
2 Dennis Robertson (Scottish National Party) Jun 2011 – May 2013
2 Wera Hobhouse MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Worker Protection (Amendment of Equality Act 2010) Bill Committee Feb 2022 – Nov 2022
2 Lord Tombs (Crossbench) Apr 2006 – Feb 2007
2 Baroness Bowles of Berkhamsted (Liberal Democrat) - Member, SLSC Sub-Committee A; Member, Industry and Regulators Committee; Member, Fraud Act 2006 and Digital Fraud Committee Dec 2018 – Feb 2019
2 James Heappey MP (Conservative) Apr 2016 – Apr 2018
2 Clive Lewis MP (Labour) - Member, Public Service Pensions and Judicial Offices Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Dormant Assets Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill Committee Feb 2016
2 Deidre Brock MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Animal Welfare (Sentience) Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee Oct 2019 – Jan 2022
2 Ann McKechin MP (Labour) Jul 2009 – May 2012
2 Martin Horwood MP (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2007 – Nov 2009
2 Danny Alexander MP (Liberal Democrat) Sep 2013 – Dec 2013
2 Lord Chorley (Crossbench) Dec 2003 – Jun 2004
2 Stephen Ladyman MP (Labour) Feb 2006 – Feb 2007
2 Helen Goodman MP (Labour) Sep 2015 – Nov 2015
2 Sarah Boyack (Labour) Dec 2003 – Jan 2013
2 Mr David Shaw MP Jun 1995 – Feb 1997
2 Mr Simon Thomas MP (Plaid Cymru) Jan 2001 – Feb 2005
2 Lord Tunnicliffe (Labour) - Member, Accommodation Steering Group Committee; Member, Consultative Panel on Parliamentary Security Oct 2019 – Nov 2022
2 Stewart Hosie MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, National Security Bill Committee Jun 2015 – Jul 2015
2 Dr Michael Clark MP (Conservative) Mar 1988 – Mar 1991
2 Dr Norman Godman MP (Labour) Jun 1986 – May 1995
2 James Duddridge MP (Conservative) - Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Trade (Australia and New Zealand) Bill Committee Jan 2013
2 Mr John Hannam MP Jan 1982 – Nov 1988
2 Emily Thornberry MP (Labour) Jan 2008 – Jul 2010
2 Geoffrey Cox MP (Conservative) Dec 2006 – Mar 2008
2 Kerry McCarthy MP (Labour) - Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee; Member, Glue Traps (Offences) Bill Committee; Member, Animal Welfare (Sentience) Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Public Order Bill Committee; Member, Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill Committee Oct 2022 – Nov 2022
2 Liam Byrne MP (Labour) - Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Economic Crime and Corporate Transparency Bill Committee Mar 2018 – Jul 2022
2 Lord Swire (Conservative) Mar 2008 – Nov 2009
2 Mr John Smith MP Jun 1983 – Oct 1983
2 Lord Howell of Guildford (Conservative) - Member, Constitution Committee Dec 2012 – Sep 2015
2 Hilary Benn MP (Labour) Mar 2008 – Nov 2021
2 Gareth Thomas MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee; Member, Trade (Australia and New Zealand) Bill Committee; Member, Co-operatives, Mutuals and Friendly Societies Bill Committee May 2002
2 John Swinney (Scottish National Party) Sep 2005 – Mar 2009
2 Lord Stunell (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Built Environment Committee May 2002 – Mar 2022
2 Mr Bruce Millan MP Dec 1974 – Oct 1976
2 Lord Lilley (Conservative) - Member, SLSC Sub-Committee A; Member, EU Goods Sub-Committee; Member, Environment and Climate Change Committee Nov 2013 – Mar 2022
2 Mr Albert McQuarrie MP Mar 1981 – Jan 1983
2 Mr Gordon Wilson MP Apr 1982 – Nov 1986
2 Mr Willie Hamilton MP Apr 1973 – Mar 1974
2 Lord Foulkes of Cumnock (Labour) - Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Member, European Affairs Committee Dec 2015 – Jul 2020
2 Clive Efford MP (Labour) - Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee; Member, Speaker's Conference Committee; Member, Protection from Redundancy (Pregnancy and Family Leave) Bill Committee Nov 2013
2 Angela Eagle MP (Labour) - Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Treasury Sub-Committee on Financial Services Regulations; Member, Financial Services and Markets Bill Committee Nov 2012 – Dec 2021
2 Alan Campbell MP (Labour) Jan 2001 – Nov 2002
2 Mr Brian Wilson MP (Labour) Nov 2001 – Jan 2002
2 Mr Jerry Wiggin MP Dec 1979 – Dec 1993
2 Lord Lucas (Conservative) - Member, Environment and Climate Change Committee Jul 2011 – May 2016
2 Alan Simpson MP (Labour) Apr 2008 – Nov 2008
2 Lord Teverson (Liberal Democrat) - Member, European Union Committee; Chair, EU Environment Sub-Committee; Chair, EU Environment Sub-Committee; Member, International Relations and Defence Committee Jul 2015 – Sep 2015
2 Baroness Ritchie of Downpatrick (Non-affiliated) - Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Member, Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland Sub-Committee Mar 2012 – Jan 2015
2 Maureen Macmillan (Labour) Oct 2004 – Jan 2006
2 Gordon Prentice MP (Labour) Jul 2009 – Dec 2009
1 Mr Gregor Mackenzie MP Nov 1981
1 Mark Durkan MP (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Feb 2015
1 Mr James Craigen MP Oct 1976
1 Nigel Griffiths MP (Labour) Oct 2003
1 Mr John Browne MP May 1984
1 Tom Blenkinsop MP (Labour) Jan 2016
1 Hon. Peter Morrison MP Nov 1988
1 David Mowat MP (Conservative) Jan 2016
1 Mr Peter Walker MP Jul 1983
1 Callum McCaig MP (Scottish National Party) Nov 2015
1 Anthony Steen MP (Conservative) Dec 2001
1 Gerald Kaufman MP (Labour) Oct 1972
1 Paddy Tipping MP (Labour) May 2004
1 Mr Neil Macfarlane MP May 1984
1 Leslie Cree (UUP) Feb 2011
1 Mr Dave Nellist MP Mar 1992
1 Malcolm Chisholm (Labour) Aug 2005
1 Gavin Brown (Conservative) Sep 2010
1 Alex Fergusson (Conservative) Dec 2012
1 Mr David Lambie MP Apr 1982
1 Jamie McGrigor (Conservative) Feb 2013
1 Alison McInnes (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2008
1 Nanette Milne (Conservative) Nov 2007
1 Desmond Turner MP (Labour) May 2004
1 Natascha Engel MP (Labour) Mar 2009
1 Mr Hugh Brown MP Feb 1979
1 Joan Humble MP (Labour) Jan 2001
1 Simon Hamilton (DUP) May 2007
1 Justine Greening MP (Independent) Jun 2011
1 Mary Creagh MP (Labour) Sep 2016
1 Mr Christopher Rowland MP Feb 1967
1 Mr Philip Noel-Baker MP Feb 1954
1 Eddie McGrady MP (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Dec 1996
1 Nicholas Dakin MP (Labour) Mar 2012
1 Mr Anthony Greenwood MP Apr 1967
1 Luciana Berger MP (Independent) Jun 2011
1 Dr Colin Phipps MP Jun 1976
1 Melanie Onn MP (Labour) Oct 2019
1 Colin Clark MP (Conservative) Feb 2019
1 Lord MacGregor of Pulham Market (Conservative) Oct 1984
1 Mr Robert Adley MP Jul 1978
1 Malcolm Moss MP (Conservative) Nov 2004
1 Sir John Gilmour MP Oct 1976
1 Kezia Dugdale (Labour) Dec 2014
1 Mike O'Brien MP (Labour) Mar 2009
1 Mr Hamish Gray MP Jul 1981
1 Mr Harold Wilson MP Feb 1976
1 The Earl of Mar and Kellie (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2004
1 Hon. John Silkin MP Feb 1986
1 Viscount Cranborne MP Jul 1981
1 George Osborne MP (Conservative) Dec 2013
1 John Pugh MP (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2009
1 Michael Jack MP (Conservative) May 2003
1 Mr Julian Amery MP Mar 1970
1 Dave Thompson (Scottish National Party) Sep 2011
1 Marilyn Livingstone (Labour) May 2002
1 Christine May (Labour) Jan 2004
1 John Home Robertson (Labour) Jun 2003
1 Shiona Baird (Green) Jan 2005
1 Mark Hoban MP (Conservative) Jul 2008
1 Elaine Thomson (Labour) Sep 2001
1 Irene McGugan (Scottish National Party) Dec 2000
1 Ms Jane Morrice (NIWC) Nov 2001
1 Peter Peacock (Labour) Sep 2009
1 Chris Ballance (Green) Oct 2004
1 Lord Hardy of Wath (Labour) Jun 2000
1 Thomas Docherty MP (Labour) Jun 2010
1 Duncan Hames MP (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2014
1 Mr Bill Tynan MP (Labour) Jul 2004
1 Mr Ernie Ross MP (Labour) Mar 1991
1 Lord Jauncey of Tullichettle (Crossbench) Nov 2002
1 Mr Lawrie Quinn MP (Labour) Dec 2003
1 Miss Melanie Johnson MP (Labour) Jun 2000
1 Baroness Miller of Hendon (Conservative) Oct 2005
1 Margaret Ewing (Scottish National Party) Jan 2003
1 Mr David Jamieson MP (Labour) May 2003
1 David Miliband MP (Labour) Jan 2010
1 Mr Andrew Hunter MP (DUP) Nov 1988
1 Mr Tam Dalyell MP (Labour) Mar 1973
1 Mr Andrew Bennett MP (Labour) Feb 1989
1 Mr Harry Barnes MP (Labour) May 2001
1 Rhona Brankin (Labour) May 2006
1 Mike Watson (Independent) Oct 2004
1 Tony Blair MP (Labour) Feb 1992
1 Steve Webb MP (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2008
1 Tony Wright MP (Labour) Mar 2010
1 Frank Dobson MP (Labour) Mar 1991
1 Roderick Campbell (Scottish National Party) Jun 2015
1 Mike MacKenzie (Scottish National Party) Jan 2016
1 Vera Baird MP (Labour) May 2006
1 Christian Allard (Scottish National Party) Apr 2014
1 Linda Gilroy MP (Labour) Apr 2006
1 Michael Meacher MP (Labour) Jan 2001
1 Ian Cawsey MP (Labour) Dec 2004
1 Lord Sewel (Non-affiliated) Nov 2010
1 Lord Phillips of Sudbury (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2012
1 Richard Caborn MP (Labour) Jun 2006
1 Mr Kenneth Baker MP Mar 1984
1 Bob Spink MP (Independent) Jan 2008
1 Mr Harold Walker MP Nov 1980
1 Mr Timothy Eggar MP May 1995
1 Ian McCartney MP (Labour) Oct 1990
1 Charles Kennedy MP (Liberal Democrat) May 2012
1 John Battle MP (Labour) Jul 1998
1 Peter Luff MP (Conservative) Jan 2008
1 Anne McGuire MP (Labour) Jun 2008
1 Andrew Miller MP (Labour) Jan 2015
1 Michael Moore MP (Liberal Democrat) Jul 2013
1 Mr Philip Oppenheim MP Nov 1994
1 Jim Murphy MP (Labour) Oct 2005
1 Joan Ruddock MP (Labour) Oct 2001
1 Mr Gerald Malone MP Mar 1985
1 Mr Norman Lamont MP Jul 1981
1 John Greenway MP (Conservative) Mar 1991
1 Lord Beith (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) Mar 2006
1 Mark Prisk MP (Conservative) Jul 2012
1 Lord Mitchell (Labour) - Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) Nov 2012
1 Baroness Miller of Chilthorne Domer (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2003
1 Lord Berkeley (Labour) - Member, EU Goods Sub-Committee; Member, Built Environment Committee Jul 2021
1 Lord Rosser (Labour) Jun 2016
1 Lord Forsyth of Drumlean (Conservative) Nov 2013
1 Baroness Buscombe (Conservative) - Chair, Joint Committee on the Draft Mental Health Bill; Chair, Joint Committee on the Draft Mental Health Bill May 2021
1 Baroness Noakes (Conservative) - Member, Economic Affairs Committee; Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Lords) Nov 2010
1 Baroness Hamwee (Liberal Democrat) - Member, European Union Committee; Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Chair, Justice and Home Affairs Committee; Chair, Justice and Home Affairs Committee May 2009
1 Lord Hunt of Kings Heath (Labour) Nov 2008
1 Lord Hollick (Labour) - Chair, Industry and Regulators Committee; Chair, Industry and Regulators Committee Nov 2014
1 Lord Grantchester (Labour) - Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Member, Environment and Climate Change Committee; Member, Land Use in England Committee Apr 2016
1 Lord Strathclyde (Conservative) Mar 2008
1 Viscount Trenchard (Conservative) - Member, EU Services Sub-Committee; Member, European Affairs Committee Apr 2019
1 Baroness Andrews (Labour) - Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Chair, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Chair, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Chair, Adult Social Care Committee; Chair, Adult Social Care Committee Oct 2008
1 Baroness Hooper (Conservative) Mar 2009
1 Lord Willoughby de Broke (Non-affiliated) Jan 2005
1 Lord Moynihan (Conservative) Dec 2010
1 Baroness Young of Old Scone (Labour) - Member, Environment and Climate Change Committee; Member, Land Use in England Committee Feb 2013
1 Lord Patten (Conservative) Dec 2007
1 Lord Greenway (Crossbench) Jun 2013
1 The Earl of Sandwich (Crossbench) - Member, International Agreements Committee Nov 2010
1 Lord Faulkner of Worcester (Labour) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art; Member, SLSC Sub-Committee A; Member, European Union Committee; Member, EU Goods Sub-Committee; Member, European Affairs Committee Jan 2010
1 Jackie Baillie (Labour) Dec 2016
1 Shabana Mahmood MP (Labour) Feb 2015
1 Conor Burns MP (Conservative) Jul 2012
1 Baroness Chapman of Darlington (Labour) Dec 2022
1 Lord Purvis of Tweed (Liberal Democrat) - Member, European Affairs Committee Jun 2015
1 Stuart McMillan (Scottish National Party) Nov 2011
1 Michael Matheson (Scottish National Party) Dec 2022
1 Kenny MacAskill MP (Alba) May 2022
1 Keith Brown (Scottish National Party) Dec 2012
1 Virendra Sharma MP (Labour) - Member, International Development Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill Committee Nov 2022
1 Lord Dixon-Smith (Conservative) Jul 2006
1 Lord Malloch-Brown (Crossbench) Mar 2009
1 Patsy McGlone (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Sep 2015
1 Bob Neill MP (Conservative) - Chair, Justice Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Justice Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Employment Relations (Flexible Working) Bill Committee Nov 2011
1 Baroness Verma (Conservative) - Member, European Union Committee; Chair, EU Goods Sub-Committee; Chair, EU Goods Sub-Committee Nov 2014
1 Baroness Quin (Labour) Oct 2014
1 Lord Marland (Conservative) Nov 2010
1 Lord Naseby (Conservative) - Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords) Jan 2018
1 Lord Newby (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence; Member, Consultative Panel on Parliamentary Security; Member, House of Lords Commission; Member, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee Jun 2013
1 Earl Attlee (Conservative) Jan 2004
1 Lord Truscott (Non-affiliated) Feb 2007
1 Martin Vickers MP (Conservative) - Member, International Trade Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Trade (Australia and New Zealand) Bill Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, High Speed Rail (Crewe - Manchester) Bill Select Committee (Commons) Feb 2016
1 Lord Hammond of Runnymede (Conservative) Feb 2008
1 Lord Prescott (Labour) Feb 2000
1 Lord Pickles (Conservative) Sep 2013
1 Lord Blencathra (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) Jan 1998
1 Tim Loughton MP (Conservative) - Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill Committee Dec 2019
1 Tony Lloyd MP (Labour) - Member, International Trade Committee; Member, Trade (Australia and New Zealand) Bill Committee; Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, Co-operatives, Mutuals and Friendly Societies Bill Committee Feb 1992
1 Bernard Jenkin MP (Conservative) - Chair, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Committee of Privileges; Member, Committee on Standards; Chair, Liaison Committee Sub-Committee on National Policy Statements; Chair, Liaison Committee Sub-Committee on National Policy Statements Jul 2022
1 Lord Hutton of Furness (Labour) - Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee Jan 2008
1 George Howarth MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs May 2003
1 Lord Hain (Labour) - Member, Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland Sub-Committee Feb 2001
1 Lord Rowlands (Labour) - Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee; Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee) Jul 1981
1 Lord Hague of Richmond (Conservative) Nov 1992
1 Lord Deben (Conservative) Nov 2014
1 Barry Gardiner MP (Labour) - Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee Apr 2008
1 Lord Foster of Bath (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Communications and Digital Committee Mar 2007
1 Lord Davies of Stamford (Labour) - Member, EU Services Sub-Committee Jun 2013
1 Christopher Chope MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee Jan 2015
1 Nick Brown MP (Labour) - Chair, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Chair, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee Feb 2007
1 Baroness Boothroyd (Crossbench) Jul 1981
1 Lord Prior of Brampton (Non-affiliated) Mar 2017
1 Baroness Smith of Basildon (Labour) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, House of Lords Commission; Member, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee May 2022
1 Mark Pritchard MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Dec 2005
1 Ben Wallace MP (Conservative) Feb 2015
1 Pat McFadden MP (Labour) - Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee Jan 2021
1 John Penrose MP (Conservative) Jul 2008
1 Philip Davies MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill Committee Nov 2009
1 Robert Goodwill MP (Conservative) - Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Nationality and Borders Bill Committee; Member, Down Syndrome Bill Committee; Chair, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee; Chair, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee; Member, Liaison Committee Sub-Committee on National Policy Statements; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Nov 2008
1 Baroness Kramer (Liberal Democrat) - Member, EU Goods Sub-Committee; Member, Economic Affairs Committee Jun 2014
1 Lord Benyon (Conservative) May 2011
1 David Davies MP (Conservative) - Member, Welsh Grand Committee Jun 2015
1 Nia Griffith MP (Labour) - Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Trade (Australia and New Zealand) Bill Committee Feb 2022
1 Greg Hands MP (Conservative) - Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee Apr 2022
1 Derek Twigg MP (Labour) - Member, Defence Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Sep 2008
1 Mark Harper MP (Conservative) Nov 2012
1 Shailesh Vara MP (Conservative) - Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Product Security and Telecommunications Infrastructure Bill Committee May 2006
1 Andrew Selous MP (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Nov 2004
1 Andrew Murrison MP (Conservative) May 2014
1 Lord Knight of Weymouth (Labour) - Member, Draft Online Safety Bill (Joint Committee) Mar 2002
1 Boris Johnson MP (Conservative) Jul 2022
1 Mark Francois MP (Conservative) - Member, Defence Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee Feb 2010
1 Rosie Winterton MP (Labour) - Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Standing Orders Committee (Commons) Dec 2022
1 John Whittingdale MP (Conservative) Apr 1999
1 Mark Menzies MP (Conservative) - Member, International Trade Committee; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee Nov 2014
1 Gordon Henderson MP (Conservative) Mar 2012
1 Ian Lucas MP (Labour) Jan 2010
1 Wendy Chamberlain MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Public Order Bill Committee; Member, Speaker's Conference Committee; Member, Carer’s Leave Bill Committee; Member, Child Support Collection (Domestic Abuse) Bill Committee Jun 2021
1 Dean Lockhart (Conservative) Aug 2020
1 Chris Matheson MP (Labour) Jun 2022
1 Lord Jones of Cheltenham (Liberal Democrat) Dec 1998
1 The Bishop of St Edmundsbury and Ipswich (Bishop) Oct 2022
1 Jenni Minto (Scottish National Party) Sep 2021
1 Ariane Burgess (Green) Mar 2022
1 Clive Betts MP (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Chair, Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee; Member, Administration Estimate Audit and Risk Assurance Committee; Member, Members Estimate Audit Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Liaison Committee Sub-Committee on National Policy Statements; Member, Supported Housing (Regulatory Oversight) Bill Committee Apr 2009
1 David Johnston MP (Conservative) - Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee; Member, Skills and Post-16 Education [HL] Bill Committee; Member, Pension Dashboards (Prohibition of Indemnification) Bill Committee; Member, Worker Protection (Amendment of Equality Act 2010) Bill Committee Jul 2022
1 Abena Oppong-Asare MP (Labour) - Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee; Member, UK Infrastructure Bank Bill [Lords] Committee Nov 2022
1 Viscount Ridley (Conservative) Sep 2015
1 Duncan Baker MP (Conservative) - Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill Committee; Member, Nationality and Borders Bill Committee; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Member, Pension Schemes (Conversion of Guaranteed Minimum Pensions) Bill Committee; Member, Worker Protection (Amendment of Equality Act 2010) Bill Committee Nov 2020
1 Virginia Crosbie MP (Conservative) - Member, Welsh Affairs Committee; Member, Health and Care Bill Committee; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, British Sign Language Bill Committee; Member, Employment (Allocation of Tips) Bill Committee; Member, Economic Crime and Corporate Transparency Bill Committee; Member, Shark Fins Bill Committee Mar 2022
1 James Murray MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee; Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee; Member, UK Infrastructure Bank Bill [Lords] Committee; Member, Co-operatives, Mutuals and Friendly Societies Bill Committee Jul 2022
1 Mick Whitley MP (Labour) - Member, International Trade Committee; Member, Monken Hadley Common Bill Unopposed Bill Committee; Member, Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill Committee; Member, Highgate Cemetery Bill Committee; Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee; Member, Professional Qualifications Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Product Security and Telecommunications Infrastructure Bill Committee Dec 2020
1 Dave Doogan MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill Committee; Member, Defence Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls Oct 2020
1 Harry Harvey (DUP) May 2021
1 Lord Bethell (Conservative) Oct 2019
1 Matt Western MP (Labour) - Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Skills and Post-16 Education [HL] Bill Committee Oct 2020
1 Jack Dromey MP (Labour) Apr 2021
1 Lord Selsdon (Conservative) Jul 2015
1 Jamie Stone MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Protection from Redundancy (Pregnancy and Family Leave) Bill Committee Jul 2022
1 Ann Clwyd MP (Labour) Mar 1995
1 Norman Lamb MP (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2011
1 Mark Field MP (Conservative) Mar 2009
1 Alistair Burt MP (Independent) Nov 1983
1 Gordon Marsden MP (Labour) Nov 2016
1 David Hanson MP (Labour) Mar 2015
1 Caroline Flint MP (Labour) Feb 2016
1 Michael Fallon MP (Conservative) Jul 2014
1 David Crausby MP (Labour) Feb 2006
1 Kevin Barron MP (Labour) Oct 2004
1 Bruce Crawford (Scottish National Party) Mar 2002
1 The Earl of Selborne (Non-affiliated) Mar 2020
1 Baroness Byford (Conservative) Jul 2015
1 Lord O'Neill of Clackmannan (Labour) Dec 2003
1 Lord Stoddart of Swindon (Independent Labour) Nov 2010
1 Baroness O'Cathain (Conservative) Oct 2005
1 Joan McAlpine (Scottish National Party) Mar 2014
1 Derek Mackay (Independent) Jan 2013
1 Claudia Beamish (Labour) Dec 2015
1 Iain Gray (Labour) May 2011
1 Luke Pollard MP (Labour/Co-operative) Jun 2022
1 Bim Afolami MP (Conservative) - Member, Charities Bill [HL] Second Reading Committee; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Dormant Assets Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Trade (Australia and New Zealand) Bill Committee; Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee; Member, BEIS Sub-Committee on National Security and Investment Jun 2021
1 Andrew Percy MP (Conservative) - Member, Standing Orders Committee (Commons); Member, High Speed Rail (Crewe - Manchester) Bill Select Committee (Commons) Sep 2015
1 Baroness Grender (Liberal Democrat) May 2019
1 Liz Saville-Roberts MP (Plaid Cymru) - Member, Welsh Grand Committee Nov 2022
1 Stephen Kinnock MP (Labour) - Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Economic Crime and Corporate Transparency Bill Committee Jun 2020
1 Owen Thompson MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Air Traffic Management and Unmanned Aircraft Bill [Lords] Committee; Member, Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill Committee Sep 2021
1 Lisa Cameron MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee; Member, Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill Committee; Member, Glue Traps (Offences) Bill Committee; Member, Down Syndrome Bill Committee; Member, Employment Relations (Flexible Working) Bill Committee; Member, High Speed Rail (Crewe - Manchester) Bill Select Committee (Commons) Mar 2021
1 Peter Grant MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill Committee; Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee; Member, Public Service Pensions and Judicial Offices Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Dormant Assets Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Financial Services and Markets Bill Committee; Member, Retained EU Law (Revocation and Reform Bill) Committee Nov 2022
1 Gary Middleton (DUP) May 2021
1 Lord Callanan (Conservative) Dec 2022
1 The Bishop of Durham (Bishop) Jun 2017
1 Lord Deighton (Conservative) Dec 2013
1 Keir Starmer MP (Labour) May 2022
1 Alison Johnstone (Green) May 2014
1 Lord Palmer of Childs Hill (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Audit and Risk Committee; Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee Nov 2011
1 Lord Stevenson of Balmacara (Labour) - Member, Draft Online Safety Bill (Joint Committee) Dec 2013
1 Lord Gardiner of Kimble (Conservative) - Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords); Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords); Chair, Committee of Selection (Lords); Chair, Committee of Selection (Lords); Chair, Liaison Committee (Lords); Chair, Liaison Committee (Lords); Chair, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Chair, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Member, House of Lords Commission; Chair, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Chair, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission; Member, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee Apr 2018
1 George Eustice MP (Conservative) Jul 2015
1 Mel Stride MP (Conservative) - Chair, Treasury Committee; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee Sep 2017
1 Lord Evans of Rainow (Conservative) Feb 2011
1 Rachel Reeves MP (Labour) Nov 2022
1 Michelle Thomson (Scottish National Party) Oct 2016
1 Ian Blackford MP (Scottish National Party) Dec 2015
1 Alex Burghart MP (Conservative) - Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee; Member, Skills and Post-16 Education [HL] Bill Committee; Member, Pension Dashboards (Prohibition of Indemnification) Bill Committee Nov 2018
1 Richard Leonard (Labour) Apr 2017
1 Julia Lopez MP (Conservative) - Member, Product Security and Telecommunications Infrastructure Bill Committee Jun 2021
1 Anna McMorrin MP (Labour) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Co-operatives, Mutuals and Friendly Societies Bill Committee Oct 2018
1 Vicky Ford MP (Conservative) Feb 2019
1 Trudy Harrison MP (Conservative) - Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee Oct 2022
1 Maree Todd (Scottish National Party) Dec 2016
1 Colin Smyth (Labour) Nov 2022
1 Douglas Ross MP (Conservative) - Member, Scottish Affairs Committee Jul 2018
1 Ivan McKee (Scottish National Party) Sep 2022
1 Maurice Golden (Conservative) Jun 2018
1 Daniel Zeichner MP (Labour) - Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee; Member, Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill Committee; Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee; Member, Animal Welfare (Sentience) Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill Committee Jun 2022
1 Mairi Gougeon (Scottish National Party) Nov 2021
1 Lord Oates (Liberal Democrat) - Member, European Union Committee; Member, International Agreements Committee Nov 2021
1 Baroness Sheehan (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) Nov 2021
1 Gordon Lyons (DUP) Feb 2022
1 Anne-Marie Trevelyan MP (Conservative) Jun 2019
1 Rachael Maskell MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Health and Social Care Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill Committee; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Second Reading Committee; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Levelling-up and Regeneration Bill Committee; Member, Employment Relations (Flexible Working) Bill Committee Jul 2015
1 Cat Smith MP (Labour) - Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Elections Bill Committee; Member, Neonatal Care (Leave and Pay) Bill Committee; Member, Protection from Redundancy (Pregnancy and Family Leave) Bill Committee Jul 2019
1 Jeremy Quin MP (Conservative) Jun 2021
1 Hannah Bardell MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Panel of Chairs Feb 2019
1 Sinead McLaughlin (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Oct 2020

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.