Who says levelised the most?

The most recent mentions of the exact phrase levelised, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
20 Charles Hendry MP (Conservative) Mar 2010 – Jun 2012
18 Lord Barker of Battle (Conservative) Nov 2010 – Oct 2013
12 Andrea Leadsom MP (Conservative) Jun 2015 – Jun 2016
10 Michael Fallon MP (Conservative) May 2013 – Mar 2014
10 Claire Perry MP (Conservative) Apr 2018 – Mar 2019
10 Alan Brown MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee; Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee Sep 2018 – Oct 2019
7 Jesse Norman MP (Conservative) - Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee Oct 2016 – Feb 2017
5 Matthew Hancock MP (Conservative) Oct 2014 – Mar 2015
5 David Kidney MP (Labour) Dec 2009 – Mar 2010
5 Baroness Verma (Conservative) - Member, European Union Committee; Chair, EU Goods Sub-Committee; Chair, EU Goods Sub-Committee Oct 2013 – Nov 2014
4 Steven Baker MP (Conservative) Mar 2022
4 John Hayes MP (Conservative) - Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Judicial Review and Courts Bill; Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee Oct 2012 – Jan 2013
3 Dan Byles MP (Conservative) Feb 2012 – Oct 2012
3 Kwasi Kwarteng MP (Conservative) Oct 2019 – Jun 2020
3 Lord Ravensdale (Crossbench) Feb 2020 – Feb 2022
3 Alan Whitehead MP (Labour) - Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee Mar 2019
3 Greg Hands MP (Conservative) - Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee Mar 2022 – Apr 2022
3 Lord Marland (Conservative) Mar 2011 – Mar 2012
2 Nigel Adams MP (Conservative) Sep 2015 – Feb 2016
2 Lord Newby (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence; Member, Consultative Panel on Parliamentary Security; Member, House of Lords Commission Aug 2012 – Sep 2012
2 Viscount Hanworth (Labour) - Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee; Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) Jun 2013 – Jun 2016
2 Lord Prior of Brampton (Non-affiliated) Feb 2017 – Mar 2017
2 Rory Stewart MP (Independent) Jan 2017 – Feb 2017
2 Mr Brian Wilson MP (Labour) Nov 2001
2 Mike O'Brien MP (Labour) Nov 2008 – Mar 2009
2 Mark Jenkinson MP (Conservative) - Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee; Member, Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill Committee; Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee; Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Member, Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill Committee Nov 2021 – Jan 2022
2 Lord Hunt of Kings Heath (Labour) May 2009 – Jul 2009
1 Lord Jones of Birmingham (Crossbench) Jul 2008
1 Caroline Flint MP (Labour) Feb 2013
1 Martin Horwood MP (Liberal Democrat) Apr 2012
1 Paul Monaghan MP (Scottish National Party) Dec 2015
1 Callum McCaig MP (Scottish National Party) Nov 2016
1 Amber Rudd MP (Independent) Mar 2015
1 Albert Owen MP (Labour) Oct 2012
1 Tom Greatrex MP (Labour) Nov 2014
1 Malcolm Wicks MP (Labour) Apr 2008
1 Baroness Sheehan (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) Nov 2021
1 Paul Wheelhouse (Scottish National Party) Sep 2018
1 Gregory Campbell MP (DUP) - Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Dec 2018
1 Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth (Conservative) - Member, Public Services Committee Jun 2015
1 Baroness Neville-Rolfe (Conservative) - Member, European Union Committee; Member, EU Services Sub-Committee; Chair, Built Environment Committee; Chair, Built Environment Committee Nov 2016
1 Baroness Jones of Moulsecoomb (Green) Mar 2017
1 Lord Callanan (Conservative) Nov 2021
1 Lord Grantchester (Labour) - Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Member, Environment and Climate Change Committee; Member, Land Use in England Committee Mar 2019
1 Kerry McCarthy MP (Labour) - Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee; Member, Glue Traps (Offences) Bill Committee; Member, Animal Welfare (Sentience) Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Public Order Bill Committee; Member, Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill Committee May 2011
1 Caroline Lucas MP (Green) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee Jun 2013
1 John Swinney (Scottish National Party) May 2013
1 John Penrose MP (Conservative) Jul 2022
1 Lord Lucas (Conservative) - Member, Democracy and Digital Technologies Committee; Member, Environment and Climate Change Committee Jul 2011
1 Virendra Sharma MP (Labour) - Member, International Development Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill Committee Feb 2017
1 Anne-Marie Trevelyan MP (Conservative) Feb 2021
1 Ian Blackford MP (Scottish National Party) Nov 2021
1 Rishi Sunak MP (Conservative) Jan 2016
1 Lord Hain (Labour) - Member, COVID-19 Committee; Member, Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland Sub-Committee Dec 2012
1 Headings, procedural text, etc. Nov 2021

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.