Who says mark francis the most?

The 5000 most recent mentions of the exact phrase mark francis, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
4470 Headings, procedural text, etc. Jun 1972 – Sep 2021
66 Lord Maude of Horsham (Conservative) Oct 1983 – Jul 2016
30 Lord Alderdice (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, COVID-19 Committee Jul 1998 – May 2002
19 Mr Francis Pym MP Dec 1973 – Jan 1983
19 Lord Knight of Weymouth (Labour) - Member, Democracy and Digital Technologies Committee; Member, National Plan for Sport and Recreation Committee; Member, Draft Online Safety Bill (Joint Committee) Dec 2006 – Jan 2009
17 Francie Molloy MP (Sinn Féin) Nov 2000 – Feb 2012
16 Mark Durkan MP (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Jun 2000 – Mar 2015
8 John Bercow MP (Speaker) May 2010 – Jun 2017
6 Mr Donovan McClelland (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Sep 2001 – Sep 2002
5 Nick Gibb MP (Conservative) Jun 2010 – Oct 2017
5 Peter Robinson (DUP) Mar 1999 – Jan 2000
4 Theresa May MP (Conservative) Jun 2013 – Mar 2014
4 David Jones MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee Feb 2008 – Feb 2010
4 Diana R. Johnson MP (Labour) - Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Dormant Assets Bill [HL] Committee Oct 2009 – Mar 2018
4 Conor Murphy (Sinn Féin) Jun 2000 – Sep 2008
4 David Ford (Alliance) Oct 2000 – Oct 2002
4 Hywel Francis MP (Labour) Feb 2004 – Jan 2013
4 Andy Burnham MP (Labour) Oct 2008 – Jul 2015
4 Patrick Grady MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Elections Bill Committee; Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art Jun 2015 – Oct 2017
4 Mark Williams MP (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2009 – Mar 2015
3 Jeremy Lefroy MP (Conservative) Dec 2013 – Dec 2018
3 Kevin Brennan MP (Labour) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill Committee; Member, Product Security and Telecommunications Infrastructure Bill Committee Dec 2007 – Feb 2021
3 Bill Rammell MP (Labour) Oct 2004 – Apr 2006
3 Francie Brolly (Sinn Féin) Jan 2007 – Nov 2009
3 Earl Howe (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) Mar 2013 – Jul 2013
3 David Hanson MP (Labour) Nov 2005 – Jul 2014
3 Linda Fabiani (Scottish National Party) Nov 2007 – Sep 2010
3 Mark Harper MP (Conservative) Mar 2014 – May 2014
3 Lord Martin of Springburn (Crossbench) Jun 2001 – May 2005
3 Lord Bach (Labour) - Member, Children and Families Act 2014 Committee May 2009 – Jul 2014
2 Bruce George MP (Labour) Mar 2008
2 Mark Spencer MP (Conservative) - Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Public Accounts Commission May 2011 – Mar 2022
2 Mr Tam Dalyell MP (Labour) Mar 1983 – Nov 1989
2 Harriet Harman MP (Labour) - Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) May 2005 – Jun 2005
2 Sir David Amess MP (Conservative) Jun 2011 – May 2013
2 Peter Bottomley MP (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Dec 2013 – Feb 2022
2 Baroness Smith of Basildon (Labour) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, House of Lords Commission Apr 2006 – Jan 2014
2 Eileen Bell (Speaker) Mar 2007
2 Ian Paisley Jnr MP (DUP) - Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Down Syndrome Bill Committee Jan 2000 – Jan 2001
2 Mark Durkan (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Sep 2015 – Oct 2015
2 Naomi Long (Alliance) May 2008 – Sep 2009
2 Pat Doherty MP (Sinn Féin) Jul 2000 – May 2001
2 Gerry Kelly (Sinn Féin) Sep 2001 – Jun 2010
2 Lord Reid of Cardowan (Labour) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Jun 2003 – Oct 2006
2 Lord Hay of Ballyore (DUP) Nov 2000 – May 2007
2 Lord Morrow (DUP) Oct 2000
2 Lord Brooke of Sutton Mandeville (Conservative) Nov 1997 – Jun 2006
2 Linda Gilroy MP (Labour) Oct 1997 – Jun 2009
2 Lord Rosser (Labour) Dec 2013 – Mar 2014
2 Lindsay Hoyle MP (Speaker) - Member, Members Estimate Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, House of Commons Commission; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Dec 2019
2 Mary Scanlon (Conservative) Mar 2006 – Feb 2016
2 Lord Hain (Labour) - Member, COVID-19 Committee; Member, Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland Sub-Committee Mar 2014 – Feb 2015
2 Lord Willis of Knaresborough (Liberal Democrat) - Chair, National Plan for Sport and Recreation Committee; Chair, National Plan for Sport and Recreation Committee; Member, Public Services Committee Jun 2013 – Feb 2015
2 Jack Straw MP (Labour) May 2008 – Mar 2009
2 Mark Francois MP (Conservative) - Member, Defence Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee Feb 2013 – Feb 2015
2 Lord Cormack (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art; Member, EU Environment Sub-Committee Mar 2007 – May 2012
2 Hywel Williams MP (Plaid Cymru) - Member, Health and Care Bill Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee Apr 2009 – Dec 2013
2 Lord Bannside (DUP) Feb 1999 – Jun 2000
2 Ms Jane Morrice (NIWC) May 2002 – Oct 2002
2 Lord Touhig (Labour) - Chair, Services Committee; Member, House of Lords Commission; Chair, Services Committee May 2002 – Mar 2003
2 Michael Fallon MP (Conservative) Apr 1991 – Jun 2001
2 Gordon Marsden MP (Labour) Apr 2014 – Jan 2017
2 Alun Michael MP (Labour) Dec 2004 – Jul 2006
2 Alun Cairns MP (Conservative) - Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee Mar 2014 – Jan 2018
2 Wayne David MP (Labour) - Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill Committee Feb 2009 – Feb 2010
2 Lord Lancaster of Kimbolton (Conservative) May 2012 – Jul 2016
2 Gregory Campbell MP (DUP) - Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Jun 2000
2 Mark Reckless MP (UKIP) Jan 2015
1 Roderick Campbell (Scottish National Party) Jun 2013
1 Andrew Miller MP (Labour) Apr 2013
1 Tony Baldry MP (Conservative) Mar 2014
1 Mr Laurie Pavitt MP Mar 1983
1 Tom Clarke MP (Labour) Feb 1987
1 Paul Burstow MP (Liberal Democrat) Jul 2011
1 Bob Russell MP (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2014
1 Martin Caton MP (Labour) Feb 2004
1 Joan Ruddock MP (Labour) Mar 2009
1 Mr Roy Hughes MP May 1992
1 Jo-Anne Dobson (UUP) May 2013
1 Cathal Ó hOisín (Sinn Féin) Sep 2013
1 Mr Stephen Ross MP May 1980
1 The Bishop of Derby (Bishop) Jun 2014
1 Mr Richard Leonard MP Jan 1973
1 Mr Selwyn Lloyd MP Jan 1976
1 Barry McElduff MP (Sinn Féin) May 2012
1 Mr Mike Thomas MP Apr 1978
1 Simon Burns MP (Conservative) Jun 2011
1 Alan Johnson MP (Labour) Oct 2005
1 Alex Salmond MP (Scottish National Party) Dec 2013
1 Hon. John Silkin MP Jun 1983
1 Charlotte Leslie MP (Conservative) Mar 2013
1 Judith Cochrane (Alliance) Dec 2011
1 Steve Rotheram MP (Labour) Oct 2011
1 Chris White MP (Conservative) Dec 2014
1 Alex Attwood (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Mar 2007
1 Danny Kennedy (Deputy Speaker) Jun 2002
1 Dr Oonagh McDonald MP Mar 1981
1 Huw Irranca-Davies MP (Labour) Feb 2008
1 Alban Maginness (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Dec 2006
1 David McNarry (UKIP) Mar 2008
1 Stephen Moutray (DUP) Jun 2014
1 David Laws MP (Liberal Democrat) Apr 2013
1 The Bishop of Salisbury (Bishop) Nov 2004
1 Mark Lazarowicz MP (Labour) Dec 2013
1 Mr James Lamond MP Jul 1973
1 The Bishop of Portsmouth (Bishop) Oct 2001
1 Esmond Birnie (UUP) Nov 2000
1 Sean Farren (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Feb 2002
1 Dermot Nesbitt (UUP) Mar 2001
1 Lord Stratford (Labour) Jan 1989
1 Miss Melanie Johnson MP (Labour) May 2004
1 Martin Smyth MP (UUP) Apr 2002
1 Mr Brian Wilson MP (Labour) Feb 2002
1 Mr Denis Haughey (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Mar 1999
1 Dr Joe Hendron (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Sep 2002
1 Siôn Simon MP (Labour) Apr 2009
1 Mr James Leslie (UUP) Feb 2001
1 Mr Michael Foot MP Jun 1981
1 Mr Julian Amery MP May 1976
1 Mr Bob Cryer MP Dec 1989
1 Prof Monica McWilliams (NIWC) Oct 2002
1 Mr Allan Rogers MP (Labour) Apr 1991
1 Mr Michael Neubert MP Aug 1978
1 Mr Iain Sproat MP Feb 1997
1 Mr Alf Morris MP Feb 1995
1 Mr Michael Stern MP Mar 1993
1 Mr Hugh Rossi MP Mar 1976
1 Adam Price MP (Plaid Cymru) Dec 2001
1 Mark Simmonds MP (Conservative) Jul 2013
1 John Battle MP (Labour) May 2004
1 Alison Seabeck MP (Labour) May 2005
1 The Bishop of Ripon and Leeds (Bishop) Mar 2009
1 Paul Goggins MP (Labour) Jul 2008
1 Lord Morris of Manchester (Labour) Jun 2004
1 Alan McFarland (Independent) Jul 2007
1 Ken Robinson (UUP) Dec 2006
1 Mr Kenneth Baker MP Dec 1976
1 Lord McIntosh of Haringey (Labour) Feb 2004
1 Nick Ainger MP (Labour) Mar 2007
1 Mr Reginald Freeson MP Feb 1973
1 Ian Stewart MP (Labour) Jan 2008
1 Colin Burgon MP (Labour) Jan 1999
1 Harry Cohen MP (Labour) Jul 1995
1 Frank Cook MP (Labour) Feb 1987
1 Barbara Follett MP (Labour) Mar 2009
1 Mr Stuart Holland MP Dec 1984
1 Patricia Hewitt MP (Labour) Mar 2004
1 Mike O'Brien MP (Labour) Sep 2003
1 Mr Denis Healey MP May 1979
1 Ian Pearson MP (Labour) Apr 2006
1 Jacqui Smith MP (Labour) Mar 2009
1 Paul Flynn MP (Labour) Mar 2009
1 Lord Beith (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) Jul 1998
1 Simon Hamilton (DUP) Jan 2015
1 Lord Wallace of Saltaire (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2015
1 Jeremy Wright MP (Conservative) - Member, Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Jun 2014
1 Baroness Burt of Solihull (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2008
1 Jeremy Hunt MP (Conservative) - Chair, Health and Social Care Committee; Chair, Health and Social Care Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Mar 2013
1 Lyn Brown MP (Labour) Oct 2013
1 Barbara Keeley MP (Labour) - Member, Health and Social Care Committee; Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, Online Safety Bill Committee Mar 2014
1 Mark Pritchard MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Feb 2008
1 Lord Warner (Crossbench) Jun 2003
1 Lord Patel (Crossbench) Jun 2010
1 Lord Thomas of Gresford (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee; Member, Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland Sub-Committee; Member, Constitution Committee Feb 2007
1 Baroness Cumberlege (Conservative) Nov 2013
1 Baroness Scotland of Asthal (Labour) May 2002
1 Nia Griffith MP (Labour) - Member, Welsh Grand Committee Feb 2021
1 Lord Sawyer (Labour) May 2002
1 Lord Patten of Barnes (Conservative) Jun 2008
1 Lord Adonis (Labour) Jan 2007
1 Lord Drayson (Labour) Oct 2007
1 Baroness Ludford (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) Feb 2018
1 Lord Hunt of Kings Heath (Labour) - Member, Public Services Committee May 2013
1 Lord Davies of Oldham (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords); Member, Youth Unemployment Committee Feb 2005
1 Baroness Buscombe (Conservative) - Member, Communications and Digital Committee Mar 2017
1 Baroness Morgan of Drefelin (Crossbench) Nov 2008
1 Lord Colwyn (Conservative) May 2016
1 Lord McColl of Dulwich (Conservative) - Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords) Mar 2009
1 Lord Benyon (Conservative) May 2012
1 Sharon Hodgson MP (Labour) - Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill May 2018
1 Lord Taylor of Holbeach (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) Mar 2014
1 Laurence Robertson MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs May 2002
1 Baroness Bottomley of Nettlestone (Conservative) Apr 2000
1 Ben Bradshaw MP (Labour) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Transport Committee Mar 2009
1 Jeffrey M. Donaldson MP (DUP) Jun 2018
1 Angela Eagle MP (Labour) - Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee Dec 2013
1 Nigel Evans MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons) Feb 2021
1 Lord Heseltine (Non-affiliated) Dec 1995
1 Lord Hutton of Furness (Labour) - Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee Apr 2002
1 Bernard Jenkin MP (Conservative) - Chair, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Committee of Privileges; Member, Committee on Standards Mar 2014
1 Baroness Liddell of Coatdyke (Labour) - Member, International Agreements Committee Jan 2014
1 Tim Loughton MP (Conservative) - Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill Committee Mar 2013
1 Lord Prior of Brampton (Non-affiliated) Jan 2018
1 Lord Smith of Finsbury (Non-affiliated) Nov 2000
1 Andrew Slaughter MP (Labour) - Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Judicial Review and Courts Bill; Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee Jun 2014
1 Lord Stunell (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, Built Environment Committee Jul 2010
1 Baroness Taylor of Bolton (Labour) - Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House; Member, Fraud Act 2006 and Digital Fraud Committee Mar 2008
1 Stephen Timms MP (Labour) - Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee Jan 2002
1 Lord Randall of Uxbridge (Conservative) Sep 2014
1 David Lammy MP (Labour) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, European Scrutiny Committee Jul 2005
1 John Baron MP (Conservative) Feb 2015
1 Lord Dodds of Duncairn (DUP) - Member, Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland Sub-Committee Oct 2000
1 Chris Grayling MP (Conservative) Nov 2002
1 Mark Tami MP (Labour) - Member, Administration Committee; Member, Committee of Selection; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Glue Traps (Offences) Bill Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee Mar 2003
1 Bill Wiggin MP (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Committee of Selection; Chair, Committee of Selection; Chair, Committee of Selection Mar 2003
1 Liam Byrne MP (Labour) - Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls Oct 2007
1 Viscount Bridgeman (Conservative) - Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee) Apr 2000
1 Baroness Verma (Conservative) - Member, European Union Committee; Chair, EU Goods Sub-Committee; Chair, EU Goods Sub-Committee Jul 2015
1 Tom Watson MP (Labour) Jan 2004
1 Nichola Mallon (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Apr 2021
1 Christina Rees MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Petitions Committee Sep 2021
1 Flick Drummond MP (Conservative) - Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Down Syndrome Bill Committee; Member, Pension Schemes (Conversion of Guaranteed Minimum Pensions) Bill Committee Jun 2016
1 Kelly Tolhurst MP (Conservative) - Member, Dormant Assets Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Animal Welfare (Sentience) Bill [HL] Committee Jun 2015
1 Douglas Ross MP (Conservative) - Member, Scottish Affairs Committee Feb 2019
1 Julia Lopez MP (Conservative) - Member, Product Security and Telecommunications Infrastructure Bill Committee May 2021
1 David Linden MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act May 2019
1 Andrew Lewer MP (Conservative) - Member, Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee Jul 2021
1 Nicola Richards MP (Conservative) - Member, Nationality and Borders Bill Committee; Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Glue Traps (Offences) Bill Committee Jan 2022
1 Virginia Crosbie MP (Conservative) - Member, Welsh Affairs Committee; Member, Health and Care Bill Committee; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, British Sign Language Bill Committee Dec 2020
1 Jim Wells (DUP) Jun 2000
1 Michael Russell (Scottish National Party) Apr 2009
1 Martin Docherty MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill Mar 2016
1 Stewart Stevenson (Scottish National Party) May 2009
1 Sandra White (Scottish National Party) Jun 2006
1 Lord Greaves (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2005
1 John Dallat (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Oct 2000
1 Lord Maclennan of Rogart (Liberal Democrat) May 1981
1 Máirtín Ó Muilleoir (Sinn Féin) Jun 2016
1 Lord Mawhinney (Conservative) Nov 1997
1 Caroline Flint MP (Labour) May 2008
1 Ivan Lewis MP (Independent) Jan 2008
1 Steve Pound MP (Labour) Dec 2004
1 Mark Field MP (Conservative) Jun 2015
1 Gerald Jones MP (Labour) - Member, Welsh Grand Committee Mar 2022
1 Baroness Evans of Bowes Park (Conservative) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, House of Lords Commission Apr 2022
1 John O'Dowd (Sinn Féin) Jan 2007
1 Lord Walney (Non-affiliated) Mar 2011
1 Baroness Ritchie of Downpatrick (Non-affiliated) - Member, Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee; Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Member, Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland Sub-Committee Jan 2007
1 Paul Maskey MP (Sinn Féin) Nov 2007
1 Lord Mawson (Crossbench) - Member, Children and Families Act 2014 Committee Jul 2019
1 Christina McKelvie (Scottish National Party) Apr 2018
1 Baroness O'Loan (Crossbench) - Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Member, Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland Sub-Committee Oct 2010
1 Baroness Chapman of Darlington (Labour) Nov 2021
1 Daniel Poulter MP (Conservative) - Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Member, International Development Committee Jan 2015
1 Therese Coffey MP (Conservative) Oct 2011
1 Steven Baker MP (Conservative) Jun 2014
1 Helen Grant MP (Conservative) Mar 2013
1 Lisa Nandy MP (Labour) Nov 2015
1 Valerie Vaz MP (Labour) - Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee; Member, Animal Welfare (Sentience) Bill [HL] Committee Jun 2018
1 Mike Kane MP (Labour) - Member, Air Traffic Management and Unmanned Aircraft Bill [Lords] Committee Oct 2021
1 Fiona Bruce MP (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee Apr 2022
1 Steve Barclay MP (Conservative) Jun 2018
1 Rushanara Ali MP (Labour) - Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee Oct 2016
1 Paul Givan (DUP) Feb 2020
1 Baroness Hayter of Kentish Town (Labour) - Chair, International Agreements Committee Mar 2013
1 Lord Black of Brentwood (Conservative) - Member, Democracy and Digital Technologies Committee; Member, Draft Online Safety Bill (Joint Committee) Oct 2017
1 Lord Green of Hurstpierpoint (Crossbench) Mar 2013
1 Lord Hennessy of Nympsfield (Crossbench) - Member, Constitution Committee Feb 2013
1 Baroness Brinton (Liberal Democrat) Jul 2014
1 Mike Nesbitt (UUP) Sep 2014
1 Alex Rowley (Labour) Feb 2018
1 Roy Beggs (UUP) Jun 2002

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.