Only a few days to go: We’re raising £25,000 to keep TheyWorkForYou running and make sure people across the UK can hold their elected representatives to account.

Donate to our crowdfunder

Who says oliver dowden the most?

The most recent mentions of the exact phrase oliver dowden, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
1521 Oliver Dowden MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Jun 2015 – Apr 2020
915 Headings, procedural text, etc. Jun 2015 – May 2020
4 John Bercow MP (Speaker) May 2015 – Sep 2019
3 George Young MP (Conservative) - Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Public Services Committee Feb 2018 – Jan 2019
3 David Gauke MP (Independent) - Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Petitions Committee; Member, Public Services Committee; Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Science and Technology Committee (Commons); Chair, Defence Committee; Member, Education Committee; Chair, Defence Committee Jun 2015 – Jun 2017
3 Tulip Siddiq MP (Labour) - Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Mar 2017 – Jul 2017
2 Andrea Leadsom MP (Conservative) Jan 2016 – Feb 2018
2 Rishi Sunak MP (Conservative) - Chair, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Petitions Committee Feb 2016 – Dec 2017
2 Patrick Grady MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Defence Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Feb 2017 – Jul 2017
2 Michael Gove MP (Conservative) - Chair, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee Sep 2019 – Apr 2020
2 Tobias Ellwood MP (Conservative) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Chair, Defence Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee May 2016 – Oct 2018
2 Paul Maynard MP (Conservative) Jul 2017
1 Margaret Ferrier MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Defence Committee Sep 2016
1 Dawn Butler MP (Labour) Nov 2015
1 Alex Chalk MP (Conservative) - Chair, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Members Estimate Committee Feb 2017
1 Alok Sharma MP (Conservative) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Chair, Defence Sub-Committee Sep 2016
1 Alan Mak MP (Conservative) - Member, Treasury Committee Jun 2015
1 Justin Madders MP (Labour) - Chair, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Petitions Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union; Member, House of Commons Commission Feb 2017
1 Chris Stephens MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Chair, Defence Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Chair, Defence Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee Nov 2015
1 Michael Tomlinson MP (Conservative) - Chair, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Work and Pensions Committee; Chair, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Defence Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Jul 2015
1 Joan Ryan MP (Independent) Nov 2015
1 Alistair Burt MP (Independent) - Member, Public Services Committee Jul 2017
1 Mary Creagh MP (Labour) Jan 2016
1 Tom Brake MP (Liberal Democrat) May 2016
1 Nigel Dodds MP (DUP) Sep 2016
1 Sam Gyimah MP (Independent) Feb 2017
1 Bill Esterson MP (Labour) - Member, Education Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation Jun 2015
1 Nicholas Boles MP (Independent) - Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, Defence Committee; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Sep 2015
1 Owen Smith MP (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Jan 2016
1 Anne Main MP (Conservative) - Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Jul 2017
1 Liz McInnes MP (Labour) Feb 2017
1 Huw Merriman MP (Conservative) - Chair, Transport Committee; Member, Petitions Committee; Member, Science and Technology Committee (Commons); Member, Work and Pensions Committee Jun 2015
1 Luciana Berger MP (Independent) - Chair, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs Nov 2016
1 Seema Kennedy MP (Conservative) Jan 2016
1 Paul Monaghan MP (Scottish National Party) Sep 2016
1 Andrew Bingham MP (Conservative) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union; Member, Petitions Committee Jan 2016
1 Simon Danczuk MP (Labour) - Chair, Defence Committee; Member, Public Services Committee; Chair, Defence Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, Defence Sub-Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Treasury Committee; Chair, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, House of Commons Commission Jan 2016
1 George Kerevan MP (Scottish National Party) - Chair, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee Jan 2016
1 Harry Harpham MP (Labour) Jun 2015
1 Thangam Debbonaire MP (Labour) - Member, Defence Sub-Committee Jun 2015
1 Geoff Hoon MP (Labour) - Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Defence Sub-Committee Jan 2009
1 John Glen MP (Conservative) - Chair, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Jan 2016
1 Kevin Hollinrake MP (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Jun 2015
1 Peter Bone MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Mar 2019
1 Shailesh Vara MP (Conservative) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee Jan 2016
1 Jim Shannon MP (DUP) Sep 2016
1 Julian Knight MP (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Jun 2015
1 Liam Byrne MP (Labour) Jan 2017
1 Alan Whitehead MP (Labour) Jan 2016
1 Chloe Smith MP (Conservative) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Chair, Defence Sub-Committee Mar 2020
1 Grant Shapps MP (Conservative) Dec 2018
1 Catherine West MP (Labour) Sep 2016
1 Marcus Fysh MP (Conservative) Jun 2015
1 Chi Onwurah MP (Labour) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Defence Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee Jun 2015
1 Stella Creasy MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Chair, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Chair, Transport Committee; Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union; Chair, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Chair, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation Nov 2017
1 Angela Eagle MP (Labour) - Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Public Services Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, House of Commons Commission Jan 2013
1 Kerry McCarthy MP (Labour) Sep 2016
1 Martin Docherty MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Defence Committee Sep 2016
1 James Cartlidge MP (Conservative) - Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union; Chair, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Chair, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Science and Technology Committee (Commons); Chair, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Education Committee; Member, European Scrutiny Committee Jan 2016
1 Steve Reed MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Science and Technology Committee (Commons); Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee Jun 2015
1 Tracy Brabin MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Chair, Transport Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Education Committee; Chair, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Chair, Defence Sub-Committee Mar 2020
1 Emily Thornberry MP (Labour) Jul 2017
1 Hannah Bardell MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Panel of Chairs Jan 2016
1 Anne-Marie Trevelyan MP (Conservative) - Chair, Transport Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee Nov 2017
1 Priti Patel MP (Conservative) - Member, European Scrutiny Committee Jul 2015
1 Peter Kyle MP (Labour) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation Jan 2016
1 Shabana Mahmood MP (Labour) - Member, Public Accounts Committee Jun 2015
1 Philippa Whitford MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union Feb 2017
1 Damian Hinds MP (Conservative) - Member, Defence Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee Jun 2015
1 Gavin Robinson MP (DUP) Sep 2016
1 Chris Matheson MP (Labour) - Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee May 2016
1 Edward Argar MP (Conservative) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee Nov 2017
1 Kevin Foster MP (Conservative) - Chair, Defence Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, Defence Committee; Member, Work and Pensions Committee May 2019
1 Lindsay Hoyle MP (Speaker) - Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Treasury Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Public Services Committee Dec 2019

Did you find what you were looking for?

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.