Who says mark francois the most?

The 5000 most recent mentions of the exact phrase mark francois, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
3310 Mark Francois MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Environment and Climate Change Committee Apr 2008 – May 2022
1589 Headings, procedural text, etc. Dec 2009 – May 2022
9 John Bercow MP (Speaker) Jan 2010 – Jul 2019
5 Penny Mordaunt MP (Conservative) - Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Jun 2015 – Mar 2016
5 Anna Soubry MP (Independent) Dec 2013 – Mar 2015
3 Lord Lancaster of Kimbolton (Conservative) - Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Defence Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Nov 2017 – Jun 2018
3 Lord Astor of Hever (Conservative) Jan 2013 – Apr 2014
3 Leo Docherty MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Jan 2019 – May 2022
3 Philip Dunne MP (Conservative) - Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Chair, Environmental Audit Committee Oct 2014 – Jan 2015
2 Julian Brazier MP (Conservative) - Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission; Chair, Finance Committee (Commons) Oct 2014 – Jun 2015
2 Eleanor Laing MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Oct 2017 – Jan 2022
2 Mike Penning MP (Conservative) - Chair, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission Oct 2016 – Dec 2016
2 Lord Robathan (Conservative) Jun 2013
2 Baroness Ludford (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2019 – Apr 2019
2 Baroness Goldie (Conservative) - Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Member, Fraud Act 2006 and Digital Fraud Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Chair, House of Commons Commission; Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee; Member, Defence Committee; Chair, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, International Agreements Committee; Member, European Affairs Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Finance Committee (Commons) Aug 2021 – Apr 2022
2 Sir David Amess MP (Conservative) - Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee Feb 2011 – Dec 2016
2 Keith Brown (Scottish National Party) Mar 2013 – Feb 2017
2 Mark Harper MP (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Chair, Finance Committee (Commons); Chair, Finance Committee (Commons); Chair, House of Commons Commission; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Sep 2013 – Jul 2021
2 Gerald Howarth MP (Conservative) - Member, Animal Welfare (Sentience) Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Chair, Finance Committee (Commons) Jun 2013 – Oct 2016
2 Andy Burnham MP (Labour) Oct 2008
1 Stuart Andrew MP (Conservative) - Member, Dormant Assets Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, House of Commons Commission; Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Apr 2019
1 Kim Howells MP (Labour) - Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Jul 2008
1 Andrew Bridgen MP (Conservative) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Defence Committee; Chair, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission; Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Defence Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Chair, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee Nov 2014
1 David Lidington MP (Conservative) - Member, British Sign Language Bill Committee Jun 2008
1 Jim Murphy MP (Labour) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Jun 2008
1 Mark Simmonds MP (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Procedure Committee; Chair, House of Commons Commission; Member, Defence Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee Mar 2008
1 Marcus Jones MP (Conservative) - Member, Animal Welfare (Sentience) Bill [HL] Committee Oct 2017
1 Ivan Lewis MP (Independent) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Jul 2009
1 Jeremy Quin MP (Conservative) - Chair, Finance Committee (Commons); Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Defence Sub-Committee May 2022
1 Alex Cole-Hamilton (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Procedure Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee Apr 2019
1 Nicholas Soames MP (Independent) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, British Sign Language Bill Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Defence Committee; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Defence Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Chair, Finance Committee (Commons); Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Chair, House of Commons Commission; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission; Chair, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Environment and Climate Change Committee; Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission; Member, Fraud Act 2006 and Digital Fraud Committee; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls Mar 2019
1 Michael Fallon MP (Conservative) - Member, Defence Sub-Committee Feb 2016
1 Daniel Johnson (Labour) - Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Environment and Climate Change Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Defence Committee; Chair, Environmental Audit Committee Mar 2019
1 Bob Russell MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Public Accounts Committee; Chair, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls Oct 2013
1 Lord Bilimoria (Crossbench) - Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee Nov 2017
1 Andrew Murrison MP (Conservative) - Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Fraud Act 2006 and Digital Fraud Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Defence Committee; Member, Public Accounts Commission Dec 2013
1 Mims Davies MP (Conservative) - Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, British Sign Language Bill Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee Nov 2018
1 Nia Griffith MP (Labour) Feb 2019
1 Lord Wallace of Saltaire (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2019
1 Kevin Foster MP (Conservative) - Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee Nov 2018
1 James Gray MP (Conservative) - Chair, House of Commons Commission Nov 2017
1 Lindsay Hoyle MP (Speaker) - Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Dec 2019
1 Nick Brown MP (Labour) Feb 2013
1 Nigel Evans MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Accounts Committee Apr 2021
1 Paul Beresford MP (Conservative) Jan 2020
1 John Spellar MP (Labour) - Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Defence Committee; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls Jan 2013
1 Rosie Winterton MP (Labour) - Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Finance Committee (Commons) Feb 2010
1 Lord Purvis of Tweed (Liberal Democrat) - Member, European Affairs Committee Feb 2015
1 Brandon Lewis MP (Conservative) - Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Chair, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, British Sign Language Bill Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Defence Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Dormant Assets Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Chair, Environmental Audit Committee May 2022
1 Baroness Stern (Crossbench) Dec 2013
1 Lord Dykes (Crossbench) - Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee; Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Defence Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Chair, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee Apr 2008
1 Priti Patel MP (Conservative) - Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, British Sign Language Bill Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, House of Commons Commission; Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission; Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee Mar 2019
1 Crispin Blunt MP (Conservative) May 2012
1 Kelly Tolhurst MP (Conservative) - Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Animal Welfare (Sentience) Bill [HL] Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Environmental Audit Committee Oct 2017
1 Mark Pritchard MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Procedure Committee; Chair, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Environment and Climate Change Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Fraud Act 2006 and Digital Fraud Committee; Chair, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission Jan 2010
1 Alison McGovern MP (Labour) Jun 2018
1 Theresa May MP (Conservative) Apr 2018
1 Andrew Selous MP (Conservative) - Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission Nov 2018
1 Caroline Nokes MP (Conservative) - Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee Nov 2012
1 Bob Stewart MP (Conservative) - Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Chair, Environmental Audit Committee Apr 2021
1 Lord Browne of Ladyton (Labour) Jul 2008
1 Matthew Pennycook MP (Labour) - Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Dormant Assets Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons) Jan 2022
1 Baroness Williams of Trafford (Conservative) Apr 2016

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.